IBPS Clerk Cut off 2021-22 for Prelims & Mains - Embibe
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 16-06-2022
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 16-06-2022

IBPS Clerk Cut off 2021-22: State-wise Final Cut-Off Marks

IBPS Clerk Cut off 2022: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) Clerk Cut off for Mains 2021-22 has been released for the CRP CLERKS-X exam session. The IBPS Clerk Mains Exam was held on January 25, 2022, and the IBPS Clerk Mains 2022 cut-off and result has been released on April 1, 2022. Candidates can check the expected IBPS Clerk Cut off 2022 from this article.

Cut-off marks are the minimum qualifying marks that aspirants must achieve to advance to the further rounds of the selection process. Scroll down to check IBPS Clerk expected & previous year’s cut-off. It will help applicants estimate the qualifying marks for the current year.

Experience 3D Learning for IBPS Clerk Prelims. Watch Your Books Come Alive.

Latest:
– The officials have declared the IBPS Clerk Mains Result

IBPS Clerk Cut off 2022: Overview

Before getting into more details, candidates who are appearing for IBPS Clerk 2022 can check the overview of the exam from the table below:

Total Vacancies1500+
ModeOnline
Stages2
Negative Marking0.25 marks
Any Changes in PatternYes (for mains examination)
Level of Difficulty (Prelims)Easy-Moderate
Level of Difficulty (Mains)Moderate-Difficult
Exam Conducting AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Official Websiteibps.in

The Common Recruitment Process for clerical examination comprises 2 stages. Hence, the minimum qualifying score is also declared for the two stages, i.e.,

  • – IBPS Clerk Cut off for Prelims
  • – IBPS Clerk Cut off for Mains

The final merit after the result declaration consists of the IBPS Clerk cut off scores of the mains examination. Having said that, the preliminary stage is also significant because that is where the initial screening takes place.

Factors Affecting IBPS Clerk Cut off:

The IBPS Clerk qualifying marks are determined by the following three factors:

  • – Total number of applicants for the exam
  • – Total number of vacancies available for the exam
  • – The overall level of complexity of the exam

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2022: IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off

The IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off 2022 was released along with the IBPS Clerk Final Result 2022. Students can check the minimum and maximum cut off scores below:

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off (Minimum Scores) out of 100:

States/ UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & NicobarNANA32.88NA30.75
Andhra Pradesh29.3821.3835.3831.1335.63
Arunachal PradeshNA17.63NA26.2530.75
Assam26.8823.1326.1328.3832
Bihar22.3827.3833.8836.6837.63
Chandigarh28.25NA32.5035.6338.63
Chattisgarh2316.2533.632933.50
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANANA30
Delhi27.6324.3831.8835.5038.88
Daman & DiuNANANANA30
GoaNA20.1331.2530.3832.13
Gujarat26.6319.5029.3831.7535
Haryana28.50NA31.3835.7539
Himachal Pradesh27.5030.1330.2537.6340
Jammu & Kashmir27.501422.6323.1332
Jharkhand20.3818.1332.3830.8835.88
Karnataka27.8820.8832.883033.50
Kerala24.1319.8835.2528.8837.50
LadakhNA29.88NANA24.50
LakshadweepNA11NANA23.50
Madhya Pradesh23.1319.7529.7529.6335.63
Maharashtra31.1320.2533.1331.5034.38
Manipur31.6332.38NANA35.25
MeghalayaNA27.2531.253230.38
MizoramNA23.13NANA19.50
NagalandNA25.63NA24.1329.38
Odisha21.2514.6334.1333.1336.88
Puducherry19.50NA30.882330.75
Punjab25NA30.2534.1338.50

Learn IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Concepts

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off (Maximum Scores) out of 100:

States/ UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & NicobarNANA32.88NA37.13
Andhra Pradesh35.1335.6345.2539.6354.38
Arunachal PradeshNA40.88NA26.2536.63
Assam35.1333.8842.5035.1344.88
Bihar36.3833.6342.384249.88
Chandigarh33.63NA39.7535.6352.88
Chattisgarh36.5033.3839.3837.5052
Dadar & Nagar Haweli, Daman & DiuNANANANA38.50
Delhi41.5038.2547.1346.7556.63
GoaNA28.383332.5047.50
Gujarat38.383441.6340.5048.50
Haryana43.50NA4445.1356.88
Himachal Pradesh39.7541.7542.2544.8851.50
Jammu & Kashmir3526.1332.5030.2548.13
Jharkhand343843.3845.5050.25
Karnataka37.3833.5040.1335.7552.88
Kerala34.2521.7543.3843.1351.88
LadakhNA31.25NANA36.13
LakshadweepNA17.13NANA28.75
Madhya Pradesh43.2540.8843.3844.7552.75
Maharashtra43.503546.634454.50
Manipur31.6334NANA40.38
MeghalayaNA31.6331.253238.63
MizoramNA31.38NANA28.13
NagalandNA32.38NA26.5033.25
Odisha36.7536.504544.8850.38
Puducherry33.13NA35.2530.5044.88
Punjab45NA45.3850.7555.13
Rajasthan45.753543.7541.7549.75
Sikkim23.5024.5033.8828.2540.25
Tamil Nadu41.3832.7547.634054.13
Telangana38.2535.6341.5038.5053.38
Tripura31.5027.25NA33.3842.25
Uttar Pradesh44.2537.8844.1347.3854.38
Uttarakhand42.1338.3841.6344.2548.88
West Bengal4336.5042.8847.1355.13

IBPS Clerk Mains Expected Cut off 2021-22

When the IBPS Clerk Mains cut off is announced, we will update this page. Meanwhile, you can get a rough idea of the expected cut off marks from the data below, which was prepared based on the difficulty level of the questions asked and the previous year’s trends.

State/ UTUR
Andaman & Nicobar20-24
Andhra Pradesh41-45
Arunachal Pradesh19-23
Assam35-39
Bihar42-46
Chandigarh32-26
Chattisgarh39-43
Dadar & Nagar Haweli35-39
Daman & Diu35-39
Delhi42-46
Goa28-32
Gujarat37-41
Haryana42-46
Himachal Pradesh42-46
Jammu & Kashmir43-47
Jharkhand37-41
Karnataka35-39
Kerala40-44
Ladakh22-26
Lakshadweep33-37
Madhya Pradesh34-38
Maharashtra36-40
Manipur32-36
Meghalaya27-31
Mizoram25-29
Nagaland27-31
Odisha41-45
Puducherry40-44
Punjab43-47
Rajasthan39-42
Sikkim31-35
Tamil Nadu42-46
Telangana39-43
Tripura34-38
Uttar Pradesh40-44
Uttarakhand44-48
West Bengal37-41

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off 2021-22

There are two kinds of IBPS cut off – category-wise and sectional IBPS cut off. A candidate must achieve the Clerk cut off for both. Candidates who make it to the final list are the ones who obtain scores above the IBPS Clerk cut off marks in stage 2 of the examination, i.e. Mains. Candidates can check the IBPS Clerk Prelims qualifying score below:

State-wise & Category-wise IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off

State NameGeneralOBC
Andhra Pradesh7171
Assam6867.75
Bihar7676
Chhattisgarh 7474
Chandigarh62.7562.75
Delhi77.2573.25
Gujarat72
Goa62.5
Himachal Pradesh78.50
Haryana78.5076
J & K72
Jharkhand79.25
Kerala78
Madhya Pradesh77
Maharashtra 70.2570.25
Manipur69.7569.75
Odisha77
Punjab75.571
Rajasthan81.50
Karnataka67.2567.5
Telangana65.7565.75
Puducherry57
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh7774
Uttarakhand81.25
West Bengal7973.75
Tamil Nadu67.7567.75
Sikkim59.2559.25
Practice Latest IBPS Clerk Prelims Book Questions Aligned to the New Syllabus With Quick Hints & Easy Solutions.

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Cut offs

Candidates can check IBPS Clerk previous year qualifying score for all states and categories from here.

