SSC MTS Cut Off 2022: Check State-Wise Tier I Cut off Marks
  • Written By Saif_Ansari
  • Last Modified 30-06-2022
  • Written By Saif_Ansari
  • Last Modified 30-06-2022

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 (Released): State-Wise Cut-off

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts a national-level exam to select candidates for General Central Service Group-C non-gazetted, non-ministerial posts in various ministries, departments, and offices of the Government of India. According to the official notice, the online examination for the SSC MTS 2022 exam will be held in multiple shifts across the country from July 5th to 22nd, 2022.

The commission releases SSC MTS cut-off marks along with the result announcement in a PDF format for all states and categories. SSC releases the cut off separately for both Tier-1 and Tier-2 exams on ssc.nic.in. Scroll down to know about the state-wise cut-off marks, previous year’s cut-off marks, factors determining the cut-offs and more.

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022: Overview

Before getting into the details of the SSC MTS Cut off for Paper 1 and Paper 2, candidates must go through the exam overview for a better understanding:

 Name of the ExamSSC MTS (Multi Tasking Staff)
 Conducting AuthorityStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
 Exam ModePaper I: Online
Paper 2: Offline
 Total Number of QuestionsPaper 1: (General English, General Intelligence & Reasoning, Numerical Aptitude, General Awareness)
Paper 2: 1 Letter/ Essay Writing
 Total MarksPaper 1: 100 marks
Paper 2: 50 marks
 Type of QuestionsPaper 1: Objective (Multiple Choice Questions),
Paper 2: Descriptive (Essay/ Letter Writing)
 Duration of ExamPaper 1: 90 minutes,
Paper 2: 45 minutes

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022

SSC MTS cut-off 2022 will be released by the officials soon after the Tier 1 exam which is scheduled to be conducted from 05 July to 22 July 2022. The cut-off marks are released stage-wise and category-wise in a pdf format. The SSC MTS cut-off is the minimum qualifying mark that candidates must obtain in order to advance to the next stage of the exam. Candidates can check the SSC MTS cut-off by logging into the registered account using the registration ID and password.

SSC MTS State-Wise Cut-off Marks

Since the Tier-1 Cut-off Marks for SSC MTS have been announced on the official website. The list tabulated below will give aspirants an insight into the cut-off marks for the MTS exam. Once the official cut-off list is issued by the authorities, we have brought the same to life on this very page. Take a look:

SSC MTS Cutoff 2021 – 18 to 25 Years

StateUROBCEWSSCSTESMHHOHVH
Bihar93.0691.44
Uttar Pradesh81.4777.7777.9473.2963.8247.6750.5460.5269.22
Jharkhand82.7581.0178.9173.8674.5854.0558.9870.68
Odisha75.4373.8575.0673.3661.2843.5251.8958.8666.34
West Bengal81.3178.0276.8378.9368.7851.6862.0470.17
Karnataka68.2667.6567.965.8856.6329.4335.2355.2355.69
Kerala79.578.6568.0971.4258.3357.57
Chhattisgarh77.1876.5874.1972.3147.0158.59
Madhya Pradesh79.976.2277.4776.5665.9547.08
Assam73.8472.4571.670.4661.6335.6647.57
Meghalaya73.7272.2971.569.1433.6657.97
Mizoram73.78
Nagaland72.3871.9570.667.9361.1332.58
Delhi76.3873.3471.9570.7562.640.6741.6759.6867.38
Rajasthan78.7477.1173.1669.2470.9139.1340.4659.3465.18
Uttarakhand81.2178.9777.5776.153.45
Chandigarh88.3382.477.41
Jammu Kashmir80.8979.6
Haryana78.2576.2677.0745.0371.74
Himachal Pradesh76.5575.9875.7972.29
Punjab76.1175.2574.9772.0164.3356.15
Andhra Pradesh78.6180.4272.8374.3568.67
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry77.9676.8973.9775.8459.7752.87
Telangana73.6473.2570.0670.0868.9555.1464.34
Goa72.9772.0168.96607338.0739.9258.364.22
Gujarat70.8269.9868.1166.9660.2231.0737.4658.3659.03
Maharashtra70.4969.5968.3566.8658.8530.9538.9656.7958.35

