Karnataka State Board Class 12

Start your preparation now with Embibe to increase
your selection chances

  • Unlimited access to Embibe classes
  • Attempt latest pattern mock tests
  • Chat with subject experts 24/7

6,000Students Online Near You

  • Written by aparna
  • Last Modified on 24-01-2023
  • Written by aparna
  • Last Modified on 24-01-2023

Karnataka State Board Class 12

About Exam

In 1966, the Department of Pre-university Education in Karnataka was established. However, it has now over 2,770 exam centres across the state. It is one of the crucial parts of the primary and secondary education departments. The Karnataka PUC (Pre-university Course) board is responsible for organising the second year Pre-university education final examination. The exams are primarily conducted in March or April every year.

Pre-university Course (PUC) or Pre-degree Course is a two-year intermediate course wherein Class 11 and Class 12 are known as 1st PUC and 2nd PUC, respectively. These courses are conducted in PU colleges or junior colleges in Karnataka. Read this article to learn more about Karnataka School Examination and Assessment Board (KSEAB) Class 12 exam. 

Notification Alert

Latest Update
  • The Karnataka Governor approves the unification of the Pre-University and SSLC exams into a single board.
  • The Governor signed an amendment to the Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board (KSEEB) Act 1966, renaming it the Karnataka School Examination and Assessment Board (KSEAB).
  • The tests administered by this board will continue to be conducted independently. However, the primary administration of the Karnataka SSLC exams and the Karnataka PUC exams will be combined.

Karnataka Board Class 12 Exam Summary

Before getting into the details of Karnataka State Board Class 12, students must go through the exam overview for a better understanding. The courses offered are broadly classified under the categories of Humanities (Arts), Science and Commerce. There are 23 subjects, 11 languages and 50 combinations in the Pre-university curriculum.

Board Name Department of Pre-university Education
Exam Name Karnataka Pre-university Certificate Examination
Date Sheet Name 2nd PUC Time Table 2022 Karnataka Board
Time Table Release Date November 29 2022 
Practical Exam Date February 2023
Preparatory Exam Date First week of March 2023
Theory Exam Dates March 9 2023

Official Website Link

https://pue.kar.nic.in/

Karnataka State Board Class 12 Latest Updates

Test

  • September 8, 2022: The Karnataka Class 12 supplementary results have been released on the official website.
  • September 8, 2022: The Department of Pre-university Education released the supplementary result today.
  • September 8, 2022: To check the supplementary results, students need their registration number.

Exam Pattern

Exam Pattern

Karnataka Board Class 12 Exam Pattern

The exam is divided into two parts. One is theoretical, while the other is practical. Language and academic subjects have theory exams for 100 or 70 marks, while Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Computer Science have practical exams for 30 marks. Candidates can check the whole exam pattern from the information provided below for their convenience:

Mode of Examination Offline Exam
Duration of the Exam 3 hours
Types of Questions Very short answer questions (VSA) (1 mark each)
Short answer type questions-I (SA-I) (2 marks each)
Short answer type questions-II (SA-II) (3 marks each)
Long answer type questions(LA)(5 marks each)
Medium of Question English or Kannada for academic subjects
Language Paper
English Paper
Maximum Marks for Language 100 Marks
Maximum Marks for Theory 70 Marks
Maximum Marks for Practicals 30 Marks

Karnataka Board Class 12 Maths Exam Pattern

The examination pattern of 12th Karnataka State Board Mathematics in detail, such as the total number of questions, duration, marks and other details are given below:

Examination duration 3 hours
Theory marks 100 marks
Total number of questions 50
Very short answer(VSA)questions (1 mark each) 10 out of 10
Short answer(SA-1) questions (2 marks each) 10 out of 14
Short answer(SA-2) questions (3 marks each) 10 out of 14
Long answer (LA-1) questions (5 marks each) 6 out of 10
Long answer (LA-2) questions (10 mark= 6+4) 1 out of 2

Karnataka Board Class 12 Physics Exam Pattern 

The examination pattern of 12th Karnataka State Board Physics in detail, such as the total number of questions, duration, marks and other details are given below:

Exam duration 3 hours
Internal marks 30 marks
Theory marks 70 marks
Total number of questions 27 out of 37
Very short answer type questions (1 mark each) 10 out of 10
Short answer type questions (SA-1) (2 marks each) 5 out of 8
Short answer type questions (SA-2) (3 marks each) 5 out of8
Long answer (LA-1) (5 marks each) 2 out of 3
Long answer type (LA-2) (5 marks each) 2 out of 3
Numerical problems (NP) (5 marks each) 3 out of 5

Karnataka Board Class 12 Chemistry Exam Pattern 

The examination pattern of 12th Karnataka State Board Chemistry in detail, such as the total number of questions, duration, marks and other details are given below:

Exam duration 3 hours
Internal marks 30 marks
Theory marks 70 marks
Total number of questions 27 out of 36
Very short answer type questions (1 mark each) 10 out of 10
Short answer type questions(SA-1) (2 marks each) 5 out of 8
Short answer type questions (SA-2) (3 marks each) 5 out of 8
Long answer (LA-1) (5 marks each) 3 out of 5
Long answer type(LA-2) (5 marks each) 4 out of 5

Karnataka Board Class 12 Biology Exam Pattern

The examination pattern of 12th Karnataka State Board Biology in detail, such as the total number of questions, duration, marks and other details are given below:

Examination duration 3 hours
Internal marks 30 marks
Theory marks 70 marks
Total number of questions 27 out of 35
Very short answer(VSA)questions (1 mark each) 10 out of 10
Short answer(SA-1) questions (2 marks each) 5 out of 8
Short answer(SA-2) questions (3 marks each) 5 out of 8
Long answer (LA-1) questions (5 marks each) 4 out of 5
Long answer (LA-2) questions (5 marks) 3 out of 4

Karnataka Board Class 12 Syllabus and Blueprint

Exam Syllabus

Students must understand the exam pattern in order to prepare for the exam effectively. The Karnataka 2nd PUC syllabus will familiarise students with the marking scheme, the number of questions, and the test duration, among other things.

