• Written By Aditi_M
  • Last Modified 08-06-2022

Exams in Tamil Nadu: Board, University & Entrance Exams

img-icon

Education in Tamil Nadu is imparted at three different levels – primary, secondary and tertiary level. Schools are responsible to cover the primary and secondary levels of education whereas tertiary level education is higher education in Tamil Nadu.

Similar to schools of other states in India, schools in Tamil Nadu conduct exams by following different boards namely, CBSE, ICSE, state board etc. Primary exams in Tamil Nadu for school level education includes SSLC conducted in class 10th and HSC conducted in class 12th. After qualifying HSC examination, candidates can appear for the state level common entrance exam in Tamil Nadu, such as TANCET, TANATA, among others. 

Learn, Practice & Test on India's Largest Education Platform - Embibe

Anna University has the authoritative power to conduct major state level entrance exams in Tamil Nadu. University Grants Commission (UGC) has approved a total of 22 universities in Tamil Nadu, all the universities conduct the examination in a semester/ annual mode supervised by the higher education department of the state. Read this article further for comprehensive information on exams in Tamil Nadu.  

Learn Exam Concepts on Embibe

Board Exams in Tamil Nadu

To qualify school education in Tamil Nadu, candidates need to pass the Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC) examination and Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) examinations.

SSLC Exam – Directorate of Government Examination conducts the Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC) examination for the candidates who have studied class 10th to mark them qualified for intermediate education in the state. DGE conducts the TN SSLC examination around the month of March every year. Tamil Nadu SSLC exam result 2020 is available now. The table below mentions the statistics from the last three years.

Learn, Practice & Test on India's Largest Education Platform - Embibe

Get detailed information on Tamil Nadu State Board Class 7.

TN SSLC Result Statistics

YearNumber of students appearedOverall pass percentageGirls’ pass percentageBoys’ pass percentage
20199,37,85995.2%97%93.3%
201810,01,14094.5%96.4%92.5%
20179,82,09794.4%96.2%92.5%

Practice Exam Questions

HSC Exam – Directorate of Government Examination (DGE) conducts the Higher Secondary Certificate examination, abbreviated as HSC, for the candidates who have studied class 12th in Tamil Nadu from the affiliated schools. TN HSC exam is held every year in the month of March. DGE released the Tamil Nadu HSC result 2020 for arts, science as well as commerce stream. The table below mentions the pass percentage and the participation statistics from the last three preceding years.

TN HSC Result Statistics

Particulars202020192018
Total number of Students Appeared7,79,9318,69,4239,07,620
Total number of Students Passed7,20,2097,69,2257,84,081
Overall Pass Percentage92.3%91.3%91.1%
Girls Pass Percentage94.8%93.6%94.1%
Boys Pass Percentage89.41%88.6%87.7%
Learn, Practice & Test on India's Largest Education Platform - Embibe

TN Grading System

GradeGrade PointsMarks Range
A110 Grade Points91 – 100 marks
A29 Grade Points81 – 90 marks
B18 Grade Points71 – 80 marks
B27 Grade Points61 – 70 marks
C16 Grade Points51 – 60 marks
C25 Grade Points41 – 50 marks
D4 Grade Points 33 – 40 marks
E1No Grade Points21 – 32 marks
E2No Grade Points20 and below marks

Attempt Mock Tests

State Level Entrance Exams in Tamil Nadu

Anna University conducts major state level entrance exams in Tamil Nadu. For UG level admission into engineering colleges, candidates need to appear for JEE Main and further participate in the TNEA counselling for admission. There is no common entrance test for UG engineering admission. 

For architecture admissions, initially, NATA and JEE Main paper 2 scores are considered. However, if the seats remain vacant even after considering NATA and JEE Main paper II scores, Anna University conducts TANATA for filling the vacant seats in B.Arch degree programme.

PG level admission into MBA, MCA. M.E, M.Tech, M.Plan and M.Arch courses, Anna University conducts Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test (TANCET).

Check the tables below for the highlights of TANATA and Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test.

Highlights of TANATA

S.No.ParticularsDetails
1Exam NameTamil Nadu Aptitude Test in Architecture
2Commonly known asTANATA
3Exam Conducting AuthorityAnna University
4Type of ExamEntrance Exam
5Duration of Exam3 Hours
6Marks in exam200 
7Level of ExaminationState-level exam
8Mode of ExaminationOffline
9Frequency of the examOnce a year
10Courses OfferedB.Arch courses
11Duration of Course5 Years

Highlights of TANCET

S. No.ParticularsDetails
1Exam NameTamil Nadu Common entrance test
2Commonly Known asTANCET
3Exam levelState Level Exam in Tamil Nadu
4Frequency of the examOnce a year
5Exam ModeOffline
6Mode of Application FormOnline
7Conducted byAnna University
8Courses OfferedMBA, MCA, M.E., M.Tech, M.Arch and M.Plan
9Number of Colleges Accepting TANCETOver 466

Admission Process through TANCET – TANCA Counselling

Candidates will have to participate in the TANCA counselling process after they qualify TANCET. TANCA counselling and seat allotment process is as follows

1st step – Counselling registration 

2nd Step – Uploading documents

3rd Step – Release of merit list and counselling letter

4th Step – Reporting at counselling venue for choice filling

5th Step – Seat Allotment

6th Step – Document verification at the allotted institute

Participating Institutes of State Level Exams in Tamil Nadu

With a valid score in TANCET and TANATA, candidates can participate in the counselling process for admission. More than 500 colleges in Tamil Nadu accept TANCET and TANATA scores for admission to various courses. Some of the universities/ colleges accepting scores of the state level entrance exams in Tamil Nadu are mentioned in the table below.

