MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2022: Check JEE Main Cut-off - Embibe
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 30-08-2022
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 30-08-2022

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2022: Check Closing & Opening Ranks

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off: For securing admissions via JEE Main to Malaviya National Institute of Technology, MNIT Jaipur, candidates must achieve the minimum cut-off marks. The MNIT Jaipur cut-off for each course is published separately by JoSAA. Most importantly, only those candidates who meet the cut-off scores will be eligible to take admissions. The cut-off for MNIT Jaipur 2022 has not yet been released.

After considering a variety of factors, such as the total number of seats, the number of applicants, the complexity of the test questions, etc., the authority will announce the cut-off. To exhibit this year’s cut-off, candidates might look at the previous year’s cut-offs like MNIT Jaipur 2021 cut-off and close ranks. Continue reading to learn more about the Jaipur JEE Main cut-off.

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2022

MNIT Jaipur is one of the topmost engineering colleges in India. It has a history of excellence and a high reputation. JoSAA declares a high cut-off to get admission to this college, and the cut-off changes every year depending on the courses. MNIT Jaipur JEE Main 2022 cut-off is not released yet.

Candidates can check the opening and closing ranks of previous years below. They can easily understand the cut-off trends and prepare accordingly for the exam.

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2021

The officials released the MNIT Jaipur cut-off after completing each round of the JoSAA counselling process. Candidates should note that the JEE Main cut-off for MNIT Jaipur was available in the form of closing ranks for various genders, categories, quotas (home state as well as the other states), and the different courses offered at the institute.

CoursesCategoryMaleMaleFemaleFemale
OtherHomeOtherHome
Chemical EngineeringOPEN19901222452394723478
EWS3046365249024042
OBC NCL736476101350411450
SC4381439463835537
ST2213193025621930
Civil Engineering23996213273376031095
EWS3695377662614938
OBC NCL842271311437913834
SC3539284162233969
ST795 353795631
Computer Science and Engineering2594356751066843
EWS3766125751563
OBC NCL1289207529503003
SC962112411132777
ST260410335425
Electrical Engineering11904122151946917741
EWS1708174333062769
OBC NCL4381426693237920
SC2745250040813401
ST935424401949
Electronics and Communication Engineering810677811239911395
EWS1232113217562173
OBC NCL3271314061825076
SC1893225026493087
ST772789976943
Mechanical Engineering16577164642565826712
EWS2512272037814939
OBC NCL619859141437211838
SC3812340658445888
ST1238102525301137
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering29377304983803137306
EWS4793487470846746
OBC NCL10512108531750015081
SC6024663252575114
ST2729246233672117
Architecture60714926071492
EWS158371158371
OBC NCL39913413991341
SC155773155773
ST8828996408

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off Determining Factors

Here is the list of parameters that determine the MNIT Jaipur cut-off.

  • The difficulty level of the JEE Main 2022 exam.
  • The total number of seats available in the respective courses provided by MNIT Jaipur.
  • The total number of candidates who appeared for the exam.
  • Previous years’ cut-off trends.
  • Choices and preferences of the candidates standing higher on the merit list.

Previous Years’ MNIT Jaipur Cut-off

In the next sections, let us take a look at the MNIT Jaipur cut-off for the previous years of 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017.

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2020

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2020 cut-off.

CourseCategoryHome State
(Male)
Other State
(Male)
Home State
(Female)
Other State
(Female)
Computer Science and EngineeringOPEN3894378963996874
 EWS88467615301215
 OBC NCL1430157344933655
 SC105997336401622
 ST360349412349
Civil EngineeringOPEN19845283913257940417
 EWS3968507269438174
 OBC NCL590787641281815866
 SC3140425565636649
 ST41812486511637
Electrical EngineeringOPEN12237134061820620714
 EWS2192233034654004
 OBC NCL370146381042811444
 SC3090272838804802
 ST46312235701223
Mechanical EngineeringOPEN15338170902417232418
 EWS3027335856796468
 OBC NCL493357361363015842
 SC3226379565497016
 ST963142116582853
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPEN875787471370614740
 EWS1600147526282876
 OBC NCL2983325091547089
 SC2358225937392722
 ST909101512671573
Chemical EngineeringOPEN22984244753017730663
 EWS4468456853637252
 OBC NCL729885631552514241
 SC4879583670786681
 ST2149258021492580
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOPEN30757360003810946337
 EWS5661634376639008
 OBC NCL12171127041982319364
 SC6236678383508167
 ST2641277435332877
ArchitectureOPEN22609302260930
 EWS972273972394
 OBC NCL25305735484635
 SC832345832345
 ST10152021015202


MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2019

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2019 cut-off.