The following is the exam pattern for Karnataka 2nd PUC:

  • The language options available are listed below:
Kannada Tamil Malayalam Marathi
Telugu Arabic Sanskrit French
Urdu Hindi Optional Kannada  

 

  • Students get to pick one language, while English is compulsory.
  • Two of the six subjects are languages, while the remaining four can be chosen from the list below: 
History Economics Logic Geography
Karnataka Music Hindustani Music Business Studies Sociology
Political Science Accountancy Statistics Psychology
Physics Chemistry Mathematics Biology
Geology Electronics Computer Science Education
  Basic Maths Home Science  

 

  • The minimum passing marks for each paper are 35%, according to the Karnataka PUC syllabus 2022.
    The syllabus of the common languages and subjects for the academic year 2022 can be viewed and downloaded from the links provided in the table below:
Subject Download Links
Kannada Kannada
Kannada Optional Kannada Optional
Sanskrit Sanskrit
Hindi Hindi
Urdu Urdu
English English
Physics Physics
Chemistry Chemistry
Mathematics Mathematics
Biology Biology
Electronics Electronics
Computer Science Computer Science

Karnataka Board Class 12 Physics Syllabus 

Chapter Number and Name Topics
1. Electric Charges and Fields
  • 1.1 Introduction
  • 1.2 Electric Charge
  • 1.3 Conductors and Insulators
  • 1.4 Charging by Induction
  • 1.5 Basic Properties of Electric Charge
  • 1.6 Coulomb’s Law
  • 1.7 Forces between Multiple Charges
  • 1.8 Electric Field
  • 1.9 Electric Field Lines
  • 1.10 Electric Flux
  • 1.11 Electric Dipole
  • 1.12 Dipole in a Uniform External Field
  • 1.13 Continuous Charge Distribution
  • 1.14 Gauss’s Law
  • 1.15 Applications of Gauss’s Law
  • 1.15.1 Field due to infinitely long straight uniformly charged wire.
  • 1.15.2 Field due to uniformly charged infinite plane sheet.
2. Electric Potential and Capacitance
  • 2.1 Introduction
  • 2.2 Electrostatic Potential
  • 2.3 Potential due to a Point Charge
  • 2.4 Potential due to an Electric Dipole
  • 2.5 Potential due to a System of Charges
  • 2.6 Equipotential Surfaces
  • 2.7 Potential Energy of a System of Charges
  • 2.8 Potential Energy in an External Field
  • 2.9 Electrostatics of Conductors
  • 2.10 Dielectrics and Polarisation
  • 2.11 Capacitors and Capacitance
  • 2.12 The Parallel Plate Capacitor
  • 2.13 Effect of Dielectric on Capacitance
  • 2.14 Combination of Capacitors
  • 2.15 Energy Stored in a Capacitor
3. Current Electricity
  • 3.1 Introduction
  • 3.2 Electric Current
  • 3.3 Electric Currents in Conductors
  • 3.4 Ohm’s law
  • 3.5 Drift of Electrons and the Origin of Resistivity
  • 3.6 Limitations of Ohm’s Law
  • 3.7 Carbon resistors, colour code for carbon resistors;
  • 3.8 Temperature Dependence of Resistivity
  • 3.9 Electrical Energy, Power
  • 3.10 Combination of Resistors — Series and Parallel
  • 3.11 Cells, emf, Internal Resistance
  • 3.12 Cells in Series and in Parallel
  • 3.13 Kirchhoff’s Rules
  • 3.14 Wheatstone Bridge
  • 3.15 Meter Bridge
  • 3.16 Potentiometer
4. Moving Charges and Magnetism
  • 4.1 Introduction
  • 4.2 Magnetic Force
  • 4.3 Motion in a Magnetic Field
  • 4.4 Motion in Combined Electric and Magnetic Fields
  • 4.4.1 Velocity Selector
  • 4.4.2 Cyclotron
  • 4.5 Magnetic Field due to a Current Element, Biot-Savart Law
  • 4.6 Magnetic Field on the Axis of a Circular Current Loop
  • 4.7 Ampere’s Circuital Law
  • 4.8 The Solenoid and the Toroid
  • 4.9 Force between Two Parallel Currents, the Ampere
  • 4.10 Torque on Current Loop, Magnetic Dipole 4.11 The Moving Coil Galvanometer
5. Magnetism and Matter
  • 5.1 Introduction
  • 5.2 The Bar Magnet
  • 5.2.1 The magnetic field lines
  • 5.2.2 Magnetic field intensity due to a magnetic dipole (bar magnet) along its axis and perpendicular to its axis.
  • 5.2.3 Torque on a magnetic dipole (bar magnet) in a uniform magnetic field
  • 5.3 Magnetism and Gauss’s Law
  • 5.4 The Earth’s Magnetism
  • 5.5 Magnetisation and magnetic intensity
  • 5.6 Para-, dia- and ferromagnetic substances, with examples.
  • 5.7 Electromagnets and factors affecting their strengths, permanent magnets.
6. Alternating Current
  • 6.1 Introduction
  • 6.2 AC Voltage Applied to a Resistor
  • 6.3 Representation of AC Current and Voltage by Rotating Vectors — Phasors
  • 6.4 AC Voltage Applied to an Inductor
  • 6.5 AC Voltage Applied to a Capacitor
  • 6.6 AC Voltage Applied to a Series LCR Circuit
  • 6.7 LC Oscillations
  • 6.8 Transformers
7. Electromagnetic Waves
  • 7.1 Introduction
  • 7.2 Basic idea of displacement current
  • 7.3 Electromagnetic Waves
  • 7.4 Electromagnetic Spectrum
8. Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
  • 8.1 Introduction
  • 8.2 Reflection of light, spherical mirrors, (recapitulation) mirror formula
  • 8.3 Refraction
  • 8.4 Total Internal Reflection
  • 8.5 Refraction at Spherical Surfaces and by Lenses
  • 8.6 Refraction through a Prism
  • 8.7 Some Natural Phenomena due to Sunlight 8.7.1 Rainbow
  • 8.7.2 Scattering of light – blue colour of the sky and reddish appearance of the sun at sunrise and sunset
  • 8.8 Optical Instruments
9. Wave Optics
  • 9.1 Introduction
  • 9.2 Huygens Principle
  • 9.3 Refraction and Reflection of Plane Waves using Huygens Principle
  • 9.4 Coherent and Incoherent Addition of Waves
  • 9.5 Interference of Light Waves and Young’s Experiment 10.6 Diffraction
  • 9.6.1 The single slit
  • 9.6.2 Seeing the single slit diffraction pattern
  • 9.6.3 Resolving power of microscope and astronomical telescope
  • 9.6.4 the validity of ray optics
  • 9.7 Polarisation, plane polarised light, Brewster’s law, uses of plane polarised light and Polaroids.
10. Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
  • 10.1 Introduction
  • 10.2 Electron Emission
  • 10.3 Photoelectric Effect
  • 10.4 Experimental Study of Photoelectric Effect
  • 10.5 Photoelectric Effect and Wave Theory of Light
  • 10.6 Einstein’s Photoelectric Equation: Energy Quantum of Radiation
  • 10.7 Particle Nature of Light: The Photon
  • 10.8 Wave Nature of Matter
11. Atoms
  • 11.1 Introduction
  • 11.2 Alpha-particle Scattering and Rutherford’s Nuclear Model of Atom
  • 11.3 Atomic Spectra
  • 11.4 Bohr Model of the Hydrogen Atom
  • 11.5 The Line Spectra of the Hydrogen Atom
  • 11.6 de Broglie’s Explanation of Bohr’s Second Postulate of Quantisation
12. Nuclei
  • 12.1 Introduction
  • 12.2 Atomic Masses and Composition of Nucleus
  • 12.3 Size of the Nucleus
  • 12.4 Mass-Energy and Nuclear Binding Energy ((except binding energy per nucleon and its variation with mass number)
  • 12.5 Nuclear Force
  • 12.6 Radioactivity, alpha, beta and gamma particles/rays and their properties; radioactive decay law, half-life and mean life. Binding energy per nucleon and its variation with mass number
  • 12.7 Nuclear Energy
13. Semiconductor Electronics: Materials, Devices and Simple Circuits
  • 13.1 Introduction
  • 13.2 Classification of Metals, Conductors and Semiconductors
  • 13.3 Intrinsic Semiconductor
  • 13.4 Extrinsic Semiconductor
  • 13.5 p-n Junction
  • 13.6 Semiconductor Diode
  • 13.7 Application of Junction Diode as a Rectifier
  • 13.8 Special Purpose p-n Junction Diodes
  • 13.8.1 Zener diode and their characteristics, Zener diode as a voltage regulator
  • 13.8.2 Opto Electronic Junction Devices
  • 13.9 Digital Electronics and Logic Gates

