CBSE Class 12 Physics MCQs - Embibe
  • Written By chintapalli
  • Last Modified 22-07-2022
  • Written By chintapalli
  • Last Modified 22-07-2022

CBSE Class 12 Physics MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Physics MCQs: Students who wish to score good marks for the academic year 2022-23 can become efficient in the subject by practicing the CBSE Class 12 Physics multiple choice questions provided in this article. As it is rather easy to score best marks in the MCQs, we have provided chapter-wise questions of Class 12 Physics for student’s practice. All the Physics MCQ Class 12 mentioned in this article are in accordance with the latest syllabus for the academic year 2022-23.

To move ahead in the competition and to score good grades, students can practice the multiple choice questions and acquire expertise in the subject of Physics. While practicing the questions, it is important for the students to identify the areas of improvement. They can further work on their weak areas to improve the overall exam performance. Keep reading to access the chapter-wise Class 12 Physics MCQs.

CBSE Class 12 Physics MCQs: Overview

Before knowing the Multiple Choice Questions of CBSE Class 12 Physics, let us have an overview of the Physics subject of Class 12. The sections mentioned below in the table are as per the Term 2 Physics sample paper for the year 2021-22. However, the Class 12 exam is said to be conducted once in a year and there will be no terms as per the latest guidelines.

Exam EventsDetails
BoardCentral Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Class Class 12
SubjectPhysics
Academic Year 2022-23
Total Marks35 Marks
Exam Duration90 Minutes
Total no. of Questions55 Questions
Section A25 MCQs (20 questions to be attempted)
Section B24 MCQs (20 questions to be attempted)
Section C6 MCQs (5 questions to be attempted)
Official WebsiteLink

Class 12 Physics MCQs Chapter-Wise

Below-mentioned are some of the important CBSE board Class 12 Physics objective questions with answers. Going through each question in detail and memorizing the answers for the same helps students to handle the question paper with ease during the final examination.

Q.1: If the sizes of charged bodies are very small compared to the distances between them, we treat them as

(a)Zero charges

(b)Point charges

(c)Single charge

(d)No charges

Answer: (b) Point charges

Q.2: The process in which a region is made free from any electric field is known as

(a)Electrostatic forcing

(b)Electrostatic binding

(c)Electrostatic shielding

(d)None of the options

Answer: (c) Electrostatic shielding

Q.3: What is the resistance of a human body?

(a)12 Ω

(b)120 KΩ

(c)12 KΩ

(d)2 Ω

Answer: (c)12 KΩ

Q.4: SI unit of the magnetic field is

(a)Dyne

(b)Ohm

(c)Tesla

(d)Volt

Answer: (c) Tesla

Q.5: A horse-shoe magnet is an example of

(a)Natural magnet

(b)Artificial magnet

(c)Neither natural nor artificial

(d)None of the option

Answer: (b) Artificial magnet

Q.6: Which of the following factors is the induced charge in an electromagnetic induction independent of?

(a)Time

(b)Resistance of the coil

(c)Change of flux

(d)None of the above

Answer: (a) Time

Q.7: What is the frequency of the AC Mains in India?

(a)60 Hz

(b)50 Hz

(c)40 Hz

(d)30 Hz

Answer: (b) 50 Hz


Q.8: What is the phase difference between electric and magnetic fields in an electromagnetic wave?

(a)0

(b)π

(c)π/2

(d)π/4

Answer: (b) π

Q.9: Which of the following lights deviates the most when it passes through a prism?

(a)Red Light

(b)Violet Light

(c)Neither (a) nor (b)

(d)Both (a) and (b)

Answer: (b) Violet Light

Q.10: What is the geometric shape of the wavefront that originates when a plane wave passes through a convex lens?

(a)Converging spherical

(b)Diverging spherical

(c)Plane

(d)None of the above

Answer: (a) Converging Spherical

FAQs on Class 12 Physics MCQ

Q.1: From where can I access the Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 MCQ?
Ans:
Students can access the Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 MCQ from this page of Embibe

Q.2: For how many marks is the Class 12 Physics exam conducted?
Ans: CBSE Class 12 Physics exam Term 1 was conducted for 35 marks and Term 2 was conducted for 35 marks for the year 2021-22. However, for this academic year, there will be only one exam conducted annually.

Q.3: How many multiple choice questions were asked in CBSE Class 12 Physics?
Ans: There were 55 multiple choice questions asked in CBSE Class 12 Physics

Q.4:Which of the following factors does the intensity of light depend on
(a)Frequency (b) Wavelength (c)Amplitude (d)Velocity
Ans:
As the intensity of light depends on amplitude, the answer is amplitude.

Q.5:Who discovered Poisson’s bright spot?
(a) Fresnel (b)Rayleigh (c)Fraunhofer (d)Poisson
Ans:
As Poisson discovered Poisson’s bright spot, the answer is Poisson

Also check,

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 12 PhysicsClass 12 Physics NCERT Solutions
NCERT Books for Class 12 PhysicsCBSE Physics Projects for Class 12 2022

Achieve Your Best With 3D Learning, Book Practice, Tests & Doubt Resolutions at Embibe