GATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee 2022: Required Score - Embibe
Create free account
  • Written By Abhishek_verma
  • Last Modified 27-01-2022
  • Written By Abhishek_verma
  • Last Modified 27-01-2022

GATE 2022 Cut Off for IIT Roorkee — Previous Cut-off Marks

GATE 2022 Cut Off for IIT Roorkee: Indian Institute of Technology (IITR), Roorkee shall release the GATE 2022 Cut-off Marks based on which admission to the M.Tech course shall be given to registered candidates. The IIT Roorkee Cut-off for GATE 2022 shall be available after the admission procedure. Since GATE is scheduled for February 5, 6, 12, and 13, 2022, there is still some time for IITR to upload the GATE IITR cut off marks; therefore, we suggest that students should refer to the cut off list of previous years to have an idea of cut-off trends.

The GATE cut-off for IIT Roorkee shall vary depending on different factors, such as the total no. of aspirants who appeared for the test, previous year’s cut-off trends, exam difficulty level, no. of registrations received, etc. All these factors shall be taken into consideration by the IITs while finalising the GATE 2022 cut off marks. We have also added the expected GATE IIT Roorkee Cut off list on this page using which students can get an idea of what 2022’s cut off is going to look like. Read on to find out more about IIT Roorkee GATE Cut Off.

Experience 3D Learning for JEE Main. Watch Your Books Come Alive.

GATE Cutoff for IIT Roorkee — Factors

Every candidate willing to pursue their career—by getting admission to IIT Roorkee—must also enrol in the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP). The official IIT Roorkee cut-off for GATE shall be uploaded after the result has been published officially. Many factors go into deciding the final GATE Cut-off and we have laid down all of those parameters in this article. 

The factors determining GATE Cut-Off for IIT Roorkee is as follows:

  1. IIT Roorkee refers to GATE cutoff of previous years before preparing the GATE cutoff for upcoming admission session.
  2. Preparing the GATE Cutoff, IIT also refers to the availability of seats in preferred course.
  3. Total number of candidates appeared for exam.
  4. Level of difficulty of GATE exam also matters while preparing for GATE exam.
  5. Total number of candidates applied for admission.

Category wise GATE Cut-Off for IIT Roorkee is tabulated below.

Learn JEE Main Exam Concepts

IIT Roorkee GATE Previous Cut-Offs

Admission to IIT Roorkee is only for GATE qualified candidates. Candidates who have scored a CGPA of 8 or above are exempted from appearing in GATE exam. Candidates aiming to get admissions to the IIT Roorkee must go through the IIT Cut-Off of previous years, i.e., 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017 and 2016, in order to get an idea and prepare accordingly.

GATE Cut-Off For IIT Roorkee 2020

GATE Cutoff for 2020 was released by the institute soon after the admission process is complete. Till then candidates can check the previous year IIT Roorkee GATE cut off from the following tables.

Branch nameGeneralOBCSCST
Architecture Engineering79.8365.656.4856.48
Bio-Engineering49.9941.9142.334.84
Chemical Engineering61.9252.8942.5542.55
Civil Engineering79.5467.5666.9766.97
Computer science engineering70.3260.847.9838.46
Electrical Engineering74.6674.3163.3556.16
Electronics and Communication Engineering71.1374.3949.1833.32
Engineering Physics46.4944.9136.3239.84
Environmental Engineering74.8774.365868.41
Geotechnical Engineering73.867.9546.5158.13
Instrumentation Engineering76.5272.646.9244.28
Material Science and Technology62.6559.8450.1850.18
Mechanical Production Engineering77.172.3258.6261.33
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering64.6662.6551.89

GATE Cut-Off For IIT Roorkee 2018

IIT Roorkee grants admission to M.Tech courses solely based on the GATE merit list. IIT Roorkee prepares GATE normalised score to shortlist the eligible candidates for admission. Check the GATE Cutoff score for IIT Roorkee 2018 here.

M.Tech CourseGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
Computer Science (CS)2522.516.6
Civil Engineering (CE)26.924.217.9
Electrical Engineering (EE)29.126.119.4
Mechanical Engineering (ME)34.731.223.1
Electronics and Communication (EC)2522.516.6
Production Engineering (PI)3228.821.3
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)3733.824.7
Aerospace Engineering (AE)2522.516.6
Chemical Engineering (CH)37.83425.1
Chemistry (CY)25.422.816.9
Physics (PH)2926.119.3
Geology and Geophysics (GG)32.429.121.5
Biotechnology (BT)27.925.1 18.5
Life Science29.926.919.9
Architectural Engineering (AR)43.939.529.2
Agricultural Engineering (AG)2522.516.6
Mathematics (MA)29.426.419.5
Petroleum Engineering (PE)39.835.826.5
Practice Latest JEE Main Book Questions Aligned to the New Syllabus With Quick Hints & Easy Solutions.

