SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2022: Check Cutoff Details Here - Embibe
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 10-08-2022
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 10-08-2022

SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2022: Check Cutoff Details Here

SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2022: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) releases the SSC Stenographer cutoff for CBT along with the result. The SSC Stenographer cutoff is the minimum marks which the candidates have to score in order to qualify for the skill test. This article has provided the previous years’ cut-off marks for SSC Stenographer so that candidates are aware of how much they need to score. The cut-off marks do not vary too much so the previous year marks will give candidates a proper idea.

Practice Unlimited SSC Stenographer QuestionsPractice Unlimited SSC Stenographer Questions
SSC Stenographer PracticeSSC Stenographer General Awareness
SSC Stenographer General Intelligence and ReasoningSSC Stenographer English Language and Comprehension

The SSC Stenographer 2022 exam is expected to be conducted in November 2022. The SSC Stenographer cutoff 2022 will be provided in this article once the conducting body releases them. The SSC will release the cut-off for Stenographer Grade ‘C’ and ‘D’ for various categories such as SC, ST, OBC, Ex-servicemen, OH, VH, and so on. Read on to know more about SSC Stenographer 2022.

SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2022

Candidates can check out an important date related to SSC Stenographer minimum qualifying marks 2021-22 from the below table:

SSC Stenographer EventsDates
Computer-based testNovember 2022 (Tentative)
Release of Cut-off marksTo be announced

Factors Affecting SSC Stenographer Cutoff Marks

The SSC Stenographer cutoff 2022 will depend upon a lot of factors, such as:

  1. Number of candidates appearing for the SSC Stenographer Exam,
  2. The difficulty level of the exam,
  3. Number of vacancies available for Grade C and Grade D,
  4. Previous year cutoff trends, etc.

Practice Free SSC Stenographer Questions

Access the free SSC Stenographer Questions from Embibe and improve your preparation level. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to practice the free unlimited SSC Stenographer questions:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., Embibe.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select your Goal as ‘SSC’ under Government exam.
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘SSC Stenographer‘.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, click on the question links to practice the free unlimited questions.

SSC Stenographer Expected Cut-off

The table below shows the expected SSC Steno cut-offs for each category of the year 2022:

CategoryGrade C Cut-offGrade D Cut-off
UR137 – 140135 – 139
OBC135 – 138132 – 135
SC120 – 125115 – 127
ST105 – 10999 – 103

How to Check SSC Stenographer Cut-off?

Candidates must follow the steps outlined below to check the SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2022:

  • Visit the official website of SSC.
  • Go to the latest news section, where you’ll find a link to the cut-off marks.
  • Click on it. You will be taken to a page with cut-off marks in PDF format.
  • Check the category-wise SSC Steno Grade C & D cut-off.
  • You can also print out the PDF by clicking on the download button in the top-right corner of the screen.

SSC Stenographer Minimum Qualifying Marks

The Staff Selection Commission determines the minimum qualifying marks required for a candidate to be listed on the CBT selection list.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
SC/ST/PwD/ESM20%
OBC/EWS25%
General 30%

SSC Stenographer CBT Marks Calculation

Candidates can check the following steps to calculate their CBT marks:

  • The Computer-based online test (CBT) has a total of 200 questions for a total of 200 marks.
  • Each correct answer awards you 1 mark.
  • For each wrong response, 0.25 marks will be deducted.
Total number of marks = 1*Total number of correct answers – 0.25*Total number of incorrect answers

SSC Stenographer Cut-off Stages

Candidates can check both the CBT and skill test cut-off scores separately:

Stenographer CBT Cutoff

The SSC Stenographer Computer Based Test has three sections: General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness, and English Language and Comprehension. This stage’s cutoff is based on a total of 200 marks. Candidates are selected for the skill test based on the SSC Steno Cutoff for CBT.

Previous Years’ SSC Stenographer CBT Cut-off

SSC Stenographer’s previous year’s cut-off helps candidates get an idea about the expected cut-off marks. Here, we have listed the previous years’ cut-off below.

SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2019

Please check SSC Steno 2019 cut-off for different categories below.

CategoriesStenographer Grade CStenographer Grade D
Unreserved (UR)/ General153.94134.53
Other Backward Classes (OBC)152.42133.10
Scheduled Tribe (ST)130.9496.73
Scheduled Caste (SC)130.69120.01
Economic Weaker Sections (EWS)149.83122.91
Visual Handicapped (VH)70.9963.65
Orthopaedic Handicapped (OH)77.84
Other Physically Disabled Candidates46.54
Ex. Servicemen (ESM)40

SSC Stenographer Cut-off 2018

Please check SSC Stenographer 2018 cut-off for different categories below.

