Create free account

TS EAMCET

Start your preparation now with Embibe to increase
your selection chances

  • Unlimited access to Embibe classes
  • Attempt latest pattern mock tests
  • Chat with subject experts 24/7

6,182Students Online Near You

  • Written by Abhishek Singh
  • Last Modified on 25-06-2022
  • Written by Abhishek Singh
  • Last Modified on 25-06-2022

About TS EAMCET 2022

About Exam

The Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad (JNTUH), will conduct the TS EAMCET exams 2022 on July 14, 15, 18, 19 and 20, 2022. JNTUH released the official notification for the TS EAMCET 2022 on behalf of the Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE).

The state-level entrance examination is conducted for candidates who wish to pursue degree courses in Agriculture, Engineering, and Medical fields in the colleges of Telangana and the Andhra Pradesh States.

TS EAMCET Learn Embibe

TS EAMCET 2022 Brochure

Candidates can check the direct link to check the TS EAMCET 2022 brochure from the table below:

Elements Link
Brochure TS EAMCET 2022 Brochure
Official Website eamcet.tsche.ac.in

TS EAMCET 2022 Summary

The exam is conducted for admission into various courses in Government and Private Institutes/Universities in Telangana.

Engineering Category (E)

Course Full-Form
B.E. / B. Tech. Bachelor of Engineering / Bachelor of Technology
B. Tech. (Agricultural Engg.) Bachelor of Technology (Agricultural Engineering)
B.Tech.(Bio-Technology) (M.P.C.) Bachelor of Technology (Bio-Technology) (M.P.C.)
B. Tech. (Dairy Technology) Bachelor of Technology (Dairy Technology)
B. Tech. (Food Technology (FT)) Bachelor of Technology (Food Technology (FT))
B.Pharm (M.P.C.) - Bachelor of Pharmacy (M.P.C.) Bachelor of Pharmacy (M.P.C.)
Pharm-D (M.P.C.) Doctor of Pharmacy (M.P.C.)

For Agricultural and Medical Category (AM)

B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture
B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture
B.Sc. (Forestry)
B.V.Sc. & Animal Husbandry
B.F.Sc. - Bachelor of Fisheries Sciences
B.Tech. (Food Technology (FT))
B.Pharm.(Bi.P.C) - Bachelor of Pharmacy (Bi.P.C)
B.Tech.(Bio-Technology) (Bi.P.C.) - Bachelor of Technology in Biotechnology (Bi.P.C.)
Pharm-D (Bi.P.C.) - Doctor of Pharmacy (Bi.P.C.)

Note that separate exams are conducted for the engineering, agriculture and medical streams. Hence, for the Engineering exam, we mean the exam is conducted for the E Category and Agriculture and Medical, it is AM Category.

Official Website Link

eamcet.tsche.ac.in

Embibe Notice Board/Notification

Test

TS EAMCET 2022 Latest Update

*  TS EAMCET authorities will release the TS EAMCET admit card on June 25, 2022 (5:00 p.m.).
*  The last date for submission of TS EAMCET 2022 Online Applications with a Late Fee of Rs.2500/- is June 27, 2022

TS EAMCET 2022 Pattern

Exam Pattern

TS EAMCET 2022 Selection Process

The authorities will prepare a TS EAMCET merit list based on the marks obtained by the students. Candidates will be allotted the seats based on the merit list according to the stream and colleges of their choice.

Stages of TS EAMCET 2022 Exam

Candidates competing only for engineering and agriculture streams must write the exam one day out of the dates mentioned below.

Engineering July 18, 19 & 20, 2022 Morning Session: 9 AM to 12 Noon
Afternoon Session: 3 PM to 6 PM
Agriculture and Medical July 14 & 15, 2022 Morning Session: 9 AM to 12 Noon
Afternoon Session: 3 PM to 6 PM

Learn TS EAMCET Exam Concepts

TS EAMCET 2022 Pattern Details - Scoring Pattern (+/- Marking)

The question paper consists of 160 questions comprising 80 questions in Mathematics, 40 in Physics, and 40 in Chemistry. All the questions are of objective type (i.e. multiple choice type), and each question carries one mark. There is no negative marking for wrong answers.

TS EAMCET 2022 Pattern Details - Number of Questions Subject Wise

Subject Number of Questions Marks per Question Maximum Marks
Mathematics 80 1 80
Physics 40 1 40
Chemistry 40 1 40
Total 160   160

TS EAMCET 2022 Pattern Details - Total Time

Although the Engineering exam happens over a span of three days, with two sessions in each, students are allotted and expected to take up the test in one session only. The exam in each shift is conducted for 3 hours (180 minutes).

Exam Calendar

Candidates can check the exam event calendar, including TS EAMCET 2022 exam dates from the table below:

Exam Events Important Dates
Release of TS EAMCET 2022 Notification March 28, 2022
TS EAMCET Application Form Filling Start Date April 6, 2022
TS EAMCET 2022 Application Last Date (Without Late Fee) May 28, 2022
Correction Facility of the Application Form May 30 to June 6, 2022
Last Date To Submit the Ts Eamcet Application Form (With Late Fee of Rs. 250) June 07, 2022
Last Date To Submit the Application Form (With a Late Fee of Rs. 500) June 17, 2022
Last Date To Submit the Application Form (With a Late Fee of Rs. 2500) June 27, 2022
TS EAMCET Admit Card Availability June 25 to July 11, 2022
TS EAMCET Examination Date 2022 July 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 2022
Release of Preliminary Answer Key To Be Announced
Final Date to Object Against the Preliminary Answer Key To Be Announced
Result Declaration To Be Announced
Rank Card Release Date To Be Announced

TS EAMCET 2022 Syllabus

Exam Syllabus

The TS EAMCET 2022 Syllabus indicates the scope of subjects included for TS EAMCET-2022. The topics mentioned therein are not to be regarded as exhaustive. Questions may be asked to test the student’s knowledge and understanding of the subject. The syllabus applies to students of both the current and previous batches of Intermediate courses who desire to appear for the exam.

Mathematics Syllabus

1) Algebra

  1. Functions: Types of functions – Definitions - Inverse functions and Theorems - Domain, Range, Inverse of real-valued functions.
  2. Mathematical Induction: Principle of Mathematical Induction & Theorems - Applications of Mathematical Induction - Problems on divisibility.
  3. Matrices: Types of matrices - Scalar multiple of a matrix and multiplication of matrices - Transpose of a matrix - Determinants - Adjoint and Inverse of a matrix - Consistency and inconsistency of Equations- Rank of a matrix - Solution of simultaneous linear equations. 
  4. Complex Numbers: Complex number as an ordered pair of real numbers - fundamental operations - Representation of complex numbers in the form 𝑎 + 𝑖𝑏.
  5. De Moivre’s Theorem: De Moivre’s theorem- Integral and Rational indices - nth roots of unity- Geometrical Interpretations – Illustrations.
  6. Quadratic Expressions: Quadratic expressions, equations in one variable - Sign of quadratic expressions – Change in signs – Maximum and minimum values.
  7. Theory of Equations: The relation between the roots and coefficients in an equation - Solving the equations when two or more roots of it are connected by certain relation - Equation with real coefficients, the occurrence of complex roots in conjugate pairs and its consequences - Transformation of equations - Reciprocal Equations.
  8. Permutations and Combinations: Fundamental Principle of counting – linear and circular permutations- Permutations of ‘n’ dissimilar things taken ‘r’ at a time – Combinations - definitions, certain theorems.
  9. Binomial Theorem: Binomial theorem for positive integral index - Binomial theorem for rational index (without proof).
  10. Partial fractions: Partial fractions of f(x)/g(x) when g(x) contains non – repeated linear factors - Partial fractions of f(x)/g(x) when g(x) contains repeated and/or non-repeated linear factors - Partial fractions of f(x)/g(x) when g(x) contains irreducible factors only.
Practice Latest TS EAMCET Book Questions Aligned to the New Syllabus With Quick Hints & Easy Solutions.

2) Trigonometry

  1. Trigonometric Ratios up to Transformations: Graphs and Periodicity of Trigonometric functions - Trigonometric ratios and Compound angles - Trigonometric ratios of multiple and sub-multiple angles - Transformations - Sum and Product rules.
  2. Trigonometric Equations: General Solution of Trigonometric Equations - Simple Trigonometric Equations – Solutions.
  3. Inverse Trigonometric Functions: To reduce a Trigonometric Function into a bijection - Graphs of Inverse Trigonometric Functions - Properties of Inverse Trigonometric Functions.
  4. Hyperbolic Functions: Definition of Hyperbolic Function – Graphs - Definition of Inverse Hyperbolic Functions – Graphs - Addition formulae of Hyperbolic Functions.
  5. Properties of Triangles: Relation between sides and angles of a Triangle - Sine, Cosine, Tangent and Projection rules - Half angle formulae and areas of a triangle – Incircle and Excircle of a Triangle.

3) Vector Algebra

  1. Addition of Vectors: Vectors as a triad of real numbers - Classification of vectors - Addition of vectors - Scalar multiplication - Angle between two nonzero vectors - Linear combination of vectors - Component of a vector in three dimensions - Vector equations of line and plane including their Cartesian equivalent forms.
  2. Product of Vectors: Scalar Product - Geometrical Interpretations - orthogonal projections - Properties of dot product - Expression of dot product in 𝑖, 𝑗, 𝑘 system - Angle between two vectors - Geometrical Vector methods - Vector equations of plane in normal form - Angle between two planes - Vector product of two vectors and properties - Vector product in 𝑖, 𝑗, 𝑘 system - Vector Areas - Scalar Triple Product - Vector equations of a plane in different forms, skew lines, shortest distance and their Cartesian equivalents. Plane through the line of intersection of two planes, condition for coplanarity of two lines, perpendicular distance of a point from a plane, the angle between line and a plane. Cartesian equivalents of all these results - Vector Triple Product – Results.

