NIT Jalandhar 2022 Cutoff: Check Closing Rank, Category and Branch
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 30-08-2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 30-08-2022

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2022: Category-Wise Cutoff

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2022: The NIT Jalandhar JEE Main 2022 cutoff will be published online by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA). The authorities will announce separate JEE Main cutoffs for different courses and categories. To get admission to NIT Jalandhar, candidates must clear the JEE Mains cut-off for NIT Jalandhar. The cut-off marks are the least marks required to get admission to the institute. Upon clearing the NIT Jalandhar cutoff, candidates are eligible to participate in the counselling and seat allotment process.

Candidates who are not able to meet the cut-off score will not be eligible for admission. However, candidates should note that merely attaining the NIT Jalandhar cut-off score alone does not guarantee admission to the institute. The cut-off is only the eligibility factor to move on to the institute’s next stage of the admission process. Read on to know more about NIT Jalandhar 2022 cut-off.

Note: At Embibe, we have ensured that the aspirants avail mock tests free of cost. We suggest you attempt our mock tests and evaluate yourself before appearing for the examination this year.

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2022: Previous Years’ Cutoff

While the NIT Jalandhar cut off 2022 will be available only after the entire counselling process is over, candidates can refer to the NIT Jalandhar cutoff marks of the previous years (2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018). This will help in getting a fair idea of the NIT Jalandhar cutoff for 2022. Candidates should keep in mind that the NIT Jalandhar cut-off will be available category-wise and branch-wise. Furthermore, they will get the opening ranks and closing ranks specifications for each NIT. Students can check the previous year’s cutoff here in the following sections.

NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2021

Check NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2021 below.

Course

Category

Male

Female

Home State

Other State

Home State

Other State

Bio-Technology

General

57572

35798

57572

37856

EWS

13606

5770

13606

7579

OBC

62238

11405

84586

16513

SC

12289

6794

12289

6794

ST

2762

3068

Chemical Engineering

General

47108

28663

47108

36595

EWS

10010

4384

13726

6184

OBC

50211

9617

50211

15266

SC

11046

5890

11046

7388

ST

2531

2644

Civil Engineering

General

43138

30064

45176

40193

EWS

8529

4645

14760

6500

OBC

44918

9582

54452

15047

SC

8445

4930

8445

4930

ST

5107

1271

12863

2089

Computer Science and Engineering

General

10024

7285

10787

12483

EWS

2389

1117

4577

2095

OBC

9250

2811

11337

5049

SC

2414

1752

2414

2896

ST

9007

809

9924

809

Electrical Engineering

General

23312

16940

25255

24927

EWS

4119

2456

4119

3853

OBC

25875

6179

30045

10727

SC

5886

3483

6989

5089

ST

1391

1391

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

17716

12749

24338

18981

EWS

3231

1775

5130

3560

OBC

21666

4481

25285

8301

SC

5316

2717

5316

4903

ST

19355

1206

19355

1206

Mechanical Engineering

General

31481

23606

49600

35911

EWS

7330

3523

11766

6174

OBC

34003

8081

50373

15326

SC

7716

4808

11000

7278

ST

5752

1837

5752

2668

Textile Technology

General

63668

39969

63668

44516

EWS

14802

6166

14802

7342

OBC

81274

12317

87544

18521

SC

13674

7240

13674

8518

ST

27312

3214

3257

Information Technology

General

14610

9553

17744

14793

EWS

2835

1308

4647

2582

OBC

15679

3403

19846

6282

SC

3749

2231

3749

3466

ST

31558

1072

31558

1072

Instrumentation and Control Engineering

General

37012

26541

37012

30625

EWS

8177

4556

8177

6437

OBC

58491

9731

58771

15432

SC

12279

6043

12279

9051

ST

2655

2655

Industrial and Production Engineering

General

59612

36750

59612

41377

EWS

12090

5891

12090

7578

OBC

70592

12014

85814

17547

SC

13777

6650

14105

8905

ST

3044

3734

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2020 – General Category (Male)

Let us look at the 2020 NIT Jalandhar- General Category (Male) cut-off.

CourseCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Biotechnology EngineeringHome State190356220191
B.Tech Biotechnology EngineeringOther State233584245195
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State122734179338
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringOther State179419188313
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State286497639251
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHome State5362071596
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOther State9557796183
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringHome State4874748747
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringOther State129184141524
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State116303120546
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringOther State137653138230
B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringHome State198411222664
B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringOther State213153239158
B.Tech Information TechnologyHome State105013139418
B.Tech Information TechnologyOther State140929150779
B.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringHome State178690180350
B.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringOther State182838212484
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State125206139337
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOther State144964157866
B.Tech Textile TechnologyHome State204364238312
B.Tech Textile TechnologyOther State239158263445

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2019 – General Category

Let us look at the 2019 NIT Jalandhar- General Category cut-off.

QuotaBranch NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Home StateComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral166510800
Home StateComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only985114638
Home StateChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral2752253704
Home StateChemical Engineering – Female Only4007355029
Home StateCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2741948106
Home StateCivil Engineering – Female Only2258955261
Home StateElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1836827654
Home StateElectrical Engineering – Female Only2999934604
Home StateElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1080018724
Home StateElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only2153931645
Home StateBio-Technology – Gender Neutral2360079784
Home StateBio-Technology – Female Only4878093080
Home StateIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral3680983356
Home StateIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only4902988172
Home StateInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral2217741988
Home StateInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only2866841953
Home StateMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1744135515
Home StateMechanical Engineering – Female Only3046452330
Home StateTextile Technology – Gender Neutral3217691133
Home StateTextile Technology – Female Only4386480472
Other StateInformation Technology – Gender Neutral1098113479
Other StateInformation Technology – Female Only1504322750
Other StateBio-Technology – Gender Neutral1691440155
Other StateBio-Technology – Female Only3296046468
Other StateChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral1653331792
Other StateChemical Engineering – Female Only2597139781
Other StateCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1755728616
Other StateCivil Engineering – Female Only26804<41956
Other StateElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1259018057
Other StateElectrical Engineering – Female Only2148225828
Other StateElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral938079785
Other StateElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1648993081
Other StateIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral2541153705
Other StateIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only3070355030
Other StateInformation Technology – Gender Neutral763048107
Other StateInformation Technology – Female Only1298255262
Other StateComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral57879667
Other StateComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1026213987
Other StateInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral1567510801
Other StateInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only2433214639
Other StateMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1421527655
Other StateMechanical Engineering – Female Only2650534605

NIT Jalandhar Cut Off 2018 – General Category

Let us look at NIT Jalandhar 2018 cut-off for General Category.

QuotaBranch NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Home StateChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral2610766976
Home StateChemical Engineering – Female Only1857957659
Home StateCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral2545250058
Home StateCivil Engineering – Female Only2515641891
Home StateBio-Technology – Gender Neutral3133994302
Home StateBio-Technology – Female Only3132394204
Home StateElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral1706027504
Home StateElectrical Engineering – Female Only2126825156
Home StateElectronics and Communication Engineering – Gender Neutral1183921460
Home StateElectronics and Communication Engineering – Female Only1507324927
Home StateComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral618112335
Home StateComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only1203815863
Home StateIndustrial and Production Engineering – Gender Neutral2389797486
Home StateIndustrial and Production Engineering – Female Only4089096412
Home StateInformation Technology – Gender Neutral1226615145
Home StateInformation Technology – Female Only1586320446
Home StateInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Gender Neutral1788948399
Home StateInstrumentation and Control Engineering – Female Only2639534658
Home StateMechanical Engineering – Gender Neutral1580429779
Home StateMechanical Engineering – Female Only2327640864
Home StateTextile Technology – Gender Neutral39839110159
Home StateTextile Technology – Female Only3740498060
Other StateChemical Engineering – Gender Neutral560628972
Other StateChemical Engineering – Female Only1531532377
Other StateCivil Engineering – Gender Neutral1089124910
Other StateCivil Engineering – Female Only2125532916
Other StateBio-Technology – Gender Neutral1267534413
Other StateBio-Technology – Female Only2870438142
Other StateComputer Science and Engineering – Gender Neutral55499198
Other StateComputer Science and Engineering – Female Only973212011
Other StateElectrical Engineering – Gender Neutral881517140
Other StateElectrical Engineering – Female Only1558018687