SSC MTS Cut-off 2021 – 18 to 27 Years

StateUROBCEWSSCSTESMHHOHVH
Bihar87.2986.3182.1379.9279.84
Uttar Pradesh80.4477.772.7362.4466.81
Jharkhand82.9680.9773.59
Odisha76.8173.847572.5660.4450.5964.94
West Bengal79.3276.9476.6775.1763.1151.1160.3
Andaman & Nicobar75.0373.9160.39
Sikkim78.9176.4161.32
Karnataka71.8770.9669.9329.3634.655.29
Kerala81.678.5269.8970.757.95
Lakshadweep77.0675.5469.8267.87
Chhattisgarh78.7271.4663.8645.51
Madhya Pradesh78.8475.537547.3966.14
Arunachal Pradesh75.8873.2973.5870.82
Assam72.4173.1270.28
Manipur74.9471.4
Meghalaya73.572.2271.468.9564.6957.39
Mizoram73.3672.268.8362.26
Nagaland72.7660.65
Tripura74.9
Delhi74.6772.7271.7670.5661.5839.0440.5459.4
Rajasthan78.6376.5175.6638.8258.96
Uttarakhand79.4878.2473.8160.39
Chandigarh82.0481.0878.7373.8473.02
Jammu Kashmir77.6976.376.171.565.62
Haryana79.32
Himachal Pradesh75.7975.2875.2768.55
Punjab75.7474.7574.5771.3740.93
Andhra Pradesh74.9173.6271.370.3367.72
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry76.5575.770.7559.1851.7258.11
Telangana72.4569.9453.19
Goa77.4672.01
Gujarat73.9971.8571.4460.17
Maharashtra72.0569.6270.8467.9158.630.6636.6456.6257.72

SSC MTS Cut off 2021-22 — Important Dates

The conducting body has released the exam dates of SSC MTS on its official website. Although the cut-off dates are still not out. Candidates must go through the table given below to know more about the same.

Events Important Dates
Release of Notification March 22, 2022
Starting Date of Online Application March 22, 2022
Closing Date of Online Application April 30, 2022
Last Date To Make Online Fee PaymentMay 2, 2022
Last Date To Generate Offline ChallanMay 3, 2022
Last Date To Pay Through ChallanMay 4, 2022
SSC MTS Paper 1 Exam DateJuly 5 to 22, 2022
SSC MTS Paper 2 Exam DateTo Be Announced
Release of Paper 1 Cut offsTo Be Announced
SSC MTS Paper 2 Exam Date To Be Announced
SSC MTS Paper 2 Cut-offTo Be Announced

Don’t miss:

SSC MTS SyllabusSSC MTS Preparation
SSC MTS Previous Year PapersSSC MTS Recruitment

Factors Determining SSC MTS Cut Offs

SSC MTS cut off is the minimum qualifying marks required by the SSC. The candidates must satisfy the criteria of these marks to become eligible for the next round of the selection process. The cut offs are decided based on the following factors mentioned below:

  1. The difficulty level of exam
  2. Number of candidates appearing for the exam
  3. Number of vacancies
  4. Previous year cut off marks
  5. Average marks scored by candidates

How to Check SSC MTS Cut-Off?

Here, we have enlisted the step-by-step procedure to check the SSC MTS Cut Off 2021 on the official website. Candidates must go through the steps given below to avert any kind of mistakes while accessing the same.

1st Step: Visit the official website: http://ssc.nic.in.
2nd Step: Click on the Result Tab on the home page.
3rd Step: Click on the link Multitasking Staff Examination 2021-22 Result.
4th Step: A page will appear on the screen.
5th Step: Press Ctrl +F and enter the roll number to find the qualifying status of the candidates.
6th Step: Download PDF and save it for future reference.

SSC MTS Previous Year Cut Off Marks

Separate age group-wise, State/ UT-wise and category-wise cut-offs have been fixed in SSC MTS Paper-I. The candidates who are eligible for both the age groups have been first considered in the age group of 18-25 years. Further candidates have been shortlisted against the vacancies of only those States/ UTs for which they have given their preference in the online Application Form. Category-wise breakups of candidates provisionally shortlisted on the basis of their performance in the Paper-I for appearing in Paper-II are as follows:

SSC MTS Cut off 2019 for vacancies in the age groups of 18-25 and 18-27 years

SSC MTS Paper 1 Cut-off 2019 in the age group of 18-25 years:

 SCSTOBCEWSURESMOHHHVHPwD- Others TOTAL
Candidates available5850663023370642038955*2381095102088531584778

*Includes 2498 SC, 601 ST, 18381 OBC and 2272 EWS candidates provisionally qualified at UR standard.

SSC MTS Paper 1 Cut-off 2019 in the age group of 18-27 years:

 SCSTOBCEWSURESMOHHHVHPwD- Others TOTAL
Candidates available190521307410204011775*4440530027010526384

*Includes 788 SC, 174 ST, 3551 OBC and 957 EWS candidates provisionally qualified at UR standard.

