SBI Clerk 2022 Notification Expected Next Week - Embibe
  • Written By Aditi_M
  • Last Modified 02-08-2022
  • Written By Aditi_M
  • Last Modified 02-08-2022

SBI Clerk 2022 Notification (Soon): Check Exam Dates

SBI Clerk Notification 2022: State Bank of India (SBI) conducts the SBI Clerk exam to recruit candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) on an annual basis via online mode (CBT). SBI is expected to release the SBI Clerk 2022 notification any time soon on their official website.

Candidates will be appointed to the post of clerk after clearing the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam if they clear the qualifying cut-off. Shortlisted aspirants shall be responsible for interacting with clients and handling other activities related to operations. Read on to have complete details on SBI Clerk 2022 exam notification.

Latest: SBI shall shortly announce the vacant posts of Clerk (Junior Assistant) on its portal. We will provide the link to apply for the examination as soon as it is made available.

Pro Tip: Embibe offers interactive videos to learn SBI Clerk topics and practice specific sections. Take mock tests for the SBI Clerk exam and get feedback from the world’s best AI-powered learning platform to improve your performance in days!

SBI Clerk 2022 Notification

The State Bank of India will issue an official notification for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) very soon as the SBI Clerk notification expected date is the second week of May 2022. The link to SBI new notification will be updated below once the official notification gets published on SBI’s official website, http://sbi.co.in/. Till then, have a look at the previous year’s SBI Clerk notification PDF:

SBI Clerk 2022 Exam Date

Aspirants can check the SBI Clerk exam date and other important dates of State Bank of India Clerk recruitment from the table below:

EventsImportant Dates
SBI Clerk 2022 Notification DateJuly 2022
Online Application BeginsJuly 2022
Online Application EndsAugust 2022
SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 Exam DateTo Be Notified
Admit Card for PrelimsTo Be Notified
SBI Clerk Mains 2022 Exam DateTo Be Notified
Admit Card for MainsTo Be Notified

SBI Clerk 2022 Eligibility Criteria

As the State Bank of India is set to conduct the examination for recruiting Junior Associates in SBI for 2022, candidates must check if they are eligible to apply for the exam. The SBI Clerk eligibility criteria are given below for the reference of candidates:

  1. Age Limit: Candidate must be 20 years to 28 years of age.
  2. Educational Qualification: The candidate must have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university.

How to Apply for SBI Clerk 2022?

Candidates who wish to apply for the SBI Clerk 2022 vacancy shall check the below-mentioned steps for the online registration:

  • Visit the official site of SBI.
  • Fill in all the required fields, and the candidate must also upload a scanned photograph and signature. Candidates must note that the information filled in should be correct as no changes are allowed to be made in the application form once the form has been submitted.
  • The application process is complete once the candidate has paid the registration fee. Candidates can only pay through online mode.

Given below is the online registration fee for the SBI Clerk exam 2022:

SBI Clerk Registration Fee

CategoryOnline Registration Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs.750/-
SC/ST/PWD/XSNil

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

Last year, the State Bank of India released a total of 5454 vacancies to appoint Junior Associates (Customer Service & Sales) in SBI branches at various locations in the country. There is no update on how many vacancies shall be released for 2022. We will add the state-wise and category-wise distribution of SBI Clerk vacancies given in the official SBI Clerk notification 2022 on this page.

Till then, candidates can check out the previous year’s vacancy details below:

Junior Associates Vacancy (Last Year)

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati6313524390371902
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi11151173478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
OdishaOdia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil NaduTamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
KeralaMalayalam902695397
LakshadweepMalayalam010023
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k35011019
BiharHindi/ Urdu000000
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali000000
Total722423118148021094915

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Special Recruitment Drive (from Last Year)

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Kashmir ValleyUrdu/ Kashmiri/ Dogri341041940
Leh & Kargil ValleyUrdu/ Ladakhi/ Dogri1141815
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.English0401510
TuraGaro0401510
MokokchungAo (Naga)0401510
Total726440119548821515000

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Backlog (from Last Year)

SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
Xs237
Total454

SBI Clerk vacancy 2021 was lesser in number than last year, i.e., 2020, making the competition more challenging. Therefore, candidates were advised to study the detailed section-wise bank exam syllabus to score well.

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Selection Procedure

To get selected for the clerical cadre post through SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam, candidates should go through two phases of exams- 

1. SBI Clerk Prelims &

2. SBI Clerk Mains Exam

Candidates must compulsorily clear both phases to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

The SBI Clerk exam is held every year, and SBI sets the exam pattern and syllabus for the clerk exam. The SBI Clerk exam pattern is given below in brief:

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 2022

SBI Prelims ExamSubjectsTime DurationMarks
Prelims ExamEnglish Language
Quantitative Aptitude
Reasoning Ability
1 hour (20 minutes for each section)100 marks

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 2022

Sl. NoTopicTimeMarks
1.English Language35 minutes40 marks
2.Quantitative Aptitude45 minutes50 marks
3.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude45 minutes50 marks
4.General/Financial Awareness35 minutes50 marks
Total160 minutes190 marks

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI will organise pre-examination training at selected SBI centres for SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates according to the guidelines issued by the Government of India. Applicants who belong to these categories can avail themselves of such training at their own cost. They may indicate the desire to avail the training by marking against the relevant column during the online application.

