Category wise JEE Main Cutoff NIT Kurukshetra 2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 30-08-2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 30-08-2022

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2022: Check JEE Main Cutoff

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2022: The officials of the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will release the NIT Kurukshetra cut-off once the JEE Main counselling procedures have been completed. The cut-off for NIT Kurukshetra will comprise the closing rank for various courses and categories.

While preparing the JEE Main cut-off for NIT Kurukshetra, various factors will be considered. These factors include the number of applicants, available seats, candidates’ choices and preferences for that year, the difficulty level of the exam, and more. In this article, we have covered everything that candidates need to know about the NIT Kurukshetra cut-off. Continue reading this article to learn more about the NIT Kurukshetra cut off 2022 and the previous year’s closing ranks (2019, 2018, and 2017).

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2022

The JoSAA counselling process decides the seat allotment of candidates into various institutes. Please note that the NIT Kurukshetra cut off will be different for every course, category, gender, and quota (home state and other states).

As the cutoff for this year will be released after the counselling procedure, we will provide the previous year’s cut-off of JEE Main for NIT Kurukshetra in the later section.

Determining Factors of NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off

Here are some important parameters which will determine the NIT Kurukshetra cut off 2022.

  • Total number of applicants
  • Previous years’ cutoff trends
  • Total number of seats available in NIT Kurukshetra
  • The difficulty level of JEE Main 2022
  • The choices and preferences of the candidates placed higher on the merit list

Previous Years’ NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off

This section provides the cut-off of NIT Kurukshetra for the previous years – 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017. This will help you while filling up your choices for the JoSAA Counselling.

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2021

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2021 cut-off.

Course NameCategoryMale (Home State)Male (Other State)Female (Home State)Female (Other State)
Civil EngineeringOpen35762276024509734115
EWS6123425169585919
OBC-NCL1250891861841415510
SC6116461899046499
ST30365787303652023
Electrical EngineeringOpen18131143263006121372
EWS3132202450663689
OBC-NCL79965312125829609
SC4065309967564841
ST233561229233561853
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpen13439103392136015013
EWS2241147442013044
OBC-NCL58433762104647234
SC3142236861813825
ST247391069247391615
Mechanical EngineeringOpen23963191523549930391
EWS4115294460454860
OBC-NCL1002667891617614427
SC5613417988746549
ST242861547242862176
Production and Industrial EngineeringOpen36945322874194739906
EWS6412525272346806
OBC-NCL13530105061921515876
SC78116217120537782
ST28662900
Information TechnologyOpen949761561415411221
EWS157785037862110
OBC-NCL4934247885155297
SC2427169456322964
ST1529272015292905
Computer EngineeringOpen60014826111899546
EWS115774631901918
OBC-NCL3573215568383951
SC1886130544312598
ST63726326506748

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2020

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2020 cut-off.

Course NameCategoryMale (Home State)Male (Other State)Female (Home State)Female (Other State)
Civil EngineeringOBC1400793723232517749
EWS75125448118327855
General35495303976055841723
SC72414663124137464
ST929974992991458
Mechanical EngineeringOBC1068564392496516382
EWS54033688129056576
General24956201796314436627
SC81574017136938460
ST4591145245912325
Electrical EngineeringOBC923351761759011277
EWS4355297668104931
General20333172073321024081
SC7065358377256996
ST1323010451512
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC56963845112639284
EWS2662197857443401
General14994115592072118581
SC4574258453765811
ST196691088196692197
Production and Industrial EngineeringOBC18666124683514019844
EWS81847286118108648
General44723397266614543854
SC115657670162509888
ST31444514
Information TechnologyOBC3781270389507035
EWS1448111945712504
General875466791483912465
SC3485156842323721
ST8584102985841029
Computer EngineeringOBC3060227352264564
EWS131891328341510
General65515457128778782
SC2090119222602606
ST17389454173891318

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2019

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2019 cut-off.

Course NameCategoryMale (Home State)Male (Other State)Female (Home State)Female (Other State)
Mechanical EngineeringOBC834157121893012734
EWS3009226553474455
General21086168393052828744
SC5517315287315199
ST3283711423259
Civil EngineeringOBC1228675532538613856
EWS4772324258694648
General32138258543965731391
SC6282380993634781
ST31047564203711521
Computer Science EngineeringOBC2839228042954966
EWS84568112661168
General7265631376189406
SC152112311874541
ST34025751336848
Electrical EngineeringOBC80455107161707808
EWS2778178543113000
General18300150132386722345
SC5209254970904535
ST265661202139101243
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC6029363896237081
EWS1834139834192137
General13997114671916014575
SC3894234152343591
ST269961165354721216
Information TechnologyOBC4058271870236331
EWS101588822271687
General875672611291612437
SC2004144143943564
ST7746104513106
Production and Industrial EngineeringOBC1406399372578015336
EWS5331441467315723
General39313317284823943874
SC75975606104826992
ST2964

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2018

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2018 cut-off.