4) Probability 

  1. Measures of Dispersion: Range - Mean deviation for ungrouped data.
  2. Probability: Random experiments and events - Classical definition of probability, Axiomatic approach and addition theorem of probability - Independent and dependent events - conditional probability - multiplication theorem.
  3. Random Variables and Probability Distributions: Random Variables - Theoretical discrete distributions – Binomial and Poisson Distributions.

5) Coordinate Geometry

  1. Locus: Definition of locus – Illustrations - To find equations of locus - Problems connected to it.
  2. Transformation of Axes: Transformation of axes - Rules, Derivations and Illustrations - Rotation of axes - Derivations – Illustrations.
  3. The Straight Line: Revision of fundamental results - Straight line - Normal form – Illustrations - Straight line - Symmetric form - Straight line - Reduction into various forms - Intersection of two Straight Lines - Family of straight lines - Concurrent lines - Condition for Concurrent lines - Angle between two lines - Length of the perpendicular from a point to a Line - Distance between two parallel lines - Concurrent lines - properties related to a triangle.
  4. Pair of Straight lines: Equations of pair of lines passing through origin - the angle between a pair of lines - Condition for perpendicular and coincident lines, bisectors of angles - Pair of bisectors of angles - Pair of lines - second-degree general equation - Conditions for parallel lines - the distance between them, point of intersection of pair of lines - Homogenising a second-degree equation with a first-degree equation in 𝑥 and 𝑦.
  5. Circle: Equation of circle - standard form-centre and radius of a circle with a given line segment as diameter & equation of a circle through three non-collinear points - parametric equations of a circle - Position of a point in the plane of a circle – the power of a point- definition of a tangent - length of a tangent - Position of a straight line in the plane of a circle-conditions for a line to be tangent – chord joining two points on a circle – equation of the tangent at a point on the circle- point of contact-equation of normal - Chord of contact - pole and polar - conjugate points and conjugate lines - equation of chord with given middle point - Relative position of two circles - circles touching each other externally, internally - common tangents – centres of similitude - equation of pair of tangents from an external point.
  6. System of circles: Angle between two intersecting circles - Radical axis of two circles- properties - Common chord and common tangent of two circles – radical centre - Intersection of a line and a Circle.
  7. Parabola: Conic sections – Parabola - equation of parabola in standard form - different forms of parabola - parametric equations.
  8. Ellipse: Equation of ellipse in standard form - Parametric equations.
  9. Hyperbola: Equation of hyperbola in standard form - Parametric equations.
  10. Three Dimensional Coordinates: Coordinates - Section formulae - Centroid of a triangle and tetrahedron.
  11. Direction Cosines and Direction Ratios: Direction Cosines - Direction Ratios.
  12. Plane: Cartesian equation of Plane - Simple Illustrations.

6) Calculus

  1. Limits and Continuity: Intervals and neighbourhoods – Limits - Standard Limits – Continuity
  2. Differentiation: Derivative of a function - Elementary Properties - Trigonometric, Inverse Trigonometric, Hyperbolic, Inverse Hyperbolic Function – Derivatives - Methods of Differentiation - Second-Order Derivatives.
  3. Applications of Derivatives: Errors and approximations - Geometrical Interpretation of a derivative - Equations of tangents and normals - Lengths of a tangent, normal, subtangent and subnormal - Angles between two curves and condition for orthogonality of curves - Derivative as Rate of change - Rolle’s Theorem and Lagrange’s Mean value theorem without proofs and their geometrical interpretation - Increasing and decreasing functions - Maxima and Minima.
  4. Integration: Integration as the inverse process of differentiation- Standard forms - properties of integrals - Method of substitution - integration of Algebraic, exponential, logarithmic, trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions.
  5. Definite Integrals: Definite Integral as the limit of the sum - Interpretation of Definite Integral as an area - Fundamental theorem of Integral Calculus – Properties.
  6. Differential equations: Formation of the differential equation - Degree and order of an ordinary differential equation - Solving differential equation by Variables separable method.

Mathematics Deleted Syllabus

The following topics are the deleted content of Mathematics Paper-II A (30%) in the Intermediate Second Year for the Academic Year 2020-21 by the TSBIE as per Telugu Academy Text Book. 

Chapter Number Chapter Name Deleted Topics
1 Complex Numbers 1.3: Modulus and amplitudes of complex number-illustrations.
1.4: Geometrical and polar representation of a complex number in the argand plane diagram.
2 Demovier’s Theorem Exercise 2(b) section II and section III.
3 Quadratic Expressions 3.3 Quadratic inequalities
5 Permutations and Combinations 5.3: Permutations when repetitions are allowed. 5.4: Circular permutations.
5.5: Permutations with constraint repetitions. Exercise 5(e) Section III.
6 Binomial Theorem Exercise 6(a) Section II 5th problem onwards and related examples. Exercise 6(b) Section II and related examples.
Exercise 6(c).
7 Partial Fractions Exercise 7(d)
8 Measures of Dispersion 8.2.2 Mean Deviation for grouped data. Exercise 8(a) Section I Problem 3 onwards
8.3 Variance and standard deviation of ungrouped/grouped data.
8.4 Coefficient of Variation and analysis of frequency distributions with equal means but different variances.
9 Probability 9.3.9 Bayes Theorem and problems on Bayes theorem.

The following topics are the deleted content of Mathematics Paper-II B (30%) in the Intermediate Second Year for the Academic Year 2020-21 by the TSBIE as per Telugu Academy Text Book.

Chapter Number Chapter Name Deleted Topics
3 Parabola 3.2: Equation of tangent and normal at a point on the parabola.
4 Ellipse 4.2: Equation of tangent and normal at a point on the ellipse.
5 Hyperbola 5.2: Equation of tangent and normal at a point on the hyperbola Exercise 5(a) Section II onwards and related examples.
6 Integration 6.2(b) Integration by parts – Integration of exponential, logarithmic and inverse trigonometric functions.
6.3: Integration-partial fraction method. 6.4: Reduction formulae.
7 Definite Integrals Exercise-7(b) Section II (8 to 15).
7.5: Reduction formula.
7.6: Application of definite integrals to areas.
8 Differential Equations 8.2(b) Homogeneous Differential Equations. 8.2(c) Non-Homogeneous Differential Equations. 8.2(d) Linear Differential Equations.