TANCET Participating Colleges

S.No.Name of Institute/ Colleges
1Vivekanandha College of Engineering, (VCE) Namakkal
2PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, (PSNACET) Dindigul
3Valliammai Engineering college (VEC), Kanchipuram
4SSN School of Management, Chennai
5GRG School of Management Studies (G.R.G.S.M.S.) Coimbatore
6PSG Institute of Management, Coimbatore
7Crescent School of Business, Chennai

TANATA Participating Colleges

S.No.Name of Institute/ Colleges
1Crescent School of Architecture (B.S.Abdur Rahman University)
2M.I.D.A.S. – MARG Institute of Design and Architecture Swarnabhoomi
3Aalim Muhammed Salegh Academy of Architecture
4School of Architecture and Planning, Anna University
5S.R.M.I.S.T. – SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai
6Hindustan Institute of Technology & Science (HITS)
7Tamil Nadu School of Architecture

State Level University Exams in Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu hosts as many as 22 state universities, that is, whose ownership lies with the state government. Department of Higher Education, Tamil Nadu has the authority to run state universities under the recognition of the University Grants Commission (UGC). All the universities conduct their own exam to promote students to the subsequent year/ part of a course. The frequency of the university exams in Tamil Nadu may vary depending on the course, however, most of the courses follow semester mode. The table below mentions the state universities in Tamil Nadu along with the major courses offered.

State Level Universities in Tamil Nadu

S.No.Name of UniversityCourses
1 Alagappa UniversityB.A.
B.Sc.
B.Com.
B.B.A.M.J.M.C.
M.B.A. 
2Anna UniversityB.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
M.B.A./PGDM
M.C.A. 
3Annamalai UniversityM.Sc.
B.Sc.
M.B.A./PGDM
B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
4Bharathiar UniversityM.Sc.
M.Com.
M.Ed
M.A.
M.P.Ed
M.C.A.
M.Sc.
5Bharathidasan UniversityM.Tech.
M.A.
M.Sc.
B.C.A.
B.P.Ed
M.B.A.
M.P.A.
6Madras UniversityM.A.
M.Sc.
M.Com.
M.C.A.
M.S.W.
7Madurai Kamaraj UniversityB.A.
B.Com.
B.B.A.
B.C.A.
8Manonmaniam Sundaranar UniversityM.Sc.
M.A.
M.Com
M.S.W
M.B.A
B.A.
B.B.A.
B.Com
9Mother Teresa Women’s UniversityM.Sc.
M.L.I.Sc
M.C.A.
M.B.A.
M.Com.
M.A.
M.Ed.
B.Ed
10Periyar UniversityB.A
B.Sc.
B.Com
M.Sc.
M.Com
M.A.
B.B.A.
B.C.A.
M.C.A
11Tamil Nadu Fisheries UniversityB.F.Sc.
B.Tech
B.Voc
B.B.A
M.F.Sc.
M.B.A.
M.Tech
12Tamil Nadu Music and Fine Arts UniversityM.A
B.A.
13Tamil Nadu Open UniversityB.A.B.Litt
B.P.A.
B.Sc.
B.S.W.
B.Com
14Tamil Nadu Teacher Education UniversityB.Ed
M.Ed.
15Tamil UniversityB.Ed.
M.Ed.
M.A.

16Tamilnadu Agricultural UniversityB.Sc.B.Tech
B.S.
Food Nutrition & DieteticsForestry
17Tamilnadu Dr. Ambedkar Law UniversityLL.M.
5 Year Integrated Honours Degree Courses
18Tamilnadu Dr. M.G.R.Medical UniversityD.M.
M.Ch.
M.D.
M.D.S.
B.A.M.S.
B.H.M.S.
B.N.Y.S.M.B.B.S.
19Tamilnadu National Law UniversityB.A. LL.B
B.Com. LL.B
LL.M
20Tamilnadu Physical Education and Sports UniversityM.P.Ed.
B.P.Ed.
M.Sc.
B.Sc.
M.B.A.
M.A.
M.Tech
21Tamilnadu Veterinary & Animal Sciences UniversityB.V.Sc and A.H.
B.Tech
M.V.Sc.
M.Tech
M.B.A.
22Thiruvalluvar UniversityB.B.A.
B.C.A.
B.Com.
M.A.
M.Sc.
B.Sc.
M.Com.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for latest updates and news on Exams in Tamil Nadu

Master State Education Concepts with 3D Videos