• Written By Team_Embibe
  • Last Modified 27-09-2022

RRB Exams – Check Patten, Eligibility Criteria, Syllabus

img-icon

RRB Exams: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) conducts recruitment for all the group ‘C’ posts. To ease out the recruitment procedure, RRB has been divided into 21 zones in order to allocate the recruitment administration. Each RRB contains a Chairman, Deputy Secretary / Member Secretary or an Assistant Secretary and non-gazetted staff. RRB releases all the recruitment notifications for the ‘Employment News’, an initiative by the Government of India. Also, the RRB releases the recruitment notifications at the zonal website along with the main website.

RRB conducts multiple exams in order to recruit candidates to various group C posts such as Assistant Loco Pilot, Junior Engineer, Non-Technical Popular Categories, etc. Apart from that, on behalf of RRC, RRB also conducts recruitment of various group ‘D’ posts every year. Aspirants can apply for the RRB recruitment exam by visiting the official website. The recruitment procedure of various posts comprises a written exam, interview, skill test, etc. Read this article further to know all the imperative details about Railway Recruitment Board exams.

RRB Exams – Recruitments Notifications

The official notification for all the recruitment processes conducted by the Railway Recruitment Board is released via the ‘Employment News’ section and the official website of zonal RRBs. Alternatively, candidates can access the official notifications from the table below. 

RRB Exams – Official Notifications

Recruitment NoticeDirect Link
a. Recruitment for Paramedical Categories (CEN 02/2019)Official Notification
b. RRB Ministerial and Isolated Categories Recruitment (CEN 03/2019)Official Notification
c. RRB NTPC (CEN 01/2019)Official Notification
d. Recruitment to various Posts – Group ‘D’ (RRC – CEN 01/2019)Official Notification
e. RRB Junior EngineerNotification to be released
f. RRB Assistant Loco PilotNotification to be released

RRB Exams – Vacancies

Railway Recruitment Boards have divided vacancies for various exams based on the zones. Candidates can check the table below to know the zone wise vacancies in all the zones of RRB.

RRB Wise Vacancies Notified for all Recruitment Exams

Name of RRBNTPC
(CEN 02/2019)
Paramedical Categories (CEN 02/2019)MI Categories
(CEN 03/2019)
RRB Ahmedabad10248030
RRB Ajmer17738949
RRB Allahabad4099176126
RRB Bangalore247051103
RRB Bhopal9974824
RRB Bhubaneswar4983553
RRB Bilaspur12074028
RRB Chandigarh248319788
RRB Chennai2694173154
RRB Gorakhpur12986676
RRB Guwahati85111758
RRB Jammu8987059
RRB Kolkata2949236319
RRB Malda10434524
RRB Mumbai3665232267
RRB Muzaffarpur32926– 
RRB Patna10397672
RRB Ranchi13863821
RRB Secunderabad323411295
RRB Siliguri4431937– 
RRB Trivandrum35277– 19

RRB Recruitment Exams Dates

Railway Recruitment Board will conduct various recruitment exams to fill the posts including ALP, JE, NTPC, MI categories, Paramedical categories, and Group ‘D’. Most of the recruitment processes include a single-stage CBT followed by an interview. However, RRB administers some recruitment processes which comprises exams in more than one stage. The table below mentions the RRB recruitment exam dates. 

Exam Dates for RRB Recruitment Exam

Recruitment NameExam Date
Recruitment for Paramedical Categories (CEN 02/2019)July 19 – 21, 2019
RRB MI Categories Recruitment (CEN 03/2019)Between December 15 to 23, 2020
RRB NTPC (CEN 01/2019) – CBT Stage IDecember 15, 2020, onwards
RRB NTPC (CEN 01/2019) – CBT Stage IITo be announced
RRB Group D (RRC CEN 01/2019)December 15, 2020, onwards
RRB Junior Engineer (JE)To be announced
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)To be announced

RRB Exams – Registration Process

Railway Recruitment Board facilitates the registration process for various RRB exams at the official website of the zonal RRB. Thus, if the candidate aspires for the vacancy released for the RRB Ajmer, he/she must apply for the RRB exam at the official website of RRB Ajmer. 

