CBSE class 9 social science objective questions: Free Questions - Embibe
  • Written By anjalya
  • Last Modified 12-07-2022
  • Written By anjalya
  • Last Modified 12-07-2022

CBSE Class 9 Social Science Objective Questions

CBSE Class 9 Social Science Objective Question: Students in CBSE Class 9 who want to achieve excellent marks in the final exams must be familiar with the CBSE Class 9 Social Science objective questions. Practicing with the objective questions can help the students be thorough with the concepts covered in the Social Science textbook. Besides, students can practice multiple choice questions and master the Social Science subject to remain ahead of the competition and earn good scores. 

While preparing for the CBSE board Class 6 Social Science exam, it is crucial for the students to identify their areas of strength and weakness. Solving the CBSE class 9 social science objective questions can be of help in such situations. To help the students, we’ve compiled a list of CBSE class 9 social science objective questions that could assist the students in their exam preparation. Read on. 

CBSE Class 9 Social Science Objective Questions

Before moving on to the next section, let us have an overview of the class 9 Social Science exam. 

BoardCentral Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Class Class 9
SubjectSocial Science
Academic Year 2022-23
Total Marks80 Marks
Exam Duration3 Hours
Official Websitecbse.gov.in

CBSE Board Class 9 Social Science Objective Question

Some of the most important 9th CBSE social science objective questions are listed below section-wise,  along with their answers. Students can solve the question paper with ease during the final examination by going through each of these questions from 9th CBSE board social science objective question one at a time and memorising the answers.

CBSE Board Class 9 Social Science History Objective Questions

Q.1: The tsarist regime in Russia was disbanded in the year

(a) 1905

(b) 1916

(c) 1917

(d) 1920

Ans: (C)

Q.2: Who was not regarded as “passive citizens”?

(a) Women

(b) Non-propertied men

(c) Children

(d) wealthy people

Ans: (d)

Q.3: A bronze cross was given to the woman who produced

(a) two children

(b) four children

(c) six children

(d) eight children

Ans: (b)

Q.4: The Imperial Forest Research Institute was established at

(a) Allahabad

(b) Darjeeling

(c) Dehradun

(d) Shimla

Ans: (c)

Q.5: Which of the following descriptions of pastoralist nomads is most accurate?

(a) The villagers who move from one place to another

(b) The people who do not have a permanent place to live in

(c) The herdsmen who move from one place to another looking for pasture for their herd

(d) The people who visit many places for enjoyment

Ans: (C)

CBSE Board Class 9 Social Science Geography Objective Questions

Q.1: The length and latitude of mainland India are both approximately 30°. But which of the following do you notice about India’s size after viewing a map of the country?

(a) East-west extent appears to be smaller than the north-south extent

(b) East-west extent appears to be larger than the north-south extent

(c) East-west and north-south extent appears equal

(d) North-south extent appears to be smaller than the east-west extent

Ans: (a)

Q.2: What impacts have the movements of the plates had, in accordance with the “Theory of Plate Tectonics”?

(a) Change in position and size of continents.

(b) Formation of ocean basins.

(c) Evolution of the present landforms and relief of India.

(d) All of the above.

Ans: (d)

Q.3: Which of the following describes India’s cold winter season?

(a) Warm days and warm nights

(b) Warm days and cold nights

(c) Cool days and cold nights

(d) Cold days and warm nights.

Ans: (b)

Q.4: The magnitude of population growth refers to

(a) the total population of an area

(b) the number of persons added each year

(c) the rate at which the population increases

(d) the number of females per thousand males

Ans: (a)

Q.5: Which of the following Indian peninsular rivers has estuaries and flows west?

(a) The Krishna

(b) The Mahanadi

(c) The Godavari

(d) The tapi

Ans: (d)

CBSE Board Class 9 Social Science Civics Objective Questions

Q.1: Why was the International Monetary Fund founded?

(a) To maintain peace and security among the countries

(b) Lends money to governments of member nations when in need

(c) To implement and formulate trade agreements

(d) To take decisions regarding the misery and poverty of western countries

Ans: (b)

Q.2: Which of these doesn’t describe Indian democracy?

(a) India has the largest number of voters in the world

(b) India’s Election Commission is very powerful

(c) In India, everyone above the age of 18 has a right to vote

(d) In India, the losing parties refuse to accept the electoral verdict

Ans: (d)

Q.3: Who chooses India’s Chief Election Commissioner?

(a) The Chief Justice of India

(b) The Prime Minister of India

(c) The President of India

(d) The Law Minister of India

Ans: (c)

Q.4: About 600 hundred people from all over the world were put in a prison in Guantanamo Bay by the

(a) US forces

(b) Japanese forces

(c) German forces

(d) British forces

Ans: (a)

Q.5: Which of the Fundamental Rights is called ‘the heart and soul’ of the Indian Constitution?

(a) Right to Equality

(b) Right to Freedom of Religion

(c) Right to Constitutional Remedies

(d) Cultural and Educational Rights

Ans: (c)

CBSE Board Class 9 Social Science Economics Objective Questions

Q.1: The Green Revolution introduced the farmers to

(a) cultivation of wheat and rice

(b) cultivation of green vegetables

(c) cultivation of sugarcane

(d) cultivation of forests

Ans: (a)

Q.2: Decrease in IMR (Infant Mortality Rate) of a country refers to:

(a) Increase in life expectancy

(b) Increase in GNP

(c) Economic development of a country

(d) Increase in number of colleges in a country

Ans: (a)

Q.3: Season hunger is prevalent in

(a) rural areas

(b) urban areas

(c) both rural and urban areas

(d) metro cities

Ans: (c)

FAQs on CBSE Board Class 9 Social Science Objective Question

Q.1: What is the total score awarded for the CBSE Class 6 Social Science exam?
Ans: The CBSE class 9 Social Science exam is conducted for 80 marks. 

Q.2: How many chapters are there in the Class 9 CBSE Social Science book?
Ans: The Social Science textbook covers around 20 chapters together from History, Geography, Civics, and Economics.

Q.3: For CBSE class 9 social science, how many books are there?
Ans: There are four books in class 9 CBSE Social Science.

Q.4: How many chapters are there in total in class 9 geography?
Ans: There are a total of 6 chapters in the NCERT Books for Class 9 Geography, covering subjects including climate, drainage, and the size and location of India.

Q.5: Who is known as the father of Economics?
Ans: Adam Smith is known as the father of economics. 

Achieve Your Best With 3D Learning, Book Practice, Tests & Doubt Resolutions at Embibe