RBI Assistant Result 2022: Check Assistant Prelims Result (OUT) - Embibe
  • Written By Chelsa Riyan
  • Last Modified 23-08-2022
  • Written By Chelsa Riyan
  • Last Modified 23-08-2022

RBI Assistant Result 2022: Check Assistant Prelims Result(Released) & Cut-off

RBI Assistant Result 2022: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced the RBI Assistant Prelims 2022 result on April 21, 2022. RBI has published the list of candidates shortlisted for Mains on its official website. Furthermore, they conducted Prelims on March 26 and 27, 2022. Candidates can check the result on the official website.

Candidates can also check as well as download the result from the direct link updated on this page. The RBI Assistant Prelims result PDF contains roll numbers of candidates shortlisted for Mains. The officials will conduct RBI Assistant Mains on May 08, 2022. Furthermore, candidates who pass Mains qualify for the Language Proficiency Test (LPT). Read on to find out more about the RBI Assistant Sarkari result.

Latest: The RBI Assistant Prelims 2022 result has been announced. Candidates can check the same below.

RBI Assistant Result 2022: An Overview

The Reserve Bank of India recruits individuals for the post of Assistant on an annual basis. Aspirants can check the details of the result from this article, including steps to check, cut-offs, and result stages. But first, let us have an overview of the RBI Assistant exam below:

Particulars Details 
Exam Name RBI Assistant Exam
Name of PostAssistant
Conducting BodyReserve Bank of India
LevelNational Level
Frequency Once a year
Application ModeOnline
Mode of ExamOnline
No. of Vacancies950
Selection ProcessThree: Prelims, Mains, and Language Proficiency Test (LPT)
Job LocationAll Over India
Official Website rbi.org.in

RBI Office Assistant Result Date 2022

Candidates can check the RBI Assistant important dates related to the result from the table below:

EventsDates
Date of RBI Assistant PrelimsMarch 26 and 27, 2022
Date of Prelims Result AnnouncementApril 21, 2022
Date of RBI Assistant MainsMay 08, 2022
Date of Release of Mains ResultTo be announced

RBI Assistant Prelims Result 2022

The Reserve Bank of India conducted the RBI Assistant Prelims exam on March 26 and 27, 2022, in various exam centres across India. Furthermore, they have published the list of candidates provisionally shortlisted for the main examination. Candidates can check the RBI Assistant Prelims result PDF online at rbi.org.in. Candidates whose roll numbers are on the merit list have to appear for RBI Assistant Mains 2022. Candidates can check as well as download the Prelims result from the direct link provided below:

How to Check RBI Assistant Prelims Result 2022?

The officials release the result PDF in online mode on its official website. Therefore, candidates need to visit the official website to check their results. Find below the steps to check or download the RBI Assistant 2022 merit list PDF:

1st Step: Visit the Official Website of RBI – rbi.org.in.

2nd Step: Scroll down and click on the “Opportunity@RBI” link present at the bottom of the page.

Link for RBI Opportunity Page
  • 3rd Step: Now, click on the “Current Vacancies” tab. Thereafter, click on the ‘Results’ link.
rbi assistant result link

4th Step: The list of the latest results will be displayed. Click on the appropriate result link.

5th Step: Now, the RBI Office Assistant Result PDF 2022 will be displayed on the screen.

6th Step: Download or take a printout of the same for future references.

NOTE: Read about RBI Assistant Mains Result 2022 from this page.

