• Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 22-08-2022

CTET December Result 2021-22: Mark Sheet, Pass Certificate

img-icon

CTET Result 2022: The Central Board of Education (CBSE) has announced the CTET December 2021 result on March 09, 2022. CBSE has announced the result online on its official website. Candidates who appeared for the exam can check their results at ctet.nic.in. Furthermore, they can also access the result through the direct link updated in this article.

The CTET December 2021 exam was conducted from December 16, 2021, to January 21, 2022. Candidates can check the Central Teacher Eligibility Test result by entering their roll numbers. Furthermore, CBSE will also upload mark sheets and qualifying certificates in Digilocker that candidates can download using their registered mobile number. Read on to find more!

Experience 3D Learning for CTET Paper 2. Watch Your Books Come Alive.
Latest: CBSE has declared the CTET December 2021-22 result on March 09, 2022. Candidates can check the same here.

CTET Result 2022: Overview

Candidates who clear CTET will be eligible to apply for teaching jobs across the country. Those who clear CTET Paper-1 will be eligible to teach for primary classes, while those who cleared Paper-2 will be eligible to teach upper primary classes. Check the below table to know further about the CTET exam:

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExamCentral Teacher Eligibility Test
Commonly Known asCTET
Exam Conducting AuthorityCentral Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Job CategoryTeaching Job
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Exam LevelNational Level
Frequency of ExamTwice a year
Mode of ExaminationComputer Based Test
Medium of Exam20 Languages
Total Exam Centres135 Cities
Job LocationAll Over India
Helpdesk Number011-22240112
Official Websitectet.nic.in

Learn CTET Paper 2 Exam Concepts

CTET Result Date 2022

Before getting into details of the result, let us look at the important events and dates of the CTET exam. Check the tabular column mentioned below:

EventImportant Dates
CTET December 2021-22 Exam DatesDecember 16, 2021, to January 21, 2022
Declaration of ResultMarch 09, 2022

How to Check CTET Result?

The candidates can check CTET Results online from the official website. Check the following steps to download the CTET scorecard without any confusion:

  • 1st Step: Visit the official website – ctet.nic.in.
  • 2nd Step: Click on the link ‘CTET December Result-2021’ as shown in the image below.
CTET Result Link
  • 3rd Step: A new page will open. Enter your ‘Roll Number’ and click on the ‘Submit’ button.
CTET Result Login Page
  • 4th Step: The CTET 2022 Result will appear on the screen.
  • 5th Step: Go through the details and download the result as a PDF for future reference.
Practice Latest CTET Paper 2 Book Questions Aligned to the New Syllabus With Quick Hints & Easy Solutions.

Details Mentioned on CTET Scorecard

The CTET scorecard will have the following details mentioned on it:

  1. Name of the candidate
  2. Roll number
  3. Father’s name
  4. Mother’s name
  5. Category of the candidate
  6. Name of the subjects
  7. Marks secured in each subject
  8. Overall CTET score

Practice CTET Paper 2 Exam Questions

CTET Merit List

After evaluating candidates’ performance in the exam, CBSE will prepare a final CTET Merit List. The CTET exam merit list will be uploaded to the site’s server in PDF, and a link to the same will be shared amongst the candidates who took the test. 

CBSE is likely to do this in two ways; one is through asking aspirants to log in to their profile on the CTET’s website or directly publishing a PDF file. Whatever the case may be, getting the PDF of the CTET merit list is highly significant to know the status of one’s selection for Teacher posts. This might also be needed as a required document in the future when applying for government jobs. Keep an eye on this page to know more about CTET 2022 merit list.

How to Download CTET Mark Sheet?

CTET Scorecard, as a part of CTET 2022 Result, was valid for as many as seven years from the date of result announcement. But now, the validity period has been extended for a lifetime by the CBSE. The CTET Marksheet will be available in Digilocker, and the qualified candidates will be provided with CTET login credentials on their registered mobile number. Check the steps below to download the CTET Marksheet.

  • 1st Step: Download the Digilocker App on your mobile phone (or) visit the official website – digitallocker.gov.in
  • 2nd Step: Click on ‘Sign In’ or ‘Sign Up’
  • 3rd Step: If you are Signing Up for the first time, use your registered Mobile Number/ Aadhaar Number and 6 digit PIN. The default PIN will be your Date of Birth in DD/MM/YY format.
  • – 4th Step: The login details such as ‘User Name’ and ‘Password’ will be sent to the candidate’s registered mobile number.
  • 5th Step: Click on the ‘CTET Marksheet’ option from the dropdown menu. Download and take printout of the CTET Scorecard for further reference.
CTET-Scorecard-Digilocker-Signin-Page
Attempt CTET Paper 2 Mock Tests With Deep-improvement Analysis, Designed to Match the Actual Exam.

CTET Qualifying Marks

Candidates must understand and check the below mentioned important points regarding CTET qualifying marks:

  1. The exam conducting authority will decide the Cutoff scores for that particular session of CTET. Candidates must score equal to or higher than the scores set by CBSE to be qualified in the exam.
  2. The minimum qualifying marks for CTET is 60% for general category candidates.
  3. SC/ ST/ OBC/ Differently abled candidates will have a relaxation up to 5% in the qualifying marks.
  4. In order to qualify in the exam, it is mandatory for a candidate to obtain a minimum of 90 marks out of 150.
  5. The School Management i.e. local bodies may consider providing concessions to candidates belonging to the reserved category as per their own reservation policy.
  6. Weightage will be given to CTET score, however, qualifying the CTET exam does not assure any candidate employment as it is only one of the eligibility criteria for appointment.

