Written by| 17-11-2020 | 0 COMMENTS

Schools in Karnataka

Schools in Karnataka

Introduction – School education in Karnataka is provided at different levels divided into primary and secondary. After qualifying the secondary level education, students are required to enrol for pre-university education of two years or three years diploma. Schools in Karnataka are run with three kinds of ownership, that is, Government, Aided, and Unaided. The Department of Public Instructions has the authority to run schools in Karnataka. Schools in Karnataka are affiliated to different boards including  Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board (KSEEB), Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Indian Certificate of Secondary Education (ICSE) or the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS). 

As per the Department of Public Instructions, Karnataka, the state has a total of 78,424 schools offering education at the primary and secondary level, out of these, 22,419 schools are located in the urban areas, whereas 56,005 are located in rural areas of the state.

Moreover, schools in Karnataka are spread across all the 30 districts of the state. The maximum number of schools is available in the Kalburgi district, whereas the least number of schools in Karnataka are available in Kodagu district. The table below depicts the district-wise number of schools in Karnataka

District Wise number of Schools

DistrictRuralUrbanTotal
Yadagiri1,1734341,607
Vijayapura2,7168353,551
Uttara Kannada Sirsi1,2052051,410
Uttara Kannada1,0822151,297
Udupi1,0481821,230
Tumkur Madhugiri1,5291691,698
Tumakuru2,4655112,976
Shivamogga2,1586922,850
Ramanagara1,5192731,792
Raichur1,8876902,577
Mysuru2,3919703,361
Mandya2,1473372,484
Koppal1,3293981,727
Kolar2,1414782,619
Kodagu62156677
Kalburgi2,5911,5114,102
Haveri1,5774722,049
Hassan2,8234393,262
Gadag7694871,256
Dharwad8288671,695
Davanagere1,5216162,137
Dakshina Kannada1,5585932,151
Chitradurga2,0724442,516
Chikkamangaluru1,6603221,982
Chikkaballapura1,7933432,136
Chamarajanagar1,0162401,256
Bidar1,9509002,850
Bengaluru U South7593,0623,821
Bengaluru U North3262,3422,668
Bengaluru Rural1,3472081,555
Belgaum Chikodi2,4626853,147
Belagavi1,8246502,474
Ballari2,0411,0713,112
Bagalkot1,6747212,395

After completing the secondary level education in Karnataka, i.e. up to class 10th or SSLC, different boards including CBSE, ICSE and NIOS offer senior secondary education. However, students can also pursue admission into Pre University College (PUC) for two years, which is equivalent to the higher secondary level of education under different boards. Karnataka hosts a total of 3,953 Pre-university colleges. The table below depicts the number of Pre-University colleges in Karnataka as per the ownership

Number of Pre-University Colleges in Karnataka

OwnershipNumber of Pre-University College
Government1,202
Aided637
Unaided1,936
Bifurcated165
Corporation13

Additionally, some international schools in Karnataka are affiliated to international baccalaureate, Geneva and Cambridge International Examinations, Britain for imparting school level education in the state.

Most of the schools in Karnataka follow English as the medium of instructions, however, with the amendment of the National Education Policy (NEP), schools may use the local language (Kannada) as the medium of instructions. Besides the medium, students will be provided vocational knowledge from class 6th in the schools. NEP ditches the old 10+2 system to follow the new 5+3+3+4 system. However, the changes in the Karnataka State Education Policy, which was designed as per 10+2 system, is yet to be examined.

Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board (KSEEB)

Established in 1964, Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board conducts the SSLC examination in the affiliated schools of Karnataka state. Besides SSLC examination, KSEEB conducts 12 other examinations in the state including KOS, D.El.Ed., NTSE, NMMS, etc. Apart from conducting the examination KSEEB grants recognition to schools to impart education at primary as well as secondary levels. Every year around 8.5 lakh students appear for the SSLC examination and pursue Arts or Science or Commerce at PUC levels in the state. 

