IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff 2022: Prelims Cutoff Out - Embibe
  • Written By Varsha
  • Last Modified 30-09-2022
  • Written By Varsha
  • Last Modified 30-09-2022

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff 2022: Prelims Cutoff Out

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff 2022: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) released the IBPS RRB PO Prelims cutoff along with the scorecard on September 20, 2022. Candidates who have appeared for the Prelims exam held on August 20 and 21, 2022 can check the IBPS RRB PO cutoff mark in this article below or on the official website of IBPS.

Take Free IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock TestTake Free IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test
IBPS RRB Officer Scale – I Mains Mock Test – 1IBPS RRB Officer Scale – I Mains Mock Test – 3
IBPS RRB Officer Scale – I Mains Mock Test – 2IBPS RRB Officer Scale – I Mains Mock Test – 4

**Steps to take free mock tests are given in this article below.

The IBPS RRB PO Cutoff is the minimum number of marks a candidate must obtain to pass the CBT exam. Moreover, the cutoff marks for each stage will be released along with the IBPS RRB PO Result 2022. Candidates who have secured the cutoff will be eligible for the next phase of the selection process. Read on to know more about the IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 cutoff 2022.

IBPS RRB PO Cutoff 2022

Candidates planning to appear in the upcoming IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I) Exam should look at the previous year’s marks trend to get an idea of what should be their approximate scores to clear the exams. We have tabulated year-wise and state-wise cut-off marks for IBPS RRB PO Exams in the section below.

Factors Determining IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff 2022

IBPS RRB PO cutoffs are based on the following factors:

  • The number of vacancies.
  • The number of candidates who have applied.
  • The difficulty level of the examination.
  • Performance of the candidates.
  • Previous years’ cut-off score, etc.

**Steps on How to Take Free IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test?

Access unlimited free IBPS RRB PO Mains mock tests at Embibe and boost your confidence to face the examination. Follow the below-mentioned steps to take the free mock test series:

  • 1st Step: Visit Embibe’s official website, i.e., embibe.com.
  • 2nd Step: Use your mobile number/email to log in.
  • 3rd Step: Select your Goal as ‘Banking’ under the Government Job section.
Select Goal for Practice and Mock Test
  • 4th Step: Click Next and select ‘IBPS RRB PO Mains’.
  • 5th Step: Click Next and select your preferred language.
  • 6th Step: Once done, you can practice questions and take free mock tests.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Prelims Cutoff 2022

Check the cutoff marks for IBPS RRB PO Prelims cutoff 2022 from the table below:

State NameGeneralEWSOBCSTSC
Andhra Pradesh53.5053.553.50
Assam49.549.5046.7545.25
Bihar56.7556.75
Chhattisgarh54
Gujarat55.7555.7554
Haryana61.7559.7541.2555.75
Himachal Pradesh59.7556
Jammu & Kashmir51.25
Jharkhand59.25
Karnataka3636
Kerala58.25
Manipur50
Madhya Pradesh55.2555.2555.2550
Maharashtra51.7551.75
Meghalaya48.25
Punjab60.50
Odisha60.2560.25
Rajasthan60.2560.2560.25
Tamil Nadu
Tripura51
Telangana6.75
Uttar Pradesh62.7562.756147.75
Uttarakhand62.5060
West Bengal58.255553.7554.25

How to Check IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff?

Follow the step-wise procedure to check the IBPS RRB PO Cutoff below:

  • Visit the official website ibps.in.
  • Click on the link ‘View scores of Online Examination for CRP RRB – Officer Scale 1’ on the home page.
IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Result Link
  • A login page will appear. Enter the registration/ roll number and password/ date of birth.
  • Then, click on the ‘Login’ button.
IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cut-off Login
  • IBPS RRB PO cutoff and scorecard will appear on the screen.
  • Download and take a printout for future reference.

Previous Year IBPS RRB Scale 1 Cutoff

Once the IBPS RRB exams are conducted in August, officials will release the cutoff along with the result. We have provided the previous year’s cutoff to help students understand the pattern and marks required for clearing the IBPS RRB PO 2022 exam.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Prelims Cutoff 2021

Detailed information on IBPS RRB Cutoff for PO Prelims is provided in this section.