Attempt CTET Paper 2 Exam Mock Tests

Previous Year CTET Cut-off

The CTET Cut-off marks will be released after the declaration of the results. Meanwhile, candidates can check the cut-off marks for CTET 2022 as mentioned below:

CategoryCut-off Marks
General87
OBC85
SC/ ST80

CTET Pass Certificate

According to the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), the candidates who clear the CTET with 60% and above marks, as per CTET 2022 result, will be awarded a CTET Pass Certificate. Different schools might consider giving concessions to candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD or other reserved categories as per their own reservation policy. The candidates must note that the certificate does not confer a right to recruitment or employment as this will be considered only as eligibility for appointment.

CTET Certificate Validity

Previously the validity of the CTET Passing Certificate was seven years from the announcement date of the CTET 2021 result. But according to the notice released in June 2021, the validity period is extended to a period of a lifetime. Candidates can appear any number of times for the test to improve their score, and there are no restrictions to the number of attempts in CTET.

Copy of CTET Certificate

Suppose the candidates lost their CTET 2022 Marksheet or eligibility certificate. They can request a duplicate certificate by sending a request to CBSE with a Demand Draft (DD) drawn in favour of Secretary, CBSE, and payable at Delhi. Demand Draft needs can be drawn from any nationalized bank. 

Check the revised application fee for the issue of duplicate mark sheet and certificates as below:

ParticularsApplication Fee
CTET duplicate mark sheet or certificate feeRs. 500/-
Verification fee per documentRs. 500/-

CTET Result Re-evaluation

Further, candidates must note that there will be no option for rechecking or revaluation of the CTET Result after the release, as per the rules of CBSE. The NCTE or the CBSE, or any other officials will not entertain any correspondence in this regard.

CTET Result Statistics

Candidates can check the result statistics for the recent result released and also for the previous year. Check the details from below:

CTET December 2021-22 Result Statistics

CategoriesPaper 1Paper 2
Registered Candidates18,92,27616,62,886
Appeared Candidates14,95,51112,78,165
Qualified Candidates4,45,4672,20,069

Previous Year’s Result Statistics

CTETCandidates appearedCandidates QualifiedPass %
January 2021 23,51,671 6,54,299 27.82%
December 201924,05,145 5,42,28522.59%
July 2019 23,77,0003,52,00014.81%
September 20166,53,15669,56613.8%( Paper I)
11.12% (Paper II)
September 20156,55,6601,14,60917.48%
February 20156,77,55480,18711.95%
February 20147,50,00013,4251.7%
July 20137,76,00077,0009.96%
November 20127,95,0004,8500.61%
January 20129,00,00055,4226.1%
June 20117,60,00097,9199%

The CTET July Session notification is not yet released. If you are preparing for the upcoming CTET, then start your preparation right away with the help of the CTET Syllabus. Also, take free CTET Mock Tests to prepare well for the upcoming exam.

FAQs on CTET Results

The frequently asked questions on CTET Result 2022 are mentioned below.

Q. When was the CTET 2022 exam conducted?
A. The Central Teacher Eligibility Test was conducted between December 16, 2021, to January 21, 2022.
Q. When will the CTET Result for Paper 1 and 2 be declared?
A. CBSE has released the Central Teacher Eligibility Test Result for both Paper I and Paper II on March 09, 2022.
Q. How can I check my CTET Result?
A. Candidates can check the CTET result online at ctet.nic.in by providing their roll number. Furthermore, we have also updated the direct link to check the result in this article.
Q. What after the declaration of CTET Result?
A. Candidates qualified in the CTET exam can apply for teacher posts in private and central government schools, such as Kendriya Vidyalaya (KV), NVS, etc.
Q. How to download the CTET Mark Sheet from Digilocker?
A. Candidates need to install the Digilocker app on their mobile phones. The Login Details will be sent by officials to their registered mobile numbers. Candidates need to log in and check for the mark sheet from the Issued Documents section. Click on the option ‘Teacher Eligibility Test certificate’. Download the CTET Scorecard/ Eligibility Certificate for future reference.
Q. What is the validity of the CTET 2022 Certificate?
A. The validity of the CTET Certificate has been recently changed to a period of a lifetime. Previously, it was valid for a period of seven years from the date of the announcement.

Related Links:

CTET NotificationCTET Application Form
CTET EligibilityCTET Syllabus
CTET Exam PatternCTET Books
CTET Cut-offCTET Admit Card
CTET Answer KeyAbout CTET
CTET LoginCTET Question Papers
CTET Previous Year PapersCTET Exam Dates

We hope this detailed article on CTET Result 2022 helps you. If you have any queries regarding this article, do let us know about it in the comment section below, and we will get back to you at the earliest.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on CTET 2022!

Unlimited Practice with Hints & Solutions For Every CTET Question