About DSERT

The Department of State Educational Research and Training (DSERT), Karnataka is the academic wing run under the Department of Public Instructions. DSERT came to existence with a merger of the following academic units of Department of Public Instruction, Karnataka

  1. State Institute of Education (SIE)
  2. State Institute of Science (SIS)
  3. State Educational Evaluation Unit (SEEU) 
  4. Educational Vocational Guidance Bureau (EVG)

Major objectives of DSERT, Karnataka includes

  1. Enhancement of quality education in primary as well as secondary schools in Karnataka
  2. Teacher education in Karnataka
  3. Management of Government colleges of teacher education in Karnataka
  4. Designing and implementing in-service teacher training courses
  5. Providing scholarships to students
  6. To formulate syllabus and textbooks for primary as well as secondary level

District Wise Schools in Karnataka 

Kerala has more than 74,000 schools run at primary and secondary levels combined, majorly all the schools follow the state board, CBSE, or ICSE to impart education. All the 30 districts have an extensive network of schools. The tables below comprise schools from each district of Karnataka 

Schools in Bagalkot

S.NoName of SchoolManagementLocation
1Unaid-Basaveshwar Primary School VidyagiriPrivate UnaidedBagalkot
2K.G.B.V. School JamakhandiDepartment of EducationJamakhandi
3Sarvajanik Vasati Lower Primary School MudholTribal Welfare Department SchoolsMudhol
4Aid- Hemavem High School Ugalvataid-edPrivate AidedBadami

Schools in Bellary

S.NoName of SchoolManagementLocation
1H.P.S. Valmiki Vidya Niketan SindhigeriPrivate UnaidedBallari East
2G.H.P.S. Vijay Nagar Layout HadagaliDepartment Of EducationHadagali
3Morarji Desai Residential School Nadavi SiruguppaSchools Welfare Department SchoolsSiruguppa

Schools in Belagavi

S.NoName of SchoolManagementLocation
1Nethaji Subhash Chandra Bose Kan Med High SchoolPrivate UnaidedBailhongal
2Kannada Higher Primary School Rukmini Nagar KanbargiDepartment Of EducationBelgaum City
3Minorities Morarji Desai Residential SchoolSocial Welfare Department SchoolsKittur
4Ganebail High School Ganebail (Aided)Private AidedKhanpur

Schools in Bangalore North

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G H S ChikkabidarakalluDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Basaveshwara Boys High SchoolRajaji Nagara Ward No 15Private AidedBoys Only
3Sumangali Seva Ashrama G.H.SSanjaya NagarPrivate UnaidedGirls Only
4St.Joseph’s Indian High SchoolPrivate AidedBoys Only

Schools in Bangalore Rural

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.S. BachahalliDepartment Of EducationCo – Ed
2Shree Maruthi Hs NalluruPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
3S.J.R.G.H.S. Hosakote TownPrivate AidedGirls Only

Schools in Bangalore South

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt Girls High School AnekalAnekal TownDepartment Of EducationGirls Only
2Sri Sharada Hs ThippasandraMangalorePrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Sarala Birla AcademyBannerughatta KavalPrivate UnaidedBoys Only

Schools in Bidar

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt. High School BadagaonDepartment Of EducationCo – Ed
2Morarji Desai Residential SantpurTribal/ Social Welfare DepartmentCo – Ed
3Lata Mangeshkar Girls High School KamalanagarPrivate AidedGirls Only

Schools in Bijapur (Vijayapura)

Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt High School B BagewadiDepartment of EducationGirls Only
2Aided Rbph Halakatti Hs AlamattiPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Unaided Maruti High School KolharPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
4Govt Morarji Res Sch TikotaTribal/ Social Welfare DepartmentCo – Ed

Schools in Chamarajanagar

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.S. BadanaguppeDepartment Of EducationCo – Ed
2T.S.S. High School Kagala VadiPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3J.S.S. High School ChamarajanagarPrivate AidedGirls Only
4H.P.S. Morarji SanthemarahalliTribal/ Social Welfare DepartmentCo – Ed

