NIT Warangal Cut-off 2022: Check Expected & Previous Cut-off - Embibe
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 08-08-2022
  • Written By Karen Marwein
  • Last Modified 08-08-2022

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2022: Check Opening and Closing Ranks

NIT Warangal Cut-off: The officials of the Joint Seat Allocation Authority or JoSAA will release the NIT Warangal cut-off once the counselling rounds are over. The JEE Main cut-off will be the maximum rank within which the aspirants can get admission into NIT Warangal. In order to get admission to NIT Warangal, aspirants must get a rank higher than the NIT Warangal cut-off 2022. The conducting authorities will release the JEE Main cut-off in online mode.

The NIT Warangal 2022 cut-off will be released in the form of opening and closing ranks of JEE Main. The college will provide admission to the aspirants who will secure the least JEE Main 2022 cut-off for NIT Warangal. JoSAA shall determine the NIT Warangal cut-off 2022 after considering several aspects like the availability of seats, the total number of candidates, previous years’ cut-off trends and many more.

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2022

The JoSAA conducting authorities will release the cut-off of NIT Warangal cut-off 2022 on its official website. It will possess the opening as well as closing ranks of aspirants for each category and course. JEE Main 2022 cut-off for Warangal will be updated in the article as soon as it is available on the official website. The authorities consider several aspects before determining the NIT Warangal cut-off 2022.

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017

The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will declare the JEE Main cut-off for NIT Warangal on its official website. NIT Warangal cut-off will be taken as the screening process for counselling and seat allotment procedures to provide admission seats to desirable candidates. Those who will secure ranks above the cut-off of JEE Main for NIT Warangal will be likely to get selected for admissions.

As soon as the NIT Warangal cut-off is released by the officials, we will be providing the link. Meanwhile, candidates can go through the factors determining the cut-off and the previous year’s cut-off in the next section.

Factors Determining NIT Warangal Cut-off

Here is the list of factors that determines the preparation of the NIT Warangal cut-off:

  • The difficulty level of JEE Main 2022.
  • The number of candidates appeared for the exam.
  • The number of seats available at NIT Warangal.
  • Previous year cut-off trends.

Previous Years’ NIT Warangal Cut-off

While the NIT Warangal cut-off 2022 will be available only after the JoSSA counselling is over, candidates can refer to the previous year’s cut-off marks. This will help them get a fair idea of what the NIT Warangal cut-off for 2022 will be. They should keep in mind that the NIT Warangal cut-off will be available category-wise and branch-wise. Furthermore, candidates will get the opening ranks and closing ranks specifications for each NIT.

Candidates can refer to the previous year’s cut-off ranks in this section. This will help them analyse and assess the probable chances for admission into the NIT Warangal.

NIT Warangal JEE Main Cut-off 2021

We have tabulated below the NIT Warangal JEE Main cut-off for both males and females:

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering Open 25457 17370 32251 27465
EWS 3883 2816 5069 4947
OBC-NCL 7789 6009 9435 9245
SC 3790 2904 3908 3897
ST 698 798 698 1010
Mechanical Engineering Open 14304 10932 23846 18259
EWS 2371 1632 4925 3704
OBC-NCL 5538 4234 9313 10579
SC 3941 2195 4308 3981
ST 776 1142 1199 1332
Electronics and Communication Engineering Open 5529 4291 7820 6345
EWS 795 623 1131 623
OBC-NCL 2165 1638 2937 2518
SC 1334 1043 1433 1218
ST 488 398 488 531
Biotechnology Engineering Open 28784 21814 31469 24824
EWS 5392 3383 5966 5876
OBC-NCL 9831 8641 11378 11979
SC 6113 4508 6113 4508
ST 1716 1985 1716 1985
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Open 9484 6644 10871 9816
EWS 1455 1015 2348 1378
OBC-NCL 3769 2851 4112 5436
SC 1878 1544 2705 2774
ST 520 609 773 647
Computer Science and Engineering Open 2622 1082 3149 1751
EWS 535 164 535 306
OBC-NCL 987 394 987 950
SC 436 367 972 673
ST 94 119 205 292
Chemical Engineering Open 19660 14129 26387 20171
EWS 3124 2300 4747 4066
OBC-NCL 7181 5447 9400 8526
SC 4783 3061 4783 5057
ST 1145 1279 1145 1412
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Open 27247 21166 33380 31319
EWS 4824 3130 5807 5614
OBC-NCL 8758 7600 12596 13440
SC 5976 4370 6031 5701
ST 1500 2099 2017 3119

