SRMJEEE Scores 2022: Get Predicted Scores and Rank - Embibe
  • Written By Alice_J
  • Last Modified 09-07-2022
  • Written By Alice_J
  • Last Modified 09-07-2022

SRMJEEE Scores 2022: Previous Year Scores and Rank

SRMJEEE Scores 2022: SRMIST released the SRMJEEE 2022 phase 3 results on the official website on July 9, 2022. The candidates can view the results and download rank cards by logging in with their application ID and date of birth from the SRMIST official website. The SRMJEEE 2022 results come in the form of a scorecard. The SRMJEEE scorecard consists of the candidate’s name, roll numbers, application IDs, percentiles, merit ranks, and eligibility status of each candidate.

Candidates must meet the minimum requirement to get admitted to SRM University (all campuses). The SRMJEEE cut-off is established based on various variables, including the degree of exam difficulty, the candidate’s average scores, the total number of candidates who attempted the exam, the number of seats available in the university, etc. Candidates will be called for counselling and they can fill their choices based on the SRMJEEE cut-off score. Read on to learn about SRMJEEE scores, result date and cut-off ranks & more.

Latest Update:
*The SRMJEEE counselling will start on July 11, 2022. Check the counselling instructions here.
*SRMJEEE phase 3 result is announced on July 9, 2022. Click here for the direct link and download the SRMJEEE rank card.

SRM Result Date 2022: Overview

Before looking at the SRMJEEE topper 2022, candidates must have complete knowledge of the SRMJEEE exam events and dates. The SRM Joint Engineering Entrance Exam 2022 will be conducted in three phases so that the candidates can pursue admission into the engineering undergraduate programmes offered by the campuses. On a computer, candidates will take the SRMJEEE 2022 exam. Candidates can understand the calendar for significant events, including the application process, SRMJEEE slot booking, results, etc., by using the SRMJEEE test date 2022.

SRMJEEE EventsSRMJEEE Phase 3SRMJEEE Phase 2 SRMJEEE Phase 1 
SRMJEEE Application Form Release DateNovember 16, 2021November 16, 2021November 16, 2021
SRMJEEE Application Form Submission Online Last DateJune 20, 2022April 20, 2022January 2, 2022
Slot Booking Start DateJune 21 to 23, 2022April 19 to 21, 2022January 5 to 6, 2022
SRMJEEE Mock Test DatesJune 21 to 23, 2022April 19 to 21, 2022January 7, 2022
SRMJEEE Exam DatesJune 25 to 27, 2022 (Conducted)April 23 and 24, 2022 (Conducted)January 8 and 9, 2022 (Conducted)
SRMJEEE Result Release DatesJuly 9, 2022 (OUT)April 30, 2022 (OUT)January 24, 2022 (OUT)

Steps to Check SRMJEEE Score 2022

Results for Phase 1 and 2 of the SRMJEEE 2022 examination have been made available online at the SRMIST official website, srmist.edu.in.

Step 1: Candidates must visit the official website of SRMIST and select the B.Tech admissions link in order to get their results.
Step 2: Utilize the “Existing User” login to log in with your registered email address and password.
Step 3: After entering the login credentials, candidates must press the submit button.
Step 4: The candidates can print their results after downloading the scorecard.
Step 5: Candidates must properly store their printed scorecard until the admissions process since candidates will need it at that time.

SRMJEEE Expected Cut-off 2022 

The SRM University’s examination committee will determine the SRMJEEE 2022 cut-off. The cut-off chooses the deserving applicant from the large field of applicants for admission to SRM-affiliated universities. Candidates who get the required cut-off marks will be eligible to participate in the admission process. Cut-off scores are made public for many categories, including general and sc/st. The SRMJEEE 2022 cut-off will be made available for various colleges and courses. The cut-off will be made public online on SRM University’s official website.

Name of the SRM CourseOpening Rank (Expected)Closing Rank (Expected)
Biomedical Engineering5350054500
Electrical and Electronics Engineering3900040000
Electronics and Communication Engineering2670027200
Aerospace Engineering5150052500
Automobile Engineering5400055000
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering6000061000
Genetic Engineering6150062500
Biotechnology Engineering4770048000
Chemical Engineering6900070000
Civil Engineering6900070000
Computer Science Engineering950010500

Marks vs Rank SRMJEEE Scores 2022

Candidates interested in learning how SRMJEEE 2022 marks compare to rankings can review the table below, which lists marks and their comparable ranks. 

Marks in SRMJEEE 2022Estimated Rank Range
Above 2502000 or Lesser
230-2502001-5000
200-2295001-9000
170-1999001-13000
150-16913001-15000
130-14915001-17000
Less than 13017000 or more

SRMJEEE 2022 Results

Phase I SRMJEEE 2022 was conducted on January 8 and 9 and the results were released on January 24, 2022. The phase 2 exams were held on April 23 and 24. The SRMJEEE phase 2 result was out on April 30, 2022. The SRMJEEE phase 3 exams were conducted from June 25 to 27, 2022 and the result IS released on July 9, 2022. Candidates must bookmark this page to know the SRMJEEE counselling schedule and must not miss the deadlines.

