NIT Hamirpur Cut-off 2022: Closing Rank and Category Wise Cut-off
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 07-09-2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 07-09-2022

NIT Hamirpur Cut-off 2022: Check JEE Main Cut-off

NIT Hamirpur JEE Main Cut-off 2022: Candidates will find the NIT Hamirpur JEE Main cut-off once the authority releases it. To get admission to NIT Hamirpur, candidates must score more than or equivalent to the prescribed cut-off. They can access the minimum rank required for NIT Hamirpur admission online from this article.

They will also get to know about the opening and closing cut-off ranks for this prestigious institute NIT Hamirpur from here. The authority also releases different cut-offs for different categories and different programs. Various factors are considered before determining the final NIT Hamirpur JEE Main cut-off. Candidates looking for the previous year’s Hamirpur JEE Main cut-off can also check the details below.

NIT Hamirpur Cut-off 2022

On August 24, the Joint Seat Allocation Authority released a schedule for JoSAA 2022 Counseling for admission to the B.Tech programme at NIT Hamirpur. Registration for JoSAA Counselling will start on September 12 and end on September 21 for JoSAA 2022 registration and choice filling. On September 23, seats will be distributed in Round 1.

Candidates may participate in JoSAA Counseling 2022 if they have achieved JEE Main or JEE Advanced qualification. Two additional mock seat allocation rounds will be undertaken during counselling to aid candidates in making informed decisions for the actual allocation rounds. After each round, the JoSAA 2022 seat allocation results will be made available online.

NIT Hamirpur Cut-off 2022: Important Dates

Some of the important dates related to NIT Hamirpur cut-off 2022 are tabulated below for reference.

JoSAA Counselling 2022 – EventsDates
Candidate Registration/Choice Filling for Academic Programmes under JoSAA12-Sep-2022
Display of Mock Seat Allotment 118-Sep-2022
Display of Mock Seat Allotment 220-Sep-2022
Last Date for Candidate Registration and Choice Filling21-Sep-2022
Round 1 Seat Allotment23-Sep-2022
Round 2 Seat Allotment28-Sep-2022
Round 3 Seat Allotment3-Oct-2022
Round 4 Seat Allotment8-Oct-2022
Round 5 Seat Allotment12-Oct-2022
Round 6 Seat Allotment16-Oct-2022

Factors Determining NIT Hamirpur Cut-off

The following factors are taken into consideration while facilitating admission to NIT Hamirpur and determining the National Institute of Technology Hamirpur cut-off:

  • The difficulty level of JEE Main 2022
  • Previous years’ cutoff trends
  • Number of seats available for different courses in NIT Hamirpur
  • Total number of applicants
  • Preferences and choices of the candidates placed higher on the merit list

Previous Years’ NIT Hamirpur Cut-off

The NIT Hamirpur cut-off 2022 will be released. We have provided the previous year’s cut-off information here.

In the following sections, candidates can find all the official NIT Hamirpur cut-off data for 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018. This will help in understanding the cut-off trend for different categories and courses in the institute.

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur Cut-off 2021

Here’s the NIT Hamirpur cut-off 2021 data.

RoundsCut-off by Rank 2021
Round 18881
Round 29238
Round 39238
Round 49238
Round 59592
Round 610499

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur Cut Off 2020

Let us look at the 2020 NIT Hamirpur cut-off for OBC and EWS categories.

NIT Hamirpur Cut-Off 2020 for OBC and EWS

CourseOther State/ Home StateGenderOBCOBC PWDEWS
Computer Science and EngineeringOther StateMale35372351663
Computer Science and EngineeringOther StateFemale99582354101
Computer Science and EngineeringHome StateMale25949 7985
Computer Science and EngineeringHome StateFemale46990 15734
Civil EngineeringOther StateMale114999286383
Civil EngineeringOther StateFemale184479288448
Civil EngineeringHome StateMale81949 21006
Civil EngineeringHome StateFemale9222385921541
Electrical EngineeringOther StateMale6960 3839
Electrical EngineeringOther StateFemale13942 6137
Electrical EngineeringHome StateMale66847 16984
Electrical EngineeringHome StateFemale85445 23409
Chemical EngineeringOther StateMale11764 6676
Chemical EngineeringOther StateFemale18130 8690
Chemical EngineeringHome StateMale100394 25499
Chemical EngineeringHome StateFemale100394 27861
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther StateMale54267152721
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther StateFemale112257155055
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome StateMale46419 13607
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome StateFemale75807 23167
Materials Science and EngineeringOther StateMale14623 7166
Materials Science and EngineeringOther StateFemale20062 9209
Materials Science and EngineeringHome StateMale105915 27049
Materials Science and EngineeringHome StateFemale117118 27049
ArchitectureOther StateMale710 327
ArchitectureOther StateFemale710 327
ArchitectureHome StateMale15232 1625
ArchitectureHome StateFemale15232 1625
Mechanical EngineeringOther StateMale85865514739
Mechanical Engineering Other StateFemale188285518049
Mechanical EngineeringHome StateMale82437 19483
Mechanical Engineering Home StateFemale135487 25788

