AP EAMCET

Start your preparation now with Embibe to increase
your selection chances

  • Unlimited access to Embibe classes
  • Attempt latest pattern mock tests
  • Chat with subject experts 24/7

6,182Students Online Near You

  • Written by Abhishek Singh
  • Last Modified on 22-09-2022
  • Written by Abhishek Singh
  • Last Modified on 22-09-2022

AP EAMCET 2022

About Exam

APSCHE started the counselling process for candidates who have qualified for the AP EAMCET 2022 exam. Candidates could register for counselling from August 22 to September 5, 2022. On July 26, 2022, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Anantapur released the AP EAMCET 2022 exam result on the official website. The AP EAMCET exam dates for Engineering were from July 4 to 8, 2022, and for Agriculture were from July 11 and 12, 2022. APSCHE has released the AP EAMCET 2022 seat allotment result on September 22, 2022.

The exam authorities have already released the preliminary answer key along with the response sheet for Engineering on July 12, 2022, at 5 p.m. The preliminary answer key and response sheet for the Agriculture stream were released on July 13, 2022, at 9 a.m.  Candidates were able to raise objections to the Engineering answer key until July 14, 2022, 5 p.m., and to the Agriculture answer key until July 15, 2022, 9 a.m. The application process for AP EAMCET began on April 11 and was concluded on May 10. Continue reading for updates on AP EAMCET syllabus, exam dates, and other details.

AP EAMCET Brochure

Candidates can check the links below to access the stream-wise information bulletin of AP EAMCET.

AP EAPCET Engineering - Official Booklet

AP EAPCET Agriculture & Pharmacy - Official Booklet

AP EAMCET Exam Summary

The AP EAMCET exam is conducted for admission into the various undergraduate courses in both Government and Private Institutes/ Universities in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Check the list of courses that require AP EAMCET scores.

  • Engineering
  • Bio-technology
  • B.Tech (Dairy Technology)
  • B.Tech (Agri. Engineering)
  • B.Tech (Food Science and Technology)
  • B.Sc. (Ag)/ B.Sc. (Hort)/ B.V.Sc. & A.H/ B.F.Sc.
  • B.Pharmacy 
  • Pharma

Separate exams will be conducted for the Engineering stream and the Agriculture stream. Subjects for the Engineering stream are:

  1. Mathematics
  2. Physics
  3. Chemistry

Official Website Link

https://sche.ap.gov.in/

Number of Seats

1,43,254

Latest Articles

Embibe Notice Board/Notification

Test

Latest Update

September 22, 2022: APSCHE has announced the AP EAMCET 2022 seat allotment result today, i.e. September 22, 2022. Candidates can now check the AP EAMCET seat allotment result 2022 online from official website.
– September 13, 2022: The Web options entry process for AP EAMCET counselling will begin today, i.e. September 13, 2022, on the official website. APSCHE will open the Web options entry portal in the evening.
- September 12, 2022: The schedule for the Web options entry process for AP EAMCET counselling has been released on the official website. Candidates who have participated in the Web counselling process (Phase 1) will be able to enter choices online from September 13 to 17, 2022.
- September 12, 2022: After the Web entry process, candidates will be able to make changes to their choices entered previously on September 18, 2022.
- September 5, 2022: The Director of Higher Education has relaxed the minimum marks to qualify in the intermediate exams for AP EAMCET. (Official Notification)
- August 28, 2022: Candidates can register for the AP EAMCET counselling process 2022 from August 22 to September 5, 2022.
- August 22, 2022: AP EAMCET counselling registration process 2022 started.
- July 26, 2022: Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Anantapur released the AP EAMCET 2022 exam result on the official website. Candidates can now check the results.
- July 12, 2022:
AP EAMCET preliminary answer key and candidate response sheet for Engineering released on July 12, 2022 at 5 p.m. For Agriculture, the release date was July 13, 2022, (9 a.m.) Candidates could raise objections to the Engineering answer key until July 14, 2022, 5 p.m., and Agriculture answer key until July 15, 2022, 9 a.m.
- July 2, 2022:
AP EAMCET exams for engineering were from July 4 to 8, and agriculture and pharmacy exams were on July 11 and 12, 2022.
- June 30, 2022:
Candidates whose exams collided with the AP EAPCET exam date were able to appeal to the JNTU within July 1, 12:00 noon. They had to produce the other exam hall ticket as proof of the AP EAPCET date change.
- June 27, 2022:
Candidates were able to check and download the AP EAMCET admit card from June 27, 2022, on the official website.
- June 23, 2022: The AP EAMCET application correction process was available from June 23 to 26, 2022.

Exam Pattern

Understanding the AP EAMCET exam pattern is one of the crucial steps to scoring well in the exam. The question paper consists of a total of 160 questions comprising 80 questions in Mathematics, 40 in Physics and 40 in Chemistry. All questions are of objective type (multiple choice) only, and each question carries one mark. Hence, the total mark for the engineering stream will be 160. There is no negative marking.

AP EAPCET Engineering Exam: Subject-wise Number of Questions

Subject Number of Questions Marks per Question Total Marks
Mathematics 80 1 80
Physics 40 1 40
Chemistry 40 1 40
Total 160   160

AP EAMCET Total Time

Check the total time for the AP EAMCET exam.

Exam Total Time
Engineering 03 hours
Agriculture & Pharmacy 03 hours

AP EAMCET Exam Calender

Check the table below to know the AP EAMCET 2022 exam dates and other important events.

Events Important Dates
Release of AP EAMCET 2022 Hall Ticket June 27, 2022
AP EAMCET 2022 Exam Dates Engineering: July 4 to 8, 2022
Agriculture: July 11 and 12, 2022
Declaration of Preliminary Answer Key Engineering: July 12, 2022, (5 p.m)
Agriculture: July 13, 2022, (9 a.m)
Last Date to Raise Objections Engineering:  July 14, 2022, (5 p.m)
Agriculture: July 15, 2022, (9 a.m)
Result Announcement and Rank Card July 26, 2022
AP EAPCET Counselling Registration August 22 to September 5, 2022
AP EAPCET Document Verification August 23 to September 5, 2022
AP EAMCET 2022 Web Options Entry September 13 to 17, 2022
Privilege To Make Changes in Previously Saved Options  September 18, 2022
AP EAMCET Seat Allotment 2022  September 22, 2022 (Released)
Self-reporting & Reporting at College Start Date September 23, 2022
Self-reporting & Reporting at College Last Date September 27, 2022

AP EAMCET Exam Syllabus

Exam Syllabus

AP EAMCET Syllabus for Mathematics

Algebra

  • Functions: Types of functions – Definitions - Inverse functions and theorems - Domain, Range, Inverse of real-valued functions.
  • Mathematical Induction: Principle of mathematical induction & theorems - Applications of mathematical induction - Problems on divisibility. 
  • Matrices: Types of matrices - Scalar multiple of a matrix and multiplication of matrices - Transpose of a matrix - Determinants - Adjoint and inverse of a matrix - Consistency and inconsistency of equations- Rank of a matrix - solution of simultaneous linear equations. 
  • Complex Numbers: Complex number as an ordered pair of real numbers- fundamental operations - Representation of complex numbers in the form a+ib - Modulus and amplitude of complex numbers –Illustrations - Geometrical and Polar Representation of complex numbers in Argand plane- Argand diagram. 
  • DeMoivre’s Theorem: De Moivre’s theorem- Integral and rational indices - nth roots of unity, Geometrical interpretations – Illustrations. 
  • Quadratic Expressions: Quadratic expressions, equations in one variable - Sign of quadratic expressions – Change in signs – Maximum and minimum values – Quadratic inequalities.
  • Theory of Equations: The relation between the roots and coefficients in an equation - Solving the equations when two or more roots of it are connected by certain relation - Equation with real coefficients, the occurrence of complex roots in conjugate pairs and its consequences- Transformation of equations- Reciprocal Equations.
  • Permutations and Combinations: Fundamental Principle of counting – linear and circular permutations- Permutations of ‘n’ dissimilar things taken ‘r’ at a time - Permutations when repetitions allowed - Circular permutations - Permutations with constraint repetitions - Combinations-definitions, certain theorems and their applications. 
  • Binomial Theorem: Binomial theorem for positive integral index - Binomial theorem for rational Index (without proof) - Approximations using Binomial theorem. 
  • Partial Fractions: Partial fractions of f(x)/g(x) when g(x) contains non –repeated linear factors - Partial fractions of f(x)/g(x) where both f(x) and g(x) are polynomials and when g(x) contains repeated and/or non-repeated linear factors - Partial fractions of f(x)/g(x) when g(x) contains irreducible factors. 

Deletions From Algebra

  • Complex Numbers: 1.2.8-> Square root of a Complex Number and related problems in solved and exercise-1(b) 
  • Quadratic Expressions: 3.3-> Quadratic inequalities including exercise-3(c) 
  • Theory of Equations: 4.4-> Transformation of Equations including exercise-4(d) 
  • Permutations and Combinations: Derivation of formula npr and ncr. Theorems:5.2.1 and 5.6.1 
  • Binomial Theorem: Entire Chapter Deleted. 
  • Partial Fractions: 7.3.8 and including exercise 7(d)

Trigonometry

  • Trigonometric Ratios up to Transformations: Graphs and Periodicity of Trigonometric functions - Trigonometric ratios and Compound angles - Trigonometric ratios of multiple and sub-multiple angles - Transformations - Sum and Product rules. 
  • Trigonometric Equations: General Solution of Trigonometric Equations - Simple Trigonometric Equations – Solutions. 
  • Inverse Trigonometric Functions: To reduce a Trigonometric Function into a bijection - Graphs of Inverse Trigonometric Functions - Properties of Inverse Trigonometric Functions. 
  • Hyperbolic Functions: Definition of Hyperbolic Function – Graphs - Definition of Inverse Hyperbolic Functions – Graphs - Addition formulae of HyperbolicFunctions. 
  • Properties of Triangles: Relation between sides and angles of a Triangle - Sine, Cosine, Tangent and Projection rules- Half angle formulae and areas of a triangle–Incircle and Excircle of a Triangle. 

Vector Algebra

  • Addition of Vectors: Vectors as a triad of real numbers - Classification of vectors - Addition of vectors - Scalar multiplication - Angle between two non-zero vectors - Linear combination of vectors - Component of a vector in three dimensions - Vector equations of line and plane including their Cartesian equivalent forms.
  • Product of Vectors: Scalar Product - Geometrical Interpretations - orthogonal projections - Properties of dot product - Expression of the dot product in i, j, k system - Angle between two vectors - Geometric Vector methods Vector equations of the plane in normal form-Angle between two planes Vector product of two vectors and properties- Vector product in i, j, k system - Vector Areas - Scalar Triple Product - Vector equations of a plane in different forms, skew lines, shortest distance and their Cartesian equivalents. The plane through the line of intersection of two planes, condition for coplanarity of two lines, perpendicular distance of a point from a plane, and the angle between a line and a plane. Cartesian equivalents of all these results - Vector Triple Product –Results. 

Measures of Dispersion and Probability

  • Measures of Dispersion - Range - Mean deviation - Variance and standard deviation of ungrouped/grouped data – Coefficient of variation and analysis of frequency distribution with equal means but different variances. 
  • Probability: Random experiments and events - Classical definition of probability, Axiomatic approach and addition theorem of probability - Independent and dependent events - conditional probability- multiplication theorem and Baye’s theorem and applications.
  • Random Variables and Probability Distributions: Random Variables - Theoretical discrete distributions – Binomial and Poisson Distributions.

Deletions from Measures of Dispersion and Probability

  • Measures of Dispersion - Range - Mean deviation - Variance and standard deviation of ungrouped/grouped data - Coefficient of variation and analysis of frequency distribution with equal means but different variances. 