Physics Syllabus

  1. Physical World: What is physics? Scope and excitement of Physics, Physics, technology and society, Fundamental forces in nature, Gravitational Force, Electromagnetic Force, Strong Nuclear Force, Weak Nuclear Force, Towards Unification of Forces, Nature of physical laws.
  2. Units and Measurements: Introduction, The international system of units, Measurement of Length, Measurement of Large Distances, Estimation of Very Small Distances: Size of a Molecule, Range of Lengths, Measurement of Mass, Range of Masses, Measurement of time, Accuracy, the precision of instruments and errors in measurement, Systematic errors, random errors, least count error, Absolute Error, Relative Error and Percentage Error, Combination of Errors, Significant figures, Rules for Arithmetic Operations with Significant Figures, Rounding off the Uncertain Digits, Rules for Determining the Uncertainty in the Results of Arithmetic Calculations, Dimensions of Physical Quantities, Dimensional Formulae and dimensional equations, Dimensional Analysis and its Applications, Checking the Dimensional Consistency of Equations, Deducing Relation among the Physical Quantities.
  3. Motion in a Straight Line: Introduction, Position, path length and displacement, average velocity and average speed, Instantaneous velocity and speed, Acceleration, Kinematic equations for uniformly accelerated motion, Relative velocity.
  4. Motion in a Plane: Introduction, Scalars and vectors, Position and Displacement Vectors, Equality of Vectors, Multiplication of vectors by real numbers, Addition and subtraction of vectors - graphical method, Resolution of vectors, Vector addition - analytical method, Motion in a plane, Position Vector and Displacement, Velocity, Acceleration, Motion in a plane with constant acceleration, Relative velocity in two dimensions, Projectile motion, Equation of path of a projectile, Time of Maximum height, Maximum height of a projectile, Horizontal range of the projectile, Uniform circular motion.
  5. Laws of Motion: Introduction, Aristotle’s fallacy, The law of inertia, Newton’s first law of motion, Newton’s second law of motion, momentum, Impulse, Newton’s third law of motion, conservation of momentum, Equilibrium of a particle, Common forces in mechanics, friction, Circular motion, Motion of a car on a level road, Motion of a car on a Banked road, Solving problems in mechanics.
  6. Work, Energy and Power: Introduction, The Scalar Product, Notions of work and kinetic energy: The work-energy theorem, Work, Kinetic energy, Work done by a variable force, The work-energy theorem for a variable force, The concept of Potential Energy, The Conservation of Mechanical Energy, The Potential Energy of a spring, Various forms of energy: the law of Conservation of energy, Heat, Chemical Energy, Electrical Energy, The Equivalence of Mass and Energy, Nuclear Energy, The Principle of Conservation of Energy, Power, Collisions, Elastic and Inelastic Collisions, Collisions in one dimension, Coefficient of Restitution and its determination, Collisions in Two Dimensions.
  7. Systems of Particles and Rotational Motion: Introduction, What kind of motion can a rigid body have?, Centre of mass, Centre of Gravity, Motion of centre of mass, Linear momentum of a system of particles, Vector product of two vectors, Angular velocity and its relation with linear velocity, Angular acceleration, Kinematics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, Torque and angular momentum, Moment of force (Torque), Angular momentum of the particle, Torque and angular momentum for a system of particles, Conservation of angular momentum, Equilibrium of a rigid body, Principle of moments, Moment of inertia, Theorems of perpendicular and parallel axes, Theorem of perpendicular axes, Theorem of parallel axes, Dynamics of rotational motion about a fixed axis, Angular momentum in case of rotation about a fixed axis, Conservation of Angular Momentum, Rolling motion, Kinetic Energy of Rolling Motion.
  8. Oscillations: Introduction, Periodic and oscillatory motions, Period and frequency, Displacement, Simple harmonic motion (S.H.M.), Simple harmonic motion and uniform circular motion, Velocity and acceleration in simple harmonic motion, Force law for Simple harmonic Motion, Energy in simple harmonic motion, some systems executing Simple Harmonic Motion, Oscillations due to a spring, The Simple Pendulum, Damped simple harmonic motion, Forced oscillations and resonance.
  9. Gravitation: Introduction, Kepler’s laws, Universal law of gravitation, The gravitational constant, Acceleration due to gravity of the earth, Acceleration due to gravity below and above the surface of the earth, gravitational potential energy, Escape speed, Earth satellite, Energy of an orbiting satellite, Geostationary and polar satellites, Weightlessness.
  10. Mechanical Properties of Solids: Introduction, Elastic behaviour of solids, Stress and strain, Hooke’s law, Stress-strain curve, Elastic moduli, Young’s Modulus, Determination of Young’s Modulus of the Material of a Wire, Shear Modulus, Bulk Modulus, Poisson’s Ratio, Applications of elastic behaviour of materials.
  11. Mechanical Properties of Fluids: Introduction, Pressure, Pascal’s Law, Variation of Pressure with Depth, Atmosphere Pressure and Gauge Pressure, Hydraulic Machines, Streamline flow, Bernoulli’s principle, Speed of Efflux: Torricelli’s Law, Venturi- meter, Blood Flow and Heart Attack, Dynamic Lift, Viscosity, Variation of Viscosity of fluids with temperature, Stokes’ Law, Reynolds number, Surface tension, Surface Energy, Surface Energy and Surface Tension, Angle of Contact, Drops and Bubbles, Capillary Rise, Detergents and Surface Tension.
  12. Thermal Properties of Matter: Introduction, Temperature and heat, Measurement of temperature, Ideal-gas equation and absolute temperature, Thermal expansion, Specific heat capacity, Calorimetry, Change of state, Regelation, Latent Heat, Heat transfer, Conduction, thermal conductivity, Convection, Radiation, Black body Radiation, Greenhouse Effect, Newton’s law of cooling.
  13. Thermodynamics: Introduction, Thermal equilibrium, Zeroth law of thermodynamics, Heat, Internal Energy and work, First law of thermodynamics, Specific heat capacity, Thermodynamic state variables and equation of State, Thermodynamic process, Quasi-static process, Isothermal Process, Adiabatic Process, Isochoric Process, Isobaric process, Cyclic process, Heat engines, Refrigerators and heat pumps, Second law of thermodynamics, Reversible and irreversible processes, Carnot engine, Carnot’s theorem.
  14. Kinetic Theory: Introduction, Molecular nature of matter, Behaviour of gases, Boyle’s Law, Charles’ Law, Kinetic theory of an ideal gas, Pressure of an Ideal Gas, Law of equipartition of energy, Specific heat capacity, Monatomic Gases, Diatomic Gases, Polyatomic Gases, Specific Heat Capacity of Solids, Specific Heat Capacity of Water, Mean free path.
  15. Waves: Introduction, Transverse and longitudinal waves, displacement relation in a progressive wave, the speed of a travelling wave, the principle of superposition of waves, reflection of waves, beats.
  16. Ray Optics and Optical Instruments: Introduction, Refraction, Total Internal Reflection, Refraction at Spherical Surfaces and by Lenses, Refraction through a Prism, Dispersion by a Prism, Some Natural Phenomena due to Sunlight, Optical Instruments.
  17. Wave Optics: Introduction, Huygens Principle, Refraction and reflection of plane waves using Huygens Principle, Coherent and Incoherent Addition of Waves, Interference of Light Waves and Young’s Experiment, Diffraction - The single slit, seeing the single slit diffraction pattern. The validity of ray optics.
  18. Electric Charges and Fields: Introduction, Electric Charges, Conductors and Insulators, Charging by Induction, Basic Properties of Electric Charge, Coulomb’s Law, Forces between Multiple Charges, Electric Field, Electric Field Lines, Electric Flux, Electric Dipole, Dipole in a Uniform External Field, Continuous Charge Distribution, Gauss’s Law, Application of Gauss’s Law - Field due to an infinitely long straight uniformly charged wire, Field due to a uniformly charged infinite plane sheet.
  19. Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance: Introduction, Electrostatic Potential, Potential due to a Point Charge, Potential due to an Electric Dipole, Potential due to a System of Charges, Equipotential Surfaces, Potential Energy of a System of Charges, Potential Energy in an External Field, Electrostatics of Conductors, Dielectrics and Polarisation, Capacitors and Capacitance, The Parallel Plate Capacitor, Effect of Dielectric on Capacitance, Combination of Capacitors, Energy Stored in a Capacitor.
  20. Current Electricity: Introduction, Electric Current, Electric Currents in Conductors, Ohm’s law, Drift of Electrons and the Origin of Resistivity, Limitations of Ohm’s Law, Temperature Dependence of Resistivity, Electrical Energy, Power, Cells, emf, Internal Resistance, Cells in Series and in Parallel, Kirchhoff’s rules, Wheatstone Bridge, Meter Bridge, Potentiometer.
  21. Moving Charges and Magnetism: Introduction, Magnetic Force, Motion in a Magnetic Field, Magnetic Field due to a Current Element, Biot-Savart Law, Magnetic Field on the Axis of a Circular Current Loop, Ampere’s Circuital Law, The Solenoid and the Toroid, Force between Two Parallel Currents, the Ampere, Torque on Current Loop, Magnetic Dipole, The Moving Coil Galvanometer.
  22. Magnetism and Matter: Introduction, The Bar Magnet - The magnetic field lines, The Electrostatic analog, Magnetism and Gauss’s Law, The Earth’s Magnetism, Magnetisation and Magnetic Intensity.
  23. Electromagnetic Induction: Introduction, The Experiments of Faraday and Henry, Magnetic Flux, Faraday’s Law of Induction, Lenz’s Law and Conservation of Energy, Motional Electromotive Force, Energy Consideration: A Quantitative Study, Eddy Currents, Inductance, AC Generator.
  24. Alternating Current: Introduction, AC Voltage Applied to a Resistor, Representation of AC Current and Voltage by Rotating Vectors-Phasors, AC Voltage Applied to an Inductor, AC Voltage Applied to a Capacitor, AC Voltage Applied to a Series LCR Circuit, LC Oscillations, Transformers.
  25. Electromagnetic Waves: Introduction, Electromagnetic Waves, Electromagnetic Spectrum.
  26. Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter: Introduction, Electron Emission, Photoelectric Effect, Experimental Study of Photoelectric Effect, Photoelectric Effect and Wave Theory of Light, Einstein’s Photoelectric Equation: Energy Quantum of Radiation, Particle Nature of Light: The Photon, Wave Nature of Matter.
  27. Atoms: Introduction, Alpha-particle Scattering and Rutherford’s Nuclear Model of Atom, Atomic Spectra, Bohr Model of the Hydrogen Atom, The Line Spectra of the Hydrogen Atom, DE Broglie’s Explanation of Bohr’s Second Postulate of Quantisation.
  28. Nuclei: Introduction, Atomic Masses and Composition of Nucleus, Size of the Nucleus, Mass-Energy, Nuclear Force, Nuclear Energy.
  29. Semiconductor Electronics: Materials, Devices and Simple Circuits: Introduction, Classification of Materials: Metals, Semiconductors and Insulators, Intrinsic Semiconductor, Extrinsic Semiconductor, p-n Junction, Semiconductor diode, Application of Junction Diode as a Rectifier, Special Purpose p-n Junction Diodes – optoelectronic junction devices, Junction Transistor – transistor - structure and action, basic transistor circuit configurations and transistor characteristics, Digital Electronics and Logic Gates, Integrated Circuits.
  30. Communication Systems: Introduction, Elements of a Communication System, Basic Terminology Used in Electronic Communication Systems, Bandwidth of signals, Bandwidth of Transmission Medium, Propagation of Electromagnetic Waves, Modulation and its Necessity, Amplitude Modulation, Production of Amplitude Modulated Wave, Detection of Amplitude Modulated Wave.

Physics Deleted Syllabus

The following topics are the deleted content of PHYSICS (30%) in the Intermediate Second Year for the Academic Year 2020-21 by the TSBIE as per Telugu Academy text Book.

Chapter Number Chapter Name Deleted Topics
1 Waves 1.8 Doppler Effect
2 Ray Optics and Optical Instruments 2.2 Reflection of light by Spherical Mirrors
2.8.2 Scattering of light
3 Wave Optics 3.6.3 Resolving power of optical instruments
3.7 Polarisation
4 Electric Charges and Fields 4.15.3 Field due to a uniformly charged thin spherical shell
5 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance 5.16 Van de Graaff generator
6 Current Electricity 6.7 Resistivity of various Materials
6.10 Combination of resistors-series and parallel
7 Moving Charges and Magnetism 7.4 Motion in combined electric and magnetic fields
8 Magnetism and Matter 8.2.2 Bar Magnet as an equivalent solenoid
8.2.3 The dipole in a uniform magnetic field
8.6 Magnetic properties of materials
8.7 Permanent magnets and electromagnets
10 Alternating Current 10.7 Power in AC Circuit: The Power Factor
11 Electromagnetic Waves 11.2 Displacement Current
12 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter 12.9 Davisson and Germer Experiment
14 Nuclei 14.4.2 Nuclear Binding energy
14.6 Radioactivity
15 Semiconductor Electronics: Materials, Devices and Simple Circuits 15.8.1 Zener diode
15.9.3 Transistor as a device
15.9.4 Transistor as an amplifier (CE configuration)
15.9.5 Feedback amplifier and transistor oscillator

