BITSAT Marks vs Rank Analysis 2022, BITSAT Cutoff - Embibe
  • Written By Abhishikha_D
  • Last Modified 09-08-2022
  • Written By Abhishikha_D
  • Last Modified 09-08-2022

BITSAT Marks vs Rank 2022: Check Analysis, Cutoff

BITSAT Marks vs Rank 2022: BITS, Pilani, released BITSAT 2022 scorecard on its official website on July 10, 2022. Candidates who took the exam can check their BITSAT 2022 result by logging in to the portal using their application number and password. BITSAT 2022 slot booking for session 2 commenced on July 26, 2022, at bitsadmission.com. Registered candidates can book their preferred exam date and slots through the BITSAT slot booking 2022 process. BITSAT 2022 hall ticket for session 2 was released on July 31, 2022. The authorities will conduct BITSAT 2022 Session 2 from August 3 to 7, 2022.

BITSAT score vs rank 2022 analysis can assist students in estimating their rank in the exam based on their marks. We recommend that the candidates focus on the BITSAT cut-off rather than the ranks. Candidates usually aim for at least 225 out of 450 admissions to BITS colleges. Read on to know more on BITS rank vs marks analysis 2022.

Latest Updates:
August 9, 2022: The BITSAT 2022 result for session 2 is released. 
July 31, 2022: BITS released the session 2 BTSAT Admit Card on the official website, i.e., www.bitsadmission.com.
July 28, 2022: Check session 2 BITSAT Exam Day Guidelines.
July 26, 2022: BITSAT 2022 Slot Booking for session 2 has begun today at the official website, i.e., bitsadmission.com. July 30, 2022, is the last date to book the desired BITSAT slot.
July 23, 2022: The session II BITSAT city allotment and the announcement began on the official site. Enter the credentials and log in to check the BITSAT exam centre.

BITSAT Full Test Series

At Embibe, we provide a complete test series to help students crack the BITSAT 2022 exam easily. Candidates can follow the steps below to take the new pattern test.

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Login through your mobile number/email.
  • 3rd Step: Select your ‘Goal’ as ‘BITSAT’ under Engineering.
  • 4th Step: Click ‘Next’ and choose your preferred language.
  • 5th Step: Once done, click on the below-mentioned links to take the TEST.
Test NameLink to the Test
Predicted Paper BITSAT 2022Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 1Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 2Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 3Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 4Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 5Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 6Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 7Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 8Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 9Click Here
New Pattern Full Test – 10Click Here

BITSAT Marks vs Rank 2022 – Overview

Candidates interested in taking the BITSAT exams in 2022 should look at the following table to get a comprehensive idea about the exam.

ParticularsDetails
Name of the ExaminationBirla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test (BITSAT)
Examination FrequencyAnnually
Examination Conducting BodyBirla Institute of Technology and Science
LanguagesEnglish
Exam LevelUniversity-Level Exam
Counselling ModeOnline
Application Submission ModeOnline
Examination ModeOnline
Exam Duration3 Hours

Purpose of BITSAT Rank vs Marks Analysis

Understanding BITSAT rank vs marks allows engineering students, just like a BITSAT rank predictor, to estimate their rank and identify eligible colleges that will enrol them based on their marks. This information and BITSAT rank predictor determines where they should apply for admission during BITSAT counselling.

Moreover, it allows candidates to assess their performance and compare it with the previous year’s merit list for ranking assessment.

Marks vs Rank in BITSAT 2022

Since the BITS marks vs ranks 2022 list have not been released yet, candidates can use the previous year’s data BITSAT score vs rank obtained by students.

MarksRanks
 > 4001 – 304
 351 – 400305 – 2319
 301 – 3502320 – 8789
 251 – 3008790 – 22441
 226 – 25022442 – 32565
 < 22522443 and above

Candidates who acquire less than 225 marks in the examination have fewer chances of getting admission to any campus. 

BITSAT Qualifying Marks 2022

To secure a seat at the BITS campuses, candidates need to obtain minimum qualifying marks in the entrance examination. The officials decide the qualifying marks in BITSAT once the entrance test is over. For BITSAT 2020, the minimum qualifying mark was 240.

The minimum qualifying marks that candidates desire to get admission to the BITSAT campuses depend on the following factors:

  • The total number of candidates registered for the exam
  • The level of the questions asked in the paper
  • Average marks obtained by the aspirants

The minimum needed qualifying marks for BITSAT will be announced by the conducting authorities in the form of cut-off marks. The candidates must get the minimum cut-off marks to be selected for admission. 

