SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers 2022: Practice Previous Year Papers
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 23-09-2022
  • Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 23-09-2022

SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers 2022: Download Model Paper PDFs

The State Bank of India (SBI) has already released the Clerk 2022 notification on September 06, 2022. The SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 will be conducted in November 2022. Every year, lakhs of applicants fill in the SBI Clerk Application Form, making the competition more difficult. To help you clear the exam with a great score, we have provided the SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers PDF on this page.

Take Free SBI Clerk Mock TestTake Free SBI Clerk Mock Test
SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 1SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 4
SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 2SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 5
SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 3SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test – 6

*Steps to practice SBI Clerk Prelims exam questions are mentioned below in this article.

Solving SBI Clerk practice papers will provide you with a comprehensive understanding of the exam structure as well as the level of assessment. Also, it helps to determine which sections take the most time and which take the least. Scroll down to find SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers PDF.

SBI Clerk Sample Papers 2022

SBI conducts the SBI Clerk recruitment exam to select candidates for Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its various branches across the country. The SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2022 has been released on the official website – sbi.co.in. As the exam is around the corner, you should start solving questions from the SBI Clerk Sample Papers to understand the pattern and important topics for SBI Clerk Prelims 2022.

The questions in the SBI Clerk Exam Paper come from all three sections: Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning, and English. Read on to find important questions for SBI Clerk Prelims exam 2022.

SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers 2022 Free PDF Download

To download SBI Clerk Prelims Model Papers, click on the link mentioned below:

Download SBI Clerk Sample Paper Free PDFDownload SBI Clerk Sample Paper Free PDF
SBI Clerk Prelims Practice Paper 1 Free PDFSBI Clerk Prelims Practice Paper 2 Free PDF
SBI Clerk Prelims Practice Paper 3 Free PDFSBI Clerk Prelims Practice Paper 4 Free PDF

How to Attempt SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Test?

Access unlimited free SBI Clerk Prelims mock tests at Embibe and boost your confidence to face the examination. You can follow the below-mentioned steps to take the free mock test series:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select your Goal as ‘Banking’ under the Government Job section.
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘SBI Clerk Prelims’.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, you can practice questions and take free mock tests.

SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Questions and Answers

Here we have provided the most relevant questions that can be asked in SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 exam. These questions are drawn from the most recent SBI Clerk Syllabus 2022. Those who want to clear the SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 exam can practice these subject-wise important questions.

(Directions for Q 1-5) Fill the Blanks with appropriate words from the option

His talk used to be full of wit and a sense of humour. He liked reading. He was a …(1)… reader and would pore over books …(2)… a wide range of interest as …(3)… he got them. He had …(4)… a standing order to two bookshops …(5)… city.

Q1) Fill the blank with the most logical word.

(a) voracious 
(b) fervent 
(c) anxious 
(d) enthusiastic

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q2) Fill the blank with the most logical word.

(a) covering
(b) barring
(c) including
(d) containing

Correct Answer: Option (a)

Q3) Fill the blank with the most logical word.

(a) firmly
(b) quickly
(c) soon
(d) urgently

Correct Answer: Option (c) 

Q4) Fill the blank with the most logical word.

(a) offered
(b) proclaimed
(c) intimated
(d) given

Correct Answer: Option (d) 

Q5) Fill the blank with the most logical word.

(a) at
(b) in
(c) within
(d) inside

Correct Answer: Option (b) 

Directions (6-8): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence, and the number of that part will be the answer. If there is a ‘No error’ mark (e) as the answer (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q6) Today, the success of (a) /companies depends on the (b) /quality of their products and (c) /efficient managing staff. (d) /No error (e)

Correct Answer: (d) “efficiency of” managing staff

Q7) He did not grant (a) /their request for a loan (b) /although it would (c) /displease his boss. (d) /No error (e)

Correct Answer: (e)

Q8) Under the terms of the new deal (a) /the channel can broadcast (b) /the next cricket tournament to be (c) /played between India and Australia. (d)/ No error (e)

Correct Answer: (d) Substitute ‘between’ for ‘among.’

