• Written By Aswin_B_nath
  • Last Modified 07-09-2022

SBI Clerk Cut-off 2022: Expected and Previous Year Cut-offs

img-icon

SBI Clerk Cut-off 2022: The State Bank of India (SBI) conducts the SBI Clerk Exam to select candidates for the post of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its different branches across the country. SBI Clerk selection process includes three phases: prelims, mains, and the test on the specified selected local language.

Take Free SBI Clerk Mock TestTake Free SBI Clerk Mock Test
SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 1SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 4
SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 2SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 5
SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 3SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 6

* Steps to attempt free SBI Clerk Prelims mock tests are mentioned below in this article.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2022 will be released along with the result. It is mandatory for candidates to secure marks more than or equal to the cut-off to get qualified at each stage. The cut-off depends on various factors such as the difficulty level of the SBI Clerk question paper, the number of vacancies and candidates who appeared. 

SBI Clerk Cut-off 2022

The SBI Clerk cut-off is the minimum mark that candidates need to secure to qualify for the next stage. Moreover, candidates who secure the cut-off score according to their category become eligible to appear for Mains, followed by the test of specified opted local language.

According to the SBI Clerk Notification, candidates must score a minimum cut-off mark on the aggregate. There are no minimum qualifying marks prescribed for individual subjects. Furthermore, section-wise marks will not be considered.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2022: Highlights

Candidates can check the highlights of SBI Clerk cut-offs below:

  • Candidates are required to score minimum cut-off marks as per their category on aggregate to qualify in each stage of the examination.
  • For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/XS candidates, there will be a 5% relaxation on the cutoff score as compared to other category candidates.
  • There are no minimum cut-off marks for individual subjects.
  • There will be separate cut-off scores for each category.
  • Each state will have a different cut-off score.
  • SBI Clerk Prelims is qualifying in nature.
  • Only SBI Clerk Mains scores will be considered for the selection of candidates.
  • Provisional selection will be made based on the candidates’ performance in the Mains.
  • Approximately, candidates about 10 times the number of vacancies are shortlisted for the SBI Clerk Mains examination.

Factors Determining SBI Clerk Cut-Off Score

The authority considers various factors for determining the SBI Clerk cut-off score. Candidates can check the cut-off determining factors below:

  • Number of vacancies
  • The difficulty level of the exam
  • Number of applicants who appeared for the exam
  • Candidates’ category
  • Applied state
  • Performance of candidates

Expected SBI Clerk Cut-off 2022

The expected cut-off provides candidates with an idea of the minimum marks they need to score to qualify for the main exam. Candidates can check the table below to know the expected cut-off:

State/UTExpected Cut-off
Andaman & Nicobar66-68
Arunachal Pradesh68-70
Assam67-69
Chhattisgarh75-78
Delhi82-84
Gujarat63-66
Haryana78-80
Himachal Pradesh79-82
Jharkhand67-70
Karnataka63-65
Kerala67-69
Madhya Pradesh80-83
Maharashtra65-68
Odisha80-83
Punjab74-77
Rajasthan76-79
Sikkim70-73
Tamil Nadu60-64
Telangana72-75
Uttar Pradesh80-84
Uttarakhand80-83
West Bengal78-81

How To Check SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off and SBI Clerk Mains Cut-off 2022?

Follow the simple steps given below to check SBI clerk prelims cut-off and SBI clerk mains cut-off 2022 marks:

  • Go to the official website SBI, i.e., sbi.co.in/careers.
  • Search for “RECRUITMENT OF JUNIOR ASSOCIATES (CUSTOMER SUPPORT & SALES)” and click on the scorecard link.
  • Enter the login credentials such as roll number/registration number, DOB and captcha code.
  • The SBI Clerk scorecard and cut-off will appear on the screen.
  • Save the scorecard for future reference.

Steps To Take Free SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test

Access the unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 test series from Embibe and improve your preparation level. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to take the SBI Clerk Prelims free mock tests:

  • Step 1: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., Embibe.
  • Step 2: Use the mobile number/email to log in.
  • Step 3: Select the Goal as ‘Banking’ under the Government Job section.
  • Step 4: Click Next and select ‘SBI Clerk Prelims’.
  • Step 5: Click Next and select the preferred language.
  • Step 6: Once done, candidates can practice questions and take free mock tests.