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training Centres

North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
NewDelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVishakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna
Purnea
Ranchi
Sambalpur
Silchar
Siliguri
Shillong

SBI Clerk 2022 Syllabus

The detailed syllabus for the SBI Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam is as follows:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures &AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input-OutputSequence & Series
Coding-DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability

SBI Clerk 2022 Admit Card

Candidates who have successfully registered for the exam should download SBI Clerk Admit Card from the official website of State Bank of India. The bank will not send a hard copy of the SBI Clerk Admit card to applicants. The examination authority will release the admit card for SBI Clerk Exam in two stages – admit card for the preliminary exam and the admit card for the mains exam.

Candidates should log in to their accounts created while filling in the online application form and download the admit card.

To login to the official website of SBI, a candidate should have the following information:

  1. Registration Number/Roll Number
  2. Date of Birth/Password

The admit card for SBI Clerk 2022 exam will be released in two phases:

  1. For Preliminary Exam
  2. For Mains Exam

Click on the linked text to download SBI Clerk Admit Card.

Candidates should go through the guidelines given on the official website of SBI before downloading their admit cards.

SBI Clerk Preparation

While preparing for the SBI Junior Associates exam, you must go through the SBI Clerk exam notification and understand the fundamental concepts of SBI Clerk syllabus.

Given below are a few SBI Clerk Preparation tips & tricks for scoring well in the exam:

  1. Candidates should frequently solve previous year’s question papers and give mock tests to get a clear idea about the exam pattern. Aspirants can solve Embibe’s SBI Clerk mock test series to score well in their preparation.
  2. Set a good timetable and follow it. This will enable a candidate to spend equal time on every subject and increase their overall marks in the exam.
  3. Solving SBI Clerk previous year question papers make candidates understand the difficulty level of the exam and analyse their performance and preparation level based on our intelligent feedback.

SBI Clerk Result 2022

SBI Clerk Result 2022 will be announced once both phases are completed. SBI will publish preliminary and main exam results separately. SBI will publish sectional cut-offs for both the SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and the SBI Clerk Mains Exam. To make it to the merit list, aspirants must meet the cut-offs for all sections.

SBI Clerk Salary & Pay Scale

The banking sector is the largest employing sector in the country. Moreover, it offers attractive salary packages to eligible candidates. These are the main reasons candidates get attracted to the banking sector, especially to a job in SBI. SBI Clerk receives salary on a pay scale of Rs.17,900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The Initial Basic Pay of SBI Clerk is Rs.19,900/- (Rs.17,900/- plus two advance increments for graduates).

People might also check:

SBI Clerk Admit CardSBI Clerk Mock Test
SBI Clerk Exam PatternSBI Clerk Result

FAQs on SBI Clerk Notification

Here are some of the most commonly asked questions about SBI Clerk exam notification 2022, along with their answers:

Q.1: When will the SBI Clerk application form be available?
Ans: The SBI is likely to release the notification for SBI Clerk (JA) in July 2022. We will add the direct link to it as soon as it is released officially.

Q.2: When are the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exams held?
Ans: SBI Clerk preliminary examination is likely to be conducted in July 2022. The SBI Clerk Mains is expected to be organised later.

Q.3: I have passed my class 12th examination. Can I apply for SBI Clerk?
Ans: No. Only those who have completed their graduation in any discipline will be eligible for the SBI Clerk exam.

Q.4: Will there be any negative marking in the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam?
Ans: Yes. There will be negative marking for incorrect answers in both prelims and mains exams. One-fourth of the marks will be deducted for each wrong answer. 

Q.5: How many marks are given to reasoning ability and computer aptitude in the SBI Clerk mains exam?
Ans: The reasoning ability and computer aptitude in the SBI Clerk mains exam are conducted for 60 marks and 50 questions. 

Q.6: What is the maximum age to apply for the exam as per the SBI Clerk notification?
Ans: The maximum age to apply for the SBI Clerk exam is 28 years. 

Q.7: Do I have to send the hard copy of the SBI Clerk application form 2022 to authorities?
Ans: No. You do not have to send the printout of the SBI Clerk application form to authorities.

We hope that this article on SBI Clerk Notification has been helpful. If you still have any questions regarding downloading SBI Clerk (JA) 2022 Notification, applying online, or paying the fee online, please feel free to reach out to us in the comment section.

Stay tuned to embibe for the latest news and updates on SBI Clerk 2022 Official Notification. 

Master SBI Clerk Prelims Concepts with 3D Videos