RRB JE Cut-off 2021: Check Zone-Wise JE Cut-off @Embibe
  • Written By Manish Chandra Srivastava
  • Last Modified 22-07-2022
  • Written By Manish Chandra Srivastava
  • Last Modified 22-07-2022

RRB JE Cut off 2022: Learn all the details

RRB JE Cut-off 2022: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) will release the RRB JE Cut-off for different regions along with the RRB JE Result after the completion of CBT 1. The purpose of the RRB JE Cut-off will be to select candidates for the CBT Stage 2 examination. Based on RRB JE Cut-off 2020 prelims, the RRB JE cut-off CBT 1 for this year will be approximately 15 times the total category-wise JE vacancy. Then the candidates will be selected for the next stage of the recruitment process i.e. CBT 2.

According to the previous year’s data, the RRB JE Cut-off for 2020 for General Category was 40% while 30% for OBC and 25% for SC and ST candidates. CBT 1 covers a total of 100 marks and CBT 2 covers a total of 150 marks. In this article, we have provided all the information related to the RRB JE cut-off. Candidates must go through this page to understand the previous year’s cut-off and predict the RRB JE cut-off.

RRB JE Cut-off 2022: Important Dates 

The RRB JE 2022 Cut-off is expected to be released along with the declaration of the result. The table below shows the dates related to the RRB JE Cut-off score.

Exam EventsImportant Dates
RRB JE Cut-off CBT 1 2022To Be Announced
RRB JE CBT 2 ExamTo Be Announced
RRB JE Cut-off 2022 of CBT 2To Be Announced
RRB JE Cut-off 2022 for DVTo Be Announced
RRB JE Cut-off 2022 for Final SelectionTo Be Announced

Factors Affecting RRB JE Cut-off 2022

The RRB JE Cut-off score 2022 is to be determined based on the following factors:

  1.   Number of test-takers
  2.   Number of vacancies available
  3.   The difficulty level of the exam

Different Stages of RRB JE Cut-off 2022

The Railway Recruitment Control Board (RRCB) will release the RRB JE Cut-off score in four stages on the official RRB website: rrbcdg.gov.in. There will be a separate zone wise cut-off score for each stage and will vary from the category as well as post wise. Check the below stage-wise RRB JE Cut-off score.

Category Wise & Region-wise Qualifying Marks for CBT 1

The RRB JE Cut-off score of CBT 1 is scheduled to declare after the completion of the RRB JE CBT I exam. The cut-off 2022 for CBT 1 will be calculated out of total marks i.e. 100. As per the previous year data, the cut-off scores for CBT 1 for various categories are UR-40%, OBC-30%, SC-30%, ST -25%. The percentage of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PwD candidates in case of shortage against vacancies reserved for them.

The table below shows the category wise RRB JE Cut-off score of CBT 1.

RRB JE Chennai Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT NO.URSCSTOBCESMR-HIR-LD
166.4607552.34346 63.4168839.26407  
261.4636346.9295941.449157.1973536.1814 31.72867
359.3723547.742641.5006954.8475140.7471 25.17665
663.22424 44.0066560.49115   
1256.2804746.0777540.3781153.8221140.59799  
1355.8249245.7076840.0675653.67957   
1469.0851359.1355648.7568964.8917831.18295  
1564.997856.1219944.7974464.08046   
1674.6801356.3396749.9802372.5606934.14699  
1765.2533556.0253944.4831463.92506   
2170.0305656.8647444.9590365.1790643.7071628.9171743.41653
3667.5618      
3866.5264656.7578546.1383763.8315930.9846728.0450644.79744
4064.6639955.7252344.2931363.61637   
4164.78678 44.5975363.59796   
4269.5024457.7873951.1343665.9174430.70288 43.87891
4469.3449859.2041 65.14672   
4681.27805  74.38628   
4774.73593      
5366.1923956.541849.8412163.7299936.54656  
5464.8588955.7892845.9439463.55909  40.75452
5570.515255.69905     
5668.5527656.7578347.2535664.842254.5247730.5683 
6367.7783256.4204546.3143564.5359240.29673  
6470.1768359.0479646.7785866.4747830.30452  
6567.0411155.7707744.6082764.12604   
6774.5147362.9768359.4051772.1686245.93699 47.81532
6970.7558356.1923356.9943765.9834733.2780440.7545240.77683

