IBPS Clerk Notification 2022: Application Form Date Out (June 1) - Embibe
  • Written By Chelsa Riyan
  • Last Modified 30-06-2022
  • Written By Chelsa Riyan
  • Last Modified 30-06-2022

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022: Application Form Date (Out)

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the official notification for Common Recruitment Process for the post of Clerk on their official website. As per the official notification, the online application process will commence from July 1, 2022 and the last date to apply for the IBPS Clerk exam 2022 is on July 21, 2022. Candidates willing to appear for the exam are advised to apply online at the earliest. 

The IBPS has announced that the admit card for the Clerk exam will be issued in August 2022 and the Prelims exam will be conducted in September 2022. The IBPS Clerk exam is conducted to recruit candidates for the post of Clerk in various public sector banks across the country. This article has provided the important information related to the exam. Read on to know more about IBPS Clerk notification 2022.

Latest: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released the IBPS Clerk Official Notification.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022: Overview

Before getting into the details of IBPS Clerk Notification 2022, let us know the brief of the IBPS Clerk exam.

Exam NameIBPS Clerk Exam 2022
Conducting AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
IBPS Clerk VacancyTo be notified
Participating Banks11
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Selection Stages2 (Prelims and Mains)
Exam Conduction ModeComputer-Based Mode
Official Websiteibps.in

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Important Dates

The detailed IBPS Clerk exam schedule was released along with the notification on June 30, 2022. Candidates can check the table below to be updated with all the important events and dates related to IBPS Clerk exam 2022.

EventsDates
Release of Official NotificationJune 30, 2022
Start of Online Application ProcessJuly 1, 2022
Last Date to Apply OnlineJuly 21, 2022
Last Date to Pay Online Application FeeJuly 21, 2022
Download of Call Letter for Pre-exam TrainingAugust 2022
Pre-exam TrainingAugust 2022
Release of Prelims Admit CardAugust 2022
Prelims Exam DateSeptember 2022
Declaration of Prelims ResultSeptember/October 2022
Release of Mains Admit CardSeptember/October 2022
Mains Exam DateOctober 2022
Provisional Merit ListApril 2023

IBPS Clerk 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet all the IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria before applying for the posts. Check the detailed IBPS Clerk eligibility criteria as per the official notification below:

Nationality Criteria

A candidate must be a citizen of India or any of the following categories.

  • A subject of Nepal or
  • A subject of Bhutan or
  • A Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to above mentioned categories shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Age Limit

The candidate’s age must be from 20 years to 28 years from July 01 2021. In other words, a candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.07.1993 and no later than 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive) can apply for the exam. However, there is a relaxation of the upper age limit for candidates belonging to reserved categories:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PWD10 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicementhe actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 Years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Only for MP State)5 Years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 Years

Educational Qualification

Candidates must graduate in any discipline (or equivalent degree) from a recognized University.

Computer Literacy

Candidates must be proficient with using computers and have a Certificate/ Diploma/ Degree in Computer Operations/ Language or have studied Computer as one of High School or College subjects.

Language Requirement

Candidates must read, write and speak in the official language of the State/Union Territory they apply for.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2022

The IBPS has announced a total vacancy of 6035 for the Clerk exam. However, the region and category-wise list is yet to be released by the conducting body. For now, candidates can check the 2021 list of state-wise vacancies in the table below for reference.

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH00000303
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698787858

IBPS Clerk 2022 Salary

The initial basic pay for candidates appointed to clerk posts through IBPS Clerk recruitment will be Rs. 11,765. The detailed salary structure for IBPS Clerk is given in the table below.

Basic SalaryAmount (INR)Increment (INR)
Initial PayINR 11,765INR 655
After 3 yearsINR 13,730INR 815
After the next 3 yearsINR 16,175INR 980
After the next 4 yearsINR 20,095INR 1,145
After the next 7 yearsINR 28,110INR 2,120
After the next 1 yearINR 30,230INR 1,310
Maximum Pay ScaleINR 31,540

Along with this, the candidates will also be offered dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance and transport allowances.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Application Process

Candidates must go through the notification entirely and understand the prerequisites for filling the online IBPS Clerk Application Form. Check the details in the below section.

Prerequisites To Apply for IBPS Clerk

A scanned copy of the following documents is needed to apply online for the IBPS Clerk exam.