Coordinate Geometry

  • Locus: Definition of locus –Illustrations-To find equations of locus-Problems connected to it.
  • Transformation of Axes: Transformation of axes - Rules, Derivations and Illustrations - Rotation of axes - Derivations –Illustrations.
  • The Straight Line: Revision of fundamental results - Straight line - Normal form – Illustrations - Straight line - Symmetric form - Straight line - Reduction into various forms - Intersection of two Straight Lines - Family of straight lines - Concurrent lines - Condition for concurrent lines - Angle between two lines - Length of the perpendicular from a point to a Line - Distance between two parallel lines - Concurrent lines - properties related toa triangle.
  • Pair of Straight Lines: Equations of pair of lines passing through origin - the angle between a pair of lines - Condition for perpendicular and coincident lines, bisectors of angles - Pair of bisectors of angles - Pair of lines - second-degree general equation - Conditions for parallel lines - the distance between them, Point of the intersection of pair of lines - Homogenizing a second-degree equation with a first-degree equation in x and y.
  • Circle: Equation of circle -standard form-centre and radius equation of a circle with a given line segment as diameter & equation of a circle through three non-collinear points - parametric equations of a circle - Position of a point in the plane of a circle – the power of a point-definition of tangent-length of a tangent - Position of a straight line in the plane of a circle-conditions for a line to be tangent – chord joining two points on a circle – equation of the tangent at a point on the circle- point of contact-equation of normal - Chord of contact - pole and polar-conjugate points and conjugate lines - equation of chord in term of its midpoint - Relative position of two circles- circles touching each other externally, internally- common tangents –centres of similitude- equation of pair of tangents from an external point. 
  • System of Circles: Angle between two intersecting circles - Radical axis of two circles- propertiesCommon chord and common tangent of two circles – radical centre.
  • Parabola: Conic sections –Parabola- equation of the parabola in standard form-different forms of a parabola- parametric equations - Equations of tangent and normal at a point on the parabola (Cartesian and parametric) - conditions for a straight line to be a tangent. 
  • Ellipse: Equation of ellipse in standard form- Parametric equations - Equation of tangent and normal at a point on the ellipse (Cartesian and parametric) - condition for a straight line to be a tangent. 
  • Hyperbola: Equation of hyperbola in standard form- Parametric equations - Equations of tangent and normal at a point on the hyperbola (Cartesian and parametric) - conditions for a straight line to be a tangent-Asymptote.
  • Three Dimensional Coordinates: Coordinates - Section formulae - Centroid of a triangle and tetrahedron. 
  • Direction Cosines and Direction Ratios: Direction Cosines - DirectionRatios.
  • Plane: Cartesian equation of Plane - SimpleIllustrations. 

Deletions From Coordinate Geometry

  • Circle: 1.5-> Relative positions of two circles including Ex 1(e) and solve problems 
  • Parabola: 3.2-> Tangents & Normal including Ex 3(b) 
  • Ellipse: 4.2-> Equations of tangents & Normal including Ex 4(b) 

Calculus

  • Limits and Continuity: Intervals and neighbourhoods – Limits - Standard Limits –Continuity. 
  • Differentiation: Derivative of a function - Elementary Properties - Trigonometric, Inverse Trigonometric, Hyperbolic, Inverse Hyperbolic Function – Derivatives - Methods of Differentiation - Second-Order Derivatives. 
  • Applications of Derivatives: Errors and approximations - Geometrical Interpretation of a derivative - Equations of tangents and normals - Lengths of a tangent, normal, subtangent and subnormal - Angles between two curves and condition for orthogonality of curves - Derivative as the rate of change - Rolle’s Theorem and Lagrange’s Mean value theorem without proofs and their geometrical interpretation - Increasing and decreasing functions - Maxima and Minima.
  • Integration: Integration as the inverse process of differentiation- Standard forms -properties of integrals - Method of substitution- integration of Algebraic, exponential, logarithmic, trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions - Integration by parts – Integration by partial fractions method – Reduction formulae.
  • Definite Integrals: Definite Integral as the limit of the sum - Interpretation of definite integral as an area - Fundamental theorem of integral calculus (without proof) – Properties - Reduction formulae - Application of definite integral to areas.
  • Differential equations: Formation of differential equation- degree and order of an ordinary differential equation - Solving differential equation by i) Variables separable method, ii) Homogeneous differential equation, iii) Non - homogeneous differential equation, iv) Linear differential equations. 

Deletions From Calculus

  • Definite Integrals: 7.1 and 7.2 -> Definite integral as the limit of the sum and limit of the sum and related problems in exercises 7(a) and 7(b) and Examples 7.6-> Application of definite integrals to areas including exercise 7(d).
  • Differential Equations: 8.17-> Formation of differential equations and problems related to it 8.2(C): Non – Homogeneous differential equations including Ex 8(d) Solution of linear differential equations of the type dx+Px=Q, Where P and Q SUBJECT: PHYSICS

AP EAMCET Syllabus for Physics

  • Physical World: What is physics? scope and excitement of physics. physics, technology and society, fundamental forces in nature. Nature of physical laws 
  • Units and Measurements: The international system of units, measurement of length, measurement of large distances, estimation of very small distances, size of a molecule, range of lengths, measurement of mass, range of masses, measurement of time, accuracy, the precision of instruments and errors in measurement, systematic errors, random errors, least count error, absolute error, relative error and percentage error, a combination of errors, significant figures, rules for arithmetic operations with significant figures, rounding off the uncertain digits, rules for determining the uncertainty in the results of arithmetic calculations, dimensions of physical quantities, dimensional formulae and dimensional equations, dimensional analysis and its applications, checking the dimensional consistency of equations, deducing relation among the physical quantities. 
  • Motion in a Straight Line: Position, path length and displacement, average velocity and average speed, instantaneous velocity and speed, acceleration, kinematic equations for uniformly accelerated motion, relative velocity. 
  • Motion in a Plane: Scalars and vectors, position and displacement vectors, equality of vectors, multiplication of vectors by real numbers, addition and subtraction of vectors - graphical method, resolution of vectors, vector addition - analytical method, motion in a plane, position vector and displacement, velocity, acceleration, motion in a plane with constant acceleration, relative velocity in two dimensions, projectile motion, equation of path of a projectile, time of maximum height, the maximum height of a projectile, the horizontal range of the projectile, uniform circular motion.
  • Laws of Motion: Aristotle’s fallacy, the law of inertia, Newton’s first law of motion, Newton’s second law of motion, momentum, impulse, Newton’s third law of motion, conservation of momentum, equilibrium of a particle, common forces in mechanics, friction, types of friction, static, kinetic and rolling frictions, circular motion, the motion of a car on a level road, motion of a car on a banked road, solving problems in mechanics.
  • Work, Energy and Power: The scalar product, notions of work and kinetic energy, the work-energy theorem, work, kinetic energy, work done by a variable force, the work-energy theorem for a variable force, the concept of potential energy, the conservation of mechanical energy, the potential energy of a spring, various forms of energy, heat, chemical energy, electrical energy, the equivalence of mass and energy, nuclear energy, the principle of conservation of energy, power, collisions, elastic and inelastic collisions, collisions in one dimension, coefficient of restitution and its determination, collisions in two dimensions. 
  • Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion: Rigid body motion, the centre of mass, the centre of gravity, the motion of the centre of mass, the linear momentum of a system of particles, vector product of two vectors, angular velocity and its relation with linear velocity, angular acceleration, kinematics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, a moment of force (torque), the angular momentum of a particle, torque and angular momentum for a system of particles, conservation of angular momentum, equilibrium of a rigid body, principle of moments, moment of inertia, theorems of perpendicular and parallel axes, dynamics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, angular momentum in case of rotation about a fixed axis, rolling motion, the kinetic energy of rolling motion. 
  • Oscillations: Periodic and oscillatory motions, period and frequency, displacement, simple harmonic motion (s.h.m.), simple harmonic motion and uniform circular motion, velocity and acceleration in simple harmonic motion, force law for simple harmonic motion, energy in simple harmonic motion, some systems executing simple harmonic motion, oscillations due to a spring, the simple pendulum, damped simple harmonic motion, forced oscillations and resonance.
  • Gravitation: Kepler’s laws, the universal law of gravitation, central forces, the gravitational constant, acceleration due to gravity of the earth, acceleration due to gravity below and above the surface of the earth, gravitational potential energy, escape speed, orbital speed, earth satellites, the energy of an orbiting satellite, geostationary and polar satellites, weightlessness.
  • Mechanical Properties of Solids: Elastic behaviour of solids, stress and strain, Hooke’s law, stress-strain curve, elastic moduli, Young’s modulus, determination of Young’s modulus of the material of a wire, shear modulus, bulk modulus, poisson’s ratio, elastic potential energy in a stretched wire, applications of elastic behaviour of materials.
  • Mechanical Properties of Fluids: pressure, Pascal’s law, variation of pressure with depth, atmospheric pressure and gauge pressure, hydraulic machines, archimedes’ principle, streamline flow, Bernoulli’s principle, speed of efflux, torricelli’s law, venturi- meter, blood flow and heart attack, dynamic lift, viscosity, variation of viscosity of fluids with temperature, Stokes’ law, Reynolds number, critical velocity, surface tension and surface energy, angle of contact, drops and bubbles, capillary rise, detergents and surface tension. 
  • Thermal Properties of Matter: Temperature and heat, measurement of temperature, ideal-gas equation and absolute temperature, thermal expansion, specific heat capacity, calorimetry, change of state, triple point, regelation, latent heat, heat transfer, conduction, convection, radiation, black body radiation, greenhouse effect, newton’s law of cooling and its experimental verification.
  • Thermodynamics: Thermal equilibrium, zeroth law of thermodynamics, heat, internal energy and work, the first law of thermodynamics, specific heat capacity, the specific heat capacity of water, thermodynamic state variables and equation of state, thermodynamic processes, quasi-static process, isothermal process, adiabatic process, isochoric process, isobaric process, cyclic process, heat engines, refrigerators and heat pumps, the second law of thermodynamics, reversible and irreversible processes, Carnot engine, Carnot’s theorem.
  • Kinetic Theory: Molecular nature of matter, the behaviour of gases, Boyle’s law, Charles’ law, kinetic theory of an ideal gas, the pressure of an ideal gas, kinetic interpretation of temperature, the law of equipartition of energy, specific heat capacity, monatomic gases, diatomic gases, polyatomic gases, the specific heat capacity of solids, the specific heat capacity of water, mean free-path. physics-ii: intermediate second year.
  • Waves: Transverse and longitudinal waves, displacement relation in a progressive wave, amplitude and phase, wavelength and angular wavenumber, period, angular frequency and frequency, the speed of a travelling wave, speed of a transverse wave on a stretched string, speed of a longitudinal wave (speed of sound), the principle of superposition of waves, reflection of waves, standing waves and normal modes, beats, Doppler effect: source moving and observer stationery, an observer moving and source stationery, both source and observer moving.
  • Ray Optics and Optical Instruments: Reflection of light by spherical mirrors, sign convention, the focal length of spherical mirrors, the mirror equation, refraction, total internal reflection, total internal reflection in nature and its technological applications, refraction at spherical surfaces and by lenses, power of a lens, combination of thin lenses in contact, refraction through a prism, dispersion by a prism, some natural phenomena due to sunlight, the rainbow, scattering of light, optical instruments, the eye, the simple and compound microscopes, refracting telescope and Cassegrain reflecting telescope.
  • Wave Optics: Huygens principle, refraction and reflection of plane waves using Huygens principle, refraction in a rarer medium (at the denser medium boundary), the reflection of a plane wave by a plane surface, the Doppler effect, coherent and incoherent addition of waves, interference of light waves and Young‘s experiment, diffraction, the single-slit diffraction, resolving power of optical instruments, the validity of ray optics, polarisation, polarisation by scattering, polarization by reflection.
  • Electric Charges and Fields: Electric charge, conductors and insulators, charging by induction, basic properties of electric charges, additivity of charges, conservation of charge, quantization of charge, Coulomb’s law, forces between multiple charges, electric field, electric field due to a system of charges, the physical significance of electric field, electric field lines, electric flux, electric dipole, the field of an electric dipole for points on the axial line and on the equatorial plane, the physical significance of dipoles, dipole in a uniform external field, continuous charge distribution, Gauss’s law, applications of Gauss’s law, field due to an infinitely long straight uniformly charged wire, field due to a uniformly charged infinite plane sheet, field due to a uniformly charged thin spherical shell.
  • Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance: Electrostatic potential, potential due to a point charge, potential due to an electric dipole, potential due to a system of charges, equipotential surfaces, the relation between field and potential, the potential energy of a system of charges, potential energy in an external field, the potential energy of a single charge, potential energy of a system of two charges in an external field, the potential energy of a dipole in an external field, electrostatics of conductors, electrostatic shielding, dielectrics and polarisation, electric displacement, capacitors and capacitance, the parallel plate capacitor, effect of dielectric on capacitance, combination of capacitors, capacitors in series, capacitors in parallel, energy stored in a capacitor, Van de Graaff generator.
  • Current Electricity: Electric current, electric current in conductors, ohm’s law, the drift of electrons and the origin of resistivity, mobility, limitations of ohm’s law, the resistivity of various materials, colour code of resistors, the temperature dependence of resistivity, electrical energy, power, the combination of resistors – series and parallel. cells, emf, internal resistance, cells in series and in parallel, Kirchhoff’s rules, Wheatstone bridge, meter bridge, potentiometer.
  • Moving Charges and Magnetism: magnetic force, sources and fields, magnetic field, Lorentz force, the magnetic force on a current-carrying conductor, motion in a magnetic field, the helical motion of charged particles, motion in combined electric and magnetic fields, velocity selector, cyclotron, magnetic field due to a current element, Biot – Savart’s law, magnetic field on the axis of a circular current loop, ampere’s circuital law, the solenoid and the toroid, force between two parallel current-carrying conductors, the ampere (unit), torque on current loop, magnetic dipole, torque on a rectangular current loop in a uniform magnetic field, circular current loop as a magnetic dipole, the magnetic dipole moment of a revolving electron, the moving coil galvanometer; conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.
  • Magnetism and Matter: the bar magnet, the magnetic field lines, bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid, the dipole in a uniform magnetic field, the electrostatic analogue, magnetism and Gauss’s law, the earth’s magnetism, magnetic declination and dip, magnetisation and magnetic intensity, susceptibility, magnetic properties of materials; diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, hysteresis loop, permanent magnets and electromagnets.
  • Electromagnetic Induction: the experiments of Faraday and Henry, magnetic flux, Faraday’s law of induction, Lenz’s law and conservation of energy, motional electromotive force, energy consideration - a quantitative study, Eddy currents, inductance, mutual inductance, self-inductance, ac generator. 
  • Alternating Current: ac voltage applied to a resistor, representation of ac current and voltage by rotating vectors - phasors, ac voltage applied to an inductor, ac voltage applied to a capacitor, ac voltage applied to a series lcr circuit, phasor – diagram solution, analytical solution, resonance, sharpness of resonance, power in ac circuit, the power factor, lc oscillations, transformers.
  • Electromagnetic Waves: Displacement current, maxwell’s equations, electromagnetic waves, sources of electromagnetic waves, nature of electromagnetic waves, electromagnetic spectrum: radio waves, microwaves, infrared waves, visible rays, ultraviolet rays, x-rays, gamma rays.
  • Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter: Electron emission, photoelectric effect, hertz’s observations, hallwachs and lenard’s observations, experimental study of photoelectric effect, effect of intensity of light on photocurrent, effect of potential on photoelectric current, the effect of frequency of incident radiation on stopping potential, photoelectric effect and wave theory of light, einstein’s photoelectric equation, energy quantum of radiation, particle nature of light, the photon, wave nature of matter, photocell, Davisson and Germer experiment.
  • Atoms: Alpha particle scattering and rutherford’s nuclear model of an atom, alpha particle trajectory, electron orbits, atomic spectra, spectral series, Bohr model of the hydrogen atom, energy levels, Franck – hertz experiment, the line spectra of the hydrogen atom, de Broglie's explanation of Bohr's second postulate of quantization, laser light.
  • Nuclei: Atomic masses and composition of the nucleus, the discovery of the neutron, size of the nucleus, mass-energy and nuclear binding energy, nuclear force, radioactivity, the law of radioactive decay, alpha decay, beta decay, gamma decay, nuclear energy, fission, nuclear reactor, nuclear fusion, energy generation in stars, controlled thermonuclear fusion.
  • Semiconductor Electronics: Materials, devices and simple circuits: classification of metals, conductors, and semiconductors on the basis of conductivity and energy bands, band theory of solids, intrinsic semiconductor, extrinsic semiconductor, p-type semiconductor, n-type semiconductor, p-n junction formation, semiconductor diode, p-n junction diode under forward bias, p-n junction diode under reverse bias, application of junction diode as a rectifier, special purpose p-n junction diodes, zener diode, zener diode as a voltage regulator, optoelectronic junction devices, photodiode, light-emitting diode, solar cell. junction transistor, structure and action, basic transistor circuit configurations and transistor characteristics, transistor as a switch and as an amplifier (ce – configuration), feedback amplifier and transistor oscillator, digital electronics and logic gates, not, or, and, nand and nor gates, integrated circuits.
  • Communication Systems: Elements of a communication system, basic terminology used in electronic communication systems, the bandwidth of signals, the bandwidth of transmission medium, propagation of electromagnetic waves, ground waves, sky waves, space wave, modulation and its necessity, size of the antenna or aerial, effective power radiated by an antenna, mixing up of signals from different transmitters, amplitude modulation, production of amplitude modulated wave, detection of the amplitude-modulated wave. 

