• Written By Saif_Ansari
  • Last Modified 24-11-2023

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023 (Out): Category-wise 75,768 Openings

img-icon

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2023: The Staff Selection Commission of India released the SSC GD Constable 2023 vacancy along with the notification. As per the SSC GD notification, the total vacancy for SSC GD Constable is 75,768. The detailed revised vacancy will be provided in this article. As per the official notification, the SSC GD Constable exam 2023 will be held on February 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, and March 1, 5, 6, 7, 11, and 12, 2024.

Attempt Free SSC GD Constable Mock Tests 
SSC GD Constable Mock Test 1SSC GD Constable Mock Test 3
SSC GD Constable Mock Test 2SSC GD Constable Mock Test 4

*Steps to attempt the free mock test series are mentioned below.

Latest Update:
— SSC has issued the SSC GD Constable notification on November 18, 2023. The SSC GD Constable application form submission started on November 24, 2023. Check out the notification below.

The Commission conducts the recruitment for various forces such as the Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), and so on. To get the job, candidates must pass four rounds of recruitment. The selection stages include a Computer-based Examination (CBE), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). Read on to get complete details.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 Details

The SSC GD Vacancy 2024 has been announced along with the official notification of the recruitment. The vacancies PDF contains details of the open positions for both male and female candidates. After passing all phases of the selection process, the commission recruits qualified applicants in the following categories/services:

  • Forces for Recruitment of Constables (General Duty)
  • Border Security Force (BSF)
  • Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  • Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  • National Investigation Agency (NIA)
  • Secretariat Security Force (SSF)
  • Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  • Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  • Forces for Recruitment of Rifleman (General Duty)
  • Assam Rifles

Candidates are advised to check out the SSC GD last year vacancy details from the below section to get an idea of the upcoming openings.

SSC GD Constable 2023 Overall Vacancy (Gender Wise)

The SSC published detailed GD Constable Bharti 2024 vacancy on its official website ssc.nic.in. According to the revised list of SSC GD Bharti 2023, SSC increased the number of openings from 50,187 last year to 75,768 this year.

The Commission has published vacancies in two parts. The first part is for forces like BSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, AR, and SSF. The second part is for NIA. Let’s have a look at the category-wise SSC GD Constable 2024 vacancies below:

ForcesMalesFemalesVacancies
Border Security Force (BSF)24806306927875
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)78777218598
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)22196323125427
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)48394395278
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)25644423006
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)46241524776
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)458125583
Total67,36481,7975543
Sepoy in National Investigation Agency (NIA)125125
Total Vacancies75,768

How To Attempt Embibe’s Free SSC GD Constable Mock Tests?

Know the steps to take the free SSC GD Constable mock test series below:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use the mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Click on the menu bar “Getting a Government Job”.
  • 4th Step: Select the Goal “SSC” from the Dropdown and click “Next”.
  • 5th Step: Search and Select “SSC GD Constable” on the search bar and click “Next”.
  • 6th Step: Select the preferred language and click “Done”.
  • 7th Step: Click “Test” from the Header Section.
  • 8th Step: Scroll down to the “Subjects” section.
  • 9th Step: Click on any SSC GD Constable subjects.
  • 10th Step: Scroll down to click on the chapters from the selected subject to begin the test.

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 for Male Candidates

The table below contains the number of vacancies available for male candidates in the various forces that come under SSC GD:

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)36002015405017851335624806
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1925412123675935457877
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)670054856891564769522196
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)1259365119028017454839
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)61220959410410452564
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)88540180862119094624
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)105189729209458
Total1508639681366451422929567364

SSC GD Vacancy 2023 for Female Candidates

The table given below shows the number of vacancies by category for female candidates in various forces:

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Security Force (BSF)51025660925814363069
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)1036314789319721
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)40928856826916973231
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)991510011214439
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)70669908199442
Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR)2709302066152
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)3204220958125
Total1250701157566439898179

SSC GD 2023 Openings for National Investigation Agency (NIA)

There are 225 job openings released last year for the NCB. The following table provides details on the category-wise vacancies for the NCB force:

ForcesSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Sepoy in National Investigation Agency (NIA)4519342998225

Related:

SSC GD Constable Exam PatternSSC GD Constable Eligibility Criteria
SSC GD Constable Important DatesSSC GD Constable Books

Frequently Asked Questions on SSC GD Vacancy 2023

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions on the SSC GD Constable Vacancy:

Q: Is the SSC GD 2023 vacancy released?

A: Yes. The SSC GD 2023 job openings have been officially issued. The total number is 75,768.

Q: How many SSC GD Constable vacancies are announced for 2023 recruitment?

A: The Staff Selection Commission announced a total vacancy of 75,768.

Q: How many vacancies were announced for male candidates in SSC GD Constable 2023 recruitment?

A: The Commission announced 67,364 vacancies for male candidates.

Q: What was the SSC GD Constable 2023 vacancy for female candidates?

A: SSC announced a total of 8,179 vacancies for female candidates.

Q: From where can I download the SSC GD Constable 2023 Vacancy PDF?

A: Candidates can download the vacancy PDF from the official site of SSC- ssc.nic.in.

We hope this article helped you and cleared your doubts about GD Constable vacancies. To get more information on SSC GD Constable, stay tuned to Embibe. All the best!

Unleash Your True Potential With Personalised Learning on EMBIBE