  1. Recent passport-sized colour photograph (4.5 cm X 3.5 cm)
  2. Signature with a black ink pen on white paper
  3. Left Thumb Impression with blue or black ink on white paper
  4. Hand-Written Declaration in English with black ink on white paper

Photo, Signature, Thumb Impression & Declaration Details

Photograph20 to 50 kbJPEG Format
Signature10 to 20 kbJPEG Format
Thumb Impression20 KB – 50 KBJPEG Format
Declaration50 KB – 100 KBJPEG Format

Besides the scanned copies, candidates must also be ready with other important requirements as listed below:

  • A valid Mobile Number
  • Valid Email ID
  • Educational Certificates/ Marksheets (to fill the form)
  • Necessary details/ documents for online fee payment

Steps To Apply for IBPS Clerk

Candidates can check eligibility and apply online through online mode. Follow the steps as under to apply for IBPS Clerk:

1st Step: Visit the official website of IBPS – ibps.in
2nd Step: Click on the application link provided to apply for ‘CRP Clerical’.
3rd Step: A new page will open. Click on the link ‘Common Recruitment Process for Clerical Cadre XII’.
4th Step: A new page will open. Click on ‘Click Here for New Registration’ (if you have not registered before).
5th Step: Enter your basic information, like Name, Date of Birth, Email ID and Mobile Number to register yourself.
6th Step: A Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated after you have submitted your basic information. Note them down.
7th Step: The same will also be sent to you via your registered email ID and phone number.
8th Step: Log in with your Provisional Registration Number and Password, and edit the particulars if necessary.
9th Step: Enter your personal, academic, and other details.
10th Step: Upload scanned copies of your Signature, Photograph, Left Thumb Impression, and the hand-written declaration.
11th Step: Make a payment of IBPS Clerk application fee.
12th Step: Recheck the details entered and Click on ‘Submit’.
13th Step: Take a printout of your IBPS Clerk online application form for future reference.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Application Fees

Candidates can pay the application fee through Credit/ Debit cards and Net Banking. The fee for different categories are tabulated below:

SC / ST/ PwD / Ex-Serviceman CandidatesRs 175
General, OBC and other EWSRs 850

IBPS Clerk 2022 Selection Process

IBPS Clerk exam is conducted in two phases, Preliminary and Main. The prelims exam is conducted only to shortlist candidates for the Mains exam. The final selection is based on a candidate’s performance in the Mains examination. There is no interview for the selection of the post of Clerk.

Selection StagesMode
PrelimsOnline
MainsOnline

IBPS Clerk 2022 Exam Pattern

The preliminary examination will have three sections. The number of questions and marking scheme for each section are tabulated below:

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
English Language3030
Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100
  • One mark is awarded for every correct answer.
  • For every incorrect answer, 1/4th of the marks allocated to that question is deducted from the total score.
  • The total time duration for IBPS Clerk prelims exam is 1 hour where each section is assigned 20 minutes. There is sectional time allotment and candidates will only be given a maximum of 20 minutes to solve each section.

The exam pattern for the mains exam varies from the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam pattern. Check IBPS Clerk Mains exam pattern from below:

SectionsNo. of Questions/
Maximum Marks
Time Duration
General/Financial Awareness50/5035 minutes
General English40/4035 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude50/6045 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude50/5045 minutes
Total190/200160 Minutes

Note that,

  • Each of these sections is separately timed, which means there is separate time allotted for each section and candidates must finish off each of these sections within the allotted time.
  • Note that there are negative marking 0.25 marks allotted to a question for wrong answer in both Prelims and Mains.
  • Except for the test of English Language, all the sections will be available in English and Hindi.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk Prelims Syllabus has similarities with the Mains syllabus. However, the exam pattern and difficulty level will vary for the Prelims and Mains exams. The IBPS Clerk Prelims Syllabus is tabulated below:

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning Ability
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and Arrangements
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequality
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogism
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-Decoding
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood Relations
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection Sense
  Order and Ranking

Check the detailed syllabus for the Prelims & Mains exam from the link given below.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Preparation

Lakhs of candidates apply for the IBPS Clerk exam every year and are one of the most attempted Banking Exam in India. IBPS Clerk exam is highly competitive, and to qualify, candidates need to prepare hard and smart. To crack the IBPS Clerk exam, candidates need to focus on speed and accuracy. The first step is to go through the Exam Pattern, Syllabus and build a proper exam strategy.

Candidates must also refer to the best books for IBPS Clerk and reference materials and take mock tests to assess their progress. It is also important to practice and improve the speed and accuracy of answering the questions.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Admit Card

IBPS Clerk Admit Card for the prelims exam will be released in August 2022, and it must downloaded within the specified date. Candidates need to login with their Registration Number/ Roll Number and Password/ Date of Birth to download the call letter. It is important to note that no hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will be sent to the individuals.