Deletions From Physics Syllabus

  • Waves: Doppler effect and its two situations.
  • Ray Optics and Optical Instruments: Reflection of light by spherical mirrors, the mirror equation. scattering of light reddish appearance of the sun at sunrise and sunset and blue colours of the sky.
  • Wave Optics: Diffraction: resolving power of optical instruments (microscope and astronomical telescope). polarisation: polarisation of reflection (Brewster’s law) plane-polarized light (uses) polaroids, polarization by scattering.
  • Electric Charges and Fields: Application of Gauss’s law: field due to uniformly charged thin spherical shell (field inside and outside).
  • Current Electricity: Colour code for carbon resistors, series and parallel combinations of resistors.
  • Moving Charges and Magnetism: Cyclotron.
  • Magnetism and Matter: magnetic field intensity due to a magnetic dipole (bar magnet) along its axis and perpendicular to its axis (bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid), the dipole in a uniform magnetic field magnetic property of materials (para, dia and ferro) and its examples, permanent magnets and electromagnets.
  • Alternating Current: Power in ac circuit–the power factor, wattles current.
  • Electromagnetic Waves: Displacement current.
  • Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter: Davisson and Germer experiment.
  • Nuclei: Radioactivity (alpha, beta and gamma particles and their properties) law of radioactive decay, half-life and mean life of radioactive material, the binding energy per nucleon and its variation with mass number.
  • Semiconductor Electronics: materials, devices and simple circuits - Purpose of p-n junction diode 1. Zener diode and their characteristics 2. Zener diode as a voltage regulator.

