• Written By Shayan Patra
  • Last Modified 23-08-2022

SSC Stenographer Vacancies 2022: Post/Category-wise Vacancy

img-icon

SSC Stenographer Vacancies 2022: The Staff Selection Commission will release the SSC Stenographer Grade C and D vacancy 2022. Currently, the Commission has published the vacancy for SSC Stenographer 2020. Candidates can check SSC Steno vacancies on the official website, i.e., ssc.nic.in. Furthermore, they can also check the detailed post-wise and category-wise vacancies in this article.

Practice SSC Stenographer QuestionsPractice SSC Stenographer Questions
SSC Stenographer PracticeSSC Stenographer General Awareness
SSC Stenographer General Intelligence and ReasoningSSC Stenographer English Language and Comprehension

*Steps to practice unlimited exam questions are mentioned below in this article.

The Commission conducts the exam to recruit candidates for posts of Stenographer Grade C (Group B, Non-Gazetted) and Stenographer Grade D (Group C) for various Ministries/ Departments/ Organisations in the Government of India. The SSC Stenographer selection process involves three stages, i.e., a computer-based test, skill test and document verification. Scroll down to find out more!

SSC Stenographer Vacancies 2022: Exam Overview

Before getting into the detailed vacancy, candidates should take a look at the overview of SSC Stenographer 2022 below:

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExamSSC Stenographer Grade C and D
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application FeeGeneral/ OBC – Rs. 100/-SC/ ST/ PwD/ ESM – Nil
Mode of ExamOnline
Recruitment LevelNational Level
Number of StagesThree Stages
Official Websitessc.nic.in

SSC Stenographer Vacancies 2022: Post-wise

The Staff Selection Commission is yet to announce the vacancy details for SSC Stenographer Grade C and D. Meanwhile, candidates can check the vacancies for the last year’s SSC Stenographer recruitment. Find the post-wise SSC Steno vacancies from the table below:

PostVacancies
SSC Stenographer Grade C85
SSC Stenographer Grade D757

Practice Free SSC Stenographer Questions

Practice unlimited free SSC Stenographer questions at Embibe and boost your confidence to face the examination. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to take the free practice test series:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select your Goal as ‘SSC’ under the Government Job section.
Select Goal
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘SSC Stenographer Grade C and D’.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, you can practice questions and take free mock tests.

Category-wise SSC Stenographer Vacancy 2022-23

The Commission releases the category-wise SSC Stenographer 2022 vacancy for each department/ organisation. Candidates can check the vacancy details below:

SSC Stenographer Grade C Vacancy

Aspirants can find vacancy details for SSC Steno Grade C below:

Name of OrganisationSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D)00000101
Central Vigilance Commission00000202
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (D/o Revenue)00010001
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (M/o Defence)0100200508
M/o Health & Family Welfare (DGHS)00000101
M/o Defence (O/O THE JS (TRG) & CAO) AFHQ00102010307
M/o External Affairs03004011220
M/o Mines060312042045
Grand Total100421064485

SSC Stenographer Grade D Vacancy

Aspirants can check vacancy details for SSC Steno Grade D from the table below:

Name of OrganisationSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Border Road Organization (BRO)000100304
Central Vigilance Commission00000101
Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA)030105020819
Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG)070313052250
Central Board Direct Taxes (CBDT)44172033105219
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (D/o Revenue)110612054175
Customs, Excise & Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT)0002010104
Central Administrative Tribunal000100203
D/o Water Resources, RD & Ganga Rejuvenation (M/o Jal Shakti)00000101
D/o Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (M/o Agriculture)0100100305
Directorate General of Aeronautical Quality Assurance (M/o Defence)01001010306
Dte. General Defence Estates (M/o Defence)01002010307
Department of Personnel & Training (CSSS)2009341356132
India Meteorological Department (IMD)02010301007
Indian Coast Guard030302010514
Intelligence Bureau (English Stenography)050208031129
Intelligence Bureau (Hindi Stenography)000100203
M/o Communications (D/o Posts)-SPN030207062240
M/o Communications (D/o Posts)-Admn.000100506
M/o Environment, Forest & Climate Change000200911
M/o Defence (O/O THE JS (TRG) & CAO) AFHQ0100100204
M/o Health & Family Welfare (DGHS)040204010819
M/o Textiles00001001
M/o Labour & Employment07013032043
M/o Statistics & Prog Implementation0010200710
M/o Housing and Urban Affairs020202020210
M/o External Affairs01010200610
M/o Electronics and Information Technology00000101
M/o Information & Broadcasting0020400612
National Investigation Agency00000202
O/o Development Commissioner (MSME)000000
Registrar General of India02001020409
Grand Total1185214581361757

Candidates can also check:

SSC Stenographer NotificationSSC Stenographer Syllabus
SSC Stenographer Exam PatternSSC Stenographer Books
SSC Stenographer PreparationSSC Stenographer Salary
SSC Stenographer CutoffSSC Stenographer Answer Key
SSC Stenographer ResultSSC Stenographer Admit Card

FAQs on SSC Stenographer Vacancies 2022

Candidates can find some commonly asked questions related to the SSC Stenographer 2022 vacancy below:

Q.1: What is the SSC Stenographer 2022 vacancy?

Ans: The Staff Selection Commission has not released the vacancy for SSC Stenographer 2022. However, They published 85 vacancies for SSC Stenographer Grade C and 757 vacancies for SSC Stenographer Grade D in 2020.

Q.2: Where can I check the SSC Stenographer vacancy?

Ans: Candidates can check the post-wise and category-wise SSC Stenographer vacancies from this article. Alternatively, they can also check the vacancy on the official website, i.e., ssc.nic.in.

Q.3: Does SSC releases separate vacancies for Stenographer Grade C and D?

Ans: Yes, the Commission publishes separate vacancies for Stenographer Grade C and D posts.

Q.4: What is the selection process for SSC Stenographer 2022?

Ans: The selection process involves a computer-based exam, skill test, and document verification.

Q.5: What is the SSC Stenographer age limit 2022?

Ans: The age limit for SSC Stenographer Grade C is 18 to 30 years. In comparison, the age limit for SSC Stenographer Grade D is 18 to 27 years.

We hope that this detailed article on SSC Stenographer Vacancies 2022 helps you. Feel free to check our website or download our app if you have any queries. We will surely help you.

Stay tuned to embibe.com to get the latest news and updates on SSC Stenographer 2022!

Get Unlimited Access to SSC Stenographer Books & Study Materials For Free At Embibe