Chemistry Syllabus

  1. Atomic Structure: Introduction; Subatomic particles; Atomic models – Thomson’s Model; Rutherford’s Nuclear model of atom, Drawbacks; Developments to the Bohr’s model of atom; Nature of electromagnetic radiation; Particle nature of electromagnetic radiation- Planck’s quantum theory; Bohr’s model for Hydrogen atom; Explanation of line spectrum of hydrogen; Limitations of Bohr’s model; Quantum mechanical considerations of subatomic particles; Dual behaviour of matter; Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle; Quantum mechanical model of an atom. Important features of Quantum mechanical model of atom; Orbitals and quantum numbers; Shapes of atomic orbitals; Energies of orbitals; Filling of orbitals in atoms. Aufbau Principle, Pauli’s exclusion Principle and Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity; Electronic configurations of atoms; Stability of half-filled and completely filled orbitals.
  2. Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties: Need to classify elements; Genesis of periodic classification; Modern periodic law and present form of the periodic table; Nomenclature of elements with atomic number greater than 100; Electronic configuration of elements and the periodic table; Electronic configuration and types of elements s, p, d and f blocks; Trends in physical properties: (a) Atomic radius, (b) Ionic radius (c) Variation of size in inner transition elements, (d) Ionisation enthalpy, (e) Electron gain enthalpy, (f) Electronegativity; Periodic trends in chemical properties: (a) Valence or Oxidation states, (b) Anomalous properties of second-period elements - diagonal relationship; Periodic trends and chemical reactivity.
  3. Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure: Kossel - Lewis approach to chemical bonding, Octet rule, Representation of simple molecules, formal charges, limitations of octet rule; Ionic or electrovalent bond - Factors favorable for the formation of ionic compounds-Crystal structure of sodium chloride, Lattice enthalpy; General properties of ionic compounds; Bond Parameters - bond length, bond angle, bond enthalpy, bond order, resonance - Polarity of bonds dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory; Predicting the geometry of simple molecules; Valence bond theory-Orbital overlap concept-Directional properties of bonds-overlapping of atomic orbitals, strength of sigma and pi bonds-Factors favouring the formation of covalent bonds; Hybridisation- different types of hybridisation involving s, p and d orbitals- shapes of simple covalent molecules; Coordinate bond -definition with examples; Molecular orbital theory - Formation of molecular orbitals, Linear combination of atomic orbitals (LCAO)-conditions for combination of atomic orbitals - Energy level diagrams for molecular orbitals -Bonding in some homo nuclear diatomic molecules- H2, He2, Li2, B2, C2, N2 and O2; Hydrogen bonding-cause of formation of hydrogen bond - Types of hydrogen bonds-inter and intra molecular-General properties of hydrogen bonds.
  4. States of Matter: Gases and Liquids: Intermolecular forces; Thermal Energy; Intermolecular forces vs Thermal interactions; The Gaseous State; The Gas Laws; Ideal gas equation; Graham’s law of diffusion - Dalton’s Law of partial pressures; Kinetic molecular theory of gases; Kinetic gas equation of an ideal gas (No derivation); deduction of gas laws from Kinetic gas equation; Distribution of molecular speeds - rms, average and most probable speeds-Kinetic energy of gas molecules; Behaviour of real gases - Deviation from Ideal gas behaviour - Compressibility factor vs Pressure diagrams of real gases; Liquefaction of gases; Liquid State - Properties of Liquids in terms of Intermolecular interactions - Vapour pressure, Viscosity and Surface tension (Qualitative idea only. No mathematical derivation).
  5. Stoichiometry: Some basic concepts - Properties of matter - uncertainty in Measurement-significant figures, dimensional analysis; Laws of Chemical Combinations - Law of Conservation of Mass, Law of Definite Proportions, Law of Multiple Proportions, Gay-Lussac’s Law of Gaseous Volumes, Dalton’s Atomic Theory, Avogadro’s Law, Atomic and molecular masses- mole concept and molar mass. Concept of equivalent weight; Percentage composition of compounds and calculations of empirical and molecular formulae of compounds; Stoichiometry and stoichiometric calculations; Methods of expressing concentrations of solutions-mass percent, mole fraction, molarity, molality and normality; Redox reactions-classical idea of redox reactions, oxidation and reduction reactions-redox reactions in terms of electron transfer; Oxidation number concept; Types of Redox reactions- combination, decomposition, displacement and disproportionation reactions; Balancing of redox reactions - oxidation number method Half reaction (ion-electron) method; Redox reactions in Titrimetry.
  6. Thermodynamics: Thermodynamic Terms; The system and the surroundings; Types of systems and surroundings; The state of the system; The Internal Energy as a State Function. (a) Work (b) Heat (c) The general case, the first law of Thermodynamics; Applications; Work; Enthalpy, H- a useful new state function; Extensive and intensive properties; Heat capacity; The relationship between Cp and Cv; Measurement of DU and DH: Calorimetry; Enthalpy change, DrH of reactions - reaction Enthalpy (a) Standard enthalpy of reactions, (b) Enthalpy changes during phase transformations, (c) Standard enthalpy of formation, (d) Thermochemical equations (e) Hess’s law of constant heat summation; Enthalpies for different types of reactions. (a) Standard enthalpy of combustion (∆cHq), (b) Enthalpy of atomisation (∆aHq), phase transition, sublimation and ionisation, (c) Bond Enthalpy (∆bondHq ), (d) Enthalpy of solution (∆solHq) and dilution; Spontaneity. (a) Is decrease in enthalpy a criterion for spontaneity? (b) Entropy and spontaneity, the second law of thermodynamics, (c) Gibbs Energy and spontaneity; Gibbs Energy change and equilibrium; Absolute entropy and the third law of thermodynamics.
  7. Chemical Equilibrium and Acids-Bases: Equilibrium in Physical processes; Equilibrium in chemical processes - Dynamic Equilibrium; Law of chemical Equilibrium - Law of mass action and Equilibrium constant; Homogeneous Equilibria, Equilibrium constant in gaseous systems. Relationship between KP and Kc; Heterogeneous Equilibria; Applications of Equilibrium constant; Relationship between Equilibrium constant K, reaction quotient Q and Gibbs energy G; Factors affecting Equilibrium.-Le Chatelier’s principle application to industrial synthesis of Ammonia and Sulphur trioxide; Ionic Equilibrium in solutions; Acids, bases and salts- Arrhenius, Bronsted-Lowry and Lewis concepts of acids and bases; Ionisation of Acids and Bases -Ionisation constant of water and its ionic product- pH scale-ionisation constants of weak acids-ionisation of weak bases-relation between Ka and Kb-Di and poly basic acids and di and poly acidic Bases-Factors affecting acid strength-Common ion effect in the ionisation of acids and bases-Hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions; Buffer solutions- designing of buffer solution-Preparation of Acidic buffer; Solubility Equilibria of sparingly soluble salts. Solubility product constant, Common ion effect on solubility of ionic salts.
  8. Hydrogen and its Compounds: Position of hydrogen in the periodic table; Dihydrogen-Occurrence and Isotopes; Preparation and properties of Dihydrogen; Hydrides: Ionic, covalent, and non-stoichiometric hydrides; Water: Physical properties; structure of water, ice. Chemical properties of water; hard and soft water, Temporary and permanent hardness of water; Hydrogen peroxide: Preparation; Physical properties; structure and chemical properties; storage and uses; Heavy Water; Hydrogen as a fuel.
  9. The s - Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals) Group 1 Element: Alkali metals; Electronic configurations; Atomic and Ionic radii; Ionisation enthalpy; Hydration enthalpy; Physical properties; Chemical properties; Uses; General characteristics of the compounds of the alkali metals: Oxides; Halides; Salts of oxo Acids; Anomalous properties of Lithium: Differences and similarities with other alkali metals, Diagonal relationship; similarities between Lithium and Magnesium; Some important compounds of Sodium: Sodium Carbonate; Sodium Chloride; Sodium Hydroxide; Sodium hydrogen carbonate; Biological importance of Sodium and Potassium.
    Group 2 Elements: Alkaline earth elements; Electronic configuration; Ionisation enthalpy; Hydration enthalpy; Physical properties, Chemical properties; Uses; General characteristics of compounds of the Alkaline Earth Metals: Oxides, hydroxides, halides, salts of oxoacids (Carbonates; Sulphates and Nitrates); Anomalous behavior of Beryllium; its diagonal relationship with Aluminium; Some important compounds of calcium: Preparation and uses of Calcium Oxide; Calcium Hydroxide; Calcium Carbonate; Plaster of Paris; Cement; Biological importance of Calcium and Magnesium.
  10. p- Block Elements Group 13 (Boron Family):
    General introduction - Electronic configuration, Atomic radii, Ionisation enthalpy, Electronegativity; Physical & Chemical properties; Important trends and anomalous properties of boron; Some important compounds of boron - Borax, Ortho boric acid, diborane; Uses of boron, aluminium and their compounds.
  11. p-Block Elements - Group 14 (Carbon Family):
    General introduction - Electronic configuration, Atomic radii, Ionisation enthalpy, Electronegativity; Physical & Chemical properties; Important trends and anomalous properties of carbon; Allotropes of carbon; Uses of carbon; Some important compounds of carbon and silicon – carbon monoxide, carbon dioxide, Silica, silicones, silicates and zeolites.
  12. Environmental Chemistry:
    Definition of terms: Air, Water and Soil Pollutions; Environmental Pollution; Atmospheric pollution; Tropospheric Pollution; Gaseous Air Pollutants (Oxides of Sulphur; Oxides of Nitrogen; Hydrocarbons; Oxides of Carbon (CO, CO2)). Global warming and Greenhouse effect; Acid rain- Particulate Pollutants- Smog; Stratospheric Pollution: Formation and breakdown of Ozone- Ozone hole- effects of depletion of the Ozone Layer; Water Pollution: Causes of Water Pollution; International standards for drinking water; Soil Pollution: Pesticides, Industrial Wastes; Strategies to control environmental pollution- waste Management- collection and disposal; Green Chemistry: Green chemistry in day-to-day life; Dry cleaning of clothes; Bleaching of paper; Synthesis of chemicals
  13. Organic Chemistry-Some Basic Principles, Techniques and Hydrocarbons 
    Some Basic Principles and techniques
    General introduction; Tetravalency of Carbon: shapes of organic compounds; Structural representations of organic compounds; Classification of organic compounds; Nomenclature of organic compounds; Isomerism; Fundamental concepts in organic reaction mechanisms; Fission of covalent bond; Nucleophiles and electrophiles; Electron movements in organic reactions; Electron displacement effects in covalent bonds: inductive effect, resonance, resonance effect, electromeric effect, hyperconjugation; Types of Organic Reactions; Methods of purification of organic compounds; Qualitative elemental analysis of organic compounds; Quantitative elemental analysis of organic compounds.
    Hydrocarbons
