RRC Group D Notification 2022: Exam Date (Out) - Embibe
  • Written By Akshay.MS
  • Last Modified 30-06-2022
  • Written By Akshay.MS
  • Last Modified 30-06-2022

RRC Group D Notification 2022: Exam Date, Pattern, Syllabus

RRC Group D Notification 2022: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has published a notice regarding the RRC Group D exam date on June 30, 2022. According to the notice, RRB will conduct the single-stage CBT for RRC Group D from August 17, 2022, onwards. Furthermore, RRB will conduct CBT in multiple phases. The full day-wise schedule for CBT will be released later on the official website.

Candidates will check the exam date from the regional RRB official website or from this page. Furthermore, RRB will release the admit card for single-stage CBT a few weeks before the exam. Candidates should note that an aadhaar-based biometric authentication of candidates will be done before/during the exam. The RRC Group D selection process consists of the Computer-based Test, Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Document Verification, and Medical Test. Read on to find out more.

Latest: The RRC Group D exam date has been announced. Candidates can check the details here.

RRC Group D Notification 2022: Overview

Before getting into detail, let us take a look at the important things to know about the examination.

Exam NameRRC Group D Exam
Organising AuthorityRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Total Vacancies1,03,769
Exam LevelNational Level
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessThree Stages:
– Computer-Based Test
– Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
– Document Verification and Medical Test
Mode of ExaminationOnline
Exam LanguageEnglish
Official Websiterrbcdg.gov.in

RRC Group D Exam Dates

The officials provide the dates of the RRC Group D examination. Let us take a look at the important dates related to the RRC Group D examination 2022 below:

RRC Group D EventsDate
Notification ReleasesFebruary 23, 2019
Online Application BeginsMarch 12, 2019
Online Application EndsApril 12, 2019
Last Date to Pay Fee (Offline) for ApplicationApril 18, 2019, at 13:00 hrs
Last Date to Pay Fee (Online) for ApplicationApril 23, 2019, at 13:00 hrs
Final Submission of Application FormApril 26, 2019, at 23:59 hrs
City intimation slipTo Be Announced
Admit Card Release DateTo Be Announced
RRC Group D CBT Exam DateAugust 17, 2022, onwards
Exam ResultTo Be Announced

RRC Group D Vacancies 2022

The RRC has released an official list of vacancies to be filled on their official website. We have categorised the vacancies based on department and based on category in the tables below. Candidates can go through this table for a better understanding of the posts that they are applying for.

The post-wise breakup of the vacancies in RRC Group D is given in the table below:

SL. No.Name of the postDepartmentNumber of Vacancies
1Assistant (Workshop)Mechanical11277
2Assistant BridgeEngineering913
3Assistant C&WMechanical7284
4Assistant Depot (Stores)Stores1694
5Assistant Loco Shed (Diesel)Mechanical2204
6Assistant Loco Shed (Electrical)Electrical1098
7Assistant Operations (Electrical)Electrical788
8Assistant PointsmanTraffic14870
9Assistant Signal & TelecomSignal and Telecommunication (S and T)5479
10Assistant Track MachineEngineering3157
11Assistant TL & ACElectrical3633
12Assistant TL & AC (Workshop)Electrical1823
13Assistant TRDElectrical3014
14Assistant WorksEngineering4109
15Assistant Works (Workshop)Engineering403
16Hospital AssistantMedical1302
17Track Maintainer Grade IVEngineering40721
TOTAL1,03,769

The category-wise breakup of the total no. of vacancies in the RRC Group D is shown in the table below.

SL. No.RailwayURSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancy
1Central Railway3597139875926569359345
2East Central Railway13695553259563583563
3East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
4Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro492614617752619108710873
5North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
6North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
7North Western Railway213281438413935265249
8Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
9Northern Railway, DMW and RCF5144201710313644131713153
10South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
11South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
12South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
13South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
14Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
15West Central Railway159663330810804024019
16Western Railway428716478122914107410734
TOTAL423551555979842737810381103769

RRC Group D Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for candidates to apply for the RRC Group D Examination depends on their age, nationality, educational qualification and physical fitness. Candidates are advised to go through the below table before applying for the examination. Applications that do not meet the required criteria will be rejected.

Age Criteria

Candidates applying for the examination must be between the ages of 18 and 33 years as on July 1, 2022. However, there are certain age relaxations for reserved categories. Find the detailed information on age relaxations in the below table.