Directions (9-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q9) The grim job market has taken its toll on students, many of this had hoped for a much better future.

(a) much of whom
(b) many of whom
(c) several of that
(d) many of which
(e) No correction required

Correct Answer: (b)

Q10) Many developed countries have been attempting to buy agricultural land in other countries to meet their own demand.

(a) has been attempting
(b) have been attempting
(c) are being attempted
(d) have been attempted
(e) No correction required

Correct Answer: (e)

SBI Clerk Prelims Numerical Ability Important Questions

Q1) Evaluate: 862 + 472- √(?)=8309

(a) 36
(b) 46
(c) 34
(d) 44
(e) None of these

Correct Answer: (a)

Explanation: √(?) = (862 + 472) ‒ 8309 = 9605 – 8309 = 1296
⇒ ?=√1296=36

Q2) What should be there in place of question marks in the following series: 10, 100, 101, 1010, ? ,10110

(a) 1009
(b) 1001
(c) 1011
(d) 10100
(e) None of these

Correct Answer: (c)

Explanation:

The numbers are divided by 0.1 and added with 1 consequently.

10 ÷ 0.1 = 100
100 + 1 = 101
101 ÷ 0.1 = 1010
1010 + 1 = 1011
1011 ÷ 0.1 = 10110

Directions (3- 5) What approximate value should come in place of the question mark in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value).

Q3) (42.05)^2 ‒ (28.9)^2 ‒ (21.9)^2=?

(a) 470
(b) 439
(c) 420
(d) 680
(e) 760

Correct Answer: (b)

Explanation: (42)^2 ‒ (29)^2 ‒ (22)^2 = (1764 – 841 ‒ 484) = 439

Q4) 605/55÷24/2208×147/161=?

(a) 924 
(b) 1040
(c) 940
(d) 1260
(e) 960

Correct Answer: (a)

Explanation: 605/55×2208/24×147/161= 924

Q5) 299 1/7+2992/7+2993/7+2994/7+2995/7+2996/7

(a) 1797
(b) 1497 
(c) 1794
(d) 2994 
(e) None of these

Correct Answer: (a)

Explanation:

299 1/7+2992/7+2993/7+2994/7+2995/7+2996/7
= (299*6) + (1/7+2/7+3/7+4/7+5/7+6/7)
= 1794+3=1797

SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Important Questions

Q1) If in a certain pattern, there is a series, find the next elements which will come in the place of ? according to that pattern of the series?

AD7 DH14 HM23?

(a) MS32
(b) HS34
(c) MS34
(d) MR31 
(e) None of these

Correct Answer: (c)

Q2) How many meaningful words can be formed using the 3rd, 4th, 6th and 7th alphabet of the word “PUBLICATION”?

(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Correct Answer: (a)

Directions (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting on the circular table facing the centre. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. Only two persons sit between P, and O. N and M are not immediate neighbours. Q sits immediate right of T. M sits second to the right of O. Only one person sits between T, and S. P and T are immediate neighbours. R sits second to the right of N. 

Q3) Who among the following sits in the immediate right of S?

(a) Q
(b) T
(c) R
(d) N 
(e) None of these

Correct Answer: (d) N sits immediate right of S.

Q4) How many persons are sitting between P and S when counted to the right of P?

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Correct Answer: (b)

Q5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are True?

(a) Only three persons sit between M and N
(b) Q sits second to the right of N
(c) P sits opposite O
(d) S and Q are not immediate neighbours
(e) O sits immediate left of R

Correct Answer: (e)

Directions (6-7): Study the following statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

(a) If only the conclusion I follow
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
(e) If both I and II follow

Q6) Statements: 

Only a few white is blue.
Some blue is yellow. 
No green is yellow.

Conclusions:  

  1. All green is white is a possibility. 
  2. Some blue is white is a possibility. 

Correct Answer: (a)

Q7) Statements:

No Tiger are Cow. 
Few Rat is Tiger. 
Each Elephant is Cow. 

