NIT Calicut Category And Branch Wise Cut Off 2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 29-07-2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 29-07-2022

JEE Main NIT Calicut Cut off 2022: Check Category-Wise Rank

NIT Calicut Cut-off: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority will release the JEE Main Calicut Cut-off for NIT Calciut soon on its official website- jee.mains.nta.nic.in. NIT Calicut has been ranked 31 in the overall engineering colleges category. The NIT Calicut cutoff is released in the form of opening and closing ranks for different categories and courses. The authorities will consider various factors for determining the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Calicut.

Candidates must note that the higher they score in JEE Main, the more likely they are to get into their dream college. In this article, we will provide you with all the information related to NIT Calicut cut off. Read on to know more.

Check the institute-wise cutoff for NITs here

NIT TrichyNIT Warangal
NIT DelhiNIT Rourkela

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2022

The authorities at JoSAA will release the NIT Calicut cut off after the counselling is over. Candidates will be able to check the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Calicut either at the official website or right here in this article once it gets released. The counselling and seat allocation schedule for NIT Calicut in accordance with the JoSAA Counselling is as follows:

EventDate
Candidate registration/ choice fillingTo Be Announced
NIT Calicut 1st cut offTo Be Announced
Online reporting: Fee payment/ Document upload (Round 1)To Be Announced
NIT Calicut 2nd cut offTo Be Announced
Online reporting: Fee payment/ Document upload (Round 2)To Be Announced
NIT Calicut 3rd cut offTo Be Announced
Online reporting: Fee payment/ Document upload (Round 3)To Be Announced
NIT Calicut 4th cut offTo Be Announced
Online reporting: Fee payment/ Document upload (Round 4)To Be Announced
NIT Calicut 5th cut offTo Be Announced
Online reporting: Fee payment/ Document upload (Round 5)To Be Announced
NIT Calicut 6th cut offTo Be Announced
Online reporting: Fee payment/ Document upload (Round 6)To Be Announced

Please note that the NIT Calicut cut off will vary from one candidate to another on the basis of factors such as category, gender, state quotas, and courses offered at the institute. Please note that admission to NIT Calicut will be facilitated for 50% Home State Quota and other 50% All India or Other States Quota.

Factors Affecting The NIT Calicut Cut Off

Here are some parameters which come into play while facilitating admission into the institute and hence, determining the NIT Calicut Cut off 2022:

  1. Total number of candidates appeared for the exam
  2. Number of seats available for the respective course
  3. Previous year’s JEE Main cutoff trends
  4. Difficulty level of JEE Main 2021
  5. Preferences of the candidates

Previous Years’ NIT Calicut Cut Off

NIT Calicut previous year cutoff will help the candidates to understand the cutoff trends. In the next sections, candidates can find the NIT Calicut cut off for the previous years – 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017.

NIT Calicut Cut-off 2021

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OPEN 37019 24171 37019 33675
EWS 60873 3693 60873 5096
OBC NCL 11663 8012 11663 12521
SC 17347 3986 17347 5504
ST 19380 1253 19380 1368
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OPEN 19091 10612 20847 14654
EWS 39749 1668 46003 2334
OBC NCL 6805 4313 7391 6732
SC 13016 2426 13016 3126
ST 25878 828 25878 1164
Electronics and Communication Engineering OPEN 14197 7127 15511 9207
EWS 16744 1013 22612 1167
OBC NCL 5032 2591 5876 4621
SC 6834 1645 6834 2435
ST 15329 580 15329 709
Mechanical Engineering OPEN 24763 15500 27364 23636
EWS 53649 2391 53649 4706
OBC NCL 8242 5492 13447 11458
SC 23699 3756 30378 5480
ST 17628 1100 17628 1729
Production Engineering OPEN 39542 26371 39542 34383
EWS 67965 4183 6217
OBC NCL 12947 9365 13457 13268
SC 20255 5658 20255 6502
ST 1775 2273
Architecture OPEN 433 269 433 269
EWS 99 51 99 128
OBC NCL 169 236 169 236
SC 182 64 182 64
ST 718 7 718 28
Computer Science and Engineering OPEN 9792 2717 13963 4919
EWS 11050 423 11050 647
OBC NCL 3654 1187 5511 1836
SC 4584 552 5485 1042
ST 2485 230 3633 358
Biotechnology Engineering OPEN 33103 25985 33103 28292
EWS 41516 4335 41516 4335
OBC NCL 11409 9926 11409 12609
SC 10514 4622 10514 5457
ST 990 990
Chemical Engineering OPEN 29272 20403 33105 24732
EWS 53129 3269 53129 4894
OBC NCL 10014 7407 10014 12683
SC 19436 4318 19436 5343
ST 26649 1589 26649 1589
Engineering Physics OPEN 28861 16397 28861 22611
EWS 14156 2809 42811 2809
OBC NCL 9238 6147 12680 13101
SC 9199 4589 10177 7359
ST 1995 1995
Material Science and Engineering OPEN 34748 27356 39719 28236
EWS 43132 4818 43132 4818
OBC NCL 12919 8589 12919 13699
SC 24379 5177 24379 6714
ST 2171 2171