AP EAMCET Syllabus for Chemistry

  1. Atomic Structure: Subatomic particles; atomic models –rutherford’s nuclear model of atom; developments to the bohr’s model of atom; nature of electromagnetic radiation; particle nature of electromagnetic radiation- planck’s quantum theory; bohr’s model for hydrogen atom; explanation of line spectrum of hydrogen; limitations of bohr’s model; quantum mechanical considerations of subatomic particles; dual behaviour of matter; heisenberg’s uncertainty principle; quantum mechanical model of an atom. important features of the quantum mechanical model of atoms; orbitals and quantum numbers; shapes of atomic orbitals; energies of orbitals; filling of orbitals in atoms. aufbau principle, pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity; electronic configurations of atoms; stability of half-filled and completely filled orbitals.
  2. Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties: Need to classify elements; the genesis of periodic classification; modern periodic law and present form of the periodic table; nomenclature of elements with atomic number greater than 100; electronic configuration of elements and the periodic table; electronic configuration and types of elements s,p,d. and f blocks; trends in physical properties:(a) atomic radius, (b) ionic radius (c) variation of size in inner transition elements, (d) ionization enthalpy,(e) electron gain enthalpy, (f) electronegativity; periodic trends in chemical properties: (a) valence or oxidation states, (b) anomalous properties of second-period elements - diagonal relationship; periodic trends and chemical reactivity. 
  3. Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure: Kossel - lewis approach to chemical bonding, octet rule, representation of simple molecules, formal charges, limitations of octet rule; ionic or electrovalent bond - factors favourable for the formation of ionic compounds- crystal structure of sodium chloride, general properties of ionic compounds; bond parameters - bond length, bond angle, and bond enthalpy, bond order, resonance-polarity of bonds dipole moment-fajan rules; valence shell electron pair repulsion (vsepr) theory; predicting the geometry of simple molecules; valence bond theory-orbital overlap concept-directional properties of bonds-overlapping of atomic orbitals-types of overlapping and nature of covalent bonds-strength of sigma and pi bonds-factors favouring the formation of covalent bonds; hybridisation- different types of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals- shapes of simple covalent molecules; coordinate bond - definition with examples; molecular orbital theory - formation of molecular orbitals, linear combination of atomic orbitals (lcao)-conditions for combination of atomic orbitals - energy level diagrams for molecular orbitals -bonding in some homo nuclear diatomic molecules- H2, He2, Li2, B2, C2, N2 and O2; hydrogen bonding-cause of formation of hydrogen bond - types of hydrogen bonds-inter and intramolecular molecular general properties of hydrogen bonds. 
  4. States of Matter: Gases and liquids - Intermolecular forces; thermal energy; intermolecular forces vs thermal interactions; the gaseous state; the gas laws; ideal gas equation; Graham’s law of diffusion - Dalton’s law of partial pressures; kinetic molecular theory of gases; kinetic gas equation of an ideal gas (no derivation) deduction of gas laws from kinetic gas equation; distribution of molecular speeds - rms, average and most probable speeds-kinetic energy of gas molecules; behaviour of real gases - deviation from ideal gas behaviour - compressibility factor vs pressure diagrams of real gases; liquefaction of gases; liquid state - properties of liquids in terms of intermolecular interactions - vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension (qualitative idea only. no mathematical derivation). 
  5. Stoichiometry: some basic concepts - Properties of matter - uncertainty in measurement significant figures, dimensional analysis; laws of chemical combinations - law of conservation of mass, law of definite proportions, law of multiple proportions, Gay-Lussac’s law of gaseous volumes, dalton’s atomic theory, Avogadro law, examples; atomic and molecular masses- mole concept and molar mass. concept of equivalent weight; percentage composition of compounds and calculations of empirical and molecular formulae of compounds; stoichiometry and stoichiometric calculations-limiting reagent; methods of expressing concentrations of solutions-mass percent, mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality; redox reactions-classical idea of redox reactions, oxidation and reduction reactions-redox reactions in terms of electron transfer; oxidation number concept; types of redox reactions- combination, decomposition, displacement and disproportionation reactions; balancing of redox reactions - oxidation number method half-reaction (ion-electron) method; redox reactions in titrimetry. 
  6. Thermodynamics: Thermodynamic terms; the system and the surroundings; types of systems and surroundings; the state of the system; the internal energy as a state function. (a) work (b) heat (c) the general case, the first law of thermodynamics; applications; work; enthalpy, h- a useful new state function; extensive and intensive properties; heat capacity; the relationship between cp and cv; measurement of u and h: calorimetry; enthalpy change, rh of reactions - reaction enthalpy (a) standard enthalpy of reactions, (b) enthalpy changes during transformations, (c) standard enthalpy of formation, (d) thermochemical equations (e) Hess’s law of constant heat summation; enthalpies for different types of reactions. (a) standard enthalpy of combustion (∆ch ), (b) enthalpy of atomization (∆ah ), phase transition, sublimation and ionization, (c) bond enthalpy (∆bond h ), (d) enthalpy of solution (∆sol h ) and dilution-lattice enthalpy; spontaneity. (a) is the decrease in enthalpy a criterion for spontaneity? (b) entropy and spontaneity, the second law of thermodynamics, (c) Gibbs energy and spontaneity; Gibbs energy change and equilibrium; absolute entropy and the third law of thermodynamics. 
  7. Chemical Equilibrium and Acids-bases: Equilibrium in physical process; equilibrium in chemical process - dynamic equilibrium; law of chemical equilibrium - law of mass action and equilibrium constant; homogeneous equilibria, equilibrium constant in gaseous systems. relationship between kp and kc; heterogeneous equilibria; applications of equilibrium constant; relationship between equilibrium constant k, reaction quotient q and gibbs energy g; factors affecting equilibrium, -le-chatelier principle of application to the industrial synthesis of ammonia and sulphur trioxide; ionic equilibrium in solutions; acids, bases and salts- arrhenius, bronsted-lowry and lewis concepts of acids and bases; ionisation of acids and bases - ionisation constant of water and its ionic product- ph scale-ionisation constants of weak acids-ionisation of weak bases-relation between ka and kb-di and polybasic acids and di and poly acidic bases-factors affecting acid strength- common ion effect in the ionization of acids and bases-hydrolysis of salts and ph of their solutions; buffer solutions- designing of buffer solution-preparation of acidic buffer; solubility equilibria of sparingly soluble salts. The solubility product constant, common ion effect on the solubility of ionic salts. 
  8. Hydrogen and Its Compounds: Position of hydrogen in the periodic table; dihydrogen occurrence and isotopes; preparation of dihydrogen; properties of dihydrogen; hydrides: ionic, covalent, and non-stoichiometric hydrides; water: physical properties; structure of water, ice. chemical properties of water; hard and soft water, temporary and permanent hardness of water; hydrogen peroxide: preparation; physical properties; structure and chemical properties; storage and uses; heavy water; hydrogen as a fuel. 
  9. The s-block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals): Group 1 elements: alkali metals; electronic configurations; atomic and ionic radii; ionization enthalpy; hydration enthalpy; physical properties; chemical properties; uses; general characteristics of the compounds of the alkali metals: oxides; halides; salts of oxoacids; anomalous properties of lithium: differences and similarities with other alkali metals, diagonal relationship; similarities between lithium and magnesium; some important compounds of sodium: sodium carbonate; sodium chloride; sodium hydroxide; sodium hydrogen carbonate; biological importance of sodium and potassium. group 2 elements: alkaline earth elements; electronic configuration; ionization enthalpy; hydration enthalpy; physical properties, chemical properties; uses; general characteristics of compounds of the alkaline earth metals: oxides, hydroxides, halides, salts of oxoacids (carbonates; sulphates and nitrates); anomalous behaviour of beryllium; its diagonal relationship with aluminium; some important compounds of calcium: preparation and uses of calcium oxide; calcium hydroxide; calcium carbonate; plaster of paris; cement; biological importance of calcium and magnesium. 
  10. p-block Elements - Group 13 (Boron Family): General introduction - electronic configuration, atomic radii, ionization enthalpy, electronegativity; physical & chemical properties; important trends and anomalous properties of boron; some important compounds of boron - borax, orthoboric acid, diborane; use of boron, aluminium and their compounds. 
  11. p-block Elements - Group 14 (Carbon Family): General introduction - electronic configuration, atomic radii, ionization enthalpy, electronegativity; physical & chemical properties; important trends and anomalous properties of carbon; allotropes of carbon; uses of carbon; some important compounds of carbon and silicon - carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, silica, silicones, silicates and zeolites. 
  12. Environmental Chemistry: Definition of terms: air, water and soil pollution; environmental pollution; atmospheric pollution; tropospheric pollution; gaseous air pollutants (oxides of sulphur; oxides of nitrogen; hydrocarbons; oxides of carbon (Co, Co2). global warming and greenhouse effect; acid rain- particulate pollutants- smog; stratospheric pollution: formation and breakdown of ozone- ozone hole- effects of depletion of the ozone layer; water pollution: causes of water pollution; international standards for drinking water; soil pollution: pesticides, industrial wastes; strategies to control environmental pollution- waste management collection and disposal; green chemistry: green chemistry in day-to-day life; dry cleaning of clothes; bleaching of paper; synthesis of chemicals. 
  13. Organic Chemistry- some basic principles and techniques and hydrocarbons: General introduction; tetravalency of carbon: shapes of organic compounds; structural representations of organic compounds; classification of organic compounds; nomenclature of organic compounds; isomerism; fundamental concepts in organic reaction mechanisms; fission of covalent bond; nucleophiles and electrophiles; electron movements in organic reactions; electron displacement effects in covalent bonds: inductive effect, resonance, resonance effect, electromeric effect, hyperconjugation; types of organic reactions; methods of purification of organic compounds; qualitative elemental analysis of organic compounds; quantitative elemental analysis of organic compounds. hydrocarbons: classification of hydrocarbons; alkanes - nomenclature, isomerism (structural and conformations of ethane only); preparation of alkanes; properties - physical properties and chemical reactivity, substitution reactions – halogenation (a free radical mechanism), combustion, controlled oxidation, isomerisation, aromatization, reaction with steam and pyrolysis; alkenes- nomenclature, the structure of ethene, isomerism (structural and geometrical); methods of preparation; properties physical and chemical reactions: addition of hydrogen, halogen, water, sulphuric acid, hydrogen halides (mechanism- ionic and peroxide effect, markovnikov’s, anti-markovnikov’s or kharasch effect). oxidation, ozonolysis and polymerization; alkynes - nomenclature and isomerism, the structure of acetylene. methods of preparation of acetylene; physical properties, chemical reactions- the acidic character of acetylene, addition reactions- of hydrogen, halogen, hydrogen halides and water. polymerization; aromatic hydrocarbons: nomenclature and isomerism, structure of benzene, resonance and aromaticity; preparation of benzene. physical properties. chemical properties: mechanism of electrophilic substitution. electrophilic substitution reactions- nitration, sulphonation, halogenation, friedel-craft’ alkylation and acylation; directive influence of functional groups in monosubstituted benzene, carcinogenicity and toxicity.
  14. Solid-state: General characteristics of solid-state; amorphous and crystalline solids; classification of crystalline solids based on different binding forces (molecular, ionic, metallic and covalent solids); probing the structure of solids: X-ray crystallography; crystal lattices and unit cells. bravais lattices primitive and centred unit cells; number of atoms in a unit cell (primitive, body-centred and face centred cubic unit cell); close packed structures: close packing in one dimension, in two dimensions and in three dimensions- tetrahedral and octahedral voids- formula of a compound and number of voids filled- locating tetrahedral and octahedral voids; packing efficiency in simple cubic, bcc and in hcp, ccp lattice; calculations involving unit cell dimensions-density of the unit cell; imperfections in solids-types of point defects-stoichiometric and non-stoichiometric defects; electrical properties-conduction of electricity in metals, semiconductors and insulators- band theory of metals; magnetic properties. 
  15. Solutions: Types of solutions; expressing concentration of solutions - mass percentage, volume percentage, mass by volume percentage, parts per million, mole fraction, molarity and molality; solubility: solubility of a solid in a liquid, the solubility of a gas in a liquid, henry’s law; vapour pressure of liquid solutions: vapour pressure of liquid-liquid solutions. raoult’s law as a special case of henry’s law -vapour pressure of solutions of solids in liquids; ideal and non-ideal solutions; colligative properties and determination of molar mass-relative lowering of vapour pressure- elevation of boiling point-depression of freezing point-osmosis and osmotic pressure reverse osmosis and water purification; abnormal molar masses - Van’t hoff factor. 
  16. Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics: Electrochemistry: electrochemical cells; galvanic cells: measurement of electrode potentials; nernst equation- equilibrium constant from nernst equation- electrochemical cell and gibbs energy of the cell reaction; conductance of electrolytic solutions- measurement of the conductivity of ionic solutions-variation of conductivity and molar conductivity with concentration-strong electrolytes and weak electrolytes-applications of kohlrausch’s law; electrolytic cells and electrolysis: faraday’s laws of electrolysis-products of electrolysis; batteries: primary batteries and secondary batteries; fuel cells; corrosion of metals-hydrogen economy. chemical kinetics: rate of a chemical reaction; factors influencing the rate of a reaction: dependence of rate on concentration- rate expression and rate constant- order of a reaction, molecularity of a reaction; integrated rate equations-zero order reactions-first order reactions- the half-life of a reaction; pseudo-first-order reaction; temperature dependence of the rate of a reaction -effect of catalyst; collision theory of chemical reaction rates. 
  17. Surface Chemistry: adsorption: Distinction between adsorption and absorption mechanism of adsorption-types of adsorption- characteristics of physisorption-characteristics of chemisorption-adsorption isotherms-adsorption from solution phase-applications of adsorption; catalysis: catalysts, promoters and poisons-auto catalysis- homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysis-adsorption theory of heterogeneous catalysis-important features of solid catalysts: (a)activity (b)selectivity-shape-selective catalysis by zeolites-enzyme catalysis-characteristics and mechanism catalysts in industry; colloids; classification of colloids: classification based on physical state of dispersed phase and dispersion medium- classification based on nature of interaction between dispersed phase and dispersion medium- classification based on type of particles of the dispersed phase- multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids- cleansing action of soaps preparation of colloids-purification of colloidal solutions-properties of colloidal solutions: colligative properties, tyndall effect, colour, brownian movement-charge on colloidal particles, electrophoresis; coagulation-precipitation methods-coagulation of lyophilic sols and protection of colloids- emulsions; colloids around us- application of colloids. 
  18. General Principles of Metallurgy: Occurrence of metals; concentration of ores levigation, magnetic separation, froth floatation, leaching; extraction of crude metal from concentrated ore-conversion to oxide, reduction of oxide to the metal; thermodynamic principles of metallurgy – ellingham diagram-limitations-applications-extraction of iron, copper and zinc from their oxides; electrochemical principles of metallurgy; oxidation and reduction; refining of crude metal-distillation, liquation poling, electrolytic refining, zone refining and vapour phase refining; uses of aluminium, copper, zinc and iron. 
  19. p-block Elements: Group-15 elements: occurrence- electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; dinitrogen-preparation, properties and uses; compounds of nitrogen-preparation, properties and uses of ammonia; oxides of nitrogen; preparation and properties of nitric acid; phosphorus-allotropic forms; phosphine-preparation, properties and uses; phosphorus halides; oxoacids of phosphorus group-16 elements: occurrence- electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; dioxygen preparation, properties and uses; simple oxides; ozone-preparation, properties, structure and uses; sulphur-allotropic forms; sulphur dioxide-preparation, properties and uses; oxoacids of sulphur; sulphuric acid- manufacture, properties and uses. group-17 elements: occurrence, electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; chlorine preparation, properties and uses; hydrogen chloride- preparation, properties and uses; oxoacids of halogens; interhalogen compounds- preparation, properties and uses. group-18 elements: occurrence, electronic configuration, ionization enthalpy, atomic radii, electron gain enthalpy, physical and chemical properties(a) xenon-fluorine compounds- xef2,xef4 and xef6 - preparation, hydrolysis and formation of fluoro anions-structures of xef2, xef4 and xef6 (b) xenonoxygen compounds xeo3 and xeof4 - their formation and structures-uses of noble gases. 
  20. d and f-block Elements & Coordination Compounds: d and f block elements: position in the periodic table; electronic configuration of the d-block elements; general properties of the transition elements (d-block) -physical properties, variation in atomic and ionic sizes of transition series, ionisation enthalpies, oxidation states, trends in the m²+/m and m³+/m²+ standard electrode potentials, trends instability of higher oxidation states, chemical reactivity and eθ values, magnetic properties, formation of coloured ions, formation of complex compounds, catalytic properties, formation of interstitial compounds, alloy formation; some important compounds of transition elements-oxides and oxoanions of metals-preparation, properties and uses of potassium dichromate and potassium permanganate-structures of chromate, dichromate, manganate and permanganate ions; inner transition elements(f-block)-lanthanoids- electronic configuration-atomic and ionic sizes-oxidation states-general characteristics; actinides-electronic configuration atomic and ionic sizes, oxidation states, general characteristics and comparison with lanthanide; some applications of d and f block elements. coordination compounds: werner’s theory of coordination compounds; definitions of some terms used in coordination compounds; nomenclature of coordination compounds-iupac nomenclature; isomerism in coordination compounds- (a)stereo isomerism-geometrical and optical isomerism (b)structural isomerism-linkage, coordination, ionisation and hydrate isomerism; bonding in coordination compounds. (a)valence bond theory - magnetic properties of coordination compound limitations of valence bond theory (b) crystal field theory (i) crystal field splitting in octahedral and tetrahedral coordination entities (ii) colour in coordination compounds- limitations of crystal field theory; bonding in metal carbonyls; stability of coordination compounds; importance and applications of coordination compounds.
  21. Polymers: Classification of polymers -classification based on source, structure, mode of polymerization, molecular forces and growth polymerization; types of polymerization reactions addition polymerization or chain growth polymerization-ionic polymerization, free radical mechanism-preparation of addition polymers-polythene, teflon and polyacrylonitrile-condensation polymerization or step-growth polymerization-polyamides-preparation of nylon 6,6 and nylon 6- poly esters-terylene-bakelite, melamine-formaldehyde polymers; copolymerization- rubber- natural rubber-vulcanisation of rubber-synthetic rubbers-preparation of neoprene and buna-n; molecular mass of polymers-number average and weight average molecular masses- polydispersity index(pdi); biodegradable polymers-phbv, nylon 2-nylon 6; polymers of commercial importance-polypropene, polystyrene, polyvinyl chloride (pvc), urea-formaldehyde resin, glyptal and bakelite - their monomers, structures and uses.
  22. Biomolecules: Carbohydrates - classification of carbohydrates- monosaccharides: preparation of glucose from sucrose and starch- properties and structure of glucose- d,l configurations and (+), (-) notations of glucose-structure of fructose; disaccharides: sucrose preparation, structure; invert sugar- structures of maltose and lactose- polysaccharides: structures of starch, cellulose and glycogen- importance of carbohydrates; proteins- amino acids: natural amino acids-classification of amino acids - structures and d and l forms-zwitterions; proteins: structures, classification, fibrous and globular- primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structures of proteins- denaturation of proteins; enzymes: enzymes, mechanism of enzyme action; vitamins: explanation-names- classification of vitamins - sources of vitamins-deficiency diseases of different types of vitamins; nucleic acids: chemical composition of nucleic acids, structures of nucleic acids, dna fingerprinting biological functions of nucleic acids; hormones: definition, different types of hormones, their production, biological activity, diseases due to their abnormal activities.
  23. Chemistry in Everyday Life: Drugs and their classification: (a) classification of drugs on the basis of pharmacological effect (b) classification of drugs on the basis of drug action (c) classification of drugs on the basis of chemical structure (d) classification of drugs on the basis of molecular targets; drug-target interaction-enzymes as drug targets (a) catalytic action of enzymes (b) drug-enzyme interaction, receptors as drug targets; therapeutic action of different classes of drugs: antacids, antihistamines, neurologically active drugs: tranquilisers, analgesics-non-narcotic, narcotic analgesics, antimicrobials-antibiotics, antiseptics and disinfectants- antifertility drugs; chemicals in food-artificial sweetening agents, food preservatives, antioxidants in food; cleansing agents-soaps and synthetic detergents – types and examples.
  24. Haloalkanes and Haloarenes: Classification and nomenclature; nature of c-x bond; methods of preparation: alkyl halides and aryl halides- from alcohols, from hydrocarbons (a) by free radical halogenation (b) by electrophilic substitution (c) by replacement of diazonium group (sandmeyer reaction) (d) by the addition of hydrogen halides and halogens to alkenes-by halogen exchange reactions; physical properties-melting and boiling points, density and solubility; chemical reactions: reactions of haloalkanes (i) nucleophilic substitution reactions (a) sn² mechanism (b)sn¹ mechanism (c) stereochemical aspects of nucleophilic substitution reaction optical activity (ii) elimination reactions (iii) reaction with metals-reactions of haloarenes: (i) nucleophilic substitution (ii) electrophilic substitution and (iii) reaction with metals; polyhalogen compounds: uses and environmental effects of dichloromethane, trichloromethane triiodomethane, tetrachloromethane, freons and ddt.
  25. Organic Compounds Containing c, h and o (Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids): Alcohols, phenols and ethers: alcohols, phenols and ethers -classification; nomenclature: (a)alcohols, (b)phenols and (c) ethers; structures of hydroxy and ether functional groups; methods of preparation: alcohols from alkenes and carbonyl compounds, from grignard reagents; phenols from haloarenes, benzene sulphonic acid, diazonium salts, cumene; physical properties of alcohols and phenols; chemical reactions of alcohols and phenols (i) reactions involving cleavage of o-h bond in alcohols-acidity of alcohols and phenols, esterification (ii) reactions involving cleavage of c- o bond- reactions with hx, px3, dehydration and oxidation (iii) reactions of phenol electrophilic aromatic substitution, kolbe’s reaction, reimer - tiemann reaction, reaction with zinc dust, oxidation; commercially important alcohols (methanol, ethanol); ethers-methods of preparation: by dehydration of alcohols, williamson synthesis- physical properties-chemical reactions: cleavage of c-o bond and electrophilic substitution of aromatic ethers(anisole). aldehydes and ketones: nomenclature and structure of carbonyl group; preparation of aldehydes and ketones-(1) by oxidation of alcohols (2) by dehydrogenation of alcohols (3) from hydrocarbons -preparation of aldehydes (1) from acyl chlorides (2) from nitriles and esters(3) from hydrocarbons-preparation of ketones(1) from acyl chlorides (2)from nitriles (3)from benzene or substituted benzenes; physical properties of aldehydes and ketones; chemical reactions of aldehydes and ketones-nucleophilic addition, reduction, oxidation, reactions due toα- hydrogen and other reactions (Cannizzaro reaction, electrophilic substitution reaction); uses of aldehydes and ketones. carboxylic acids: nomenclature and structure of carboxyl group; methods of preparation of carboxylic acids (1)from primary alcohols and aldehydes (2) from alkylbenzenes(3)from nitriles and amides (4)from grignard reagents (5) from acyl halides and anhydrides (6) from esters; physical properties; chemical reactions: (i) reactions involving cleavage of o-h bond-acidity, reactions with metals and alkalis (ii) reactions involving cleavage of c-oh bond- formation of anhydride, reactions with pcl5, pcl3, socl2, esterification and reaction with ammonia (iii) reactions involving cooh group-reduction, decarboxylation (iv) substitution reactions in the hydrocarbon part - halogenation and ring substitution; uses of carboxylic acids.
  26. Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen: Amines: structure of amines; classification; nomenclature; preparation of amines: reduction of nitro compounds, ammonolysis of alkyl halides, reduction of nitriles, reduction of amides, Gabriel phthalimide synthesis and Hoffmann bromamide degradation reaction; physical properties; chemical reactions: the basic character of amines, alkylation, acylation, carbylamine reaction, reaction with nitrous acid, reaction with an aryl sulfonyl chloride, the electrophilic substitution of aromatic amines (aniline)- bromination, nitration and sulphonation. diazonium salts: methods of preparation of diazonium salts (by diazotization) physical properties; chemical reactions: reactions involving displacement of nitrogen; Sandmeier reaction, gatterman reaction, replacement by i) iodide and fluoride ions ii) hydrogen, hydroxyl and nitro groups; reactions involving retention of the diazo group; coupling reactions; the importance of diazonium salts in the synthesis of aromatic compounds. cyanides and isocyanides: structure and nomenclature of cyanides and isocyanides; preparation, physical properties and chemical reactions of cyanides and isocyanide 

