CLAT Result 2022: Check Scorecard Here - Embibe
  • Written By Team_Embibe
  • Last Modified 08-08-2022
  • Written By Team_Embibe
  • Last Modified 08-08-2022

CLAT Result 2022 (Expected Today): Check Scorecard Here

CLAT Result 2022: The Consortium of National Law Universities (CNLUs) conducted the Common Law Entrance Test (CLAT) exam 2022 on June 19, 2022. The final answer key for CLAT 2022 was released on June 23, 2022. The results for the exam are expected to be released today at consortiumofnlus.ac.in. Candidates who have appeared for the exam will be able to check their scorecard on the official website by logging in to the portal using their registration id and password. The consortium will release a merit list for CLAT 2022 as well.

CLAT Result download link will be provided in this article as soon as it is made available on the official website. The CLAT scorecard of a candidate will have details like name, registration number, the marks obtained in CLAT 2022, and their All India Rank. 22 National Law Universities conduct this exam for admission to integrated LLB and LLM programmes. Read the complete article to learn all about CLAT 2022 results, the steps to download it, important dates and more.

Latest Update:
* June 24, 2022: CLAT Result 2022 is expected to be released by NLUs on the official website today. Candidates will be able to check their results by logging in to the portal using their mobile number and password.
* June 23, 2022: CLAT 2022 revised answer key has been released by the authorities at consortiumofnlus.ac.in.

CLAT Result 2022: Important Dates

CLAT Results 2022 is expected to be released on the official website on June 24, 2022. Candidates can check the important dates related to the CLAT 2022 exam in the table below:

EventsDates
Start of Registration ProcessJanuary 1, 2022
Last Day to Apply OnlineMay 9, 2022
Release of Admit CardJune 6, 2022
CLAT exam dateJune 19, 2022
Release of Provisional Answer KeyJune 20, 2022
Last Date of Raise ObjectionsJune 21, 2022 (3:30 pm)
Release of Final Answer KeyJune 23, 2022
Declaration of ResultJune 24, 2022 (Tentative)

How to Check the CLAT Result 2022?

The result of CLAT 2022 for both levels can be checked by visiting the official website of the Consortium of NLU. To download the result the applicants of CLAT 2022 will have to follow the steps given below:

Step- 1: Visit the official website of the consortium of NLU.

Step- 2: Login to the candidates portal using mobile number and password.

Step- 3: The result page will appear, Now enter the applicant’s details i.e. registration number and password (same as created at the time of registration).

Step- 4: The applicant’s CLAT 2022 result will be displayed on the screen.

Step- 5: Download the result and take a printout for future reference.

Details mentioned on the Result of CLAT 2022

The applicants are advised to check the details of their results after downloading. The details to be mentioned on the CLAT result 2022 are as given below: 

  1. Name of Applicant
  2. Total marks obtained by the applicant in the result of CLAT 2022
  3. Candidate’s CLAT 2022 Registration number
  4. Candidate’s Qualifying status
  5. Photo of the applicant (as uploaded)
  6. Name of the Applicant’s mother
  7. Name of Applicant’s father
  8. Mark obtained by the candidate for every section of the exam
  9. Date of Birth of the candidate 
  10. Category of the candidate
  11. Applicant’s roll no.
  12. Applicant’s Rank

CLAT 2022 Result – How to resolve ties in the merit list?

The tie occurs when the scores of two or more applicants are equal in CLAT Result 2022. At the time of preparing the merit list, the participating institutes will break the ties, and allot the seats to the applicant, who deserves the seat allotment as per the rules of tie-breaking. The tie-breaking is done by the institutes as per the methods given below: 

  1. The applicant who will score higher marks in the Legal Aptitude section will be ranked higher as per result norms.
  2. The applicant who will be older among them will be ranked higher in the CLAT 2022 result. 
  3. To resolve the ties there will be a computerized draw system of lots. In that system, the applicants whose names will appear in the draw will be ranked higher

What after CLAT 2022 Result?

The applicants will be called for the counselling rounds as per the cutoff marks after the declaration of CLAT result 2022. All the applicants who will score equal to or more than the cutoff marks will be able to attend the counselling rounds of CLAT 2022. The cutoff of the colleges will be different, that depends upon the college selection criteria and the result of CLAT 2022. In the counselling rounds, the applicants will be analyzed on their skills and abilities by the listed colleges. After counselling of CLAT 2022, the merit lists will be prepared in which the name of all the selected applicants will be mentioned

CLAT 2022 Cut-off

After the declaration of the CLAT 2022 result, the colleges will prepare their cutoff list, the list will define the minimum score which will be required to score in order to qualify for the CLAT 2022. The cutoff list will be issued on the official website of the consortium of NLU, the marks as per the cutoff list will be the last rank on which the admission will be provided to the applicants. 

Participating NLUsCLAT 2020CLAT 2019CLAT 2018CLAT 2017
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences240203260213
National Law University Jodhpur400294376343
Hidayatullah National Law University850549657574
National University of Advanced Legal Studies1200880928826
National Law University Odisha160087911671023
National University of Study and Research in Law260096612551051
National Law School of India University60546659
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research135120135130
National Law Institute University395380386351
National Law University and Judicial Academy3500110415561124
Tamil Nadu National Law School3500118615711151
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University2500126314321180
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai800462503478
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur4000107315321126
Gujarat National Law University510417494453
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University800617668627
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law1050805924801
Chanakya National Law University16009491186909
Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad40001167

CLAT 2022 Counselling

The applicants who will secure the marks as per the cutoff list, in the CLAT result 2022 will be called up for the counselling rounds. The exam conducting body will issue the call letters to all the selected applicants, they will have to download the call letters. After the issue of call letters, the applicants will have to register for an online counselling process, in which they will have to follow up the lock- in-process and select the college as per their choice. 

 CLAT 2022 Merit list

After the counselling of CLAT 2022, the list of selected applicants will be prepared and issued on the website. The merit list will include the names of the selected applicants. There will be a total of three merit lists issued by the CLAT conducting body. The merit list will include the name, category, state and candidate’s rank in the exam. 

FAQs on CLAT Result 2022

Check some of the most frequently asked questions about CLAT result 2022 below:

Q.1: When will the result for CLAT 2022 exam be released?

Ans: The CLAT 2022 exam result is expected to be released on June 24, 2022.

Q.2: When was the CLAT 2022 exam conducted?

Ans: The CLAT 2022 exam was conducted on June 19, 2022.

Q.3: When will the final answer key for CLAT 2022 be released?

Ans: The conducting body has released the final answer for CLAT 2022 on June 23, 2022.

Q.4: What is the cut-off for CLAT 2022?

Ans: The cut-off score is yet to be released by the CNLU. Candidates can find the cut-off marks after the release of the result.

Q.5: What details are mentioned in the CLAT 22 scorecard?

Ans: The details that are mentioned in the CLAT 2022 score are the name of the applicant, registration number, marks obtained, date of birth, and so on. Candidates can find the complete details that are mentioned in the scorecard in this article.

We hope that this information on CLAT Result has helped you. If you need to know anything about JEE Main 2022, do reach out to us by writing a mail at support@embibe.com or call 1800313002020 (Toll-Free) or +91-7666597555. We will surely help you!

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on CLAT Result 2022.

Master Exam Concepts with 3D Videos