RPF Constable Recruitment Exam - Check Schedule, Eligibility, Application Process, Exam Pattern
  • Written By Gautam_K
  • Last Modified 08-06-2022
  • Written By Gautam_K
  • Last Modified 08-06-2022

RPF Constable Recruitment Exam – Check Schedule, Eligibility, Application Process, Exam Pattern

RPF Constable Recruitment Exam – Ministry of Railways conducts the RPF Examination for Constable Recruitment. This is a national Level examination which is conducted in multiple regional languages. Candidates are shortlisted for zone-wise services. The cader of RPF are responsible to provide security to the railway properties and infrastructure so as to have smooth function of the Railways.

To participate in the RPF examination for constable services 2020-21, a candidate has to fulfil the eligibility criteria on a mandatory basis. They must fulfil the application form well before the deadlines. Applicants will be required to appear for the written test. RPF examination for constable serves is a 3 hours test. On clearing the written examination, candidates will then be called out for the Physical Measurement Test (PMT). The final selection process is done based on one’s merit and the number of vacancies. Last year, there were a total of 8619 constable posts. Read the article given below to know in detail about the RPF examination. 

Experience 3D Learning for RPF Constable CBT 1. Watch Your Books Come Alive.

RPF Examination for Constable Services – Overview

ParametersDetails
Examination NameRPF Constable Recruitment 2020-21
Conducting BodyMinistry of Railways
Frequency of the RPF examinationOnce in a year and based on number of vacancies
PurposeThis examination is conducted to recruit Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF) 
Official websitehttps://constable1.rpfonlinereg.org/home.html 
Number of languages in which the RPF examination is conductedMultiple regional languages (more than 13 languages)

RPF Constable Recruitment Exam – Important Dates

EventDates
Notification announcementWill be announced soon.
Online registrationYet to be announced
Last date to applyYet to be announced
Last date to pay the application fee Yet to be announced
Examination Yet to be announced
Result AnnouncementYet to be announced

Learn RPF Constable CBT 1 Exam Concepts

What are the eligibility criteria of RPF Constable recruitment exam?

There are particular prerequisites which the candidates are supposed to fulfil before they apply for the RPF Constable recruitment exam 2020-21. The guidelines are provided below:-

ParametersDetails
NationalityCandidates must be an Indian Citizen.
Age LimitThe age limit to participate in the examination is 18 to 25 years old. 
Education CriteriaCandidates must have passed SSLC examination from a recognized board and university. 

What is the application process of RPF Constable recruitment?

The Ministry of Railways releases the application forms in online mode itself. The application process of the RPF constable recruitment exam 2020-21 is described below:-

1st Step: Visit the official website of RPF 

2nds Step: Click on the “Application” option. 

3rd Step: Candidates will be required to enter important details such as name, email ID etc. The login credentials of the RPF application will be generated. 

4th Step: Now, Candidates will be required to enter essential details such as education details, personal information, address details, etc. 

5th Step: In this step, candidates will be directed to the payment gateway. They will be required to pay the required fee as per the instructions prescribed by officials. 

Kindly note. That the application submitted more than once will lead to disqualification straightaway.

RPF Constable Examination Pattern 

Railway Protection Force examination for constable position is conducted in a specific structure. It includes a fixed number of questions, a separate marking scheme and more.

a. Duration of the test= This is a 90 minutes examination, i.e. 1 hour 30 minutes test. 

b. Marking Scheme of the RPF Examination= 1 X Correct Response – 1/3 X Incorrect Response

The RPF Constable examination pattern is described below:-

Section NameNumber of QuestionMaximum Marks
General Awareness5050
Quantitative Aptitude Section3535
Reasoning Section3535

On clearing the RPF written examination, candidates will be promoted to the next assessment round. This is called the PET/PMT round. The specification for the PMT round is described below. These precisions are taken with a lot of seriousness. 

PMT (Physical Measurement Test) Exam Pattern

Category NameUnreserved CategorySC/ST CategoryFor Gorkhas, Marathas, Dogras, Kumaon
Height (Male)165160163
Height (Female)157152155
Chest (Only Applicable for Male Candidates)- Unexpanded8076.280
Chest (Only Applicable for Male Candidates)- Expanded8581.285
Practice Latest RPF Constable CBT 1 Book Questions Aligned to the New Syllabus With Quick Hints & Easy Solutions.

RPF Recruitment Exam – Languages

This examination is conducted in a number of regional languages which are mentioned below: 

  • a. Tamil, 
  • b. Telegu,
  • c. Urdu,
  • d. Konkani,
  • e. Malayalam,
  • f. Manipuri,
  • g. Bengali,
  • h. Odia,
  • i. Kannada,
  • j. Marathi,
  • k. Assamese,
  • i. Gujarati,
  • l. Punjabi

RPF Constable Recruitment Exam – Syllabus

The syllabus for the Railway Protection Force examination gives an overview of all the essential topics covered in the test. Check the details below a section-wise brief of the RPF syllabus:-

Section NameSyllabus
General AwarenessThis section includes topics on current affairs, Indian Culture, History, Politics, Economics, Geography,Sports, The abbreviation of various acronyms, Latest developments, General Science up to class 10th.
Quantitative Aptitude SectionThis section involves basic arithmetic syllabus. The topics are discussed:-Number Systems,Whole Numbers,Ratio and Proportions, Percentages,Averages,Mixture and Allegations,Time, Speed and Distance,Profit and Loss etcetera.
Reasoning SectionThis section involves topics such as:- Coding and Decoding,Syllogism,Arithmetic Reasoning,Verbal Reasoning,Non-Verbal Reasoning,Statement Conclusion, etcetera. 

