NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2022: Have An In-depth Analysis
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 12-08-2022
  • Written By Varun_Y
  • Last Modified 12-08-2022

NIT Raipur Cutoff 2022: Category-wise Cutoff

NIT Raipur Cut Off: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is the official authority to facilitate admissions to NIT Raipur. Candidates who are looking for JEE Main cutoff for NIT Raipur have come to the right place. The authorities will release the NIT Raipur cutoff 2022 for JEE Main after completing the counselling process. These cutoffs are released in the form of closing ranks for each category and course offered at the institute.

In this article, we will provide you with detailed information related to the NIT Raipur cutoff, factors that determine the cutoff data, and the cutoff trends of the previous year. Continue reading this article to learn more about the NIT Raipur cutoff.

JEE Main NIT Raipur Cut Off 2022

Once the JoSAA 2022 Counselling process gets completed, the officials will release the NIT Raipur cutoff.

Please note that the cutoff will be different for each category, gender, quotas (home state and other states), and course offered at NIT Raipur. We will update the NIT Raipur cutoff 2022 once it gets released after the counselling process. However, you can have a look at the closing ranks of the previous years- 2019, 2018, and 2017.

Factors Determining NIT Raipur Cutoff 2022

Below, we have listed some of the parameters that play a crucial role in determining the NIT Raipur cutoff.

  1. Number of candidates who appeared for JEE Main 2022
  2. The difficulty level of the exam
  3. Number of seats available in different courses at NIT Raipur
  4. Choices and preferences of the candidates

Previous Years’ NIT Raipur Cutoff

Let us take a look at the NIT Raipur cutoff for the previous years – 2019, 2018, and 2017. This will help understand the trend and get a rough estimate of whether or not a candidate will be able to confirm his/her admission based on the current rank.

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2019

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2019 cut-off.

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2019 For OBC & EWS

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2019 cut-off for OBC and EWS categories.

Course

   

OBC

EWS

Bio-Technology

All India

Male

13694

5564

Female

15524

Home State

Male

32589

14083

Female

43436

Chemical Engineering

All India

Male

10395

4186

Female

14857

5392

Home State

Male

25529

11070

Female

25912

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

8771

4062

Female

12227

5257

Home State

Male

22427

9363

Female

20724

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

3697

1328

Female

5831

1929

Home State

Male

10075

3217

Female

6579

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

6987

2847

Female

9505

4156

Home State

Male

18118

7286

Female

21824

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

5337

1988

Female

8746

2602

Home State

Male

18423

6001

Female

19129

14647

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

7332

3110

Female

12791

Home State

Male

21394

9644

Female

38025

10954

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

12275

5154

Female

15227

6086

Home State

Male

28143

10965

Female

44475

17276

Mining Engineering

All India

Male

11969

5161

Female

17879

6795

Home State

Male

26550

13132

Female

41469

11771

Information Technology

All India

Male

4858

1704

Female

7786

Home State

Male

14534

5714

Female

14533

8126

Bio Medical Engineering

All India

Male

14240

5973

Female

18337

Home State

Male

33842

15671

Female

47565

16575

Architecture

All India

Male

1680

595

Female

1631

Home State

Male

14806

1987

Female

3271

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2019 For General, SC & ST

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2019 cut-off for General, SC and ST categories.

Course

   

General

SC

ST

Bio Technology

All India

Male

42389

7502

3400

Female

44889

5351

4401

Home State

Male

91034

14469

3022

Female

90398

13358

Chemical Engineering

All India

Male

32930

5562

2374

Female

32446

6164

Home State

Male

61548

11176

3693

Female

53624

9912

5409

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

31500

4639

1468

Female

40020

5132

2782

Home State

Male

55084

9699

2488

Female

64052

6163

1633

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

11571

1997

944

Female

14910

2931

1496

Home State

Male

20432

4022

1629

Female

25197

4642

1472

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

22120

4034

1356

Female

23717

5627

2764

Home State

Male

51362

8385

2279

Female

53745

7745

4379

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

16619

3709

1599

Female

19935

4988

2208

Home State

Male

46929

6388

2787

Female

34148

10179

3076

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

24080

4370

1665

Female

34853

5814

3099

Home State

Male

52423

8400

2516

Female

64112

8086

4321

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

39603

7167

2835

Female

47381

8254

4339

Home State

Male

79615

13140

4047

Female

84966

12821

3051

Mining Engineering

All India

Male

40458

5776

2562

Female

48816

8378

Home State

Male

75804

10353

2937

Female

91259

12546

5658

Information Technology

All India

Male

13979

2850

1474

Female

18626

4002

2114

Home State

Male

33631

6846

2029

Female

33970

7050

3100

Bio Medical Engineering

All India

Male

45781

8195

3428

Female

41386

6923

4644

Home State

Male

100925

16245

4251

Female

92038

15648

Architecture

All India

Male

3886

681

271

Female

3475

356

Home State

Male

7772

1753

443

Female

6195

368

439

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2018

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2018 cut-off.