The process to register for the RRB exam is facilitated until a specified date only. Knowing the stepwise process beforehand will ease out the online application form fillup. The table below mentions the official website of all the zonal RRBs which candidates can use to apply for the RRB exams

Zonal RRB Official Websites

Name of RRBOfficial Website
RRB Ahmedabadrrbahmedabad.gov.in
RRB Ajmerrrbajmer.gov.in
RRB Allahabadrrbald.gov.in
RRB Bangalorerrbbnc.gov.in
RRB Bhopalrrbbpl.nic.in
RRB Bhubaneswarrrbbbs.gov.in
RRB Bilaspurrrbbilaspur.gov.in
RRB Chandigarhrrbcdg.gov.in
RRB Chennairrbchennai.gov.in
RRB Gorakhpurrrbgkp.gov.in
RRB Guwahatirrbguwahati.gov.in
RRB Jammurrbjammu.nic.in
RRB Kolkatarrbkolkata.gov.in
RRB Maldarrbmalda.gov.in
RRB Mumbairrbmumbai.gov.in
RRB Muzaffarpurrrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
RRB Patnarrbpatna.gov.in
RRB Ranchirrbranchi.gov.in
RRB Secunderabadrrbsecunderabad.nic.in
RRB Siligurirrbsiliguri.org
RRB Trivandrumrrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.in

Space below mentions the registration process to be followed to apply for the RRB exams. 

1st Step – Visit the zonal website of Railway Recruitment Board from the table above.

2nd Step – Homepage at the official website will have recruitment notification wise tabs, click the relevant button to fill the application under the relevant recruitment tab

3rd Step – From the appearing window, click on the link stating ‘New Registration.’ 

4th Step – Fill basic details including 

– Name
– Father’s Name
– Mother’s Name
– Date of birth
– State
– Email ID
– Mobile number, etc.

5th Step – Create a password and verify the OTP received over the registered mobile number 

NOTE – Registration ID is generated only after verification of the One Time Password

6th Step – Click on the button reading ‘Apply/Edit’ to proceed to fill the application form

7th Step – Enter personal, communication and academic details

8th Step – Submit the eligibility form

9th Step – Filled in the form will appear on the screen after hitting the ‘Submit’ button, review the details on the form and further click the ‘Submit’ button.

10th Step – Select application fee payment mode 

  1. Enter the bank details to pay the application fee online
  2. Download the challan form in order to pay the application fee offline

11th Step – Upload relevant documents in the prescribed format and size.

NOTE – The application process for all the recruitment remains the same with a slight difference while submitting the eligibility form.

RRB Exams– Application Status

Before issuing the admit cards, the Railway Recruitment Board releases the application status. Candidates can access the application status online at the official website of the zonal RRB. Candidates can check the application status within a specified schedule only. Thus, candidates must check the RRB exam application status as soon as the link is activated. To check the application status, candidates need to use the login credentials, including the registration ID and the password generated at the time of the registration process. 

All the candidates whose application status depicts ‘Accepted’ are eligible to participate in the recruitment process. 

RRB Exams – How to login?

Zonal RRBs will facilitate various events via the login portal. The login portal available at the official website of RRB helps in filling the application form, checking the application status, downloading the admit card, checking the result and more. Candidates can use the credentials such as registration number and password to access the RRB exams login portal. With the release of each event, RRB will release a separate login portal; however, the steps to access the login dashboard remains the same. Space below mentions the stepwise procedure to access the RRB exam login

1st Step – Visit the official website of the zonal RRB

2nd Step – Click on the relevant link stating 

  1. ‘Application Status – Click here to view.’
  2. ‘Admit Card – Click here to download.’
  3. ‘Result – Click here to check.’