Course NameCategoryHome State (Opening Rank)Home State (Closing Rank)Other State (Opening Rank)Other State (Closing Rank)
Civil EngineeringGeneral1577033013890423137
OBC-NCL62341107747606700
SC3097786220413142
ST33693369515709
Mechanical EngineeringGeneral8856198351050116172
OBC-NCL3781793936175581
SC114033556883086
ST2798221037951088
Computer Science EngineeringGeneral4122642246426727
OBC-NCL1248394616602698
SC108814784961055
ST360415471522785
Electrical EngineeringGeneral858322816924515074
OBC-NCL4735863829855584
SC872642814743131
ST412718822758929
Information TechnologyGeneral5827885658628574
OBC-NCL2864453115903298
SC1591222110871865
ST25913232387391299
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral657314692738712454
OBC-NCL3891645025744539
SC2091470519092872
ST783920
Production and Industrial EngineeringGeneral19282374961590629666
OBC-NCL89751487668529967
SC5286834137716598
ST22973114

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2017

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off.

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2017 – General Category

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for General Category.

General Category – Home State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for General Category-Home State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Civil Engineering349125045
 Production & Industrial Engineering2445237132
 Computer Engineering39537227
 Information Technology729810082
 Mechanical Engineering1031519219
 Electrical Engineering1020721351
 Electronics & Communication Engineering1036414576

General Category – Other State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for General Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Engineering51578092
 Electronics & Communication Engineering991114060
 Civil Engineering1278822332
 Production & Industrial Engineering2109629194
 Information Technology65069868
 Mechanical Engineering1191716224
 Electrical Engineering1004116314

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for OBC-NCL Category.

OBC-NCL Category – Home State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for OBC-NCL Category- Home State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electrical Engineering582410910
 Computer Engineering21733757
 Information Technology37844867
 Electronics & Communication Engineering55299493
 Mechanical Engineering51999174
 Production & Industrial Engineering951015253
 Civil Engineering864113260

OBC-NCL Category – Other State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for OBC-NCL Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Information Technology34784237
 Electrical Engineering44185995
 Computer Engineering29443418
 Electronics & Communication Engineering42975305
 Mechanical Engineering36615913
 Production & Industrial Engineering741510962
 Civil Engineering56516901

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2017 – SC Category

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for SC Category.

SC Category – Home State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for SC Category- Home State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electrical Engineering31846194
 Computer Engineering12622415
 Electronics & Communication Engineering29515227
 Mechanical Engineering17595794
 Production & Industrial Engineering62058265
 Civil Engineering5655118
 Information Technology24653761

SC Category – Other State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for SC Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electronics & Communication Engineering26323598
 Electrical Engineering19112941
 Computer Engineering15821923
 Information Technology17372487
 Civil Engineering27043827
 Production & Industrial Engineering43987031
 Mechanical Engineering17843099

NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off 2017 – ST Category

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for ST Category.

ST Category – Home State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for ST Category- Home State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Electrical Engineering1008710087
 Civil Engineering206414474
 Computer Engineering102712008
 Mechanical Engineering107612210

ST Category – Other State

Let us look at the NIT Kurukshetra 2017 cut-off for ST Category- Other State.

 Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Engineering11241444
 Electrical Engineering9111132
 Civil Engineering7361032
 Electronics & Communication Engineering8291721
 Information Technology17601976
 Production & Industrial Engineering25593394
 Mechanical Engineering7941213

Important FAQs on NIT Kurukshetra Cut Off

This section provides some of the most frequently asked questions on NIT Kurukshetra cut-off 2022.

Q1. Is NIT Kurukshetra good?

Ans: NIT Kurukshetra ranks 6th among all the NITs across the country. Students consider it a top institute for some courses like CSE, Mechanical, IT, Electrical, and others. NIT Kurukshetra has one of the finest professors too.

Q2. What is JEE Main cut off? Is it different for NIT Kurukshetra?

Ans: JEE Main cut-off is simply the qualifying marks or percentile a candidate needs to appear for the counselling process. The cut off for NIT Kurukshetra is released in the form of closing ranks for various categories and courses in the institute.

Q3. When the NIT Kurukshetra cut-off will be released?

Ans: NIT Kurukshetra cut-off will be released once all the counselling processes are completed. These cutoff lists will comprise the closing rank for different candidate categories under each of the programs offered at the institute.

Also, read:

JEE Main Result 2022NIT Cut-off 2022
GFTI Cut-off 2022IIIT Cut-off 2022

Now you know everything about the NIT Kurukshetra cut off. We hope this article helps you. We will be happy to help you.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest updates on NIT Kurukshetra cut off 2022!

Your Fastest Path to Reduce Silly Mistakes; Take Free Mock Tests for JEE Main on Embibe