RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022: Expected & Previous year cut-off - Embibe
  • Written By Chelsa Riyan
  • Last Modified 26-07-2022
  • Written By Chelsa Riyan
  • Last Modified 26-07-2022

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022 – Check Cut-off Scores

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued an official notification for the recruitment of RBI Assistants 2022 on February 17, 2022. The Prelims exam was conducted on March 26 & 27, 2022, and candidates who have been shortlisted can now download the admit card for the Mains exam on the official RBI website, which is scheduled to be held on May 8, 2022.

The notification was issued to fill 950 vacant Assistant posts. The RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most sought after banking exams with the country, and lakhs of aspirants apply for it every year. In this article, we take a look at the cut-off scores for clearing the RBI Assistant Exam 2022, and compare them with the previous year cut-off scores to get an idea of the marks required to become an Assistant in RBI.

Experience 3D Learning for RBI Assistant Mains. Watch Your Books Come Alive.

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022: Overview

The RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022 will be prepared by the conducting authority of the Reserve Bank of India. The sectional and overall RBI Assistant Cut Off score will be declared in the online mode in the form of marks.

OrganizationReserve Bank Of India
PostAssistant
Job LocationAcross India
Job TypeCentral Government Jobs
Vacancies950
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains, Language Proficiency Test
Exam ModeOnline
Application ModeOnline
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam DateMarch 26 & 27, 2022
Admit Card Release for Mains ExamApril 28, 2022
RBI Assistant Mains Exam DateMay 8, 2022
Official Websiterbi.org.in

The merit list will consist of only those applicants who meet the required cut-off as per the state and the Cut-off marks in section-wise and center-wise based on category (General, SC, ST, BC).

Learn RBI Assistant Mains Exam Concepts

RBI Assistant Expected Cut-off 2022

Here is the expected cutoff for the RBI Assistant Exam 2022:

RBI Zone NameGeneral
Ahmedabad90-94
Bengaluru90-94
Bhopal91-95
Bhubaneswar92-96
Chandigarh94-98
Chennai92-96
Guwahati87-91
Hyderabad93-97
Jaipur92-96
Jammu91-95
Kanpur & Lucknow93-97
Kolkata94-98
Mumbai85-89
Nagpur89-93
New Delhi94-98
Patna93-97
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi94-98
Practice Latest RBI Assistant Mains Book Questions Aligned to the New Syllabus With Quick Hints & Easy Solutions.

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022: Determining Factors

There are a few determining factors that will help the exam conducting body to prepare the RBI Office Attendant Cut-off 2022. The following points will be considered while the cutoff is being decided by RBI.

1. Total Number of applicants appearing for the examination.
2. Total Number of applicants who qualified for the exam.
3. The number of participating institutes.
4. The number of seats available for admission.
5. Performance of the applicants
6. The difficulty level of the paper.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-off 2022

Candidates to be shortlisted for the RBI Assistant Mains Examination will have to secure the minimum qualifying cut-off score. RBI will decide the cut-off of the Preliminary Examination. The RBI Assistant Prelims cut-off 2022 will be calculated out of a total of 100 marks.

Practice RBI Assistant Mains Exam Questions

RBI Assistant Mains Cut off 2022

The Cut-off of the Mains Examination will be calculated out of a total of 200 marks. Candidates have to secure more than the desired cut-off to be shortlisted for the medical exam and document verification.

Let us take a look at the RBI Assistant Previous year cut-off for the last few years.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-off 2019-20

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.0092.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.0095.0089.7596.25

RBI Assistant Prelims Category-Wise, Section-Wise Cut-off 2019-20

SectionsGeneral, Gen-EXSOBC, OBC-EXSSC/ST, All PWD
English11109
Reasoning Ability121110
Numerical Ability131210
Attempt RBI Assistant Mains Mock Tests With Deep-improvement Analysis, Designed to Match the Actual Exam.

RBI Assistant Mains Cut-off 2019-20

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad112108.25112.50123.50
Bengaluru9499.25
Bhopal109.25103.75116.50118.25121.25
Bhubaneswar95.5087.75103.25103.25
Chandigarh82.75100.25111
Chennai101.50119.75108.50121
Guwahati72.7597.75105.75105.75
Hyderabad98111.50104121
Jaipur91.5098.75103.50114.25
Jammu111.5108.50123.25
Kanpur & Lucknow9291105.25117.25
Kolkata114.25122.75126.25
Mumbai86.2576.2586.2586.25
Nagpur103.5103.5
New Delhi95106.50115.75116.75
Patna90.25107.50106.25108.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi114.2590.50114.25

