• Written By Monica_Kumari
  • Last Modified 03-11-2022

IBPS PO Result 2022 Released: Check Prelims Result Link

img-icon

IBPS PO Result 2022: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) announced the IBPS PO Prelims Result 2022 on November 02, 2022. However, the IBPS PO Mains result will be released in December 2022, tentatively. Candidates who appeared for the IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2022 can now check their qualifications for the next stage of the recruitment process using the direct link mentioned on this page.

Attempt Free IBPS PO Prelims Mock TestAttempt Free IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test
IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test – 1IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test – 3
IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test – 2IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test – 4

*Steps to take free mock tests are given in this article below.

The IBPS PO Prelims Exam 2022 was held on October 15 & 16, 2022. Candidates need to log in to the official website to check the provisional allotment list. The provisional allotment list will be announced based on the candidate’s performance in the Mains exam and Interview. Scroll down to know more about IBPS PO 2022 exam result.

Latest Updates:
– IBPS released the IBPS Probationary Officer (PO) Prelims Result 2022.
Direct Link – IBPS Probationary Officer Prelims Result 2022.

IBPS PO Result 2022: Important Dates

Check the IBPS PO Prelim result and IBPS PO Mains result from the section below. Let us take a look at the important dates related to IBPS PO Mains Scorecard 2022.

IBPS PO EventsDates
IBPS PO Prelims ExamOctober 15 and 16, 2022
Declaration of IBPS PO Prelims Result 2022November 02, 2022
Closure of IBPS PO Prelims Result ScorecardTo Be Announced
IBPS PO Mains ExamNovember 26, 2022
Declaration of IBPS PO Mains ResultDecember 2022
IBPS PO Mains ScorecardTo Be Announced
IBPS PO InterviewTo Be Announced
Declaration of IBPS PO Final ResultTo Be Announced
IBPS PO Provisional Allotment LetterTo Be Announced

Steps To Take IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test

Access the unlimited free IBPS PO Prelims mock test from Embibe and improve your preparation level. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to take the IBPS PO Prelims free mock test series:

  • 1st Step: Visit the official website – embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Then select your Goal as ‘IBPS PO Prelims’ under Banking.
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 5th Step: Once done, click on the above-mentioned mock test links to take the TEST.

How To Check IBPS PO Prelims Result?

The IBPS PO Sarkari result has been declared. Let us look at the detailed steps to check IBPS PO 2022 Result:

  • 1st Step: Visit the official website of IBPS – ibps.in.
  • 2nd Step: Search for the “Common Recruitment Process for Probationary Officer/Management Trainee-XII” result link and click on it.
  • 3rd Step: Enter the Registration Number/ Roll Number and Password/ DOB. Enter the Captcha Code as well.
  • 4th Step: Click on the “Login” button.
  • 5th Step: The IBPS PO Prelims Result 2022 will show up.
  • 6th Step: Download the scorecard/result for future reference.

Details Mentioned on IBPS PO Scorecard

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection issues the IBPS PO Scorecard. The scorecard shows the following details:

  • Name of the Candidate
  • Roll Number of the Candidate
  • Registration Number of the Candidate
  • Examination/ Interview Date
  • Category of the Candidate
  • State Applied for by the Candidate
  • Subject-wise Score
  • Total Marks Obtained
  • Cut-off Scores
  • Qualifying Status, etc.

Stages of IBPS PO Result

The Common Recruitment Process for PO (CRP PO/MT-XI) position comprises three distinct stages. Hence the result is also declared multiple times, i.e. separately for each stage. Check the details below.

IBPS Probationary Officer Prelims Result 2022

Major updates on the result of IBPS Prelim 2022 are listed below:

  • IBPS declared the Prelims result on November 02, 2022.
  • The IBPS PO Prelim result decides whether a candidate is eligible to sit for the IBPS PO Mains exam.
  • Candidates who obtained the minimum cut-off marks as decided by the IBPS, in his/her category to be able to sit for the PO Mains test.

IBPS Probationary Officer Mains Result 2022

The updates on IBPS result for Probationary Officer Mains are listed below:

  • The IBPS PO Mains examination will be conducted on November 26, 2022. The Mains result will be announced later in December 2022.
  • Candidates who have cleared the IBPS PO Mains will be called for the face-to-face interview.
  • The marks scored in the Mains exam will be considered to prepare the final merit list.

IBPS Probationary Officer Final Result 2022

The details on the IBPS result for Probationary Officer (final) are listed below:

  • Candidates who appear for the interview will be assessed for a total of 100 marks.
  • The interview was conducted by the participating organisations and coordinated by the Nodal Bank in each State/UT.
  • The final result will be determined on the basis of the Mains examination and Interview Score.
  • Selected candidates will receive the provisional allotment.
  • The provisional allotment letter was provided to the candidates on April 1, 2022, and it falls upon the respective banks to provide the date of joining and appointment documents.

