IBPS Clerk Exam 2022: Mains Date & Prelims Result -Embibe
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 23-09-2022
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 23-09-2022

IBPS Clerk 2022: Check Prelims Result & Mains Exam Date

IBPS Clerk Exam 2022: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) released the IBPS Clerk Prelims Result 2022 on September 21, 2022. Candidates who appear for the preliminary test can find the Clerk 2022 result on the official website – ibps.in. Moreover, the direct link to download the result has been provided on this page.

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock TestTake Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test
IBPS Clerk Mains Mock Test 1IBPS Clerk Mains Mock Test 3
IBPS Clerk Mains Mock Test 2IBPS Clerk Mains Mock Test 4

**Steps to attempt IBPS Clerk mock tests are mentioned below in this article.

Every year, the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the IBPS Clerk exam to fill clerical positions in 11 public sector banks across the country. The prelims exam of IBPS Clerk 2022 was conducted on September 3 and 4, 2022. The mains exam for all the qualified candidates for the prelims exam will be conducted on October 8, 2022. Read on to know more.

Latest: IBPS released the Clerk result on September 21, 2022. Click here to check the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022 result.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Overview

The following are the key points to remember for the IBPS Clerk Cadre (XII) exam 2022:

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExamIBPS Clerk Exam 2022
Organising AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
PostClerical Cadre
Exam LevelNational
Exam FrequencyAnnual
Application ModeOnline
Vacancies6035
Exam ModeOnline
Selection ProcessPrelims
Mains
Application FeeGeneral/OBC – Rs.850/-
SC/ST/PwD/Ex-Servicemen – Rs.150/-

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2022 Out

The important details regarding IBPS Clerk 2022 exam date are provided below:

EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2022June 29, 2022
IBPS Clerk Application Process Start DateJuly 1, 2022
Last Date to Submit Online ApplicationJuly 21, 2022
Pre-Exam Training DateAugust 2022
Prelims Admit Card Release DateAugust 17, 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2022September 03 and 04, 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims ResultSeptember 21, 2022
Prelims Scorecard Release DateSeptember 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Admit CardSeptember 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Date 2022October 8, 2022
Declaration of Final (Mains) ResultApril 2023

**Steps to Take Free IBPS Clerk Mains Mock Test

Access the unlimited free IBPS Clerk Mains mock test from Embibe, and boost your confidence to face the examination. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to take the free mock test series:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select your Goal as ‘Banking’ under the Government Job section.
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘IBPS Clerk Mains’.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, click on the mock test links to take the TEST.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Vacancy

Candidate must check state-wise vacancy details for the IBPS Clerk exam. A total of 6035 vacancies have been announced for the IBPS Clerk 2022-23 examination. Candidates can check out the state-wise and category-wise vacancies from the table below.

State NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR00000404
ANDHRA PRADESH1173219140209
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0601714
ASSAM1117421572157
BIHAR4337326136281
CHANDIGARH0030912
CHHATTISGARH10295951104
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU0000101
DELHI (NCR)45178727119295
GOA1121144371
GUJARAT153510025129304
HARYANA210381069138
HIMACHAL PRADESH2221774391
JAMMU & KASHMIR11912335
JHARKHAND617653569
KARNATAKA50228932165358
KERALA501164870
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP020035
MADHYA PRADESH46713828126309
MAHARASHTRA817221573334775
MANIPUR000044
MEGHALAYA020136
MIZORAM000044
NAGALAND0100034
ODISHA2326111056126
PUDUCHERRY000022
PUNJAB12208339163407
RAJASTHAN241320963129
SIKKIM220711
TAMIL NADU5635326150288
TELANGANA170067699
TRIPURA3502717
UTTAR PRADESH218113151064391089
UTTRAKHAND31111319
WEST BENGAL1172311850220528
Total951400137953827676035

IBPS Clerk 2022 Eligibility 

Aspirants who wish to appear for the IBPS Clerk exam need to comply with the eligibility criteria specified in the official notification. The eligibility conditions implore the educational, age, and other requirements for participating in the selection process. Check the following section of the article for IBPS clerk exam eligibility criteria:

1. IBPS Clerk Exam Age Limit

Candidates must be between 20 Years to 28 years of age. They must not be born before 02.07.1993 and not after 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation in Upper Age Limit

Special category candidates have some relaxation of the upper age limit. The details are given below:

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons With Disabilities10 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years.
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal, retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

2. IBPS Clerk Educational Qualification

The minimum qualification required by a candidate is graduation in any discipline either from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised by the Central Government. The candidate must possess their certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.

Along with other documents, the candidate must upload a valid mark sheet/degree certificate of graduation while registering for the exam and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in graduation.