RRB JE Ahmedabad Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT. NOURSCSTOBCESMR-LD
253.2534835.066241.5981739.86589  
345.5297431.8872433.4561631.72867 28.95969
1244.9985430.018633.2856331.48444  
1361.0635832.93073    
1566.4634256.0835749.5183861.7412931.9615830.63908
1767.3605955.5199247.3155360.7119649.4682323.80857
3869.8740459.3413447.882262.4321844.3074628.39809
4063.3161852.7386546.9295958.22593 26.7946
4463.5752554.4930850.1500659.9852534.69211 
5362.7033353.2088447.6010658.1780940.29673 
5462.22532  57.5974  
5569.67396     
6362.2253253.1096847.3155360.8518333.52399 
6461.4728852.72739 59.5505149.84121 
6570.16801     
6775.6083963.1461155.6158371.1125849.6830532.23611

RRB JE Chandigarh Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT NO.URSCSTOBCESMR-HIR-LD
165.4045252.5533644.0254754.01034   
263.9250649.5093739.1525149.8167942.50208 29.29591
359.7634449.4270839.0372145.3376343.48738  
1259.7118448.3355747.5177445.0144732.48732 30.84687
1473.0914363.5714350.4138965.0149434.86076  
1570.5010860.6870846.4359762.6185336.80806  
1674.3342860.6013845.8552665.6060838.1403839.1366246.61978
1769.9767559.8145745.1808762.0689643.97323  
3871.7911360.5310448.2049962.8596831.0999834.4542148.75689
4069.4153259.2142844.9590361.7390242.89796  
4271.8559661.1929355.8154764.0886143.90605  
4369.1458459.3054749.483461.4345930.16112 39.18231
4471.4605861.1476256.6276663.0300230.52171  
5368.4670258.685446.7839361.12347   
5468.1460758.7121346.1602360.955463.15784 37.79307
5572.9751166.7843462.9334368.644744.31258  
5676.2114867.62332 69.9767530.23564 41.37131
6376.51785  69.16058   
6477.398972.28157 70.95614   
6575.8014966.96021     
6778.6421871.0995965.6346375.5223161.1526335.8199153.42201
6977.8701266.879568.9615374.168230.16955 40.44989

RRB JE Bhopal Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT.NOURSCSTOBCESMR-HIR-LD
170.72121  57.58973   
266.5264650.5324441.8587457.7401  43.75274
355.5250544.9143939.2631645.52974   
1260.68279  57.11288  24.4186
1466.6581956.6405347.9279962.2766841.81364  
1565.9834755.4376646.1383762.18268  30.08585
1675.7697660.3208745.9670770.37851  28.1582
1768.2862955.32946.112363.2639951.11467  
3872.336562.0994853.5026967.892530.9357131.0048147.451
4066.2593255.6702846.8682462.54735  31.90181
4276.1407755.00964 68.70363  29.4939
4471.1135354.73442 65.2830147.48398 28.46234
5367.7277356.6925949.7782562.7550140.91251  
5465.8340354.8112448.1127561.9707250.6816  
5569.7949      
56      37.50507
6373.1573358.7461851.5115665.0259134.5175  
6472.492158.9884151.8217465.4151755.77077  
6778.2986167.9687758.6431672.8963550.78141 45.87881
6968.0848856.08357 65.6676343.82975 30.58851

RRB JE Bhubaneswar Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT.NOURSCSTOBCESM
1 44.59753 50.41389 
256.7016135.2832635.0144337.50268 
351.066536.7110835.066234.72894 
1249.1709433.6991333.054132.3168630.52917
1466.3069753.0427547.4841660.2971830.08345
1567.5462548.5697351.7782860.0823448.74712
3870.9058655.4177 69.0792635.34295
4269.3554447.2100546.7243866.8468254.23408
4469.3982651.558149.2542960.8143530.50142
5364.7638848.2803245.4338858.62758 
5464.2170746.6880944.8890757.87801 
5669.23765    
6367.1081653.8850947.187957.2309848.28032
6474.16522  57.36876 
6771.1786752.8649550.1252464.5997652.71488

RRB JE Thiruvananthapuram Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT. NO.URSCSTOBCESM
359.4508236.5451226.6206351.8478531.18631
1261.4802233.6562651.9985553.38862 
1572.3513358.2506125.8032371.0457749.93888
1776.18321    
4072.33019    
4476.5959    
5373.408954.36595   
6374.5950152.7225.4637970.0574637.09314
6472.8713551.6256326.5963769.794931.41728

 