GATE Cut-Off For IIT Roorkee 2017

IIT Roorkee releases cutoff scores for admission to M. Tech through GATE. The cutoff for Main Discipline and Allied Discipline for 2017 is as follows:

GATE Cut-Off For IIT Roorkee 2017 – For Main Discipline

ProgramsEligible GATE DisciplinesCut Off
Architecture and Planning (ARD)AR/CEGeneral – 47.58

 

OBC – 44.06

SC – 32.05

ST – 32.55

PWD -50.74

Alternate Hydro Energy Centre (AHC) 

 

CE/AG/CH/EE/EC/ME/PI/XE

General – 27.49

 

OBC – 28.94

SC – 19.2

ST – 26.49

PWD -26.81

Chemical Engineering (CHD) 

 

CH

General – 40.96

 

OBC – 42.97

SC – 31.71

ST – 31.37

PWD – 35.61

Civil Engineering (CED) 

 

CE/AR/CS/EC/EE/AG/MN

General – 55.11

 

OBC – 49.75

SC – 37.06

ST – 36. 94

PWD -37.79

Earth Quake Engineering (EQD) 

 

CE

General – 27.49

 

OBC – 27.49

SC – 19.86

ST – 20.8

PWD -20.81

Electrical Engineering (EED) 

 

EE/EC/IN

General – 54.56

 

OBC – 49.51

SC – 36.79

ST – 37.99

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECD) 

 

EC

General – 53.54

 

OBC – 48.59

SC – 35.95

ST – 36.75

PWD – 37.5

Computer Science and Engineering (CSD) 

 

CS

General – 56.34

 

OBC – 51.4

SC – 38.1

ST – 38.94

PWD -37.81

Hydrology (HYD) 

 

CE/AG/GG/XE/PH/EY

General – 48.76

 

OBC – 43.92

SC – 32.68

ST – 32.83

PWD -35.32

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (MED) 

 

ME/PI

General – 72.47

 

OBC – 65.27

SC – 48.72

ST – 48.82

PWD -54.14

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MTD) 

 

MT/PH/ME/PI/XE

General – 46.59

 

OBC – 42.77

SC – 31.27

Paper Technology (PPD) 

 

CH/BT/CY/ME/TF/EY

General – 40.96

 

OBC – 43.68

SC – 31.71

ST – 31.37

Water Resources Development and Management (WRD) 

 

CE/AG

General – 57.93

 

OBC – 52.34

SC – 38.84

ST – 38.86

PWD -39.42

Chemistry (CYD) 

 

CY/CH

General – 34.34

 

OBC – 35.36

SC – 39.48

ST – 38.41

Physics (PHD) 

 

PH/EE/EC/MT/IN

General – 36.43

 

OBC – 33.5

SC – 31.75

ST – 33.54

Nanotechnology (NTC) 

 

MT/ME/EC/CH/BT/CE/CY/PH/XL

General – 28.99

 

OBC – 28.33

SC – 20.46

ST – 23.08

PWD -29.91

Disaster Mitigation Management (DMC) 

 

CE/ME/PI/CS/CH/AR/GG/

PH/MA/XL/XE/EY/BT

General – 27.49

 

OBC – 27.49

SC – 19.78

ST – 20.27

PWD -20.28

Transportation Systems (TSC) 

 

CE/ME/PI/CH/EE/EC/CS/AR

General – 50.49

 

OBC – 45.56

SC – 34.26

ST – 34.61

PWD – 35.32

Biotechnology (BTD)CH/BT/AG/XE/TFGeneral – 46.88

 

OBC – 42.97

SC – 31.71

ST – 38.41

Practice JEE Main Exam Questions

GATE Cut-Off For IIT Roorkee 2017 – For Allied Discipline

ProgramAllied GATE DisciplinesCutoff
Architecture and Planning (ARD)AR/CEGeneral – 64.91

 

OBC – 59.48

SC – 46.27

Alternate Hydro Energy Centre (AHEC)CE/AG/CH/EE/EC/ME/PI/XEGeneral – 30.27

 

OBC – 29.99

SC – 22.94

ST – 22.63

PWD – 23.29

Chemical Engineering (CHD) 

 

CH

General – 31.86

 

OBC – 36.38

SC – 36.14

Civil Engineering (CED) 

 

CE/AR/CS/EC/EE/AG/MN

 

General – 54.47

 

OBC – 49.92

SC – 36.8

ST –37.45

Electrical Engineering (EED)EE/EC/INGeneral – 71.38

 

OBC – 64.34

SC – 47.95

ST –53.5

Hydrology (HYD)CE/AG/GG/XE/PH/EYGeneral –36.44

 