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Bio-Medical Engineering

General

163829

43788

OBC-NCL

86473

17628

SC

24707

9251

ST

4934

5318

Bio-Technology

General

142858

42683

OBC-NCL

58068

16487

SC

16786

6913

ST

4837

3209

Chemical Engineering

General

78321

33837

OBC-NCL

30817

15552

SC

16357

6241

ST

4263

1568

Civil Engineering

General

66839

30165

OBC-NCL

28863

11949

SC

7594

4438

ST

2053

1175

Computer Science and Engineering

General

25196

12909

OBC-NCL

12740

7620

SC

4263

2630

ST

1257

1475

Electrical Engineering

General

49272

24396

OBC-NCL

19827

11273

SC

13118

3793

ST

2405

2779

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

General

48063

17255

OBC-NCL

24926

10535

SC

12696

4904

ST

1704

4233

Information Technology

General

42019

16278

OBC-NCL

24451

9333

SC

11913

2782

ST

2859

3432

Mechanical Engineering

General

93112

32479

OBC-NCL

26941

13291

SC

11564

5519

ST

1997

3484

Metallurgical Engineering

General

105925

40733

OBC-NCL

42817

18331

SC

18802

6443

ST

4226

4799

Mining Engineering

General

109763

42458

OBC-NCL

68956

16866

SC

19696

10328

ST

3007

2474

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off.

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – General Category – Home State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off- General Category- Home State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Mining Engineering3825060171
Civil Engineering2170845221
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering2725442026
Biomedical Engineering5884277223
Bio-Technology5133271347
Metallurgical Engineering4974663441
Chemical Engineering4444653204
Information Technology2293540516
Mechanical Engineering2195037873
Computer Science & Engineering834421331
Electrical Engineering904734663
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)20428370

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – General Category – Other State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off for General Category- Other State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)19142450
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering1329118806
Civil Engineering1685726749
Computer Science & Engineering647212341
Mining Engineering3002335711
Bio-Technology3444337769
Biomedical Engineering3113238985
Electrical Engineering1626521461
Chemical Engineering1950429396
Information Technology1272116903
Mechanical Engineering1501421056
Metallurgical Engineering2803235515

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category – Home State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off for OBC- NCL Category- Home State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Technology2092730866
Mining Engineering1693123728
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering1401919495
Mechanical Engineering980915226
Information Technology1099321047
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)24375094
Metallurgical Engineering2426526977
Computer Science & Engineering49968780
Electrical Engineering971315266
Biomedical Engineering3168034293
Chemical Engineering1398224123
Civil Engineering1252518689

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category – Other State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off for OBC-NCL Category- Other State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Mining Engineering872610886
Biomedical Engineering1173112967
Bio-Technology1027412354
Electrical Engineering52796806
Information Technology45156016
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering45746334
Mechanical Engineering51216626
Civil Engineering65667781
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)7361117
Metallurgical Engineering1080811872
Chemical Engineering76439547
Computer Science & Engineering30824250

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – SC Category – Home State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off for SC Category- Home State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Mining Engineering70989500
Electrical Engineering38725376
Chemical Engineering75028863
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering30836913
Civil Engineering28945956
Computer Science & Engineering14123862
Biomedical Engineering1088312154
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)6323173
Metallurgical Engineering729010478
Information Technology47748193
Bio-Technology1028111475
Mechanical Engineering35156213

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – SC Category – Other State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off for SC Category- Other State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Mechanical Engineering30433932
Bio-Technology67257337
Electrical Engineering36154222
Chemical Engineering45685291
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering41885056
Mining Engineering53986215
Civil Engineering30754123
Biomedical Engineering63377834
Information Technology27134060
Metallurgical Engineering54386629
Computer Science & Engineering14132656
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)258526

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – ST Category – Home State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off for ST Category- Home State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Mechanical Engineering14591610
Biomedical Engineering59816001
Metallurgical Engineering41204797
Electrical Engineering6832366
Bio-Technology33925419
Computer Science & Engineering11552262
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)256331
Civil Engineering17542076
Information Technology21074095
Mining Engineering31984244
Chemical Engineering24022883
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering25223266

NIT Raipur Cut Off 2017 – ST Category – Other State

Let us look at NIT Raipur 2017 cut-off for ST Category- Other State.

Program NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Mechanical Engineering11362069
Chemical Engineering26292968
Metallurgical Engineering25063441
Information Technology18422340
Electrical Engineering17662095
Computer Science & Engineering14031567
Civil Engineering9131416
Biomedical Engineering46635064
Mining Engineering21742885
Architecture (5 Years, B.Arch.)269364
Bio-Technology29633459
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering1813210

Below we have provided some of the frequently asked questions related to JEE Main cutoff for NIT Raipur.

Q1: How many engineering courses are offered at NIT Raipur?

Ans: NIT Raipur offers 12 engineering courses, wherein admission is offered through JEE Main.

Q2: Is JEE Main cutoff different for candidates belonging to and outside Chhattisgarh?

Ans: Yes, the cut-off is different for home state and other state candidates.

Q3: When will the NIT Raipur cutoff be released?

Ans: NIT Raipur cutoff will be released by the authorities once all the JoSAA Counselling rounds are completed.

We hope this article on NIT Raipur Cutoff 2022 helps you. For more such content, keep browsing Embibe.

Practice JEE Main Questions with Hints & Solutions