Let us look at the NIT Hamirpur cut-off 2020 for General, SC, and ST categories.

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2020 for General, SC, and ST

CourseOther State/ Home StateGenderGeneralGeneral PwDSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringOther StateMale96173482377892
Computer Science and EngineeringOther StateFemale1671334836821767
Computer Science and EngineeringHome StateMale2049436139131731
Computer Science and EngineeringHome StateFemale3785836139131731
Civil EngineeringOther StateMale36331246254261329
Civil EngineeringOther StateFemale46503 83512011
Civil EngineeringHome StateMale67987859106443182
Civil EngineeringHome StateFemale119165 106443182
Electrical EngineeringOther StateMale22094212043661619
Electrical EngineeringOther StateFemale31324212073802414
Electrical EngineeringHome StateMale55316567107573292
Electrical EngineeringHome StateFemale110307567138233292
Chemical EngineeringOther StateMale37008222766332687
Chemical EngineeringOther StateFemale414892227101484191
Chemical EngineeringHome StateMale821681447123036334
Chemical EngineeringHome StateFemale1319121447142046334
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther StateMale1575061434131754
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther StateFemale2253261463162216
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome StateMale43514 –86844242
Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome StateFemale80534 –86844242
Materials Science and EngineeringOther StateMale43077 –75542736
Materials Science and EngineeringOther StateFemale48783 –75544805
Materials Science and EngineeringHome StateMale87485 –113514924
Materials Science and EngineeringHome StateFemale140577 –184154924
ArchitectureOther StateMale132720028080
ArchitectureOther StateFemale1327200280231
ArchitectureHome StateMale5406 –10081088
ArchitectureHome StateFemale5406 –10081088
Mechanical EngineeringOther StateMale26773120154482028
Mechanical Engineering Other StateFemale429041201102783506
Mechanical EngineeringHome StateMale59091125999123571
Mechanical Engineering Home StateFemale1376441259175603889

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur Cut Off 2019

Let us look at the NIT Hamirpur 2019 cut-off for OBC and EWS categories.

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2019 for OBC and EWS

Course

   

OBC

EWS

Chemical Engineering

All India

Male

10217

4212

Female

14491

5394

Home State

Male

221967

16693

Female

137277

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

8956

4242

Female

15213

5856

Home State

Male

164457

17898

Female

76228

20275

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

3309

1313

Female

7329

2249

Home State

Male

28329

6988

Female

36966

8852

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

6410

2798

Female

11321

3656

Home State

Male

150764

15715

Female

123314

9194

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

5508

1996

Female

10099

3643

Home State

Male

86966

11493

Female

88249

7128

Materials Science and Engineering

All India

Male

11949

4962

Female

17748

7359

Home State

Male

312124

19980

Female

305177

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

7124

3046

Female

14754

5254

Home State

Male

87634

16257

Female

272780

15969

Architecture

All India

Male

1583

656

Female

1724

698

Home State

Male

24979

2662

Female

34772

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

4968

2024

Female

6464

3164

Home State

Male

52189

10815

Female

46470

11203

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

7248

2920

Female

12644

4780

Home State

Male

181832

16270

Female

180890

19512

Let us look at the NIT Hamirpur 2019 cut-off for General, SC and ST categories.