    Classification of Hydrocarbons; Alkanes - Nomenclature, isomerism (structural and conformations of ethane only); Preparation of alkanes; Properties - Physical properties and chemical Reactivity, Substitution reactions - Halogenation (a free radical mechanism), Combustion, Controlled Oxidation, Isomerisation, Aromatisation, reaction with steam and Pyrolysis; Alkenes- Nomenclature, the structure of ethene, Isomerism (structural and geometrical); Methods of preparation; Properties- Physical and chemical reactions: Addition of Hydrogen, halogen, water, sulphuric acid, Hydrogen halides (Mechanism- ionic and peroxide effect, Markovnikov’s, anti-Markovnikov’s or Kharasch effect). Oxidation, Ozonolysis and Polymerisation; Alkynes - Nomenclature and isomerism, structure of acetylene. Methods of preparation of acetylene; Physical properties, Chemical reactions- acidic character of acetylene, addition reactions- of hydrogen, Halogen, Hydrogen halides and water. Polymerisation; Aromatic Hydrocarbons: Nomenclature and isomerism, Structure of benzene, Resonance and aromaticity; Preparation of benzene. Physical properties. Chemical properties: Mechanism of electrophilic substitution. Electrophilic substitution reactions- Nitration, Sulphonation, Halogenation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation; directive influence of functional groups in mono-substituted benzene, Carcinogenicity and toxicity
  14. Solid State:
    General characteristics of solid-state; Amorphous and crystalline solids; Classification of crystalline solids based on different binding forces (molecular, ionic, metallic and covalent solids); Probing the structure of solids: X-ray crystallography; Crystal lattices and unit cells. Number of atoms in a unit cell (primitive, body centred and face centred cubic unit cell); Close packed structures: Close packing in one dimension, in two dimensions and in three dimensions-tetrahedral and octahedral voids- formula of a compound and number of voids filled-locating tetrahedral and octahedral voids; Packing efficiency in simple cubic, bcc and in hcp, ccp lattice; Calculations involving unit cell dimensions-density of the unit cell; Imperfections in solids-types of point defects-stoichiometric and non-stoichiometric defects.
  15. Solutions:
    Types of solutions; Expressing concentration of solutions - mass percentage, volume percentage, mass by volume percentage, parts per million, mole fraction, molarity and molality; Solubility: Solubility of a solid in a liquid, the solubility of a gas in a liquid, Henry’s law; Vapour pressure of liquid solutions: vapour pressure of liquid-liquid solutions. Raoult’s law as a special case of Henry’s law -vapour pressure of solutions of solids in liquids; Ideal and non-ideal solutions; Colligative properties and determination of molar mass-relative lowering of vapour pressure-elevation of boiling point-depression of freezing point-osmosis and osmotic pressure-reverse osmosis and water purification.
  16. Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics:
    Electrochemistry:
    Nernst equation-equilibrium constant from Nernst equation - electrochemical cell and Gibbs energy of the cell reaction; Conductance of electrolytic solutions - measurement of the conductivity of ionic solutions-variation of conductivity and molar conductivity with concentration-strong electrolytes and weak electrolytes-applications of Kohlrausch’s law; Electrolysis: Faraday’s laws of electrolysis-products of electrolysis.
    Chemical Kinetics: Rate of a chemical reaction; Factors influencing rate of a reaction: dependance of rate on concentration- rate expression and rate constant- order of a reaction, molecularity of a reaction; Integrated rate equations-zero order reactions-first order reactions - half life of a reaction; Pseudo first order reaction; Temperature dependence of the rate of a reaction - Effect of catalyst.
  17. Surface Chemistry: Adsorption and absorption: Distinction between adsorption and absorption-mechanism of adsorption-types of adsorption-characteristics of physisorption- characteristics of chemisorption-adsorption isotherms-adsorption from solution phase- applications of adsorption. Colloids; Classification of colloids: Classification based on physical state of dispersed phase and dispersion medium- classification based on nature of interaction between dispersed phase and dispersion medium- classification based on type of particles of the dispersed phase- multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids- cleansing action of soaps-preparation of colloids-purification of colloidal solutions- properties of colloidal solutions: Tyndal effect, colour, Brownian movement-charge on colloidal particles, electrophoresis. Coagulation or precipitation, Coagulation of lyophilic sols, protection of colloids, Colloids around us, Applications of colloids.
  18. p-Block Elements:
    Group-15 Elements: Occurrence- electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Dinitrogen- preparation, properties and uses; Compounds of nitrogen-preparation, properties and uses of ammonia; Oxides of nitrogen; Preparation and properties and uses of nitric acid; Phosphorus- allotropic forms;
    Group-16 Elements: Occurrence- electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Dioxygen-preparation, properties and uses; Simple oxides; Ozone-preparation, properties, structure and uses; Sulphur-allotropic forms; Sulphur dioxide-preparation, properties and uses; Oxoacids of sulphur; Sulphuric acid- properties and uses only.
    Group-17 Elements: Occurrence, electronic configuration, atomic and ionic radii, ionisation enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, electronegativity, physical and chemical properties; Chlorine- preparation, properties and uses; Hydrogen chloride- preparation, properties and uses; Oxoacids of halogens; Interhalogen compounds.
    Group-18 Elements: Occurrence, electronic configuration, ionisation enthalpy, atomic radii, electron gain enthalpy, physical and chemical properties (a) Xenon-fluorine compounds - XeF2, XeF4 and XeF6 -preparation, hydrolysis and formation of fluoro anions-structures of XeF2, XeF4 and XeF6 (b) Xenon-oxygen compounds XeO3 and XeOF4 - their formation and structures. Uses.
  19. d and f Block Elements & Coordination Compounds:
    d and f Block Elements: Position in the periodic table; Electronic configuration of the d-block elements; General properties of the transition elements (d-block) -physical properties, variation in atomic and ionic sizes of transition series, ionisation enthalpies, oxidation states, trends in the M²+/M and M³+/M²+ standard electrode potentials, trends instability of higher oxidation states, chemical reactivity and Eθ values, magnetic properties, formation of coloured ions, formation of complex compounds, catalytic properties, formation of interstitial compounds, alloy formation.
    Coordination Compounds: Werner’s theory of coordination compounds; Definitions of some terms used in coordination compounds; Nomenclature of coordination compounds-IUPAC nomenclature; Isomerism in coordination compounds-
    (a)Stereo isomerism-Geometrical and optical isomerism (b)Structural isomerism-linkage, coordination, ionisation and hydrate isomerism; Bonding in coordination compounds. (a)Valence bond theory - magnetic properties of coordination compounds-limitations of valence bond theory (b) Crystal field theory (i) Crystal field splitting in octahedral and tetrahedral coordination entities (ii) Colour in coordination compounds-limitations of crystal field theory; Bonding in metal carbonyls; Stability of coordination compounds; Importance and applications of coordination compounds.
  20. Biomolecules: Carbohydrates- Classification of carbohydrates-Monosaccharides: preparation of glucose from sucrose and starch- Properties and structure of glucose - D, L and (+), (-) configurations of glucose- Structure of fructose.
    Amino acids: Natural amino acids - classification of amino acids - structures and D and L forms-Zwitterions; Proteins: Structures, classification, fibrous and globular- primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structures of proteins- Denaturation of proteins.
    Nucleic acids: chemical composition of nucleic acids, structures of nucleic acids, DNA fingerprinting, biological functions of nucleic acids.
  21. Haloalkanes and Haloarenes: Classification and nomenclature; Nature of C-X bond; Methods of preparation: Alkyl halides and aryl halides-from alcohols, from hydrocarbons (a) by free radical halogenation (b) by electrophilic substitution (c) by replacement of diazonium group (Sandmeyer reaction) (d) by the addition of hydrogen halides and halogens to alkenes-by halogen exchange (Finkelstein reaction); Physical properties-melting and boiling points, density and solubility; Chemical reactions: Reactions of haloalkanes (i) Nucleophilic substitution reactions (a) SN² mechanism (b) SN¹ mechanism (c) stereochemical aspects of nucleophilic substitution reactions-optical activity (ii) Elimination reactions (iii) Reaction with metals-Reactions of haloarenes: (i) Nucleophilic substitution (ii)Electrophilic substitution and (iii) Reaction with metals.
  22. Organic Compounds Containing C, H and O (Alcohols, Phenols, Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic acids):
    Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers: Alcohols, phenols and ethers - classification; Nomenclature: (a)Alcohols, (b)phenols and (c) ethers; Structures of hydroxy and ether functional groups; Methods of preparation: Alcohols from alkenes and carbonyl compounds (reduction and reaction with Grignard reagents); Phenols from haloarenes, benzene sulphonic acid, diazonium salts, cumene; Physical properties of alcohols and phenols; Chemical reactions of alcohols and phenols (i) Reactions involving cleavage of O-H bond-Acidity of alcohols and phenols, esterification (ii) Reactions involving cleavage of C-O bond - reactions with HX, PX3, dehydration and oxidation (iii) Reactions of phenols - electrophilic aromatic substitution, Kolbe’s reaction, Reimer - Tiemann reaction, reaction with zinc dust, oxidation.
    Ethers-Methods of preparation: By dehydration of alcohols, Williamson synthesis - Physical Properties - Chemical reactions: Cleavage of C-O bond and electrophilic substitution of aromatic ethers.
    Aldehydes and Ketones
    Nomenclature and structure of carbonyl group; Preparation of aldehydes and ketones-
    (1) by oxidation of alcohols (2) by dehydrogenation of alcohols (3) from hydrocarbons - Preparation of aldehydes (1) from acyl chlorides (2) from nitriles and esters (3) from hydrocarbons-Preparation of ketones (1) from acyl chlorides (2) from nitriles (3) from benzene or substituted benzenes; Physical properties of aldehydes and ketones; Chemical reactions of aldehydes and ketones-nucleophilic addition, reduction, oxidation, reactions due to alpha Hydrogen and other reactions (Cannizzaro reaction, electrophilic substitution reaction); Uses of aldehydes and ketones.
    Carboxylic Acids 
    Nomenclature and structure of carboxyl group; Methods of preparation of carboxylic acids (1)from primary alcohols and aldehydes (2) from alkylbenzenes(3)from nitriles and amides (4)from Grignard reagents (5) from acyl halides and anhydrides (6) from esters; Physical properties; Chemical reactions: (i) Reactions involving cleavage of O-H bond-acidity, reactions with metals and alkalies (ii) Reactions involving cleavage of C-OH bond-formation of anhydride, reactions with PCl5, PCl3, SOCl2, esterification and reaction with ammonia (iii) Reactions involving-COOH group-reduction, decarboxylation (iv) Substitution reactions in the hydrocarbon part - halogenation and ring substitution; Uses of carboxylic acids.
  23. Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen:
    Amines
    Structure of amines; Classification; Nomenclature; Preparation of amines: reduction of nitro compounds, ammonolysis of alkyl halides, reduction of nitriles, reduction of amides, Gabriel phthalimide synthesis and Hoffmann bromamide degradation reaction; Physical properties; Chemical reactions: the basic character of amines, alkylation, acylation, carbylamine reaction, reaction with nitrous acid, reaction with aryl sulphonyl chloride, the electrophilic substitution of aromatic amines-bromination, nitration and Sulphonation.

