• Written By Pritam G
  • Last Modified 24-11-2022

NEET Cut-off 2022 (Released): Know Qualifying Marks

img-icon

NEET Cut-off 2022: NEET cut-off is the minimum mark required to qualify for the entrance exam. The cut-off marks for NEET 2022 are 50% for general, 45% for PH, and 40% for SC/ST/OBC. The National Testing Agency (NTA) released the NEET 2022 results on September 7, 2022, on the official website.

In this article, candidates can find the factors that affect the cut-off scores and the official cut-off of NEET 2022. NEET cut-off marks for the general category are 715-117, while for SC/ST/OBC, it is 116-93. The category-wise marks range along with their percentile scores, can also be found here on this webpage. Keep reading to know all the details about the NEET cut-off 2022.

Click here to read this article in Hindi

Latest Updates:
– NEET Mop-up round counselling to begin on November 28, 2022 (Revised Schedule Here)

NEET Cut-off Marks 2022: Know Category-wise Marks Range

The NEET 2022 cut-off percentile is mandatory for candidates pursuing MBBS/BDS from India or abroad because some countries have made it compulsory. The cut-off marks for NTA NEET 2022 are provided below:

CategoryNEET UG 2022 Marks RangeNo. of Candidates
UR/EWS715-117 (50th Percentile)881402
OBC116-93 (40th Percentile)74458
SC116-93 (40th Percentile)26087
ST116-93 (40th Percentile)10565
UR / EWS &
PH
116-105 (45th Percentile)328
OBC & PH104-93 (40th Percentile)160
SC & PH104-93 (40th Percentile)56
ST & PH104-93 (40th Percentile)13
Total993069

Factors Affecting Cut-off Scores of NEET Results 2022

Here we have listed the different parameters that determine the NEET result 2022 cut-off scores.

  • The number of candidates who appeared in the NEET exam.
  • The difficulty level of the exam.
  • Total seats available in the participating colleges.

NEET Qualifying Marks: Previous Year Category-wise Percentile

Candidates can refer to the following table for a category-wise analysis of NEET qualifying marks and percentile scores for 2021 and 2020.

CategoryNEET 2021 Cut-offNEET Cut-off Marks 2021NEET Cut-off Marks 2020
General50th Percentile720-138720-147
SC/ST/OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
General-PwD45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC-PwD40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC-PwD40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST-PwD40th Percentile121-108128-113

Cut-off Marks for NEET: UG Seats

Candidates can find the important highlights regarding the NEET UG seats in the list below:

  • 15% All India Quota (AIQ) seats
  • 85% of state quota seats
  • Deemed universities seats
  • Central universities seats
  • ESIC (wards of people insured within Employee’s State Insurance Corporation regime)
  • AFMS (Armed Forces Medical Services)
  • Private institution medical seats
  • AIIMS medical seats
  • JIPMER medical seats.

NEET Exam Statistics 2022: Check Comparison with Previous Years

The table below highlights the comparison of the previous year’s NEET exams’ important statistics 2022 with the previous years:

Parameters2022202120202019
Number of Candidates Registered18,72,34316,14,77715,97,43515,19,375
Number of Candidates Present17,64,57115,44,27513,66,94514,10,755
Number of Candidates Absent1,07,77270,5022,30,4901,08,620
Indian Nationals18,70,07416,12,27615,93,90715,16,066
NRIs9101,0541,8691,884
OCIs647564732675
PIO4963
Foreigners771883878687
Male8,07,5387,10,9797,16,5866,80,414
Female10,64,7949,03,7828,80,8438,38,955
Transgender111666
Open category56,5944,60,1594,75,5345,34,072
SC2,68,7502,35,6962,21,2532,11,303
ST1,13,8301,00,9041,00,51996,456
OBC7,91,1356,93,8797,06,2146,77,544
EWS1,32,6641,24,13993,915
Number of Cities497 (including 14 cities
outside India)
202
(including Kuwait and Dubai)
155154
Number of Languages13131111
Number of Centres357038583,8622,546
Number of Centre/ Deputy Centre Superintendent3570/787797409,6805,970
Number of Rooms1,34,5701,33,12064,000
Number of Invigilators1,56,5042,69,1402,66,2401,28,000
Number of Observers3,9115,8805,8183,600
Number of City Coordinators494220195163

NEET 2022 Cut-off for Government Colleges

The authorities will soon declare the NEET 2022 cut-off marks for the medical and dental colleges. Until the information is available, candidates can refer to the ranking data of the previous years for the top medical colleges from the information tabulated below.

Name of Medical CollegesNEET 2021 Cut-off for Government CollegesNEET 2020 Closing Cut-off RankNEET 2019 Closing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi11799032
VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi143163157
University College of Medical Sciences, New Delhi215324171
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi414571489
Government Medical College, Chandigarh37720776360
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai773457638
King George’s Medical University, Lucknow16231800908
Stanley Medical College, Chennai614652534572
Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak637965731825
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai28281329

NEET BDS Cut-off for Government Colleges

Check the table below for the BDS cut-off in some of the top government colleges in India in the previous years:

Name of Medical CollegesQuotaNEET Cut-off 2021 Closing RanksNEET 2020 Closing RankNEET 2019 Closing Rank
KM Shah Dental College, VadodaraJain Minority829006322909675641
Yenepoya Dental College, YenepoyaManagement866207231800463354
SRM Katt. Dental College and Hospital, ChennaiManagement51157938466081164

Government NEET Cut-off for MBBS Deemed Universities

Let us look at the government NEET cut-off for MBBS in deemed universities.

