SSC MTS Recruitment 2022: Exam Date & Vacancy at Embibe
Create free account
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 23-06-2022
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 23-06-2022

SSC MTS Recruitment 2022: Vacancy, Dates, Registration

SSC MTS Recruitment 2022: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) released SSC MTS recruitment 2022 vacancy details on 27th April 2022. The correction window for the SSC MTS application form was open from 5th May to 9th May 2022. According to the notice, the SSC MTS exam date for 2022 is 5th July, and the exam will be conducted till 22nd July 2022. A total of 3698 vacancies are available for MTS posts, and 3603 vacancies are available for Havaldar posts.

Applicants can make corrections only two times. If they have made any mistakes in the SSC MTS application form, they are allowed to make all the connections and re-submit them by making the application correction fee payment. The first correction charge is Rs. 200 while the second connection charges Rs. 500. Read on to more about SSC MTS recruitment 2022.

Latest: SSC has announced the MTS Tier I exam date. SSC also released the vacancy details for MTS posts. Check details from this page.

SSC MTS Recruitment Overview & SSC MTS Exam Date 2022

The Staff Selection Commission organises the SSC MTS 2022 (Multi Tasking Staff) to recruit candidates for various posts like Peon, Daftary, Jamadar, Junior Gestetner Operator, Chowkidar, Safaiwala, Mali, etc. Before getting into the detailed information about the exam, let us have an overview of SSC MTS Tier I in the table below:

ExamStaff Selection Commission-Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination
Commonly Known asSSC MTS Exam
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam LevelNational
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Selection ProcessTier-I/ Paper-I: Computer Based Examination
Tier-II/ Paper-II: Descriptive Paper
Exam ModePaper-I: Online; Paper-II: Offline
Exam DurationPaper -I: 90 minutes; Paper-II: 30 minutes
Target Post General Central Service Group ‘C’ Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial posts
Exam LanguageEnglish, Hindi and other regional languages
Official Websitessc.nic.in

Staff Selection Commission Multi Tasking Staff Exam Date

Candidates must know all the important dates related to the exam to avoid any deadlines. Let’s take a look at the important dates of the Multi Tasking Staff recruitment before we get into the details of the exam:

SSC MTS Exam Date 2021-22

Those preparing for the SSC MTS 2022 examination must know all the important dates regarding the different events and the Multitasking Staff exam date 2022. Check out the details below before SSC MTS apply.

Exam EventsImportant Dates
Release of Official NotificationMarch 22, 2022
Start Date of Online ApplicationMarch 22, 2022
End Date of Online ApplicationsApril 30, 2022
Last Date of Online Fee paymentMay 02, 2022
Deadline for Generation of online challanMay 03, 2022
Last Date of Offline Fee payment through ChallanMay 04, 2022
Application Correction Window and online payment of correction chargesMay 05 to 09, 2022
Date of SSC MTS Paper I ExamJuly 05 to 22, 2022
Paper-II Descriptive Exam DateTo Be Notified

Note: The exam schedule for the newly released 3603 Havaldar posts will be the same as the SSC MTS exam.

SSC MTS Notification 2022

The Commission conducts the SSC Multi Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff exam in two phases. The first phase is a computer-based examination (Paper-I) and the second phase is a descriptive paper (Paper-II). The official notification contains necessary details about the recruitment process, such as the application process, dates, vacancy, eligibility criteria, syllabus, exam pattern, and much more. We have provided the direct link to download the official notification below:

SSC MTS Vacancy 2022

SSC conducts the Multi Tasking Staff exam to recruit eligible applicants to Group ‘C’ Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial posts in various Departments/ Ministries/ Offices under the Government of India. The different positions available under Multi-tasking staff recruitment are listed below:

  1. Havaldar
  2. Peon
  3. Daftary
  4. Jamadar
  5. Chowkidar
  6. Mali
  7. Junior Gestetner Operator
  8. Safaiwala, etc.