BITSAT 2022 Good Score

A good BITSAT score will be different for each branch at the BITS institute. If a candidate wants admission to the best branches, they must get at least 370-380 as it is considered a good score per the BITS marks vs branch trends. While the average score for BITSAT 2022 is more than 300, to get admission in other branches, 290+ marks are considered enough for admissions.

BITSAT Cut-off Trends 

Candidates can get a sound understanding after considering the previous year’s cut-off trends for the BITSAT examination. We have tabulated below the previous year’s BITSAT cut-off list.

StreamsCut-off 2017Cut-off 2018Cut-off 2019Cut-off 2020
Mechanical Engineering297269275298
Computer Science Engineering339313342372
Chemical Engineering272281252270
Electrical  and Electronics Engineering310255308333
Electronics and Communication Engineering320341318320
Civil Engineering273265254254
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering298269294323
Manufacturing Engineering269315308253

BITSAT 2022 Cut-off

The BITSAT cut-off accurately describes marks that will be decided by a panel of professionals constituted by BITS Pilani. We have tabulated below the BITSAT cut-off marks of all campuses for all branches as per previous years’ BITS marks vs branch trends. Candidates can check it for reference.

BITSAT Marks vs Rank (Expected)

We have tabulated the expected BITSAT marks vs rank 2022 below.

CourseBITS GoaBITS HyderabadBITS Pilani
B.E. Chemical255-260247-250278-283
B.E. Civil246-252266-272
B.E. Electrical and Electronics311-315305-310342-347
B. Pharm166-170209-213
B.E. Mechanical276-282266-270309-312
B.E. Manufacturing259-264
B.E. Computer Science348-352339-348381-387
B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation295-300296-302328-332
B.E. Electronics and Communication324-331315-320350-335

BITSAT Cut-off 2021

The BITSAT cut-off 2021 for the special iteration round-1 is given in the table below. The data is based on the eligible candidates for the degree courses in BITSAT Goa and Hyderabad campuses.

CourseBITS Goa Special Iteration-I Cut-offBITS Hyderabad Special Iteration-I Cut-off
BE Computer Science Engineering331321
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering300293
BE Electronics and Electrical Engineering280266
BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering255254
BE Mechanical Engineering240229
MSc Economics266251
MSc Mathematics232

BITSAT Cut-off 2020

We have tabulated below the BITSAT marks vs rank cut-off 2020 below for all three BITS campuses.

CourseBITS Pilani Cut-offBITS Goa Cut-offBITS Hyderabad Cut-off
BE Chemical270248240
BE Civil254240
BE Electrical & Electronics333306300
BE Mechanical298269260
BE Manufacturing253
BPharm203161
BE Computer Science372347336
BE Electronics & Instrumentation323293290
BE Electronics & Communication320314
MSc Biological Sciences261246240
MSc Chemistry258249240
MSc Economics304290281
MSc Mathematics286265257
MSc Physics283271256

BITSAT Pilani Cut-off 2019

We have tabulated below the BITSAT marks vs rank BITS Pilani cut-off 2019 below for all three campuses.

CourseBITS Pilani Cut-offBITS Goa Cut-offBITS Hyderabad Cut-off
BE Chemical281254252
BE Civil269254
BE Electrical & Electronics341310308
BE Mechanical313280275
BE Manufacturing255
BPharm195161
BE Computer Science383352342
BE Electronics & Instrumentation328294294
BE Electronics & Communication322318
MSc Biological Sciences265250247
MSc Chemistry269256249
MSc Economics315295290
MSc Mathematics297276270
MSc Physics290274265

Candidates can go through the below table to see how the trend for BITSAT has been in the past five years. It will give them an idea about the difficulty level of exams, the average score, and what range of marks they should target to be admitted into the BITS college campuses.

No. of students scoring > or =BITSAT 2013BITSAT 2014BITSAT 2015BITSAT 2016BITSAT 2017
400162256246304381
35013161926209723192773
30058607171818487899290
2501704419341218212244123458
2252561728720318823256533633

BITSAT 2022 Exam Pattern

When the examination is nearing, candidates might find it challenging to revise all the subjects’ topics with the limited time at hand. By now, they are well aware of their areas of strengths and weaknesses and have formed a mental blueprint about how they plan to approach the questions.

The table below has been provided to help them better design how many questions they wish to attend from each section to plan how to attain the cutoff marks and further go on to enhance their marks.