SSC MTS Paper 2 Cutoff 2019 in the age group of 18-25 years:

 SCSTOBCEWSURESMOHHHVHPwD- Others TOTAL
Candidates available12361205421411386954*14812722172038417004

* Includes 356-SC, 153-ST, 2535-OBC and 749-EWS candidates qualifying at UR cut-off.

SSC MTS Paper 2 Cutoff 2019 in the age-group of 18-27 years:

 SCSTOBCEWSURESMOHHHVHPwD- Others TOTAL
Candidates available 230 335 1098 401 1310*  329 57 51  48 
39
3898

SSC MTS Cutoff for Vacancies in the age group of 18-25 years

Region State/ UT State/ UT Code Category Candidate Available Cut-off Details
CRBIHARIEWS27083.9568
CRBIHARISC27076.26407
CRBIHARIST34562.5223
CRBIHARIESM2420.71617
CRBIHARIHH6050.44318
CRBIHARIOBC51081.80914
CRBIHARIVH3075.42513
CRBIHARIPWD- OTHERS 1551.66971
CRBIHARIUR195082.36132
CRUTTAR PRADESHJEWS79578.64869
CRUTTAR PRADESHJSC40573.27002
CRUTTAR PRADESHJST102057.65262
CRUTTAR PRADESHJESM4820.58812
CRUTTAR PRADESHJOH18065.08591
CRUTTAR PRADESHJHH9044.04896
CRUTTAR PRADESHJOBC280573.2693
CRUTTAR PRADESHJVH9064.28865
CRUTTAR PRADESHJPWD – OTHERS 1551.59329
CRUTTAR PRADESHJUR528075.82355
ERA&N ISLANDSNEWS6070.10887
ERA&N ISLANDSNSC10570.61274
ERA&N ISLANDSNST4557.15903
ERA&N ISLANDSNHH1528.96852
ERA&N ISLANDSNOBC19569.56512
ERA&N ISLANDSNVH1550.81808
ERA&N ISLANDSNUR28571.99531
ERJHARKHANDKEWS6081.56255
ERJHARKHANDKSC4575.70433
ERJHARKHANDKST10566.89242
ERJHARKHANDKHH1554.07415
ERJHARKHANDKOBC6083.95711
ERJHARKHANDKUR16584.99074
ERODISHALEWS4580.97897
ERODISHALSC7571.68
ERODISHALST21057.7882
ERODISHALESM923.10674
ERODISHALOH4559.70389
ERODISHALHH3038.22616
ERODISHALOBC58571.59856
ERODISHALVH3058.97885
ERODISHALUR123073.58434
ERWEST BENGALMEWS148570.2890607-11-1995
ERWEST BENGALMSC75071.9074314-08-1996
ERWEST BENGALMST69056.7580304-05-1996
ERWEST BENGALMESM1820.9772503-02-1975
ERWEST BENGALMOH12059.8859913-08-1994
ERWEST BENGALMHH12039.9955619-07-1996
ERWEST BENGALMOBC327070.2493508-07-1996
ERWEST BENGALMVH12052.6710911-10-1998
ERWEST BENGALMPWD – OTHERS 6034.634314-03-1998
ERWEST BENGALMUR337575.2551106-11-1999
KKRKARNATAKA6EWS10575.7013220-07-1996
KKRKARNATAKA6SC7572.4655631-07-1990
KKRKARNATAKA6ST39055.5332708-11-1997
KKRKARNATAKA6ESM225.2967815-01-1986
KKRKARNATAKA6OH3059.3215810-02-1994
KKRKARNATAKA6HH1533.3952403-05-1992
KKRKARNATAKA6OBC7579.1426206-10-1992
KKRKARNATAKA6PWD – OTHERS 1530.286315-01-1996
KKRKARNATAKA6UR52575.2714612-05-1995
KKRKERALA7EWS7575.3337610-11-1994
KKRKERALA7SC12070.1234630-05-1995
KKRKERALA7ST4557.6653616-10-1991
KKRKERALA7ESM1120.6501730-05-1968
KKRKERALA7HH1540.0802109-09-1996
KKRKERALA7OBC22580.0331215-09-1994
KKRKERALA7UR34581.4138920-02-1996
MPRCHHATTISGARHWEWS3073.9577423-01-1998
MPRCHHATTISGARHWSC1571.5183519-06-1996
MPRCHHATTISGARHWST3061.4587604-10-1997
MPRCHHATTISGARHWOBC10572.8379606-03-1998
MPRCHHATTISGARHWUR13575.1762316-09-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYEWS7581.008105-06-1998
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYSC9072.7691418-10-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYST22561.6714115-08-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYOH3064.1390828-12-1986
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYHH1547.6671825-03-1992
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYOBC12079.2110313-10-1997
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYVH1563.7886225-10-1996
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYUR42080.466212-12-1997
NERASSAMQEWS10570.0734808-03-1995
NERASSAMQSC25569.857621-01-1990
NERASSAMQST6061.3847802-03-1990
NERASSAMQESM128.8962815-03-1995
NERASSAMQOH3058.7506115-05-1995
NERASSAMQHH1536.6673403-06-1998
NERASSAMQOBC54069.2483305-10-1995
NERASSAMQVH1550.7054516-02-1996
NERASSAMQPWD – OTHERS 1534.0827705-02-1998
NERASSAMQUR60071.3443810-02-1996
NERMEGHALAYASEWS4569.9154216-08-1996
NERMEGHALAYASSC4569.6715604-12-1989
NERMEGHALAYASHH1528.7734708-11-1986
NERMEGHALAYASOBC19569.0739604-02-1995
NERMEGHALAYASVH1550.0376715-06-1997
NERMEGHALAYASUR22570.8591420-05-1997
NERNAGALANDUEWS6069.5954823-02-1996
NERNAGALANDUSC7569.3483514-08-1991
NERNAGALANDUST4562.2316118-12-1995
NERNAGALANDUOBC9069.049515-03-1994
NERNAGALANDUPWD – OTHERS 1532.313313-12-1997
NERNAGALANDUUR15070.4362717-01-1996
NERTRIPURAVEWS3069.5647620-01-1997
NERTRIPURAVST1559.8851108-02-1996