Section-wise IBPS RRB Cutoff Officer Scale 1 for Prelims

The previous year’s cutoff of IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 is as below:

SectionMax. MarksQualifying Scores
Reasoning4012
Computer Knowledge408.75
General Awareness404.5
English/ Hindi407.25
Quantitative Aptitude405.25

State-wise IBPS RRB Cutoff for Prelims

The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 cutoff for Prelims 2021 was as below:

State NameUROBC
Andhra Pradesh52.50 –
Arunachal Pradesh – –
Assam45.7545.75
Bihar56.2556.25
Chhattisgarh48.5048.00
Gujarat57.2557.25
Haryana59.50 –
Himachal Pradesh57.5048.75 
Jammu & Kashmir47.00  –
Jharkhand55.0055.00
Karnataka44.7544.75
Kerala57.75 –
Madhya Pradesh 54.25 54.25
Maharashtra53.75 53.75 
Mizoram – –
Punjab60.2554.00
Odisha58.50 –
Rajasthan60.75 –
Tamil Nadu50.5050.50
Tripura48.00 –
Telangana51.0051.00 
Uttar Pradesh54.5054.50 
Uttarakhand60.75  –
West Bengal56.5051.00

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff 2020

Check the IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 previous year’s cutoff marks for 2020 from the table below.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Mains Cutoff

The Mains cutoff for IBPS RRB Officer Scale I from the table below:

StateSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh61.9452.0076.3876.3876.38
Arunachal PradeshNA43.4443.44NA43.44
Assam56.0651.5666.8870.3172.44
Bihar52.2546.2577.3177.3177.31
Chhattisgarh56.5645.6975.5071.0075.50
Gujarat41.9450.9450.9452.1956.75
Haryana67.3840.3179.8890.5091.81
Himachal Pradesh65.6368.5669.3183.2588.38
Jammu and Kashmir70.5051.2565.0680.8189.88
Jharkhand53.1353.7574.8880.2582.25
Madhya Pradesh58.0044.3174.4477.1377.13
Maharashtra71.0048.9473.5673.5673.56
Manipur65.0663.3165.0665.0665.06
Meghalaya46.1958.5058.5058.5058.50
Mizoram54.4464.0640.63NA64.06
NagalandNA44.75NANANA
Odisha63.2557.9485.6385.6385.63
Puducherry67.69NA63.56NANA
Punjab66.8834.0073.0081.8892.38
Rajasthan39.1347.6336.7347.6347.63
Tamil Nadu72.8833.4481.0657.5681.06
Telangana64.3160.8870.8170.8170.81
Tripura65.5059.6972.1965.0080.44
Uttar Pradesh52.5629.5064.1970.5670.56
Uttarakhand100.3859.6382.75100.38100.38
West Bengal 62.7547.5663.5669.0080.94

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Final Cutoff

Check the final cutoff for IBPS RRB Officer Scale I from the table below:

SectionsMaximum ScoreSC/ ST/ OBC/ PWDEWS/ General
Reasoning4008.7512.00
Computer Knowledge4005.7508.75
General Awareness4002.2504.50
English Language4003.5007.25
Hindi Language4003.5006.25
Quantitative Aptitude4002.2505.25

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Prelims Cutoff 2019

The cutoff marks for IBPS RRB 2019 are given in this section.

Prelims Cutoff

Check IBPS RRB Prelims Officer Scale 1 cutoff 2019 for different states mentioned below:

State NameCutoff
Andhra Pradesh58.50
Assam41.50
Bihar58
Chhattisgarh55.50
Gujarat43.50
Haryana64.50
Himachal Pradesh59.75
Jammu & Kashmir55.25
Jharkhand59.5
Karnataka46.25
Kerala61
Madhya Pradesh54.70
Maharashtra56
Punjab63.50
Odisha55.75
Rajasthan58.50
Tamil Nadu55.25
Telangana54
Uttar Pradesh58.75
Uttarakhand65
West Bengal55.25

Mains Cutoff

IBPS RRB Mains Officer Scale 1 cutoff 2019 for different states is mentioned below:

StateCutoff
Arunachal Pradesh66.56
Andhra Pradesh79.81
Assam74.56
Bihar86.25
Chhattisgarh84.94
Gujarat55.19
Haryana92.19
Himachal Pradesh91.06
Jammu & Kashmir93.88
Jharkhand91.13
Karnataka57.44
Kerala95.69
Madhya Pradesh82.56
Maharashtra54.75
Manipur68.63
Meghalaya63.94
Mizoram92.94
NagalandNA
Odisha80.13
Puducherry91.19
Punjab99.19
Rajasthan88.69
Tamil Nadu86.00
Telangana71.56
Tripura60.44
Uttar Pradesh87.81
Uttarakhand102.81
West Bengal87.44

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Prelims Cutoff 2018

The preliminary examination is the first level of the screening process for IBPS RRB Officer Scale I. The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Prelims has two sections: Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning. The total time duration of the exam is 45 minutes, and the maximum marks are 80.