RRB JE Bangalore Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT. NO.URSCSTOBCESM
152.3989439.3423542.6158347.49806 
254.0042638.7096537.5050746.92165 
351.491139.1721238.6767344.39609 
472.6664  60.7891 
656.2004845.85526 51.68546 
1247.9171437.3776537.0187543.20405 
1464.7814453.3621350.6936659.1480630.10626
1561.2956450.6435346.9601957.54739 
1678.40512  71.92629 
1761.7574450.3235946.2899257.43567 
2165.3712551.1771 58.9046339.13662
3863.9948851.2260150.0548458.1385543.97323
4060.8992150.1514846.2392757.41351 
4272.87135 48.5498367.1706345.33553
4462.5504850.8130546.9906157.75845 
4666.1941351.7333457.4212660.7667237.44362
5363.4973351.9214649.1709458.0534930.05988
5562.9072552.30173 61.7412944.75803
5670.1272757.9193546.4213266.0104355.63629
6365.7040653.9332747.8507560.1717338.39165
6464.8832452.8302846.3143559.9367240.97389
6776.0140662.26098 71.2412448.22619

RRB JE Allahabad Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT. NO.URSCSTOBCESMR-HIR-LD
174.6079 51.48546    
269.4790959.899643.4165362.61853  30.84687
361.1929351.6346337.6455953.527835.44915 23.08264
1263.1471753.6795637.5557356.8938334.76053 28.12337
1374.20158      
1472.6119564.8917848.7958169.0557530.47051 51.28461
1570.0230461.8103743.0108866.9670935.53451 46.82916
1685.0544      
1772.8811961.7864842.5026268.5527639.96647 48.81995
2185.6731472.3513358.44167    
3873.8114762.3519246.5118869.5752233.8727224.8164353.03188
4069.9986361.4802242.7386366.95645   
4278.0809966.8812850.92524 49.3626441.86261 
4470.3721361.6160454.5793766.7514438.903228.0863852.27118
46  51.62789    
5369.213460.6827944.99166.2277135.08041  
5468.7298860.3364747.2915166.0309840.91908  
5572.6283461.649856.4164668.7654336.28172 49.03814
5681.9669567.46957 77.82375   
6374.8070465.1797951.8276369.7172630.79335  
6473.6341765.0123549.1648769.3086633.15483 56.89383
6784.6952374.5716364.28927 63.97751 59.7834
6970.3158155.9777556.5727769.6691232.0158230.1522532.58343

RRB JE Ajmer Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT. NOURSCSTOBCESMR-VIR-HIR-LD
177.70949 65.3712576.36466   35.10587
274.2745562.5718166.1923967.28499   23.76627
362.9940553.8159156.1445459.0796652.68087  29.42547
1268.6970457.0423659.3995662.06896   24.1453
1472.3925363.5616758.7616369.5347640.39069  31.64934
1572.1923363.1823258.7107969.4590641.50199  35.45758
16 68.61531      
1774.1608463.3377160.6827970.93252   43.75274
3680.2364865.01235      
3876.8206665.4151761.6270871.9939934.13208 29.1041847.451
4073.1772463.3491 70.54768    
4175.03689       
4283.45284       
4475.1444564.4997165.3377871.4693540.40863 52.72 
5374.7155564.9656461.473570.3869130.70288   
5473.2737164.26223 70.03056    
5574.7979365.6904162.9072571.9017536.54512  46.05012
5682.16992 62.2766876.34236    
6376.4447465.2408361.3785571.831332.12625   
6478.2986166.4617866.1923974.70245   47.10925
6783.6376575.77912 80.2950345.44286   

RRB JE Muzaffarpur Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT NOURSCSTOBCESM
156.1923331.17592 49.07798 
255.5111334.0604 53.66353 
340.046830.4877727.2318230.0806836.60457
1264.5797730.97692 59.10405 
1565.6545639.8769330.1210656.4819847.91714
1765.46734    
1863.0290134.37261 55.97167 
4061.018132.99153 55.69905 
4464.88324    
6365.6676339.250125.3566458.6275842.57225
6469.76383  63.22424 
6976.17411    

RRB JE Secunderabad Cut-off 2021: CBT 1

CAT. NOURSCSTOBCESMR-LD
262.6125246.5598346.4031657.2009532.5341730.64073
354.1392944.3560143.9562551.53421 29.37234
1251.4389342.9105742.2154950.10398 34.39979
1360.44674     
1468.0874159.9852556.0424165.3377839.7182744.43698
1569.4121658.8553452.2587165.9834735.10587 
1675.5217958.5351753.2824373.6786833.64475 
1765.7301457.2666551.483164.7814437.9506845.15429
3868.9038657.7584551.7670265.4151730.2413349.50937
4065.6606357.2551551.4357564.58892  
4271.6112359.7976155.136567.812833.47842 
4370.66964     
4467.5450558.6261952.1011365.4673437.89259 
5366.0252257.8345151.8163564.9021538.59318 
5465.98347  64.85889  
5575.40256     
5670.8623960.36617 68.26993  
6372.2397762.2951957.9126867.7734632.54788 
6470.0110161.6194355.8595266.9670936.5074352.40485
6571.2445860.6870854.9674567.9  
6775.0938962.7300163.7299972.4403750.17373 
6964.6146555.1717850.624464.2612631.90181 

