• Written By Mrinalini_M
  • Last Modified 18-08-2022

IIT JAM Result 2022: Download Scorecard, merit list, cutoff Here

img-icon

IIT JAM Result 2022- Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee has announced the result of IIT JAM 2022 on March 12, 2022. IIT JAM 2022 was conducted online on February 13, 2022. IIT Roorkee opened the registration window on August 30, 2021. IIT JAM 2022 registration was concluded on October 11, 2021. Candidates must check IIT JAM result 2022 by entering enrollment id or email ID and password by visiting the official website.

IIT JAM merit list will contain qualified students’ names that is based on the ranks secured by them. Aspirants who secure qualifying rank will be provided admission in IITs. Candidates will be shortlisted for the counselling process on the basis of the marks secured by them in the qualifying exam. Read this article to know the steps for checking IIT JAM 2022 result, important lists, and ranks.

Latest – To Check IIT JAM 2022 Notification – Click here

IIT JAM Result 2022 – Important Dates

Candidates who will be appearing for IIT JAM 2022 exam on February 13, 2022, can check the IIT JAM 2022 Result on March 21, 2022. After few days of the announcement of the result, candidates can download the scorecard which will be valid for the academic year 2022-23. IIT JAM scorecard will contain the overall marks of all exams. IIT JAM Final answer key will be released before the announcement of the exam.

Let’s have a look at the below-mentioned important dates of the IIT JAM exam 2022.

Events Important Dates
IIT JAM 2022February 13, 2022
IIT JAM ResultMarch 21, 2022

Based on IIT JAM cutoff 2022, a merit list will be prepared for shortlisted candidates. IIT JAM counselling will only be conducted for candidates who will qualify for the IIT JAM 2022 exam. It is highly mandatory for candidates to score minimum marks or rank in IIT JAM result for proceeding with admission procedures.

How to Check IIT JAM Result 2022?

IIT Roorkee, the exam conducting body will release the IIT JAM Result on March 21, 2022. Candidates will publish the scorecards on the official website after few days of the announcement of the result. Candidates must consider that the results are made available in the form of a scorecard. Let’s have a look at the below-mentioned steps for checking the IIT JAM 2022 results.

  1. Visit the official website- jam.iitk.ac.in.
  2. Click on the result download link available in the notification bar.
  3. Enter the login credentials – enrollment id/e-mail id and password to check the result.
  4. Evaluate the arithmetic expression and enter the result of evaluation
  5. Select ‘Submit’.
  6. PDF of IIT JAM result will be displayed on the screen in the form of merit list.
  7. Download the PDF to check the result.

IIT JAM Result window Snapshot

IIT JAM Result

Note: The results is available only via online mode. No hard copy of the result will be sent to the candidate. 

IIT JAM Result 2022 – Details Mentioned

Candidates who have appeared for the IIT JAM result 2022 must check the below-mentioned details on the result. Check all the details mentioned below:

  1. Score of the candidate
  2. Name of the candidate
  3. Registration Number
  4. Total marks
  5. Qualifying rank
  6. Course applied
  7. IIT JAM rank
  8. Test paper code
  9. Number of candidates that have appeared in the test paper
  10. Candidates’ Photograph and Signature

What’s the importance of IIT JAM Result 2022?

IIT JAM 2022 Result is important for all the candidates as on the basis of the result, qualified candidates will be called for further selection process. After the declaration of the result, candidate must check the updates that come after the result date.

IIT JAM Scorecard 2022

The candidates can download the IIT JAM result cum scorecard from March 21, 2022 via online mode. The scorecard will include the rank and marks secured by the candidate in the entrance test. Aspirants securing qualifying marks will get to the next round of admission.

IIT JAM Result 2022: How To Download Scorecard 2022?

Candidates are highly advised to check the IIT JAM result 2022 via online mode. To check & download the official scorecard, the candidate must enter the credentials that are generated via the online registration process. Candidates who wish to download the scorecard must check the steps below:

  • Visit the official website of IIT Roorkee.
  • Check for the link of IIT JAM Result 2022 on the website portal.
  • Enter the enrollment ID or registered email ID and password.
  • IIT JAM Scorecard 2022 will be displayed on the screen.
  • Read all the information and download the scorecard in PDF Format.

Information on IIT JAM Scorecard 2022

IIT JAM 2022 scorecard contains various information. Qualified candidates must download at least two to three copies of the scorecard. Let’s have a look at the below-mentioned information that is contained on the scorecard.

  • Full name of candidate
  • Registration number
  • Test paper code
  • Marks secured
  • All India Rank
  • Category wise qualifying marks
  • Photograph & signature of candidate
  • Total number of candidate

IIT JAM 2022 Merit List

Officials will assign an All India Rank to all the candidates for each test paper. Candidates are required to obtain the qualifying rank to move to the next rounds of admission. Selected candidates can download the scorecard including rank and marks secured by the candidate from March 21, 2022 from the official website. 

  • Merit list will comprise of candidate’s name and rank.
  • All India Rank will be marked on the scorecard for candidates who will sit for the test.
  • Based on seat availability according to category, merit list will be prepared.
  • Candidate name for each category i.e. OBC-NCL, SC, ST & PwD will be shown.
  • Candidate must apply for admission procedure that is offered by IITs & IISc.
  • IIT JAM 2022 Merit list will be released.

How is IIT JAM 2022 Merit List Prepared?

IIT Roorkee will declare the IIT JAM Result via merit list. The exam conducting body will prepare IIT JAM merit list on specific criteria. For every correct answer, one mark will be awarded, for the unattempted questions, no marks will be reduced, for each incorrect answer 0.33 marks will be deducted.

How to Calculate Score in JAM 2022?

