JEE Advanced Cut off 2022: Category-wise Marks - Embibe
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 20-09-2022
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 20-09-2022

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2022 (Released): Check Qualifying Cut-offs

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2022: JEE Advanced 2022 cut-off is the minimum score required for a candidate to be eligible for the JoSAA Counselling process. The cut-off varies based on a candidate’s category. JoSAA released the opening and closing ranks for IITs on its website after the announcement of the results. Candidates can check their IIT JEE Advanced cut-off scores in this article.

The JoSAA Counselling process begins after the release of JEE Advanced cut-off scores. JEE Advanced 2022 result was declared at jeeadv.nic.in on September 11, 2022, at 10:00 a.m. Also, some parameters affect the JEE Advanced cutoff marks, and we have discussed the same in this article. Go through this article to learn more about the previous year’s JEE Advanced cut-off and much more!

Latest Updates:
September 11, 2022: 
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay announced the JEE Advanced 2022 Result on the official website.
September 3, 2022: 
Authorities have now released JEE Advanced provisional answer key. Aspirants can challenge the IIT JEE answer sheet till September 4, 2022, up to 5:00 p.m.

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2022

The authorities have released the cut-off for JEE Advanced 2022 on the official website. Candidates can also check the previous year’s cut-off of JEE Advanced on this page. The JEE Advanced cut-off acts as a screening process for IIT admissions. Final seat allocation is done through JoSAA counselling.

Find the JEE Advanced 2022 Cut-off below:

JEE Advance Rank ListMinimum Marks in Each
Subject
Minimum Aggregate
Marks
Common rank list (CRL)555
OBC-NCL rank list550
GEN-EWS rank list550
SC rank list328
ST rank list328
Common-PwD rank list (CRL-PwD)328
OBC-NCL-PwD rank list328
GEN-EWS-PwD rank list328
SC-PwD rank list328
ST-PwD rank list328
Preparatory course (PC) rank lists114

Factors Affecting JEE Advanced Cut-off

The cut-off for JEE Advanced 2022 will be decided based on the following factors:

  1. The number of students appearing for the exam.
  2. Availability of the number of seats.
  3. Student’s performance in the exam.
  4. Previous year cut-off trends.
  5. The difficulty level of the exam.

Note: The cutoff for JEE Advanced 2022 is to be released, and we will add the same to this page once declared officially.

JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series (AITS)

All India Test Series (AITS), which is designed for JEE Advanced 2022, is a game changer! Aspirants who have appeared for JEE Main know how challenging it is to crack the test, and JEE Advanced requires even bigger sacrifices, perseverance, and a willingness to achieve anything. AITS is a one-stop solution to all aspirants’ problems while preparing for the test. Here are the steps to take free JEE Advanced AITS at Embibe:

1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., www.embibe.com.

2nd Step: Login through your registered mobile number/email.

3rd Step: Then select Goal as ‘JEE Advanced‘ under Engineering. Then, click on ‘Next‘ and select your preferred language.

4th Step: Once done, click on the below-mentioned links to take the TEST.

JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 1 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 1 Paper – 2Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 2 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 2 Paper – 2Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 3 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 3 Paper – 2Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 4 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 4 Paper – 2Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 5 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 5 Paper – 2Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 6 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 6 Paper – 2Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 7 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 7 Paper – 2Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 8 Paper – 1Full Test Link
JEE Advanced 2022 All India Test Series – 8 Paper – 2Full Test Link

Previous Years’ JEE Advanced Cut-off

In this section, we will be taking looking at the JEE Advanced previous years’ cut-off. This will help candidates to highlight a specific trend and analysis from the past exams of JEE Advanced.