Category-Wise RRB JE Cut-off Score: CBT 1

CategoryQualifying PercentageRRB JE CBT 1 Qualifying Marks
out of total 100 marks
General40%40
EWS40%40
OBC (Non-creamy layer)30%30
SC30%30
ST25%25

The above-mentioned JE cut-off score is the minimum mark to qualify the CBT 1, which candidates must secure to become shortlisted for the merit list. Based on rank in the merit list, 15 times of total zone wise vacancies, candidates will be shortlisted for RRB JE CBT 2. The selection of candidates will be strictly made as per their rank in the merit list. Generally, candidates having top rank in merit list selected for appearing in next of the recruitment process. The RRB JE Cut-off 2019 prelims, and RRB JE cut-off 2019 zone wise scores were released a few days after the completion of the examination.

Each railway zone will release the zone wise cut-off, which will be determined based on zone wise vacancies, test takers and exam difficulty level of exam. While calculating RRB JE Cut-off, the process normalization will be adopted as the exam is conducted in multiple sessions. The examination authority will adopt a normalization process to adjust the difficulty level of questions asked in various examination slots of RRB JE 2022.

RRB JE Cut-off will be released for four stages: CBT 1 followed by CBT 2, Document Verification and Final selection for recruitment. At each stage of the examination, a certain number of candidates will be selected for appearing in the next level of the recruitment process. Candidates who will secure the cut-off score as per their category will be allowed to appear in the second stage based on their rank in the merit list. Cut-off is determined based on the factors like difficulty level, the number of vacancies and the number of candidates who appeared for the exam.

Expected RRB JE Cut-off: Based On Exam Analysis By Experts

The subject matter experts have suggested that the 2022 cut-off might be higher or lower compared to the previous year. According to experts, the cut-off might vary based on the exam’s difficulty level, type of questions, and the number of candidates appearing for the examination. Therefore RRB JE expected cut-off will be higher. Candidates can check below the RRB JE expected Cut-off 2021 of different branches.

RRB JE Expected Cut-off for Civil, Mechanical, Electrical

CategoryCivil Engineering Cut-offMechanical Engineering Cut-offElectrical Engineering Cut-off
Gen50 – 5860 – 6670 – 80
EWS48 – 5560 – 6670 – 77
OBC46 – 5350 – 6060 – 70
SC43 – 5250 – 5850 – 58
ST42 – 4845 – 5250 – 60

RRB JE Cut-off 2022: Category Wise Qualifying Marks for RRB JE CBT 2

The cut-off score of RRB JE CBT 2 will be declared after CBT 2 examination. Based on the cut-off score candidates will be selected for Document Verification and Medical fitness. The cut-off score of CBT 2 will be calculated out of a total of 150 marks in the general category candidates must secure 40%, OBC and SC 30% and ST 25% to qualify in the exam. The qualified candidates will be called for document verification as per their rank in the merit list. The table below shows the category wise cut-off score of CBT 2.

CategoryQualifying PercentageRRB JE CBT 1 Qualifying Marks out of total 150 marks
General40%60
EWS40%60
OBC (Non-creamy layer)30%45
SC30%45
ST25%37.5

RRB JE Cut-off: Zone-Wise RRB JE Cutoff Score

Candidates can check below the cut-off score of the previous years from the table below.

Zone Wise RRB JE Cut-off 2015 Mechanical Engineering

RRB ZonesGeneralOBCSCST
Ahmedabad64.3759.3547.2640.32
Ajmer62.2656.2751.3246.27
Allahabad61.4554.4247.3641.32
Bangalore51.3246.2733.6731.28
Bhopal60.2752.3644.5233.48
Bhubaneswar61.3254.3749.6347.38
Bilaspur61.3253.5644.2139.52
Chandigarh70.3261.4354.6249.21
Chennai59.2746.3239.3634.31
Gorakhpur72.6266.3654.6747.32
Guwahati72.3267.4363.5656.32
Jammu63.2147.3241.27
Kolkata58.3753.6247.2138.25
Malda72.3668.2161.2353.47
Mumbai61.5253.1941.2735.46
Muzaffarpur74.6769.2361.3254.37
Patna79.6774.3768.2357.26
Ranchi74.5668.3561.3255.28
Secunderabad66.2859.2753.2641.36
Siliguri68.3458.2153.3746.63
Thiruvananthapuram51.3545.3437.2428.36

