• Written By Mentor
  • Last Modified 13-01-2023

IIT Bombay Placements Report 2022: Check Details

img-icon

IIT Placements: IIT, Bombay has completed session 1 of the 2022 placement drive on December 18, 2021. This batch received 1723 placement offers, including 45 international offers from different countries. These international offers were made from countries like the USA, Japan, UAE, Singapore, Netherlands, Hong Kong & Taiwan. Until now, about 1388 selections have been secured and 315 recruiters took part in phase 1 of this process. However, there were about 248 pre-placement offers made of which 202 were accepted. 

The year 2022 has seen the highest international package at over INR 2.1 CPA & the highest domestic package at over INR 1 CPA. On the whole, the number of international offers of over 1 CPA was 7 and the number of domestic offers of over 1 CPA was 5. The average salary stood at INR 25 LPA. Read on to find more!

IIT Bombay Placements 2022 Report

Below given table highlights the statistics of IIT Bombay Placements throughout the academic year 2021-2022:

ParticularsPlacements Statistics (2021-22)
No. of Companies Participated315
Total No. of Offers1723
Total No. of Offers accepted1382 (Phase-1)
No. of Students participated
No. of Students placed1382
Percentage of Placements
No. of PPOs accepted202
No. of International Offers45
Highest CTCINR 2.1 CPA
Average CTCINR 25 LPA
Top Recruiting Sector
Top RecruitersUber, Ruberik, Millennium, Black Stone

The Sector-wise IIT Placements In Bombay 2022

This table represents the sector-wise average CTC of different sectors:

SectorsAverage Salary
FinanceINR 28.40 LPA
IT/SoftwareINR 27.05 LPA
Research & DevelopmentINR 25.12 LPA
Engineering & TechnologyINR 21.54 LPA
ConsultingINR 18.02 LPA

Company-wise IIT Bombay Placements 2022

This table represents the company-wise salary statistics of IIT Bombay:

Name of the CompanySalary Offered
UberINR 2.05 CPA
RuberikINR 90.55 LPA
MillenniumINR 62 LPA
WorldQuantINR 51.71 LPA
Black StoneINR 46.62 LPA

IIT Bombay Placements 2022 Salary Wise

Students received an average CTC of 17.91 LPA and the average gross salary stood at INR 13.67 LPA, whereas the median CTC was also INR 17.91 LPA. This table shows the detailed CTC break-up:

Gross Salary range (INR)No. of CompaniesNo. of Offers
Between 0 to 5 LPA416
Between 5 to 6.25 LPA1016
Between 6.25 to 7.75 LPA2977
Between 7.75 to 9.5 LPA56151
Between 9.5 to 11.5 LPA40155
Between 11.5 to 13.5 LPA41185
Between 13.5 to 16 LPA50151
Above 16 LPA80248

Sector-wise IIT Bombay Placements 2022

This table shows the sector-wise data of IIT Bombay Placements 2022:

SectorsNo. of OffersNo. of Companies
Engineering & Technology31473
IT/Software26771
Finance15433
Consulting8726
Research & Development4616
Education329
Services145
Public Sector Undertaking102
Others7726

Number of offers came from the Engineering & Technology sector. Also, the highest number of recruiters were visited from this sector. 

Department-wise IIT Placements at Bombay

This table represents the department-wise data of IIT Bombay Placements 2022:

DepartmentsNo. of Offers
Aerospace54
Chemical89
Chemistry10
Civil98
Computer Science199
Electrical220
Mechanical151
MEMS90
Energy Science & Engineering29
Earth Sciences12
Physics1
Applied Statistics & Informatics23
Industrial Design Centre69
Technology & Development9
Biosciences & Bioengineering5
Other Programs91

Most offers were made to the from the Electrical department. About 220 Electrical students were placed, followed by 199 students from Computer Science during IIT Bombay Placements 2022.

IIT Bombay Placements 2022 Course-wise

This table represents the course-wise data of IIT Bombay Placements 2022:

ParticularsNo. of Students registeredNo. of Students participatedNo. of Students placedPercentage of Students placed
B.Tech652537`46887.15%
B.Tech + M.Tech16814113293.62%
M.Tech66956640671.73%
M.Sc162773849.35%
M.Tech + Ph.D105480%
B.Des18141285.71%
M.Des63554887.27%
B.Des + M.Des1099100%
B.S42262076.92%
Ph.D152681027.27%

Most students who were placed were from B.Tech courses. About 468 students got place, besides the integrated B.Des + M.Des students got placed by 100%. 

IIT Bombay B.Tech Placements 2021

This table shows the IIT Bombay B.Tech Placements 2021:

ParticularsPlacements Statistics
No. of Students registered652
No. of Students participated537
No. of Students placed468
Percentage of Students placed87.15%

During the IIT Bombay Placements 2021, there were about 652 students who registered themselves for the placement process and about 537 of them participated in the placement drive. Out of the 537, 468 students got placed i.e. ,87.15% of the students got placed.