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2021 (Qualifying Marks)

Rank ListMinimum Aggregate MarksMinimum Marks in Each Subject
Common Rank List (CRL)636
OBC-NCL Rank List565
GEN-EWS Rank List565
SC Rank List313
ST Rank List313
Common-PwD Rank List (CRL-PwD)313
OBC-NCL-PwD Rank List313
GEN-EWS-PwD Rank List313
SC-PwD Rank List313
ST-PwD Rank List313
Preparatory Course (PC) Rank List90

JEE Advanced 2021 Cut-off (Inclusion in the Rank list)

CategoryMinimum Percentage of Aggregate marksMinimum percentage of marks in each subject
Common Rank List (CRL)17.50%5.00%
OBC-NCL Rank List15.75%4.50%
GEN-EWS Rank List15.75%4.50%
SC Rank List8.75%2.50%
ST Rank List8.75%2.50%
Common-PwD Rank List (CRL-PwD)8.75%2.50%
OBC-NCL-PwD Rank List8.75%2.50%
GEN-EWS-PwD Rank List8.75%2.50%
SC-PwD Rank List8.75%2.50%
ST-PwD Rank List8.75%2.50%
Preparatory Course Rank List2.625%0.75%

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2020

The minimum qualifying marks (2020) for each subject and aggregate marks are as below:

CategoryMinimum Aggregate MarksMinimum Marks in Each Subject
Common Rank List (CRL)696
GEN-EWS Rank List625
OBC-NCL Rank List625
SC Rank List343
ST Rank List343
Common-PwD Rank List (CRL)343
OBC-NCL-PwD Rank List343
SC-PwD Rank List343
ST-PwD Rank List343
Preparatory Course Rank Lists100

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2019

The minimum qualifying marks in 2019 for each subject and aggregate marks are as below:

CategoryMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate MarksRevised Cut-off
Common Rank List (CRL)103525
GEN-EWS Rank List931.522.5
OBC-NCL Rank List931.522.5
SC Rank List517.512.5
ST517.512.5
Common-PwD Rank List (CRL)517.512.5
OBC-NCL-PwD Rank List517.512.5
SC-PwD Rank List517.512.5
ST-PwD Rank List517.512.5
Preparatory Course Rank Lists2.58.756.25

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2018

The minimum qualifying marks in 2018 for each subject and aggregate marks are as below:

CategoryMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate MarksMinimum Aggrege Marks (Revised)
Common Rank List (CRL)1212690
OBC-NCL1111481
SC66345
ST66345
Common-PwD66345
OBC-NCL-PwD66445
SC-PwD66445
ST-PwD66445
Preparatory Course33223

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2017

The minimum qualifying marks in 2017 for each subject and aggregate marks are as below:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate Marks
Common Rank List12126
OBC-NCL10115
SC664
ST664
CRL-PwD664
OBC-NCL-PwD664
SC-PwD664
ST-PwD664
PC-CRL-PwD332
PC-OBC-NCL-PwD332
PC-SC332
PC-SC-PwD332

JEE Advanced Expected Cut-off

Check the table below for the branch-wise cut-off for 2021 and the expected JEE Advanced 2022 cut-off. These cut-offs are for the 1st round of JoSAA Counselling.

Opening and Closing Ranks of IIT Bombay 2021

The opening and closing ranks of IIT Bombay 2021 are given below:

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneral PWD
Environmental Science and Engineering3490-46541414-163028P-161P2137-3099949-1072
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science3777-40661337-13421337-13422145-2264802-875138P-138P
Electrical Engineering95-42051-12823-80105-26839-11752-52
Energy Engineering with M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering1592-2776956-1288663-9001378-2075542-708
Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing1273-1417425-449364-377757-909330-333123P-123P

Opening and Closing Ranks of IIT Bhubaneswar 2021

The opening and closing ranks of IIT Bhubaneshwar 2021 are given below:

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneral PWD
Civil Engineering8471-103021754-2199656-6983044-38461420-1603
Computer Science and Engineering1621-2176240-415144-259443-731257-29297-97
Electrical Engineering4438-52301061-1375539-6551721-2146587-851148P-148P
Electronics and Communication Engineering2918-3917762-1021335-4671085-1458471-499166P-166P
Mechanical Engineering6295-75861429-1760753-8692593-31141002-1224
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7605-108242338-2465166P-166P4253-48661621-1621

Opening and Closing Ranks of IIT Delhi 2021

The opening and closing ranks of IIT Delhi 2021 are given below:

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneral PWD
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering3-993-339-173-837-303-3
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering109-18035-6625-3694-15951-6118-18
B.Tech Mathematics and Computing120-31560-12626-9276-24353-7911-11
B.Tech Electrical Engineering364-54342-16212-112136-355119-14830-53
B.Tech + M.Tech Mathematics and Computing327-376130-188117-119263-31987-12282-82
B.Tech Electrical Engineering Power and Automation556-841168-295175-235373-566150-182109-109
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering866-1675197-42251-184577-908149-30312-12
B.Tech Chemical Engineering1490-2213411-736328-405926-1333355-430134-134
B.Tech Engineering Physics1018-2849598-1298250-4821081-1631250-29974P-74P
B.Tech Civil Engineering523-3607211-72732-130836-1620433-668137-137
B.Tech Industrial & Production Engineering2218-3112652-1149505-8151574-2108557-734
B.Tech + M.Tech Chemical Engineering2271-3194728-966637-6931339-1875639-684
B.Tech Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering2253-4436862-1495741-8792011-2579815-962
B.Tech Textile Technology4012-54701405-1685864-217P2397-3100997-1145

Opening and Closing Ranks of IIT Madras 2021

The opening and closing ranks of IIT Madras 2021 are given below:

Course NameGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering85-16319-8834-5716-2421-37
B.Tech Electrical Engineering280-1007154-427237-91270-167111-219
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering757-2323425-1075264-96956-376297-432
B.Tech Engineering Physics833-1742271-1465393-965733-902665-752
B.Tech Chemical Engineering2401-3676-1191-1951871-1246521-595515-686
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering190-3173939-1549215-961320-558308-568
B.Tech Civil Engineering3515-54581532-2256897-1233187-403713-828
B.Tech + M.Tech. Engineering Design1470-3471789-1929119-153278-230P760-900
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3595-52241995-24781385-1473702-767845-1157
B.Tech Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering5512-72382582-34991480-1792672-9041236-1391
B.Tech + M.Tech Biological Engineering1057-70902555-33771809-2057367P-467P1435-1517
BS + MS Physics358-23501309-1730266-586267P-267P1240-1240
B.Tech + M.Tech Aerospace Engineering2228-34931122-1706726-726527-527

Opening and Closing Ranks of IIT Kharagpur 2021

The opening and closing ranks of IIT Kharagpur 2021 are given below:

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTEWS
B.Tech Electrical Engineering776-1614507-772253-444185-268236-281
B.Tech Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering348-1111293-52869-246120-172113-212
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering207-28553-16036-8631-4340-50
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1810-2703927-1294378-773234-391404-492
B.Tech Manufacturing Science and Engineering3954-51152455-26831492-1616877-946903-1062
B.Tech Civil Engineering1760-55281804-23901075-1298146-382694-891
B.Tech Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering4493-63452775-31851662-1800878-1008988-1179
B.Tech Industrial and Systems Engineering2263-38021353-2092711-1303684-763583-634
B.Tech Instrumentation Engineering1977-2258843-1276492-664352-512364-416
B.Tech Mining Engineering6308-73792804-34281595-1976910-18P1107-1350
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering3190-41301157-1870583-1036612-628625-707
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4679-56852176-27451368-1591711-785819-1108
B.Tech Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering5663-72432564-35591979-2024944-2P1040-1395
B.Tech Chemical Engineering2752-39361396-2001793-1104501-597479-655

Opening and Closing Ranks of IIT Hyderabad 2021

The opening and closing ranks of IIT Hyderabad 2021 are given below:

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneral PWD
B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering191-52083-14237-79198-25373-8691-91
B.Tech. Artificial Intelligence330-676227-24181-132234-35790-9771-71
B.Tech. Mathematics and Computing642-970277-331214-214361-480130-13190-90
B.Tech. Electrical Engineering1164-1986440-684267-349611-937280-344147-147
B.Tech. Engineering Science2155-35703095-3095722-8111020-1575465-615
B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering2351-4273813-981369-5191015-1845593-70294-159
B.Tech. Engineering Physics1897-49301415-1808955-159P2161-2459907-914
B.Tech. Chemical Engineering4145-53481468-1615670-7282193-2515904-940
B.Tech. Civil Engineering5768-7072278-1496495-5382498-29941006-1131
B.Tech. Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5537-72301797-1865813-9802844-32371208-1234