OBC – 40.88

SC – 31.75

PWD – 32.82

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MTD)MT/PH/ME/PI/XEGeneral – 65.19

 

OBC – 58.81

SC – 43.69

ST – 45.01

PWD – 47.3

Paper Technology (PPD)CH/BT/CY/ME/TF/EYGeneral – 34

 

OBC – 35.09

SC – 27.84

ST –25.74

Physics (PHD) 

 

PH/EE/EC/MT/IN

General – 50.87

 

OBC – 45.8

SC – 34.62

ST – 37.52

PWD – 38.52

Nanotechnology (NTC) 

 

MT/ME/EC/CH/BT/

CE/CY/PH/XL

General – 35.36

 

OBC – 35.36

SC – 31.75

ST –34.58

PWD – 53.27

Transportation Systems (TSC) 

 

CE/ME/PI/CH/EE/EC/CS/AR

General – 63.61

 

OBC – 57.36

SC – 43.17

ST –43.61

PWD –60.46

Biotechnology (BTD)CH/BT/AG/XE/TFGeneral – 54.37

 

OBC – 49.29

ST – 47.26

PWD – 53.27

GATE Cut-Off For IIT Roorkee 2016

The cutoff for Main Discipline and Allied Discipline for 2016 is as follows:

GATE Cut-Off For IIT Roorkee – 2016 – For Main Discipline

ProgramsMain GATE DisciplinesCut- Off
Architecture and Planning (ARD) 

 

AR/CE

General – 56.39

 

OBC – 51.1

SC – 37.89

ST – 38.84

PWD -43.61

Alternate Hydro Energy Centre (AHEC) 

 

CE/AG/CH/EE/EC/ME/PI/XE

General – 28.61

 

OBC – 27.92

SC – 19.95

Chemical Engineering (CHD) 

 

CH

General – 40.16

 

OBC – 36.54

SC – 27.31

ST – 29.72

PWD – 30.52

Civil Engineering (CED) 

 

CE/AR/CS/EC/EE/AG/MN

General – 43.64

 

OBC – 39.54

SC – 29.46

ST – 29.83

PWD -30.22

Earth Quake Engineering (EQD) 

 

CE

General – 28.61

 

OBC – 27.48

SC – 19.49

ST – 19.2

PWD – 21.68

Electrical Engineering (EED) 

 

EE/EC/IN

General – 58

 

OBC – 52.23

SC – 39.02

ST – 40.26

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECD) 

 

EC

General – 28.99

 

OBC – 26.21

SC – 19.49

ST – 23.1

PWD – 20.46

Computer Science and Engineering (CSD) 

 

CS

General – 57.23

 

OBC – 51.62

SC – 38.51

ST – 39.3

PWD – 42.2

Hydrology (HYD) 

 

CE/AG/GG/XE/PH/EY

General – 28.61

 

OBC – 27.86

SC – 19.49

ST – 19.58

PWD – 20.44

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (MED) 

 

ME/PI

General – 65.13

 

OBC – 58.86

SC – 43.83

ST – 43.83

PWD -44.17

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MTD) 

 

MT/PH/ME/PI/XE

General – 57.08

 

OBC – 52.05

SC – 38.36

ST – 41.1

PWD – 45.21

Paper Technology (PPD) 

 

CH/BT/CY/ME/TF/EY

General – 40.16

 

OBC – 36.54

SC – 30.12

ST – 36.95

Water Resources Development and Management (WRD) 

 

CE/AG

General – 58.97

 

OBC – 53.19

SC – 39.54

ST – 40.44

PWD -55.53

Chemistry (CYD) 

 

CY/CH

General – 38.09

 

OBC – 36.14

SC – 26.51

ST – 29.72

PWD – 36.14

Physics (PHD) 

 

PH/EE/EC/MT/IN

General – 43.13

 

OBC – 41.77

SC – 31.23

PWD – 52.75

Nanotechnology (NTC) 

 

MT/ME/EC/CH/BT/CE/CY/PH/XL

General – 34.64

 

OBC – 31.57

SC – 23.35

PWD – 30.76

Disaster Mitigation Management (DMC) 

 

CE/ME/PI/CS/CH/AR/GG/

PH/MA/XL/XE/EY/BT

General – 28.61

 

OBC – 27.92

SC – 20.27

ST – 21.45

PWD -21.68

Transportation Systems (TSC) 

 

CE/ME/PI/CH/EE/EC/CS/AR

General – 28.61

 

OBC – 28.61

SC – 19.49

PWD – 21.83

Biotechnology (BTD)CH/BT/AG/XE/TFGeneral – 36.23

 

OBC – 38.86

SC – 26.51

ST – 30.58

PWD – 32.13

Don’t miss: GATE Cutoff for IIT Jodhpur

Attempt JEE Main Mock Tests With Deep-improvement Analysis, Designed to Match the Actual Exam.