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off 2020-21: Minimum Scores

IBPS released the qualifying marks for the IBPS Clerk 2020-21 Mains Exam on April 1, 2021. The IBPS Clerk Mains Exam was held on February 28, 2021. The state and category-specific IBPS Clerk Mains scores for 2020-21 are listed below:

State/ UTSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA23.25
Andhra Pradesh322741.6340.8844.13
Arunachal PradeshNA16.63NANA21.88
Assam30.7523.3828.6328.1337.75
Bihar27.3833.3839.1340.8344
Chandigarh29.25NA31.6334.5034.50
Chattisgarh29.5016.5039.5030.2541.38
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNA31.50NANA37.88
Daman & DiuNA31.50NANA37.88
Delhi33.7526.8836.3836.5044
GoaNA16.5032.2529.6330.50
Gujarat29.8825.6333.633439.38
Haryana30.38NA40.3842.8844.75
Himachal Pradesh34.1336.6337.754044.75
Jammu & Kashmir42.6331.6337.2542.2545.38
Jharkhand17.5020.6337.7534.2539.25
Karnataka2926.1337.6336.1337.63
Kerala26.50NA39.8827.7542.13
LadakhNA31.88NANA24.38
LakshadweepNA12.38NANA35.25
Madhya Pradesh1617.5017.8824.5036.38
Maharashtra32.8822.8833.8822.8838
Manipur34.1333.633828.5034.38
MeghalayaNA26NANA29.88
MizoramNA24.13NANA27
NagalandNA28.75NANA29.50
Odisha26.2522.1340.5034.6343.25
Puducherry36.13NANANA41.50
Punjab28.88NA35.3839.8845.75
Rajasthan25.3817.5036.8829.1341.50
SikkimNANA39.38NA33.38
Tamil Nadu33.75284432.6344
Telangana32.8835.7540.6339.8841.13
Tripura27.8816.50NA26.7536.75
Uttar Pradesh28.7519.2535.3837.6342
Uttarakhand34.38NA32.8839.8846.13
West Bengal27.2522.2529.1321.5039.13

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off 2020-21

Candidates can check the state-wise IBPS Clerk prelims cut off from the table below:

StateCut off (General)
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Goa53.75
Gujarat72
Himachal Pradesh72
J&K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Karnataka65.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharashtra69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.5
West Bengal61.5

Practice IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Questions

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off 2019

The state-wise and category-wise IBPS Clerk Mains overall scores are tabulated below:

StatesUROBC
Andaman & NicobarNANA
Andhra Pradesh45.1344.13
Arunachal Pradesh41.50NA
Assam41.8836.50
Bihar45.3842.63
Chandigarh47.2544.50
Chhattisgarh43.6343.63
Dadara & Nagar HaveliNANA
Daman & Diu38.1338.13
Delhi49.6342.38
Goa3532.25
Gujarat42.2536.13
Haryana48.6341
Himachal Pradesh47.1335.88
Jammu & Kashmir49.2534.88
Jharkhand43.3839
Karnataka40.3838.75
Kerala49.6347.88
LakshadweepNANA
Madhya Pradesh4441.63
Maharashtra42.8841
ManipurNANA
MeghalayaNANA
MizoramNANA
NagalandNANA
Odisha46.1345.50
PuducherryNA51.25
Punjab48.8848.88
Rajasthan47.3844.75
Sikkim42.1339
Tamil Nadu4746.75
Telangana43.8843.38
Tripura40.13NA
Uttar Pradesh45.1338.63
Uttarakhand49.8839.63
West Bengal47.3837.75

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims cut off is tabulated below:

StateCut off for General Category
Andhra Pradesh66.25
Assam63
Bihar65
Chandigarh71.5
Delhi71.75 (General) 67 (OBC)
Goa67
Gujarat27
Haryana68.5
Himachal Pradesh62.25 (General), 41.25 (OBC)
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand73 (OBC, General)
Karnataka53.25 (ews)
Kerala73.5
Madhya Pradesh70
Maharashtra61.50
Odisha71.50
Punjab66.25
Rajasthan71.25
Tamil Nadu57.75
Telangana61
Uttar Pradesh68.25 (General), 67 (OBC)
Uttarakhand76
West Bengal70.75
Attempt IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Tests With Deep-improvement Analysis, Designed to Match the Actual Exam.

