• Written By Chelsa Riyan
  • Last Modified 03-02-2023

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023: Check Details

img-icon

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) will release the official notification for the recruitment of Clerks on its official website on June 2023. The IBPS Clerk application process will start once the conducting body releases the official notification. The last date to apply for the exam is yet to be announced.

Attempt Free IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Tests
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 1 IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 6
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2 IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 7
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 3 IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 8
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 4 IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 9
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 5 IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 10

*Steps to attempt mock tests are given in this article below

The IBPS Clerk exam will be conducted in two phases, i.e. Prelims and Mains. As per the IBPS calender, the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam will be held on August 26, 27, and September 2, 2023 while the Mains exam for candidates who clear the Prelims exam will be conducted on October 7, 2023. To know more about IBPS Clerk notification, continue to read this article.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 Important Dates

The detailed IBPS Clerk exam schedule will be released on June 2023. Candidates can check the table below for all the important events and dates related to the IBPS Clerk exam 2023.

EventsDates
Release of Official NotificationJune 2023
Start of Online Application ProcessTo be Announced
Last Date to Apply OnlineTo be Announced
Last Date to Pay Online Application FeeTo be Announced
Download of Call Letter for Pre-exam TrainingTo be Announced
Pre-exam TrainingTo be Announced
Release of Prelims Admit CardTo be Announced
Prelims Exam DateAugust 26, 27, and September 2, 2023
Declaration of Prelims ResultSeptember/October 2022
Release of Mains Admit CardTo be Announced
Mains Exam DateOctober 17, 2023
Provisional Merit ListTo be Announced

IBPS Clerk 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet all the IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria before applying for the posts. Check the detailed IBPS Clerk eligibility criteria as per the official notification below:

Nationality Criteria

A candidate must be a citizen of India or any of the following:

  • A subject of Nepal or
  • A subject of Bhutan or
  • A Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to above mentioned categories shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Age Limit

The candidate must be from 20 to 28 years as of July 1, 2023. Candidates must have been born not earlier than August 2, 1995, and no later than July 1, 2005 (both dates inclusive) can apply for the exam. However, there is a relaxation of the upper age limit for candidates belonging to reserved categories:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PWD10 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicementhe actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 Years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Only for MP State)5 Years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 Years

Educational Qualification

Candidates must graduate in any discipline (or equivalent degree) from any government of India-recognised University or Institution. Moreover, candidates must possess a valid Marksheet/ Degree Certificate that they graduated on or before the IBPS Clerk registration. Also, they need to indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy

Candidates must be proficient with computers and have a Certificate/ Diploma/ Degree in Computer Operations/ Language or have studied Computer as one of High School or College subjects.

Steps To Attempt IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Tests

Know the steps to take the free IBPS Clerk Prelims online test series below:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use the mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Click on the menu bar “Getting a Government Job”.
  • 4th Step: Select the Goal “Banking” from the Dropdown and click on “Next”.
  • 5th Step: Search and select “IBPS Clerk Prelims” on the search bar and click on “Next”.
  • 6th Step: Select the preferred language and click on “Done”.
  • 7th Step: Click “Test” from the Header Section.
  • 8th Step: Scroll down to the “Subjects” section.
  • 9th Step: Click on any IBPS Clerk Prelims subjects.
  • 10th Step: Scroll down to click on the chapters from the selected subject to begin the test.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy

The IBPS is yet to announce the vacancy list for the 2023 recruitment cycle. However, candidates can check the previous year’s state-wise vacancies in the table below for reference.

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH00000303
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698787858

IBPS Clerk 2023 Salary

The initial pay for candidates appointed to clerk posts through IBPS Clerk recruitment will be Rs. 11,765. The detailed salary structure for IBPS Clerk is given in the table below.