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2020

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC-NCL 12433 7828 12433 11536
EWS 38317 4697 38317 5862
EWS (PwD) 148 148
Open 36970 26286 36970 34751
Open (PwD) 723 2342
SC 17041 3370 17041 6552
SC (PwD) 185 185
ST 11849 905 11849 1403
OBC 7136 3787 9258 7534
OBC PwD 1066 288 871
EWS 42872 2113 52047 2291
Open 23573 11805 23573 13866
Open (PwD) 1018 1066 1018
SC 14423 2231 14423 3374
SC (PwD) 68 68
ST 35617 778 35617 838
ST (PwD) 59
OBC 5400 2285 5755 3313
OBC (PwD) 375
EWS 36406 1152 36406 1365
EWS (PwD) 82 82
Open 17119 6864 19188 8539
Open (PwD) 382 382
SC 8577 1509 8577 1961
SC (PwD) 94 94
ST 20348 467 20348 906
ST (PwD) 59 59
OBC 9228 4598 13723 27867
OBC PwD) 499 499 2404
EWS 30355 2955 30355 5195
Open 30715 15509 37015 27867
Open (PwD) 820
SC 15340 2923 15340 5616
ST 3909 973 3909 1591
ST (PwD) 64 64
Production Engineering OBC 13489 11828 13489 15656
EWS 35996 5866 35996 7583
Open 41937 31696 41937 38142
Open (PwD) 2512 2512
SC 18499 7274 21783 7404
ST 2006 2464
OBC 173 418 173 418
EWS 1101 144 1101 165
Open 376 599 376 599
Open (PwD) 4 80 4 80
SC 184 137 184 137
ST 2527 66 66
OBC 3482 1095 3660 2372
OBC (PwD) 131 188 131
EWS 9994 627 10875 1045
Open 9703 3682 12146 6481
Open (PwD) 201 209 1526 321
SC 4460 558 4460 1033
SC (PwD) 38 38
ST 9644 278 9644 278
ST (PwD) 11 11
Biotechnology Engineering OBC 12573 12212 12573 12932
OBC (PwD) 629 629
EWS 47595 6851 47595 6851
Open 34636 36408 34636 36408
SC 7145 5979 7145 5979
ST 16983 289 16983 289
Chemical Engineering OBC 9813 8018 9813 14023
OBC (PwD) 1246 721 1246 721
EWS 38353 4105 38353 4875
Open 31527 24301 31527 29627
Open (PwD) 1429 1429
SC 15339 5438 15339 5934
ST 21929 1612 21929 1612
Engineering Physics OBC 11864 4774 11864 15654
EWS 12129 3346 20303 3346
Open 33719 16548 33719 22431
SC 12583 3377 14911 8786
ST 14389 1966 14389 1966
Material Science and Engineering OBC 13492 10924 13492 16325
EWS 5568 5568
Open 41264 31721 41264 34864
Open (PwD) 2677 2677
SC 17205 5962 20508 7444
ST 2361 2361

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2019

Candidates can refer to the following tables to know about JEE Main cutoff for NIT Calicut for the year 2019:

NIT Calicut Cut off 2019 for Male

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 11631 6545 13590 10479
EWS 9429 2961 12399 3819
General 37950 22930 37467 26434
SC 11158 2966 7371 3974
ST 15259 889 4315 1527
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 7482 3766 9593 5697
EWS 6814 1507 13439 1902
General 22259 11908 29717 15466
SC 10201 2217 8342 3559
ST 17577 905 3979 962
Electronics and Communication Engineering OBC 4809 2366 7361 4493
EWS 4883 995 9092 1450
General 17059 8378 19452 11676
SC 4960 1340 8101 2057
ST 13425 623 981
Mechanical Engineering OBC 7658 4217 11627 10465
EWS 6647 1684 11064 3100
General 23778 13855 31832 24443
SC 9104 2129 13965 5001
ST 15912 936 1727
Production Engineering OBC 12339 9502 15306 13370
EWS 7737 3862 15249
General 42435 28083 40157 35474
SC 15402 5441 14037 7607
ST 2335 3292
Architecture OBC 693 804 496 894
EWS 333 230 439
General 1668 1362 972 856
SC 676 358 124 342
ST 1108 81 211 86
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 3542 1553 6048 3705
EWS 2970 632 5567 978
General 11022 4820 16162 8265
SC 1476 739 5526 1452
ST 9136 400 1897 759
Biotechnology Engineering OBC 12859 11455 14099 12486
EWS 11516 4363
General 43053 33154 39048 32465
SC 10942 5444 6812 6127
ST 1838
Chemical Engineering OBC 9394 7211 13173 11117
EWS 7166 3276 14142
General 28862 23362 39323 29238
SC 12152 4217 13205 5987
ST 20109 1569 2522
Engineering Physics OBC 7795 6992 10432 11995
EWS 7697
General 27120 16940 22790 22472
SC 14649 3068 14757 4952
ST 1572
Material Science and Engineering OBC 13204 10371 13902 15324
EWS 10543 4281
General 42125 32855 32084 33884
SC 14350 5496 15327 7731
ST 2298

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2018

NIT Calicut 2018 Cut Off For General Category

Name of the programme Quota General
OR CR
Biotechnology Engineering HS 14656 29217
OS 11356 29514
Chemical Engineering HS 11917 22241
OS 11033 22020
Civil Engineering HS 12853 23233
OS 12804 20536
Computer Science and Engineering HS 1592 8439
OS 1689 4822
Electrical and Electronics Engineering HS 6387 16158
OS 6766 11316
Electronics and Communication Engineering HS 7204 13365
OS 4583 8022
Engineering Physics HS 7577 18783
OS 6966 14913
Mechanical Engineering HS 4808 15501
OS 7018 12032
Production Engineering HS 18722 26156
OS 17672 25276

NIT Calicut 2018 Cut Off For OBC Category

Name of the programme Quota OBC
OR CR
Biotechnology Engineering HS 5071 7573
OS 7688 9706
Chemical Engineering HS 4467 6654
OS 4710 7165
Civil Engineering HS 4255 6854
OS 3815 5589
Computer Science and Engineering HS 1390 2591
OS 767 1734
Electrical and Electronics Engineering HS 3414 4850
OS 2363 3573
Electronics and Communication Engineering HS 2432 3646
OS 1375 2744
Engineering Physics HS 3832 5719
OS 3331 6464
Mechanical Engineering HS 2591 4753
OS 2552 3956
Production Engineering HS 5143 7029
OS 5204 8623

NIT Calicut 2018 Cut Off For SC Category

Name of the programme Quota SC
OR CR
Biotechnology Engineering HS 2063 7470
OS 2225 4914
Chemical Engineering HS 5215 9996
OS 1669 4314
Civil Engineering HS 2513 16576
OS 1674 2866
Computer Science and Engineering HS 789 4545
OS 527 877
Electrical and Electronics Engineering HS 2626 13525
OS 1253 2264
Electronics and Communication Engineering HS 1396 8728
OS 909 1146
Engineering Physics HS 7282 19883
OS 1030 3361
Mechanical Engineering HS 951 8542
OS 1249 2271
Production Engineering HS 7470 19624
OS 3859 4481

NIT Calicut 2018 Cut Off For ST Category

Name of the programme Quota ST
OR CR
Biotechnology Engineering HS 12303 15155
OS 1534 2475
Chemical Engineering HS 12669 18141
OS 632 1822
Civil Engineering HS 3917 27792
OS 474 654
Computer Science and Engineering HS 604 4474
OS 313 375
Electrical and Electronics Engineering HS 16181 22068
OS 450 632
Electronics and Communication Engineering HS 3237 35339
OS 319 513
Engineering Physics HS 14306 14306
OS 1427 1427
Mechanical Engineering HS 8143 14316
OS 468 621
Production Engineering HS
OS 1887 1887