NERTRIPURAVOBC4569.2422429-09-1994
NERTRIPURAVUR12071.0473525-03-2000
NRDELHIFEWS175575.0382220-12-1995
NRDELHIFSC58574.8293601-01-1993
NRDELHIFST129065.5191512-05-1994
NRDELHIFESM3420.1027719-09-1978
NRDELHIFOH34560.4622908-07-1992
NRDELHIFHH27032.1186318-06-1990
NRDELHIFOBC637570.8675105-06-1998
NRDELHIFVH22557.5379709-12-1994
NRDELHIFPWD – OTHERS 7538.627826-02-2000
NRDELHIFUR865575.5630103-03-2000
NRRAJASTHANGEWS7585.063610-06-1995
NRRAJASTHANGSC16576.3446305-06-1992
NRRAJASTHANGST19580.2636901-07-1992
NRRAJASTHANGESM3420.2397907-08-1982
NRRAJASTHANGOH1569.5392811-05-1993
NRRAJASTHANGHH1537.4467510-11-1997
NRRAJASTHANGOBC51079.7780615-07-1996
NRRAJASTHANGVH1563.7676302-11-1999
NRRAJASTHANGUR58584.4531107-04-1997
NRUTTARAKHANDHEWS28572.9892702-05-2001
NRUTTARAKHANDHSC19571.6875210-01-1996
NRUTTARAKHANDHST22560.9229928-06-1995
NRUTTARAKHANDHESM1525.1569211-01-1982
NRUTTARAKHANDHOH3061.9397116-11-1995
NRUTTARAKHANDHHH4530.2452410-06-1986
NRUTTARAKHANDHOBC82569.6222426-12-1998
NRUTTARAKHANDHVH4553.420329-08-1996
NRUTTARAKHANDHUR129072.6297201-07-2000
NWRCHANDIGARHAEWS4587.161806-11-1996
NWRCHANDIGARHASC1589.9959531-10-1992
NWRCHANDIGARHAST3076.4172307-12-2000
NWRCHANDIGARHAOH1570.7168830-09-1992
NWRCHANDIGARHAOBC18081.008107-11-1996
NWRCHANDIGARHAVH1569.6212315-04-1988
NWRCHANDIGARHAUR24090.0873501-09-1994
NWRHIMACHAL PRADESHDST1570.6839407-08-1994
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBST1571.9952716-05-1990
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBOBC4578.7329317-05-1999
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBUR12081.5250616-01-1999
NWRPUNJABEESM520.5531410-02-1978
NWRPUNJABEOBC3081.3860610-08-1996
NWRPUNJABEUR3089.6643116-08-1998
SRANDHRA PRADESH3SC1582.1737918-11-1995
SRANDHRA PRADESH3ESM1521.0259630-08-1977
SRANDHRA PRADESH3OBC1587.8782308-06-1994
SRANDHRA PRADESH3UR4587.5402614-04-1996
SRTELANGANA4EWS1584.8013220-08-1996
SRTELANGANA4SC6076.9954301-10-1989
SRTELANGANA4ST1579.0312531-08-1994
SRTELANGANA4OH1570.9311718-06-1982
SRTELANGANA4OBC3084.8013216-06-1993
SRTELANGANA4UR10584.4515806-08-1994
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5EWS36069.1820226-05-1996
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5SC66066.0387709-01-1990
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5ST6060.6719408-08-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5ESM220.0548502-05-1982
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5OH3059.1096123-09-1990
SRPUDUCHERRY5HH3031.1579917-04-1993
 AND TAMIL NADU     
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5OBC102071.1241930-05-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5VH3055.7880605-12-1988
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5PWD – OTHERS 4530.2094622-03-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5UR171072.5779715-08-1995
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAZOBC3075.7722506-09-2000
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAZUR7576.9052425-09-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1EWS12075.5593421-01-1998
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1SC1579.4212909-06-1992
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1ST3069.097715-06-1991
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1ESM520.0686103-11-1986
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1OH1564.8683501-01-1996
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1HH1538.3764618-10-1984
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1OBC25574.0652410-05-1998
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1PWD – OTHERS 1535.9293813-07-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1UR36076.721224-08-1998
WRMAHARASHTRA2EWS52570.4497309-02-1996
WRMAHARASHTRA2SC181566.1969124-06-1999
WRMAHARASHTRA2ST153054.9031223-01-1991
WRMAHARASHTRA2ESM1520.111116-04-1981
WRMAHARASHTRA2OH19556.7652212-03-2000
WRMAHARASHTRA2HH24022.3418201-03-1991
WRMAHARASHTRA2OBC523566.7741910-05-1998
WRMAHARASHTRA2VH22546.7874419-12-1994
WRMAHARASHTRA2PWD – OTHERS 4531.8780916-06-1996
WRMAHARASHTRA2UR1093567.8823505-02-1997
  • Note-1: Rows corresponding to nil available candidates have not been shown in the table.
  • Note 2: SC, ST, OBC and EWS candidates qualifying at UR standard are shown in the UR category.