Deletions From Chemistry Syllabus

  • Solid-state: (1.11) electrical properties. (1.12) magnetic properties.
  • Solutions: (2.7) abnormal molar masses.
  • Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics: electrochemistry: (3.6) batteries, (3.7) fuel cells, (3.8) corrosion chemical kinetics: (3.14) collision theory of chemical reaction rates.
  • Surface Chemistry: (4.2) catalysis, (4.5) emulsions
  • General Principles of Metallurgy: entire chapter was deleted.
  • p-block Elements: group-15 elements: (6.4) oxides of nitrogen- structures only. (6.6) phosphorus allotropic forms. (6.7) preparation & properties of the phosphene. (6.8) preparation & properties of and (6.9) phosphorus halides & oxo-acids (elementary idea only) group-16 elements: (6.17) sulphuric acid – the industrial process of manufacture.
  • d and f-block Elements & Coordination Compounds: (7.4) some important compounds of transition elements (preparation & properties of kmno4 and k2cr2o7) (7.5) chemical reactivity of lanthanides (7.6) actinides – electronic configuration, oxidation states and comparison with lanthanoids (7.11) isomerism in coordination compounds (7.15) importance of coordination compounds.
  • Polymers: entire chapter was deleted.
  • Biomolecules: (9.1) –(i) sucrose, lactose, maltose importance polysaccharides (starch, carbohydrates) importance (9.3) enzymes (9.6) hormones.
  • Chemistry in Everyday Life: entire chapter was deleted.
  • Haloalkanes and Haloarenes: (11.6) poly halogen compounds.
  • Organic Compounds containing c, h and o (alcohols, phenols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones and carboxylic acids):(12.7) some commercially important alcohols 13. organic compounds containing nitrogen: entire chapter deleted.

AP EAMCET Study Plan to Maximise Score

Study Plan to Maximise Score

Preparation Tips for AP EAMCET 2022

Candidates can prepare themselves for the AP EAPCET exam by following these points:

  • Regular study through test books (List of recommended books given in “Study Plan to Maximise Score” section)
  • Practise AP EAMCET mock tests regularly that are provided on the official website.
  • Embibe Tests: Embibe has designed various tests suitable for this exam. Candidates can go through those and find the gap that they have during the preparation phase. Refer to the Embibe website.
  • Embibe Mock Tests: These tests are different from the test said above. These mock tests are tailor-made to handle AP EAPCET or similar competitive engineering entrance exams. Refer to the Embibe website. All those modes of preparation are freely available.
  • Apart from all those, Embibe has an expert pool of faculty available who will be available for consultation round the clock for any help, advice and guidance at a nominal subscription.

AP EAMCET Exam Taking Strategy

Candidates can follow these exam-taking strategies in engineering exam:

  • Start with the sections in which you have better knowledge.
  • Solve questions and mark the correct answer.
  • If any question takes time to solve then move to the next one.
  • Check the timer from time to time so that you can know how much time is remaining.
  • Finally, do not panic and remain calm throughout the exam.

AP EAMCET 2022: Recommended Chapters & Topics

In general, in order to have a good score and rank to secure admission into an engineering stream in a reputed college, a candidate cannot afford to leave any section out. But, there are some chapters or some topics that are more important for the exam than others.

The Embibe talent team studied the last 5 years' papers, analysed them thoroughly, and came out with a list of chapters/topics which should be given a little bit extra weightage than others. Check important chapters/topics for AP EAMCET below:

Physics Chemistry Mathematics
  Atomic Structure Function
Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion Classification of Elements and Periodicity of Properties Matrices
Gravitation States of Matter: Gases and Liquids Complex Numbers
Thermodynamics Thermodynamics De Moiver’s Theorem
Kinetic Theory Chemical Equilibrium and Acid Bases Permutation and Combination
Thermal Properties of Matter p-Block Elements Inverse Trigonometric Functions
Ray Optics and Optical Instruments Organic Chemistry-Alkanes, Alkenes, Alkynes, Aromatic Hydrocarbons Hyperbolic Functions (Trigonometry)
Wave Optics Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics Properties of Triangle (Trigonometry)
Current Electricity Surface Chemistry Product of Vectors
Electric Charges and Fields p-Block Elements Probability
Moving Charges and Magnetism Polymers Random Variables and Probability Distributions
Electromagnetic Waves Haloalkanes and Haloarenes The Straight Line
Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen Parabola
Atoms - Ellipse
- - Hyperbola
- - Direction Cosines and Direction Ratio
- - Planes
- - Limits and Continuity
- - Applications of Derivatives
- - Definite Integrals
- - Differentials

AP EAMCET Previous Year Analysis

Previous Year Analysis

Going through AP EAMCET previous year papers brings in the following benefits to candidates:

 

  • Candidates understand the nature and type of questions and a tentative distribution of questions from different sections.
  • They can know the difficulty level of questions and hence, prioritise different questions for answering.
  • Candidates get a sense of how to answer all questions in the allotted time.
  • Going through the previous year's papers and solving them forms an essential part of the preparation strategy. Until 2020 the exam was called AP EAMCET, which included medical and engineering. From last year, i.e., 2021, the medical entrance is separated, and the new name of the exam is AP EAPCET. Along with engineering, this exam covers Agriculture and Pharmacy also. Hence, for the previous year's engineering papers, candidates must look for the question papers for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018 etc.

AP EAMCET Previous Year Cut-off

Candidates can check the institute-wise and engineering stream-wise cut-offs of previous years' exams from the links below:

2019 Cut-off Score Click Here
2018 Cut-off Score Click Here
2017 Cut-off Score Click Here
2016 Cut-off Score Click Here

AP EAMCET: Previous Year Toppers

The results for the AP EAMCET 2022 exams are now announced as of July 26, 2022. After the AP EAMCET result declaration, the toppers list for AP EAMCET 2022 became available which we are providing below.

AP EAMCET 2022 Topper List - Engineering

In the following, candidates can get the details on the AP EAMCET 2022 toppers:

 

Ranks Toppers Name
1st Boya Haren Satvik
2nd Polu Lakhsmi Sai Lohit Reddy
3rd Menda Himavamsi
4th Trasula Umesh Kartikeya
5th Ganji Srinath
6th Jasthi Yaswant
7th Bosa Siva Naga Venkata Aditya
8th Valavala Charan Teja
9th Nandan Manjunath Immadishetti
10th Nutakki Rithik

AP EAMCET 2022 Topper List - Agriculture

Check the AP EAMCET 2022 toppers list for Agriculture stream:

Ranks Toppers Name
1st Vajrala Dinesh Karthik Reddy
2nd Matta Durga Sai Kirthi Teja
3rd Aasu Hindu
4th Kallam Tarun Kumar Reddy
5th Gunukutla Tatva Mayukta
6th Chilaka Pardender Ajay
7th VSV Sri Seshank Gopi Shetty
8th Sareddy Sai Vignesh Reddy
9th Samala Satvik Reddy

AP EAMCET 2021 Topper List

Check the AP EAMCET 2021 topper list from the table below.

Ranks Toppers Name
1st Koyi Venkateswara Rao
2nd Varada Mahanth Naidu
3rd Duggineni Venkata Paneesh
4th Savaram Divakar Sai
5th Nelluru Mourya Reddy
6th Kakunuri Shashank Reddy
7th Midathana Pranay
8th Suravarapu Harsha Varma
9th Satti Karthikeya

AP EAMCET 2020 Topper List - Engineering

Check the AP EAMCET 2020 topper list from the table below.

Rank Name of Candidates
1 Vavilapalli Sainath
2 Kumar Satyam
3 Gangula Bhuvan Reddy
4 Mlihit Reddy
5 Chagari Koushal Kumar Reddy
6 Kusumu Pusi Sri Raja Datta
7 Sai Teja Varanasi
8 Hardik Rajpal
9 Kottha Kota Krishna Sai
10 Landa Jitendra

AP EAMCET 2019 Topper List - Engineering

Check the AP EAMCET 2019 topper list from the table below.

Rank Name of Candidates
1 Kurushetty Ravi Sri Teja
2 Sriveda Pranav
3 Goppi Bhanu Datta
4 D Chandrasekhar SS Hedahavya
5 Batappati Karthikey
6 Rishi Shavat
7 G Venkat Krishna Surya Likhit
8 Appa Konda Abhijeet Reddy
9 Aryan Ladda
10 Alampalli Hema Venkata Abhinav

AP EAMCET 2018 Topper List - Engineering

Check the AP EAMCET 2018 topper list from the table below.

