SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022, Notifications | Apply for 5486 vacancies
  • Written By Shayan Patra
  • Last Modified 19-09-2022
  • Written By Shayan Patra
  • Last Modified 19-09-2022

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022: State & Category-wise Vacancies

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022: The State Bank of India (SBI) has released the SBI Clerk 2022 notification with all pertinent information on September 6, 2022. According to the notification, a total of 5486 vacancies have been released for various states across the country. The vacancies have been released based on the state and category of the candidates.

Practice Unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims QuestionsPractice Unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims Questions
SBI Clerk Reasoning QuestionsPractice Reasoning Ability Exam Goal Post Questions
SBI Clerk Quantitative Aptitude QuestionsPractice Quantitative Aptitude Questions
SBI Clerk English Language QuestionsPractice English Language Questions

Every year, thousands of people apply for the SBI Clerk position, making it one of the most competitive tests in India. The prelims examination is tentatively scheduled in November 2022. The SBI Clerk Recruitment 2022 application must be submitted via the SBI official website. Candidates who are interested should study up on SBI Clerk vacancy 2022.

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022: Exam Overview

The State Bank of India is one of the renowned national banks in India. SBI offers jobs in various profiles, including Junior Associates. Furthermore, the bank offers a lucrative pay scale with various benefits, allowances, and perks. Before getting directly into the vacancy details, let’s take a look at the overview of SBI Clerk Recruitment below:

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExamSBI Clerk
Exam Conducting BodyState Bank of India (SBI)
Purpose of ExamTo recruit candidates for Junior Associate (Customer Support and Sales) posts
Frequency of ExamOnce a year
Application ModeOnline
Application Fee₹ 750/-
Selection ProcessThree: Prelims, Mains, and Test of Specified Opted Local Language
Mode of ExamOnline
Vacancies5486
Job LocationPAN India
Initial Basic Pay₹ 17,900/-
SBI Clerk Help Desk022-22820427
Official Websitesbi.co.in/careers

Steps to Practice Free SBI Clerk Prelims Questions

Access the unlimited SBI Clerk Prelims questions from Embibe and improve the preparation level. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to practice the SBI Clerk Prelims free questions:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., Embibe.
  • 2nd Step: Use the mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select Goal as ‘Banking’ under Government exam.
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘SBI Clerk Prelims‘.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select the preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, click on the links to practice the unlimited questions.

Various Circles and States under SBI Clerk

Candidates can check the details of the SBI Clerk vacancy circle and various states corresponding to that circle below:

SBI CircleStates/UTs
AhmedabadGujarat
BangaloreKarnataka
BhopalMadhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
BengalWest Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Sikkim
BhubaneswarOdisha
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, and Punjab
ChennaiTamil Nadu and Pondicherry
DelhiDelhi and Uttarakhand
Delhi/ ChandigarhHaryana
HyderabadTelangana
JaipurRajasthan
KeralaKerala and Lakshadweep
Lucknow/ DelhiUttar Pradesh
Maharashtra/ Mumbai MetroMaharashtra
MaharashtraGoa
North EasternAssam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura
ChandigarhKashmir Valley and Leh & Kargil Valley
North EasternTura, Mokokchung, Dibang Valley, Tawang, etc.

Category-wise SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

The State Bank of India has released the SBI clerk apply online official notification. As per the official notification for SBI Clerk 2022, a total of 5486 vacancies have been released. Candidates can check the category-wise, state-wise SBI Clerk vacancy below:

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati25539535145353
Daman & DiuGujarati000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000000000
KarnatakaKannada51228531127316
Madhya PradeshHindi58785838157389
ChhattisgarhHindi112906093792
West BengalBengali/ Nepali78177534136340
A&N IslandsHindi/ English000103010510
SikkimNepali/ English010506021226
OdishaOdia2737201769170
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi030409031635
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi010001000305
Himachal PradeshHindi140211052355
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi000000000000
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi3800271352130
Tamil NaduTamil67049635153355
PondicherryTamil010002000407
DelhiHindi050209031332
UttarakhandHindi2204161266120
TelanganaTelgu/ Urdu3616602291225
RajasthanHindi48375728114284
KeralaMalyalam27037327140270
LakshadweepMalyalam000100000203
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu1330717063258631
MaharashtraMarathi756720174330747
GoaKonkani010609052950
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo18317025114258
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000700010715
ManipurManipuri010904021228
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi001001021023
MizoramMizo000500010410
NagalandEnglish000700010715
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro020300010410
TOTAL743467116549021435008

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Backlog 2022

Below is the table that represents vacancies for the respective categories.