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2019 for General, SC, and ST

Course

   

General

SC

ST

Chemical Engineering

All India

Male

30991

5889

2021

Female

39243

5964

Home State

Male

88149

10561

4487

Female

98726

13820

6147

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

30687

4477

1177

Female

40439

6225

2680

Home State

Male

76704

8567

2992

Female

101436

10299

2758

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

10015

1917

931

Female

15048

3657

2050

Home State

Male

25597

3024

1262

Female

48910

8263

2544

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

19467

3850

1368

Female

28006

6436

2953

Home State

Male

63971

6957

3322

Female

63656

10385

1533

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

15740

3345

1919

Female

23539

5276

2340

Home State

Male

47987

6141

2060

Female

56274

8936

5079

Materials Science and Engineering

All India

Male

36170

7258

2763

Female

43327

5319

Home State

Male

98107

11662

4538

Female

103768

16632

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

22198

4244

1540

Female

39404

8699

3784

Home State

Male

67839

7613

3511

Female

94990

14741

Architecture

All India

Male

3599

559

275

Female

3251

515

Home State

Male

9328

1989

1240

Female

9723

935

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

12588

3186

1056

Female

17577

5110

3691

Home State

Male

45751

5458

2438

Female

57562

5205

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

20837

4490

2022

Female

23237

6775

4625

Home State

Male

66934

9599

4432

Female

65608

10937

NIT Hamirpur Cut Off 2018

Let us look at the NIT Hamirpur cut-off 2018.

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Chemical Engineering

General

96404

31716

OBC-NCL

134111

14404

SC

13647

8207

ST

5277

5277

Civil Engineering

General

83347

34574

OBC-NCL

96736

12717

SC

8532

5193

ST

2981

849

Computer Science and Engineering

General

49313

15821

OBC-NCL

79093

11745

SC

11590

4182

ST

4121

2855

Electrical Engineering

General

77485

20015

OBC-NCL

145031

13418

SC

12399

5326

ST

2510

2495

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

80349

27098

OBC-NCL

122998

14959

SC

12624

8031

ST

4366

4892

Materials Science and Engineering

General

103945

38725

OBC-NCL

136688

19512

SC

10023

10162

ST

6063

4191

Mechanical Engineering

General

106124

33811

OBC-NCL

329011

13907

SC

13822

4984

ST

5943

1499


List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

Candidates can check the list of top engineering colleges that accept JEE Main scores, JEE Advanced scores, and other engineering entrance exam scores for admission.

Top engineering colleges in India
Top 10 private engineering colleges in India
List of government colleges under JEE Main
Top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score
Top 10 engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Top 25 private engineering colleges in India
Top engineering colleges in Chennai
Top engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Top engineering colleges in Bangalore
Top engineering colleges in Pune
Engineering colleges accepting SRMJEEE
Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Top engineering colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
Top engineering colleges in Jaipur

Frequently Asked Questions on NIT Hamirpur Cut-off 2022

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions on the National Institute of Technology Hamirpur Cut-off.

Q1: What is the NIT Hamirpur cut-off?

Ans: NIT Hamirpur cut-off is released in the form of closing ranks for different categories and courses. The cut-off is determined after considering various factors, including the number of candidates, the level of question, and so on.

Q2: When will the NIT Hamirpur cut-off 2022 be released?

Ans: NIT Hamirpur cut-off will be released once the counselling process gets over. Once released, the cut-off for NIT Hamirpur will be updated on this page.

Q3: Is JEE Main cut-off different for candidates belonging to and outside Himachal Pradesh? 

Ans: Yes, the cut-off is different for home states’ and other states’ candidates.

Q4: Which is the best branch of NIT Hamirpur?

Ans: The Computer Science and Engineering specialisation branch got the highest number of offers during the NIT Hamirpur 2021 placements, while the Electronics and Communications Engineering Department holds the next place.

Q5: When was NIT Hamirpur established?

Ans: NIT Hamirpur, a public technical university, was established in 1986. This university is affiliated with the Ministry of Human Resource Department, and the director of this university is Professor H.M. Suryawanshi.

Related Links:

NIT Cut-off 2022: Previous Years Cut-off AnalysisNIT Ranking 2022: Check Top NITs in India
NITS in India 2021: List of NIT Colleges in IndiaNIT Admissions 2022

We hope that this article about NIT Harmipur Cut-off 2022 served helpful to you. Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest updates about NIT Harmipur Cut-off.

Practice JEE Main Questions with Hints & Solutions