RRB JE Cut-off 2012 For All Posts

RRB JE PostsUROBCSCST
JE/ Works47.1642.8643.0332.59
JE/ P Way49.8844.9141.7244.25
JE/ Mech WS55.8847.0539.8644.03
JE/ Drawing Civil45.8NA35.4430.16
JE/ Bridge41.01NANANA
JE/ C&W54.8247.0743.6835.14
JE/ DSL ELEC MECH5039.840.31NA
JE/ Mech DRG57.43NANA40.05
JE/ ELEC G/ TRD55.8849.3845.05NA
JE/ELEC WS51.71NA34.68NA
JE/ ELEC DRGNA46.82NANA
JE TRACK MACHINE57.6654.0443.6836.38
JE TELECOM57.2852.4837.39NA
JE S&T DRG42.64NANANA
JE SIGNAL58.45NA49.32NA
DMS46.47NA42.936.68

RRB JE Cut-off and Normalization Process

As RRB JE exams will be conducted in multiple sessions for the same syllabus, the raw marks obtained by the candidates in different sessions will be converted to normalized marks. The raw marks for the single session RRB JE exam paper and normalized marks for the multi-session paper will be used for computing the Merit Index. The Merit Index will be used for calculating merit for candidates. The normalisation process is applied to adjust the variation in the difficulty levels of the question papers across different sessions.

To generate a common RRB JE 2021 merit list of candidates from different groups but eligible for a common post, a merit index is to be computed. But for the exam, which is conducted in one session, actual marks obtained by the candidates will be used for calculating Merit Index, while for papers in multi-session, normalized marks to be calculated corresponding to the raw marks obtained by a candidate and the merit index will be calculated based on the normalized marks.

RRB JE Cut-off 2022: Zone wise RRB JE Cut-off

The zone-wise Railway Junior Engineer Cut-off are tabulated below:

Zone Wise RRB JE Cut-offDirect Links
RRB Mumbai JE Cut-off 2019Click Here
RRB Chennai JE Cut-off 2019Click Here
RRB Secunderabad JE Cut-off 2019 (Released)Click Here
RRB Kolkata JE Cut-off 2019Click Here
RRB Allahabad JE Cut-off 2019 (Released)Click Here
RRB Bangalore JE Cut-off 2019 (Released) Click Here
RRB Ajmer JE Cut-off 2019 (Released)Click Here
RRB Ahmedabad JE Cut-off 2019 (Released)Click Here
RRB Bhopal JE Cut-off 2019Click Here
RRB Gorakhpur JE Cut-off 2019Click Here

RRB JE Cut-off 2021: Frequently Asked Questions

Q.1: What is the selection process for RRB JE Recruitment 2021?
Ans: Candidates have to clear four stages – RRB JE CBT 1, RRB JE CBT 2, RRB JE Medical Examination, and RRB JE Document Verification.
Q.2: Is there a separate RRB JE Cut-off for CBT 1 and CBT 2?
Ans:
Yes, there is a separate Cut-off for CBT 1 and CBT 2 in RRB JE Selection Process.
Q.3: How can the candidates check RRB JE Cut-off?
Ans:
Candidates can visit the official website and download the cut-off by entering their registration number and password.
Q.4: When will the RRB JE Cut-off 2021 be released?
Ans: The Cut-off will be released with RRB JE Result 2021 on the official website. We will update the Cut-off region-wise on this page.
Q.5: Is there a separate RRB JE cut-off for each zone?
Ans:
Yes, the cut-off marks vary from zone to zone for the same post. Read this article to know more about the RRB Kolkata JE cut-off.
Q.6: How the RRB JE Merit Index is calculated?
Ans: The raw marks of a particular CBT and normalized marks for the multi-session paper will be taken into consideration for calculating the RRB JE Merit Index.

You can take the bank mock test series of Embibe as certain sections of RRB JE CBT 2 are based on the same syllabus as that of bank exams, like IBPS PO. These mock tests are available for free on Embibe. So, make the best use of these resources and crack RRB JE 2022 with a high score. We hope that our article on RRB JE Cut-off 2022 was useful for you. If you have any queries or feedback to share, please feel free to drop a comment below. We will get back to you in a short time.

Embibe wishes you all the very best for your exams and other future challenges. Stay tuned to embibe.com for related updates.

Unlimited Practice with Hints & Solutions For Every RRB JE Question