 SubjectsNumber of Questions
 Physics40
 Chemistry40
(a) English Proficiency
(b) Logical Reasoning
15
10
 Mathematics45
 Total150

BITSAT Marks vs Rank 2022: Marking Scheme

While all candidates study and work hard for the exams, not all of them have an overview of the conduction of exams. It is a good idea if candidates are aware of the exam pattern and structure. It is seen that candidates who know the exam’s framework can plan their approach to the questions and hence, score better than those who visit the exam halls without prior knowledge of the exam pattern. Therefore, in this section, we have provided crucial details on BITSAT rank vs marks to help the candidates.

  • BITSAT 2022 will be held in CBT mode.
  • According to the BITSAT exam pattern, the paper will have a total of 150 questions from all 4 sections.
  • Physics and Chemistry will have 40 questions each, while English Proficiency and Logical Reasoning will carry 15 and 10 questions, respectively. The maximum number of questions will be from the Mathematics section – 45.
  • In the BITSAT 2022, all questions will be objective (MCQs).
  • There is no time limit to attempt any section.
  • Each correct answer will be awarded 3 marks, while for each incorrect response, the candidates will be penalised with a negative marking of -1.
  • For unattempted questions, zero marks will be given.
  • If candidates can answer all 150 questions within the given 3 hours (without skipping any question), they can attempt an additional 12 questions (four from Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry, respectively). However, they will not be able to change the 150 questions they attempted earlier.
  • Candidates must note that the questions in BITSAT are randomly selected from a large question bank. Thus, candidates will get different question sets.
  • Time management, speed and accuracy are three crucial aspects of BITSAT. The BITSAT question paper is designed in a manner such that a candidate, in general, will be able to solve the question paper in 3 hours. Having said this, candidates who have prepared well and can finish their question paper well ahead of time also get the privilege to answer 12 additional questions, increasing their chances of getting into college.
  • Having said this, candidates who have prepared well and can finish their question paper well ahead of time also get the privilege to answer 12 additional questions, increasing their chances of getting into college.

BITSAT Books and Question Papers

Find the links to the BITSAT books and previous year’s papers below.

Sl. No.Subject
1.Physics Crash Course
2.Chemistry Crash Course
3.Mathematics Crash Course
4.Biology Crash Course
5.Logical Reasoning Crash Course
6.English Proficiency Crash Course
7.Physics Chapter-wise PYPs
8.Chemistry Chapter-wise PYPs
9.Mathematics Chapter-wise PYPs
11.Logical Reasoning Chapter-wise PYPs
12.English Proficiency Chapter-wise PYPs

FAQs on BITSAT Ranks vs Marks 2022

Here, we have provided some of the most commonly asked questions on BITSAT marks vs rank.

Q.1: When will the BITSAT 2022 results be released?
Ans: BITSAT 2022 results will be released on the official website, and the dates are yet to be confirmed by the authorities.

Q.2: When will the BITSAT 2022 cut-off be released?
Ans: The authorities will release the BITSAT 2022 cut-off once the results have been announced.

Q.3: What are the factors affecting BITSAT 2022 cut-off?
Ans: BITSAT cut-off will depend on several factors. The authorities will consider the number of students attending the exam and the difficulty level. Based on these factors, the cutoff trend of the previous years, and the maximum marks scored, the cut-off of BITSAT 2022.

Q.4: Is the BITSAT 2022 cut-off the same for all campuses?
Ans: No, the BITSAT 2022 cutoff will differ for every campus. BITS Pilani will release the cut-off for every campus after the results. 

Q.5: Is a candidate whose name is mentioned on the waiting list eligible for admission?
Ans:
Yes, candidates whose names are mentioned on the BITSAT waiting list have a chance of getting admitted to the BITS campus. If there are any candidates whose names have been enlisted in the merit list but decide not to get admitted into the BITS colleges and choose to withdraw from admission, in those circumstances, candidates on the waiting list will get the opportunity for admission into BITS.

Q.6: Is the usage of calculators allowed in BITSAT?
Ans:
No, candidates cannot carry calculators or logarithmic tables to the BITSAT exam centre.

Also, read:

BITSAT Mock Test 2022BITSAT: Syllabus, Exam Dates
BITSAT Sample Papers 2022How to Crack BITSAT Exam 2022

Check, Top Engineering Entrance Exams: 

BITSATJEE MAINJEE AdvancedVITEEE
SRMJEEEMHT-CETAP EAMCETKCET (UG)

We hope this detailed article on BITSAT 2022 marks vs rank helps you. Try our free mock tests to increase your chances of scoring higher and get personalised feedback.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on BITSAT rank vs marks 2022. 

Free Unlimited Practice With Hints & Solutions For Every BITSAT Question