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – General Category – Home State

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Production Engineering2291334777
 Chemical Engineering876832892
 Bio-Technology2410833271
 Mechanical Engineering597817768
 Engineering Physics1933928880
 Electronics & Communication Engineering625219827
 Computer Science & Engineering350215208
 Civil Engineering1581132218
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering952522455
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)4961302

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – General Category – Other State

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Mechanical Engineering807413229
 Production Engineering1622324011
 Chemical Engineering1553121692
 Civil Engineering1574820560
 Electronics & Communication Engineering56909612
 Bio-Technology1717128524
 Computer Science & Engineering30946616
 Engineering Physics723016138
 Architecture (5 Years, B. Arch.)5431475
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering955013181

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category – Home State

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering51437782
 Production Engineering1091511802
 Chemical Engineering796710533
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)333498
 Electronics & Communication Engineering48387685
 Civil Engineering76239913
 Bio-Technology897710386
 Computer Science & Engineering31644714
 Mechanical Engineering38655952
 Engineering Physics69409103

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category – Other State

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Chemical Engineering48927542
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering30694180
 Bio-Technology88538962
 Production Engineering54928214
 Civil Engineering49505989
 Engineering Physics40297263
 Computer Science & Engineering14482301
 Mechanical Engineering27723872
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)477637
 Electronics & Communication Engineering24003049

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – SC Category – Home State

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Production Engineering1030110694
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering41808913
 Electronics & Communication Engineering238810011
 Computer Science & Engineering20115183
 Civil Engineering21799108
 Architecture (5 Years, B. Arch.)52174
 Chemical Engineering386911765
 Mechanical Engineering15027216
 Engineering Physics977311308
 Bio-Technology884210482

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – SC Category – Other State

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electronics & Communication Engineering15082023
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering21912665
 Production Engineering33754189
 Computer Science & Engineering6741227
 Civil Engineering16082748
 Architecture (5 Years, B. Arch.)141307
 Chemical Engineering30934624
 Bio-Technology47174771
 Engineering Physics27624422
 Mechanical Engineering11992049

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – ST Category – Home State

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering20073310
 Computer Science & Engineering249321704
 Mechanical Engineering221011070
 Chemical Engineering11591159
 Electronics & Communication Engineering31099726
 Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)501834
 Civil Engineering333941700

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 – ST Category – Other State

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering724956
 Computer Science & Engineering337658
 Electronics & Communication Engineering694922
 Engineering Physics19131913
 Electrical & Electronics Engineering9081251
 Chemical Engineering13971726
 Mechanical Engineering576979
 Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture)3741
 Production Engineering31483148
 Bio-Technology2816281

List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

Candidates can check the list of top engineering colleges that accepts JEE Main score, JEE Advanced score, and various other engineering entrance exam scores.

Top engineering colleges in India
Top 10 private engineering colleges in India
List of government colleges under JEE Main
Top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score
Top 10 engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Top 25 private engineering colleges in India
Top engineering colleges in Chennai
Top engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Top engineering colleges in Bangalore
Top engineering colleges in Pune
Engineering colleges accepting SRMJEEE
Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Top engineering colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
Top engineering colleges in Jaipur

FAQs Related To NIT Calicut Cut Off 2021

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions related to NIT Calicut Cut off 2021:

Q1: How many seats are offered to foreign nationals in NIT Calicut?

Ans: As per the official website, 145 engineering seats are allotted to foreign nationals.

Q2: Who releases JEE Main cutoff for NIT Calicut?

Ans: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) releases the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Calicut.

Q3: When will the NIT Calicut cut off be released?

Ans: National Institute of Technology Calicut cut off will be released soon.

Q4: How many rounds of counselling will take place for NIT Calicut in 2022?

Ans: JoSAA will release the notification soon for the number of counselling rounds along with the tentative dates.

Embibe wishes you all the best for your JEE Main and JEE Advanced engineering exams!

Practice JEE Main Questions with Hints & Solutions