Prelims Cutoff

The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 cutoff 2018 for Prelims is tabulated below.

Section-Wise Cutoff for Prelims

The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 section-wise cutoffs are tabulated below:

SectionsSectional Cutoff (General)
Reasoning Ability10
Quantitative Aptitude5
State-wise Prelims Cutoff

The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 cutoff for Prelims is tabulated below:

State NameCutoff
Andhra Pradesh52.50
Assam29.25
Bihar45.00
Chhattisgarh53.50
Gujarat48.25
Haryana57.00
Himachal Pradesh57.95
Jammu & Kashmir47.25
Jharkhand55.00
Karnataka44.25
Kerala57.50
Madhya Pradesh51.35
Maharashtra47.50
Punjab54.75
Odisha50.50
Rajasthan50.50
Tamil Nadu43.25
Telangana45.25
Uttar Pradesh50.00
Uttarakhand54.00
West Bengal48.50

Mains Cutoff

Mains is the second phase of the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I screening process. There are 5 sections in the Main exam, with 40 questions in each section. The total marks are 200, and the time duration for the Main exam is 2 hours.

Section-wise Mains Cutoff

The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 cutoff for Mains (Sectional) is tabulated below:

SectionsSectional Cutoff (General)
Reasoning Ability12.5
Quantitative Aptitude10
Computer Knowledge9
General Awareness8.5
English Knowledge10.5
Hindi Knowledge15.5
State-wise Mains Cutoff

The IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff for Mains (Overall) is tabulated below:

StateCutoff
Arunachal PradeshNA
Andhra Pradesh89.31
Assam83.31
Bihar81.69
Chhattisgarh103.89
Gujarat86.00
Haryana100.86
Himachal Pradesh99.05
Jammu & Kashmir91.00
Jharkhand92.63
Karnataka82.75
Kerala92.75
Madhya Pradesh97.06
Maharashtra85.25
Manipur59.88
MeghalayaNA
Mizoram70.25
Nagaland76.63
Odisha86.38
Puducherry65.00
Punjab99.81
Rajasthan91.38
Tamil Nadu58.56
Telangana81.63
Tripura78.69
Uttar Pradesh89.69
Uttarakhand100.13
West Bengal92.06

All About IBPS RRB Cutoff Calculation

With the help of TWS, IBPS RRB PO Cutoff is calculated, and the following formula determines the Total Weighted Score of the candidate and this TWS:

IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Cutoff | Calculation of Total Weighted Score = Scores obtained in (Professional Knowledge x 1.00 + Reasoning x 1.00 + Financial Awareness x 1.00 + English Language/ Hindi Language x 0.50 + Computer Knowledge x 0.50 + Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation x 1.00) – Number of Incorrect Questions x 0.25

Selected candidates who clear both sectional and overall cutoff will be called for a Personal Interview. Aspirants who clear the IBPS RRB Personal Interview will be provisionally allotted to the RRBs based on the merit-cum-preference.

Also, check –

IBPS RRB IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 ResultIBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Syllabus
IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Exam PatternIBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Admit Card
IBPS RRB SalaryAbout IBPS RRB
IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Exam AnalysisIBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Previous Year Papers
IBPS RRB Mock TestsIBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Preparation
IBPS RRB Officer Scale I MainsIBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims

FAQs on IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Cutoff

Some frequently asked questions on IBPS RRB PO cutoff are given below:

Q.1: Are there any sectional IBPS RRB Cutoffs?
Ans: Yes, there is a sectional cutoff in the IBPS RRB exam.

Q.2: How can I check IBPS RRB Cutoff?
Ans: You can visit the official website and download the cutoff by entering your registration number and password.

Q.3: How is the IBPS RRB Cutoff determined?
Ans: The cutoff marks are determined based on the difficulty level of the exam, number of vacancies, number of candidates appearing for the exam, etc.

Q.4: When will the IBPS RRB Prelims exam for Officer Scale I be conducted?
Ans: As per the calendar, the officials will conduct the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Prelims 2022 exam on August 07, 13, 14, 20, and 21, 2022.

Q.5: What is the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Cutoff?
Ans: The cutoff marks are the minimum qualifying marks that candidates need to score to qualify for the next round of allotment.

We hope this detailed article on IBPS RRB PO Cutoff 2022 helps you. For more updates on IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1, stay tuned to Embibe.

Attempt Free Mock Test & Practice IBPS RRB OFFICER SCALE-I Questions with Hints & Solutions