Practice RPF Constable CBT 1 Exam Questions

RPF Constable Recruitment – Admit Card 

Candidates need to visit the official portal of RPF to download their admit card once it is released. It is usually made available one week before the commencement of exam. RPF releases the separate hall tickets for all the stages of selection. Hence, candidates need to download the RPF constable recruitment admit cards separately in each stage.    

RPF Constable Recruitment – Result 

The conducting body releases the result of RPF constable recruitment exam separately for different groups, i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F. Candidates need to login into the official website of RPF to check their results. RPF is yet to announce the exact dates for the declaration of results of RPF Constable CBT and RPF Constable Mains exams.

What is the selection process of the RPF constable?

The selection procedure of this examination is described below:-

1. Computer-Based Tests: Firstly, a CBT test is conducted by the officials. This is a three hours examination. It is going to be the deciding factor for the selection of the candidates for the different selection processes too. 

2. PET or PMT: Now, candidates will only be selected when they are physically fit. So those who clear the CBT examination, they will be required to appear for the Physical Measurement Test (PMT) or Physical Efficiency Test (PET) rounds.

3. Document Verification: After that, candidates will be called for the document verification process.

4. Medical examination: This examination involves medical fitness test at the Railway hospital. 

Based on all the four steps mentioned above, a final decision will be announced. It will list down the shortlisted candidates for RPF Constable position. The candidates shortlisted for RPF constable will undergo training for a period before they are posted at any location.

Attempt RPF Constable CBT 1 Mock Tests With Deep-improvement Analysis, Designed to Match the Actual Exam.

RPF Constable Recruitment – Available Vacancies 

This examination is conducted at the National level. However, the recruitments are made at the zone level. The previous year statistics give an idea of how the vacancy trends vary. For both male and female, the list is released separately. So kindly check the tables given below:-

RPF Constable Vacancies for Male Candidates

ZoneURSCSTOBCTotal
Group A- SR, SWR and SCR656823432804
Group B – CR, WR, WCR and SECR329421851440
Group C – ER, ECR, SER and ECoR877184134921287
Group D – NR, NCR, NWR and NER76115268651046
Group E – NFR1365127660
Group F – RPSF3786618204666
Total31375312844514403

RPF Constable Vacancies for Female Candidates

ZoneURSCSTOBCTotal
Group A- SR, SWR and SCR62111454138927
Group B – CR, WR, WCR and SECR3889245187712
Group C – ER, ECR, SER and ECoR8162011322421391
Group D – NR, NCR, NWR and NER646141751441006
Group E – NFR128171421180
Total25995663207324216

Attempt RPF Constable CBT 1 Exam Mock Tests

RPF Constable Recruitment Exam – Books

Candidates preparing for RPF recruitment can prepare for the exam from the list of books given below:

1. General Awareness Books- General Studies by Disha, Pearson General Knowledge Manual, General Knowledge by Arihant.

2. Quantitative Aptitude Books- Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examinations by RS Aggarwal, Objective Arithmetic by S Chand, Quantitative Aptitude for all Competitive Examinations by Abhijeet Guha. 

3. General Reasoning Books- Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning by RS Aggarwal, Analytical Reasoning by MK Pandey, Pearson Reasoning Book for Competitive Examinations. 

RPF Constable Recruitment Exam – Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What are the eligibility criteria of the RPF Constable recruitment examination?
A1. To participate in the RPF constable examination, the candidates must be an Indian citizen. The age limit to participate in the examination is 18 to 25 years old. Candidates must have passed SSLC examination from a recognized board and university. 

Q2. What is the application fee of the RPF constable examination?
A2. The application fee of the RPF examination is Rs 500 for the general category candidates and Rs 250 for the rest of the categories. 

Q3. In what languages will the RPF constable examination be conducted?
A3. The RPF constable examination will be conducted in various regional languages such as Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Bengali, Odia, Kannada, Marathi, Assamese, Gujarati, Punjabi. 

Q4. On what basis will the selection process be conducted?
A4. The selection process will be based on one’s performance in the written test. Post that. They will be called for the PMT examination, followed by training. 

We hope that this information on RPF Constable Examination has helped you. If you have any queries then you can ask us and we will answer you. Use the comment section below for any queries and comments.

Stay tuned with embibe.com for the latest updates on RPF Constable Examination 2020-21.

Practice RPF Constable CBT 1 Questions with Hints & Solutions