Rank Name of Candidates Marks
1 Bhogi Suraj Krishna 95.27%
2 Maitreya 94.93%
3 Pinnamara Reddy Lokeshwar Reddy 94.22%
4 GV Vinayak Srivarathan 94.20%
5 Sheikh Wajid 93.78%
6 Baswaraju Jishnu 93.51%
7 Vamsinath 93%
8 K V R Hemanth Kumar 92.71%
9 Baddapati Yagneshwar 92.67%
10 Mukku Vishnu Manogna 92.56%

AP EAMCET 2017 Topper List - Engineering

Check the AP EAMCET 2017 topper list from the table below.

Rank Name of Candidates Marks
1 V.Mohan Abhyas 153.935
2 A. Sai. S. S. V. Bharadwaj 152.723
3 Satyam Ralhan 152.521
4 G.Jayanth Harsha 150.572
5 V. V. S. Sai Mounik 150.560
6 K.Venkat Nikhil 150.525
7 P. Sasinandan 149.798
8 M. Venkata Sai Yeshwanth 149.424
9 Dhanekula Varun Teja 149.424
10 K. Chinmai Sai Nagendra 148.041

AP EAMCET 2016 Topper List - Engineering

Check the AP EAMCET 2016 topper list from the table below.

Rank Name of Candidates Marks
1 Sai Teja 160
2 Chetan Sai 159
3 Nikhil Samrat 158
4 Vignesh Reedy 158
5 Rahul 158
6 Venkata Sai Ganesh 158
7 Ganta Gautham 158

AP EAMCET Exam Counselling

Exam counselling

Student Counselling

Selecting the proper career path after the 12th is the most challenging decision for any student. While making a career decision, students are always in a dilemma; whether to enrol for courses by following herd mentality or taking the main popular courses and choosing that specific career path.

Most students choose courses without correctly evaluating their strengths, weaknesses and interests. The choice they once made out of peer pressure turns out wrong, and they try to change their careers later. Few people succeed in doing that, but most people have no other option but to accept whatever they had chosen earlier.

APSCHE opened the AP EAPCET counselling registration on August 22 till September 5, 2022. APSCHE & Department of Technical Education announced the Web options entry schedule for candidates who participated in Phase 1 of the AP EAPCET counselling 2022 on the official website. The Web options entry process will commence from September 13 to 17, 2022. APSCHE has released the AP EAMCET seat allotment result 2022 on September 22, 2022. 

Parent/Gaurdian counselling

Instead of blindly selecting a career path, it's imperative to be sure of one's interests and abilities. That's where parents/guardians should step in to assist their wards. Parents should understand that not every student is cut out to be a doctor, an engineer or a CA. Rather than blindly selecting a career stream, it might be beneficial to consult a career counsellor who can guide them in evaluating their abilities and offer career options that suit them.

  • Parents of any student aspiring for AP EAPCET have a vital role in their child's exam preparations and eventually succeeding in it.
  • Parents have to understand the importance and intensity of the exam. Students might face the challenge of striking the right balance between preparing for the Boards and devoting time to preparing for competitive exams. Hence, parents must understand their child's capacity to absorb the stress and monitor their child's stress levels.
  • Parents should ensure good health, food, and a proper study environment.
  • Parents should ensure that their child's preparation is optimum and efficient.

AP EAMCET Important Dates

About Exam

Exam Notification Date

Check out the AP EAMCET notification regularly to stay updated.

Particular Dates
AP EAMCET Notification Date April 11, 2022

Application Form Filling - Start & End Date

Candidates who applied for the AP EAPCET entrance test must check important dates. Find the table below to know the dates of AP EAMCET.

Events Important Dates
Notification Release Date  April 11, 2022
Online Application Form Release Date  April 11, 2022
Application Form Submission Last Date Without Late Fee  May 10, 2022
Application Form Submission Last Date With Late Fee of Rs. 500 June 20, 2022
Correction of Submitted Application Form  June 23 to 26, 2022
Release of AP EAMCET 2022 Hall Ticket  June 27, 2022
AP EAMCET 2022 Exam Dates Engineering: July 4 to 8, 2022
Agriculture: July 11 and 12, 2022
Declaration of Preliminary Answer Key  Engineering: July 12, 2022
Agriculture: July 13, 2022
Last Date to Raise Objections Engineering: July 14, 2022
Agriculture: July 15, 2022
Result Announcement July 26, 2022
Rank Card July 26, 2022
AP EAPCET Counselling August 22 to September 5, 2022

Downloading of AP EAPCET admit card (hall ticket) will take place from the official link from June 27, 2022, onwards.

AP EAMCET Exam Dates

Candidates must mark the AP EAMCET exam dates and appear for the exam on the allotted date and time. In case the candidates miss the exam they will not be allowed to attend the exam on a different date or shift.

Exam Dates
Engineering July 4 to 8, 2022
Agriculture & Pharmacy July 11 and 12, 2022

AP EAMCET Result

The JNTU officials have published the AP EAMCET 2022 result on the official website after the completion of the exam.

AP EAMCET Application Process

About Exam

Dos and Donts of Form Filling

a) Application form has to be submitted online only. 
b) For Online submission, visit the website www.sche.ap.gov.in/eapcet. 
c) Candidates have to be ready with the following documents /items before filling up the application form.

Documents Needed for Filling Up Application Forms

Sl.No. Document/ Item Document To Be Referred
1 Credit Card or Debit Card Details (If Payment Is Being Made Through Credit Card/ Debit Card) Credit Card/ Debit Card
2 Net Banking User ID and Password (If the Payment Is Being Made Using Net Banking) Net banking User ID and Password
3 Qualifying Examination Appeared or Passed Hall Ticket Number of the Qualifying Examination Marks Memo/ Hall Ticket Number of
Intermediate/ 10+2/ equivalent
4 Stream Applied for (E), (AP), or Both (E&AP) Eligibility Criteria in the AP EAPCET-
2022 website
5 Date of Birth, Birth District, Birth State Birth Certificate/SSC or Equivalent
Certificate
6 Hall Ticket Number of SSC or Equivalent Examination Certificate SSC or Equivalent Certificate
7 Local Status (OU/ AU/ SVU/ Non-local) The local candidate certificate issued
by MRO or Competent Authority
8 Income of Parents (Income Up to Rs.1.0 lakh or Up to Rs. 2.0 lakhs) The Income certificate issued by
MRO/ Competent Authority from
Mee Seva
9 Study Details Study certificates from Class I to
Intermediate/ 10+2/ Equivalent
10 Category (SC, ST, BC, etc.) and Application Number of the Caste Certificate (in case of SC/ ST only) The Caste Certificate issued by the
MRO/ Competent Authority from Mee
Seva
11 Special Category (NCC, PH, Sports, CAP, etc.) Anglo Indian The Certificate issued by Competent
Authority
12 Aadhaar Card Details Aadhaar Card
13 Scanned Passport Size Photo The photograph file should be in the jpg file format and the size should be less than 30 KB
14 Scanned Signature The Signature's file format should be jpg format and the size has to be less than 15 KB.

 

d) A candidate has to pay Rs.600/- as a registration fee (for SC/ ST Candidates Rs 500/- and for OBC Candidates Rs 550/-) and a late fee (if applicable) by opting for any of the following two modes of payment: (i) AP Online/ TS Online (ii) Debit/ Credit Card/ Net Banking. 
e) After filling out the online AP EAMCET application form with the required details, the candidate is required to verify all the details carefully and press the submit button. A filled-in Online Application Form will be generated which contains the Registration Number along with filled-in details.
f) The candidate is required to take a printout of the filled-in online application form and it is to be submitted to the Invigilator during the examination after affixing a recent colour photograph duly attested by the gazetted officer or principal of the college where studied qualifying examination.
g) The candidate should use the registration number for future correspondence.
h) Mere appearance and qualifying at AP EAPCET-2022 does not confer any right for admission into professional courses.
i) Candidate has to fulfil the eligibility criteria laid down in the relevant G.O. at the time of admission.

A guide to fill out the online AP EAMCET application form is available on the official website. Candidates are advised to read it and follow the instructions carefully.

AP EAMCET Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility Criteria

Age Criteria

  • For Engineering and Pharmacy courses, candidates must be at least 16 years old as of December 31st of the year of admission (2022). There is no maximum age.
  • For B.Tech. (Dairy Technology), B.Tech. (Ag. Engineering), B.Tech. (FS & T), and B.Sc. (Agr. Engineering), candidates must have completed 17 years of age as of December 31, 2022, with an upper age limit of 22 years for all candidates and 25 years for Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates as of December 31, 2022.

Nationality

Candidates should be of Indian Nationality or Persons of Indian Origin (PIO)/Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card Holders.

Domicile

Candidates should belong to the state of Andhra Pradesh/ Telangana. The candidates should satisfy Local/ Non-Local status requirements as laid down in Andhra Pradesh/ Telangana. Educational Institutions (Regulation of Admission) order, 1974 as subsequently amended.

Education Qualification

Aspirants must have cleared or appeared for the final year of Intermediate Examination (10+2 pattern) with arithmetic, Physics, and Chemistry as non-mandatory or related line courses in Engineering and Technology, as conducted by the Andhra Pradesh/Telangana Board of Intermediate Education.

Furthermore, the candidates passed or appeared in the board's bridge course or courses for candidates registered for the academic year 2022 or any other examination recognised as being similar to it by the Board of Intermediate Education, Andhra Pradesh/Telangana.

Number of Attempts

It is a state-level examination of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. There is no limit on the number of attempts for the examination.

Language Proficiency

The question paper for AP EAPCET 2022 will be available in two languages:

  • Telugu
  • English

Admit Card for AP EAMCET

Admit Card

How to Donwload AP EAMCET Admit Card

Candidates must download the admit card, take a hard copy and produce the same during the examination. Candidates must preserve the AP EAMCET 2022 admit card safely till the completion of the counselling process. Check the steps to download the AP EAMCET hall ticket 2022.

1st Step: Visit the official website – sche.ap.gov.in/EAPCET or click on the direct link.

2nd Step: Click on the “Online Application” tab on the home page.

3rd Step: Now click on the “Download AP EAPCET/EAMCET Hall Ticket” link.

4th Step: Enter your registration number or Mobile Number, qualifying examination hall ticket no., and date of birth.

5th Step: Click on the “Proceed” button.

6th Step: The AP EAPCET 2022 Hall Ticket will be displayed on the screen. Download and take a printout of the same for future references.

Details on the AP EAMCET Admit Card

AP EAMCET admit card is released on the official website on June 27, 2022. It is a document issued by the exam authority through which a candidate can enter the exam centre. Typically it contains information like:

  • Name of the candidate
  • Date of Birth
  • Name of the candidate's parents
  • Category that the candidate belongs to
  • Date of the exam
  • Time of the exam
  • Name and address of the exam venue
  • A photograph of the candidate helps the security personnel to allow the correct candidate for the exam and also allows the invigilator of the exam to identify the correct candidate.
  • It also contains information about the basic rules of the exam, a few dos and don'ts about the exam, etc.

A student should preserve the AP EAPCET admit card till the admission process is complete.

AP EAMCET Exam Centres

Check out the list of AP EAMCET exam centres below:

Districts Regional Centers
1 2 3 4 5
Anantapur Anantapur Gooty Hindupur Puttaparthi Tadiparthy
Chittoor Chittoor Madanapalle Puttur Tirupati  
East Godavari Amalapura m Kakinada Rajahmundry    
Guntur Guntur Narasaraopeta      
Krishna Gudlavalleru Machilipatnam Mylavaram Tirupur Vijayawada
Kurnool Kurnool Nandyal Yemmiganur    
Nellore Gudur Kavali Nellore    
Prakasam   Chirala Markapuram Ongole  
Srikakulam Rajam Srikakulam Tekkali    
Visakhapatnam Anakapalle Anandapuram Gajuwaka Visakhapatnam City  
Vizianagaram Bobbili Vizianagaram      
West Godavari Bhimavara m Eluru Narasapuram Tadepallig udem  
YSR Kadapa Kadapa Proddatur Rajampet    
Hyderabad LB Nagar Nacharam Secunderabad    

AP EAMCET Cut-off

Cut off

Previous Year Cut-off

Candidates can check the AP EAMCET 2020 cut-off to get an idea about the expected cut-off.