Practice TS EAMCET Exam Questions

Chemistry Deleted Syllabus

The following topics are the deleted content of CHEMISTRY (30%) in the Intermediate Second Year for the Academic Year 2021-22 by the TSBIE as per Telugu Academy text Book. The same is deleted for the state engineering examination conducted the previous year.

Chapter Number Chapter Name Deleted Topics 1 solid state 1.11 Electrical properties 1.12 Magnetic properties (Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators and n and p type semiconductors) 2 Solutions 2.7 Abnormal molar masses-Van’t Hoff factor. 3 Electrochemistry and Chemical Kinetics 3.1 Electrochemical cells 3.2 Galvanic cells 3.5 Electrolytic cells 3.6 Batteries: primary and secondary batteries 3.7 Fuel cells 3.8 Corrosion of metals-Hydrogen economy 3.14 Collision theory of chemical reaction rates 4 Surface Chemistry 4.2 catalysis, homogenous and heterogenous, Adsorption theory of heterogeneous catalysis, activity and selectivity of solid catalysis, Shape-selective catalysis by zeolites, Enzyme catalysis, Catalysts in industry. 4.5 Emulsions – types of emulsions 5 General Principles of Metallurgy Entire chapter 6 P-block Elements 6.7 Phosphine-preparation, properties and uses 6.8 Phosphorus halides 6.9 Oxoacids of phosphorus 6.17 Sulphuric acid-manufacture. 7 d and f Block Elements & Coordination 7.4 Some important compounds of transition elements 7.5 Inner transition elements 7.6 Actinoids 7.7 Some applications of d and f block elements 8 Polymers Entire chapter 9 Biomolecules 9.1 Disaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen), importance of carbohydrates. 9.3 Enzymes: Enzymes, mechanism of enzyme action 9.4 Vitamins 9.6 Hormones 10 Chemistry in Everyday Life Entire chapter 11 Halo Alkanes and Halo Arenes Polyhalogen compounds 12 Organic Compounds Containing C, H and O 12.7 Some Commercially important alcohols (uses with special reference to methanol and ethanol) 13 Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen 13.7 Methods of preparation of diazonium salts 13.8 Physical properties 13.9 Chemical reactions 13.10 Importance of diazonium salts in synthesis of aromatic compounds 13.11 Structure and nomenclature of cyanides and isocyanides 13.12 Preparation, physical properties and chemical reactions of cyanides and isocyanides.

TS EAMCET 2022 Study Plan to Maximise Score

Study Plan to Maximise Score

Listed below are the suggested books for the TS EAMCET preparation.

Physics: (i) NCERT, (ii) H. C. Verma, (iii) Resnick and Halliday, (iv) IIT JEE Physics by D. C. Pandey, (v) EAMCET Physics (Andhra Pradesh & Telangana) by Arihant Experts, (vi) Problems in General Physics by I.E. Irodov, Optics and Modern Physics by DC Pandey

Chemistry: (i) NCERT, (ii) O P Tandon, (iii) Morrison and Boyd, (iv) EAMCET Chemistry (Andhra Pradesh and Telangana) by Arihant Experts, (v) EAMCET Chemistry Chapterwise 23 Years Solutions and 5 Mock Tests 3rd Edition by Arihant Experts, (vi) Physical Chemistry by P. Bahadur, (vii) Concise Inorganic Chemistry by J.D. Lee

Mathematics: (i) NCERT, (ii) R. D. Sharma, (iii) M. L. Agarwal, (iv) Handbook of mathematics - A multipurpose quick revision by Arihant Experts, (v) EAMCET Mathematics (Andhra Pradesh & Telangana) by Arihant Experts, (vi) Vector & text 3D Geometry by Amit M. Agarwal

(Link to be provided)

TS EAMCET 2022: Exam Taking Strategy

Candidates can prepare for the TS EAMCET 2022 by following the below tips:

  1. Regularly studying from the prescribed books.
  2. Candidates must begin preparing early and make sure that they understand the topics mentioned in the syllabus. They should go through the syllabus, note down the important topics and jot down a plan to cover them strategically.
  3. Candidates should make sure that they cover one particular topic and understand it well before moving on to other topics. Following this method will allow them to spend their time more efficiently and focus on what needs more attention.
  4. They should regularly practice mock tests provided on the official site.
  5. Embibe tests: Embibe has designed various tests suitable for exams. Candidates can go through those and find the gap they have during the preparation phase.
  6. Embibe EAMCET mock tests: These tests in Embibe are different from the test said above. These mock tests are tailor-made to handle the engineering entrance examination.

Recommended Chapters

A candidate cannot afford to omit any section to secure a high score and a healthy rank to secure admission into an engineering stream in a reputed college. Yet, some chapters and topics can be more important than others for the purpose of preparation.

The talent team at Embibe studied the exam papers from the last five years, analysed them, and came up with a list of chapters/topics which should be given extra weightage than others. The TS EAMCET 2022 Syllabus Weightage is listed here.

Physics Chemistry Mathematics
Motion in a plane Atomic structure Function
Systems of particles and rotational motion Classification of elements and periodicity of properties Matrices
Gravitation States of matter: gases and liquids Complex Numbers
Thermodynamics Thermodynamics De Moiver’s Theorem
Kinetic Theory Chemical equilibrium and acid bases Permutation and Combination
Thermal properties of matter p-Block elements Inverse Trigonometric Functions
Ray optics and optical instruments Organic Chemistry-Alkanes, Alkenes, Alkynes, Aromatic Hydrocarbons Hyperbolic Functions (Trigonometry)
Wave optics Electrochemistry and chemical kinetics Properties of Triangle (Trigonometry)
Current electricity Surface Chemistry Product of Vectors
Electric charges and fields p-Block elements Probability
Moving charges and magnetism Polymers Random Variables and Probability Distributions
Electromagnetic waves Haloalkanes and Haloarenes The straight line
Dual nature of radiation and matter Organic compounds containing nitrogen Parabola
Atoms   Ellipse
    Hyperbola
    Direction cosines and direction ratio
    Planes
    Limits and continuity
    Applications of derivatives
    Definite integrals
    Differentials

TS EAMCET Previous Year Analysis

Previous Year Analysis

Going through previous years' papers brings in the following benefits to the candidates:

  1. Candidates understand the nature and type of questions
  2. A tentative distribution of questions from different sections
  3. The difficulty level of the questions and hence, prioritising other questions for answering
  4. Candidates get a sense of how to answer all questions in the allotted time as they eventually develop speed and accuracy during their preparation by solving the previous year question papers every day
  5. Candidates will feel more confident during the real test as they will know that they can complete it within the stipulated time
  6. Candidates will get an idea about their weak and strong areas from which they can improve accordingly

The question papers with keys from last year can be viewed and downloaded from the official website: Question papers with key

Previous year Solution

In line with the discussion above, for the previous years engineering papers’ solutions, candidates have to look for EAMCET papers of both the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017 etc., keys.

The question papers with keys from last year can be viewed and downloaded from the official website: Question papers with key.

TS EAMCET Previous Year Topper List

2021 Topper’s List

Rank Name of the Candidate Marks
1 Satti Karthikeya 158.497905
2 Duggineni Venkata Paneesh 156.583675
3 Mohammed Abdul Muqeeth 156.450694
4 Ramaswamy Santhosh Reddy 154.757746
5 Josyula Venkata Aditya 154.746763
6 Pothamsetty Chethan Manogna Sai 154.675758
7 Midathana Pranay 153.306697
8 Desai Sai Pranav 152.694827
9 Savaram Divakar Sai 152.694827
10 Somidi Sathwika Reddy 152.138238

2020 Topper’s List

Rank Name of the Candidate Combined Scores Marks
1 Sai Teja Varanasi 93.3757 147.2905
2 Kappeli Yashwanth Sai 92.6199 144.5225
3 Thammanaboina Mani Venkata Krishna 91.9234 143.7478
4 Chagari Koushal Kumar Reddy 91.8493 142.6118
5 Hardik Rajpal 89.8031 139.2244
6 Nagelli Nithin Sai 89.6648 140.3515
7 Tavva E D N V S Krishna Kamal 89.5296 138.8187
8 Annam Saivardhan 89.4362 139.3306
9 Penagamuri V Sai Pavan Harshvardhan 89.2191 138.6007
10 Varanasi Vachan Siddharth 89.1052 137.2910

2019 Topper’s List

Rank Name of the Candidate Combined Scores Marks
1 Pulliseti Ravi Teja 95.48 150.02
2 T Chandra Sekhar Veda Havya 94.65 148.77
3 G Akash Reddy 93.60 145.50
4 V Karthikeya 93.03 145.50
5 G Bhanu Dutta 92.05 143.50
6 Sai Vamsi 91.76 142.78
7 Sai Vigya 91.47 142.20
8 G Pasireddy Gupta 90.79 142.25
9 P Veda Pranav 90.60 139.95
10 A. Abhi Reddy 90.30 140.19

TS EAMCET Counselling

Exam counselling

Choosing a career after classes 11-12 is an essential step for every student. Students should choose this extremely carefully after analysing their strengths, weaknesses etc. Generally, students go crazy about it and are vulnerable to making mistakes. It creates mental and physical stress while studying for 11-12 board exams and simultaneously preparing for different competitive exams. It is not easy to handle this pressure and stress. 

