• Written By Aditi_M
  • Last Modified 07-09-2022

SBI Clerk Notification 2022 (Out): Check Exam Dates

img-icon

SBI Clerk Notification 2022: The State Bank of India (SBI) released the SBI Clerk 2022 notification on August 6, 2022, on the SBI official website. A total of 5486 vacancies have been released for the post of Junior Associate in several branches of SBI across India. Furthermore, the application process was released on September 7, 2022, and candidates can apply for the examination with the SBI Clerk Apply Online link provided in this article below.

Practice Unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims QuestionsPractice Unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims Questions
SBI Clerk Reasoning QuestionsPractice Reasoning Ability Exam Goal Post Questions
SBI Clerk Quantitative Aptitude QuestionsPractice Quantitative Aptitude Questions
SBI Clerk English Language QuestionsPractice English Language Questions

Candidates will be appointed to the post of clerk after clearing the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam if they clear the qualifying cut-off. Shortlisted aspirants shall be responsible for interacting with clients and handling other activities related to operations. Read on to have complete details on SBI Clerk 2022 notification.

Latest:
SBI has released the notification for the SBI Clerk exam 2022. Download the SBI official notification here.
Click here to apply for SBI Clerk Exam 2022.

SBI Clerk Notification 2022: Exam Overview

The State Bank of India has issued an official notification for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales). Let us have a look at the important details related to the SBI Clerk exam 2022.

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExamSBI Clerk
Conducting AuthorityState Bank of India
Purpose of ExamTo Recruit Candidates for the Position of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales)
Exam FrequencyOnce a Year
Application ModeOnline
Application Fee₹ 750/-
Selection ProcessPrelims
Mains
Test of Specified Opted Local Language
Mode of ExamOnline
Job LocationPAN India
Initial Basic Pay₹ 17,900/-
SBI Official Websitesbi.co.in/careers

SBI Clerk Exam Date 2022

Aspirants can check the SBI Clerk exam date and other important dates of State Bank of India Clerk recruitment from the table below:

EventsImportant Dates
SBI Clerk 2022 Notification DateSeptember 6, 2022
Online Application BeginsSeptember 7, 2022
Online Application EndsSeptember 27, 2022
Prelims Admit Card Release DateTo Be Notified
SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 Exam DateNovember 2022 (Tentative)
Mains Admit Card Release DateTo Be Notified
SBI Clerk Mains 2022 Exam DateTo Be Notified

Steps To Practice Free SBI Clerk Prelims Questions

Access the unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims questions from Embibe and improve your preparation level. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to practice the SBI Clerk Prelims free questions:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., Embibe.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select your Goal as ‘Banking’ under Government exam.
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘SBI Clerk Prelims‘.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, click on the links to practice the unlimited questions.

SBI Clerk 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The State Bank of India is set to conduct the examination for recruiting Junior Associates in SBI for 2022. Candidates must check if they are eligible to apply for the exam. The SBI Clerk eligibility criteria are given below for the reference of candidates:

  1. Age Limit: Candidate must be 20 years to 28 years of age.
  2. Educational Qualification: The candidate must have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university.

How To Apply for SBI Clerk 2022?

Candidates who wish to apply for the SBI Clerk 2022 vacancy shall check the below-mentioned steps for the online registration:

  • Visit the official site of SBI.
  • Fill in all the required fields, and the candidate must also upload a scanned photograph and signature. Candidates must note that the information filled in should be correct as no changes are allowed to be made in the application form once the form has been submitted.
  • The application process is complete once the candidate has paid the registration fee. Candidates can only pay online mode.

Given below is the online registration fee for the SBI Clerk exam 2022:

SBI Clerk Registration Fee

Candidates can check the registration fee for the SBI Clerk from the table below.