Schools in Chikkaballapur

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Ghs AchaganapallDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Morarji Desai School PoolavaripalliTribal/ Social Welfare DepartmentCo – Ed
3Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Kendra MuddenahalliPrivate UnaidedBoys Only

Schools in Chikmagalur

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.S. HubballiDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Kittur Rani Chennamma Shale SakrepatnaTribal/ Social Welfare DepartmentGirls only
3G.J.C. DevanuruPrivate AidedCo – Ed

Schools in Chitradurga

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Rotary English Higher Primary SchoolPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
2G.U.H.S. Near Basavamantapa RoadDepartment Of EducationGirls Only
3Bapuji Boys High School C K Pura ChitradurgaPrivate AidedBoys Only
4Morarji Desai Residential School KogundeTribal/ Social Welfare DepartmentCo – Ed

Schools in Dakshina Kannada

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Bright Model School KudroliPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
2D.K.Z.P. Govt. High School JokatteDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
3Parochial Higher Primary School BajpePrivate AidedBoys only

Schools in Davanagere

S.NoName of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1P.N.H.G.K H.S-attigerePrivate AidedCo – Ed
2St Paul’s Convent (Eng) Girls H.P.S.- P.J Extn DVGPrivate UnaidedGirls only
3GHPS – KandagalDepartment of EducationCo – Ed

Schools in Dharwad

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.L.P.S. Urdu Nehru Nagar DharwadDepartment Of EducationCo – Ed
2Jijamata H.P.S. and H.S. Kannada Bharat H.S. CompoundPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
3Sri Tulja Bhavani H.S. Sri Ram NagarPrivate AidedCo – Ed
4Kendriya Vidyalaya DharwadKendriya Vidyalaya / Central SchoolsCo – Ed

Schools in Gadag

S,NoName of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt High School Settlement Betageri – GadagDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Anglo Urdu Girls High School GadagPrivate AidedGirls Only
3Anglo Urdu Boys High School GadagPrivate AidedBoys Only

Schools in Hassan

S.NoName of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt Higher Primary School N.E.MishraDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Sri Lakshmi ConventPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
3Dr Br Ambedkar Residential SchoolTribal/ Social Welfare DepartmentCo – Ed

Schools in Haveri

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.P.S. Kan Girls School HosarittiDepartment of EducationGirls Only
2Vira Someshwara Higher Primary School HaveriPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
3Basaveshwar High School AladkattiPrivate AidedCo – Ed

Schools in Kalburgi

S.No. Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt H.P.S. AlahalliDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Smt Subhadramma Girls H.S.ShahabadPrivate UnaidedGirls Only
3S.G.Varma Hindi Hs ShahabadPrivate AidedCo – Ed
4Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya KorwarJavahar Navodaya VidyalayaCo – Ed

Schools in Kodagu

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt High School HandliDepartment Of EducationCo – Ed
2Shree Vigneshwara Girls High SchoolPrivate AidedGirls Only
3Sri.Siddalingeshwara English Medium Primary SchoolPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

Schools in Mandya

S.NoName of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.L.P.S. Huchegowdana KoppalDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2C. Convent H.P.S. H. MalligerePrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Sri Sathya Sai Saraswathi Boys High School and Higher Primary SchoolPrivate UnaidedBoys Only

Schools in Koppal

S.NoName of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.P.S. NageshanahalliDepartment Of EducationCo – Ed
2Lower Primary School Gavisiddeshwara KoppalPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Smt. Basamma Kataraki Public School KoppalPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

Schools in Kolar

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.P.S. Begli HosahalliDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Ramana Maharshi Vidyalaya HpsPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3J.K. International SchoolPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
4Morarji Desai Residential School Madanahalli CrossTribal/ Social Welfare Department SchoolsCo – Ed