Karnataka Board Class 12 Chemistry Syllabus 

Unit Number and Name Topics
Unit I: Solid State
  • 1.1 Amorphous and crystalline solids – examples, differences.
  • 1.2 Classification of crystalline solids – based on binding forces:
  • 1.3 Molecular solids – (non-polar, polar, H-bonded), ionic solids, metallic solids, covalent or network solids – examples for all.
  • 1.4 Definitions – lattice point, crystal lattice, unit cell, coordination number.
  • 1.5 Parameters of a unit cell, names of seven crystal systems, calculation of number of atoms in a cubic unit cell – simple cubic, bcc, fcc.
  • 1.6 Close packing in two dimensional and three-dimensional lattices – brief information, voids – types of voids, tetrahedral and octahedral and their relative numbers, calculation of the formula of the compounds based on the number of voids filled.
  • 1.7 Packing in solids – calculation of packing efficiency- fcc/ccp, bcc, simple cubic. Formula to calculate the density of the unit cell to be assumed- use the formula to calculate a, d, z, M, NA. Numerical problems.
  • 1.8 Point defects-types, a brief account of Frenkel and Schottky defects, metal excess defect and metal deficiency defect with examples.
  • 1.9 Electrical properties: classification into conductors, insulators and semiconductors – their comparison based on band theory of metals, n-type and p-type semiconductors – differences and examples.
  • 1.10 Magnetic properties of substances – paramagnetism, diamagnetism and ferromagnetism, examples.
Unit II : Solutions
  • 2.1 Types of Solutions
  • 2.2 Expressing Concentration of Solutions
  • 2.3 Solubility
  • 2.4 Vapour Pressure of Liquid Solutions
  • 2.5 Ideal and Non-ideal Solutions
  • 2.6 Colligative Properties and
  • Determination of Molar Mass
Unit III: Electrochemistry
  • 3.1 Electrochemical Cells
  • 3.2 Electrolysis
  • 3.3 Nernst Equation
  • 3.4 Conductance of Electrolytic Solutions
  • 3.5 Electrolytic cells and Electrolysis
Unit IV: Chemical Kinetics
  • 4.1 Rate of a Chemical Reaction
  • 4.2 Factors Influencing Rate of a Reaction
  • 4.3 Integrated Rate Equations
Unit V: Surface Chemistry
  • 5.1 Adsorption
  • 5.2 Catalysis
  • 5.3 Colloids
  • 5.4 Classification of Colloids
  • 5.6 Colloids Around Us
Unit VI: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements
  • 6.1 Principles and methods of extraction – concentration, oxidation, reduction electrolytic method and refining;
  • 6.2 Occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminium, copper, zinc and iron.
Unit VII: p-Block Elements
  • 7.1 Group 15 Elements
  • 7.2 Dinitrogen
  • 7.3 Ammonia
  • 7.4 Oxides of Nitrogen (excluding structure)
  • 7.5 Nitric Acid
  • 7.6 Phosphorous-allotropic forms
  • 7.7 Compounds of phosphorus
  • 7.8 Preparation and properties of phosphine, halides (PCl3, PCl5)
  • 7.9 Oxoacids (elementary idea only)
  • 7.10 Group 16 Elements
  • 7.11 Dioxygen
  • 7.12 Simple Oxides
  • 7.13 Ozone
  • 7.14 Sulphur – Allotropic Forms
  • 7.15 Sulphur Dioxide
  • 7.16 Oxoacids of Sulphur
  • 7.17 Sulphuric Acid; chemical
  • Properties use
  • 7.18 Group 17 Elements
  • 7.19 Chlorine
  • 7.20 Hydrogen Chloride
  • 7.21 Oxoacids of Halogens
  • 7.22 Interhalogen Compounds
  • 7.23 Group 18 Elements
Unit VIII: d and f Block Elements
  • 8.1 Position in the Periodic Table
  • 8.2 Electronic Configurations of the d-Block
  • Elements
  • 8.3 General Properties of the Transition
  • Elements (d-Block)
  • 8.4 Preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.
  • 8.5 The Lanthanides:
  • Electronic configuration, oxidation states,
  • Lanthanide contraction, reasons and
  • consequences.
  • 8.6 The Actinoids; Actinoid contraction
  • 8.7 Some Applications of d- and f-Block Elements
Unit IX Coordination Compounds