SSC MTS Cutoff for vacancies in the age group of 18-27 years

Region State/ UT State/ UT Code Category Candidate Available Cut-off Details
CRBIHARIEWS10581.78978
CRBIHARISC9075.62423
CRBIHARIST7562.19389
CRBIHARIHH1550.16013
CRBIHARIOBC12081.65299
CRBIHARIVH1573.44158
CRBIHARIPWD – OTHERS 1546.57395
CRBIHARIUR31581.72343
CRUTTAR PRADESHJEWS16576.84347
CRUTTAR PRADESHJSC16572.64434
CRUTTAR PRADESHJST12058.82522
CRUTTAR PRADESHJESM125.28596
CRUTTAR PRADESHJOH4564.84257
CRUTTAR PRADESHJOBC22574.90718
CRUTTAR PRADESHJPWD – OTHERS 1547.51151
CRUTTAR PRADESHJUR78075.55883
ERODISHALEWS12073.55939
ERODISHALSC6071.65872
ERODISHALST6059.11069
ERODISHALOH1560.39617
ERODISHALOBC7576.27953
ERODISHALVH1556.21325
ERODISHALPWD – OTHERS 1538.36295
ERODISHALUR27077.37908
ERWEST BENGALMEWS13577.98331
ERWEST BENGALMSC10573.353
ERWEST BENGALMST7560.13283
ERWEST BENGALMHH1550.05068
ERWEST BENGALMOBC15077.7734
ERWEST BENGALMUR46580.60937
KKRKARNATAKA6EWS3077.45907
KKRKARNATAKA6SC1573.32941
KKRKARNATAKA6ST1566.96572
KKRKARNATAKA6OBC9076.14622
KKRKARNATAKA6VH1563.30461
KKRKARNATAKA6PWD – OTHERS 1530.06064
KKRKARNATAKA6UR27075.70132
KKRKERALA7EWS1581.14967
KKRKERALA7SC4570.04895
KKRKERALA7ST4557.6646606-04-1993
KKRKERALA7OH1562.2267522-01-1988
KKRKERALA7OBC13579.3016515-07-1994
KKRKERALA7UR19580.9814409-06-1998
MPRCHHATTISGARHWST1563.64405-07-1993
MPRCHHATTISGARHWOBC1576.9368424-11-1990
MPRCHHATTISGARHWUR7575.1762312-07-1993
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYEWS24073.6163712-10-1993
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYSC33070.6658603-01-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYST16560.6406403-02-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYESM625.4266828-07-1981
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYOH4559.5654112-07-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYHH3036.6673430-12-1987
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYOBC91570.1962318-12-1997
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYVH1560.6304501-01-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYPWD – Others1537.3224408-04-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHYUR184572.5479127-11-1995
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHPEWS1573.2700220-02-1994
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHPSC1571.4027513-04-1989
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHPOBC1574.645614-05-1993
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHPUR3076.7681324-01-1995
NERASSAMQEWS7571.7407723-10-1992
NERASSAMQSC6069.857618-06-1997
NERASSAMQST4560.5693903-10-1999
NERASSAMQOH1558.3706720-02-1992
NERASSAMQOBC7571.7485119-07-1990
NERASSAMQPWD – OTHERS 1533.2562614-07-1994
NERASSAMQUR33072.7366328-03-1994
NERMANIPURRUR1579.0152624-11-1999
NERMEGHALAYASEWS3071.1065127-12-1993
NERMEGHALAYASSC1569.7095401-04-1988
NERMEGHALAYASST7563.2138402-02-1994
NERMEGHALAYASOBC3070.6658625-03-1993
NERMEGHALAYASUR10571.949824-04-1994
NRDELHIFEWS66074.1899118-03-1999
NRDELHIFSC21072.8730720-09-1995
NRDELHIFST88562.3675212-01-1997
NRDELHIFOH15059.3605615-12-1995
NRDELHIFHH13529.6433602-10-1992
NRDELHIFOBC354069.796306-08-1999
NRDELHIFVH10554.9167820-12-1998
NRDELHIFUR403573.2892711-08-1995
NRRAJASTHANGEWS3084.0839609-06-1995
NRRAJASTHANGSC1578.7696707-07-1993
NRRAJASTHANGST1584.3568405-01-1988
NRRAJASTHANGOBC9080.8605607-06-1994
NRRAJASTHANGUR9085.3710601-07-1994