Details Given on RBI Assistant Merit List PDF

Candidates can check the following details on the RBI Assistant 2022 result PDF:

  • Name of Bank
  • Post Name
  • Date of Exam
  • Name of Respective Office
  • Roll Numbers of Shortlisted Candidates

RBI Assistant Cut-off 2022

The RBI Assistant Cut Off marks play a vital role in estimating the result. The merit list consists of only those applicants who meet the required cut-off marks. The RBI authorities release the state-wise, as well as category-wise, cut-offs for RBI Assistant Prelims. Here, we have provided the section-wise and zone/state-wise cut-off for Prelims:

Section-wise RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off

SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English9.0010.0011.00
Reasoning Ability10.0011.0012.00
Numerical Ability10.0012.0013.00

Zone/State-wise RBI Assistant Prelims Cut Off

RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.5093.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.0092.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.0092.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.2592.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.5088.7590.50
New Delhi89.0092.7593.5096.25
Patna85.7593.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.0095.0089.7596.25

RBI Assistant Selection Process

The selection process for RBI Assistant consists of three major stages, namely RBI Assistant Prelims, RBI Assistant Mains, and Language Proficiency Test (LPT).

  1. Preliminary (Prelims): It is the first stage of the RBI Assistant Exam, Candidates who qualify in this stage appear for the Mains examination.
  2. Mains: Mains Examination is the second stage after the Preliminary exam. Candidates who qualify in this stage appear in the third stage, i.e., Language Proficiency Test (LPT).
  3. Language Proficiency Test (LPT): As the name suggests, this is a test to test your proficiency in the regional language. The regional language is the local language of the region you posted for.

RBI Assistant LPT Test

The Language Proficiency Test (LPT) is conducted as the final stage of the selection process. It is qualifying in nature, and the marks scored in this test will not be considered to prepare the final merit list. LPT is held by RBI for candidates who are provisionally selected for appointment.

Only those who qualify for this test are considered for final selection. Candidates who don’t qualify for the Local Language Proficiency Test will be disqualified. If you are applying for vacancies in a particular office, it is mandatory to know to read, write and speak the official/regional language of the state where the office is located.

Those candidates who qualify in RBI Assistant Prelims need to appear in the Mains Exam followed by Language Proficiency Test (LPT) and Document Verification. The final selection of the candidates will be made only for those who will qualify in the Prelims, Main Exam, and Language Proficiency Test (LPT) rounds.

FAQs on RBI Assistant Result 2022

Some of the most commonly asked questions about RBI Assistant Results are featured here:

Q.1: When will the RBI Assistant Prelims 2022 result be released?
Ans: The officials have already announced the RBI Assistant Prelims result at rbi.org.in on April 21, 2022.
Q.2: Where can I check the RBI Assistant result?
Ans: The RBI Assistant Result is available on the official website. Thus, candidates can check the result at rbi.org.in. Furthermore, they can also check or download the result PDF from the direct link provided in this article.
Q.3: When will the RBI Assistant 2022 examination be conducted?
Ans: The RBI Assistant Prelims 2022 was conducted on March 26 and 27, 2022. Now, the authority will conduct the RBI Assistant Mains 2022 on May 08, 2022.
Q.4: What details are included in the RBI Assistant Result?
Ans: The RBI Assistant Prelims result includes the list of roll numbers of qualified candidates in a region-wise manner. On the other hand, RBI Assistant Mains Result includes the final list of roll numbers of appointed candidates for all the different regions.
Q.5: What is the selection process for RBI Assistant?
Ans: The RBI Assistant selection procedure involves three stages, namely Prelims, Mains, and Language Proficiency Test (LPT).

People may also check:

RBI Assistant Exam DateRBI Assistant Admit Card
Cut-off for RBI AssistantRBI Assistant Notification
RBI Assistant Exam PatternSyllabus for RBI Assistant
RBI Assistant PreparationRBI Assistant Previous Year Papers
RBI Assistant Mains Exam AnalysisRBI Assistant Answer Key
RBI Assistant PrelimsSalary of RBI Assistant
RBI Assistant Prelims FAQ’sRBI Assistant Prelims Books
RBI Assistant Mains JobRBI Assistant Mains FAQ’s

We hope our article on RBI Assistant Result 2022 helps you. If you have any queries, feel free to drop a comment below. We will get back to you at the earliest.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest news and updates on RBI Assistant 2022.

Master RBI Assistant Prelims Concepts with 3D Videos