Schools in Mysuru

S.NoName of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Government Higher Primary School Vasanth NagarDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Saraswathi L.P.S. SaraswathipuramPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Badenpowell Public School, Opp Dc OfficePrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

Schools in Raichur 

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt.Higher Primary School J.MallapurDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Anand High School YermarusPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3John Milton Primary School AskihalPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
4G.H.S Kittur Rani ChennammaTribal/ Social Welfare Department SchoolsGirls only

Schools in Ramanagara

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.L.P.S. BethamgereDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Chokkalinga High SchoolPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Jame Ul Uloom Residential English Boys Higher Primary SchoolPrivate UnaidedBoys only

Schools in Shivamogga

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.U.H.P.S. Devraj Urs Nagar ShikaripurDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Sri Channamallikarjuna Higher Primary SchoolPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Channamallikarjuna Primary And High SchoolPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

Schools in Tumkur

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.P.S. Bommanahalli PalyaDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Sri Vishwabharathi High School MelekotePrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Prudence Int Hs BommanahalliPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

Schools in Tumkur Madhugiri

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.P.S. VitalapuraDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Sri Mahadeshwara Aided High School Shravan DevanahalliPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Lokapal Vidya Samste High School BadavanahalliPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed
4Kithuru Rani Chennamma Residential Upper Primary And Secondary School Bedathur GateTribal/ Social Welfare Department SchoolsGirls only

Schools in Uttara Kannada

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1G.H.P.S. Hodke ShiroorDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Holy Rosary Convent High SchoolPrivate AidedCo – Ed
3Shri Siddhivinayak Vidyamandir English Medium Higher Primary SchoolPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

Schools in Uttara Kannada Sirsi

S.No.Name of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt. Higher Primary School BalagarDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Madrasa Darul Hadis, Sirsi. Branch SarekoppaMadarsa recognized (by Wakf board/Madarsa Board)Boys only
3Shri Sharadamba Composite High School BhairumbePrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

Schools in Yadagiri

S.NoName of SchoolManagementSchool Type
1Govt High School KotageraDepartment of EducationCo – Ed
2Mahatma Gandhi Urdu Girls High School YadgirPrivate AidedGirls only
3Subam Higher Primary School HongeraPrivate UnaidedCo – Ed

CBSE Affiliated Schools in Karnataka

Karnataka has more than 74,000 schools out of which 1,067 schools are affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). The table below mentions 100 schools in the state of Kerala which are affiliated with CBSE. 