NRUTTARAKHANDHEWS4573.8060826-08-1993
NRUTTARAKHANDHSC3072.3122118-05-1994
NRUTTARAKHANDHST3061.7632922-07-1994
NRUTTARAKHANDHOBC7572.998911-06-1991
NRUTTARAKHANDHVH1553.1549825-10-1996
NRUTTARAKHANDHUR9076.7681325-01-1994
NWRCHANDIGARHAEWS1586.2166830-08-1994
NWRCHANDIGARHASC1589.4177702-05-1997
NWRCHANDIGARHAESM1526.7637625-04-1985
NWRCHANDIGARHAOBC1584.7052530-04-1991
NWRCHANDIGARHAUR1591.9628106-09-1993
NWRHARYANACEWS1596.1622707-08-1998
NWRHARYANACSC1595.5957727-04-1998
NWRHARYANACST1575.2714607-05-1988
NWRHARYANACESM1528.2323515-05-1967
NWRHARYANACOH1576.7754607-02-1994
NWRHARYANACOBC1595.4636508-07-1999
NWRHARYANACUR7596.3749501-07-1996
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBEWS1579.2896919-06-1993
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBSC1578.3534404-02-1994
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBST1569.4919215-10-1993
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBESM520.1547518-07-1978
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBOBC3078.1641416-06-1992
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBPWD – OTHERS 1540.9456801-01-1994
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRBUR6080.3212118-03-1998
NWRPUNJABEOBC1580.7738106-07-1991
NWRPUNJABEUR1589.9350327-06-1994
SRTELANGANA4EWS1585.6810707-06-1993
SRTELANGANA4SC3076.7192819-04-1992
SRTELANGANA4ST1576.2454505-04-1990
SRTELANGANA4ESM220.5672304-06-1982
SRTELANGANA4HH1544.9943403-08-1993
SRTELANGANA4OBC3084.0120706-08-1994
SRTELANGANA4UR6084.2767719-01-1996
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5EWS6073.898205-08-1992
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5SC4570.7698503-06-1989
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5ST3060.5308711-05-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5OH1558.8252202-06-1985
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5OBC12075.6242325-06-1994
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADU5UR19576.7877418-07-1993
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAZEWS1574.3515415-09-1992
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOA ZST1563.1853707-12-1997
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAZOBC1575.2551101-08-1994
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAZUR3076.4105929-04-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA

AND NAGAR HAVELI

1EWS10572.7580304-07-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1SC55568.7995912-10-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1ST28559.5506808-08-1998
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1OH9057.8934224-06-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1HH6027.0546220-06-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1OBC75069.2631206-11-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1VH6050.2876815-03-1994
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI 1UR181570.7294915-01-1994
WRMAHARASHTRA2EWS13571.4658807-06-1993
WRMAHARASHTRA2SC7570.4417511-09-1992
WRMAHARASHTRA2ST13557.9408215-06-1993
WRMAHARASHTRA2HH3022.2094121-10-1995
WRMAHARASHTRA2OBC87068.6231307-05-1994
WRMAHARASHTRA2VH3047.1120625-02-1981
WRMAHARASHTRA2UR60071.5898617-07-1993
  • Note-1: Rows corresponding to nil available candidates have not been shown in the table.
  • Note 2: SC, ST, OBC and EWS candidates qualifying at UR Standard are shown in the UR category.