NIT Warangal JEE Main Cut-off 2020

Check out the NIT Warangal cut-off 2020 for males and females tabulated below:

Course Name Category Male Male Female Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering General 18565 19088 20782 25044
OBC 6191 6018 6191 8303
EWS 3695 3192 5325 4282
SC 2794 2808 2794 2808
ST 550 625 844 1187
Electrical Engineering General 44157 34012 57403 39807
OBC 42740 9755 62382 17691
EWS 13066 5742 32823 8223
SC 6106 5037 9274 7636
ST 13106 1040 13106 1978
Electronics and Communication Engineering General 34539 25161 51416 33808
OBC 32602 7594 56134 15964
EWS 10025 4408 28891 6144
SC 5224 4749 8931 10403
ST 10306 1489 27429 3082
Biotechnology Engineering General 21644 13191 26561 19855
OBC 18472 3951 26993 8124
EWS 6603 2269 7010 3833
SC 3301 2802 3301 5508
ST 5783 1100 7150 1403
Electrical and Electronics Engineering General 16406 8215 21965 12678
OBC 14059 2691 21260 5857
EWS 4856 1376 12935 2871
SC 1987 1499 3902 2903
ST 2423 471 13137 975
Computer Science and Engineering General 49673 43940 49673 43940
OBC 46604 14444 54636 19725
EWS 14306 7788 14925 8780
SC 7622 8074 7622 10661
ST 14988 3153 29932 3153
Chemical Engineering General 44134 41685 59275 47889
OBC 46436 2917 56528 18086
EWS 14104 7314 31380 8234
SC 7802 7840 7802 11272
ST 16394 2917 21068 4328
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering General 38660 33349 49792 41380
OBC 34195 11341 59516 16444
EWS 11081 5872 22782 7604
SC 5527 6622 5527 7875
ST 9090 2449 23715 2458

NIT Warangal JEE Main Cut-off 2019

Check out the NIT Warangal cut-off 2019 for males and females tabulated below:

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2019 for Male

Course Name Category Male
Home State Andhra Pradesh Other State
Bio-Technology OBC 10718 10098 9954
EWS 5317 4035
General 35625 29567 29290
SC 5716 5371 5178
ST 1224 2086
Chemical Engineering OBC 6755 5896 5779
EWS 2913 2122
General 20785 17063 14401
SC 3641 3930 2572
ST 874 1446 1412
Civil Engineering OBC 5088 5097 4937
EWS 2423 3751 2176
General 17503 17010 15698
SC 2308 2319 2188
ST 676 896 650
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 1116 741 660
EWS 400 855 272
General 2977 2328 1980
SC 667 316 251
ST 217 297 129
Electronics and Communication Engineering OBC 1682 1852 1815
EWS 856 688 684
General 5176 5518 4755
SC 1018 1029 816
ST 425 474
Mechanical Engineering OBC 3115 3262 2964
EWS 1506 1358 1350
General 11356 10680 9243
SC 1921 1393 1109
ST 821 714 689
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering OBC 8187 8212 7755
EWS 3714 3368 3290
General 25745 23071 22735
SC 4996 2995
ST 824 1893
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 2573 2848 2480
EWS 1224 979 952
General 8929 7381 7090
SC 1428 1457 1380
ST 445 910 766

