• Written By Akriti
  • Last Modified 16-09-2022

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut-off: Expected & Previous Year

img-icon

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut-off 2022: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection will conduct IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Mains on September 24, 2022. After the exam, IBPS will announce the result and cut-off. Candidates will check the cut-off online at ibps.in. IBPS RRB Exam is conducted every year to select candidates for the post of IBPS RRB Assistant and IBPS RRB Officer Cadre in Regional Rural Banks across the country.

Practice Free IBPS RRB QuestionsPractice Free IBPS RRB Questions
Practice Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRBPractice Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB
Practice General Awareness Questions for IBPS RRBPractice English Language Questions for IBPS RRB

*Steps to practice exam questions are mentioned below in this article.

The IBPS RRB cut-off for prelims, mains and interview rounds will be released separately for each stage on the official website. The cut-off is the minimum mark candidates need to achieve to be shortlisted for the next stage. The final merit list will be decided as per the final cut-off marks. Check out the article to know more about the expected and previous year cut-off.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I: Exam Overview

Let us have an overview of the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Exam before getting into other details:

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameCommon Recruitment Process for Regional Rural Banks
Commonly Known asCRP RRBs
Conducting BodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Purpose of the ExamTo recruit Group A Officers Scale I in Regional Rural Banks
VacanciesTo be announced
Job LocationAll Over India
Job TypeGovernment Job
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Mode of ExamOnline
Selection ProcessThree Stages: Prelims, Mains and Interview
Official Websiteibps.in

Expected IBPS RRB Officers Scale I Cutoff 2022

The IBPS RRB expected cutoff for Officers Scale I for various stages is given below.

DatesExpected Cutoff
Andhra Pradesh72 – 74
Assam66 – 67
Bihar74 – 75
Chhattisgarh72 – 73
Gujarat67- 68
Haryana75 – 77
Himachal Pradesh71 – 73
Jharkhand63 – 65
Karnataka66 – 67
Kerala74 – 75
Madhya Pradesh70- 72
Maharashtra71 – 73
Odisha74 – 75
Punjab77 – 78
Rajasthan74 – 76
Tamil Nadu70 – 71
Telangana68 – 70
Tripura72 – 73
Uttarakhand75 – 77
West Bengal73 – 74

Practice IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Questions

Practice unlimited free IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 questions at Embibe and boost your confidence to face the examination. Candidates can follow the below-mentioned steps to take the free practice test series:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select your Goal as ‘Banking’ under the Government Job section.
Select Goal for Practice and Mock Test
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Mains’.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, you can practice questions and take free mock tests.

Stages of IBPS RRB Cut Off

IBPS RRB Officers Scale I cut off is published in three stages:

  • Preliminary Exam (Prelims)
  • Main Exam (Mains)
  • Interview and Final Allotment

Factors Affecting the IBPS RRB Cut Off 

The cut-off marks for IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 are determined by the following 3 factors:

  • Total number of applicants for the exam
  • Total number of vacancies available for the exam
  • The overall level of the complexity level of the exam

IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Cut-Off

Candidates planning to prepare for the upcoming IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I) Exam can check out the previous year’s cut-off marks from the table below:

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Cut-Off 2021

State NameUROBCEWSST
Andhra Pradesh52.50 – – –
Assam45.7545.75 – –
Bihar56.2556.2556.25  –
Chhattisgarh48.5048 – –
Gujarat57.2557.25 – –
Haryana59.50 – – –
Himachal Pradesh57.5048.75 56.25 –
Jammu & Kashmir47  – – –
Jharkhand5555 – –
Karnataka44.7544.75 – –
Kerala57.75 –47  –
Madhya Pradesh 54.25 54.25 –41.50  
Maharashtra53.75 53.75  –49.25 
Mizoram – – –30
Punjab60.2554 – –
Odisha58.50 – – –
Rajasthan60.75 –60.75 53.50  
Tamil Nadu50.5050.50 – –
Tripura48 – – –
Telangana5151  – –
Uttar Pradesh54.5054.50 54.50 45.75 
Uttarakhand60.75  – – –
West Bengal56.505153. 25  –

IBPS RRB PO Mains Cut Off 2021

Candidates can check out the cut-off marks for IBPS RRB PO 2021 exam from the below table.

State/UTURSCSTOBCEWS
Andhra Pradesh82.8172.3163.8182.8182.81
Arunachal Pradesh61.31NA54.0061.31NA
Assam73.88 61.5660.8168.8873.75
Bihar82.19 57.2545.6382.1982.19
Chhattisgarh76.9456.9461.1971.2561.25
Gujarat81.81 67.4459.068081.81
Haryana91.81 67.8143.8182.6991.81
Himachal Pradesh9272.9472.8173.8186.25
Jammu & Kashmir79.25 65.4045.8159.4466.56
Jharkhand84.3154.0661.7577.1980.25
Karnataka68.6368.6356.4468.6368.63
Kerala91.13 68.3139.5088.8872.50
Madhya Pradesh82.94 65.1355.8179.8182.94
Maharashtra80.1380.1355.1380.1380.13
ManipurNANANANANA 
Meghalaya57.75 53.5057.7554.1957.75
MizoramNANA94.445259.69
NagalandNANA66.75NANa
Odisha81.8862.9449.1981.8881.88
Puducherry87.63 87.63NA87.63NA
Punjab93.8869.5093.8878.8193.88
Rajasthan89.3168.1368.1986.9489.31
Tamil Nadu83.2580.3838.9483.2581.06
Telangana8074.8171.508080
Tripura78 66.3151.817158.81
Uttar Pradesh82.38 62.0659.8175.3882.38
Uttarakhand94.8162.1965.1376.0682.31
West Bengal84.5669.0047.7571.5076.94

IBPS RRB PO Mains Cut Off 2021- Section-wise

Following are the section-wise cut off marks for IBPS RRB PO Mains Exam 2021:

S No Name of Test Max. Marks Qualifying Scores
SC/ST/OBC/PWD EWS/General
1 Reasoning 40 11.50 14.50
2 Computer Knowledge 40 03.50 06
3 General Awareness 40 02.50 04.50
4 (a) English Language 40 08.25 11.25
4 (b) Hindi Language 40 05.50 08.25
5 Quantitative Aptitude 40 02.00 04.75

IBPS RRB PO Final Cut Off 2021

The final cut off for IBPS RRB officer scale-I, II and III has been released on the official website along with the final result announcement.