Parents have to play a critical role in helping their child at this vital time. They should always create a healthy and comfortable environment for the kid and help him manage the stress. 

Some parents also come under tension along with the students and put additional pressure on the student. Expectations mount on themselves for their kids. This creates extra mental stress on the student. The parents should never do that.

Parents of the students aspiring for success play a very vital role in the exam preparation of their kids.

  1. Parents have to understand the importance and intensity of the exam. Students will get tense in the exam. Students have a challenge of balancing study and preparation of their board-level exam and different entrance exams that they appear in. Hence, the parents have to understand their child’s capacity to absorb the stress and should consciously monitor the stress level of their children.
  2. Parents should ensure good food and environment for studying with necessary study materials.
  3. Parents should ensure that their child’s preparation is at the optimum level and their academic efficiency is slowly reaching its peak on the exam day.

TS EAMCET 2022 Important Dates

About Exam

Application Form Filling - Start & End Date

The TS EAMCET 2022 application last date is May 28, 2022. The Application Form Correction Window is available from May 30 to June 6, 2022.

The candidates will be able to download the admit card from June 25 to July 11, 2022.

Attempt TS EAMCET Mock Tests With Deep-improvement Analysis, Designed to Match the Actual Exam.

Exam Date

The TS EAMCET 2022 Exam will be held in July, 2022. The dates and shift timings have been provided below:

  • For Agriculture and Medical Stream: July 14 and 15, 2022
  • For Engineering Streams: July 18, 19 and 20, 2022

The Forenoon session (FN) will be from 09.00 AM to 12.00 Noon, while the Afternoon session (AN) of the exam will be held from 03.00 PM to 06.00 PM.

Result Date

The TS EAMCET result dates will be announced later on the official website.

TS EAMCET 2022 Application Process

About Exam

Candidates can check the TS EAMCET application process below. The application filling form process will provide you with detailed information about the form filling, and fees.

Do’s and Don’ts of Form Filling

While filling up the form, do the following:

(a) Candidates with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry/ Bio-Tech./ Biology as optional subjects in their Intermediate or equivalent course should submit "E" stream online application. 

This form is meant for Engineering B.E./ B.Tech. / B.Tech. (Ag. Engineering.) / B.Tech. (Dairy Technology) / B.Tech.(FT) / B.Pharm. (MPC) / PharmD (MPC) courses.

(b) Candidates with Biology, Physics and Chemistry as optional subjects in their Intermediate or equivalent course should submit "AM" stream online application. 

This form is meant for B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture / B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture / B.Sc. (Forestry)/ B.V.Sc. & AH / B.F.Sc. / B.Tech. (FT) /B.Pharm. / B.Tech. (Bio-Technology) (Bi.P.C.) / Pharm-D (Bi.P.C) courses. 

(c) Documents needed for filling up forms:

Sl.No. Details Required Documents Required
1 TS/AP online transaction ID. (If payment is being made through AP/TS online centre) Receipt form from TS/AP Online Centre
Debit Card or Credit Card or Net Banking details Debit Card or Credit Card or Net Banking Details
2 Hall ticket number of the qualifying examination appeared (or) passed Marks Memo/ Hall ticket number of Intermediate/ 10+2/ equivalent
3 Stream Applied for Engineering (E), Agriculture & Medical (AM), (or) Both (E & AM) Other documents as per the eligibility criteria
4 Date Of Birth Birth certificate/ SSC (or) equivalent certificate
5 Hall ticket number of SSC or equivalent examination certificate SSC or equivalent certificate
6 Local Status (OU/AU/SVU/Nonlocal) Local candidate certificate issued by MRO or competent authority
7 Annual Income of Parents Income certificate issued by MRO/competent authority
8 Education Details Certificates from class I to Intermediate / 10+2 / Equivalent
9 Category and Caste Certificate Application Number Caste certificate issued by the MRO/competent authority
10 Special Category (NCC, PH, Sports & Games, CAP, Anglo-Indian etc.,) Certificate issued by the competent authority
11 Aadhaar card details or enrolment ID details Aadhaar Card issued by UIDAI or Enrolment ID
12 EWS application number of the caste certificate (for OC category only) The EWS certificate issued by the MRO / Competent Authority
13 Photograph File size less than 50 KB
Format - JPG
14 Signature File size less than 30 KB
Format - JPG

(d) A candidate has to pay Rs.800/- as Registration Fee (for SC/ST and PH Candidates Rs 400/-) by opting for any of the following modes of payment: AP Online/ TS Online/ Net Banking/ Debit or Credit Card.

(e) Once the Online Application Form is filled, the candidate is required to verify all the details carefully and then submit it. A filled-in Online Application Form will be generated, which contains the Registration Number along with filled in details. Download and save a copy for your records and future uses.

(f) Carry a printout of the filled-in Online Application Form, and affix a recent, colour photograph duly attested by a Gazetted officer or the Principal of the College where the candidate studied for the qualifying examination. Submit this to the invigilator during the exam.

(g) The candidate should use the Registration Number for future correspondence.

(h) Candidates must fulfil the eligibility criteria laid down in the relevant Government order at the time of admission.

(i) A detailed guide to fill the application form is available. Candidates are advised to read the instructions carefully.

While filling up the form, don’t do the following:

(a) Candidates with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry as optional subjects in their Intermediate or equivalent course should not submit "AM" stream online application. 

(b) Candidates with Biology, Physics and Chemistry as optional subjects in their Intermediate or equivalent course should not submit "E" stream online application. 

(c) After filling the form and submitting it, the candidate is required to take a printout of the Filled In Online Application Form, but they need not send the hard copy to the university.

(d) Mere appearance and qualifying at the exam do not confer any right of admission into professional courses.

TS EAMCET 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates can check below the following eligibility criteria for TS EAMCET 2022.

Age Criteria

  1. Candidates should have completed 16 years, as of December 31, of the year of admission, in the case of all B.Tech branches with the exception of Dairy Technology, Food Technology and Agriculture Engineering. There is no upper age limit.
  2. Candidates should have completed 17 years of age, as of December 31, of the year of admission, in the case of B.Tech. (Dairy Technology), B.Tech. (Ag. Engineering), B.Tech. (FS & T) and B.Sc. (Agr. Engg). The upper age limit is 22 years.
  3. Candidates from Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe have the upper age limit as 25 years, as of December 31 of the year of admission.

Education Qualification

Candidates will be eligible to appear for the exam if they have passed Class 12 exam or an equivalent, with Maths, Physics, Chemistry as optional subjects or vocational courses related to the fields of Engineering and Technology.

Number of Attempts

TS EAMCET is a state-level examination of Telangana. There is no limit on the number of attempts for this examination.

Language Proficiency

The question paper contains questions in three languages. 

  1. English
  2. Telugu
  3. Urdu 

All the candidates who studied in Urdu medium for the qualifying examination may opt for Urdu medium for the test. For all other candidates having Telugu as their medium of instruction can opt Telugu medium for the test. The candidate has to select one of the above three optional languages. Note that the Telugu and Urdu question papers will be bilingual and have English questions too. 

Further, it is essential to note that in case of any discrepancy in the questions in Telugu and Urdu papers, which may arise due to ambiguity in translation, the English version of the question shall be treated as final.

TS EAMCET 2022 Admit Card

Admit Card

Candidates can find below the admit card details including release date, and exam centres.

Admit Card Release Date

The TS EAMCET Hall Ticket will be released on June 25, 2022.

List of Exam Centres

  1. There were 23 test zones spread in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for the conduct of the exam. It includes six test zones in Hyderabad, 12 test zones in the rest of Telangana and 5 test zones in Andhra Pradesh. Further details are given below.
  2. During the submission of the TS EAMCET application form, the candidate is required to select one test zone. They cannot change the choice of test zone, once submitted.
  3. Convener reserves the right to allot any test zone to the candidates, even other than the one opted by the candidates. They also reserve the right to add or remove test zones.
  4. Look at the following table for the test zones.
Test Zones / Cities
S.No. Test Zone Test Centre Locations around the following Areas
1 Hyderabad Central Abids
Nacharam
Moula Ali
Secunderabad
Old Alwal
2 Hyderabad East Aushapur
Boduppal
Cherlapally IDA
Ghatkesar
Keesara
Korremula
Uppal Dep
3 Hyderabad North Maisammaguda
Medchal
4 Hyderabad South East Hayath Nagar
Nagole
Ibrahimpatnam
Karmanghat
LB Nagar
Nadergul
Ramoji Film City
5 Hyderabad West Himayat Sagar
Moinabad
Gandipet
Hafeezpet
Bachupally
Kukatpally
Dundigal
Shaikpet
6 Hyderabad South Shamshabad
7 Nalgonda Nalgonda
8 Kodad Kodad
Suryapet
9 Khammam Khammam
10 Bhadradri Kothagudem Palvoncha
Sujathanagar
11 Sathupally Sathupally
12 Karimnagar Jagtial
Karimnagar
Huzurabad
Manthani
Siddipet
13 Mahabubnagar Mahabubnagar
14 Sangareddy Narsapur
Sultanpur
Patancheru
Rudraram
15 Adilabad Adilabad
16 Nizamabad Armoor
Nizamabad
17 Warangal Warangal
Hanamkonda
Hasanparthy
18 Narsampet Narsampet
19 Kurnool Kurnool
20 Vijayawada Vijayawada
21 Visakhapatnam Visakhapatnam
22 Tirupati Tirupati
23 Guntur Guntur

TS EAMCET 2022 Cut-off

Cut off

Based on the previous year's analysis, the expected cut-off scores in some of the leading engineering colleges are tabulated here.