Schools Affiliated to CBSE in Karnataka

S.NoName of SchoolStatus of SchoolDistrict/ Location
1515 Army Base Workshop High SchoolSecondary SchoolHalasuru
2A M C SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
3A.C. Shetty Memorial Primary SchoolMiddle ClassUdupi
4Achievers AcademySecondary SchoolBangalore
5Adarsha Central School ByadgiSecondary SchoolByadgi
6Amrita VidyalayamSecondary SchoolDavangere
7Amrita VidyalayamSecondary SchoolBelgaum
8Amrita VidyalayamSenior SecondaryUpanagara
9Anand Shiksha KendraSecondary SchoolBangalore
10Anandathirtha VidyalayaSecondary SchoolUdupi
11B B Hanji International SchoolSecondary SchoolYamakanmardi
12B B U L Jain VidyalayaSecondary SchoolBangalore
13B E L SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
14B G S Central SchoolSecondary SchoolShimoga
15B G S Education CentreSecondary SchoolMangalore
16Baqhers Public SchoolMiddle ClassGulbarga
17Barakah International SchoolSecondary SchoolMangaluru
18Basaveshwar International Public SchoolSenior SecondaryKarnataka
19Basaveshwara Primary SchoolSecondary SchoolGadag
20Bea Higher Primary SchoolSecondary SchoolDavanagere
21Brilliant National SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
22Brilliant Primary SchoolSecondary SchoolAnkale
23Brooklyn National Public SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
24Brooklyn National Public SchoolSecondary SchoolDoddakallasandra
25Brs Global SchoolSenior SecondaryBangalore
26Central School For TibetansSenior SecondaryN.Kanara
27Central School For TibetansSecondary SchoolMysore
28Central School For TibetansSecondary SchoolMysore
29Central School For TibetansSecondary SchoolMysore
30Cftri SchoolSecondary SchoolMysuru
31Cordial SchoolSecondary SchoolMadhugiri
32Creaa Academy For LearningSecondary SchoolSubramanyapura
33Crescent International SchoolSecondary SchoolKalattur
34D.A.V. Public SchoolSenior SecondaryGulbarga
35Daffodils School Of EducationSenior SecondaryBijapur
36Dev-in National SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
37Deva Matha Central SchoolSenior SecondaryBangalore
38Deva Matha Central School VidyaranyapuraSenior SecondaryBengaluru
39Dhanapal P.Khemalapure Central School Bellad Bagewadi Tq HukkeriSecondary SchoolBagewadi
40Dharwad International SchoolSecondary SchoolGarage Hobli
41Endeavour AcademySecondary SchoolBangalore
42Eshwar VidyalayaSecondary SchoolVaruna Hobli
43Euro SchoolSenior SecondaryChimney Hills
44Euro SchoolSenior SecondaryBangalore
45Euro SchoolSenior SecondaryBangalore
46Global Public SchoolSecondary SchoolKoppal
47Global Sainik Academy BidarSecondary SchoolBidar
48Gnanajyothi SchoolSecondary SchoolChikkabalapura
49Gnyana Sudha Vidyalaya, BidarSecondary SchoolBidar
50Golden International SchoolSecondary SchoolChikka Tirupathi
51Harsha International Public SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
52Harvest International SchoolSenior SecondaryBangalore East
53Harward International SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
54Hassan Public SchoolSecondary SchoolHassan
55Heera International SchoolMiddle ClassMangalore
56J K Memorial Central SchoolSecondary SchoolTumkur
57J S S Public SchoolSecondary SchoolMysore
58J S S Public SchoolSecondary SchoolMysore
59J S S Public SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
60J S S Public School, J.S.S. Institutions Campus, B. Rachaiah Double Road, Chamarajanagar – 571313.Secondary SchoolChamaraja Nagara
61Jain Public SchoolSecondary SchoolTumkur
62Jain Public SchoolSecondary SchoolBagalkot Road
63Jain SchoolSecondary SchoolBeml Nagar
64Jain VidyalayaSecondary SchoolShamanur Village
65Jnanadeepa SchoolSenior SecondaryShimoga
66Jawahar Navodaya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryBangalore Urban
67Jawahar Navodaya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryGodag
68Jawahar Navodaya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryDavangere
69Jawahar Navodaya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryHaveri
70Jawahar Navodaya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryDavangere
71J.S.S. Primary SchoolSecondary SchoolMandya
72J.S.S. Public SchoolSecondary SchoolHassan
73J.S.S. Public SchoolSenior SecondaryBangalore
74J.S.S. Public SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
75J.S.S. Public SchoolSecondary SchoolMysore
76Kendriya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryBangalore
77Kendriya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryBangalore
78Kendriya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryKolar
79Kendriya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryBangalore
80Kendriya VidyalayaSenior SecondaryBangalore
81Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1Senior SecondaryDharwad
82Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1Senior SecondaryMangalore
83Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2Senior SecondaryHubli
84Kendriya Vidyalaya UdupiSecondary SchoolUdupi
85Kendriya Vidyalaya,Secondary SchoolRaichur
86Little Star’s Indian SchoolSecondary SchoolSouth Kannada
87Lord Palace International Public SchoolSecondary SchoolBagalkot
88Lourdes SchoolMiddle ClassPiranwadi
89Lourdes Central SchoolSenior SecondaryMangalore
90Love Dale Central SchoolSenior SecondaryBelgaum
91Loyola Kendriya VidyalayaSecondary SchoolUttara Kannada
92Narayana E-techno SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
93Narayana E-techno SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
94Narayana E-techno SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
95Narayana E-techno SchoolSecondary SchoolBangalore
96National Centre For ExcellenceSenior SecondaryBangalore
97National Hill View Public SchoolSenior SecondaryBangalore
98National Hill View Public School-bskSecondary School
99Navy Children SchoolSecondary SchoolKarwar
100Nehru International Public SchoolSecondary SchoolBagalkot