Course NameCategoryMale (Home State)Male (Other State)Female (Home State)Female (Other State)
Mechanical EngineeringOBC47694979896212086
 EWS1765203442313851
 General13541147762224627774
 SC2204305846354162
 ST701134017931719
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC1721165841723605
 EWS60757615331485
 General4483456664626169
 SC92997414102874
 ST3975761007
Civil EngineeringOBC578772831046713560
 EWS2794326245635026
 General18121244222490031107
 SC2314361067224743
 ST29112493041578
Electrical EngineeringOBC3975416163398479
 EWS1593166823922763
 General10807133571625019543
 SC1524286037173714
 ST331110712881973
Chemical EngineeringOBC749585221036312913
 EWS2836279539824445
 General20557209642606129138
 SC3646518454746104
 ST1311209711562848
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOBC9918114861465615912
 EWS4619485155705955
 General30539348173535937677
 SC4877667881568148
 ST319024094633
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC3548352964386090
 EWS1299124524872445
 General890592081161214157
 SC2026218421603653
 ST7111170409
ArchitectureOBC2445160620381624
 EWS1397607541
 General3582247532641291
 SC1703586789325
 ST447280339

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2018

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2018 cut-off.

Course NameCategoryHome State (Opening Rank)Home State (Closing Rank)Other State (Opening Rank)Other State (Closing Rank)
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral709612120800012810
 OBC NCL2221445428064512
 SC1003233615562384
 ST2445045641132
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral1617437320344879
 OBC NCL891166611871892
 SC646911642856
 ST181365297501
Civil EngineeringGeneral11616161051061321349
 OBC NCL3378543338176433
 SC817165019962601
 ST77177574859
Electrical EngineeringGeneral646910014747511487
 OBC NCL1812309827654465
 SC42922048002319
 ST1772559931131
Chemical EngineeringGeneral9563197121169924140
 OBC NCL3537615755537567
 SC2079362329953999
 ST53667315212246
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral5228844847838578
 OBC NCL1922306721323333
 SC926169815471974
 ST343580651694
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringGeneral17692284221664132460
 OBC NCL57909738600811134
 SC3294479948056336
 ST1375172520572241

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2017

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off.

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2017 – General Category

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for General Category.

General Category – Home State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for General Category- Home State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Chemical Engineering1212718919
 Electrical Engineering49639416
 Civil Engineering874415294
 Mechanical Engineering518210643
 Electronics & Communication Engineering50588167
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)7622697
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering1831128810
 Computer Science & Engineering20994539

General Category – Other State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for General Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electrical Engineering970613227
 Chemical Engineering1296520237
 Civil Engineering1190620427
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)5741738
 Mechanical Engineering914413321
 Electronics & Communication Engineering62879237
 Computer Science & Engineering34055931
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering2065229271

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for OBC-NCL Category.

OBC-NCL Category – Home State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for OBC-NCL Category- Home State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Chemical Engineering47936297
 Electronics & Communication Engineering21633960
 Mechanical Engineering26393733
 Computer Science & Engineering8241827
 Civil Engineering38674514
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)7772600
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering67458649
 Electrical Engineering19612855

OBC-NCL Category – Other State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for OBC-NCL Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electronics & Communication Engineering22493662
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)439959
 Chemical Engineering53957467
 Computer Science & Engineering11432007
 Mechanical Engineering34134462
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering751610078
 Civil Engineering49046077
 Electrical Engineering28074702

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2017 – SC Category

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for SC Category.