SSC releases vacancy details for MTS posts. Furthermore, the Commission has announced 7301 vacancies for SSC MTS 2021-22 recruitment. Aspirants can check the SSC MTS Vacancy from the official website. Alternatively, they can check the category-wise vacancies below:

Category-wise Vacancies for SSC MTS

Find below the category-wise vacancies for Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff:

CategoriesAge Group 18-25Age Group 18-27Total
UR14761481624
OBC906951001
SC43814452
ST22733260
EWS33229319
Total33793193698

Category-wise Vacancies for Havaldar in CBIC and CBN

Check the category-wise vacancies for Havaldar in CBIC and CBN below:

CategoriesVacancies
UR1551
OBC922
SC470
ST300
EWS360
Total3603

SSC Multi Tasking Staff Salary

Multi-Tasking Staff is a General Central Service Group „C‟ Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial post in various Ministries/ Departments/ Offices of the Government of India, in different States/ Union Territories. Staff Selection Commission conducts the recruitment of Multi Tasking Staff through a competitive examination. The SSC MTS salary is in Pay Level-1, i.e. Rs.18000 – 56900, as per the revised Pay Scale after the 7th CPC.

SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria

Applicants who apply for the SSC MTS and Havaldar exam must fulfil the eligibility criteria as prescribed in the official notification. The detailed eligibility criteria are given below:

Nationality

Aspirants must be citizens of India or must belong to one of the following nationalities:

  • A Subject of Nepal, or
  • A Subject of Bhutan, or
  • A Tibetan refugee who came to India before January 1, 1962, intending to settle in India permanently, or
  • A Person of Indian origin who migrated from Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma, East African countries of Uganda, Kenya, the United Republic of Tanzania (Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Malawi, Zambia, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam to settle in India permanently.

Educational Qualification

Applicants must have completed the Matriculation (Class 10) or equivalent from a recognised Board.

SSC MTS Recruitment Age Limit

The age limits for the Multi Tasking Staff posts of various departments are:

  1. The age of candidates must be between 18 to 25 years on the cut-off date.
  2. Candidates must be 18 to 27 years old on the cut-off date.

Moreover, there is a relaxation in the upper age limit for candidates who belong to reserved categories. The age relaxation criteria for various categories are given below:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
PWD 10 years (Unreserved)
13 years (OBC)
15 years (SC/ ST)
J&K Domiciled (from January 1, 1980, to December 31 1989)5 Years
Widows /Divorced Women /Women who are judicially separated but not remarriedUp to 35 Years
Up to 40 years (for SC/ ST)
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on closing date of receipt of online application.

How to Apply Online for SSC MTS Recruitment 2022?

The Staff Selection Commission has closed the registration process to apply for the Multi-tasking staff recruitment drive. The SSC MTS application process consists of three stages: ‘Online Registration’, ‘Filling of Application Form’, and ‘Payment of Application Fee’.

The steps to apply online for the SSC MTS recruitment are detailed below:

Online Registration

  • 1st Step: Visit the official website – ssc.nic.in
  • 2nd Step: Click on the link ‘Register Now’ present on the right-hand side of the page (refer to the image below).
SSC MTS registration
  • 3rd Step: Candidates must first enter their basic details such as ‘Name’, ‘Mobile Number’, ‘Email ID’, ‘Date of Birth’, and other mandatory information and click the submit button.
  • 4th Step: A ‘Registration Number’ and ‘Password’ will be generated, and the same will be sent to the registered Mobile Number and Email ID.

Filling of SSC MTS 2022 Application Form

Candidates must follow the below-mentioned instructions to fill the SSC MTS 2022 application form.

  • 1st Step: Log in using the ‘Registration Number’/ ‘User Name’ and ‘Password’. Change your password after your first Login.
  • 2nd Step: Fill out the application form with Personal, Education, Contact, and other details.
  • 3rd Step: Upload scanned copies of your Photograph and Signature in the prescribed formats and sizes.
  • 4th Step: Preview the application form and edit the details if necessary. No changes will be allowed once the application form is submitted.
  • 5th Step: Click on ‘Final Submit’ an OTP will be sent to the Registered Mobile Number and Email ID. Verify the OTP to submit the application.

Fee Payment

Once the candidates have filled out the SSC MTS 2022 application form, they can proceed to the fee payment stage and complete the following actions.

  • 1st Step: Choose the fee payment option. Fee can be paid online through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, by using Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit cards or in cash at the SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.
  • 2nd Step: Once the fee payment is successful, take a few printouts of the filled application form for future reference.

