NEET Assam Cut-off 2021: Check Category-wise Cut-off List - Embibe
  • Written By Gautam_K
  • Last Modified 02-08-2022
  • Written By Gautam_K
  • Last Modified 02-08-2022

NEET Assam Cut-off 2022: Check Category-Wise Cut-off

NEET Assam Cutoff 2022: The Assam Directorate of Medical Education (DME) will soon publish the NEET Assam cutoff on its official website for all participating colleges. The NEET Assam cutoff 2022 will include the candidates’ final rank and scores. The authority will release NEET Assam 2022 cut-off separately for the candidates under 15% All India Quota and the 85% State Quota seats. The NEET Assam cut-off is the minimum score/last rank obtained by candidates to gain admission to Assam’s medical and dental colleges.

NEET Assam cut-off 2022 will be available online, college-by-college and category-by-category. Until then, candidates can review the previous years’ college- and category-specific cut-offs. Candidates can read the article below for more information on the NEET cut-off 2022 Assam, Assam NEET merit list 2022, and other essential information.

This article on NEET Assam cutoff 2022 will provide you with a clear picture of the likely cut-off marks that will open the doors to NEET counselling 2022. The admissions process is based on 15% AIQ and 85% state quota seats. Before proceeding to NEET Counseling, candidates must now check the NEET merit list for the 85 percent state quota seats. Candidates who want to compete for All India quota seats must check the All India merit list, which MCC will release (Medical Counselling Committee).

Determining Factors: NEET Assam Cut-off 2022

First, let us check the determining factors for the NEET Assam cutoff 2022:

  • The difficulty level of the question paper.
  • The total number of seats available in MBBS and BDS colleges.
  • The number of candidates registered for Assam MBBS.
  • The number of candidates appeared for NEET.

Assam NEET Cut-off 2022 

Domicile in Assam is required to apply for Assam NEET counselling 2022. Assam residents are entitled to 85% of the available seats. Assam’s medical and dental colleges offer a total of 900 MBBS and 40 BDS seats. Unreserved, Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) for Plain & Hill, Backward Class, and Economically Weaker Section are the reservation categories (EWS). The Assam NEET cutoff 2022 will be determined by the candidates’ All India ranks and NEET scores.

Assam NEET Cut-off 2022 for 15% All India Quota seats

On behalf of MCC, the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) will provide the Assam MBBS admission cut-off 2022 for students selected under the 15% All India Quota. Only the online mode will reveal the category-by-category NEET Assam cutoff. The last rank and score of the candidate who would get admission into a medical or dental college is the All India Quota NEET 2022 cut-off Assam.

NEET Cut-off 2022 Assam: 85% of State Quota Seats 2022

The NEET Assam 2022 cut-off will be published online by the DME, Assam. It will be for the applicants from all categories, including General (unreserved), SC/ST.OBC (reserved), and Persons with Disabilities (PwD). The final rank of the candidate who can take admissions into the relevant college will fall in the Assam NEET cutoff 2022 for their respective category.

MBBS Assam NEET Cut-off 2020

Here are the NEET Assam cutoff 2020 statistics in the table below:

College Name

General

SC

ST(Hill)

EWS

OBC/MOBC(NCL)

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh

44031

557

106518

477

303435

312

51450

546

95490

489

Dighu Medical College, Diphu

63916

529

151875

430

385815

264

79771

508

157839

425

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta

58070

537

145696

436

384289

265

70873

520

146592

435

Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati

29896

581

74431

515

250522

348

 

67344

524

Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat

52970

544

123025

459

331399

295

66583

525

128707

453

Silchar Medical College, Silchar

56433

539

109376

474

301800

313

66198

526

129490

452

Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur

59670

535

130181

452

358890

279

74976

     

BDS Assam NEET Cut-off 2020

College Name

General

SC

ST(Hill)

EWS

OBC/MOBC(NCL)

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Government Dental College, Dibrugarh

76173

513

163970

419

428526

243

84553

502

165647

417

Government Dental College, Silchar

79392

509

165508

418

428071

243

85679

501

172644

411

Regional Dental College, Guwahati

67432

524

154766

428

387618

263

81285

     

NEET Assam Cut-off 2019: (MBBS-General Category)

According to the government’s standards and the NEET category-based reservation system, 85 percent of the 900 MBBS and 40 BDS seats in medical and dental colleges are for the general category.