  • 9.1 Werner’s Theory of Coordination
  • Compounds
  • 9.2 Definitions of Some Important Terms
  • Pertaining to Coordination Compounds
  • 9.3 Nomenclature of Coordination
  • Compounds
  • 9.4 Werner’s theory VBT, CFT;
  • 9.5 Bonding in Coordination Compounds
  • 9.6 Bonding in Metal Carbonyls
  • 9.7 Stability of coordination compounds
Unit X: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes
  • 10.1 Classification
  • 10.2 Nomenclature
  • 10.3 Nature of C–X Bond
  • 10.4 Methods of Preparation
  • 10.5 Physical Properties
  • 10.6 Chemical Reactions
Unit XI: Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers
  • 11.1 Classification
  • 11.2 Nomenclature
  • 11.3 Structures of Functional Groups
  • 11.4 Alcohols and Phenols
  • 11.5 Phenols
  • 11.6 Ethers
Unit XII: Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
  • 12.1 Aldehydes and Ketones: Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, and mechanism of nucleophilic addition, the reactivity of alpha hydrogen in aldehydes; uses.
  • 12.2 Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.
Unit XIII: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
  • 13.1 Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary secondary and tertiary amines.
  • 13.2 Cyanides and Isocyanides – will be mentioned at relevant places in context.
  • 13.3 Diazonium salts: Preparation, chemical reactions and importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Karnataka Board Class 12 Maths Syllabus 

Unit Number and Name Topics
Unit I: Relations and Functions 1. Relations and Functions

  • 1.1 Types of relations: Reflexive, symmetric, transitive, empty, universal and equivalence relations. Examples and problems.
  • 1.2 Types of functions: One to one and onto functions, inverse of a function, composite functions, mentioning their properties only, examples and problems.
  • 1.3 Binary operations: associative, commutative, identity, inverse with examples.

2. Inverse Trigonometric Functions

  • 2.1 Definition, range, domain, principal value branches.
  • 2.2 Mentioning domain and range of trigonometric and inverse trigonometric functions.
  • 2.3 Graphs of inverse trigonometric functions.
  • 2.4 Properties and proofs of inverse trigonometric functions given in NCERT prescribed text book, mentioning formulae for sin-1 x sin-1 y, cos-1 x cos-1 y, 2 tan-1 x = tan-1 ( ) = sin-1 ( ) = cos -1 ( ) without proof.
  • 2.5 Conversion of one inverse trigonometric function to another w.r.t to the right-angled triangle.
  • 2.6 Problems.
Unit II: Algebra

1. Matrices

  • 1.1 Concept, notation, order, Types of matrices: column matrix, row matrix, rectangular matrix, square matrix, zero matrix, diagonal matrix, scalar matrix and unit matrix.
  • 1.2 Algebra of matrices: Equality of matrices, addition, multiplication, scalar multiplication of matrices, Transpose of a matrix. Mentioning properties with respect to addition, multiplication, scalar multiplication and transpose of matrices.
  • 1.3 Symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices: Definitions, properties of symmetric and skew-symmetric matrices: proofs of i) If A is any square matrix A+A′ is symmetric and A-A′ is skew-symmetric ii) Any square matrix can be expressed as the sum of a symmetric and a skew-symmetric matrix. Concept of elementary row and column operations and finding the inverse of a matrix restricted to 2×2 matrices only. Invertible matrices and proof of the uniqueness of inverse, if it exists; (Here all matrices will have real entries).

2. Determinant of a square matrix (up to 3 × 3 matrices):

  • 2.1 Definition, expansion, properties of determinants, minors, cofactors and problems.
  • 2.2 Applications of determinants in finding the area of a triangle.
  • 2.3 Adjoint and inverse of a square matrix, the definition of singular and non-singular matrices, mentioning their properties: a)If A and B are nonsingular matrices of the same order, then AB and BA are nonsingular matrices of same order b)A square matrix A is invertible if and only if A is non-singular matrix Consistency, inconsistency and number of solutions of the system of linear equations by examples,
  • 2.4 Solving system of linear equations in two and three variables (having unique solution) using the inverse of a matrix.
Unit III: Calculus 1. Continuity and Differentiability Continuity:

  • 1.1 Definition, continuity of a function at a point and on a domain. Examples and problems, Algebra of continuous functions, problems, continuity of composite function and problems Differentiation.
  • 1.2 Theorem connecting differentiability and continuity with a counter example.
  • 1.3 Defining logarithm and mentioning its properties, Concepts of exponential, logarithmic functions, Derivative of x, log x from first principles.
  • 1.4 Derivative of composite functions using chain rule problems.
  • 1.5 Derivatives of inverse trigonometric functions, problems.
  • 1.6 Derivative of implicit function and problems. Logarithmic differentiation and problems.
  • 1.7 Derivative of functions expressed in parametric forms and problems.
  • 1.8 Second order derivatives and problems
  • 1.9 Rolle’s and Lagrange’s Mean Value Theorems (without proof) and their geometric Interpretations and problems