CISCE Affiliated Schools in Karnataka

As many as 404 schools follow the ICSE board for primary to higher secondary education in Karnataka. The table below mentions 100 schools which are affiliated to the ICSE board for imparting education in schools situated in Karnataka.

Schools Affiliated to ICSE Board in Karnataka

S.No.Name of SchoolCategoryTypeDistrict/ Location
1American Friendship Residential SchoolCo – EdProvisionalICSEISCKolar
2Baldwin Boys’ High SchoolBoysDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
3Baldwin Girls’ High SchoolGirlsDayProvisionalICSEISCBengaluru
4Bishop Cotton Boys’ SchoolBoysD/RProvisionalICSEISCBengaluru
5Bishop Cotton Girls’ SchoolGirlsD/RPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
6Clarence High SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEISCBengaluru
7Cluny Convent High SchoolGirlsDayProvisionalICSEISCBengaluru
8The Frank Anthony Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
9Sacred Heart Girls’ High SchoolGirlsDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
10The Cathedral High SchoolCo – Ed
Permanent
ICSEBengaluru
11Seventh Day Adventist Higher Secondary SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
12Sophia High SchoolGirlsDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
13St. Charles High SchoolGirlsDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
14St. Francis Xavier Girls’ High SchoolGirlsD/RProvisionalICSEISCBengaluru
15St. Germain High SchoolBoysDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
16St. John’s High SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
17St. Joseph’s Boys High SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEISCBengaluru
18Cambridge SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
19Bethany High SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
20The Valley SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
21B.P. Indian Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
22Bangalore Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
23Presidency SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
24Presidency SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
25Tunbridge High SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
26St. Mira’s English SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
27New Horizon Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
28St. Paul’s English SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
29Mallya Aditi International SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
30The Oxford English SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
31Florence Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
32The Eastwood High SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
33Innisfree House SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
34New Public English SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
35Carmel SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
36St. Mary’s Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
37Little Flower Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
38Clarence Public SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
39St. Ann’s High SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
40S. Cadambi Vidya Kendra English Sec. SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
41Sharada Residential SchoolCo – Ed
Provisional
ICSEUdipi
42Vidya Niketan SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
43Vivekananda Educational CentreCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
44Twinklers SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
45Sandur Girls Residential SchoolGirls
Permanent
ICSEBellary
46Sri Kumaran Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
47Sree Rama VidyalayaCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
48Phoenix Public Residential SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEISCBelgaum
49Ekya SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
50Jyothi English Medium SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEKolar
51Coorg Public SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEKodagu
52Sishu Griha Montessori And HighCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
53Sayyid Akbar Husayni SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEGulbarga
54Acharya Pathasala Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
55National Academy For LearningCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
56St. Thomas Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
57Vidyaniketan Public SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEUdipi
58Carmel High SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
59Notre Dame SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEMysore
60Dayananda Sagar International SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
61Acharya Vidya KulaCo – EdDayPermanentICSEMysore
62Sri Vani Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
63Mysore Public SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEISCMysore
64Mysore Public SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEISCMysore
65Sri Siddhi Vinayaka Residential SchoolCo – EdProvisionalICSEUdipi
66Green Park Central SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEUdipi
67R.T. Nagar Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
68Sri K.V. English SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEKolar
69Bishop Sargant SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSETumkur
70Sandur Residential SchoolCo – EdD/RProvisionalICSEBellary
71Daffodils English SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
72Acts Secondary SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
73Bangalore International SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
74Shalini Kannada And English Primary SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
75The New Cambridge English SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
76St. Philomena’s English Primary SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
77St. Theresa’s SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEKannada
78Ryan International SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
79International SchoolBoysDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
80Cambridge Public SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
81Cambridge Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
82Appollo National Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
83Auden Institute Of EducationCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
84Rashtreeya Vidyalaya Public SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
85Miranda English Medium SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
86Vidyashilp AcademyCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
87Vidyashilp AcademyCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
88Maruthi VidyalayaCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
89St. Charles High SchoolGirlsDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
90The Sudarshan Vidya Mandir I.C.S.E. AcademyCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
91Mount Senoria SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
92Lowry Memorial High SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
93India International SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEISCBengaluru
94Holy Angel’s High SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
95S.S.B. International SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
96R.N.S. VidyaniketanCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
97De Paul International Residential SchoolCo – EdD/RPermanentICSEISCMandya
98Auxilium SchoolCo – EdDayPermanentICSEBengaluru
99St. Flowers English Medium SchoolCo – EdDayProvisionalICSEBengaluru
100National Residential SchoolCo – EdProvisionalICSEShimoga