Candidates failing to carry their call letters to the examination hall will not be allowed to attend the examination.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Cut-off

IBPS Clerk cut-off is the minimum score that candidates need to score to qualify for the next stage of the exam. Separate cut-off marks will be released for the Prelims and Mains exam. Candidates meeting the Prelims cut-off will be called for the Mains exam. The candidates satisfying the Mains exam cut-off will be called eligible for the provisional allotment for the clerical cadre posts.

IBPS Clerk Cut-off for Prelims & Mains exam sectional and overall cut-off. Candidates will have to clear both sectional and overall cut-off to qualify for the exam. The final merit after the result declaration will be based on the marks secured by the candidate in the IBPS Clerk Mains exam. Having said that, the Preliminary stage is also significant because that is where the initial screening takes place.

IBPS Clerk 2022 Result

IBPS will release the result status and scorecard on their official website. The Prelims and Mains results will be released separately. The candidates who have appeared for the exam can check their results by using the Login credentials such as Registration Number, Roll Number or Date of Birth. Also, the candidates will have to use a password to make sign-in to check the result. IBPS usually releases the result after 30-60 days of the exam. Once released, we will provide the direct link to check the IBPS Clerk Result.

IBPS Clerk Participating Banks

The IBPS Clerk participating banks are as under:

Bank of BarodaCanara Bank
Indian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of India
Punjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIndian Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank

You shouldn’t waste a day now that you know everything about IBPS Clerk Notification 2022. If you are a serious banking aspirant, you should start your IBPS Clerk preparation right away. Go through the IBPS Clerk syllabus for each section and understand the underlying theory behind the concepts.

Practice as many IBPS Clerk practice questions as possible and master each topic. Then take IBPS Clerk Mock Tests once the entire syllabus is over. Analyse how you have performed and then improve on your weak areas.

FAQs on IBPS Clerk Notification 2022

Here, we have enlisted some of the most important frequently asked questions related to IBPS Clerk Notification 2022. Candidates must go through these questions and answers to clear out their doubts regarding the same subject.

Q.1: When will the official notification for IBPS Clerk 2022 exam be released?

Ans: The official notification for IBPS Clerk 2022 exam was released on June 30, 2022.

Q.2: When can I download the IBPS Clerk 2022 admit card?

Ans: Candidates can download the IBPS Clerk Admit Card once it is released from the official website. Tentatively, the Prelims admit card is scheduled to be released in the month of August 2022, and the Mains exam admit card will be available from September 2022.

Q.3: When will the IBPS Clerk 2022 online application process start?

Ans: The online application process for IBPS Clerk 2022 will start on July 1, 2022, and the last date to apply is on July 21, 2022.

Q.4: What is the application fee for IBPS Clerk 2022?

Ans: IBPS Clerk application fee is Rs. 850/- for all candidates except for SC / ST/ PwD / Ex-Serviceman Candidates. For candidates from SC / ST/ PwD / Ex-Serviceman category, the fee is Rs. 175/-.

Q.5: What is the IBPS clerk salary?

Ans: As per IBPS Clerk notification, the basic salary of an IBPS Clerk is Rs. 11765/- with the gross salary being around Rs. 19472.22/- or Rs. 19589.87/- depending on the HRA, which depends on location. 

Q.6: Does the IBPS clerk have an interview?

Ans: No, there is no interview round for the IBPS Clerk exam.

Q.7: Is there any negative marking for the IBPS Clerk exam?

Ans: Yes, there is a negative marking scheme, and for every incorrect answer, 0.25 marks will be deducted from the total score.

Q.8: What is the detailed job profile of an IBPS Clerk?

Ans: They are responsible for the customers’ deposit and withdrawal of cash. The Clerk also undertakes the receipt of cheques, drafts, dividend warrants, and pay orders, delivering cheque books subject to authorization by competent Authorities. They issue cash receipts and ESI Stamps.

Check out these related links.

IBPS Clerk Exam Dates IBPS Clerk Application Form
IBPS Clerk Eligibility IBPS Clerk Syllabus
IBPS Clerk Exam PatternIBPS Clerk Preparation
IBPS Clerk Study PlanIBPS Clerk Books
IBPS Clerk Mock TestsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
IBPS Clerk SalaryIBPS Clerk Cut-off
IBPS Clerk Admit CardIBPS Clerk Result

We hope this detailed article on IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 helps you. If you have any queries regarding IBPS Clerk Notification, please ping us. You can also drop a comment below. We will get back to you.

Stay tuned to Embibe for related updates on the IBPS Clerk Exam 2022.

Master IBPS Clerk Prelims Concepts with 3D Videos