2. Applications of Derivatives Tangents and normal:

  • 2.1 Equations of tangent and normal to the curves at a point and problems
  • 2.2 Derivative as a Rate of change: derivative as a rate measure and problems Increasing/decreasing functions and problems
  • 2.3 Maxima and minima: introduction of extrema and extreme values, maxima and minima in a closed interval, first derivative test, second derivative test. Simple problems restricted to 2-dimensional figures only Approximation and problems

3.  Integrals Integration as an inverse process of differentiation:

  • 3.1 List of all the results immediately follows from knowledge of differentiation.
  • 3.2 Geometrical Interpretation of indefinite integral, mentioning elementary properties and problems.
  • 3.3 Methods of Integration: Integration by substitution, examples.
  • 3.4 Integration using trigonometric identities, examples, Integration by partial fractions: problems related to reducible factors in denominators only.
  • 3.5 Integrals of some particular functions: Evaluation of integrals of ∫ , ∫ √ ∫ √ and problems. Problems on Integrals of functions like ∫ , ∫ √ Integration by parts : Problems , Integrals of type ∫ [ ( ) ( )] and related simple problems.
  • 3.6 Evaluation of Integrals of some more types like √ , √ and problems
  • 3.7 Definite integrals: Definition, Definite Integral as a limit of a sum to evaluate integrals of the form ∫ ( ) only.
  • 3.8 Fundamental Theorem of Calculus (without proof).
  • 3.9 Basic properties of definite integrals and evaluation of definite integrals.

     

4. Applications of the Integrals

  • 4.1 Area under the curve: area under simple curves, especially lines, arcs of circles/parabolas/ellipses (in standard form only),
  • 4.2 Area bounded by two above-said curves: problems

5. Differential Equations

  • 5.1 Definition-differential equation, order and degree, general and particular solutions of a differential equation.
  • 5.2 Formation of differential equations whose general solution containing at most two arbitrary constants is given.
  • 5.3 Solution of differential equations by method of separation of variables.
  • 5.4 Homogeneous differential equations of first order and first degree.
  • 5.5 Solutions of linear differential equation of the type – + py = q where p and q are functions of x or constant + px = q where p and q are functions of y or constant (Equation reducible to variable separable, homogeneous and linear differential equation need not be considered).
Unit IV: Vectors and Three-Dimensional Geometry

1. Vectors Definition of Vectors and scalars, magnitude and direction of a vector.

  • 1.1 Direction cosines/ratios of vectors: direction angles, direction cosines, direction ratios.
  • 1.2 Relation between direction ratio and direction cosines. Problems.
  • 1.3 Types of vectors: Equal, unit, zero, parallel and collinear vectors, coplanar vector position, vector of a point, negative of a vector.
  • 1.4 Components of a vector
  • 1.5 Algebra of vectors: multiplication of a vector by a scalar addition of vectors: triangle law, parallelogram law
  • 1.6 Properties of addition of vectors, position vector of a point dividing a line segment in a given ratio(section formula).
  • 1.7 Scalar (dot) product of vectors: definition, properties, problems projection of a vector on a line.
  • 1.8 Vector (cross) product of vectors: definition, properties and problems
  • 1.9 Scalar triple product: definition, properties and problems.

2. Three-dimensional Geometry

  • 2.1 Direction cosines/ratios of a line joining two points.
  • 2.2 Straight lines in space: Cartesian and vector equation of a line passing through given point and parallel to a given vector
  • 2.3 Cartesian and vector equation of a line passing through two given points
  • 2.4 Coplanar and skew lines, the distance between two skew lines(Cartesian and vector approach)
  • 2.4 Distance between two parallel lines (vector approach). The angle between two lines. Problems related to the above concepts.
  • 2.5 Plane: Cartesian and vector equation of a plane in normal form, equation of a plane passing through the given point and perpendicular to given vector, equation of a plane passing through three non-collinear points
  • 2.6 Intercept form of the equation of a plane, the angle between two planes
  • 2.7 Equation of plane passing through the intersection of two given planes, the angle between line and plane,
  • 2.8 Condition for the coplanarity of two lines, distance of a point from a plane (vector approach), Problems related to above concepts.
Unit V: Linear Programming

1 Introduction of L.P.P.

  • 1.1 Definition of constraints,
  • 1.2 Objective function,
  • 1.3 Optimization, constraint equations, non-negativity restrictions,
  • 1.4 Feasible and infeasible region
  • 1.5 Feasible solutions,
  • 1.6 Mathematical formulation-mathematical formulation of L.P.P.
  • 1.7 Different types of L.P.P: problems namely manufacturing, diet and allocation problems with bounded feasible regions only,
  • 1.8 Graphical solutions for problems in two variables, optimum feasible solution(up to three non-trivial constraints).
Unit VI: Probability

1 Conditional probability

  • 1.1 Definition, properties, problems.
  • 1.2 Multiplication theorem,
  • 1.3 Independent events
  • 1.4 Baye’s theorem
  • 1.5 Theorem of total probability and problems.
  • 1.6 Probability distribution of a random variable-definition of a random variable
  • 1.7 Probability distribution of a random variable,
  • 1.8 Mean, variance of a random variable and problems.
  • 1.9 Bernoulli trials and Binomial distribution: Definition of Bernoulli trial, binomial distribution, conditions for Binomial distribution, and simple problems.