Basic SalaryAmount (INR)Increment (INR)
Initial PayINR 11,765INR 655
After 3 yearsINR 13,730INR 815
After the next 3 yearsINR 16,175INR 980
After the next 4 yearsINR 20,095INR 1,145
After the next 7 yearsINR 28,110INR 2,120
After the next 1 yearINR 30,230INR 1,310
Maximum Pay ScaleINR 31,540

Along with this, the candidates will also be offered a dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance and transport allowances.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Application Process

Candidates must review the notification and understand the prerequisites for filling out the online IBPS Clerk Application Form. Check the details in the below section.

Prerequisites To Apply for IBPS Clerk

A scanned copy of the following documents is needed to apply online for the IBPS Clerk exam.

  1. Recent passport-sized colour photograph (4.5 cm X 3.5 cm)
  2. Signature with a black ink pen on white paper
  3. Left Thumb Impression with blue or black ink on white paper
  4. Hand-Written Declaration in English with black ink on white paper

Photo, Signature, Thumb Impression & Declaration Details

DocumentSizeFormat
Photograph20 to 50 kbJPEG Format
Signature10 to 20 kbJPEG Format
Thumb Impression20 KB – 50 KBJPEG Format
Declaration50 KB – 100 KBJPEG Format

Besides the scanned copies, candidates must also be ready with other important requirements as listed below:

  • A valid Mobile Number
  • Valid Email ID
  • Educational Certificates/ Marksheets (to fill out the form)
  • Necessary details/ documents for online fee payment

Steps To Apply for IBPS Clerk Post

Candidates can check eligibility and apply online through the official website. Follow the steps as under to apply for IBPS Clerk:

  • 1st Step: Visit the official website of IBPS – ibps.in
  • 2nd Step: Click on the application link provided to apply for ‘CRP Clerical’.
  • 3rd Step: A new page will open. Click on the link ‘Common Recruitment Process for Clerical Cadre XII’.
  • 4th Step: A new page will open. Click on ‘Click Here for New Registration’ (if candidate has not registered before).
  • 5th Step: Enter basic information like Name, Date of Birth, Email ID and Mobile Number to register.
  • 6th Step: A Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated after submitting basic information. Note them down.
  • 7th Step: The details will be sent to the registered email ID and phone number.
  • 8th Step: Log in with Provisional Registration Number and Password, and edit the particulars if necessary.
  • 9th Step: Enter the personal, academic, and other details.
  • 10th Step: Upload scanned copies of Signature, Photograph, Left Thumb Impression, and hand-written declaration.
  • 11th Step: Make payment for the IBPS Clerk application fee.
  • 12th Step: Recheck the details entered and Click on ‘Submit’.
  • 13th Step: Take a printout of the IBPS Clerk online application form for future reference.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Application Fees

Candidates can pay the application fee through Credit/ Debit cards and Net Banking. The fee for different categories are tabulated below:

CategoryFee
SC / ST/ PwD / Ex-Serviceman CandidatesRs 175
General, OBC and other EWSRs 850

IBPS Clerk 2023 Selection Process

The IBPS Clerk exam is conducted in two phases, Preliminary and Main. The prelims exam is conducted only to shortlist candidates for the Mains exam. The final selection is based on a candidate’s performance in the Mains examination. There is no interview for the selection of the post of Clerk.

Selection StagesMode
PrelimsOnline
MainsOnline

IBPS Clerk 2023 Exam Pattern

The preliminary examination will have three sections. The number of questions and marking scheme for each section are tabulated below:

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
English Language3030
Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100
  • One mark is awarded for every correct answer.
  • For every incorrect answer, 1/4th of the marks allocated to that question is deducted from the total score.
  • The total duration for the IBPS Clerk prelims exam is 1 hour and each section is assigned 20 minutes. There is a sectional time allotment, and candidates will only be given a maximum of 20 minutes to solve each section.