RBI Assistant Mains Category-Wise, Section-Wise Cut-off 2019-20

CategoryReasoning AbilityEnglish LanguageGeneral AwarenessComputer KnowledgeNumerical Ability
SC/ST1111111111
OBC1212121212
EWS/GEN1414141414

Attempt RBI Assistant Mains Exam Mock Tests

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-off 2017

StateSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.0081.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.5078.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.5086.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-off 2016

English Language Cut-off

CategoryEnglish
General, GEN-EXS11.00
OBC, OBC-EXS9.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD8.00

Reasoning Ability Cut-off

CategoryReasoning Ability
General, GEN-EXS12.00
OBC, OBC-EXS11.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD10.00

Numerical Ability Cut-off

CategoryNumerical Ability
General, GEN-EXS12.00
OBC, OBC-EXS11.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD10.00

RBI Assistant Prelims Total Cut-off

CategoryTotal
General, GEN-EXS35.00
OBC, OBC-EXS31.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD28.00
Experience 3D Learning for RBI Assistant Mains. Watch Your Books Come Alive.

RBI Assistant Mains Cut-off 2016

Test wise & Category wise cutoff to be scored in mains online examination for provisional selection for the post of RBI Assistant

Reasoning Cut-off

CategoryReasoning
General, GEN-EXS14.00
OBC, OBC-EXS12.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD11.00

English Language Cut-off

CategoryEnglish
General, GEN-EXS14.00
OBC, OBC-EXS12.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD11.00

General Awareness Cut-off

CategoryGeneral Awareness
General, GEN-EXS14.00
OBC, OBC-EXS12.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD11.00

Computer Knowledge Cut-off

CategoryComputer Knowledge
General, GEN-EXS14.00
OBC, OBC-EXS12.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD11.00

Numerical Ability Cut-off

CategoryNumerical Ability
General, GEN-EXS14.00
OBC, OBC-EXS12.00
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, ALL PWD11.00

Learn RBI Assistant Mains Exam Concepts

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-off 2015: General Category

CentreGeneral
Ahmedabad158.00
Bengaluru150.75
Bhopal169.00
Bhubaneswar169.25
Chandigarh171.50
Chennai163.25
Guwahati161.75
Hyderabad169.00
Jaipur169.00
Jammu163.75
Kanpur & Lucknow170.25
Kolkata169.25
Mumbai155.50
Nagpur154.50
New Delhi170.00
Patna170.00
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi165.00

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2015: SC

CentreSC
Bengaluru134.00
Bhopal152.75
Bhubaneswar153.25
Chandigarh148.50
Chennai150.00
Guwahati142.25
Hyderabad156.25
Jaipur146.75
Kanpur & Lucknow150.25
Kolkata150.50
Mumbai143.75
New Delhi146.50
Patna146.00
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi147.75
Practice Latest RBI Assistant Mains Book Questions Aligned to the New Syllabus With Quick Hints & Easy Solutions.

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2015: ST

CentreST
Ahmedabad118.25
Bengaluru133.25
Bhopal147.00
Bhubaneswar135.75
Chennai137.75
Guwahati136.75
Hyderabad139.00
Jaipur142.00
Jammu118.50
Kolkata137.25
Mumbai119.75
Patna135.75

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2015: OBC

CentreOBC
Ahmedabad147.50
Bengaluru142.75
Bhopal160.50
Bhubaneswar165.50
Chandigarh158.50
Chennai159.75
Guwahati151.25
Hyderabad163.25
Jaipur163.50
Jammu135.25
Kanpur & Lucknow162.00
Kolkata157.50
Mumbai150.75
New Delhi158.25
Patna163.50

Practice RBI Assistant Mains Exam Questions

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2015: PWD 

CentrePWD
Ahmedabad89.75
Bengaluru113.75
Bhopal113.50
Bhubaneswar142.75
Chandigarh106.50
Chennai114.75
Guwahati105.50
Hyderabad158.00
Jaipur141.75
Jammu96.75
Kanpur & Lucknow130.00
Kolkata84.50
Mumbai120.50
Nagpur110.00
New Delhi121.25
Patna125.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi129.25

You can also check RBI Grade B Cut-off 2022 by clicking on this link.

Total Vacancies in RBI Assistant

The complete list of regions along with the respective vacancies for the RBI Assistant Recruitment 2022 has been mentioned below.