NOTE – The call to action will change with the change in the event

3rd Step – Enter login credentials including the registration number and password/date of birth

4th Step – Enter case sensitive captcha code

5th Step – Click on the button reading ‘Login.’

6th Step – Appearing window will host the login dashboard, perform the relevant action from the screen

RRB Exams – Admit Card

The Railway Recruitment Board will issue the admit card to all the eligible candidates who were able to complete the application process before the stipulated date. Candidates will be able to download the RRB admit card by visiting the official website of the zonal RRB. Candidates need to login by following the steps as mentioned above to download the RRB admit card. 

The hard copy of the admit card must be accompanied along with a government-approved photo ID proof on the exam date. RRB officials will verify the details of the candidate using the admit card, ID proof and the records submitted by the candidate during the application process. All the candidates failing to carry the admit card or ID proof will face denial in the entry to the examination hall.

RRB Exams – Recruitment Test Structure

Candidates need to prepare for the RRB recruitment exam in sync with the official exam pattern. Preparing according to the exam pattern and syllabus enhances the overall preparation process. Candidates can check the space below to know the exam pattern for the recruitment exams administered by the Railway Recruitment Board.

RRB Paramedical Recruitment – Exam Pattern

  1. Mode of Exam – Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  3. Number of Questions – 100
  4. Maximum Marks – 100
  5. Negative marking – 1/3 marks are deducted for each incorrect response
  6. Duration of the test – 90 minutes (1 hour 30 minutes)
  7. Number of Sections – 4

RRB Paramedical Recruitment – Sectional OverviewMode of Exam – Computer Based Test (CBT)

  1. Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  2. Number of Questions – 100
  3. Maximum Marks – 100
  4. Negative marking – 1/3 marks are deducted for each incorrect response
  5. Duration of the test – 90 minutes (1 hour 30 minutes)
  6. Medium – Exam is conducted in 15 different languages
  7. Number of Sections – 4
SectionNumber of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Professional ability7070
General Awareness1010
General Arithmetic, General Intelligence and reasoning1010
General Science1010
Total100 Questions100 Marks

RRB Group ‘D’ Recruitment – Exam Pattern

RRB Group D Recruitment – Sectional Overview

SectionNumber of QuestionsMaximum Marks
General Science2525
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
Total100 Questions100 Marks

RRB NTPC Recruitment – Exam Pattern

RRB NTPC is conducted for various posts; most of the posts have two stages of CBT. The exam pattern for RRB NTPC is as follows.

  1. Mode of Exam – Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  3. Number of Questions and Marks – 
    1. CBT Stage I – 100 
    2. CBT Stage II – 120
  4. Negative marking – 1/3 marks are deducted for each incorrect response
  5. Duration of the test – 90 minutes (1 hour 30 minutes)
  6. Number of Sections – 3

RRB NTPC Recruitment – Sectional Overview

SectionQuestions in CBT Stage IQuestions in CBT Stage II
General Awareness4050
Mathematics3035
General Intelligence & Reasoning3035
Total100120

RRB MI Categories Recruitment – Exam Pattern

Similar to the Group D exam, recruitment exam for Ministerial and Isolated categories is held for more than 25 posts. All the posts have a common computer-based test followed by post-specific exams/ skill tests. Exam pattern for common CBT is as follows.