CategoryOnline Registration Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs.750/-
SC/ST/PWD/XSNil

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

The State Bank of India has released a total of 5486 vacancies to appoint Junior Associates (Customer Service & Sales) in SBI branches at various locations in the country. The state-wise and category-wise distribution of SBI Clerk vacancies according to the official SBI Clerk notification 2022 has been provided below:

Junior Associates Vacancy 2022

In the below table, we have provided you with the state-wise list vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022.

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati25539535145353
Daman & DiuGujarati000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000000000
KarnatakaKannada51228531127316
Madhya PradeshHindi58785838157389
ChhattisgarhHindi112906093792
West BengalBengali/ Nepali78177534136340
A&N IslandsHindi/ English000103010510
SikkimNepali/ English010506021226
OdishaOdia2737201769170
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi030409031635
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi010001000305
Himachal PradeshHindi140211052355
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi000000000000
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi3800271352130
Tamil NaduTamil67049635153355
PondicherryTamil010002000407
DelhiHindi050209031332
UttarakhandHindi2204161266120
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu3616602291225
RajasthanHindi48375728114284
KeralaMalayalam27037327140270
LakshadweepMalayalam000100000203
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu1330717063258631
MaharashtraMarathi756720174330747
GoaKonkani010609052950
AssamAssamese/ Bengali/ Bodo18317025114258
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000700010715
ManipurManipuri010904021228
MeghalayaEnglish/ Garo/ Khasi001001021023
MizoramMizo000500010410
NagalandEnglish000700010715
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro020300010410
TOTAL743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Backlog 2022

From the below table, candidates can check out the category-wise SBI Clerk vacancies.

CategoryVacancies
SC/ST/OBC204
PwD92
Xs182
TOTAL478

SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 Selection Procedure

To get selected for the clerical cadre post through SBI Clerk (Junior Associates) 2022 exam, candidates should go through two phases of exams:

  • SBI Clerk Prelims
  • SBI Clerk Mains Exam

Candidates must compulsorily clear both phases to secure the appointment letter from SBI.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022

The SBI Clerk exam is held every year, and SBI sets the exam pattern and syllabus for the clerk exam. The SBI Clerk exam pattern is given below in brief:

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 2022

The below table provides you with the SBI Clerk Prelims exam pattern.

SBI Prelims ExamSubjectsTime DurationMarks
Prelims ExamEnglish Language
Quantitative Aptitude
Reasoning Ability
1 hour (20 minutes for each section)100 marks

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 2022

The below table provides you with the SBI Clerk Mains exam pattern.

TopicTimeMarks
English Language35 minutes40 marks
Quantitative Aptitude45 minutes50 marks
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude45 minutes50 marks
General/ Financial Awareness35 minutes50 marks
TOTAL160 minutes190 marks

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training

SBI will organise pre-examination training at selected SBI centres for SC/ST/XS/ Religious Minority Community candidates according to the guidelines issued by the Government of India. Applicants who belong to these categories can avail themselves of such training at their own cost. They may indicate the desire to avail the training by marking against the relevant column during the online application.

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam Training Centres

Candidates can check out the training centres for SBI Clerk Pre-exam across India.

North IndiaSouth IndiaEast IndiaWest India
AgraBangaloreAgartalaAhmedabad
AllahabadChennaiAizwalAkola
BareillyCoimbatoreAsansolAurangabad
ChandigarhErnakulamBhubaneswarIndore
DehradunGulbargaBerhampur (Ganjam)Bhopal
GorakhpurHubliDibrugarhJabalpur
JaipurHyderabadGangtokMumbai
KanpurMaduraiGuwahatiNagpur
LucknowMysoreImphalPanaji (Goa)
MeerutPort BlairItanagarPune
New DelhiTirupatiKohimaRaipur
SrinagarVishakhapatnamKolkataVadodara
VaranasiVijayawadaPatna
Purnea
Ranchi
Sambalpur
Silchar
Siliguri
Shillong

SBI Clerk 2022 Syllabus

The detailed syllabus for the SBI Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam is as follows:

ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/ Direction/ Alphabet TestMixtures & AlligationsPara Jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the Blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning/ Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input-OutputSequence & Series
Coding-DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability

SBI Clerk 2022 Admit Card

Candidates who have successfully registered for the exam should download SBI Clerk Admit Card from the official website of the State Bank of India. The bank will not send a hard copy of the SBI Clerk Admit card to applicants. The examination authority will release the admit card for SBI Clerk Exam in two stages – admit card for the preliminary exam and the admit card for the mains exam.