Karnataka Board Class 12 English Syllabus 

Unit Number Name of the Unit
1 Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare
2 Too Dear – Leo Tolstoy
3 On Children – Kahlil Gibran
4 Everything I Need To Know I Learned In The Forest – Vandana Shiva
5 A Sunny Morning – Serafin and Joaquin Alvarez Quinter
6 When You Are Old – W. B. Yeats
7 The Gardener – P. Lankesh
8 To The Foot From Its Child – Pablo Neruda
9 I Believe Books Will Never Disappear – Jorge Luis Borges
10 Heaven, If You Are Not On Earth – Kuvempu
11 Japan And Brazil Through A Traveler’s Eye – George Mikes
12 The Voter – Chinua Achebe
13 Where There Is A Wheel – P. Sainath
14 Water – Challapalli Swaroopa Rani

Karnataka Board Class 12 Practical Experiments List

Physics Practical Examination Syllabus 

  • To find the resistance of a given wire using a metre bridge and hence determine the specific resistance of its material.
  • To determine resistance per cm of a given wire by plotting a graph of potential difference versus current.
  • To verify the laws of combination (series/parallel) of resistances using a metre bridge. 
  • To compare the EMFs of two given primary cells using a potentiometer.
  • To determine the internal resistance of a given primary cell using a potentiometer.
  • To determine the resistance of a galvanometer by half-deflection method and to find its figure of merit.
  • To convert the given galvanometer (of known resistance of figure of merit) into an ammeter and voltmeter of desired range and to verify the same.
  • To find the frequency of the ac mains with a sonometer.
  • To find the value of v for different values of u in a concave mirror and to find the focal length.
  • To find the focal length of a convex mirror, using a convex lens.
  • Find the focal length of a convex lens by plotting graphs between you and v or between 1/u and1/v.
  •  To find the focal length of a concave lens, using a convex lens.
  •  To determine the angle of minimum deviation for a given prism by plotting a graph between the incidence angle and the deviation angle. 
  •  To determine the refractive index of a glass slab using a travelling microscope. 
  •  To find the refractive index by using (i) concave mirror, (ii) convex lens and plane mirror.
  •  To draw the I-V characteristics curves of a p-n junction in forwarding bias and reverse bias.
  • To draw the characteristics curve of a Zener diode and to determine its reverse breakdown voltage. 
  •  To study the characteristics of a common-emitter npn or pnp transistor and to find out the values of current and voltage gains.

General Instructions for Practical Examination

  • Duration of practical examination: 2 hours
  • Maximum Marks: 30 marks
  • 10 different experiments have to be set in the practical examination.

Scheme of Evaluation

A. Weightage of Marks

Serial Number Particulars Marks
1 Performing the Experiment 20
2 Viva-Voce 04
3 Practical Record 06
  TOTAL 30 marks

B. Distribution of Marks

I. Performing the Experiment

Serial Number Particulars Marks
1 Writing the principle of the experiment 2
2 Writing the formula and explaining the terms 2
3 Writing the diagram/figure/circuit with labelling (At least two parts) 2
4 Writing the tabular column/ observation pattern 2
5 Constructing the experimental set-up/circuit 3
6 Performing the experiment and entering the readings into the tabular column/Observation pattern 4
7 Substitution and calculation/plotting the graph and calculation 3
8 Result with unit 2
  Total 20

Note for Serial Number 6: 

  • If you’re going for a mean value, you’ll need to try at least three (3) times.
  • If you’re going to plot the graph, you’ll need at least six (6) readings.

II. Viva-voce 

  • There must be four questions, each of which carries one mark.
  • The viva-voce questions should be simple, easy to understand, and relevant to the student’s experiment.

Chemistry Practical Examination Syllabus 

A.Surface Chemistry (2 lab classes)

a. Preparation of one lyophilic and one lyophobic solution. Lyophilic sol: starch, egg albumin and gum. Lyophobic sol: aluminium hydroxide, ferric hydroxide, arsenious sulphide. 

b.Dialysis of sol prepared in (a) above.

c. Study the role of the emulsifying agents in stabilising the emulsions of different oils.

B. Chemical Kinetics (2 lab classes)

a. Effect of concentration and temperature on the rate of reaction between sodium Thiosulphate and hydrochloric acid.
b. Study of reaction rates of any one of the following:
i. Reaction of iodide ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature using different concentrations of iodide ions. 
ii. Reaction between potassium iodate (KIO3) and sodium sulphite (Na2SO3) using starch solution as an indicator (clock reaction).

C. Thermochemistry (2 lab classes)

Any one of the following experiments :

(a) Enthalpy of dissolution of copper sulphate or potassium nitrate.

(b) Enthalpy of neutralisation of strong acid (HCl) and strong base (NaOH)

(c) Determination of enthalpy change during interaction (Hydrogen bond formation)

D. Electrochemistry (1 lab class)

Variation of cell potential in Zn/Zn2+//Cu2+/Cu with change in concentration of electrolytes (CuSO4 or ZnSO4) at room temperature.

General Instructions for Practical Examination

  • Duration of practical examination: 2 hours
  • Maximum Marks: 30 marks
Serial Number Experiment Marks
1 Salt analysis Analyse the given simple inorganic salt systematically and report one acid radical and one basic radical. 10 marks
2 Titration (Volumetric Analysis) Estimate the Molarity of KMnO4 solution using the given standard (0.1M) FAS solution. (procedure of the titration should be given). 10 marks
3 Viva on tests for functional groups in organic compounds: 4 marks
4 Submission of the duly completed and certified record 6 marks
  Total 30 marks

Scheme of Valuation

Duration: 2 hours Marks: 30

Serial Number Experiment Marks
1 Salt analysis (10 Marks)

i) Preliminary tests (any two correct)

ii) Detection of Acid radical
Group detection (correct group identification correct radical identification)

Confirmatory test

iii) Detection of Basic radical
Group detection (correct group identification – 1 mark correct radical identification – 1 mark)

Confirmatory test

For writing systematic procedure with the absence of previous groups

10 marks
2 Titration (10 Marks)
i) For performing the experiment
For recording the readings in the tabular column
ii) For accuracy of the Titre value
up to 0.3 mL error
0.4 mL error
0.5 mL
0.6 mL & above
iii) Calculations of Molarity a. Formula
b. Substitution and answer
10 marks
3 Viva on the functional group in organic compound
Four questions, two each on any two functional groups
4 marks
4 Record Submission of the duly completed and certified record 4 marks
  TOTAL 30 marks

 

Note: 
a) The following salts are suggested to be given for analysis for practical examination: 

 NH4Br, NH4Cl, Al2(SO4)3, MnSO4, ZnSO4/ ZnCO3, CaCO3, BaCl2/ Ba(NO3)2, Sr(NO3)2/ SrCl2, MgSO4/ MgCO3.

b) For viva: 

Alcohol Ceric ammonium nitrate test and Lucas test
Phenol Neutral ferric chloride, phthalein test
Aldehydes and ketones 2, 4 – DNPH and Tollen’s reagent test
Carboxylic acid Litmus test, sodium bicarbonate test, esterification
Primary amine Carbylamine test, azo dye test

c) Inorganic salts and organic compound tests other than those listed above but included in the prescribed manual can be presented to students for practice in regular practical classes.
d) All of the experiments listed in the II PUC practical manual must be carried out and recorded.