SSC MTS Application Fee

Candidates will have to pay the application fee to complete the application process. The application fee is non-refundable. Check the fee details below:

CategoryFee
SC/ ST/ PWD/ ESM & Female CandidatesExempted
All OthersRs. 100/-

Prerequisites for SSC MTS Registration 2022

Candidates must be ready with the following documents before they start their application for the exam:

  1. A Valid Mobile Number
  2. An Active/Working Email ID
  3. Scanned Copy of Recent Passport Sized Photograph
  4. A Scanned Copy of the Candidate’s Signature
  5. Class 10 (Matriculation) Marksheet/Certificate
  6. Aadhaar Card Number or a Valid Government ID Card Number
  7. PWD Certificate (if applicable)
Scanned CopiesFile SizeFile Format
Photograph20 KB to 50 KBJPG/ JPEG
Signature10KB to 20 KBJPG/ JPEG

SSC MTS 2022 Selection Procedure

The Selection Process majorly consists of two stages, namely,

  • Tier/ Paper 1: Computer Based Examination (MCQs)
  • Tier/ Paper 2: Descriptive Test

Candidates must compulsorily qualify in both these stages of examination in order to make it to the merit list prepared by SSC prepared at the end.

SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2022

Check Paper 1 and Paper 2 exam patterns from the tables below:

SSC MTS Paper 1 Exam Pattern

There are four sections in the SSC MTS Paper 1 exam and they are as shown below:

SectionsNo. of Questions Max. Marks
General English2525
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525
Numerical Aptitude2525
General Awareness2525
Total100100
  • The total time duration to complete the test is 90 minutes.
  • One mark is awarded for every correct answer.
  • For every incorrect answer, 0.25 marks will be deducted

SSC MTS Paper 2 Exam Pattern

The SSC MTS Paper 2 has only one subject as mentioned below.

SubjectMax. MarksDuration
Short Essay/Letter in English or any language
included in the 8th schedule of the Constitution.
5030 Minutes

SSC MTS Recruitment 2022 Syllabus

The subject-wise SSC MTS Syllabus is provided below:

Part I – General Intelligence

Non-verbal types of questions include similarities & differences, problem-solving, decision making, non-verbal series, space visualisation, visual memory, analysis judgment, arithmetical number series, discriminating observation, and relationship concepts. This test will judge the candidate’s abilities to deal with the arithmetical computation of abstract ideas and symbols and their relationship and other analytical functions.

Part II- English Language

This section is generally included just to test the candidate’s command of the English Language – vocabulary, synonyms, antonyms, sentence structure, grammar & writing ability, etc.

Part III – Numerical Aptitude

Questions will be based on Decimals and Fractions and the relationship between Numbers, Fundamental arithmetical operations, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion, Menstruation, Time and Distance, Ratio and Time, Time and Work, computation of whole numbers, number systems, Averages, Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Use of Tables and Graphs, etc.

Part IV – General Awareness

This section is usually designed to see how much the candidate is aware of the events around him, such as questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries, Sports, History, Culture, Geography, Economic scene, General Polity, including Indian Constitution, and Scientific Research etc.

SSC MTS Exam Centres

Candidates will have to choose their exam centre preference from the available list of exam centres. The region-wise exam centres are made available in the SSC MTS recruitment 2022 notification. However, SSC reserves the right to add or remove the exam centres. SSC determines the final allotment of the centre depending on the candidate’s preference.

If seats are unavailable in the preferred Centre, SSC will change the activity to a different location based on availability. Candidates do not have the authority to question the SSC about it.

The list of SSC MTS Exam Centre is tabulated below:

SSC MTS Exam Centres With Centre Codes Regional Offices and Their Address
Bhagalpur(3201)
Muzaffarnagar(3205)
Patna(3206)
Varanasi(3013) Regional Director(CR), Staff Selection Commission (21-23), Lowther Road,Allahabad, UP-211002
Agra(3001)
Allahabad(3005)
Lucknow(3010)
Kolkata(4410) Regional Director(ER), Staff Selection Commission, 1st MSO Building(8th Floor),234/4 Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Road, Kolkata(West Bengal), Pin-700020
Gangtok(4001)
Port Blair(4802)
Ranchi(4205)
Bhubaneswar(4604)
Bangalore(9001) Regional Director(KKR), Staff Selection Commission,1st Floor, ‘’E’’ Wing, Kendriya Sadan, Koramangala( Bangalore), Pin-560034
Thiruvananthapuram(9211)
Kochi(9204)
Thrissur(9212)
Gulbarga(9005)
Mangalore(9008)
Dharwar(9004)
Kozhikode(Calicut) (9206)
Mysore(9009)
Delhi (2201) Regional Director(NR), Staff Selection Commission, Block no. 12, CGO Complex Lodhi Road, New Delhi- 110504
Jaipur(2405)
Jodhpur(2406)
Bharatpur(2403)
Kota (2407)
Bikaner(2404)
Udaipur(2409)
Ajmer(2401)
Alwar(2402)
Sriganganagar(2408)
Dehradun(2002)
Haldwani(2003)
Almora(2001)
Haridwar(2005)
Guwahati(Dispur)(5105)
Itanagar(5001)
Dibrugarh(5102)
Jorhat(5107)
Silchar(5111) Regional Director(NER- Staff Selection Commission), Housefed Complex, West End Block, Last Gate, Beltola Basistha Road, Dispur (Guwahati, Assam), Pin- 781006
Shillong(5401)
Imphal(5501)
Aizawl(5701)
Kohima(5302)
Agartala(5601)
Churachandpur(5502)
Tura(5402)
Goalpara(5104)
Tezpur(5112)
Lakhimpur(5109)
Guntur(8001) Regional Director(SR), Staff Selection Commission, EVK Sampath Building (2nd Floor) College Road, Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Pin- 60006
Hyderabad(8002)
Kurnool(8003)
Rajahmundry(8004)
Tirupati(8006)
Chennai(8201)
Puducherry(8401)
Tiruchirapalli(8206)
Visakhapatnam(8007)
Vijayawada(8008)
Aurangabad(7202) Regional Director (WR), Staff Selection Commission (1st Floor), South Wing, Pratishta Bhawan,101 M.K. Road, Mumbai (Maharashtra), Pin- 400020
Kolhapur(7203)
Mumbai(7204)
Nagpur(7205)
Panaji(7801)
Pune(7208)
Ahmedabad(7001)
Vadodara(7002)
Rajkot(7006)
Nashik(7207)
Amravati(7201)
Surat(7007)
Kutch(7010)
Thane(7210)
Indore(6006 Dy. Director (MPR), Staff Selection
Jabalpur(6007)
Chhindwara(6003)
Jagdalpur(6203)
Bilaspur(6202
Satna(6014) Commission, ‘’J5’’ Anupam Nagar, Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Pin-492001
Ratlam(6011)
Sagar(6015)
Durg(6205)
Raipur(6204)
Bhopal(6001)
Gwalior(6005)
Jammu(1004) Dy. Director (NWR), Staff Selection Commission
Leh(1005) Block No. 3, Ground Floor, Kendriya Sadan, Sector- 9, Chandigarh, Pin- 16009
Srinagar(Jammu & Kashmir) (1007)
Chandigarh(1601)
Shimla(1203)
Hamirpur(1202)

SSC MTS Preparation Tips

Here are some SSC MTS exam preparation tips:

  • Practicing previous year’s question papers helps you to gain a better understanding of the different types of questions.
  • Practicing mock exams and test series assist you to develop a deeper understanding of the exam structure.
  • You should be well-versed with current affairs.
  • Gain good control of overtime management.
  • Must have a good knowledge of Computers.

SSC MTS Best Books

Check the subject-wise best books for SSC Multi Tasking Staff Preparation below:

SubjectBest Books
English“Plinth to Paramount” by Neetu Singh
“Wren & Martin( for basics)” by P.C Wren
Quantitative Aptitude“Kiran’s Quantitative Aptitude Numerical Ability”
“Magical Book On Quicker Maths” by BSC Publications
Reasoning“Lucent Reasoning” by Lucent Publications
“Reasoning” by Arihant Publications
General Awareness“Lucent’s Objective General Knowledge”
“G.K Paperback” by Dr.Binay Karna, Sanjeev Kumar and Manwendra Mukul

SSC MTS Admit Card 2022

SSC releases the SSC MTS Admit Card for both papers I and paper II exams for all regions online on its official website. Aspirants must visit SSC official website and download the admit card. Furthermore, candidates who have successfully applied online for the recruitment can only download their admit cards by providing the ‘Registration Number’ or ‘User ID’ and ‘Password’.

