• Written By Zeshan Naz
  • Last Modified 24-06-2022

ESIC Result 2022: MTS Phase-I Result Declared

img-icon

ESIC Result 2022: The Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has released the ESIC MTS Phase-I Result 2022 via their official website – esic.nic.in for the exam held on May 7, 2022. Candidates who appeared for the exam can check the result and the ESIC MTS Phase-I cut-off in a PDF file released by the authorities.

The minimum passing marks (cut-off score) required to be scored by candidates in the unreserved category was 90 out of 200 marks, and the cut-off for all categories can be found in this article. Individuals who passed the Phase-I exam can appear for the ESIC MTS Phase-II exam on June 5, 2022. Candidates need to score well in each section that is, Prelims, Mains, and Computer Skill Test in order to get appointed to the Employee State Insurance Corporation.

ESIC Result 2022: Overview

Candidates preparing for the ESIC MTS 2022 can check the key highlights of the ESIC MTS exam 2022 included in the table below:

OrganisationEmployees’ State Insurance Corporation
Post NameMulti-Tasking Staff
Vacancies1948
StatusReleased
ESIC MTS Phase-I Result 2022May 24, 2022
ESIC MTS Mains Exam Date 2022June 5, 2022
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains
Official Websitewww.esic.nic.in

ESIC Result 2022

ESIC result is released in three stages – Prelims, Mains, and Computer Skill Test (final merit list). ESIC Steno & UDC follows a three-tier selection procedure. Each tier will have a separate ESIC result for Steno & UDC. ESIC UDC Result for Mains decides the number of candidates sitting for the Phase III exam.

The ESIC MTS 2022 exam is being held to recruit 22,529 candidates for the post of Multi-Tasking Staff. The ESIC result for Phase III will further decide the number of applicants selected for the UDC & Steno posts. ESIC results for Prelims will be taken into consideration only for selecting candidates for mains. Whereas, mains ESIC result and the third phase result will only be considered while preparing the final ESIC UDC merit list.

How to Check ESIC MTS Result 2022?

Once the results are announced, you would be anxious to check it as soon as possible. In order to check your ESIC result without much hassle and confusion, you can follow the steps below to download the ESIC merit list:

  1. Visit the official website of ESIC- esic.nic.in
  2. Click on the “Recruitment” tab at the top of the page.
  3. Click on the link that reads “RESULT OF PHASE-I PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION FOR THE POST OF MULTI-TASKING STAFF”
  4. Your result will be in the form of a merit list.
  5. Click on the first link that reads: Marks List of candidates appeared in Phase-I Pre. Exam. for the post of MTS (Part I – Roll No. 1113000003 to 1533001305). A PDF page will open on your screen.
  6. Press the Control+F key and enter your roll number.
  7. If you have gone through the exam, your roll number will be on the ESIC merit list.
  8. Download the ESI result and take its printout for future reference.

ESIC MTS Result 2022: Marking Scheme

Candidates can check the marking scheme for both ESIC Phase-I and Phase-II exams below:

Marking Scheme ESIC MTS Phase I Exam

The marks obtained in this section will be taken into consideration for final selection. One-fourth of the marks will be deducted for each wrong answer. The candidates will be shortlisted for Phase II in the ratio of 1:10 i.e about 10 times the number of vacancies in every category on the basis of their performance in Phase I.

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksDuration
General Intelligence and Reasoning25501 hour
(60 minutes)
General Awareness2550
Quantitative Aptitude2550
English Comprehension2550
Total100200

Marking Scheme ESIC MTS Phase II Exam

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksDuration
General Intelligence and Reasoning50502 Hours
General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050
English Comprehension5050
Total200200

ESIC MTS Phase-I Cut-off

Candidates can check the exam cut-off for ESIC Phase-I 2022 exam in the table included below. Only the individuals that score the cut-off marks are eligible to appear in the ESIC MTS Phase-II exam on June 5, 2022.

States/UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andhra Pradesh163.25150.50166.75159171
Bihar158.50154171.50166171.50
Chhatisgarh165.25147.50123.75167.50
Delhi175158.25169165.50175
Goa147.75154.2597.50154.25
Gujarat156.50162.50151.50167.50
Haryana147.25151.50130.50160
Himachal Pradesh159.50147.75162.50140.50165.50
Jharkhand154.75157143.75169.75
Karnataka168161.50168.50158.50169.75
Kerala159170.50145.25174.50
Madhya Pradesh165.75145.50169.50159169.50
Maharashtra171160.50170.50161171
North-Telangana (East Region)168167.25153.50171.50
Orissa159148.75171.50154.25171.50
Puducherry159169.7584.25
Punjab155154151169.25
Rajasthan159.50152.75162.75
Tamilnadu167.50166.50171.75159.50171.75
Telangana160167149.25167
Uttarakhand159.50163.50143.25163.50
Uttar Pradesh163136165.75165.25173.25
West Bengal & Sikkim172.50163.50175164179.25

Note: Candidates can check the ESIC MTS cut-off for PwBD-A, PwBD-B, PwBD-C, PwBD- D&E, and Ex-Serviceman categories in the official document linked here- Check the detailed cut-off

Minimum Qualifying Marks for MTS Phase-I Prelims Exam

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks out of Total 200 Marks
SC (35%)70
ST (35%)70
OBC / EWS (40%)80
UR (45%)90
PWD (30%)60
Ex-Servicemen (35%)70

FAQs on ESIC Result 2022

Some of the frequently encountered questions about ESIC Result 2022 are answered below:

Q. Are the ESIC results for all stages different?

A. Yes. There will be separate ESIC results for each phase of the selection procedure.

Q. How is the ESIC result declared?

A. ESIC result is declared on the official website of Employees State Insurance Corporation. The result is declared in the form of a merit list.

Q. How can the applicants check their ranking on the ESIC merit list?

A. Applicants can check their ranking by opening the merit list by entering their roll number and date of birth. Once the ESIC merit list opens up, they can press the control+F key and enter their roll number. If they get through the exam, their roll number will be present on the merit list.

Q. When will ESIC declare the MTS Phase-I 2022 result?

A. ESIC MTS Phase-I 2022 result has been declared via the official website – www.esic.nic.in on May 25, 2022.

Q. What is the ESIC MTS Phase-II exam date?

A. Candidates who have cleared the ESIC MTS Phase-I exam can appear for the Phase-II exam on June 5, 2022.

Now that you have a detailed article on ESIC results, we hope you do not face any issues while checking your ESIC merit list. The ESIC result is released in the form of a merit list on the official website of ESIC. As the exam has sections similar to that of the banking exam, you can take the free Bank Mock Test on Embibe for efficient preparation ahead.

Related Topic –  ESIC SSO Preliminary, ESIC UDC Preliminary, ESIC Stenographer

If you have any queries with this article on ESIC result 2022, do let us know about it in the comment section below and we will get back to you soon.

Achieve Your Best With 3D Learning, Book Practice, Tests & Doubt Resolutions at Embibe