• Written By Team_Embibe
  • Last Modified 31-01-2023

CLAT Result 2023 Announced: Check Scorecard, Merit List and Cut-off

img-icon

CLAT Result 2023: The Consortium of National Law Universities (CNLUs) conducted the Common Law Entrance Test (CLAT) exam on December 18, 2022. The exam results were declared on December 23, 2022. Candidates who appeared for the exam can check their scorecard on the official website by logging in to the portal using their registration id and password. The consortium releases a merit list for CLAT 2023 as well. It has also released the CLAT 2023 counselling first allotment list on January 18, 2022.

This article includes a CLAT Result download link available on the official website. The CLAT scorecard of a candidate has details like name, registration number, the marks obtained in CLAT 2023, and their All India Rank. 22 National Law Universities conduct this exam for admission to integrated LLB and LLM programmes. Read the complete article to learn all about CLAT 2023 results, the steps to download it, important dates and more.

Latest Update:
– First allotment list for CLAT 2023 was released on January 18, 2023.
– NLUs declared CLAT 2023 results on December 23, 2022.
– CLAT 2023 final answer key was released on December 22, 2022.

CLAT Result 2023: Important Dates

Candidates can check the important dates related to the CLAT 2023 exam in the table below:

EventsDates
Start of Registration ProcessAugust 8, 2022
Last Day to Apply OnlineNovember 13, 2022
Release of Admit CardNovember 2022
CLAT Exam DateDecember 18, 2022
Release of Provisional Answer KeyDecember 19, 2022
Last Date of Raise ObjectionsDecember 20, 2022 (09:00 a.m.)
Release of Final Answer KeyDecember 22, 2022
Declaration of ResultDecember 23, 2022

How to Check the CLAT Result 2023?

The result of CLAT 2023 for both levels can be checked by visiting the official website of the Consortium of NLU. To download the result, the applicants of CLAT 2023 can follow the steps given below:

  • 1st Step: Visit the official website of the consortium of NLU.
  • 2nd Step: Login to the candidate’s portal using the mobile number and password.
  • 3rd Step: The result page will appear. Now, enter the applicant’s details, i.e., registration number and password (same as created at the time of registration).
  • 4th Step: The applicant’s CLAT 2023 result will be displayed on the screen.
  • 5th Step: Download the result and take a printout for future reference.

Details Mentioned on CLAT 2023 Result

The applicants are advised to check the details of their results after downloading. The details to be mentioned on the CLAT result 2023 are as given below: 

  1. Name of Applicant
  2. Total marks obtained by the applicant in the result of CLAT 2023
  3. Candidate’s CLAT 2023 Registration number
  4. Candidate’s Qualifying status
  5. Photo of the applicant (as uploaded)
  6. Name of the Applicant’s mother
  7. Name of Applicant’s father
  8. Mark obtained by the candidate for every section of the exam
  9. Date of Birth of the candidate 
  10. Category of the candidate
  11. Applicant’s roll no.
  12. Applicant’s Rank

CLAT 2023 Result – How To Resolve Ties in Merit List?

The tie occurs when the scores of two or more applicants are equal in CLAT Result 2023. When preparing the merit list, the participating institutes will break the ties and allot the seats to the applicant who deserves the seat allotment as per the tie-breaking rules. The institutes do the tie-breaking as per the methods given below: 

  1. The applicant who scores higher marks in the Legal Aptitude section will be ranked higher as per result norms.
  2. The applicant who is older among them will be ranked higher in the CLAT 2023 result. 
  3. There will be a computerized draw system of lots to resolve the ties. In that system, the applicants whose names appear in the draw will be ranked higher.

What After CLAT 2023 Result?

The applicants will be called for the counselling rounds as per the cut-off marks after declaring the CLAT result 2023. All the applicants who score equal to or more than the cut-off marks will be able to attend the counselling rounds of CLAT 2023. The cut-off of the colleges will be different; that depends upon the college selection criteria and the result of CLAT 2023. In the counselling rounds, the listed colleges will analyse applicants’ skills and abilities. After counselling of CLAT 2023, the merit lists will be prepared in which the name of all the selected applicants will be mentioned

CLAT 2023 Cut-off

After the declaration of the CLAT 2023 result, the colleges will prepare their cut-off list; the list will define the minimum score which will be required to score to qualify for the CLAT 2023. The CLAT 2023 cut-offs are likely similar to the previous year’s. The cut-off list is issued on the official website of the consortium of NLU, the marks as per the cut-off list will be the last rank on which admission will be provided to the applicants. 

Participating NLUsCLAT 2020CLAT 2019CLAT 2018CLAT 2017
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences240203260213
National Law University Jodhpur400294376343
Hidayatullah National Law University850549657574
National University of Advanced Legal Studies1200880928826
National Law University Odisha160087911671023
National University of Study and Research in Law260096612551051
National Law School of India University60546659
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research135120135130
National Law Institute University395380386351
National Law University and Judicial Academy3500110415561124
Tamil Nadu National Law School3500118615711151
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University2500126314321180
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai800462503478
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur4000107315321126
Gujarat National Law University510417494453
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University800617668627
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law1050805924801
Chanakya National Law University16009491186909
Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad40001167

CLAT 2023 Counselling

The applicants who secure the marks per the cut-off list in the CLAT result 2023 will be called for the counselling rounds. The exam conducting body issues the call letters to all the selected applicants. They have to download the call letters. After the issue of call letters, the applicants will have to register for an online counselling process, in which they will have to follow up the lock- in-process and select the college of their choice. 

CLAT 2023 Merit list

After the counselling of CLAT 2023, the list of selected applicants will be prepared and issued on the website. The merit list includes the names of the selected applicants. Usually, there is a total of three merit lists issued by the CLAT conducting body. The merit list includes the name, category, state and candidate’s rank in the exam. 

FAQs on CLAT Result 2023

Check some of the most frequently asked questions about CLAT result 2023 below:

Q: When will the result for CLAT 2023 exam be released?
Ans: The CLAT 2023 exam result were declared on December 23, 2023.

Q: When was the CLAT 2023 exam conducted?
Ans: The CLAT 2023 exam was conducted on December 18, 2022.

Q: When will the final answer key for CLAT 2023 be released?
Ans: The conducting body released the final answer keys for CLAT 2023 on December 22, 2022.

Q: What is the cut-off for CLAT 2023?
Ans: The cut-off score is yet to be released by CNLU. Candidates can find the cut-off marks after the release of the result.

Q: What details are mentioned in the CLAT 2023 scorecard?
Ans: The details mentioned in the CLAT 2023 score are the name of the applicant, registration number, marks obtained, date of birth, and so on. Candidates can find the complete details mentioned in the scorecard in this article.

We hope that this information on CLAT results 2023 has helped you. You can also bookmark this bookmark to stay in the know.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on CLAT 2023 results!

Master Exam Concepts with 3D Videos