Computer Science Practical Examination Syllabus

Section A – C++ and Data Structure 

  • Write a program to find the frequency of presence of an element in an array. 
  • Write a program to insert an element into an array at a given position. 
  • Write a program to delete an element from an array from a given position 
  • Write a program to sort the elements of an array in ascending order using insertion sort.
  •  Write a program to search for a given element in an array using the Binary search method.
  •  Write a program to create a class with data members principles, time and rates. Create member functions to accept data values to compute simple interest and to display the result.
  •  Write a program to create a class with data members a, b, c and member functions to input data, compute the discriminant based on the following conditions and print the roots. Ø If determinant=0, print the roots that are equal Ø If the discriminant is>0, print the real roots Ø If the discriminant<0, print that the roots are imaginary
  •  Program to find the area of a square/rectangle/triangle using function overloading.
  •  Program to find the cube of a number using inline functions. 
  •  Write a program to find the sum of the series 1+ x + x2 + … + xn using constructors.
  • Create a base class containing the data members’ roll numbers and names. Also, create a member function to read and display the data using the concept of single-level inheritance. Create a derived class that contains marks of two subjects and total marks as the data members.
  • Create a class containing the following data members register No., name and fees. Also, create a member function to read and display the data using pointers to objects.
  • Write a program to perform push items into the stack.
  • Write a program to pop elements from the stack.
  • Write a program to perform enqueue and dequeue.
  • Write a program to create a linked list and appending nodes. 

Section B – SQL 

  •  Generate the Electricity Bill for one consumer 
  • Create a student database and compute the result. 
  • Generate the Employee details and compute the salary based on the department. 
  • Create the database for the bank transaction. 

Section C – HTML

  • Write an HTML program to create a study timetable. 
  • Create an HTML program with table and Form.

Electronics Practical Examination Syllabus

Part I 

  • Common emitter amplifier – to study the frequency response and determine its bandwidth
  •  Common base amplifier – to study the frequency response and determine its bandwidth.
  •  Characteristics of common source n-channel JFET-determination of its parameters. 
  • Op-amp inverting and non-inverting amplifiers.
  •  Op-amp adder and subtractor – for two DC inputs only. 
  • First-order low-pass filter using op-amp – to study the frequency response and determine its cut-off frequency.
  •  First-order high-pass filter using op-amp – to study the frequency response and determine its cut-off frequency. 
  • Colpitts oscillator using BJT. 
  • Wein bridge oscillator using op-amp.
  •  Phase shift oscillator using op-amp. 
  • The realisation of AND, OR, NOT and XOR gates using IC 7400.

Part II 

  • The realisation of AND, OR, NOT and XNOR gates using IC 7402. 
  • Half adder and half subtractor using IC7400. 
  • Clocked RS flip flop using IC 7400. 
  • Verification of truth table of JK Flip-flop using IC 7476 and conversion of JK FF into T-FF. 
  • Four-bit ripple counter using IC 7476. 
  • Assembly Language Programming for the addition of two 8 bit numbers (execution for a given program). 
  •  Assembly Language Programming for multiplication of two 8 bit numbers (execution for a given program). 
  • C program to find the roots of quadratic equation ax2 + bx + c = 0. (execution for a given program).
  •  C program to find the product of two matrices of order 2 x 2 and 2 x 2. (execution for a given program). 
  •  SCR characteristics – for two values of IG.
  • Full-wave rectifier using SCR – by RC triggering method.

 Note: Any SEVEN (7) – experiments from PART I (no. 1 to 11) and any SEVEN (7) – experiments from PART II ( no. 12 to 22) are compulsory. 

Total 14 out of 22 experiments are compulsory from performance experiments. 

Electronics Practical Examination Pattern

In Case of Analogue Experiments

Serial Number Subject Marks
1 Circuit Diagram 3
2 Constructing The Circuits 3
3 Tabular Column And Formula 2
4 Performing The Experiment 6
5 Calculation And Graph 4
6 Result 2
7 Record 6
8 Viva Voce 4

In Case of Digital Experiments

Serial Number Subject Marks
1 Pin Diagram 2
2 Constructing The Circuits 6
3 Truth Table/s and Boolean expression/s 5
4 Result 2
5 Record 6
6 Viva Voce 4

In Case of C Programming & Microcontroller Experiments

Serial Number Subject Marks
1 Entering the program 12
2 Finding the required value by feeding the given values 6
3 Result 2
4 Record 6
5 Viva Voce 4

Biology Practical Examination Pattern

The below link gives the complete knowledge about the biology practical examination, marks(Split-up marks), duration, steps etc. Access the link to view and download the Biology Practical Examination Pattern:

Biology Practical Examination Pattern

1. Prepare a temporary slide to show pollen germination from the given material “A” and calculate the percentage of pollen germination. 

OR 

Prepare a temporary slide to show pollen tube growth on the stigma from the given material“A” and draw a labelled diagram of your observation. 

OR 

Prepare a temporary slide of given material “A” by taking a transverse section of the ovary and report the number of locules and type of placentation. 