IBPS RRB PO Final Cut Off 2021 – Maximum Marks

State/UTSCSTOBC EWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh54.3853.9856.0855.8268.20
Arunachal PradeshNA42.80NANA48.60
Assam51.4849.8054.6049.8061.65
Bihar47.0849.3056.1056.2067.80
Chhattisgarh48.8246.6050.6550.3570.12
Gujarat50.8243.2852.3050.3060.90
Haryana57.9545.9273.9855.2070.52
Himachal Pradesh58.9853.9853.1257.3565.15
Jammu & Kashmir55.5044.3554.6553.6863.40
Jharkhand48.0847.5852.1552.7569.75
Karnataka51.7250.2552.1052.1568.70
Kerala52.5244.657.85 58.9870.98 
Madhya Pradesh53.50 54.98 55.50 54.82 64.10 
Maharashtra52.68 48.05 52.9053.05 67.32 
ManipurNA NA NANA NA
Meghalaya35.85 44.60 41NA 51.42 
MizoramNA50.65 30.78 31.8850.62
NagalandNA 43.82 NA NA NA 
Odisha55.15 49.82 53.08 53.0863.55
PuducherryNA NA 50.85 NA 63.02 
Punjab52.02 NA 59.42 56.05 67.72
Rajasthan58.7057.22 59.35 58.02 67.88
Tamil Nadu56.18 43.08 57.60 56.08 67.48 
Telangana53.02 54.70 56 55.05 69.82 
Tripura47.52 44.45 51.48 49.75 61.22 
Uttar Pradesh53.25 49.85 53.82 53.7873.62 
Uttarakhand51.18 51.58 54.08 53.9068.20 
West Bengal53.8547.38 60.30 56.4265.68

IBPS RRB PO Final Cut Off 2021 – Minimum Marks

State/UTSCSTOBC EWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh45.5542.6852.2052.5255.50
Arunachal PradeshNA42.80NANA48.60
Assam43.1543.3844.9845.3849.92
Bihar41.7540.0851.8553.1855.82
Chhattisgarh39.9041.3545.3245.6251.10
Gujarat43.6537.2546.1848.0251.02
Haryana46.8238.3850.1253.3555.92
Himachal Pradesh46.1249.0245.7253.7057.52
Jammu & Kashmir46.5040.3045.8249.9054.92
Jharkhand38.9542.7047.2848.6852.85
Karnataka43.1841.2548.8848.7051.20
Kerala45.2836.0553.5846.8857.90
Madhya Pradesh42.2538.2248.8050.8552.98
Maharashtra47.9035.2550.4049.6052.58
ManipurNANANANANA
Meghalaya35.8544.6038.30NA45.80
MizoramNA50.6528.8031.8844.68
NagalandNA38. 72NANANA
Odisha4437.6550.4051.3253.25
PuducherryNANANA50.8551.08
Punjab46.20NA49.8054.2857.28
Rajasthan48.2846.2853.5255.8058.62
Tamil Nadu49.723656.2251.6057.60
Telangana48.8245.1053.7852.5855.42
Tripura44.7540.7247.4245.1552.48
Uttar Pradesh42.4037.1047.7250.9853.50
Uttarakhand45.6544.0248.7253.1557.88
West Bengal44.4238.7046.5049.4053.18

Candidates may also be interested in:

IBPS RRB IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 ResultIBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims
IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Exam PatternIBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut-off
IBPS RRB SalaryIBPS RRB Officer Scale-I Mains
IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Exam AnalysisIBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Previous Year Papers
IBPS RRB Mock TestsIBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Preparation

FAQs on IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut-off 2022

Following are the frequently asked questions and answers related to IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut Off 2022:

Q.1: What is IBPS RRB cut off 2022?

Ans: The IBPS RRB cut off is the minimum mark that candidates need to achieve in order to be shortlisted for the next stage. The institute will release the cut off after the successful completion of the exam.

Q.2: What are the factors influencing the IBPS RRB cut off?

Ans: The cut off depends on the number of candidates taking the exam, the number of vacancies rolled out by the concerned authority, and the difficulty level of the exam.

Q.3: Is there normalisation in IBPS RRB 2022?

Ans: Yes, the IBPS calculates the marks through the normalization of the score. The normalisation of the scores also has an impact on the IBPS RRB cut off.

Q.4: Is the IBPS RRB cut off the same for all states?

Ans: No, the cut-off marks differ for every state.

Q.5: How to check the IBPS RRB 2022 cut off marks?

Ans: Candidates can follow the steps mentioned in this article to check the cut off marks.

Q.6: What is the difference between cut off marks and qualifying marks?

Ans: Qualifying marks are different from the cut-offs. Candidates securing minimum qualifying marks as stated by IBPS will be eligible to appear for the next stage of selection. However, the cut off will decide the final selection based on the merit list.

We hope this detailed article on IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut-off 2022 helps you. If you have any queries regarding the exam, feel free to check our app.

Stay tuned to embibe.com for the latest news and updates on IBPS RRB Officer Scale I 2022.

Unlimited Practice with Hints & Solutions For Every IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I Question