GATE Cut-off For IIT Roorkee 2016: Allied GATE Discipline 

ProgramAllied GATE DisciplinesCutoff
Architecture and Planning (ARD)AR/CEGeneral – 59.49

 

OBC – 53.59

SC – 40.56

Alternate Hydro Energy Centre (AHEC)CE/AG/CH/EE/EC/ME/PI/XEGeneral – 28.6

 

OBC – 26

SC – 19.31

ST – 22.17

PWD – 19.31

Chemical Engineering (CHD) 

 

CH

General – 30.49

 

OBC – 37.12

Civil Engineering (CED) 

 

CE/AR/CS/EC/EE/AG/MN

 

General – 29.11

 

OBC – 26.62

SC – 21.31

ST – 25.17

PWD – 29. 11

Electrical Engineering (EED)EE/EC/INGeneral – 59.78

 

OBC – 53.94

SC – 40.16

ST – 41.34

PWD – 40.16

Hydrology (HYD)CE/AG/GG/XE/PH/EYGeneral – 31.57

 

OBC – 30.32

SC – 21.36

PWD – 37.89

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MTD)MT/PH/ME/PI/XEGeneral – 31.43

 

OBC – 28.32

SC – 21.14

ST – 22.25

PWD – 25.17

Paper Technology (PPD)CH/BT/CY/ME/TF/EYGeneral – 32.17

 

OBC – 30.65

SC – 26.15

ST – 25.64

PWD – 34.2

Physics (PHD) 

 

PH/EE/EC/MT/IN

General – 28.99

 

OBC – 26.21

SC – 19.69

ST – 37.31

PWD – 34.2

Nanotechnology (NTC) 

 

MT/ME/EC/CH/BT/CE/CY/PH/XL

General – 36.23

 

OBC – 38.86

SC – 29.02

ST – 37.31

PWD – 34.2

Transportation Systems (TSC) 

 

CE/ME/PI/CH/EE/EC/CS/AR

General – 28.99

 

OBC – 27.03

SC – 19.69

ST – 22.17

PWD – 26.21

Biotechnology (BTD)CH/BT/AG/XE/TFGeneral – 34.89

 

OBC – 32.34

ST – 35.61

Attempt JEE Main Exam Mock Tests

Important: GATE Counselling

FAQs on GATE Cutoff for IIT Roorkee

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions regarding GATE Cutoff for IIT Roorkee

Q: When will the GATE be conducted?
Ans: As per the official schedule, the GATE shall be conducted on February 5, 6, 12, and 13, 2022, and the test shall be conducted in two shifts — noon and afternoon.
Q: Is it difficult to get admission into IIT Roorkee?
Ans: IIT Roorkee is one of the top 6 IIT institute in India. Admission to IIT Roorkee is purely based on the marks scored in the examination.
Q: What does the GATE Cutoff for IIT Roorkee depend on?
Ans: GATE cutoff of IIT Roorkee depends on:
1. Number of candidates who appeared for the exam
2. No. of seats in the course
3. Difficulty level of GATE
4. Category of the candidate
Q: What is the minimum performance in the qualifying degree for General/ OBC?
Ans: 60% marks or 6 CGPA on 10 point scale is the minimum qualifying criteria in GATE. These are the minimum eligibility criteria for aspirants to get admission in M.Tech courses.
Q: What if the candidates have scored more than 8 CGPA?
Ans:
Candidates who have graduated from an IIT with a CGPA of 8 or above are exempted from appearing for the GATE exam.
Q: Is the GATE cutoff for IIT Roorkee the same for all courses?
Ans: GATE Cutoff for IIT Roorkee is different for different courses. It totally depends on the factors such as the number of candidates appearing and the admission procedure and vacancies and many more.

Related links:

GATE PreparationGATE Mock Test
GATE Form CorrectionGATE Notification

We hope you have gone through the GATE Cut-Off for IIT Roorkee for 2020, 2018, 2017 and 2016 given above. If your aim is to crack GATE and acquire a seat in one of the IITs, then go through the cutoff scores mentioned above and get an idea of the marks you need to score to get admission to IIT Roorkee. GATE demands a lot of hard work and an undivided aim to score high. So, waste no time anymore and start preparing for GATE 2022 wisely.

We hope this article on GATE cut-off for IIT Roorkee helps you. If you have any question feel free to post it in the comment box below. We will get back to you as soon as possible. 

Embibe wishes you all the best for your exam!

603 Views

Achieve Your Best With 3D Learning, Book Practice, Tests & Doubt Resolutions at Embibe

Create free account
close