IBPS PO/SO Allotment List 2022

Candidates who have cleared the IBPS PO/SO Mains can download the provisional allotment list from the links below:

EventsLinks
IBPS PO Provisional ListClick Here 
IBPS SO Provisional ListClick Here 

IBPS PO Cut-off 2022

Along with the result, the officials also releases the IBPS PO Cut-off. The IBPS Cut-off is the minimum qualifying mark that candidates have to obtain in the exam to qualify for the next selection stage. The cut-off marks depend on various factors. Some of the depending factors are:

  • Total Number of Vacancies
  • Total Number of Candidates Appear for the Exam
  • Difficulty Level of the Exam
  • Performance of Candidates in the Exam, etc.

Depending on these factors, IBPS releases the cut-off scores. Candidates can check the cut-off scores for Prelims and Mains below:

IBPS PO Mains Cut-off 2021

Here’s the IBPS PO Mains cut-off 2021:

CategoryCut-off Marks (Out of 225)
General81-85
OBC76-80
SC64-68
ST50-54
EWS73-77
HI36-40
OC59-63
VI82-86
ID51-55

IBPS PO Prelims Cut-off 2021

Here’s the PO Prelims Cut-Off 2021 for different categories:

CategoryCut-off Marks
General58.75
OBC58.50
SC51
ST43.5
EWS57.75

IBPS PO Prelims Cut-off 2019

Here’s the PO Prelims Cut-Off 2019 for different categories:

CategoryCut-off Marks
General59.75
OBC59.75
SC53.50
ST46.25
EWS59.75

IBPS PO Prelims Cut-off 2018

Here’s the PO Prelims Cut-Off 2018 for different categories:

CategoryCut-off Marks
General56.75
OBC55.50
SC49.25
ST41.75

IBPS PO Vacancy 2022

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has announced the vacancy details for Probationary Officer posts. Candidates can check the bank and category-wise IBPS PO 2022 vacancies below:

Participating BanksSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Bank of Baroda
Bank of India1136418226453838
Bank of Maharashtra753713550203500
Canara Bank974817565265650
Central Bank of India1931042571353620
Indian Bank204743713449498
Indian Overseas Bank174633111442424
Punjab National Bank200763813650500
Punjab & Sind Bank673711242169427
UCO Bank663311844179440
Union Bank of India9447148132491912
Grand Total239191847615115135809

FAQs on IBPS PO Result 2022

Check the frequently asked questions below to clear the doubts regarding the IBPS PO/MT result:

Q.1: Are the IBPS PO Prelims result 2022 considered while compiling the final merit list?
Ans
: No, the Prelims exam is conducted to shortlist candidates for the Main exam and is not considered for final selection.

Q.2: When will the IBPS declare the PO Prelims Result?
Ans: The IBPS PO Prelims Result was declared on November 02, 2022.

Q.3: How is the final selection for IBPS PO done?
Ans: The selection of candidates for IBPS PO is mainly based on the candidate’s performance in the Mains exam and Interview.

Q.4: Can there ever be a discrepancy in the IBPS PO scorecard?
Ans:
Till now, no discrepancy has been reported in the IBPS PO scorecard. There is no option to appeal against the IBPS PO result.

Q.5: Can aspirants appeal to get their paper checked post-IBPS PO result declaration?
Ans
: No, such an option is not available.

Q.6: How can I check the IBPS PO scorecard?
Ans
: Candidates will have to log in by entering the Roll/ Registration Number and Password/ Date of Birth at ibps.in to check the IBPS PO scorecard.

Q.7: Where can I check my IBPS RRB PO result 2022?
Ans
: The result for the regional rural banks probationary officers or the IBPS RRB PO result can be accessed on the IBPS website.

Related Links:

IBPS PO Apply OnlineIBPS PO Mock Test
IBPS PO PreparationIBPS PO Books
IBPS PO SalaryIBPS PO Study Material
IBPS PO SyllabusIBPS PO Cut-off
IBPS PO PrelimsIBPS PO Admit Card
IBPS PO MainsIBPS PO Notification

The IBPS PO examination is held for recruiting candidates for the post of Probationary Officer (PO) across banks in India. Depending on the number of vacancies available, an adequate number of candidates will be selected for the post. The officials may also release a waiting list for the unconfirmed vacancies.

We hope this article on IBPS PO Result 2022 has provided with all the information about the results and cutoff marks. Stay tuned to Embibe for more updates related to the IBPS PO Exam 2022.

Your Fastest Path to Reduce Silly Mistakes; Take Free Mock Tests for IBPS PO Prelims