Computer Literacy

Candidates must be proficient with using computers and have a Certificate/ Diploma/ Degree in Computer Operations/ Language or have studied Computer as one of the High School or College subjects.

Language Requirement

Candidates must read, write and speak in the official language of the State/Union Territory they apply for.

3, IBPS Clerk Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate who wishes to apply for IBPS Clerk 2022 must be either:

  • A Citizen of India or
  • A subject of Nepal or
  • A subject of Bhutan or
  • A Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before January 1, 1962, intending to settle in India
  • A person of Indian origin who later migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanent settlement in India.

IBPS Clerk Exam Application Form 2022

The online application process for IBPS Clerk 2022 exam started on July 1, 2022, and the application window was open till July 21, 2022. Interested candidates need to fill in personal, educational, and contact details in the application form.

Steps for Filling BPS Clerk Exam Application Form 2022

The basic steps of filling in the IBPS clerk application form are given below:

  • Registration: Aspirants must register with the essential details such as name, email-id, mobile number, etc. Post-registration, registration number, and password will be generated.
  • Fill out the Application Form: Aspirants need to provide personal, educational, and communication details to fill out the application form.
  • Upload Documents: Upload a scanned photograph, signature, left thumb impression, and a handwritten declaration. The documents must be uploaded as per the specifications given by the official body.
  • Fee: To complete the application process, candidates must pay an application fee. The fee for SC/ST/PwD/ex-serviceman candidates and all others is Rs. 175 and Rs. 850, respectively.

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

IBPS will not refund the fee/intimation charges once paid, nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination. The application fee must be paid online only. The category-wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application is given below.

CategoryApplication Fees
SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
General and OthersRs. 850/- (Application Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2022 Selection Process

The IBPS Clerk recruitment process is conducted in two phases:

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination

All the successfully registered candidates will appear for the IBPS Clerk Prelims examination. Aspirants must qualify in both these exams to be selected for the clerical cadre post in the premier Public Sector Banks under IBPS.

There is no interview process in the recruitment of IBPS clerks. The prelims round is only required for qualifying to the main level. The prelims score is not included in the final result. The main exam result has 100% weightage in the final result.

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern

Before appearing for the IBPS Clerk exam, aspirants are advised to check the exam pattern to get an overview of the question paper. Check below the IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern for Prelims and Mains 2022.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

The preliminary exam pattern of the IBPS Clerk 2022 exam is mentioned below:

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total100100Composite time of 1 Hour

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk Mains consists of 190 questions that must be completed in a time duration of 160 minutes. The exam pattern for IBPS Clerk Mains 2022 is provided in the table below:

Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
English Language404035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2022 

By following the IBPS Clerk syllabus, aspirants can prepare well and plan their studies accordingly. It is recommended to thoroughly check the syllabus for the IBPS Clerk exam before commencing the exam preparation.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Syllabus

SectionsTopics
Reasoning AbilityCoded Inequalities
Alphanumeric Series
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet Test, etc.
English LanguageReading Comprehension
Multiple Meaning /Error Spotting
Paragraph Completion, etc.

Numerical Ability
Data Interpretation
Simplification
Simple Interest, Compound Interest and Indices, etc.

IBPS Clerk Mains Syllabus

SectionsTopics
Reasoning and Computer AbilityThe Internet
Microsoft Office
Computer Hardware
General/Financial AwarenessStatic Awareness
Financial Awareness
General Knowledge
Quantitative AptitudeSimplification
Time and Distance
Profit and Loss
General EnglishSynonym and Antonym
Spotting Errors
Para Jumble

Best Books for IBPS Clerk 2022

Check out the list of the best IBPS Clerk Books from the table below:

BooksAuthors


Success Master IBPS CWE
Arihant Expert Team


Reasoning Ability Exam Goal Post for Banking Exams
Dreamtech Expert Team


Mental Ability Tests
Dr. Lal & Jain


State Bank Probationary Officers Preliminary Examination
Dr. Lal & Jain


Quantitative Aptitude And Reasoning
Shyam Saraf, Abhilasha Swarup


Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Exam
Disha Expert Team


Tips and Techniques in English for Competitive Exams
Disha Expert Team


New Pattern Data Analysis & Interpretation
Er. Deepak Agarwal



Data Interpretation & Data Sufficiency
Dhankar Expert Team


Compulsory English
Johnson Borges

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

The participating nodal banks in the IBPS CRP sometimes arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates at specific centres following the Government of India’s guidelines. Candidates from these categories can get the training at their own cost by indicating it in the relevant column during the online application. An indicative list of training centres is given below:

AgartalaAgraAhmedabad
AllahabadAmritsarAurangabad
BalasoreBareillyBehrampur (Ganjam)
BengaluruBhopalBhubaneshwar
ChandigarhChennaiCoimbatore
DehradunDhanbadGorakhpur
GulbargaGuwahatiHubli
HyderabadIndoreJabalpur
JaipurJammuJodhpur
KanpurKarnalKavaratti
KochiKolkataLucknow
LudhianaMaduraiMangalore
MumbaiMuzaffarpurMysore
NagpurNew DelhiPanaji (Goa)
PatialaPatnaPort Blair
PuducherryPuneRaipur
RajkotRanchiRohtak
SambalpurShimlaShillong
SiliguriThiruchirapalliThiruvananthapuram
TirupatiVaranasiVadodara
VijaywadaVishakhapatnam

Candidates who choose the pre-examination training would receive a separate call letter for the training. They must enter their registration number and password/date of birth to download the call letter from the bank’s website. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk Exam 2022 Admit Card 

IBPS will release IBPS Clerk Mains 2022 admit card 10 days before the exam. IBPS will not send the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card to the candidate. Therefore, they must download the IBPS Clerk 2022 admit card from the IBPS official website. They will require the following details to log in:

  • Registration No/Roll No
  • Date of Birth/ Password

Only the candidates who qualify for the preliminary exam can download the call letter for the main exam. The direct link to download the hall ticket will be provided on this page as soon as it is published.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Centres

While filling in the online application form, candidates are given the option to choose the centre of their preference. However, the centres are decided based on the availability and preference given by the aspirants. Following are the exam centres of the IBPS Clerk 2022:

State /UT/ NCRIBPS Clerk Exam Centre
Andaman and NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Chittoor, Eluru, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Ongole, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea
ChandigarhChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, Raipur
GoaPanaji 
Gujarat Ahmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara

IBPS Clerk Exam 2022 Result

The authorities released the IBPS Clerk 2022 prelims result on September 21, 2022. Candidates who have appeared for the Prelims examination can check their results using the link provided below. Those who have successfully cleared all the stages of the exam will get a provisional allotment letter.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Cut off

The conducting authorities will release the IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off soon. Aspirants who score marks equal to or more than the IBPS Clerk cut off will be called for the mains exam. The cut off will also be considered to shortlist the aspirants for further selection rounds.

The shortlisted candidate will be required to join the bank as a clerical staff on the specified date. Let us have a look at the cutoff for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam for General Category candidates.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut-off (General)

The state-wise cut-off for the IBPS Clerk exam for the general category of candidates is given below:

State NameCut Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharashtra69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)

IBPS Clerk Participating Banks

The list of banks which will participate in the IBPS Clerk recruitment process has been given below.

Bank of BarodaCanara Bank
Indian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of India
Punjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIndian Bank
Punjab and Sind Bank

IBPS Clerk Salary

The basic salary of an IBPS clerk starts from Rs 11,765 per month. The remaining payment is made up of a dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance, and transport allowance. The IBPS Clerk pay scale is 11765-655/3-13730-815/3-16175-980/4-20095-1145/7-28110-2120/1-30230/1310-1-31540. It means the minimum basic pay for IBPS Clerk is Rs 11,765/- while the maximum is Rs.31540/- after increments.

FAQs on IBPS Clerk Exam 2022

Here are some of the most common queries about IBPS Clerk 2022 and their answers:

Q: What is the minimum qualification required to appear for the IBPS Clerk exam?

A: Aspirants must be graduates in any discipline and must be between the ages of 20 and 28 to appear for the IBPS Clerk exam.

Q: When will the IBPS Clerk Prelims admit card 2022 be released?

A: The IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022 admit card was released on August 17, 2022.

Q: When will the IBPS Clerk 2022 Prelims examination be conducted?

A: The IBPS Clerk Prelims examination 2022 was conducted on September 3 and 4, 2022.

Q: How many participating banks offer recruitment through the IBPS Clerk exam 2022?

A: 11 participating banks offer recruitment via IBPS Clerk exam.

Q: How many IBPS Clerk Vacancies have been released for 2022?

A: A total of 6035 vacancies have been released according to the IBPS Clerk Notification 2022.

Related Links –

IBPS Clerk NotificationIBPS Clerk Application Form
IBPS Clerk Eligibility IBPS Clerk Syllabus
IBPS Clerk Exam PatternIBPS Clerk Preparation
IBPS Clerk Study Plan IBPS Clerk Books
IBPS Clerk Mock Tests IBPS Clerk Question Papers
IBPS Clerk Exam Analysis IBPS Clerk Salary
IBPS Clerk Admit Card IBPS Clerk Result

We hope this detailed article on IBPS Clerk Exam 2022 has provided you with sufficient information for the examination. Stay tuned to Embibe to catch all the updates about the IBPS Clerk Exam 2022.

Your Fastest Path to Reduce Silly Mistakes; Take Free Mock Tests for IBPS Clerk Mains