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019 MBBS (General Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 MBBS for General Category:

Institutions Rank
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh356
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati950
Silchar Medical College, Silchar345
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat285
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta350
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur357

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (BDS- General Category)

Check the table below for the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 BDS for General Category:

InstitutionRank
Regional Dental College, Guwahati411
Govt. Dental College, Dibrugarh634
Govt. Dental College, Silchar718

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (MBBSOBC Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 MBBS for OBC Category:

InstitutionRank
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh981
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati657
Silchar Medical College, Silchar1281
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat1272
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta1515
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur1437

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (MBBS-OBC Category)

InstitutionRank
Regional Dental College, Guwahati1606
Govt. Dental College, Dibrugarh1836
Govt. Dental College, Silchar1886

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (MBBS-SC Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 MBBS for SC Category:

InstitutionRank
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh1092
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati688
Silchar Medical College, Silchar922
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat1226
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta1434
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur1375

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (BDS-SC Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 BDS for SC Category:

InstitutionRank
Regional Dental College, Guwahati1511
Govt. Dental College, Dibrugarh1628
Govt. Dental College, Silchar1628

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (MBBS-ST Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 MBBS for ST Category:

InstitutionClosing Rank (ST Plain)Closing Rank (ST Hill)
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh19473152
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati14982526
Silchar Medical College, Silchar25074485
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat21434239
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta27504725
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur25444481

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (BDS-ST Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 BDS for ST Category:

InstitutionClosing Rank (ST Plain)Closing Rank (ST Hill)
Regional Dental College, Guwahati28814958
Govt. Dental College, Dibrugarh33324826
Govt. Dental College, Silchar5182

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (MBBS-EWS and PWD Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 MBBS for EWS and PWD Category:

Name of CollegeClosing Rank (EWS)Closing Rank PWD
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh4396654
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati4473
Silchar Medical College, Silchar46111267
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat5339609
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta50110628
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur55310366

Assam NEET Cut-off 2019: (BDS-EWS and PWD Category)

The following are the NEET Assam cutoff 2019 BDS for EWS and PWD Category:

InstitutionEWSPWD
Regional Dental College, Guwahati595
Govt. Dental College, Dibrugarh716
Govt. Dental College, Silchar618

FAQs on NEET Assam Cut-off 2022

Here are the most frequently asked questions on NEET Assam cutoff 2022:

Q1: Who has the authority to release the Assam MBBS cut-off for 2022?
Ans: The Assam Directorate of Medical Education (DME) will announce the cut-off for Assam MBBS admission in 2022.

Q2: How many medical or dental seats will be available through Assam NEET admission 2022?
Ans:
About 900 MBBS and 40 BDS seats in medical and dental schools consider Assam NEET scores for admission.

Q3: On what basis will Assam NEET 2022 admission be granted?
Ans:
Students qualifying for the NEET exam will appear for counselling based on their Assam MBBS merit list performance.

Q4: Will the number of MBBS seats increase in 2022?
Ans:
According to the official website data, more than 5170 MBBS seats are available for the upcoming session 2021-22.

Q5: Is 540 a good NEET 2022 score?
Ans:
Yes, 540 is a good NEET score. With these grades, you’ll be able to get into a lot of colleges.

Quick Links,

NEET Marks vs RankNEET Merit List
NEET CounsellingNEET Important Dates
NEET Answer KeyNEET Exam
NEET TopperNEET Cutoff

We hope you found this detailed article on NEET Assam cutoff 2022 helpful. If you have any questions about the NEET Assam cutoff or about NEET 2022 in general, you can email us at support@embibe.com or call 1800313002020 (Toll-Free). We will be happy to help you.

Stay tuned with Embibe for the latest news and updates on the NEET exam.

Free Unlimited Practice With Hints & Solutions For Every NEET Question