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut-off Marks

Candidates can check the SBI Clerk cut-off previous year cut-off scores for 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018 below:

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off 2021

State/UTGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
Andaman & Nicobar66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.2569.2569.2555.7569.25
Assam68.567.7567.56067.25
Chhattisgarh76.576.56462.7573
Delhi83
Gujarat64.564.563.54964.5
Haryana79.7576
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Jharkhand69.25
Karnataka64.25
Kerala69
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Maharashtra66.2566.255666.25
Odisha82
Punjab75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.5
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Uttar Pradesh81.25787055.2581.25
Uttarakhand81.757366.7566.7575.25
West Bengal79.757664.7579.7579.75

SBI Clerk Mains Cut-off 2021

State/UTGeneral Category Cut Off
Andaman & Nicobar Islands86.25
Assam88
Chhattisgarh94.75
Delhi99
Gujarat87
Haryana97
Himachal Pradesh99.5
Karnataka86
Kerala95
Madhya Pradesh97.75
Maharashtra88.25
Odisha95.5
Punjab94.5
Rajasthan94.25
Tamil Nadu90.5
Telangana94
Uttar Pradesh95.75
Uttarakhand96.25
West Bengal95.25

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off 2020 for Unreserved Category

Find below the category-wise SBI Clerk Prelims cut-off 2020:

State/UTCut-off
Punjab77.5
Delhi76.25
Chandigarh76
Haryana72.75
Uttar Pradesh71
Kerala69.75
Uttrakhand69.75
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Rajasthan68.75
Jharkhand68.25
Odisha68.25
Andhra Pradesh68
West Bengal67.5
Himachal Pradesh66
Telangana66
Tamil Nadu62
Maharashtra59.75
Karnataka58.75
Gujarat56.75
Assam 
J & K 

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off 2019 for Unreserved Category

State/UTCut-off Marks
Gujarat65.5
J & K81.75
Kerala78
Chandigarh77.25
Bihar76.25
Punjab76.25
Uttarakhand75.25
Haryana75.25
Jharkhand75
Andhra Pradesh74.75
Madhya Pradesh73.5
Odisha73.5
West Bengal73.25
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Himachal Pradesh71.75
Delhi71.25
Rajasthan71
Telangana68.5
Maharashtra62.5
Tamil Nadu61.25
Chhattisgarh57.5
Assam57
Karnataka48.5

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off 2018 for Unreserved Category

State NameSBI Clerk 2018 Cut-off Prelims
Delhi71.75
Punjab71.5
Andhra Pradesh 71
Haryana70.5
Uttar Pradesh69.25
Kerala69
Rajasthan69
Himachal Pradesh68.75
Telangana68
Chhattisgarh67.25
Bihar66.5
West Bengal66.5
Madhya Pradesh66.25
Karnataka63
Odisha62.75
Tamil Nadu 60
Gujarat57.5
Maharashtra57
Assam51.25

SBI Clerk Mains Cut-off 2020

State/UT NameGenOBCEWSSCST
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Chandigarh96.7581.7594.7577.25
Delhi98.758387.573.562.25
Gujarat82.757374.56660
Himachal Pradesh87.2572
Karnataka80.575.2574.2564.2560
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Maharashtra8477.576.575.560
Punjab96.2578.758869.25
Rajasthan90.2582.7580.7566.560
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7572.2574.7560.75
Telangana86.7581.7581.569.2560.75
Uttar Pradesh90.257882.2564.2560
Uttarakhand91
West Bengal86.7569.2570.7565.560

SBI Clerk Mains Cut-off 2019

StatesSBI Clerk 2019 Cut-off Mains
Haryana103.25
Punjab102.75
Himachal Pradesh101.25
Andhra Pradesh99.75
Delhi99.75
Bihar98
Tamil Nadu98
Jharkhand97.5
Uttar Pradesh97.5
West Bengal97.25
Rajasthan97
Uttarakhand96.5
Kerala96.25
Madhya Pradesh94.75
Odisha94.75
Gujarat91.25
Maharashtra89.75
Chattisgarh87.75
Karnataka85.75
Assam85

Section-wise SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off 2018

The section-wise cut-off marks of different category candidates in 2018 are given below:

SectionTotal MarksGeneral Cut OffSC/ ST/ OBC Cut Off
English Language306.753.25
Numerical Ability355.52
Reasoning Ability357.753.25

It is also advised that the candidates score as high as possible because clearing the cut-off will not guarantee a job or entry into SBI. Since the cut-off keeps changing, it becomes essential for the candidates to score more than the expected cut-off in the exam. To score well in the examination, candidates must take the SBI Clerk mock tests regularly.