Branch-Wise Cut-offs for Different NITs

In the table below, candidates can find separately tabulated branch-wise cut-off figures for the remaining 30 NITs.

NIT Cut Off Andhra PradeshNIT Cut Off Patna
SVNIT Cut Off SuratNIT Cut Off Nagaland
VNIT Cut Off NagpurNIT Cut Off Agartala
NIT Cut Off WarangalNIT Cut Off Meghalaya
NIT Cut Off HamirpurNIT Cut Off Trichy
NIT Cut Off SurathkalNIT Cut Off Silchar
NIT Cut Off GoaNIT Cut Off Rourkela
NIT Cut Off DurgapurNIT Cut Off Mizoram
NIT Cut Off DelhiNIT Cut Off Manipur
MNNIT Cut Off AllahabadNIT Cut Off Kurukshetra
MNIT Cut Off JaipurNIT Cut Off Jamshedpur
MANIT Cut Off BhopalNIT Cut Off Arunachal Pradesh
NIT Cut Off CalicutNIT Cut Off Sikkim
NIT Cut Off UttarakhandNIT Cut Off Raipur
NIT Cut Off SrinagarNIT Cut Off Puducherry

List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

Candidates can check the list of top engineering colleges that accept JEE Main scores, JEE Advanced scores, and other engineering entrance exam scores for admission.

Top engineering colleges in India
Top 10 private engineering colleges in India
List of government colleges under JEE Main
Top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score
Top 10 engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Top 25 private engineering colleges in India
Top engineering colleges in Chennai
Top engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Top engineering colleges in Bangalore
Top engineering colleges in Pune
Engineering colleges accepting SRMJEEE
Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Top engineering colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
Top engineering colleges in Jaipur

FAQs – NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2022

Check out the frequently asked questions on NIT Jalandhar cut off 2022.

Q.1 What is known as NIT Jalandhar Cutoff 2022?

Ans: The JEE Main cutoff for NIT Jalandhar reflects the least marks that a candidate should obtain in the JEE Main exam for admission to the institute.

Q.2 Is it mandatory to appear in JEE Main for admission in all engineering specialisations at the institute?

Ans: Yes. Candidates are required to qualify for JEE Main with suitable cutoff marks to get admission to the institute.

Q.3 Is there a separate cutoff for candidates belonging to and outside Punjab?

Ans: Yes, there is a different cutoff for home state and other state candidates.

Q.4: Which authorised body will release JEE Main cutoff 2022 for NIT Jalandhar?

Ans: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will release the JEE Main admission cutoff 2022 for NIT Jalandhar.

Q.5: When will the JEE Main 2022 cutoff be released?

Ans: The authorities will release the cut-off after the JEE Main 2022 result declaration. 

Related links:

JEE Main 2022 Percentile vs RankJEE Main 2022 Marks vs Rank
JEE Main 2022 Student ReactionsJEE Mains 2022 Analysis
JEE Main 2022 Question PaperJEE Main 2022 Answer Key
JEE Main 2022 Cut-offJEE Mains Normalization

As you prepare for your JEE Main to get into one of the NITs, you can study from more than 15,000 concepts tagged on Embibe’s unique platform, where you can also practice important JEE questions and take free online mock tests.

You can even avail yourself of a test analysis after every test, pinpointing your weaknesses and telling you exactly where you need to improve. Furthermore, it will help you improve your test-taking skills by helping you improve your time management skills and question selection.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest updates and news.

Practice JEE Main Questions with Hints & Solutions