CategoryAge Relaxation or Upper Age Limit (In years)
OBC3
SC/ST5
PwDUR – 10
OBC – 13
SC/ST – 15
Ex-ServicemenThe extent of service +3 yrs
J&K Domiciled between 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895
Group C and erstwhile Group D employees with a minimum of 3 yrs of serviceUR -40
OBC -43
SC/ST -45
Railway Quasi-Administrative offices employeesUp to the length of service
or 5 yrs, whichever is lower
Women candidates widowed and not marriedUR – 35O
BC – 38
SC/ST – 40
Course completed act apprentice with ITI/ Course completed act apprenticeshipExtent of Training
Course completed act apprenticeship commenced before age of 25 yearsUR – 35
OBC – 38
SC/ST – 40

Nationality Criteria

  • Must be a citizen of India or
  • A citizen of Nepal or
  • A citizen of Bhutan or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Educational Qualification

Candidates seeking any post in Level 1 of the 7th CPC Pay Matrix must have completed class 10th examinations or obtained an ITI from SCVT / NCVT (or) equivalent or have obtained a NAC (National Apprenticeship Certificate) from NCVT.

Medical Standards

Candidates applying for the Group C Exam must ensure that they meet the medical standards before applying for the examination. The desired medical standards are shown in the table below.

Medical StandardGeneral FitnessVisual Acuity
A-2Physically fit in all respectDistance vision: 6/9, 6/9 without glasses. Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 without glasses and must pass a test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision & Night Vision.
A-3Physically fit in all respectDistance Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power should not exceed 2D). Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and must pass a test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision & Night Vision.
B-1Physically fit in all respectDistance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision & Night Vision.
B-2Physically fit in all respectDistance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and must pass the test for Field of Vision.
C-1Physically fit in all respectDistance Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.
C-2Physically fit in all respectDistance Vision: 6/12, Nil with or without glasses. Near Vision, Sn: 0.6 combined with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

RRC Group D Application Form 2022

The RRC Group D Examination application form will be available on the official website of RRC as soon as it is released. The details given by the candidate on the application must have accurate information as this will be used to contact the candidate and for post-examination and future reference purposes.

Application forms which contain any invalid on inaccurate information, and duplicate applications from the same candidate will be rejected.

Details To Fill In the Application Form

The major things that the candidate will have to fill in the application form are as shown below:

  • Personal Details
  • Exam Centres choice
  • Basic Details
  • Educational Information
  • Name of the post applied for

How To Fill the RRC Group D Application Form

The steps to fill out the application form for the RRC Group D Examination are as follows:

1st Step: Visit the official website of the RRC rrbcdg.gov.in.
2nd Step: Click on the ‘New Registration’ link.
3rd Step: Choose the RRC Zone for which one is willing to apply.
4th Step: Enter your educational qualification details and community.
5th Step: Click on the ‘Check Availability’ button.
6th Step: Fill up the registration form with details like Name, Date of Birth, Aadhaar Card, Father’s Name, Mother’s Name, Class 10th Details, Mobile no. and the Email ID.
7th Step: Click on the ’Continue’ button.
8th Step: The candidate will receive an OTP on their registered email ID and mobile number once the registration is successful.
9th Step: Login and fill up the application form with your details such as marks obtained in class 12th, community, gender, nationality, religion, etc.
10th Step: Click on the “Save” button.
11th Step: You will be redirected to a payment link. Pay the application fee here.
12th Step: Upload your photograph and signature.
13th Step: Submit your application form.

How To Check RRC Group D Application Status

The candidates can check their application status by following these below mentioned steps:

1st Step: Visit your respective RRC Zone official website link by clicking here.
2nd Step: Fill in your Registration Number and date of Birth.
3rd Step: Click on the “Login” button.
4th Step: Your application status will be available on your screen.

RRC Group D Application Fee

The application fee for the examination varies category-wise. The detailed fee structure is as shown below:

CategoryApplication Fee
General, OBC (Male)Rs. 500/-
Women/SC/ST/PwD/Ex-Servicemen/Transgender/ Minorities/
Economically Backward Class
Rs. 250/- (Refundable on appearing in the CBT)

RRC Group D Admit Card

Candidates whose applications are successfully validated will receive the admit card a few days before the examination. It is mandatory to carry the admit card to the examination hall.

Steps to Download Admit Card

Candidates have to follow the below mentioned steps to download their admit card:

1st Step: Visit the regional RRC official website.
2nd Step: Click on the link to the E-call letter on the website.
3rd Step: Enter your registration number and password, which will be the candidate’s date of birth.
4th Step: Enter the Captcha as shown on the screen.
5th Step: Clicking on the “Login” button.
6th Step: RRC Group D Admit Card will appear on your screen. Download and take a print out of the admit card.

Details Mentioned on the Admit Card

The following details will be mentioned on the admit card. Verify your details beforehand and don’t leave it till the last minute.