Name of College Max Cutoff Min Cutoff
College of Engineering, Hyderabad 145 95
Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet 150 55
Vasavi College of Engineering, Ibrahimbagh 145 53
JNTU College of Engineering, Karimnagar 140 55
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kokapet, 137 50
MVSR Engineering College, Nadergul 128 50
Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology, Bachupally, Kukatpally 149 65
Kakatiya Institute of Technology and Science, Warangal 128 40
University College of Engineering Osmania University, Hyderabad 136 60

Previous Year Cut-off

TS EAMCET cut-off varies with the institute that accepts the score. The cutoff for the exam is released after counselling. Hence, the merit list is prepared based on the cutoff criteria. Candidates can check the cutoffs from previous years in the table given below:

Year-wise Cut-off Link
Cut-off Score 2020 Download PDF
Cut-off Score 2019 Download PDF
Cut-off Score 2018 Download PDF
Cut-off Score 2017 Download PDF

Cutoff 2020 – Engineering (Category wise) in select leading institutes

Engineering College General arks/Cut-off SC Marks/Cut-off ST Marks/Cut-off
JNTU College of Engineering, Hyderabad 142 129 127 100 122 93
Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet 147 113 113 67 105 53
Vasavi College of Engineering, Ibrahimbagh 140 103 101 69 91 54
JNTU College of Engineering, Karimnagar 136 103 105 67 98 54
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kokapet, 135 103 103 45 94 5
MVSR Engineering College, Nadergul 124 90 105 57 98 47
Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology, Bachupally, Kukatpally 146 114 110 69 101 63
Kakatiya Institute of Technology and Science, Warangal 123 58 101 43 83 39
University College of Engineering Osmania University, Hyderabad 136 100 104 69 99 63

Cutoff 2019 – Engineering (Category wise) in some selected leading institutes

College Name General Category Min Cut-off SC and ST Min Cut-off
College of Engineering, Hyderabad 128 99 and 92
Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet 112 66 and 52
Vasavi College of Engineering, Ibrahimbagh 102 68 and 51
JNTU College of Engineering, Karimnagar 102 66 and 55
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kokapet, 102 44 and 40
MVSR Engineering College, Nadergul 89 56 and 46
Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology, Bachupally, Kukatpally 113 68 and 62
Kakatiya Institute of Technology and Science, Warangal 57 42 and 38
University College of Engineering Osmania University, Hyderabad 99 68 and 62

Cutoff 2018 – Engineering (Category wise) in some selected leading institutes

Name of College General Category Min cutoff SC and ST Min Cutoff
JNTU College of Engineering, Hyderabad 127 98 and 91
Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Gandipet 111 65 and 51
Vasavi College of Engineering, Ibrahimbagh 101 67 and 50
JNTU College of Engineering, Karimnagar 101 65 and 54
Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology, Kokapet, 101 43 and 39
MVSR Engineering College, Nadergul 88 55 and 45
Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology, Bachupally, Kukatpally 112 67 and 61
Kakatiya Institute of Technology and Science, Warangal 56 41 and 37
University College of Engineering Osmania University, Hyderabad 98 67 and 61

Actual Cut-off

The exam authorities will release the cut-off marks for TS EAMCET 2022 category-wise during the TS EAMCET counselling 2022. The TS EAMCET cut-off marks are the minimum marks that candidates will be required to obtain to get admission to the state colleges of Telangana.

TS EAMCET 2022 Exam Result

Exam Result

The date for the TS EAMCET result for 2022 will be declared and mentioned on the website.

Cut-off Score

The cut-off marks will be released during the TS EAMCET counselling process 2022. In this section, you will find the 2022 cutoff as soon as the exam authorities release it. You will be able to access the cutoff by clicking on the links provided.

Counselling Round Download Link
1 Available Soon
2 Available Soon
3 Available Soon

How to Check the Cut-off 2022?

All candidates who appeared in the exam will be able to check the cut-off by following the below-mentioned steps:

1st Step: Open the official website of TS EAMCET 2022.

2nd Step: Click the hyperlink to check the cut-off.

3rd Step: Select the round for which you have to check the cut-off.

4th Step: Click on the link to download the cut-off PDF.

5th Step: You can download and take a printout if needed.

Factors Determining Cutoff 2022

Candidates must know that the Cutoff is determined by several factors as listed here:

  1. Total number of applications
  2. The difficulty level of the paper
  3. Total number of questions
  4. The score obtained by the candidate
  5. Cutoff trends from the previous years
  6. The preference opted by the candidates

List of Educational Institutions

Freaquently Asked Questions

A tentative list of Engineering colleges where admission is offered through the TS EAMCET score are given in the following table.

Sl No Name of The Institute Place Type
1 Aar Mahaveer Engineering College Bandlaguda Private
2 A C E Engineering College (Autonomous) Ghatkesar Private
3 Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Science Hayathnagar Private
4 Aizza College of Engineering and Technology Mancherial Private
5 Abdulkalam Institute of Technology and Science Kothagudem Private
6 Anurag Engineering College Kodad Private
7 Arjun College of Technology and Science Batasingaram Private
8 Avanthis Scientific Technology and Research Academy Hayathnagar Private
9 Auroras Scientific and Technological Institute Ghatkesar Private
10 Aurora's Technological and Research Institute Parvathapur Private
11 Avanthi Institute of Engineering and Technology Hayathnagar Private
12 Avn Institute of Engineering Technology Ibrahimpatnam Private
13 Azad College of Engineering and Technology Moinabad Private
14 Bharat Institute of Engineering and Technology Ibrahimpatnam Private
15 Bharat Institute of Technology Ibrahimpatnam Private
16 Balaji Institute of Technology and Science Narsampet Private
17 Bomma Institute of Technology and Science Khammam Private
18 Anu Bose Institute of Technology Paloncha Private
19 Bhojreddy Engineering College For Women Saidabad Private
20 Brilliant Grammer School Educational Society Group of Institutions Hayathnagar Private

Similar Exams

About Exam

There are many engineering entrance examinations in India conducted by various institutes for admissions. The exams listed below are considered a bit more challenging. It is evident that if students prepare themselves for such exams, they are expected to do well in the exam.

The following state-level engineering entrance exams are considered just similar and comparable exams. They are conducted by the education departments of other states in the country.

Sl.No. Exam name Details
1 AP EAMCET Engineering Entrance exam for Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
2 WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination
3 UPSEE Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination
4 COMEDK UGET A consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test
5 DU ENGINEERING Delhi University Engineering Admission
6 GUJCET Gujarat Common Entrance Test
7 KEAM Kerala Engineering Agricultural Medical Entrance Examinations
8 KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test
9 ORISSA JEE / OJEE text { Odisha Joint Entrance Examination
10 MHT CET Maharashtra Common Entrance Test
11 ICAR-AIEEA-UG For B. Tech in Agricultural Engineering, Dairy Technology, Agriculture, Horticulture etc. in 69 central and state government level Agricultural Universities in India conducted by ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research), New Delhi
12 IMU CET For B. tech- marine Engineering,
B.Tech (Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering)
B. Sc- Nautical Science etc
B.Sc (Ship Building & Repair)
in 6 Marine Engineering Universities in Chennai, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Chennai
conducted by Indian Maritime University, Chennai

Best Government-run Colleges

The following are the most prestigious government engineering colleges in Telangana:

Sl no Name of the Institute
1 IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology
2 MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology
3 University College of Technology, Osmania University, Hyderabad
4 JNTUH University - Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University
5 CSIR Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad

Best Private Colleges

The following are the most prestigious private engineering colleges in Telangana:

Sl No Name of the Institute
1 Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management
2 BVRIT Hyderabad College of Engineering for Women
3 Vasavi College of Engineering - VCE
4 Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology
5 CBIT Hyderabad - Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology
6 CMR Institute of Technology
7 Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology

TS EAMCET 2022 FAQs

Similar Exam

Q1: When will the TS EAMCET 2022 be conducted?

Ans: The TS EAMCET examination 2022 will be held on July 14 and 15, 2022, for Agriculture and Medical streams. The Engineering Test will be conducted on July 18, 19 and 20, 2022. 

Q2: For how many marks is the TSEAMCET conducted?

Ans: The TS EAMCET question paper is set for 160 marks.

Q3: What is the duration of TS EAMCET 2022?

Ans: The TS EAMCET exam is for 3 hours.

Q4: What is the marking scheme of TS EAMCET?

Ans: In TS EAMCET, one mark is awarded for every correct answer. 

Q.5: Is there any negative marking in the TS EAMCET exam?

Ans: No, there is no negative marking in the TS EAMCET exam. 

Q6. What are the qualifying marks in the TS EAMCET?

Ans: Candidates need to secure a minimum of 25% marks to qualify for the examination. Hence, out of 160 marks, candidates should obtain a minimum of 40 marks to qualify.

Q.7: What is considered a good rank in the TS EAMCET?

Ans: Check the table below to know the good ranks in the TS EAMCET.

Very good rank 1-5000
Good rank 5001-15000
Average rank 15001-40000
Low rank Above 40000

Q.8: What is the difference between TS EAMCET and AP EAMCET?

Ans: While TS EAMCET is an entrance examination conducted by the Telangana state government for admission in Engineering, Agricultural, and Medical courses, AP EAMCET is a similar exam conducted by the Andhra Pradesh state government for admission into such courses.

Similar Links:

TS EAMCET TS EAMCET Preparation
TS EAMCET Selection Process TS EAMCET FAQs
TS EAMCET Syllabus TS EAMCET Application Form Correction
TS EAMCET Toppers Best TS EAMCET Study Material
TS EAMCET Books TS EAMCET Exam Analysis

Now that we have provided you with all the details about TS EAMCET 2022, we hope you make good use of it. If you have any questions regarding the exam, you can ask us in the comment section below.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on TS EAMCET application form 2022.

Master TS EAMCET Concepts with 3D Videos