Office

Vacancies*

PwBD

EXS

SC

ST

OBC

EWS

GEN

Total

VI

HI

OH

4th Category

EX-1

EX-2

Ahmedabad

4

3 (2)

9

3

16

35

1

1 (1)

0

1(1)

2

3

Bangalore

11

9 (1)

4

7

43

74

1(1)

1

1

1

3

7

Bhopal

7

11(5)

0

3

10

31

0

1(1)

1

1(1)

1

3

Bhubaneswar

6

10(2)

0

3

12

31

0

1(1)

0

1

1

3

Chandigarh

19

1

19

8

31

78

1

1(1)

1

1

4

7

Chennai

13

0

20

6

27

66

1

2(1)

2(1)

1(1)

3

6

Guwahati

2

17(7)

0

3

10

32

0

1(1)

1(1)

1

1

3

Hyderabad

7

3(1)

10

4

16

40

1

2(1)

0

0

2

4

Jaipur

13

1

4

4

26

48

0

1

2(1)

1(1)

2

5

Jammu

0

3(1)

3

1

5

12

1(1)

0

0

0

0

1

Kanpur & Lucknow

28

1

36

13

53

131

2(1)

3(1)

1(1)

2

6

13

Kolkata

9(1)

4

0

2

11

26

0

0

1(1)

1

1

2

Mumbai

0

41(25)

0

13

74

128

4(2)

7(6)

5(4)

5(4)

6

12

Nagpur

5

14(2)

10

5

22

56

1(1)

1

1

0

2

6

New Delhi

19

0

18

7

31

75

2

1(1)

1

1(1)

3

7

Patna

1(1)

4

0

3

25

33

0

1(1)

1

1(1)

1

3

Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi

7

1

13

5

28

54

0

1

0

1

2

5

Total

151(2)

123(46)

146

90

440

950 (48)

15(6)

25(16)

18(9)

19(10)

40

90

Attempt RBI Assistant Mains Mock Tests With Deep-improvement Analysis, Designed to Match the Actual Exam.

Academic Qualifications Required For RBI Assistant

i) At least a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.
ii) A candidate belonging to Ex-servicemen category (except dependents of ex-servicemen) should either be a graduate from a recognized University or should have passed the matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and rendered at least 15 years of defense service.
iii) As per RBI Assistant notification, candidates applying for the post in a particular recruiting office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/ any of the states falling under the recruiting office.

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern 2022

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern has two-phase of Online Examination i.e. Prelims and Mains followed by Language Proficiency Test. RBI has decided to have a Language Proficiency Test (LPT), as one of the selection processes following which final selection is made. Only those aspirants who manage to secure the required marks will be allowed to appear in the next stage of the recruitment process.

RBI Assistant Important Dates 2022

Let us take a look at the important dates of the RBI Assistant 2022 Examination.

EventsDate
RBI Assistant Notification 2022 DateFebruary 17, 2022 
Application Start DateFebruary 17, 2022
Last Date to fill ApplicationMarch 8, 2022
Prelims Admit Card AvailabilityMarch 21, 2022
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date March 26 & 27, 2022
Result for Preliminary Exam April 21, 2022
Mains Admit Card AvailabilityApril 28, 2022
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date May 8, 2022

Attempt RBI Assistant Mains Exam Mock Tests

FAQs Related to RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022

Let us take a look at a few frequently asked questions related to RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022.

Que 1: Is RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022 released category-wise?
A. Yes. RBI Assistant Cut-off will be released category-wise & state-wise after each stage.

Que 2: When will the RBI Assistant Cut-off scores be released?
A. The RBI Assistant cut-off 2022 scores will be released along with the results of the Prelims and Mains examinations.

Que 3: What are the factors that determine the RBI Assistant cut-off 2022 scores?
A. RBI Office Attendant Cut-off 2022 marks are calculated based on the factors such as difficulty of exam, total marks, number of candidates attending the exam and total number of vacancies.

Que 4: How can I check RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022 scores?
A. The cut-off scores will be released by the RBI on their official website after each stage of the examination.

Que 5: When will the RBI Assistant Mains Examination 2022 be held?
A. The RBI Assistant Mains Examination 2022 is scheduled to be held on May 8, 2022.

People also check these links;

RBI Assistant Prelims 2022RBI Assistant Mains 2022
RBI Assistant Exam DateRBI Assistant Salary
RBI Assistant Answer KeyRBI Assistant Result 2022
RBI Assistant SyllabusRBI Assistant Previous Year Papers

We hope this article on RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022 has helped you get an idea of the marks you need to secure to clear the examination. Stay tuned to embibe.com for related updates on the RBI Assistant Exam 2022.

Practice RBI Assistant Prelims Questions with Hints & Solutions