SBI Clerk Prelims Important Dates 2022: Get Dates - Embibe
  • Written By Pranav Trivedi
  • Last Modified 02-08-2022
  • Written By Pranav Trivedi
  • Last Modified 02-08-2022

SBI Clerk Prelims Important Dates 2022: Check Exam Schedule

SBI Clerk Prelims Important Dates: The State Bank of India (SBI) conducts the SBI Clerk exam every year to recruit candidates for Clerical cadre/Junior Associate positions in SBI branches across the country. There are two stages of the SBI Clerk exam selection process – the prelims exam followed by the mains exam.

Candidates interested in applying for the SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 exam should be aware of the complete exam schedule issued by SBI on their official website. The SBI Clerk important dates include dates for registration window, admit card release, exam dates, exam result as well as selection dates. Read to check the full exam schedule for the SBI Clerk Prelims exam.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Overview

Before going through the SBI Clerk Prelims important dates, candidates should check the key highlights of the exam in the table below:

Name of ExamSBI Clerk Exam 2022
Organising AuthorityState Bank of India (SBI)
PostJunior Associate/Clerical Cadre
VacanciesTo Be Announced
Exam LevelNational
Exam FrequencyAnnual
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Selection ProcessPrelimsMains
Application FeeGeneral/OBC – Rs. 750/-SC/ST/PwD/Ex-Servicemen – Exempted
Official Websitehttps://sbi.co.in/web/careers

SBI Clerk Prelims Important Dates 2022

Keeping track of the important dates of the SBI Clerk Prelims exam is important as it shows how much time candidates have to prepare for the exam, and helps keep track of important release dates. If candidates are aware of the important dates of the SBI Clerk exam, they can be prepared with the required documentation that is time-sensitive. 

The complete exam schedule for SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 exam is included in the table below:

EventsImportant Dates – 2021Important Dates – 2022
SBI Clerk Notification Release DateApril 26, 2021July 2022
SBI Clerk Prelims Application Start DateApril 27, 2021July 2022
Deadline to fill applicationMay 20, 2021To Be Notified
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card Release DateJune 29, 2021To Be Notified
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam DateJuly 10, 11, 12, 13, August 29, 2021To Be Notified
SBI Clerk Prelims Result  DateSeptember 21, 2021To Be Notified
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card Release DateSeptember 21, 2021To Be Notified
SBI Clerk Mains Exam DateOctober 1 & 17, 2021To Be Notified
SBI Clerk Mains Result DateNovember 17, 2021To Be Notified

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern 2022

The SBI Clerk selection process includes 3 stages – 

  • Preliminary Examination,
  • Main Examination, and
  • Test of Official/Local Language

Once a candidate has passed the SBI Clerk Prelims exam, they can appear for the SBI Clerk Mains exam and proceed further to the final stage – the language test. After completion of all the stages of the exam, they can check the list of appointed candidates in a branch-wise manner.

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

Candidates should check the SBI Clerk Prelims exam pattern in detail during the exam preparation stage, and prepare well for all the subjects of the exam according to the pattern. The SBI Clerk Preliminary exam pattern is included in the table below:

Name of SectionNo. of QuestionsMarksTime
English Language303020 mins
Numerical Ability353520 mins
Reasoning Ability353520 min
TOTAL1001001 Hour

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Pattern 

After passing the SBI Clerk Prelims exam, selected candidates can start preparing for the SBI Clerk Mains exam, which includes all the subjects from the Prelims exam, plus General/Financial Awareness. The detailed exam pattern for the SBI Clerk Mains exam is included in the table below:

Name of SectionNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
General English404035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
TOTAL1902002 hours 40 min

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022

Candidates willing to apply for the SBI Clerk exam 2022 should be aware of the number of vacancies available in a state-wise manner. SBI discloses the number of vacancies in the official notification.  According to the SBI Clerk notification 2021, a total of 4545 vacancies were announced for these posts. Let us take a look at the SBI Clerk vacancies for the 2021 session:

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati6313524390371902
Daman & DiuGujarati000000
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu000000
KarnatakaKannada642810840160400
Madhya PradeshHindi11151173478
ChhattisgarhHindi143871249120
West BengalBengali/ Nepali62136027111273
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0141915
SikkimNepali/ English0221712
OdishaOdia1216973175
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi0131712
LadakhLadakhi/ Urdu/ Dogri002068
Himachal PradeshHindi457361874180
ChandigarhPunjabi/ Hindi2041815
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi8506129120295
Tamil NaduTamil89412747206473
PondicherryTamil000022
DelhiHindi1262183380
UttarakhandHindi122974070
HaryanaHindi/ Punjabi200291150110
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu44197427111275
RajasthanHindi2922351772175
KeralaMalayalam902695397
LakshadweepMalayalam010023
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu7339435145350
MaharashtraMarathi635617263286640
GoaKonkani0111710
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo1017401468149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0601815
ManipurManipuri0621918
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi0601714
MizoramMizo0912820
NagalandEnglish0101510
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro k35011019
BiharHindi/ Urdu000000
JharkhandHindi/ Santhali000000
Total722423118148021094915

FAQs on SBI Clerk Important Dates

Some of the commonly asked questions about the SBI Clerk Prelims exam schedule are answered below:

Q.1: When will SBI release the SBI Clerk Notification 2022?
Ans: SBI will release the SBI Clerk 2022 exam notification in July 2022.

Q.2: What is the SBI Clerk Prelim 2022 exam date?
Ans: SBI has not yet announced the SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 exam date.

Q.3: What is the benefit of checking the SBI Clerk Prelims exam schedule?
Ans: By checking the SBI Clerk Prelims exam schedule, candidates can be well prepared for all the exam stages, and have documentation ready for critical stages of the exam.

Q.4: How many subjects are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam pattern?
Ans: There are a total of 3 subjects included in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam pattern – General English, Quantitative Aptitude, and Reasoning Ability.

Q.5: When will SBI declare the SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 result?
Ans: SBI has not yet declared the SBI Clerk Prelims 2022 exam result date.

SBI Clerk Admit CardSBI Clerk Result
SBI Clerk Exam AnalysisSBI Clerk Result Hindi
SBI Clerk Exam DateSBI Clerk Salary
SBI Clerk Mains ResultSBI Clerk Mock Test
SBI Clerk SyllabusSBI Clerk Exam Pattern
SBI Clerk ApplicationSBI Clerk Prelims

We hope this article on SBI Clerk Prelims Important Dates 2022 has given you all the information regarding the SBI Clerk Exam 2022. Stay tuned to embibe.com for further updates on the SBI Clerk Prelims Important Dates 2022.

Achieve Your Best With 3D Learning, Book Practice, Tests & Doubt Resolutions at Embibe