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2019 for Female

Course Name Category Female
Home State Andhra Pradesh Other State
Bio-Technology OBC 12307 9515
EWS 4692 4737 3949
General 27626 22421
SC 4858 4365
ST 1014 3530
Chemical Engineering OBC 8686 8857
EWS 4083 2804
General 27770 21807 19542
SC 3852 3177 2989
ST
Civil Engineering OBC 5882 8924
EWS 2611 2865
General 17428 21463
SC 2798 3093
ST 1121
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 2338 1895 1112
EWS 765 450
General 4632 3840
SC 681 865
ST 345 206
Electronics and Communication Engineering OBC 3285 3335 3175
EWS 1150 1020
General 8838 8540 8224
SC 1711 443
ST 353 517
Mechanical Engineering OBC 7116 7069 7006
EWS 2409 2668
General 18474 18004 17255
SC 3435 2937
ST 691 2944
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering OBC 10828 11219
EWS 4183 4498
General 23966 29612
SC 4384 4502
ST 2174 3343 3050
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 4127 4593 4509
EWS 1856 1515
General 11835 10653 10389
SC 1806 2750
ST 753 637

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2018

Candidates can check out the NIT Warangal cut-off for the year 2018:

Course Categories Home State Other State
Opening Rank Closing Rank Opening Rank Closing Rank
Bio-Technology General 14798 28753 12732 24447
OBC NCL 5457 8241 4485 8545
SC 2207 3150 2119 3648
ST 955 1490 719 2565
Chemical Engineering General 9900 16363 9239 14242
OBC NCL 3515 5805 3430 5070
SC 2718 3038 1095 2085
ST 668 780 481 1040
Civil Engineering General 8628 13749 6632 12575
OBC NCL 2634 4382 2379 3792
SC 893 1756 727 1574
ST 126 220 201 400
Computer Science and Engineering General 735 2917 685 1745
OBC NCL 360 804 329 675
SC 200 522 135 197
ST 131 146 144 168
Electronics and Communication Engineering General 787 5470 1708 4299
OBC NCL 940 1452 642 1405
SC 522 940 241 636
ST 117 268 251 349
Mechanical Engineering General 3323 9969 2825 7416
OBC NCL 1744 2868 1272 2069
SC 562 1613 123 987
ST 238 314 307 402
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering General 14067 24714 13968 20296
OBC NCL 5185 7264 4338 6466
SC 3092 3937 2192 3935
ST 1396 1488 1404 1829
Electrical and Electronics Engineering General 4361 7857 3235 6038
OBC NCL 1452 2185 1327 1922
SC 836 1433 590 818
ST 139 263 292 422

JEE Main Cut-off for NIT Warangal 2017 – General Category

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – General Category – Home State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering2371000
 Electronics and Communication Engineering7891958
 Civil Engineering40156646
 Electrical Engineering10293925
 Mechanical Engineering14394332
 Biotechnology816316643
 Chemical Engineering453810346
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering932115588

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – General Category – Other State Quota:

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering274796
 Electronics and Communication Engineering5012090
 Civil Engineering30627370
 Electrical Engineering10263152
 Mechanical Engineering3553221
 Biotechnology420213991
 Chemical Engineering21248266
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering631213847

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category – Home State Quota:

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering188356
 Electronics and Communication Engineering391614
 Civil Engineering11921844
 Electrical Engineering6311069
 Mechanical Engineering7721386
 Biotechnology39705236
 Chemical Engineering22383273
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering34545022

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – OBC-NCL Category – Other State Quota

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering209292
 Electronics and Communication Engineering393653
 Civil Engineering13992183
 Electrical Engineering5191097
 Mechanical Engineering558995
 Biotechnology38075722
 Chemical Engineering24803039
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering36684917

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – SC Category – Home State Quota

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering75364
 Electronics and Communication Engineering153517
 Civil Engineering3561120
 Electrical Engineering553924
 Mechanical Engineering4251303
 Biotechnology17903586
 Chemical Engineering17292588
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering22383307

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – SC Category – Other State Quota

 BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering46194
 Electronics and Communication Engineering131475
 Civil Engineering615891
 Electrical Engineering170709
 Mechanical Engineering162498
 Biotechnology20492379
 Chemical Engineering7581645
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering13272491