CategorySSC Stenographer Cutoff for Grade CSSC Stenographer Cutoff for Grade D
UR138134
OBC133130
SC119113
ST10597
ESM40
OH9090
VH8856
Others4040

SSC Stenographer Cut-off 2017

Please check SSC Steno 2017 cut-off for different categories below.

CategoryGrade CGrade D
UR141.00134.50
OBC138.00124.50
SC127.00123.50
ST101.00106.00
Ex.S40.00
OH100.00106.00
VH100.0066.00

SSC Stenographer Cut-off 2016

Please check SSC Stenographer 2016 cut-off for different categories below.

CategoryGrade CGrade D
UR120.00107.25
OH90.0074.00
OBC111.5099.90
SC107.5094.25
ST90.2575.25
VT89.50
EXS20.00

Stenographer Skill Test Cut-off

Candidates are asked for a skill test after achieving the minimum cutoff marks in the CBT which is qualifying in nature but mandatory. Those who clear the skill test will only be evaluated for final selection in the merit list based on their performance in the SSC Stenographer Computer Based Test (CBT).

The following is the cut-off for the skill test from previous years:

 

SSC Stenographer Skill test Cutoff 2018

Category

Grade C

Grade D

SC/ST/OBC/OH/VI/PwD-Others

7%

10%

UR

5%

7%

The total score earned by the last selected aspirants is the SSC Stenographer’s final cut-off. The following is the cut-off from previous years:

SSC Stenographer Grade C Final Cut-off 2017

Department CodeCategoryMarks of last selected candidateDoB of the last selected candidate (DD-MM-YYYY)
C019167.5012-04-1996
C029168.5020-01-1998
C026168.7522-06-1995
C021154.2522-11-1995
C022131.2527-05-1994
C024139.0006-08-1997
C039167.0009-01-1997
C059166.5013-03-1999
C051153.2504-07-1996
C052123.7523-01-1995

SSC Stenographer Grade D Final Cutoff 2017

Department CodeCategoryMarks of the last selected candidateDoB of the last selected candidate (DD-MM-YYYY)
D069148.7506-05-1993
D079140.5019-02-1998
D076141.0029-02-1992
D071138.2507-04-1994
D072121.7501-07-1993
D074130.0001-07-1994
D089154.0019-03-1997
D082132.2502-07-1991
D099143.0020-12-1993
D096146.0028-06-1997
D109156.0017-01-1997
D106155.0016-05-1995
D101151.0006-10-1995
D102126.5029-09-1995
D103
D104131.7523-06-1995
D10790.5016-07-1988
D119152.0011-09-1997
D116161.7505-07-1996
D111151.5018-08-1994
D112119.0008-05-1989
D129139.2520-08-1998
D126137.7525-06-1998
D121133.2518-09-1992
D122113.5029-10-1987
D123

FAQs on SSC Stenographer Cutoff 2022

The frequently asked questions on SSC Stenographer Grade C and D cutoff mark 2022 are given below:

Q.1: How is the SSC Stenographer minimum cut off decided?
Ans: The minimum cutoff marks are based on various factors such as the number of vacancies, the number of candidates, the difficulty level of the exam, and the marks scored by the candidates. 

Q.2: How can candidates check SSC Stenographer Cut off 2022?
Ans: The Staff selection commission releases SSC Stenographer Cutoff on the official website. Candidates can visit the website and download the SSC Steno Cutoff marks PDF by logging into the registered account. 

Q.3: What are the minimum qualifying marks for SSC Stenographer?
Ans: The minimum marks to qualify for candidates are 20% for SC/ST, ESM, PwD, 25% for OBC, and 30% for general category candidates. 

Q.4: How is SSC Stenographer marks calculated?
Ans: Students will get 1 mark for each correct answer. Here is the formula for checking the total marks- 1*Total number of correct answers – 0.25*Total number of incorrect answers.

Q.5: What is the use of the normalisation process?
Ans: Normalisation of marks is the method used by the commission to calculate the cutoff marks for the SSC Stenographer exam.

Q.6: Is there any sectional cut-off in the SSC Stenographer exam?
Ans: No, there is no section-based cut-off for the Stenographer examination. 

Also check;

SSC Steno NotificationSSC Steno Admit Card
SSC Steno Exam PatternSSC Steno Syllabus
SSC Steno Answer KeySSC Steno Result
SSC StenographerSSC Steno Salary
SSC Steno Preparation TipsSSC Steno Books

We hope this detailed article on SSC Stenographer Cutoff for Group C and Group D helps you. If you have any queries, drop a comment below. We will get back to you.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on SSC Stenographer 2022!

Unlimited Practice with Hints & Solutions For Every SSC Stenographer Question