Conclusions: 

  1. All Elephant is Rat.
  2. Some Elephant is not Tiger.

Correct Answer: (b)

Direction (8-10): Point W is 5m west of point Y. Point X is 16m north of point Y. Point W is 25m south of point U. Point U is 10m west of point V. Point V is 9 m north of Point Z.

Q8) What is the direction of Point X with respect to Point U?

(a) north
(b) south-west
(c) south-east
(d) south
(e) north-east

Correct Answer: (c)

Q9) What is the direction of Point V with respect to Point W?

(a) north
(b) south-west
(c) north-east
(d) south
(e) north-west

Correct Answer: (c)

Q10) Point Z is at how much distance and in which direction with respect to point X?

(a) 5m, East 
(b) 10m, South-east
(c) 5m, West
(d) 10, North-west
(e) 5m, South

Correct Answer: (a)

Benefits of Solving SBI Clerk Prelims Model Paper

Do not overlook the importance of thoroughly practising the SBI Clerk Practice Papers for the Prelims exam. Some of the advantages are listed below:

  • Sample papers will increase your confidence levels.
  • It improves the accuracy of answering the most questions in the smallest period of time.
  • It aids in a better understanding of the SBI Clerk Exam Pattern and time management during the Prelims exam.
  • These practice exams keep the same level of difficulty as the actual exam, so they provide an understanding of what to expect on the exam.
  • Sample papers are prepared in such a way that they include questions from previous years, which may result in familiar questions.
  • You can monitor your progress while solving practice tests online on Embibe.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern 2022

The SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022 for the Preliminary test is mentioned below:

SectionNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Numerical Ability353520 Minutes
English Language303020 Minutes
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude353520 Minutes
Total10010060 minutes
(1 hour)

Note: 

  • Each correct answer is for one mark.
  • 0.25 marks will be deducted for each incorrect response.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Analysis

Go through the overall SBI Clerk exam analysis for Prelims from the table mentioned below:

SectionsDifficulty LevelGood Attempts
English LanguageEasy 17-20
Reasoning AbilityModerate20-26
Numerical AbilityModerate20-23 
TotalEasy to Moderate63-68

Candidates may also check:

SBI Clerk NotificationSBI Clerk Exam Date
SBI Clerk RecruitmentSBI Clerk Exam Pattern
SBI Clerk Admit CardSBI Clerk Mock Test
Syllabus for SBI ClerkSBI Clerk Selection Process
SBI Clerk CutoffSBI Clerk Result
Salary of SBI ClerkSBI Clerk Application Form
SBI Clerk Preparation TipsSBI Clerk Mains

FAQs on SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers 2022

We have mentioned some of the most commonly asked questions related to the SBI Clerk Prelims Practice Paper. You must review these questions and answers to ensure that they are clear:

Q: Where can I download the free SBI Clerk Prelims Practice Paper PDF?

A: You can download the SBI Clerk Prelims Model Papers free PDF from this page.

Q: Are SBI Clerk Prelims’ previous year papers enough, or do I need to solve sample papers as well?

A: Previous Year SBI Clerk Prelims question papers are helpful in understanding the types of questions asked in the exam. However, only practising the previous year’s question papers will not assist; you must also practice the SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers to improve the speed and accuracy.

Q: What is the level of the SBI Clerk question papers?

A: You need to understand the exam’s difficulty level to analyse it and prepare for it properly. According to expert research, the Prelims exam is predicted to be easy to moderate.

Q: When will be the SBI Clerk Pre-Examination Training conducted?

Ans: SBI is yet to release the dates of SBI Clerk Pre-Examination Training. However, they are usually held around a month before the exams.

Q: What are the stages for SBI Clerk?

A: The SBI Clerk Exam is organised into two stages: prelims and mains.

We hope this detailed article on SBI Clerk Prelims Sample Papers 2022 helps you. If you have any queries regarding the exam, feel free to reach out to us by signing up on our website. We will be happy to help you out.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on SBI Clerk Prelims 2022.

Attempt Unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims Mock Tests Series For Free At Embibe