• Written By chintapalli
  • Last Modified 14-07-2022

CBSE Class 6 Social Science Objective Questions

img-icon

CBSE Class 6 Social Science Objective Questions: CBSE Class 6 students aiming to score high marks for the academic year can become thorough with the 6th CBSE Social Science objective questions. As it is quite easy to score marks in MCQs, we have provided a list of questions related to all sections of Social Science involving Geography, History and Civics. All the CBSE 6 Social Science objective questions mentioned in the article are in accordance with the latest syllabus for the academic year 2022-23.

To stay ahead in the competition and achieve good grades, students can practice Multiple Choice Questions and become proficient in Social Science subjects. It is important for the students to find out their strong and weak areas while practicing the CBSE board Class 6 Social Science objective questions. Going further, they can work on their areas of improvement to improve the overall exam performance. Keep reading to find out topic-wise CBSE Class 6 Social Science objective questions.

CBSE Class 6 Social Science Objective Questions: Overview

Before diving deep into the Multiple Choice Questions of CBSE Class 6 Social Science, let us have an overview of the Social Science subject of Class 6.

Exam EventsDetails
BoardCentral Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Class Class 6 
SubjectSocial Science
Academic Year 2022-23
Total Marks50 Marks
Exam Duration2 hrs 30 mins
Total No. of Questions20 Questions
Section A1- 6 Questions (1 mark each)
Section B7-11 Questions (2 marks each)
Section C12-17 Questions (3 marks each)
Section D18-19 questions (5 marks each)
Section EQuestion No. 20 – Map Based Question (6 Marks)
Official Websitecbse.gov.in

CBSE Class 6 Social Science Objective Questions

Below-mentioned is some of the important CBSE board Class 6 Social Science objective questions with answers. Going through each question one by one and memorizing the answers for these questions helps students to handle the question paper with ease during the final examination.

Objective Questions: Social Science: Geography

Q.1: What are celestial bodies?
(a) The sun
(b) The moon
(c) All the shining bodies in the sky
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

Q.2: What is called a needle fixed through the globe in a tilted manner?
(a) Orbit
(b) Axis
(c) Latitude
(d) Longitude
Answer: (b) Axis

Q.3: What would have happened if the earth did not rotate?
(a) Cold conditions on earth’s half portion
(b) Warm conditions on the earth’s other half portion
(c) No life is possible in such extreme conditions
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

Q.4: What does TV with an arrow show?
(a) Direction of North
(b) Direction of East
(c) Direction of West
(d) Direction of South
Answer: (a) Direction of North

Q.5: The Arctic Circle passes through
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) North America
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

Q.6: Which is the most important mountain range in Europe?
(a) Alps
(b) Rockies
(c) Andes
(d) All of these
Answer:(a) Alps

Q.7: Where does the Great Indian desert lie?
(a) In the eastern part of India
(b) In the western part of India
(c) In the northern part of India
(d) In the southern part of India
Answer: (b) In the western part of India

Q.8: During the winter season, the sun’s rays
(a) fall directly
(b) don’t fall directly
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer: (b) don’t fall directly

Objective Questions: Social Science: History

Q.1: Which city was established on the banks of Ganga?
(a) Magadha
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Magadha

Q.2: For what purpose were the stone tools used?
(a) To cut meat and bone
(b) To chop fruits and roots
(c) To make spears and arrows
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

Q.3: Select the animal for domestication.
(a) Lion
(b) Bear
(c) Dog
(d) Elephant
Answer: (c) Dog

Q.4: What was the thing used to shape sand or powdered quartz into an object?
(a) Gum
(b) Ink
(c) Nails
(d) Rubber
Answer: (a) Gum

Q.5: Which of the two rivers are studied in Rigveda?
(a) Ganga and Yamuna
(b) Beas and Sutlej
(c) Saraswati and Brahmaputra
(d) All of these
Answer: (b) Beas and Sutlej

Q.6: About 2,500 years ago, where was Kaushambi situated?
(a) Kurukshetra in Haryana
(b) Allahabad in UP
(c) Chandigarh in Punjab
(d) None of these
Answer: (b) Allahabad in UP

Objective Questions: Social Science: Civics

Q.1: On which source do the people of Ladakh depend for drinking water?
(a) Rivers
(b) Sea
(c) Melting of snow
(d) None of these
Answer: (c) Melting of snow

Q.2: How can we be prejudiced about many things?
(a) People’s religious beliefs
(b) The colour of people’s skin
(c) The region they come from
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

Q.3: At which level does a government work?
(a) Local level
(b) National level
(c) State level
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

Q.4: What was the state of ambulances for black people in South Africa?
(a) Fully equipped
(b) Not equipped
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Answer: (b) Not equipped

Q.5: The member of Panchayat is also called
(a) Member of Parliament
(b) Panch
(c) Prime Minister
(d) None of these
Answer: (b) Panch

Q.6: To whom did Mohan meet at the Police station to complain about what had happened to him?
(a) SHO
(b) SI
(c) ASI
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) SHO

Q.7: In which of the following are lives faster?
(a) In village
(b) In city
(c) In both (a) and (b)
(d) In none of these
Answer: (b) In city

FAQs on CBSE Class 6 Social Science Objective Question

Q.1: For how many marks is the CBSE Class 6 Social Science exam conducted?
Ans: CBSE Class 6 Social Science exam is conducted for 50 marks.

Q.2: How many questions are asked in CBSE Class 6 Social Science exam?
Ans:
There are a total of 20 questions asked in the CBSE Class 6 Social Science exam

Q.3: For how many marks is the map-based question asked in CBSE Class 6 Social Science exam?
Ans:
Section E of the CBSE Class 6 Social Science exam consists of one map-based question which carries 6 marks.

Q.4: According to the survey in Ahmedabad city, how many workers work in the street?
Ans:
According to the survey in Ahmedabad city, 12% of workers work in the street.

Q.5: Which was the capital of Pallavas and Chalukyas?
Ans:
Kanchipurm was the capital of Pallavas and Chalukyas

Achieve Your Best With 3D Learning, Book Practice, Tests & Doubt Resolutions at Embibe