OR

 Prepare a temporary slide to show nuclear staining from the given material “A” and report the shape of the cell and the number of nuclei. 5 marks 

2.  Prepare a temporary slide of the given material “B” and identify anyone stage of mitosis and draw a labelled diagram of the stage observed. 5 marks 

3. Conduct a suitable test for the given soil/water samples “C1” and “C2” and report the pH values. 3 marks 

4. Identify “D” by giving two reasons. 3 marks 

 5. Identify the given specimen “E” and name the disease it causes. 2 marks

6. Identify “F” and comment on it. 2 marks 

7. Viva voce 4 marks 

8. Practical Records 6 marks

The link below gives the knowledge about the scheme of evaluation of biology practical examination:

Biology Practical Exam Evaluation.

Karnataka Board Class 12 Exam Counselling

Exam counselling

Parent/Gaurdian counselling

As everyone knows, many careers are affected by the trend of parents living their dreams through their children. Parents are frequently observed imposing their decisions on their children over their desires. Parents need to think about their students’ learning, hobbies, goals, and passions. When people are encouraged to do something they enjoy, they can achieve happiness.

Secondary education is a watershed moment in deciding on a career choice. Mistakes made at this moment may have long-term implications for students. According to reports, 95 per cent of the students choose streams without even recognising them.

Parents have a vital role in their children’s growth and development, even professionally. They can see their child’s potential before they do. Here is a list of activities that parents and students can do together to help students choose the correct career path:

  • Make a list of classes that your child will enjoy and help them grow professionally.
  • Help them choose one of the courses on the list to pursue as a career.
  • Make a list of the best universities for each course.
  • Collect information about the entrance requirements and qualifying criteria for these courses.
  • For the course, gather both online and offline study materials.
  • Seek professional career counselling from a reputable source.

Karnataka Board Class 12 Important Dates

About Exam

Exam Notification Date

Below we have provided Karnataka Board Class 12 timetable below:

Date Subjects
March 2023 Logic, Business Studies
March 2023 Hindi
March 2023 Economics
March 2023 Hindustani Music, Psychology, Chemistry
March 2023 Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Marathi, Urdu, Sanskrit, French
March 2023 Kannada, Arabic
March 2023 Sociology, Electronics, Computer Science
March 2023 Geography, Biology
March 2023 English
March 2023 Mathematics, Education, Basic Maths
March 2023 Optional Kannada, Accountancy, Geology, Home Science
March 2023 History, Physics
March 2023 Political Science, Statistics

Steps to Download Karnataka Board Class 12 Timetable

Students should follow the steps below to download the Karnataka Board 2nd PUC timetable 2022 in PDF format from the official website:

  • Step 1: Go to Karnataka Board’s official website, pue.kar.nic.in, and look up the timetable for 2022.
  • Step 2: On the home page, go to the ‘Examinations’ link to get the 2nd PUC exam schedule for Karnataka in 2022.
  • Step 3: Go to the website that says “Karnataka 2nd PUC exam schedule table 2022”. On the screen, the Karnataka date sheet for Class 12 in 2022 will show.
  • Step 4: Save and print the Karnataka 2nd PUC Time Table 2022 for future use.

Details Mentioned on the Karnataka Board Class 12 Timetable

The given details are mentioned in the Karnataka Board Class 12 timetable:

  • Subject name
  • Subject code
  • Exam date
  • Exam time
  • Exam instructions

Karnataka Board Class 12 Results

The Karnataka class 12 result was declared on June 18, 2022 at 11:30 AM.

FAQs on Karnataka Board Class 12

Freaquently Asked Questions

Q.1: Who conducts the Karnataka 12th board exams?
Ans: The Department of Pre-university Education is the conducting body of the Karnataka Class 12 exams.

Q.2: Is the 2nd PUC 2022 syllabus reduced?
Ans: The Department of Pre-university Education, Karnataka, has released the Karnataka PUC Syllabus 2022 in pdf format. 

Q.3: What happens if I secure less than 35% in the 12th Karnataka state board?
Ans: To pass the exam, students must achieve a score of at least 35%. If a student gets less than 35 per cent on the exam, they will be required to retake it. They can also request a revaluation of their results.

Q.4: What are the passing marks in Karnataka PUC 2022 exams?
Ans: Students must get at least 35% in each subject, to pass the Karnataka 2nd PUC exams.

Q.5: When will Karnataka 12th timetable be released?

Ans: The Karnataka 2nd PUC timetable was released on November 29, 2022.

List of Future Exams After Karnataka Board Class 12

Similar

After the 12th class, you must take entrance tests to pursue science studies.

Stream Specific Entrance Exam Name of the Entrance Exam
Engineering Entrance Exam K- CET, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, COMEDK
Medical Entrance Exam NEET UG, NEET PG, AIIMS MBBS
Fellowship and admission to IISc Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana (KVPY)
Integrated M.Sc. National Entrance Screening Test (NEST)

Future Courses After Karnataka Board Class 12

The most popular courses for students who studied Science with Maths (PCM/PCMB) in Class 11th and 12th are,

  • B.Tech/B.E. - Bachelor of Technology, Bachelor of Engineering
  • Integrated M.Tech - Masters of Technology
  • B.C.A - Bachelor of Computer Applications
  • B.Arch - Bachelor of Architecture
  • B.Sc - Bachelor of Science

12th completed students with PCM/PCMB combination can also make a career in the aviation industry as a Commercial Pilot and are also eligible to get into the National Defence Academy (NDA), Pune.

The most popular courses for students who studied Science with Biology (PCB/PCMB) in Class 11 and 12 are

  • MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery 
  • B.Pharm - Bachelor of Pharmacy
  • Nursing
  • Paramedical courses such as Occupational Therapy, Radiography, Audiology, etc.

Students in the Science stream are also eligible to take courses outside of the Science stream, such as those in the Humanities and Social Sciences.

  • Law
  • Management
  • Mass Communication
  • Animation
  • Graphic Designing
  • Travel & Tourism
  • Hospitality
  • Fashion Designing

Most courses after class 12 need candidates to take common entrance exams, which are administered by the Government or private institutions across the country

Unleash Your True Potential With Personalised Learning on EMBIBE