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – ST Category – Home State Quota

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering3697
 Electronics and Communication Engineering86232
 Civil Engineering125314
 Electrical Engineering89196
 Mechanical Engineering226334
 Biotechnology560625
 Chemical Engineering344425
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering353448

NIT Warangal Cut-off 2017 – ST Category – Other State Quota

BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
 Computer Science and Engineering14163
 Electronics and Communication Engineering183341
 Civil Engineering330371
 Electrical Engineering193274
 Mechanical Engineering37273
 Biotechnology10641356
 Chemical Engineering258835
 Metallurgical and Materials Engineering6821304

List of Top NITs in India

In the table below, you can find the branch-wise cut-off figures for the remaining NITs tabulated separately for your convenience.

NIT Cut-off Andhra PradeshNIT Cut-off Patna
SVNIT Cut-off SuratNIT Cut-off Nagaland
VNIT Cut-off NagpurNIT Cut-off Agartala
NIT Cut-off RourkelaNIT Cut-off Meghalaya
NIT Cut-off HamirpurNIT Cut-off Trichy
NIT Cut-off SurathkalNIT Cut-off Silchar
NIT Cut-off GoaNIT Cut-off Jalandhar
NIT Cut-off DurgapurNIT Cut-off Mizoram
NIT Cut-off DelhiNIT Cut-off Manipur
MNNIT Cut-off AllahabadNIT Cut-off Kurukshetra
MNIT Cut-off JaipurNIT Cut-off Jamshedpur
MANIT Cut-off BhopalNIT Cut-off Arunachal Pradesh
NIT Cut-off CalicutNIT Cut-off Sikkim
NIT Cut-off UttarakhandNIT Cut-off Raipur
NIT Cut-off SrinagarNIT Cut-off Puducherry

List of Top Engineering Colleges in India

Check the list of top engineering colleges that accepts JEE Main score, JEE Advanced score, and various other engineering entrance exam scores for admission.

Top engineering colleges in India
Top 10 private engineering colleges in India
List of government colleges under JEE Main
Top engineering colleges accepting JEE Main score
Top 10 engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Top 25 private engineering colleges in India
Top engineering colleges in Chennai
Top engineering colleges in Hyderabad
Top engineering colleges in Bangalore
Top engineering colleges in Pune
Engineering colleges accepting SRMJEEE
Top engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Top engineering colleges in Kolkata, West Bengal
Top engineering colleges in Jaipur

FAQs on NIT Warangal Cut-off 2022

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions regarding the NIT Warangal cut-off 2022:

Q1: What are the factors influencing NIT Warangal 2022 cut-off?
Ans:
Given are the factors that determine NIT Warangal cut-off:
* Difficulty level of JEE Main 2022.
* Number of candidates who appeared for the exam.
* Number of seats available at NIT Warangal.
* Previous year cut-off trends.

Q2: When will the NIT Warangal cut-off be released?
Ans: NIT Warangal cut-off is expected to be released in the month of November 2022 tentatively.

Q3: What is the minimum score required in the JEE Mains to get into Civil Engineering at NIT, Warangal?
Ans: JEE Main marks vs Rank is quite unpredictable. It tends to change every year. You can have a look at NIT Warangal’s previous year’s cut-off for all the branches here in this article.

Q4: Can I get into NIT Warangal with the 99 percentile?
Ans: If an aspirant belongs to the General category then getting a percentile of 99 and above will secure them a seat in NIT Warangal.

Q5: Can I get NIT Warangal with 120 marks?
Ans:
You need to score at least 230 above marks in JEE Mains to get admission to this college.

Also, Check,

JEE Main 2022 Percentile vs RankJEE Main 2022 Students’ Reactions
JEE Mains 2022 ToppersJEE Main Cutoff 2022
JEE Main NormalisationJEE Main 2022 Rank List
JEE Main SyllabusKeys to Crack JEE Main

We hope this detailed article on the NIT Warangal Cut-off 2022 helps you.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for more updates.

Practice JEE Main Questions with Hints & Solutions