SC Category – Home State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for SC Category- Home State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Chemical Engineering18803033
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering31095243
 Electrical Engineering11591612
 Mechanical Engineering8531715
 Civil Engineering3462121
 Electronics & Communication Engineering8852264
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)423849
 Computer Science & Engineering194886

SC Category – Other State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for SC Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Chemical Engineering20163724
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering38895324
 Electrical Engineering9632452
 Mechanical Engineering11942490
 Computer Science & Engineering7981041
 Electronics & Communication Engineering12952575
 Civil Engineering15762742
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)163371

MNIT Jaipur Cut-off 2017 – ST Category

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for ST Category.

ST Category – Home State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for ST Category- Home State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Chemical Engineering470984
 Computer Science & Engineering145430
 Civil Engineering104146
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)332642
 Electrical Engineering247302
 Mechanical Engineering169182
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering14891902
 Electronics & Communication Engineering414779


ST Category – Other State

Let us look at the MNIT Jaipur 2017 cut-off for ST Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering4691341
 Chemical Engineering16772765
 Electrical Engineering5531615
 Electronics & Communication Engineering8821723
 Computer Science & Engineering340460
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)188233
 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering26543502
 Mechanical Engineering12301627

List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

Candidates can check the list of top engineering colleges that accept JEE Main score, JEE Advanced score, and various other engineering entrance exam scores.

Top Engineering Colleges in India
Top 10 Private Engineering Colleges in India
List of Government Colleges Under JEE Main
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting JEE Main Score
Top 10 Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Top 25 Private Engineering Colleges in India
Top Engineering Colleges in Chennai
Top Engineering Colleges in Hyderabad
Top Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
Top Engineering Colleges in Pune
Engineering Colleges Accepting SRMJEEE
Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Top Engineering Colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
Top Engineering Colleges in Jaipur

MNIT Jaipur Courses Offered

Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) Jaipur offers different engineering courses. Check out the details below.

  • Chemical Engineering (CHE)
  • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
  • Civil Engineering (CE)
  • Electrical Engineering (EE)
  • Mechanical Engineering (ME)
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MME)

In this section, we provide you with some of the frequently asked questions related to the MNIT Jaipur cut-off.

Q.1: When the MNIT Jaipur Cut-off will be released?

Ans: MNIT Jaipur cut-off will be released once the counselling process gets over.

Q.2: Can I get Electrical Engineering at MNIT Jaipur with a 12k rank in the JEE Main home state?

Ans: You can’t predict whether you’ll be able to get admission to MNIT Jaipur with a rank of 12000. The previous years’ trends in this article should be used as a rough estimate to find out whether you’ll be able to make it to the institute or not.

Q.3: What will be the cut-off for MNIT Jaipur Civil Engineering this year?

Ans: The MNIT Jaipur cut-off for Civil Engineering (CE) varies on multiple factors every year. For 2020, the cut-off for CE (General) was:
– Male (Home State): 8757
– Male (Other State): 8747
– Female (Home State): 13706
– Female (Other State): 14740

Q.4: Will my 97 percentile get me into MNIT Jaipur?

Ans: Your projected rank would be between 8000 and 8500 because your OBC caste percentile is close to 97. Additionally, the final time cut-off for Mechanical Engineering at MNIT was 5387 between the first and last counselling sessions. As a result, you stand a good probability of getting into MNIT, Jaipur.

Q.5: Can I get direct admissions to MNIT?

Ans: You cannot directly apply for admission to MNIT Jaipur or any other NIT. You must take the JEE Mains and may only be admitted based on your JEE Mains rank in order to enrol in MNIT Jaipur or any other NIT.

Also, read:

JEE Main Percentile vs RankJEE Main Marks vs Rank
JEE Main Analysis JEE Main Cut-off
JEE Main Student Reactions JEE Main Answer Key 
Best Books for JEE MainsJEE Main Counselling

Now you know everything about the MNIT Jaipur cut-off, we hope this article helps you. Download the Embibe learning app to start your preparations for JEE Main 2022. You can also solve practice questions and take mock tests for free. Remember to bookmark us to get all the latest exam notifications.

Stay tuned to Embibe for more updates on JEE Main 2022!

Practice JEE Main Questions with Hints & Solutions