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut Off 2018

IBPS Clerk Mains qualifying score 2018 is tabulated below:

StatesUROBC
Andaman & NicobarNANA
Andhra Pradesh50.9848.1
Arunachal Pradesh40.03NA
Assam49.8344.2
Bihar51.7849.1
Chandigarh55.1848.38
Chhattisgarh49.8848.05
Dadara & Nagar Haveli44.25NA
Daman & Diu37.9337.8
Delhi55.8350.6
Goa48.9348.1
Gujarat48.4542.3
Haryana56.4350.03
Himachal Pradesh53.0545.15
Jammu & Kashmir54.9344
Jharkhand50.6346.03
Karnataka51.9549.8
Kerala53.5851.5
Lakshadweep46.45NA
Madhya Pradesh51.1847.05
Maharashtra50.0848.2
Manipur49.05NA
Meghalaya39.7NA
Mizoram54.73NA
Nagaland45.45NA
Odisha51.2849.78
Puducherry51.2551.25
Punjab56.5848.45
Rajasthan53.1851.23
Sikkim45.7845.78
Tamil Nadu52.4352.35
Telangana51.7549.5
Tripura50.33NA
Uttar Pradesh51.4544.88
Uttarakhand52.544.55
West Bengal53.2844.2

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off 2018

The IBPS Clerk 2018 qualifying marks for Prelims is tabulated below:

StateCut off
Uttar Pradesh74.00
Madhya Pradesh71.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat67.75
Bihar73.50
Tamil Nadu57.75
Odisha72.75
Rajasthan73.00
Haryana73.00
Andhra Pradesh75.75
Telangana58.25
Karnataka66.25
Himachal Pradesh73.00
Jharkhand74.00
Maharashtra63.25
Assam67.25
West Bengal73.50
Punjab73.25
Chandigarh66.75

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off 2017

Sectional IBPS Clerk Qualifying Marks for Prelims
SectionIBPS Clerk Cut off (General Category)
English Language9.5
Reasoning Ability14.5
Quantitative Aptitude13.5

Overall State-wise IBPS Clerk Qualifying Marks for Prelims

StateIBPS Clerk Cut off
Maharashtra64.50
Andhra Pradesh73.50
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Haryana76.00
Rajasthan73.25
Daman & Diu70.75
Delhi76.25
West Bengal77.25
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Punjab74.00
Gujarat67.00
Bihar74.75

Attempt IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Mock Tests

FAQs on IBPS Clerk Cut off 2022

The frequently asked questions regarding IBPS Clerk qualifying score are given below:

Q1. What is IBPS cut off?
Ans: The cut off is the minimum marks that candidates have to obtain to qualify for the next selection stage.

Q2. Who releases IBPS Cut off?
Ans. Institute of Banking Personnel Selection in short IBPS releases the IBPS cut off marks for Prelims and Mains.

Q3. Is there any sectional cut off in IBPS?
Ans. Yes, IBPS releases sectional cut off.

Q. Which state has the lowest cut off in IBPS Clerk?
A. Sikkim has the lowest IBPS Clerk Prelims cut off marks.

Q. Which state has the highest IBPS Clerk cut off?
A. Rajasthan has the highest IBPS Clerk Prelims cut off marks.

Related Links:

IBPS Clerk NotificationIBPS Clerk Exam Dates
About IBPS ClerkIBPS Clerk Result
IBPS Clerk Question PapersIBPS Clerk Exam Pattern
IBPS Clerk SyllabusIBPS Clerk Preparation
IBPS Clerk Admit CardIBPS Clerk Salary

Plan your preparation, keeping in mind the IBPS Cut off. Take IBPS Clerk Mock Tests on Embibe and work on your weaknesses and mistakes to clear the IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains exams. Once that is achieved, try to improve your marks and score as high as possible.

For any queries pertaining to any aspect of IBPS Clerk Cut off or the exam in general, feel free to post comments in the section below. We will get back to you at the earliest and resolve them for you.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on IBPS Clerk 2022 qualifying score!

Practice IBPS Clerk Prelims Questions with Hints & Solutions