Candidates should log in to their accounts created while filling in the online application form and download the admit card.

To login to the official website of SBI, a candidate should have the following information:

  1. Registration Number/Roll Number
  2. Date of Birth/Password

The admit card for SBI Clerk 2022 exam will be released in two phases:

  1. For Preliminary Exam
  2. For Mains Exam

Candidates should go through the guidelines given on the official website of SBI before downloading their admit cards.

SBI Clerk Preparation

While preparing for the SBI Junior Associates exam, you must go through the SBI Clerk exam notification and understand the fundamental concepts of the SBI Clerk syllabus.

Given below are a few SBI Clerk Preparation tips & tricks for scoring well in the exam:

  1. Candidates should frequently solve previous year’s question papers and give mock tests to get a clear idea about the exam pattern. Aspirants can solve Embibe’s SBI Clerk mock test series to score well in their preparation.
  2. Set a good timetable and follow it. This will enable a candidate to spend equal time on every subject and increase their overall marks in the exam.
  3. Solving SBI Clerk previous year question papers make candidates understand the difficulty level of the exam and analyse their performance and preparation level based on our intelligent feedback.

SBI Clerk Result 2022

SBI Clerk Result 2022 will be announced once both phases are completed. SBI will publish preliminary and main exam results separately. SBI will publish sectional cut-offs for both the SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and the SBI Clerk Mains Exam. To make it to the merit list, aspirants must meet the cut-offs for all sections.

SBI Clerk Salary & Pay Scale

The banking sector is the largest employing sector in the country. Moreover, it offers attractive salary packages to eligible candidates. These are the main reasons candidates get attracted to the banking sector, especially to a job in SBI. SBI Clerk receives salary on a pay scale of Rs.17,900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The Initial Basic Pay of an SBI Clerk is Rs.19,900/- (Rs.17,900/- plus two advance increments for graduates).

People might also check:

SBI Clerk Admit CardSBI Clerk Mock Test
SBI Clerk Exam PatternSBI Clerk Result

FAQs on SBI Clerk Notification 2022

Here are some of the most commonly asked questions about SBI Clerk exam notification 2022, along with their answers:

Q.1: When will the SBI Clerk notification be released?
Ans: The SBI released the SBI Clerk 2022 notification on September 6, 2022. Aspirants can download the notification from the link given in this article.

Q.2: When are the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exams held?
Ans: SBI Clerk prelims examination is likely to be conducted in November 2022. The SBI Clerk Mains will be organised later.

Q.3: I have passed my class 12th examination. Can I apply for SBI Clerk?
Ans: No. Only those who have completed their graduation in any discipline will be eligible for the SBI Clerk exam.

Q.4: Will there be any negative marking in the SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam?
Ans: Yes. There will be negative markings for incorrect answers in both prelims and mains exams. One-fourth of the marks will be deducted for each wrong answer. 

Q.5: When will the SBI Clerk apply online link be activated?
Ans: The SBI Clerk apply online link is active from September 7, 2022, and candidates can apply until September 27, 2022.

Q.6: What is the maximum age to apply for the exam as per the SBI Clerk notification?
Ans: The maximum age to apply for the SBI Clerk exam is 28 years. 

Q.7: Do I have to send the hard copy of the SBI Clerk application form 2022 to authorities?
Ans: No. You do not have to send the printout of the SBI Clerk application form to authorities.

We hope that this article on SBI Clerk Notification has provided you with all the information related to the examination. Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on SBI Clerk 2022 Official Notification. 

Unlimited Practice with Hints & Solutions For Every SBI Clerk Prelims Question