Pre University Colleges (PUC) in Karnataka

Karnataka hosts more than 3,500 pre university colleges which offer Arts, Science and Commerce courses to the candidates qualifying the KSEEB SSLC or equivalent. The table below depicts 100 out of the 3500+ pre-university colleges affiliated with the Department of Pre University Education, Karnataka along with the district and type of ownership.

List of Pre University Colleges in Karnataka

S.No.Name of PU CollegeTypeDistrict
1M.E.S. PU CollegeBifurcatedBangalore North
2MLA PU College For WomenAidedBangalore North
3Govt PU College For GirlsGovernmentBangalore North
4BMS PU College For WomenBifurcatedBangalore South
5Dayananda PU CollegeAidedBangalore South
6Vijaya Evening PU CollegeUnaidedBangalore South
7Corporation PU CollegeCorporationBangalore South
8Govt PU CollegeGovernmentBangalore Rural
9S.B.A. Comp PU CollegeAidedBangalore Rural
10Divyajyothi PU CollegeUnaidedBangalore Rural
11Rural PU CollegeBifurcatedRamnagar
12Sarvajanika PU CollegeAidedRamnagar
13M.M.U PU CollegeAidedRamnagar
14Veerashaiva PU CollegeBifurcatedBellary
15Govt GB PU CollegeGovernmentBellary
16Vyasapuri Comp PU CollegeUnaidedBellary
17Smt Abtm PU CollegeUnaidedBellary
18Govt Sardar’s PU CollegeGovernmentBelgaum
19Rani Parvati Devi PU CollegeBifurcatedBelgaum
20K.V.S. SG Todakar PU CollegeAidedBelgaum
21MV Pattan Comp PU CollegeAidedBagalkot
22BHS Arts & Tgp Sc PU CollegeBifurcatedBagalkot
23Poornaprajna Comp PU CollegeUnaidedBagalkot
24Bldea’s New PU CollegeBifurcatedBijapur
25MH Memorial PU CollegeAidedBijapur
26Govt PU College For GirlsGovernmentBijapur
27SK PU CollegeAidedBijapur
28Karnataka PU CollegeBifurcatedBidar
29Shanthi Vardhak PU CollegeAidedBidar
30Gurunanak Ind PU CollegeUnaidedBidar
31DRM Science PU CollegeBifurcatedDavangere
32Govt Ex-municipal PU CollegeGovernmentDavangere
33Nalanda PU CollegeAidedDavangere
34B Lingaiah Res PU CollegeAidedChitradurga
35M Basavaiah Resi PU CollegeBifurcatedChitradurga
36Prasanna Rameshwar PU CollegeAidedChitradurga
37PJNM PU CollegeBifurcatedChikmagalur
38Govt Setra Siddappa PU CollegeGovernmentChikmagalur
39ARS Comp PU CollegeAidedChikmagalur
40Sri Lakshmisha PU CollegeAidedChikmagalur
41JA Comp PU CollegeAidedGadag
42Municipal PU CollegeAidedGadag
43SJ Annadaneshwar Vs PU CollegeUnaidedGadag
44Hcphes Vivekananda PU CollegeUnaidedGadag
45Gudleppa Hallikeri PU CollegeBifurcatedHaveri
46Mahantaswamy PU CollegeBifurcatedHaveri
47CES Kh Patil PU CollegeAidedHaveri
48Karnataka Arts CollegeBifurcatedDharwad