Candidates must compulsorily carry their Hall Ticket on the exam day to enter the examination hall. Besides that, candidates will also have to carry a valid photo ID and two passport-sized photographs to the exam hall.

SSC MTS Answer Key 2022

The Commission releases the SSC MTS Answer Key soon after the exam is conducted. Candidates can check the answer key online from the official website. Furthermore, they will be able to challenge it by paying a certain fee. After that, SSC releases a final answer key after considering all the objections raised by candidates. It would assist candidates in calculating their estimated grades.

SSC MTS Result 2022

The SSC MTS Result will be released on the official website as a PDF. The MTS result will be announced separately for each stage of the exam. The result PDF will consist of the ‘Roll Numbers’ of the qualified candidates. Candidates will have to check their results on the official website as per the schedule released by SSC.

SSC MTS Cut-off 2022

The board releases SSC MTS Cut-off for various locations. Candidates can use the last year’s SSC MTS cut-off as a guide and prepare accordingly.

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx. Service
Uttar Pradesh100-10585-9055-6060-6550-55
Bihar85-9575-8275-7860-6445-50
Maharashtra80-8565-7075-8055-6045-50
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli60-6540-4555-6050-5540-45
Daman & Diu and Goa55-6040-4545-5045-4844-49
Uttarakhand85-9080-8580-8580-8375-80
Rajasthan112-11790-95100-105100-10595-100
Delhi90-9585-9090-9465-7040-45

Now that you have all the exam details start with your SSC MTS Preparation at the earliest. You can take free SSC MTS Mock Tests on Embibe. Taking these mock tests will help you get hands-on experience with the exam.

FAQs on SSC MTS Recruitment 2022

Here, we have enlisted some of the most frequently asked questions about the SSC MTS Recruitment 2022. Candidates must go through these questions and answers to clear out their doubts regarding the same.

Q.1: When will SSC Multi Tasking Staff (MTS) 2022 recruitment notification be released?
Ans. The Commission released the SSC MTS 2022 notification on March 22, 2022, on its official website.
Q.2: When is the SSC Multi Tasking Staff Tier-1 exam scheduled?
Ans. The Commission will conduct the SSC MTS Tier-1 2022 exam from July 05 to 22, 2022.
Q.3: What is a Multi Tasking Staff’s Job?
Ans. A Multi-Tasking Staff plays a role in various tasks such as carrying files and papers within the building. Physical maintenance of records of the section. Photocopying, sending Fax, etc.
Q.4: What is the salary of an SSC MTS?
Ans. The basic pay of candidates selected as Multi Tasking Staff is as per Level 1 of the 7th Pay commission matrix, i.e. Rs 18000 along with applicable allowances.
Q.5: Is MTS a government job?
Ans. SSC Multi-Tasking Staff is a government job. The exam is conducted by SSC to recruit candidates in General Group-C Central Service, non-ministerial and non-gazetted posts in various departments, ministries, and offices of the Government of India.
Q.6: What is the Full Form of SSC MTS?
Ans. The full form of SSC MTS is Staff Selection Commission Multi-Tasking Staff.
Q.7: When will the SSC Multi Tasking Staff Admit Card be released?
Ans. SSC has not yet declared the admit card release date for MTS Tier-I 2022 exam. Stay tuned to this page for the latest updates.
Q.8: What is the minimum SSC MTS recruitment qualification?
Ans.
Candidate must be 10th Pass (Matriculation) to apply for the exam.

People may also check:

SSC MTS ApplicationSSC MTS Question Papers
SSC MTS Admit CardSSC MTS Result
SSC MTS SyllabusSSC MTS Exam Pattern
SSC MTS PreparationSSC MTS Mock Tests
SSC MTS Answer KeySSC MTS Cut-off

We hope that we have provided you with all the necessary details on the SSC MTS Recruitment 2022. If you have any queries, feel free to ask in the comment section below, and we will be glad to help you out.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on SSC MTS 2022!

Practice SSC MTS Tier I Questions with Hints & Solutions