College NameQuotaNEET 2021 Cut-off Closing RanksNEET 2020 Cut-off Closing RanksNEET 2019 Closing Ranks
Sree Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, PuducherryManagement101054662903448593
Saveetha Medical College and Hospital, KanchipuramManagement292013366140168249
B.L.D.E University, BijapurNRI259750554308407951
Yenepoya Medical College, MangaloreMuslim Minority121421170227137508
SBKS Med. Inst., and Res. Centre, Sumandeep VidyapeethJain Minority155613191841243082

NEET Cut-off Marks: All India Quota (15%) vs State Quota (85%)

The NEET cut-off 2022 is the basis for admission to seats under All India 15% and 85% state quota seats. The All India Rank list based on NEET cut-off score will decide the admission to nearly 12000 MBBS and BDS seats in India’s Medical and Dental colleges. For the 85% state quota seats, the respective admission authority will prepare a merit list based on NEET cut-off score. Moreover, the NEET cut-off is the basis for admission to most of the Deemed, Private, and Central Universities MBBS and BDS seats.

Note that the 23 AIIMS and 2 JIPMER institutes will not conduct any separate entrance exams and will be a part of the NEET counselling.

How to Calculate NEET Percentile?

The NEET percentile reflects a candidate’s performance relative to the topper. There are two methods to determine the percentile depending on the two categories, which are as follows.

  • Percentile Based on Rank
  • Percentile Based on Marks

In the first method, the candidates can determine the rank percentile by drawing a relationship between the total number of qualifying candidates and the particular candidate rank. The formula for NEET percentile calculation based on rank is as follows:

Rank Percentile= ([Number of Qualifying Candidates- Candidate’s Personal NEET rank]/ Total Number of Appeared Candidates) * 100

Similarly, candidates can also calculate their score percentile by drawing a relationship between their score and the score of the topper. The formula for the NEET percentile based on marks is as follows:

Score Percentile= (Individual NEET Score/ Topper’s NEET Score) * 100

NEET Cut-off for State Quota Seats

The table below highlights the state-wise distribution of NEET cut-off marks for the state quota for the previous year. Take a glimpse to find out the minimum qualifying marks for different states.

State Cut-off
NEET Cut-off Tamil Nadu
NEET Cut-off Punjab
NEET Cut-off Rajasthan
NEET Cut-off Uttarakhand
NEET Cut-off Andhra Pradesh
NEET Cut-off Karnataka
NEET Cut-off Maharashtra
NEET Cut-off Uttar Pradesh
NEET Cut-off West Bengal
NEET Cut-off Bihar
NEET Assam Cut-off
NEET Cut-off Tripura
NEET Cut-off Gujarat

Tie-breaking Factors That Affect the NEET Merit List

The tie-breaker round is followed if the two candidates’ NEET qualifying scores in 2022 are the same.

Tie-Breaking Factors Determining NEET Merit List
  • Candidates who score higher in NEET Biology will be placed high on the merit list.
  • If the tie remains after considering the above factor, the candidates with a higher score in NEET Chemistry will be placed higher on the merit list.
  • If the tie remains even after considering the above two factors, the candidates with fewer incorrect attempts will be placed higher on the merit list.

If the tie is not resolved even after all these are maintained, candidates older will be given a higher preference over candidates of lower ages. Finally, the application number will be considered in ascending order or ranking the deserving candidates.

NEET Result 2022

National Testing Agency (NTA) released the NEET result on the official website on September 07, 2022. Aspirants can check their NTA NEET 2022 results on NTA official website. To check the NEET 2022 result, aspirants must enter their NEET roll number, date of birth, and security pin.

NEET scorecards for 2022 include name, date of birth, application number, total, and subject-wise marks obtained by the candidate, along with their NEET All India Rank (AIR). Also, the result will display the NEET cut-off 2022 and qualifying status.

NEET Cut-off 2022: Counselling

NTA released the NEET 2022 merit list based on the marks scored by the candidates on the official website on September 7, 2022. The merit list includes the names of NEET-qualified candidates in the order of increasing NEET rank. After releasing the merit list, the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) will conduct NEET 2022 counselling for All India Quota (AIQ) 15% of medical seats in central universities.

85% of state quota seats are filled through NEET state counselling based on the NEET rank in 2022. The NEET state-wise merit list 2022 will be released by each state based on the respective NEET cut-off scores. NEET-qualified candidates can also seek admission to private medical colleges through state counselling.

Related Links:

NEET Marks vs RankNEET Topper
NEET Answer KeyNEET Important Dates

FAQs on NEET Cut-off Marks 2022

Here we have provided a few frequently asked questions by candidates about NEET cut-off marks.

Q. When will the NEET exam be conducted?

Ans: The NEET 2022 was conducted on July 17, 2022.

Q. When were the NEET results released?

Ans: The NEET result 2022 was released on September 7, 2022.

Q. When was the NEET cut-off 2022 released?

Ans: The cut-off marks for NEET were released on September 7, 2022.

Q. How is the NEET cut-off calculated?

Ans: NEET cut-off is calculated based on multiple factors like the number of candidates who appeared for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, the total number of available seats, etc.

Q. Is 500 a good score in NEET for MBBS?

Ans: A NEET score between 450 and 500 is considered good for admission to the MBBS course in different medical colleges in India. However, this could be even more competitive in future due to a tremendous jump in NEET registrations.

Also, check:

NEET ResultNEET OMR Sheet Response
NEET Answer Key AkashNEET Merit List
NEET Cut-offNEET Marks vs Rank
NEET Important DatesNEET Analysis
NEET TopperNEET Answer Key

We hope this information on NEET 2022 cut-off marks has helped you. If you need anything about the exam, contact us through our app. We will surely help you.

Stay tuned to Embibe for the latest updates on NEET 2022.

Your Fastest Path to Reduce Silly Mistakes; Take Free Mock Tests for NEET on Embibe