49Basel Mission PU CollegeAidedDharwad
50Govt FC Mathur PU CollegeGovernmentDharwad
51Ratnapal As Shetty PU CollegeUnaidedDharwad
52MGD Appa Women PU CollegeAidedGulbarga
53Smt VG PU College For WomenBifurcatedGulbarga
54Milind Comp PU CollegeAidedGulbarga
55Govt PU College For GirlsGovernmentGulbarga
56Rd Comp PU CollegeAidedChikodi
57S S M S PU CollegeBifurcatedChikodi
58Govt Ex-municipal PU ColGovernmentChikodi
59Aruna PU CollegeAidedKodagu
60Govt PU CollegeGovernmentKodagu
61B.T.C. Gowramma PU CollegeBifurcatedKodagu
62Kalpataru PU CollegeBifurcatedTumkur
63Mycemco Comp PU CollegeAidedTumkur
64Suvarnamukhi PU CollegeUnaidedTumkur
65Govt PU CollegeGovernmentShimoga
66D.V.S. INDP PU CollegeAidedShimoga
67National Comp PU CollegeAidedShimoga
68Govt PU CollegeGovernmentUdupi
69Bhandarkar’s PU CollegeBifurcatedUdupi
70Crossland PU CollegeUnaidedUdupi
71St Agnes PU CollegeBifurcatedDakshina Kannada
72Govt PU College For GirlsGovernmentDakshina Kannada
73Sathyasai Lokaseva PU CollegeAidedDakshina Kannada
74Govt PU College For BoysGovernmentRaichur
75Tagore Memorial PU CollegeAidedRaichur
76Methodist Comp PU CollegeAidedRaichur
77V.G. Comp PU CollegeAidedKoppal
78Govt PU CollegeGovernmentKoppal
79Janatha Seva Comp PU CollegeUnaidedKoppal
80Divekar Commerce and Science PU CollegeBifurcatedUttara Kannada
81A.V. Baliga PU College Of A&SBifurcatedUttara Kannada
82Sribhadrakali PU CollegeAidedUttara Kannada
83Bharathi PU CollegeBifurcatedMandya
84SG Swamy Comp PU CollegeAidedMandya
85Visvesvaraya PU CollegeAidedMandya
86D Banumaiah’s PU CollegeBifurcatedMysore
87MMK & SDM Girls PU CollegeUnaidedMysore
88Farooqia Girls Comp PU CollegeAidedMysore
89Govt M.G.S.V. PU CollegeGovernmentChamarajanagar
90Vishwachethana PU CollegeAidedChamarajanagar
91Mahadeshwara PU CollegeAidedChamarajanagar
92K.G.F. PU CollegeBifurcatedKolar
93Methodist Girls PU ColAidedKolar
94Nehru Kennedy PU CollegeAidedKolar
95National PU CollegeBifurcatedChikkaballapur
96Acharya PU CollegeAidedChikkaballapur
97Pragathi Ind PU CollegeUnaidedChikkaballapur
98A.V.K. College For WomenBifurcatedHassan
99Ambedkar INDP PU CollegeAidedYadgir
100New Kannada Comp PU CollegeAidedYadgir

We hope that this information on Schools in Karnataka has helped you. If you have any queries then you can ask us and we will answer you. Use the comment section below for any queries and comments.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for more information on Schools in Karnataka

26321 Views

Categories: Karnataka