Open Category Opening Rank Closing Rank
SUV (Male) 20 120
OU (Female) 23 412
AU (Male) 40 158
SUV (Female) 56 58
AU (Female) 101
10894 (Special Category)
AU (Male) 70 898
SUV (Male) 162 162
OU (Male) 16 468
AU (Male) 18 452
OU (Male) 1
8320 (Special Category)
OU (Female) 6
12824 (Special Category)
OU (Female) 519 519

Institute-wise and engineering stream-wise cut off scores of previous years will be available by clicking on the following links:

2019 Cut-off Score Click Here
2018 Cut-off Score Click Here
2017 Cut-off Score Click Here
2016 Cut-off Score Click Here

AP EAMCET Result 2022

Exam Result

The AP EAPCET Engineering entrance exam dates were announced on the official website by Jawaharlal Nehru Technical University (JNTU), Ananthpur. The AP EAMCET Engineering, Agriculture & Pharmacy result and rank cards released on July 26, 2022.

Candidates can download AP EAPCET Engineering, Agriculture & Pharmacy results from the official website. Using the registration number and hall ticket number, candidates can access the AP EAMCET results and download rank cards.

FAQs on AP EAMCET Notification 2022

Freaquently Asked Questions

Check the FAQs related to AP EAMCET notification and find the answers for the same.

Q.1: What is the difference between AP EAMCET and AP EAPCET exams?
Ans: Until 2020, the AP EAMCET exam was a combined entrance exam for Medical and Engineering. Last year, i.e., in 2021, the medical entrance exam was separated and the exam was given the new name AP EAPCET. This covers Engineering, Agriculture and Pharmacy.

Q.2: What is the age limit to apply for AP EAPCET 2022?
Ans: To be eligible for AP EAPCET, candidates should be of 16 years of age as of December 31, 2022. Candidates seeking admission in B.Tech Dairy Technology, B.Tech Agricultural Engineering, B.Tech Food Science & Technology, candidates should be minimum of 17 years of age as of December 31, 2022.

Q.3: What are the best books for Chemistry? 
Ans: You can go through the Chemistry book by O.P. Tandon, Concise Inorganic Chemistry by J.D. Lee and Numerical Chemistry by P. Bahadur.

Q.4: Where can I practice for the mock test for free? 
Ans: You can get the online test series at Embibe.

Q.5: When can I expect the AP EAMCET result?
Ans: Candidates can now check the AP EAMCET 2022 result as the results are out as of July 26, 2022.

Q.6: Which are the best browsers to fill up the application forms?
Ans: Candidates can submit their application forms with either of the below browsers:
- Google Chrome 3
- Internet Explorer 8 and above
- Mozilla Firefox 3 and above.

List of Educational Institutions Accepting AP EAMCET scores

About Exam

List of Colleges and its Locations

There are more than 400 engineering colleges in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Candidates can check the list of participating engineering institutes for AP EAMCET, below:

Sl no Name of the Institute Location
1 Sree Venkateswara College of Engineering Nellore
2 Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology Chittoor
3 Sri Venkateswara Engineering College Tirupathi
4 Sri Vasavi Institute of Engineering And technology Pedana
5 D M S S V H College of Engineering Machilipatnam
6 Sri Venkateswara Instt.of Science and Technology Kadapa
7 Sri Venkateswara Institute of Technology Anantapuramu
8 Sri Vidya Niketan Engineering College Rangampeta
9 Sri Venkatesa Perumal College of Engineering. and Tech Puttur
10 Sir Vishveshwaraiah Institute of Science and Technology Madanapalle
11 S V U College of Engineering. Tirupathi Tirupathi
12 Swarnandhra Coll. of Engineering and Technology Narsapuram
13 Swarnandhra Coll. of Engineering and Tech-2nd Shift Narsapuram
14 Swetha Institute of Technologya and Science Tirupathi
15 Tadipatri Engineering College Tadipatri
16 Tirumala Engineering College Narasaraopet
17 Universal College of Engineering and Technology Guntur
18 Usha Rama College of Engineering and Technology Telaprolu
19 Visvodaya Engineering College Kavali
20 Vikas College of Engineering and Technology Vijayawada
21 Vemu Institute of Technology Chittoor
22 Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering Srikakulam
23 Vikas Group Of Institutions Vijayawada Rural
24 Sree Vahini Institute of Science and Technology Tirupur
25 Vignans Institute of Engineering for Women Visakhapatnam
26 Shri Vishnu Engineering. College for Women Bhimavaram
27 Vishnu Grp Of Instns - Vishnu Institute of Technology Bhimavaram
28 P B R Visvodaya Institute of Technology and Sci. Kavali
29 Vaagdevi Institute of Technologya nd Sci. Proddatur
30 Vijaya Inst. of Technology for Women Vijayawada
31 Vignan's Institute of Information Technology Visakhapatnam
32 Vizag Institute of Technology Bheemunipatnam
33 Vignans Lara Inst. of Technology and Sci Vadlamudi
34 Abr College of Engineering and Technology Kanigiri
35 Adarsh College of Engineering Gollaprolu
36 Aditya College of Engineering Madanapalle
37 Aditya College of Engineering Peddapuram
38 Aditya College of Engineering and Technology Peddapuram
39 Aditya Institute of Technology and Mgmt Tekkali
40 Aditya Engineering College Peddapuram
41 Andhra Engineering College Atmakur N
42 Amalapuram Institute of Mgmt Sci College of Engineering Mummidivaram
43 Annamacharya Institute of Tech and Sci Kadapa
44 Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences Rajampet
45 Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences-2nd Shift Rajampet
46 Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences Tirupathi
47 Akrg College of Engineering and Technology Nallajerla
48 Andhra Loyola Institute of Engineering and Technology Vijayawada
49 Anantha Lakshmi Institute of Technology and Sci Anantapuramu
50 A.M.Reddy Memorial Coll. of Engineering Narasaraopet
51 Anu College of Engineering Technology-Self Finance Guntur
52 Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Science Bheemunipatnam
53 St. Anns College of Engineering. and Technology Chirala
54 Adikavi Nannaya University College of Engineering Rajahmundry
55 Audisankara College of Engineering for Women Gudur
56 Akula Sreeramulu College of Engineering Tanuku
57 Audisankara College of Engineering and Technology Nellore
58 Amrita Sai Inst. of Science and Technology Paritala
59 Adi Sankara Institute of Technology Gudur
60 A S K College of Technology Management Anakapalle
61 A S N Womens Engineering College Tenali
62 Svr Engineering College Nandyal
63 A U College of Engineering. Visakhapatnam Visakhapatnam
64 A U College of Engineering For Women Visakhapatnam
65 Avanthi Institute of Engineering. and Technology Narsipatnam
66 Avanthi Inst. of Engineering and Technology Bhogapuram
67 Baba Institute of Tech And Sciences Visakhapatnam
68 Brahmaiah College of Engineering Nellore
69 Bharath College of Engineering and Technology For Women Kadapa
70 Bapatla Engineering College Bapatla
71 Bheema Institute of Technology and Sci Adoni
72 Benaiah Institute of Tech and Sciences Rajahmundry
73 College of Engineering Br Ambedkar Univ Self Finance Srikakulam
74 Brindavan Institute of Technology and Sci Kurnool
75 Bit Institute of Technology Hindupur
76 Dr L Bullayya College of Engineering for Women Visakhapatnam
77 B V Chalamaiah Engineering College Odalarevu
78 Bvc Engineering College Rajahmundry
79 Bhimavaram Inst. of Engineering and Technology Bhimavaram
80 Bvsr Engineering College Chimakurthy
81 Bonam Venkata Chalamaiah Inst. of Tech and Sci. Amalapuram
82 Bapatla Womens Engineering College Bapatla
83 Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology Pallavolu
84 Vrs And Yrn College of Engineering. and Technology Chirala
85 Chirala Engineering College Chirala
86 Chintalapudi Engineering College Guntur
87 Chaitanya Engineering College Visakhapatnam
88 Chebrolu Engineering College Guntur
89 Chadalawada Ramanamma Engineering College Tirupathi
90 Chaitanya Inst. of Sci. and Technology Kakinada
91 Chundi Ranganayakulu Engineering College Chilakaluripet
92 Chalapathi Institute of Engineering and Technology Guntur
93 Coastal Institute of Technology and Management Vizianagaram
94 Chalapathi Institute of Technology Guntur
95 Sir C R R College of Engineering Eluru
96 Sir C.V Raman Institute of Technology Sciences Tadipatri
97 Dhanekula Institute of Engineering Technology Vijayawada
98 Dadi Instt. of Engineering and Technology Anakapalle
99 Sri Chaitanya -Djr College of Engineering and Tech Vijayawada
100 Sri Chaitanya Djr Institute of Engineering and Technology Vijayawada
101 Dnr College of Engineering and Tech Bhimavaram
102 D.B.S.Institute of Technology Kavali
103 Eluru College of Engineering and Technology Eluru
104 Eswar College of Engineering Narasaraopet
105 Gates Institute of Technology Gooty
106 Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology Kurnool
107 Gudlavalleru Engineering College Gudlavalleru
108 Guntur Engineering College Guntur
109 Gokul Group of Institutions Bobbili
110 Godavari Institute of Engineering. and Technology Rajahmundry
111 Giet College of Engineering Rajahmundry
112 Giet Engineering College Rajahmundry
113 Gonna Institute of Info Technology Sciences Visakhapatnam
114 Gokula Krishna College of Engineering Sullurpet
115 Global College of Engineering and Technology Chennur
116 G M R Institute of Technology Rajam
117 G P R Engineering. College Kurnool
118 Gouthami Institute of Technology Mgmt for Women Proddatur
119 Geethanjali Institute of Science and Technology Nellore
120 Golden Valley Integrated Campus Madanapalle
121 G V V R Institute of Technology Bhimavaram
122 Gayathri Vidya Parishad Coll. of Engineering Visakhapatnam
123 G V P College For Degree and Pg Courses Visakhapatnam
124 Gayathri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering for Women Visakhapatnam
125 G V R And S College of Engineering and Technology Guntur
126 Hindu College of Engineering and Technology Guntur
127 Helapuri Institute of Tech and Science Eluru
128 Ideal Institute of Technology Kakinada
129 International School of Tech and Sci For Women Rajahmundry
130 Jagan’s College of Engineering and Technology Nellore
131 Jntua College of Engineering. Anantapuramu Anantapuramu
132 Jntua College of Engineering Kalikiri
133 Jntuk College of Engineering. Kakinada Kakinada
134 Jntuk College of Engineering Narasaraopet Narasaraopet
135 Jntua College of Engineering Pulivendula Pulivendula
136 Jntuk College of Engineering Vizianagaram Vizianagaram
137 St. Johns College of Engineering and Technology Yemmiganur
138 Krishna Chaitanya Institute of Technology and Sciences Markapur
139 Golden Valley Integrated Campus Madanapalle
140 Krishnaveni Engineering College for Women Narasaraopet
141 Kallam Haranadha Reddy Institute of Tech Guntur
142 Kakinada Institute of Engineering and Technology Kakinada
143 Kakinada Institute of Engineering and Technology for Women Kakinada
144 Kakinada Institute of Technology Sciences Ramachandrapuram
145 Kkr And Ksr Institute of Technology and Sci Guntur
146 K.Lakshumma Memorial College of Engineering for Women Kadapa
147 Kmm Institute of Technology and Science Tirupathi
148 Kandula Obul Reddy Memorial Coll. of Engineering. Kadapa
149 Krishna University College of Engineering and Technology Machilipatnam
150 K S R M College of Engineering Kadapa
151 Kakinada Institute of Technology and Science Divili
152 Kuppam Engineering College Kuppam
153 Dr.K.V.Subba Reddy Inst. of Technology Kurnool
154 Dr.K.V.Subba Reddy College of Engineering for Women Kurnool
155 Lakireddy Balireddy College of Engineering Mylavaram
156 Lenora College of Engineering Rampachodavaram
157 Lendi Institute of Engineering and Technology Vizianagaram
158 Lingayas Institute of Mgmt and Technology Vijayawada
159 Loyola Institute of Technology And Mgmt Sattenapally
160 D Venkataramana And Dr.Himasekhar Mic College of Tech Kanchikacherla
161 Mandava Institute of Engineering and Technology Jaggaiahpet
162 Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Sci-1st Shift Madanapalle
163 Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Sci-2nd Shift Madanapalle
164 Mjr College of Engineering and Technology Piler
165 Malineni Lakshmaiah Engineering College Singarayakonda
166 Malineni Lakshmaiah Women's Engineering. College Guntur
167 Malineni Perumallu Ednl Soc Group Of Instns Guntur
168 Sri Mittapalli College of Engineering Guntur
169 Sri Mittapalli Institute of Technology For Women Guntur
170 Miracle Ednl Soc Group Of Instns Bhogapuram
171 Mekapati Raja Mohan Reddy Institute of Tech and Sci. Udayagiri
172 Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Tech Palamner
173 M V G R College of Engineering Vizianagaram
174 M.V.R.Collegeof Engineering and Technology Paritala
175 Narayana Engineering College Nellore
176 Nbkr Institute Of Sci. and Technology Vidyanagar
177 Newton Institute of Engineering Macherla
178 Narayanadri Institute of Sci Technology Rajampet
179 Narasaraopet Institute of Technology Narasaraopet
180 Nalanda Institute of Engineering. and Technology Sattenapally
181 Nimra College of Engineering and Technology Jupudi
182 Nri Institute of Technology Agiripalli
183 Nri Institute of Technology Guntur
184 Narayana Engineering College Gudur
185 Narasaraopeta Engineering College Narasaraopet
186 Nadimpalli Satyanarayana Raju Institute of Technology Visakhapatnam
187 N.V.R. College of Engineering Technology Tenali
188 Pace Institute of Technology and Sciences Ongole
189 G.Pullaiah Coll. of Engineering. and Technology Kurnool
190 Prasiddha College of Engineering Technology Anathavaram
191 Priyadarshini College of Engineering Sullurpet
192 Priyadarshini Institute of Technology Tirupathi
193 Priyadarshini Institute of Technology Nellore
194 Priyadarshini Inst. of Technology and Sciences Tenali
195 Prakasam Engineering College Kandkur
196 P Nagaiah Choudary and Vijay Institute of Engineering and Tech Guntur
197 Paladugu Parvathi Devi College of Engineering and Tech Vijayawada
198 Prasad V Potluri Siddhartha Institute of Technology Vijayawada
199 Pragati Engineering College Peddapuram
200 Pragati Engineering College-2nd Shift Peddapuram
201 Dr Paul Rajs Engineering College Yetapaka
202 Priyadarshini College of Engineering. and Technology Nellore
203 Potti Sriramulu College of Engineering and Technology Vijayawada
204 P.V.K.K. Institute of Technology Anantapuramu
205 Pydah College of Engineering Kakinada
206 Qis College of Engineering. and Technology Ongole
207 Qis College of Engineering. and Technology-2nd Shift Ongole
208 Qis Institute of Technology Ongole
209 Raghu Engineering College Bheemunipatnam
210 Ravindra College of Engineering for Women Kurnool
211 Ramachandra College of Engineering Eluru
212 Rise Krishna Sai Gandhi Group Of Institutions Ongole
213 Rajiv Gandhi Memorial College of Engineering and Tech. Nandyal
214 Rajamahendri Institute of Engineering and Technology Rajahmundry
220 R V R And J C College of Engineering Guntur
221 Adhisankarar College of Engineering. and Technology Gudur
222 Sasi Institute of Technology and Engineering Tadepalligudem
223 Sri Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Science Rajampet
224 Sankethika Vidya Parishad Engineering College Visakhapatnam
225 Siddharth Institute of Engineering. and Technology Puttur
226 Siddartha Ednl Academy Grp Of Instns Tirupathi
227 Seshachala Institute of Technology Puttur
228 Sai Ganapathi Engineering College Visakhapatnam
229 Satya Institute of Technology and Mgmt Vizianagaram
230 Shree Institute of Technological Education Renigunta
231 Sri Sarathi Institute of Engineering. and Technology Nuzvid
232 Swarnandhra Inst. of Engineering and Technology Narsapuram
233 Simhadri Ednl Soc Grp Of Instns Sabbavaram
234 Siddhartha Institute of Sci and Technology Puttur
235 Sarada Institute Of Sci. Technology and Mgmt Srikakulam
236 Sri Krishnadevaraya Univ.Coll. of Eng.- Self Finance Anantapuramu
237 School of Engineering. Tech. Spmvv - Self Finance Tirupathi
238 Santhiram Engineering College Nandyal
239 Sree Rama Educational Society Group of Institutions Tirupati
240 Sree Rama Engineering College Tirupathi
241 Srinivasa Institute of Engineering and Technology Cheyyeru
242 Sai Rajeswari Institute of Technology Proddatur
243 Srinivasa Ramanujan Institute of Technology Anantapuramu
244 S R K Inst. of Technology Vijayawada
245 S R K R Engineering College Bhimavaram
246 S R K R Engineering College-2nd Shift Bhimavaram
247 Sri Sai Institute of Technology. And Sci. Rayachoti
248 Srinivasa Institute of Technology Science Kadapa
249 Sri Raghavendra Institute of Technology And Sci. Vinjamur
250 Srinivasa Institute of Technology and Mang Studies Chittoor
251 Sri Sivani College of Engineering Srikakulam
252 Sri Satyanarayana Engineering College Ongole
253 Sanskrithi School of Engineering Puttaparthi
254 Shri Shirdi Sai Institute of Sci and Engineering Anantapuramu
255 Sai Tirumala N V R Engineering College Narasaraopet
256 Sankethika Institute of Technology Management Visakhapatnam
257 Sri Sunflower College of Engineering and Technology Lankapalli
258 Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering Tirupathi
259 Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering Kadapa
260 Vignan's Nirula Institute of Tech. and Sci For Women Guntur
261 Velaga Nageswara Rao College of Engineering Ponnur
262 V R Siddhartha Engineering College Vijayawada
263 V.S.Lakshmi Engineering College for Women Vijayawada
264 V.S.M College of Engineering Ramachandrapuram
265 Visakha Institute of Engineering and Technology Visakhapatnam
266 Sri Vasavi Engineering College Tadepalligudem
267 Visakha Technical Campus Visakhapatnam
268 Viswanadha Institute of Technology and Mgmt Visakhapatnam
269 Vkr Vnb And Agk Engineering College Gudivada
270 Vasireddy Venkatadri Inst. of Technology Guntur
271 West Godavari Institute of Science and Engineering Nallajerla
272 Wellfare Institute of Science Tech and Mgmt Pinagadi
273 Ygvu Ysr Engineering College Proddatur
274 Yogananda Institute of Technology and Science Tirupathi