  1. Mode of the exam – Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Type of questions – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  3. Number of options per question – 4 
  4. Level of the exam – National-Level
  5. Frequency of the exam – Yearly
  6. Number of sections – Five sections | Two for Stenographer
  7. Total questions and marks – 100 
  8. Negative marking – (–) ⅓ marks per incorrect response
  9. Duration of the exam – 1.5 hours (90 minutes) | 2 hours for PWD candidates

RRB MI Recruitment Exam – Sectional Overview

SectionsNumber of Questions
Professional Ability50
General Intelligence & Reasoning15
General Awareness15
General Science10
Mathematics 10
Total100 

Sectional Overview for RRB MI Recruitment Exam (Stenographer)

SectionsNumber of Questions
Hindi or English Language50
General Awareness50 
Total100

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot – Exam Pattern

  1. Mode of Exam – Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  3. Maximum Marks – 120
  4. Number of Questions – 120
  5. Negative marking – 1/3 marks are deducted for each incorrect response
  6. Medium – English
  7. Duration of the test – 90 minutes (1 hour 30 minutes)
  8. Number of Sections – 6

RRB ALP – Sectional Overview

SectionsNumber of Questions
Arithmetic20
Reasoning10
General Awareness25
General Science30
General Intelligence05
Technical Ability30

RRB Junior Engineer – Exam Pattern

  1. Mode of Exam – Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Number of Questions – 120
  3. Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)
  4. Maximum Marks – 
    1. CBT I – 100
    2. CBT II – 150
  5. Negative marking – 1/3 marks are deducted for each incorrect response
  6. Duration of the test – 
    1. CBT I – 90 minutes (1 hour 30 minutes)
    2. CBT II – 120 minutes (2 hours)
  7. Medium – English
  8. Number of Sections – 
    1. CBT I – 4 Sections
    2. CBT II – 5 Sections

RRB JE – CBT I Sectional Overview

SectionsNumber of Questions
Mathematics30
General Intelligence & Reasoning25
General Awareness15
General Science30
Total100

RRB JE – CBT II Sectional Overview

SectionsNumber of Questions
General Awareness15
Physics and Chemistry15
Basics of Computers and Applications10
Basics of Environment and Pollution Control10
Technical Abilities100
Total150

RRB Recruitment – Result

Candidates will be able to check the RRB recruitment result by visiting the official website of zonal RRB. Each round of the RRB exam recruitment process has a different result. Railway Recruitment Board will be releasing the RRB recruitment exam in a PDF format as well as via a login portal. The PDF file hosts the name and roll numbers of the shortlisted candidates. Apart from the names and roll number of the shortlisted candidates, the PDF will host the details on the subsequent round of the selection process and the cutoff marks.

Test takers can also find the scorecards via the RRB login available at the official website. The login credentials to check the RRB result includes the registration number and the password generated at the time of the registration process. 

FAQs

Q. What is the selection process of the RRB NTPC Exam?
A. The selection procedure of the RRB NTPC exam involves the following four stages: 1st Stage is Computer Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage is Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) & Document Verification and Medical Examination.

Q. When will the RRB release the NTPC Chennai Result for CBT 1?
A. RRB has already released the NTPC Chennai Result for CBT 1.

Q. Has the RRB Chennai released the Group D notification?
A. No, the RRB Chennai has yet to release the Group D notification.

Q. When will the railways conduct the RRB Junior Engineer exam?
A. The latest notification on RRB JE has not yet been released. Aspirants can bookmark this page to receive updates on RRB Recruitment.

Q. How can I check my RRB NTPC Chennai CBT 2 Admit Card?
A. Candidates need to visit the RRB Chennai official website (rrbchennai.gov.in) and provide the login credentials to download the admit card. However, the admit Card for CBT 2 has not been released yet.

Related Links:

RRB NTPC RecruitmentRRB NTPC Exam Dates
RRB NTPC StatusRRB NTPC Syllabus
RRB NTPC Exam PatternRRB NTPC Preparation
RRB NTPC BooksRRB NTPC Mock Tests
RRB NTPC Question PapersRRB NTPC Salary
RRB NTPC Answer KeyRRB NTPC Cut-off

We hope this detailed article on RRB Exams helps you. If you have any queries regarding this, then feel free to drop a comment below. We will get back to you at the earliest.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on RRB Exams.

Master RRB NTPC CBT 1 Concepts with 3D Videos