IIT Bombay B.Tech Placements 2021 Sector-wise

This table represents the sector-wise data of IIT Bombay B.Tech Placements 2021:

SectorsPercentage of Students
Services26%
IT, Software17%
Engineering16%
Finance15%
Consulting11%
Education4%
Research & Development3%
Public Sector Undertaking1%
Others7%

The highest number of students got placed in the Services sector.

IIT Bombay Placement Statistics

The Placement Drive at IIT Bombay is a year-long event that is divided into 2 phases. Below is the  IIT Bombay placements  comparison table for 2019, 2020 with 2021:

Particulars2018-192019-202020-21
Placement rate 84.47%83.58%76.21%
No. of companies registered361NA261
Number of PPOs131 113149
Number of offers1,1861,2091,261
Number of Accepted OffersNA12071150
International offers made108 15958
Average CTC Rs 17.49 LPARs 20.08 LPARs 17.91 LPA

Year-wise placement comparison 

It was a challenging situation for the IIT placements because of the pandemic, yet IIT Bombay maintained a good placement ratio by attracting the best global firms. This table represents the comparison of students placed over the last three years. 

Program2018-20192019-20202020-2021
B.Tech475492468
Dual degree( B.Tech + M.tech)151133132
M.tech402423406
Others158159144
Total118612071150

Sector-wise statistics for different programs

B.Tech. and M.Tech. students maintained almost the same demand amongst companies of various sectors. Sectors like Education and Engineering & Technology expressed greater interest in the students of IIT Bombay than the previous year.
Sector-wise statistics for different programs are shown in the Table below :

SectorB.TechDual DegreeM.techOther programsTotal
Engineering/technology763217828314
IT/software832312437267
Services12212423163
Finance72292726154
Consulting151810987
Education1817632
Research and development16723646
others311030577
Public sector503210
Total4681324061441150

IIT Bombay Summer Internship Placements 2022 Report

ParticularsPlacements Statistics
Total No. of Internship Offers940
No. of PPOs offered177
No. of PPOs accepted149

There were 940 offers made during the IIT Bombay Placements 2022. 177 pre-placement offers were also offered by the recruiters. The pre-placement offers totaled 149.

The highest number of students  who got internships was from the Computer Science Engineering departments who got internships during the summer internship placement drive of 2022. 

IIT Bombay Placements Top Recruiters

CoursesTop Recruiters
Aerospace EngineeringHoneywell, ISRO, Airbus, Gulfstream
Applied Graphics Earth SciencesVedanta, CitiusTech, Sysmex, Indigence
Center for Research in NanoTechnology & Science, Civil EngineeringTata, L&T, Ramboll
Chemical Engineering, ChemistryPiramal, Dr. Reddy’s, ITC, Hindustan Unilever
Applied Statistics & Informatics, MathematicsAccenture, Citi Bank, EY, EXL  
Computer Science EngineeringGoogle, Apple, IBM, Uber, Microsoft
Electrical EngineeringTexas Instruments, Samsung, NEC, Honda
Energy Science & Engineering Mahindra, SUZLON, GSE
Engineering PhysicsAnalog Devices, BYJU’s, tsmc
Geoinformatics & Resources Engineering, Humanities & Social SciencesBloom energy, Sony, Qualcomm, Rakuten
Industrial Design CentreReliance, Google, IBM, Microsoft
Industrial Engineering & Operations Research, Metallurgical Engineering & Materials ScienceP&G, NEC, JSW, muRata
Mechanical EngineeringTata steel, Loreal Paris, DAIKIN, Jaguar
System & Control EngineeringHitachi, Havels
Technology & DevelopmentMicron, Delhivery, BDEING
Environmental Science & Engineering, Climate StudiesLT, EATOn

FAQ’s Regarding the IIT Bombay Placement

Q.1: Does IIT Bombay have 100% placement?

Ans. Yes, IIT Bombay provides 100% placement, but so do all the other IITs across India. IIT Bombay is considered one of the best in terms of placements.

Q.2: What was the average salary offered at the IIT Bombay placements 2021?

Ans. The average salary offered at the IIT Bombay 2021 was INR 17.91 LPA.

Q.3: What is the highest salary offered at the IIT Bombay placements 2022?

Ans. The highest salary offered at the IIT Bombay placements is INR 2.1 CPA.

Q.4: How many students got successfully placed at the IIT Bombay 2021?

Ans. About 1150 students were placed successfully at the IIT Bombay 2021.

Q.5: Which sector dominated at the IIT Bombay placements 2022?

Ans. The engineering and technology sector dominated the most at the IIT Bombay placement 2022.

Related Links:

JEE Advanced Important DatesJEE Advanced Admit Card
JEE Advanced Eligibility CriteriaJEE Advanced Exam Pattern

We hope this article helps all the aspiring students to understand the IIT Bombay placements clearly.

Happy learning!

Ace Your Exam With Personalised Learning on EMBIBE