AP EAMCET Parent Counselling

About Exam

Parent Counselling

Choosing a career after 11-12 grade study is essential for every student. Students should choose this extremely carefully after analysing their strengths, weaknesses etc. Generally, students go crazy about it and are vulnerable to making mistakes. It creates mental and physical pressure and stress on them to handle and manage the primary 11-12 board exam studies and prepare for different competitive exams. It is not easy to take this pressure and stress. 

Parents have to play a critical role in helping their kids at this important time. They should always create a healthy and comfortable environment for the kid and help him manage the stress. 

Some parents also come under tension with the students and put additional pressure on the student. Expectations mounting on themselves for their kids. This creates extra mental stress on the student. The parents should never do that.

Similar Engineering Entrance Exams

Similar Exam

List of Parallel Exams

Apart from the state-level AP EAPCET, there are several exams that help students get admission and a career in engineering, a few of them are listed below:

Sl. No. Exam Name Courses Covered Institutes Covered Exam Conducted By
1 JEE Advanced exam B. Tech.
B, Arch,
B. Planning
23 IITs, 7 IISERs and a few other GFTIs (Government-funded Technical Institutes) One of the IITs in rotation every year
2 ISI (Indian Statistical Institute) Admission Test B. Stat
B. Sc (Mathematics)
a) Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
b) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Either of the two institutes
3 IISER Admission Test B. S. or BS-M. S. dual degree program in IISERs 7 number of IISERs (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research) as listed in the College list section. (IISERs also admit students from JEE Advanced rank). They have a seat-sharing arrangement One of the IISERs on rotation every year.
4 KVPY-SB (for class-12) (Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana) B.Sc./B.S./B.Stat./B.Math./Int. M.Sc./M.S. in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology in IISc, Bangalore and IIESRs IISc, Bangalore and 7 number of IISERs (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research) as listed in the College list section. (IISERs also admit students from JEE Advanced rank). They have a seat-sharing arrangement IISc Bangalore
5 CMI (Chennai Mathematical Institute) Entrance Exam B. Sc. (Mathematics) Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai Chennai Mathematical Institute, Chennai

 

The following state-level engineering entrance exams are considered just similar and comparable to the AP EAPCET exam.

Sl. No. Exam Name Details
1 WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination
2 UPSEE Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination
3 COMEDK UGET A consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test
4 DU ENGINEERING Delhi University Engineering Admission
5 GUJCET Gujarat Common Entrance Test
6 KEAM Kerala Engineering Agricultural Medical Entrance Examinations
7 KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test
8 ORISSA JEE / OJEE text { Odisha Joint Entrance Examination
9 MHT CET Maharashtra Common Entrance Test
10 ICAR-AIEEA-UG For B. Tech in Agricultural Engineering, Dairy Technology, Agriculture, Horticulture etc in 69 central and state government level Agricultural Universities in India conducted by ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research), New Delhi
11 IMU CET For B. tech- marine Engineering,
B.Tech (Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering)
B. Sc- Nautical Science etc
B.Sc (Ship Building & Repair)
in 6 Marine Engineering Universities in Chennai, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Chennai
conducted by Indian Maritime University, Chennai
12 All other state-level engineering entrance examinations

 

The following undergraduate engineering entrance exams in India are conducted by reputed private engineering institutes and are considered good.

Sl. No. Exam Name Courses Covered Institutes Covered Exam Conducted By
1 BITSAT B. Tech in various disciplines Birla Institute of Technology Pilani Birla Institute of Technology Pilani
2 SRMJEEE B. Tech in various disciplines SRM Group of Institutes SRM, Chennai
3 MANIPAL Admission Test B. Tech in various disciplines Manipal Group of Institutes Manipal, Karnataka
4 VITEEE B. Tech in various disciplines Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore
5 KIITEE B. Tech in various disciplines Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneshwar Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Bhubaneshwar

AP EAMCET Cut-off Predictor

Prediction

Candidates will be able to check the engineering cut-off of previous years through the official website. By knowing the AP EAPCET cut-off of a few previous years, the candidates will be able to know the AP EAPCET 2022 ranks required to have higher chances of admission into their desired institute. This helps the students to fill the choice filling of different engineering streams and colleges properly.

Candidates can also have a better understanding of the AP EAPCET admission process. The last phase of the AP EAPCET exam for engineering is conducted as per the schedule. Therefore, the cut-off post-final exam, based on students' input, is not available yet.

Practical Knowledge/ Career Goals

Prediction

Learning from Real World

Engineering is all about applying theoretical knowledge into practice. Developments in engineering technological areas are happening in every field, in every area of engineering/technology. Engineering was present in the prehistoric era when people learnt how to produce fire by hitting one rock. We are making fires using different techniques nowadays. Is that the end? No, newer methods of producing fire will be developed for sure through added applications.

If we look at the different engineering disciplines available in the engineering colleges/universities throughout the world, we get a few hundred of them. Every day some new branch of engineering is taking birth from its parent subject. It is an ongoing process.

Every engineering branch has its importance and application in its area. Over the last hundreds of years, only some of them have developed more than the others, depending on the needs of the industry and society. But the fact remains that every engineering has its areas of application and all the branches have equal importance. It is essential to understand and accept it because some of the students and their parents also have a wrong idea that some engineering disciplines have better opportunities than others.

Future Skills

There are a few hundred engineering disciplines available nowadays. And engineering jobs are available in areas like the following:

  • Planning
  • Research and development
  • Production
  • Maintenance and support
  • Quality control
  • Sales and marketing
  • Purchase
  • Inventory management

 

Different skill sets are needed for each category of job for each discipline of engineering. At the time of filling the choice of seats for the engineering discipline, it is extremely important that the student explores themselves as to their alignment towards their existing skillset, whereas some of the specific skill set will be developed as they pass through their institutional syllabus and training.

Skills to be developed by all the engineering students: Coding, Software development, Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Autocad, PhotoShop, etc.

Apart from the skills that are mentioned above, in general, all the engineers, irrespective of their discipline and functional area, need the following skills to perform their work:

Problem-solving Computer Handling Industry Skill
Pressure/Stress Management Teamwork Creativity
Punctuality Communication Flexibility
Fulfilment of Task/Commitment Budgeting Leadership

Career Skills

When a student is preparing and writing for the AP EAPCET 2022 engineering exam, it is extremely important to explore if they really have an engineering mind or he/she is writing the exam just for the sake of writing, simply because others are writing. At a later stage, many engineers are not liking their profession and try to switch their career to some other subject.

Hence, when writing the AP EAPCET engineering exam, having a mind to accept engineering as a career is important. All other specific skills to perform the engineering job that he wishes to be in, maybe developed in due course.

What's After AP EAMCET?

More than 100 engineering disciplines are available to pick in various engineering colleges in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana (about 400 in number). Every engineering discipline has its own importance in its area. Hence, the students and their parents, friends, relatives and well-wishers should be consulted thoroughly before filling the choice when the online choice filling and seat allocation process starts.

We hope this detailed article on AP EAPCET/ AP EAMCET 2022 helps you. If you have any queries regarding this entrance exam, feel free to send a mail to [email protected] or call 1800313002020 (Toll-Free) or +91-7666597555. We will surely help you.

Embibe wishes you all the best for the upcoming examination.