Opening and Closing Ranks of IIT Roorkee 2021

The opening and closing ranks of IIT Roorkee 2021 are given below:

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneral PWD
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering32-41448-10229-62120-19460-8021-25
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering734-1383174-30168-232374-603153-22283-87
B.Tech Electrical Engineering1410-1945317-561201-308378-917264-328100-125
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering2246-3379339-852340-473929-1525493-55478P-105P
B.Tech Engineering Physics2319-39061156-1422804-9641826-2202586-862
B.Tech Chemical Engineering3472-43061066-1321365-6541606-2182700-778
B.Tech Civil Engineering4215-5931671-1295158-3631625-2551679-966162P-180P
B.Tech Industrial and Production Engineering4200-48861370-1624913-9392266-2698831-924
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5745-63431544-1736829-9492625-29281115-1170
B.Sc + M.Sc Physics5961-64231941-2133305P-305P1852-38291370-1624

List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

Candidates can check the list of top engineering colleges that accept JEE Main scores, JEE Advanced scores, and other engineering entrance exam scores.

Top engineering colleges in India
Top 10 private engineering colleges in India
List of government colleges under JEE Main
Top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score
Top 10 engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Top 25 private engineering colleges in India
Top engineering colleges in Chennai
Top engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Top engineering colleges in Bangalore
Top engineering colleges in Pune
Engineering colleges accepting SRMJEEE
Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Top engineering colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
Top engineering colleges in Jaipur

List of Top NITs in India

In the table below, you can find the branch-wise cut-off figures for the remaining NITs tabulated separately for your convenience:

NIT Cut-off Andhra PradeshNIT Cut-off Patna
SVNIT Cut-off SuratNIT Cut-off Nagaland
VNIT Cut-off NagpurNIT Cut-off Agartala
NIT Cut-off WarangalNIT Cut-off Meghalaya
NIT Cut-off HamirpurNIT Cut-off Trichy
NIT Cut-off SurathkalNIT Cut-off Silchar
NIT Cut-off GoaNIT Cut-off Jalandhar
NIT Cut-off DurgapurNIT Cut-off Mizoram
NIT Cut-off DelhiNIT Cut-off Manipur
MNNIT Cut-off AllahabadNIT Cut-off Kurukshetra
MNIT Cut-off JaipurNIT Cut-off Jamshedpur
MANIT Cut-off BhopalNIT Cut-off Calicut

FAQs on JEE Advanced Cut-off

Some of the most commonly asked questions on JEE Advanced Cut-off are:

Q.1: When will the JEE Advanced 2022 be conducted?

Ans: JEE Advanced 2022 was conducted on August 28, 2022. Candidates can bookmark this page to know all the latest updates.

Q.2: When will the authorities release the JEE Advanced Cut-off 2022?

Ans: The JEE Advanced Cut-off for 2022 has been released by the authorities on the official website.

Q.3: Is it compulsory to fulfil the JEE Advanced 2022 cut-off individually?

Ans: Yes, candidates must obtain the qualifying cut-off and aggregate for all three subjects to pass the examination.

Q.4: Where can I find the previous year’s branch-wise JEE Advanced cut-off?

Ans: Candidates can check this article to know the previous year’s branch-wise and category-wise cut-offs.

Q.5: What is the cut-off for JEE Advanced 2022?

Ans: JEE Advanced cut-off is the minimum score required for a candidate in the JEE Advanced exam to be eligible for JoSAA Counselling and seat allotment process. The cut-off scores for different categories are provided in the above article.

If you are an engineering aspirant targeting IIT JEE or JEE Advanced 2022, you can learn all JEE Advanced important topics using the study platform of Embibe. You can practice important JEE Advanced questions and take JEE Advanced mock tests for free. 

You can also check,

JEE Advanced ResultJEE Advanced Cut-off
JEE Advanced AnalysisJEE Advanced Answer Key
JoSAA CounsellingJEE Advanced Toppers
JEE Advanced Participating InstitutesJEE Advanced Rank List

We hope that this article on JEE Advanced Cut-off 2022 has helped you. If you have any doubts or queries, do reach out to us. We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Stay tuned to Embibe to know more about JEE Advanced Cut-off.

Practice JEE Advanced Questions with Hints & Solutions