This will help them improve their scores and ace the examination. In addition to this, going through the SBI Clerk previous year papers will also give the candidates an idea of the level of questions (easy or moderate or difficult) being asked in the State Bank of India examination.

Difference Between SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains Cut-offs 

The examination authority declares separate cut-off scores for Prelims and Mains. Candidates can check below the difference between Prelims cut-off and Mains cut-off:

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-off

SBI Clerk Prelims is qualifying in nature. Only those candidates who secure overall qualifying cut-off marks will be selected for Mains. However, there is no section-wise cut-off score that candidates need to secure in the exam. As per the official notification, approximately 10 times the vacancy candidates will be Shorlisted for Mains. Furthermore, the SBI Clerk Prelims score will not be considered for the final selection.

SBI Clerk Mains Cut-off

The score of SBI Clerk Mains is taken into consideration for the final selection of candidates. Based on the score of SBI Clerk Mains, the examination authority prepares the state and category-wise merit list. Moreover, based on the Mains score, a waitlist of up to 50% of the vacancies (state-category-wise) will be maintained. It will be released from this waitlist quarterly against non-joining and resignation. 

SBI Clerk Probation Period

Every appointed Junior Associate/ Clerk must be willing to undergo a probation period of 6 months anywhere across India after being recruited to the post. During the probation, SBI Clerks will have to undergo various mandatory training processes as recommended by the authority of the State Bank of India.

  • Candidates must complete 15 e-learning modules within the probation period.
  • The performance of Junior Associates is under scrutiny during the probation period.
  • Those who fail to complete the e-learning modules on time or cannot perform as per the expectation set will not be considered confirmed employees, and their probation period shall be extended.

FAQs on SBI Clerk Cut-off 2022

Here are some of the most commonly asked questions regarding SBI cut-offs and their answers:

Q.1: When will SBI Clerk Cut Off 2022 be announced?
Ans The SBI Clerk prelims cut-off will be declared soon, along with the prelims result. The SBI Clerk Mains cutoff will be announced along with the mains result.

Q.2: Will there be any difference in the expected and final cut-off marks of SBI Clerk 2022?
Ans: Yes, there will be a difference between the two because the expected cut-off is estimated on the basis of previous years’ cut-off trends and the difficulty level of the current exam, whereas the final cut-off depends on various other factors. 

Q.3: What are the factors that affect the SBI Clerk cut-off?
Ans. Factors that affect the cut-off marks are the number of vacancies, the number of candidates who appeared for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, the applied state, and the category.

Q.4: What is the procedure for the final selection for SBI Clerk 2022?
Ans: The final selection is based on the marks obtained by candidates in Mains followed by the local language test. Candidates must secure the minimum qualifying marks in Mains in order to be considered for final selection.

Q.5: Is there any sectional cut-off in SBI Clerk 2022?
Ans: No, there are no sectional cut-off marks for Prelims or Mains.

People may also check:

SBI Clerk NotificationSBI Clerk Exam Date
About SBI Clerk RecruitmentSBI Clerk Previous Year Papers
SBI Clerk Admit CardSBI Clerk Mock Test
Syllabus for SBI ClerkSBI Clerk Selection Process
SBI Clerk Exam PatternSBI Clerk Result
Salary of SBI ClerkSBI Clerk Application Form
SBI Clerk Preparation TipsAbout SBI Clerk Prelims

We hope this article on SBI Clerk Cut Off 2022 helps you. Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest updates and news!

Your Fastest Path to Reduce Silly Mistakes; Take Free Mock Tests for SBI Clerk Prelims