CategoryVacancies
SC/ST/OBC204
PwD92
Xs182
TOTAL478

Important Points on SBI Clerk Vacancies

Candidates can note down the following important points:

  • Candidates can apply online for the SBI Clerk vacancy of only one state/UT.
  • Aspirants applying for vacancies of a particular state/UT should be proficient in the specified opted local language of that state/UT.
  • Candidates have to qualify in the specified opted local language test to be appointed as Junior Associates.
  • There is no provision for inter-circle or inter-state transfer for candidates.
  • 4.5% of total vacancies are reserved for Disabled Ex-servicemen and dependents of Servicemen killed in action.

Previous Years’ SBI Clerk Vacancy Trend

Candidates can check the vacancy trend for SBI Clerk below:

YearTotal Vacancy
20225486
20215000
20208000
20198653
20187200

SBI Clerk Selection Process

The selection process for SBI Clerk consists of the following stages:

  • Phase I: Preliminary Examination (Prelims)
  • Phase II: Main Examination (Mains)
  • Test of Specified Opted Local Language

First, candidates have to appear for the preliminary exam. Prelims are qualifying in nature. Thus, candidates who cleared Prelims to qualify for SBI Clerk Mains. Furthermore, candidates who passed Mains will be placed in the merit list. There are no sectional marks in Prelims as well as Mains. Candidates, who cleared Mains, need to appear for the specified opted local language test.

The final selection of candidates will be done based on the eligibility verification and qualifying for the specified opted local language test. Furthermore, the bank prepares the final merit list by considering the aggregate marks obtained in Mains.

SBI Clerk Salary 2022

Candidates applying for the SBI Clerk vacancy can check the salary of Junior Associates below:

ParticularsDetails
Pay Scale₹ 17,900-1000/3-20,900-1230/3-24,590-1490/4-30,550-1730/7-42,600-3270/1-45,930-1990/1-47,920
Initial Basic Pay₹ 19,900/- (₹ 17,900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates)
Initial Salary
(in Metro Cities)
₹ 29,000/- (including DA, other allowances, and two advance increments for graduates)

SBI Clerk Probation Period

Candidates can note down the following points regarding the joining and probation period for SBI Clerk:

  • Selected candidates will join as Junior Associates as per the SBI Clerk vacancy specified for different states as well as categories.
  • The minimum probation period for newly appointed Junior Associates is six months.
  • All the terms and conditions of the service regulations of the bank are applicable to selected candidates at the time of joining.
  • New joiners need to complete e-lessons as prescribed by SBI during the probation for getting confirmation.
  • Failing to complete e-lessons will lead to the extension of their probation till completion of the same.
  • SBI will evaluate the performance of new joiners before the probation period ends. Furthermore, they will extend the probation period of candidates who fails to meet the minimum expectation.

FAQs on SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

Find below some of the commonly asked questions and their answers related to SBI Clerk vacancies 2022:

Q.1: How many vacancies have been announced for SBI Clerk 2022?
Ans: The officials have announced 5486 vacancies for different states and categories in the official notification.

Q.2: How many vacancies announced for SBI Clerk 2022 for general candidates?
Ans: The SBI announced a total of 2143 vacancies for general candidates.

Q.3: In which state the highest number of vacancies has been announced for SBI Clerk 2022?
Ans: The SBI has announced the highest number of vacancies for Maharashtra state. The overall vacancy for Maharashtra is 747.

Q.4: Which state has the lowest number of vacancies for SBI Clerk 2022?
Ans: The SBI has announced the lowest number of vacancies for Lakshadweep state. The overall vacancy for Lakshadweep is 03.

Q.5: Can I apply for SBI Clerk vacancy for more than one state?
Ans: No, candidates can apply online for vacancies in only one state.

People may also check:

SBI Clerk NotificationSBI Clerk Exam Date
About SBI Clerk RecruitmentSBI Clerk Previous Year Papers
SBI Clerk Admit CardSBI Clerk Mock Test
Syllabus for SBI ClerkSBI Clerk Selection Process
SBI Clerk Exam PatternSBI Clerk Result
Salary of SBI ClerkSBI Clerk Cut-off
SBI Clerk Preparation TipsAbout SBI Clerk Prelims
SBI Clerk Application FormAbout SBI Clerk Mains

We hope this article on SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022 has provided you all the details related to the total vacancies that have been released. Stay connected to Embibe for the latest news and updates on SBI Clerk Exam 2022.

Your Best Score in SBI Clerk Prelims, Now a Click Away with Embibe's Free Study Materials