The exam pattern for the mains exam varies from the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam pattern. Check the IBPS Clerk Mains exam pattern below:

SectionsNo. of Questions/
Maximum Marks
Time Duration
General/Financial Awareness50/5035 minutes
General English40/4035 minutes
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude50/6045 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude50/5045 minutes
Total190/200160 Minutes

Key Points:

  • Each of these sections is separately timed, meaning there is a separate time allotted for each section, and candidates must finish each section within the allotted time.
  • Note that there are negative marking of 0.25 marks for the wrong answer in both Prelims and Mains.
  • Except for the English Language section, all the other sections will be available in English and Hindi.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk Prelims Syllabus has similarities with the Mains syllabus. However, the exam pattern and difficulty level will vary. The IBPS Clerk Prelims Syllabus is tabulated below:

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning Ability
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and Arrangements
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequality
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogism
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-Decoding
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood Relations
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection Sense
  Order and Ranking

IBPS Clerk 2023 Admit Card

IBPS Clerk Admit Card for the prelims exam will be released a few weeks prior to the exam date, and it must download within the specified date. To download the call letter, candidates need to log in to the official portal with their Registration Number/ Roll Number and Password/ Date of Birth. It is important to note that no hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will be sent to the individuals.

Candidates failing to carry their call letters to the examination hall will not be allowed to attend the examination.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Cut-off

IBPS Clerk cut-off is the minimum score that candidates need to score to qualify for the next stage of the selection process. Separate cut-off marks will be released for the Prelims and Mains exams. Candidates meeting the Prelims cut-off will be called for the Mains exam. The candidates satisfying the Mains exam cut-off will be called eligible for the provisional allotment for the clerical cadre posts.

IBPS Clerk Cut-off for Prelims & Mains exam sectional and overall cut-off. Candidates must clear both sectional and overall cut-off to qualify for the exam. The final merit after the result declaration will be based on the marks secured by the candidate in the IBPS Clerk Mains exam. Having said that, the Preliminary stage is also significant because that is where the initial screening takes place.

IBPS Clerk 2023 Result

IBPS will release the result status and scorecard on their official website. The Prelims and Mains results will be released separately. The candidates who have appeared for the exam can check their results using the Login credentials such as Registration Number, Roll Number or Date of Birth. Also, the candidates will have to use a password to sign in to the official website to check the result. IBPS usually releases the result after 30-60 days of the exam. Once released, we will provide the direct link to check the IBPS Clerk Result.

IBPS Clerk Participating Banks

The IBPS Clerk participating banks are as under:

Bank of BarodaCanara Bank
Indian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of India
Punjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIndian Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank

Check out these related links.

IBPS Clerk Exam Dates IBPS Clerk Application Form
IBPS Clerk Eligibility IBPS Clerk Syllabus
IBPS Clerk Exam PatternIBPS Clerk Preparation
IBPS Clerk Study PlanIBPS Clerk Books
IBPS Clerk Mock TestsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
IBPS Clerk SalaryIBPS Clerk Cut-off
IBPS Clerk Admit CardIBPS Clerk Result

FAQs on IBPS Clerk Notification 2023

Here, we have enlisted some of the most frequently asked questions related to IBPS Clerk Notification 2023.

Q: When will the official notification for IBPS Clerk 2022 exam be released?

Ans: The official notification for IBPS Clerk 2023 will be released on June 2023.

Q: When can I download the IBPS Clerk 2023 admit card?

Ans: The admit card will be issued a week prior to the exam date

Q: What is the application fee for IBPS Clerk Exam 2023?

Ans: IBPS Clerk application fee is Rs. 850/- for all candidates except for SC / ST/ PwD / Ex-Serviceman Candidates. For candidates from SC / ST/ PwD / Ex-Serviceman category, the fee is Rs. 175/-.

Q: What is the salary of IBPS Clerk?

Ans: As per IBPS Clerk notification, the basic salary of an IBPS Clerk is Rs. 11765/- with the gross salary being around Rs. 19472.22/- or Rs. 19589.87/- depending on the HRA, which depends on location. 

Q: Does the IBPS clerks selection process have an interview?

Ans: No, there is no interview round for the IBPS Clerk post.

We hope this detailed article on IBPS Clerk Notification 2023 helps you. Stay tuned to Embibe for related updates on the IBPS Clerk Exam 2023.

Attempt Free Mock Test & Practice IBPS Clerk Questions with Hints & Solutions