JAM score list can be calculated on the basis of following parameters:

  1. For every correct having 1 mark weightage, 1 mark will be awarded.
  2. For every 2 marks question, 2 marks will be given if the answer is correct.
  3. Unattempted questions will carry 0 marks.
  4. If attempted question’s answer is incorrect, -⅓ marks will be deducted for 1 mark question.
  5. For each incorrect response in 2 marks questions, -⅔ marks will be deducted.

IIT JAM Result 2022 – Tie-Breaker

Usually, it is observed that two candidates score a similar aggregate rank so here tie-breaking round is essential. The breaking process will be applicable for the condition where more than one aspirant will score the same marks. Find below the tie-breaker criteria:

  1. The aspirant with a higher ratio of positive marks to the negative marks will be given a higher rank.
  2. In case the criteria are unable to break the tie, the similar rank will be awarded to the candidates.

IIT JAM 2022 Cutoff

The cutoff IIT JAM specifies the minimum rank a candidate needs to obtain for selection in the institute and courses of their choice. The authority will release the cutoff for each subject. Aspirants securing the minimum rank or above will be selected for the next rounds of admission. The IIT JAM cutoff will be released separately for each category based on a number of factors. 

Candidates can check the expected cutoff and previous year cut off from the table below:

IIT JAM Expected Cutoff 2020

SubjectGENOBC – NCLSC/ST/PwD
Biotechnology20.93-24.9318.64-22.649.46-13.46
Chemistry18.31-22.3116.28-20.288.15-12.15
Geology33.07-37.0729.56-33.5615.54-19.54
Mathematical Statistics14.08-18.0812.47-16.476.04-10.04
Mathematics20.96-24.9618.66-22.669.48-13.48
Physics22.99-26.9920.99-24.4910.49-14.49

IIT JAM Cutoff 2019

SubjectGENOBC – NCLSC/ST/PwD
Biotechnology22.9320.6411.46
Chemistry20.3118.2810.15
Geology35.0731.5617.54
Mathematical Statistics16.0814.478.04
Mathematics22.9620.6611.48
Physics24.9922.4912.49

Based on IIT JAM Cutoff 2022, admission procedure will be conducted.

  • On the basis of cutoff score, admission process will be conducted for the participating institutions.
  • On the basis of the course prefrence, cutoff percentage, candidate will be called for the admission rounds.
  • Cutoff will be declared for different subject.
  • Cutoff score for different IITs and IISc will be available

What after the IIT JAM Result 2022?

After the announcement of the IIT JAM 2022 result, the admission process will begin. Selected candidates can apply online for the respective programmes in M.Sc. The aspirants will be required to pay a non-refundable application fee of Rs. 600 to enroll for the admission process. The admission lists will be released by the authorities with the names of the candidates along with the allotted seat. 

  • Qualified shortlisted candidates will have to appear for admission procedure which will be carried online.
  • Educational qualification & eligibility criteria will be checked for admission procedure.
  • Admission will only be granted after the shortlisted candidate meet the eligibility criteria.
  • Admission will be provided on the name order of merit list and thus it also varries according to the availability of seats.
  • Candidate will have to produce all the essential documents for qualifying in the counselling session.

Documents Required For IIT JAM Admission

Candidates must check the below-mentioned documents as this will help candidates in securing admission in the IITs & IISC. Let’s have a look at the below-mentioned document list:

  • 10th certificate
  • 12th certificate
  • Qualifying degree
  • Birth certificate
  • School/ College transfer certificate
  • For PwD certificate, valid PwD certificate
  • National certificate for General Category
  • Identity proof
  • Valid category certificate
  • Nationality certificate.

IIT JAM Result 2022: Answer Key

On March 17, 2020 IIT Roorkee released IIT JAM Answer key 2022 on the official website. A provisional answer key was released along with the question paper. Candidates who are not satisfied with the result must raise an objection against the answer key. Candidates will need to pay Rs 500 for each question. No objection will be considered after the declaration of final answer key and result.

IIT JAM 2022 Counselling

IIT JAM 2022 counselling will be organized after the announcement of the result. Candidates who meet the cutoff marks limit will be called for counselling sessions. Candidates who fall in the category must participate in the counselling session. Counselling session will commence during the April month.

What are IIT JAM 2022 Selection Procedure?

  • Candidate must register on the official website for admission. The information will be uploaded on the candidate’s login ID i.e. for which paper they have qualified the exam.
  • Candidate will have to create a list of courses and a choice list. In the admission form, if candidate’s form is found incomplete then the admission will be cancelled.
  • Application fee of admission is Rs 600. Aspirants must pay the IIT JAM application fee online.

Frequently Asked Questions on IIT JAM Result 2022

Q: When will IIT JAM 2022 Result be announced?
Ans: IIT Roorkee will release IIT JAM 2022 result on March 21, 2022, on its official website.
Q: What is the last date to download IIT JAM scorecard?
Ans: IIT JAM scorecard can be downloaded till July 2022. The candidate will no longer have the access to download the admit card after the last date of downloading the same.
Q: What after IIT JAM Result 2022?
Ans: IIT Roorkee will release IIT JAM cutoff marks after declaring the exam result.
Q: How to check IIT Results?
Ans: Candidate must visit the official website and login using the credentials. A window will appear where the candidate can download the result. The screen will display the result.
Q: Will the IIT JAM result and scorecard be available on the same day?
Ans: No, the exam conducting body, IIT Roorkee will release the scorecard a week later after the result is declared.

We hope this article has served its purpose and provided all the relevant information regarding JAM Result. If you have any queries, ask in the comment section below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

Stay tuned to embibe.com to catch all the updates about IIT JAM result 2022

Master Exam Concepts with 3D Videos