SRMJEEE Previous Year Cut-off Ranks

Below are the cut-off scores from the previous year’s SRMJEEE, broken down per course:

SRMJEEE Cut-off Rank 2019 

Candidates can view their closing ranks according to the courses at SRM University. The table below provides the 2019 SRMJEEE cut-off. 

Courses at SRM UniversityClosing Ranks
Aerospace Engineering52000
Automobile Engineering55000
Biomedical Engineering54000
Biotechnology Engineering48000
Chemical Engineering70000
Civil Engineering70000
Computer Science Engineering10000
Electrical and Electronics Engineering40000
Electronics and Communication Engineering27000
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering61000
Genetic Engineering62000
Information Technology23000
Mechanical Engineering31000
Mechatronics42000
Nano Technology70000
Software Engineering40000

SRMJEEE Cut-off Rank 2018

Candidates can view their closing ranks according to the courses at SRM University. The table below provides the 2018 SRMJEEE cut-off. 

Courses at SRM UniversityClosing Ranks
Computer Science10000
Aerospace52000
Biotechnology48000
Biotechnology (Genetic Engineering)62000
Chemical70000
Electrical and Electronics40000
Mechanical31000
Electronics and Communication27000
Automobile55000
Computer Science (Software Engineering)40000
Mechatronics42000
Nanotechnology70000
Civil70000
Computer Science (Information Technology)23000
Biomedical54000
Electronics and Instrumentation61000
SRMJEEE Learn Embibe

SRMJEEE 2022 Counselling Process

Only those applicants who meet the requirements for SRMJEEE 2022 and have their names listed on the merit list will be permitted to participate in SRMJEEE 2022 counselling. The authorities will also check the paperwork during the counselling procedure.

Candidates must access the admissions portal by logging in to the application portal on the official website. Now available for download is the SRMJEEE 2022 Rank card. Candidates must enter their educational information in this phase.

From January 25 to 26, 2022, the online admission portal will be available for candidates to select their preferred campus and programme. The admission authority will permit the choice of campus, course, and specialisation based on the admission requirements, such as SRMJEEE 2022 rank, qualifying examination, etc. The online admission portal will make the program’s allotment public.

Candidates must pay the one-time, non-refundable, and non-transferable registration costs and the counselling charge to receive their allotment (part of the tuition fee). 

SRMIST will send a provisional assignment letter and fee receipt upon payment of the registration fee and SRMJEEE counselling cost. SRMIST will cancel the allotment if the candidate fails to pay the counselling within the allotted period. The candidates must complete online enrollment and pay the remaining tuition price before the deadline.

Related Links:

SRMJEEE Mock TestsSRMJEEE Application Form
SRMJEEE Preparation TipsSRMJEEE Syllabus

FAQs on SRMJEEE Scores 2022

Read some of the most frequently asked questions about the SRMJEEE Score 2022 below.

Q.1: What rank is required to get admission to SRMJEEE colleges?
Ans: The cut-offs for the SRMJEEE 2022 vary significantly from branch to branch and college to university. However, statistics from the previous year show that a score of more than 230 is enough to get you listed in any SRM branch.

Q.2: Is SRMJEEE easy to crack or difficult?
Ans: Most students take the SRMJEE every year because it is the easiest exam. Questions are straightforward. You aren’t concerned about the test. You can easily succeed if you have a foundational understanding of your 10+2 topics.

Q.3: In SRMJEEE, is 4000 rank good?
Ans: 4000 is a great rank, and you can easily get into the main campus in any of the top branches, including ECE, CSE, Mech, EEE, and IT (Kattankulatur).

Q.4: How do SRMJEEE counselling sessions work?
Ans: Online counselling is to provide services. Candidates are assigned seats and branches at the university and related institutions throughout the counselling process. After the counselling session, the candidates must download and print their call letters in order to proceed with the admissions process.

Q.5: How much does SRMJEEE counselling cost?
Ans: SRMIST will only provide a letter of Provisional Allotment after payment of the complete tuition fees, Registration and Counseling Fee of Rs. 10,000/-, either by E-Pay or by Demand Draft. Other forms of payment, such as cash or checks, will not be accepted.

We hope this detailed article on SRMJEEE Scores 2022 helps you prepare. Download the Embibe learning app to start your preparations for SRMJEEE 2022. You can also solve practice questions and take mock tests for free. Remember to bookmark us to get all the latest exam notifications.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on SRMJEEE 2022!!

Achieve Your Best With 3D Learning, Book Practice, Tests & Doubt Resolutions at Embibe