IBPS CWE Clerical Clerk Info 2022: Eligibility & Vacancies - Embibe
  • Written By Shayan Patra
  • Last Modified 09-08-2022
  • Written By Shayan Patra
  • Last Modified 09-08-2022

IBPS CWE Clerical Clerk Info 2022: Dates, Eligibility & Vacancies

IBPS CWE Clerical Clerk Info 2022: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection will conduct IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022 on August 28, September 03, and September 04, 2022. IBPS released the official notification for the Clerk on June 30, 2022. Candidates can check the notification on the official website, i.e., ibps.in.

Free IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock TestFree IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 1IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 4
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 5
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 3IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 6

Candidates could fill the online application form from July 01 to 21, 2022. IBPS conduct the exam to recruit candidates for Clerical cadre posts in the participating banks. The selection process for IBPS Clerk consists of Prelims and Mains. Furthermore, IBPS announced 6035 vacancies for Clerk posts. Scroll down to find out more!

IBPS CWE Clerical Clerk Info 2022: Overview

Before getting into the detailed information, candidates should check the overview of the IBPS Clerk exam from the table below:

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExamIBPS Clerk
Exam Conducting AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Level of ExamNational-level
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Mode of ExamOnline
Selection ProcessPrelims and Mains
Job LocationAll Over India
Official NotificationDownload IBPS Clerk Notification PDF
Official Websiteibps.in

IBPS Clerk Important Dates 2022

Candidates can check the table below to know all the important events and dates related to the IBPS Clerk exam 2022:

EventsDates
Release of Official NotificationJune 30, 2022
Start of Online Application ProcessJuly 01, 2022
Last Date to Apply OnlineJuly 21, 2022
Last Date to Pay Online Application FeeJuly 21, 2022
Downloading of Call Letter for Pre-exam TrainingAugust 2022
Pre-exam TrainingAugust 2022
Release of Prelims Admit CardAugust 2022
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam DateAugust 28, September 03 and 04, 2022
Declaration of Prelims ResultSeptember/October 2022
Release of Mains Admit CardSeptember/October 2022
IBPS Clerk Mains Exam DateOctober 08, 2022
Provisional Merit ListApril 2023

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022

Candidates can check the state-wise vacancy details for IBPS Clerk 2022 from the table below:

State/UTSCSTOBCEWSGeneralVacancy
Andaman & Nicobar00000404
Andhra Pradesh1173219140209
Arunachal Pradesh0601714
Assam1117421572157
Bihar4337326136281
Chandigarh0030912
Chhattisgarh10295951104
Dadra & Nagar Haveli Daman & Diu0000101
Delhi (NCR)45178727119295
Goa1121144371
Gujarat153510025129304
Haryana210381069138
Himachal Pradesh2221774391
Jammu & Kashmir11912335
Jharkhand617653569
Karnataka50228932165358
Kerala501164870
Ladakh000000
Lakshadweep020035
Madhya Pradesh46713828126309
Maharashtra817221573334775
Manipur000044
Meghalaya020136
Mizoram000044
Nagaland0100034
Odisha2326111056126
Puducherry000022
Punjab12208339163407
Rajasthan241320963129
Sikkim220711
Tamil Nadu5635326150288
Telangana170067699
Tripura3502717
Uttar Pradesh218113151064391089
Uttrakhand31111319
West Bengal1172311850220528
Total Vacancies951400137953827676035

IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must check the eligibility criteria before applying for the exam. The following are the IBPS Clerk eligibility criteria:

Educational Qualification

  • An undergraduate degree from a recognised Indian University (no minimum attained percentage)
  • Computer Literacy: Candidate should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/language, or should have studied Computer/IT as one of the subjects in High School level (or as one of the subjects in university/institute level education).

Age Limit (as of July 01, 2022)

  • The age of candidates should be between 20 to 28 years.
  • The reserved category candidates get relaxations on the upper age limit as follows:
CategoryUpper Age Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe 5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
Persons With Disabilities 10 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicemen Actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarriedAge concession up to the age of 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC and 40 years for SC/ST candidates
Persons affected by the 1984 riots5 years

Nationality

  • Applicant must be an Indian citizen, or
  • He/she must be a subject of Nepal, or
  • He/she must be a subject of Bhutan, or
  • Any Tibetan Refugee who came over to India for the purpose of permanent settlement before January 01, 1962, or
  • Any person of Indian origin who has migrated to settle in India from these countries permanently: Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam, for the sole purpose of settlement.

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern 2022

Candidates can check the exam pattern to know about the sections, number of questions, marking scheme, and duration. Check the IBPS Clerk exam pattern below:

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

SectionsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

SectionsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
General English 404035 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

IBPS Clerk Syllabus 2022

Aspirants should check the syllabus to know all the important topics for the exam. They can find the section-wise IBPS Clerk syllabus for Prelims and Mains below:

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputer AptitudeGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network and Security
Order and Ranking MS Office Suit and Short cut keys
Computer Memory, Computer Software
Number System and Conversions

IBPS Clerk Participating Banks

Candidates can check the list of participating banks under IBPS Clerk from the table below:

Participating BanksParticipating Banks
Bank of BarodaBank of India
Bank of MaharashtraCanara Bank
Central Bank of IndiaIndian Bank
Indian Overseas BankPunjab National Bank
Punjab & Sind BankUCO Bank
Union Bank of India

Candidates might also check:

IBPS Clerk Exam DatesIBPS Clerk Application Form
IBPS Clerk EligibilityIBPS Clerk Syllabus
IBPS Clerk Exam PatternIBPS Clerk Preparation
IBPS Clerk Study PlanIBPS Clerk Books
IBPS Clerk Mock TestIBPS Clerk Question Papers

FAQs on IBPS CWE Clerical Clerk Info 2022

Find below some frequently asked questions related to IBPS Clerk 2022:

Q.1: What is IBPS Clerk?
Ans: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts IBPS Clerk to recruit suitable candidates for Clerical cadre posts in the participating banks.

Q.2: When will the IBPS Clerk notification 2022 be released?
Ans: The official notification for IBPS Clerk 2022 was released on June 30, 2022.

Q.3: When will the IBPS Clerk 2022 online application process start?
Ans: The IBPS Clerk online application process started on July 01, 2022. Furthermore, the last date to apply online was July 21, 2022.

Q.4: What is the application fee for IBPS Clerk 2022?
Ans: The application fee is ₹ 175/- for SC/ ST/ PwD/ Ex-Serviceman candidates. However, the application fee for all other candidates is ₹ 850/-.

Q.5: How many vacancies have been announced for IBPS Clerk 2022?
Ans: IBPS has announced 6035 vacancies for Clerk posts.

We hope this article on IBPS CWE Clerical Clerk Info 2022 helps you. Feel free to check our website or download our app if you have any queries. We will surely help you.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on IBPS Clerk 2022!

Achieve Your Best With Embibe's Free Study Materials, Practice Questions & Mock Tests