SSC MTS Cut Off 2016-17

Candidates can refer to the SSC MTS previous year cut off to get an idea about the minimum marks they must secure to clear the exam and prepare accordingly. In the SSC MTS 2016-17, candidates who intended to apply for MTS posts in more than one State or Union Territory (UT) were required to submit only one online application. Therefore, only one All-India common cut-off was fixed as tabulated below:

CategoryOfficial Cut-offNumber Of Qualified Candidates
SC100.5012210
ST87.0010928
OBC101.0045420
Ex S49.502704
OH93.002386
HH49.50916
VH76.001191
UR110.5083427

As you can see, a total of 159182 candidates cleared the SSC MTS cut-off. Around 19,96,411 candidates appeared for the exam. So, you can imagine the level of competition in this exam.

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 State wise

The cut-off for 2022 will release soon after the exams. Let us have a look at the region-wise SSC MTS cutoff of 2014 for all categories:

SSC MTS Cut Off Northern Region (NR)

Delhi
General 93.50
OBC 83.25
SC 92.50
ST 71.25
Rajasthan
General 110.00
OBC 100.75
SC 99.00
ST 99.00
Uttrakhand
General 94.00
OBC 87.50
SC 85.00
ST 85.00

SSC MTS Cut Off Eastern Region (ER)

West Bengal
General79.50
OBC72.50
SC69.75
ST51.75
Orissa
General70
OBC56.50
SC64.00
ST49.00
Jharkhand
General79.50
OBC73.25
SC69.50.
ST69.50
Andaman & Nicobar Island
General59
OBC50
SC50
ST50
Sikkim
General50
OBC45
SC45
ST45

SSC MTS Cut Off Karnataka Kerala Region (KKR)

Karnataka Cut off
General93.50
OBC87
SC73.75
ST66.75
Kerala 
General84.50
OBC78.50
SC72.75
ST66.75

 SSC MTS Cut Off Southern Region (SR)

Andhra Pradesh
General83.25
OBC79
SC75.75
ST66.25
Puducherry
General84.50
OBC78.50
SC78.50
ST72.75
Tamil Nadu
General84.50
OBC78.50
SC78.50
ST72.755

SSC MTS Cut Off North Eastern Region (NER) 

Assam
General72.75
OBC63.75
SC63
ST92.25
Arunachal Pradesh
General80.25
OBCNo Vacancy
SC53
ST66.50
Manipur
General78.25
OBC84.50
SC83
STNo Vacancy
Meghalaya
General71.25
OBC52.50
SC51.50
ST76
Tripura
GeneralNo Vacancy
OBC71
SCNo Vacancy
STNo Vacancy
Nagaland
GeneralNo Vacancy
OBC70.25
SCNo Vacancy
STNo Vacancy
Mizoram
GeneralNo Vacancy
OBCNo Vacancy
SCNo Vacancy
STNo Vacancy

SSC MTS Cut Off Western Region (WR)

Maharashtra
General82.50
OBC72.25
SC80
ST60.75
Gujarat
General62
OBC45
SC57.50
ST57.50
Goa
General62
OBC45
SC45
ST45

 SSC MTS Cut-Off Madhya Pradesh Region (MPR) 

Madhya Pradesh
General108.50
OBC97.00
SC92.00
ST81.50
Chhattisgarh
General107.50
OBC98.00
SC97.50
ST96.00

SSC MTS Cut Off Central Region (CR) 

Uttar Pradesh
General102.25
OBC99
SC97.75
ST77.5
Bihar
General112
OBC110.75
SC100.50
ST87

SSC MTS Cut Off North Western Region (NWR) 

Haryana
General113.75
OBC107.50
SC97.50
ST54
Punjab
General90.50
OBC84.25
SC77
ST77
Jammu and Kashmir
General86
OBC67
SC75.25
ST67
Himachal Pradesh
General79.50
OBC63.50
SC71
ST63.50