  • Name of the candidate
  • Roll Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Subject Applied
  • Signature of the candidate
  • Photo of the candidate
  • Examination Date and Timings
  • Details of the exam centre.
  • Special Instructions

RRC Group D Selection Process

The RRC Group D exam will be conducted in 4 stages as mentioned below:

  • Computer Based Test
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Document Verification 
  • Medical Examination

RRC Group D Exam Pattern

  • The questions in the CBT exam will be objective type questions.
  • There will be a total of 100 questions with a maximum of 100 marks. (1 mark for each question)
  • The duration of the exam will be 90 minutes. (120 for PwD candidates)
  • There will be negative marking of 1/3rd marks for each wrong answer.

Let us take a look at the CBT exam pattern.

SubjectsNo. Of QuestionsMarks
General Science2525
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence & Reasoning3030
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
TOTAL100100

RRC Group D Syllabus 

Before starting preparation for the Group D exam, it is important that candidates be thorough with the exam syllabus. The topics covered in the examination are General Science, Mathematics, General Awareness and Current Affairs, General Intelligence and Reasoning. The syllabus in-detail for each section is given below.

SectionImportant Topics
MathematicsNumber system, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF,
Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work,
Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss,
Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics,
Square root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern etc.
General SciencePhysics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10th standard level (CBSE).
General Intelligence & ReasoningAnalogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding,
Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling,
Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency,
Conclusions and Decision making, Similarities and Differences,
Analytical Reasoning, Classification, Directions,
Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.
General Awareness and Current AffairsGeneral Awareness and Current Affairs in Science & Technology,
Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics,
Politics and any other subject of importance.

RRC Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

On successfully clearing the CBT test, candidates will have to compulsorily pass the PET for selection in the RRC Group D posts.

The physical standards to pass the PET is as shown below:

TestsFemale candidatesMale candidates
Running a distance of 1000 metres in5 min 40 seconds4 min 15 seconds
Lift and carry weight for a distance of 100 metres in 120 seconds
in 1 chance without keeping weight down
20 kg35 kg

Candidates successfully clearing the Physical Efficiency Test will be called for document verification and medical tests. The final selection of the candidate will be based on the results of these tests.

RRC Group D Salary

  • The basic salary of candidates selected under RRC Group D Recruitment will be Rs 18,000. 
  • Besides the basic pay, the selected candidates will also be provided with other allowances such as Dearness Allowance (DA), Daily Allowance, Transport Allowance, House Rent Allowance (HRA), Allowance for Night Duty, Medical Facilities, Overtime Allowance etc.

The detailed breakup of the salary structure is given below:

Pay Level Pay matrix-1 
Pay Band(Rs.5,200 – 20,200)
Grade PayRs.1,800
Basic PayRs.18,000
House Rent Allowance (depending on cities: 8% to 24%)Rs.8,640
Dearness AllowanceRs.3,060
Total RRC Group D Salary (Basic)Rs.29,700/-

RRC Group D Results

The RRC Group D exam results will be released on the official website separately for each stage. The steps to download your results are shown below:

1st Step: Visit the regional RRC official website.
2nd Step: Click on “RRC Group D Results 2022” link on the website.
3rd Step: Enter your registration number and password, which will be the candidate’s date of birth.
4th Step: Enter the Captcha as shown on the screen.
5th Step: Clicking on the “Login” button.
6th Step: The RRC Group D results will show on your screen. Download the results for future reference.

Details Mentioned on the Results Page

The following details will be mentioned on the results page:

  1. Name of the Candidate
  2. Date of Birth 
  3. Registration Number
  4. Normalised Score of the Candidate
  5. Overall and Sectional Cutoff of the exam

FAQs on RRC Group D Notification 2022

Here are a few Frequently Asked Questions to resolve your doubts and queries.

Q.1: When will the RRC Group D Exam be held?
Ans: The Railway Recruitment Board will conduct the RRC Group D CBT from August 17, 2022, onwards.

Q.2: Is RRC Group D Exam postponed?
Ans: Aspirants seeking a job in the Indian Railways have been waiting for 2 years for a definite examination date which has still not been decided.

Q.3: How can I apply for the RRC Group D Exam?
Ans: Aspirants can apply for the RRC Group D Exam on the official website. The detailed steps to apply are shown in the article above.

Q.4: How many exams are there in RRC Group D?
Ans: The exam is conducted in 3 stages: Computer-Based Test (CBT), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Medical Test.

Q.5: What is the salary of Group D?
Ans: The basic pay for Group D is Rs. 18,000/-. The pay-scale for the employees will be in the range of Rs. 22,500-Rs.25,380 per month.

Candidates can also check:

RRB Group D Preparation TipsRRB Group D Books
RRB Group D Exam PatternRRC Group D Syllabus

We hope this article on RRC Group D Notification 2022 helps you. If you have any questions, feel free to check our website or download our app. We will be happy to you out.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on RRC Group D 2022.

Master RRC Group D CBT 1 Concepts with 3D Videos