NIT Silchar Cut Off 2021 : Check JEE Mains Cutoff list
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 08-08-2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 08-08-2022

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2022: Previous Years Trends

NIT Silchar Cut-off 2022: The NIT 2022 exam for the July session is being conducted from July 25 to 30, 2022. This is the second and the last session of JEE Main 2022. JEE Main is a national-level engineering entrance examination. NTA conducts the exam for candidates who want to get admitted to the best engineering colleges in India.

Candidates attempt for the JEE Main exam to get admitted to premier engineering colleges like the IITs and NITs. Many candidates of Assam and the neighbouring north-eastern states of India, want to study engineering from a place close to their hometowns. We have provided information about NIT Silchar in this article for candidates who want to get admission. Candidates will be able to find out the cut-off marks for the previous years from this article.

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2022

Once the JoSAA Counselling gets completed, the officials will release the NIT Silchar cut off for the current year. Please note that the cutoff will be different for each course, gender, category, and quotas (home state and other states). Once these closing ranks get released, candidates will be able to check the complete list on the official website.

As there is still time for NIT Silchar cut off 2022 to be released, we have provided the previous years’ cutoff information in the later sections. However, first, we will look at the parameters which determine the cut-off.

Factors Determining NIT Silchar Cut Off

The following factors are taken into consideration while facilitating admission to NIT Silchar and determining the NIT Silchar cut off:

  • The difficulty level of JEE Main 2022
  • Previous years’ cutoff trends
  • Number of seats available for different courses in NIT Silchar
  • Total number of applicants
  • Preferences and choices of the candidates placed higher on the merit list

Previous Years’ NIT Silchar Cut Off

In the next sections, we will provide candidates with all the official NIT Silchar cut-off data from 2017 to 2021. This will help candidates understand the cutoff trend for different categories and courses in the institute.

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2021

The NIT Silchar Cut-off 2021 scores for various categories have been mentioned below:

Course NameCategoryMale (Home State)Male (Other State)
Civil EngineeringOpen6696735010
EWS113985519
OBC-NCL3739910638
SC87595859
ST18731598
Computer Science and EngineeringOpen2330710134
EWS49511489
OBC-NCL132663447
SC30242115
ST913774
Electrical EngineeringOpen5584722669
EWS98823529
OBC-NCL294797322
SC67894633
ST21811689
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpen3544616141
EWS70272356
OBC-NCL189825339
SC52773158
ST15251439
Mechanical EngineeringOpen5928227768
EWS108794475
OBC-NCL324089182
SC83155299
ST25192022
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOpen5435822175
EWS91433395
OBC-NCL319207871
SC92854999
ST23912613
Course NameCategoryFemale (Home State)Female (Other State)
Civil EngineeringOpen7066842806
EWS113987283
OBC-NCL4323417077
SC120407135
ST18731598
Computer Science and EngineeringOpen2330715557
EWS54492973
OBC-NCL258967473
SC38073264
ST1570991
Electrical EngineeringOpen5584729074
EWS161594649
OBC-NCL3965313480
SC150745748
ST21811889
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpen4364123046
EWS88924047
OBC-NCL267119746
SC78554793
ST28841857
Mechanical EngineeringOpen6121237334
EWS189427145
OBC-NCL4418915844
SC156327473
ST31422893
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOpen5435828785
EWS183045067
OBC-NCL4456714461
SC125006770
ST32542613

NIT Silchar Cutoff for JEE Main 2020

The NIT Silchar Cut-off 2020 scores for various categories have been mentioned below:

Course NameCategoryMale (Home State)Male (Other State)
Civil EngineeringOBC5211611840
EWS198267015
General8774739263
SC183106215
ST392631672
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC184203934
EWS81121828
General3260911127
SC68092146
ST1091848
Electrical EngineeringOBC440907348
EWS198124410
General8612825411
SC162714876
ST23421811
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC280745289
EWS98572833
General5215216959
SC86205289
ST19211275
Mechanical EngineeringOBC437779273
EWS132465461
General7391430500
SC130835626
ST23142023
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOBC510668373
EWS201604707
General8675727769
SC146925433
ST28152408
Course NameCategoryFemale (Home State)Female (Other State)
Civil EngineeringOBC5211617854
EWS204208510
General10610649879
SC1831010884
ST24132333
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC278929041
EWS166233243
General4717718229
SC78762999
ST10911678
Electrical EngineeringOBC6266316043
EWS198126209
General8612834410
SC175348422
ST35993609
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC3473410903
EWS176054506
General6091424493
SC3473410903
ST19212320
Mechanical EngineeringOBC5490518803
EWS207767966
General9369047304
SC189018715
ST33694146
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOBC6675615784
EWS201605517
General11088733557
SC146928879
ST45893788

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2019

The NIT Silchar Cut-off 2019 scores for various categories have been mentioned below:

Course NameCategoryMale (Home State)Male (Other State)Female (Home State)Female (Other State)
Civil EngineeringOBC5531197256164916222
EWS139494650150975945
General82315335019609843901
SC124615133190367364
ST2527127842152981
Mechanical EngineeringOBC3862177105889015598
EWS104803542211345452
General550862572798655240936
SC88604500149348194
ST2960188439523335
Electrical EngineeringOBC4303874245824212189
EWS136373131194524592
General72910234699278334117
SC108504407206237697
ST3134187641833004
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC176443935204667483
EWS52331691142972639
General27304128235096418947
SC39492112126813953
ST186998916033062
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC3180658983866710035
EWS90752338178973183
General45267174127282323392
SC66273933101745884
ST2083184338072880
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOBC5514085957374116123
EWS141703668240733668
General84486274839850533979
SC122135245153577126
ST356629333737

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2018

The NIT Silchar Cut-off 2018 scores for various categories have been mentioned below:

Course NameCategoriesHome State (Closing Rank)Other State (Closing Rank)
Civil EngineeringGeneral9165242828
OBC-NCL5717517544
SC137237625
ST24554257
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral7877335482
OBC-NCL5390918163
SC76945516
ST55564145
Electrical EngineeringGeneral9683826429
OBC-NCL4758710829
SC102854785
ST46165390
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral3743618956
OBC-NCL216427451
SC57902685
ST12463881
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral5763921354
OBC-NCL285309413
SC130044341
ST49115158
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringGeneral8928029472
OBC-NCL6292114599
SC156756202
ST57126406

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2017

The NIT Silchar cut-off 2017 scores for various quotas have been mentioned below:

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2017 – General Category

General Category – Home State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering2802746367
 Computer Science & Engineering759923407
 Electrical Engineering874544315
 Electronics & Communication Engineering1553336916
 Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering4446749415
 Mechanical Engineering1177129145

General Category – Other State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering1779922663
 Computer Science and Engineering415211290
 Electrical Engineering1431720259
 Electronics and communication Engineering1249417943
 Electronics and instrumentation Engineering1979722589
 Mechanical Engineering1369718677

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category

OBC-NCL Category – Home State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering1241022313
 Computer Science & Engineering580616351
 Electrical Engineering1630522493
 Electronics & Communication Engineering1229821031
 Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering1413924022
 Mechanical Engineering709415061

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category – Other State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering60086920
 Computer Science and Engineering24444431
 Electrical Engineering48556515
 Electronics and Communication Engineering46996181
 Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering66437388
 Mechanical Engineering44726049

NIT Silchar Cutoff 2017 – SC Category

SC Category – Home State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering18715284
 Computer Science & Engineering28524493
 Electrical Engineering31995577
 Electronics & Communication Engineering28605466
 Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering56466058
 Mechanical Engineering13203362

SC Category – Other State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering11323528
 Computer Science and Engineering12912765
 Electrical Engineering27703622
 Electronics and communication Engineering10683822
 Electronics and instrumentation Engineering39214330
 Mechanical Engineering25263599

NIT Silchar Cut Off 2017 – ST Category

ST Category – Home State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering5691435
 Computer Science & Engineering10771320
 Electrical Engineering16951940
 Electronics & Communication Engineering16941983
 Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering19942120
 Mechanical Engineering4551845

ST Category – Other State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering8311240
 Computer Science and Engineering11061277
 Electrical Engineering12801405
 Electronics and Communication Engineering14751704
 Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering20422207
 Mechanical Engineering11411583

NIT Silchar Cut Off: Important FAQs

Let’s take a look at some of the frequently asked questions related to NIT Silchar cut off:

Q.1: What was the NIT Silchar cut-off 2021 for Civil Engineering for male candidates belonging to the open category in the home state?
Ans: The cut-off mark for male candidates in the open category for Civil Engineering in 2021 was 66967.

Q.2: What was the NIT Silchar cut-off 2021 for Electronics and Communication Engineering for male candidates belonging to the open category in the other states?
Ans: The cut-off mark for male candidates in the open category for Electronics and Communication Engineering in 2021 was 16141.

Q.3: Is NIT Silchar a good college?
Ans: Yes, NIT Silchar is a good college for Engineering. It is ranked 38 as per the NIRF list of engineering colleges.

Q.4: What are the different factors that affect JEE Main 2022 cut-off?
Ans: The different factors that affect the JEE Main cut-off are as follows:

  • The difficulty level of JEE Main 2022
  • Previous years’ cut-off trends
  • Number of seats available for different courses in NIT Silchar
  • Total number of applicants
  • Preferences and choices of the candidates placed higher on the merit list.

Q.5: What was the NIT Silchar cut-off 2021 for Civil Engineering for female candidates belonging to the open category in the home state?
Ans:
The cut-off mark for female candidates in the open category for Civil Engineering in 2021 was 70668.

We hope that this information on the cut-off marks of NIT Silchar has helped you. If you have any queries, you can visit our website and write to us with your queries. We will assist you in the best way possible. Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates.

Your Fastest Path to Reduce Silly Mistakes; Take Free Mock Tests for JEE Main on Embibe