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022: SSC Regions

SSC RegionPlaces Under the Region
SSC Northern Region (NR)Rajasthan, Delhi, Uttarakhand
SSC Eastern Region (ER)West Bengal, Orissa, Jharkhand, A&N Island, Sikkim
SSC Karnataka Region (KKR)Karnataka, Kerela
SSC Southern Region (SR)Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu
SSC North Eastern Region (NER) Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram
SSC Western Region (WR)Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa
SSC Madhya Pradesh Region (MPR)Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh
SSC Central Region (CR)Uttar Pradesh, Bihar
SSC North Western Region (NWR)Haryana, Punjab, J&K, Himachal Pradesh

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022: Regional Websites

Once the SSC MTS cut-off is released, candidates can visit the official website of the region they applied for to check their results. The regional websites are tabulated below:

SSC RegionOfficial Website
SSC Northern Region (NR)www.sscnr.net.in
SSC Eastern Region (ER)www.sscer.org
SSC Karnataka Region (KKR)www.ssckkr.kar.nic.in
SSC Southern Region (SR)www.sscsr.gov.in
SSC North Eastern Region (NER) www.sscner.org.in
SSC Western Region (WR)www.sscwr.net
SSC Madhya Pradesh Region (MPR)www.sscmpr.org
SSC Central Region (CR)www.ssc-cr.org
SSC North Western Region (NWR)www.sscnwr.org

SSC MTS Exam Analysis

The SSC MTS (Multi-Tasking Staff) is one of the most sought-after jobs in India and lakhs of candidates appear for the exam. Hence, the competition is going to be fierce. Candidates planning to appear for the exam must prepare in a manner that guarantees they clear the SSC MTS cut off scores.

With the knowledge of the SSC MTS cut off of previous years, you should start your preparation now and keep them in mind as you prepare for the exam. You must be in a position to score higher than the SSC MTS cut off of previous years.

You can refer to the SSC MTS Analysis of 2017 to get an idea about the exam. In the tables below, you can see the average topic-wise difficulty level of the questions asked in SSC MTS Tier 1 2017 for all four sections.

Reasoning Ability
SyllogismEasy
MatrixEasy
Odd One OutModerate
Coding DecodingModerate
Non Verbal ImageEasy
Mathematical OperationsEasy
Direction Sense TestEasy
AnalogyEasy
MiscellaneousModerate
Numerical Ability
SIModerate
CIModerate
Profit & LossEasy
Time & WorkModerate
Speed & DistanceModerate
GeometryEasy
AverageEasy
PercentageModerate
DIEasy
English
Sentence ImprovementEasy
Error DetectionModerate
Idioms/PhrasesModerate
ParajumbledModerate
Antonym/ SynonymEasy
Cloze TestEasy
Spelling checkEasy
One Word SubstitutionEasy
General Awareness
HistoryModerate
PolityComplex
GeographyEasy
EconomicsModerate
ScienceModerate
Current AffairsModerate

FAQs on SSC MTS Cut Off 2022

Here, we have enlisted some of the important frequently asked questions related to the SSC MTS Cut Off 2022. Candidates must go through these questions and answers to clear out their doubts:

Q.1: What are the factors determining the SSC MTS Cut off marks?
Ans: The factors determining the cut off marks are the number of vacancies, the number of candidates appearing for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, and previous year cut-off marks.

Q.2: How many stages are there in the SSC MTS exam?
Ans: There are three stages in the SSC MTS exam namely, Paper 1, Paper 2 and Document Verification.

Q.3: Is cut-off marks released separately for each stage?
Ans: Yes, the cut-off marks are released separately for each stage.

Q.4: When will SSC MTS cut-off marks be released?
Ans: The cut-off marks will be released along with the SSC MTS Result on the official website.

Q.5: How can I prepare for SSC MTS 2022?
Ans:  Make a proper strategy and follow the current pattern of the exam. Practice mock tests and work on your time management skills. This is how you can stay one step ahead for MTS 2022.

Q.6: Where can I find mock tests on SSC MTS?
Ans:
Candidates can find free mock tests on SSC MTS exam on Embibe.

Candidates can check this page for Sarkari Naukri latest updates which will help them to know which are the ongoing and upcoming Sarkari Exam. Based on the Sarkari exams information they can check their eligibility related to age and academic qualification before they apply for the various government jobs posts. Moreover, candidates can also check the Sarkari Result to know their status of qualifying for the exam in which they have appeared.

We hope this detailed article on SSC MTS Cutoff 2022 helps you. If you have any queries regarding the SSC MTS exam, feel free to ping us. We will definitely help you out with all your queries

We hope this detailed article on SSC MTS Cutoff 2022 helps you. If you have any queries regarding the SSC MTS exam, feel free to ping us. We will definitely help you out with all your queries

Stay tuned to Embibe to catch all the updates about the SSC MTS Cutoff 2022! 

Practice SSC MTS Tier I Questions with Hints & Solutions