NEET Cut-off 2022: Category-Wise Marks - Embibe
  • Written By Pritam G
  • Last Modified 29-06-2022
  • Written By Pritam G
  • Last Modified 29-06-2022

NEET Cut-off 2022: Check Expected Cut-off

NEET Cut-off 2022: The National Testing Agency (NTA) will publish the NEET 2022 cut off soon after the results are announced. For each category, the NEET qualifying percentile score is predicted to remain similar. According to the previous year trends, the projected cut off marks for NEET 2022 are 50% for general, 45% for PH, and 40% for reserved candidates. After the NEET results are announced, the NTA will post the NEET 2022 Cutoff on their official website.

Admission cut-offs and qualifying cut-offs are the two kinds of NEET cut-off. The NEET qualifying mark is the minimum score required to pass the exam, whereas the NEET admission cut-off is the lowest rank at which an applicant will be admitted. As the NEET 2022 exam will be conducted on July 17, 2022, aspirants can check the previous year NEET cut-off and predict the NEET 2022 cut off meanwhile.

NEET 2022 Expected Cut off

It is expected that NTA will announce the NEET cut-off marks along with the list of NEET qualified candidates. The NEET 2022 cut-off is based on various factors, such as the performance in exam, the difficulty of the question paper, the number of candidates appeared, and the number of seats.

If there are vacant seats at later stages of counselling, NTA can lower the NEET cut-off marks after consulting with the National Medical Council and the Dental Council of India. The students must be aware of the NEET 2022 expected cut-off for government colleges trends to prepare accordingly to get admission to the college of their choice.

Factors Affecting NEET Results 2022 Cut-off Scores

Here we have listed the different parameters that determine the NEET Result 2022 cut-off scores:

  • The number of candidates who appeared in the NEET exam.
  • The difficulty level of the exam.
  • Total seats available in the participating colleges.

NEET Qualifying Marks: Previous Year Category-Wise Percentile

Candidates can refer to the following table for a category-wise analysis of NEET qualifying marks and percentile scores for the year 2021.

CategoryNEET 2021 Cut-OffNEET Cut-Off marks 2021Number of Candidates
General50th Percentile720-138770857
SC/ST/OBC40th Percentile137-10893674
General-PwD45th Percentile137-122313
OBC-PwD40th Percentile121-108157
SC-PwD40th Percentile121-10859
ST-PwD40th Percentile121-10814

NEET qualifying marks are the minimum marks that candidates need to achieve to be eligible for admission in any of the participating colleges of AIQ counselling. If the authority decides to lower the cut-off, candidates scoring below the cut-off need to wait for NTA’s final declaration. If the cut-off is not lowered, the candidates not qualifying for counselling may attempt the exam another year.

Also, NEET 2022 cut-off percentile shall be mandatory for MBBS/BDS to study abroad because some countries have made it compulsory.

Cut-off Marks for NEET: UG Seats

Check out the important highlights regarding the NEET UG seats in the list below.

  • 15% All India Quota (AIQ) seats
  • 85% State Quota seats
  • Deemed universities seats
  • Central universities seats
  • ESIC (wards of people insured within Employee’s State Insurance Corporation regime)
  • AFMS (Armed Forces Medical Services)
  • Private institution medical seats
  • AIIMS medical seats
  • JIPMER medical seats

NEET Qualifying Scores 2022 Analysis

NEET cut-off 2022 will decide the number of candidates eligible to participate in the counselling process for AIQ seats and the State quota seats. Candidates can check the NEET 2021 highlights below.

Statistics of NEET Exam

The table below highlights the previous year’s NEET exams’ important statistics, including the total number of registrations recorded for NEET 2021, 2020, 2019, etc., the number of aspirants who took the test, and those absent on the exam day.

Parameters202120202019
Number of Candidates Registered16,14,77715,97,43515,19,375
Number of Candidates Present15,44,27513,66,94514,10,755
Number of Candidates Absent70,5022,30,4901,08,620
Indian Nationals16,12,27615,93,90715,16,066
NRIs1,0541,8691,884
OCIs564732675
PIO4963
Foreigners883878687
Male7,10,9797,16,5866,80,414
Female9,03,7828,80,8438,38,955
Transgender1666
Open category4,60,1594,75,5345,34,072
SC2,35,6962,21,2532,11,303
ST1,00,9041,00,51996,456
OBC6,93,8797,06,2146,77,544
EWS1,24,13993,915
Number of Cities202
(including Kuwait and Dubai)
155154
Number of Languages131111
Number of Centres38583,8622,546
Number of Centre/ Deputy Centre Superintendent97409,6805,970
Number of Rooms1,34,5701,33,12064,000
Number of Invigilators2,69,1402,66,2401,28,000
Number of Observers5,8805,8183,600
Number of City Coordinators220195163

NEET 2022 Cut-off for Government Colleges

The NEET cut-off for top medical schools in 2021 has been announced. The top medical colleges, the number of seats available, and the final ranking of medical institutes have been mentioned. The NEET cut-off is the required minimum score for MBBS admission to government colleges. Candidates planning to take the NEET 2022 exam should check the NEET 2021 cut-off for MBBS from India’s top medical colleges.

The following table lists the qualifying criteria for NEET 2021:

Government Colleges in India for MBBSClosing RankOpening Rank
AIIMS, Delhi511
JIPMER, Puducherry40878
Bahiramjee Jijibhai Medical College, Pune229543
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi1650853
Govt. Medical College, Kota484467
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur118582
Govt. Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram107888
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi13890
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai93592
Government Medical College And Hospital, Chandigarh594112

BDS Cut-off for Government colleges

Government Colleges in India for BDSBDS Cut-off Round 2BDS Cut-off Round 1
RUHS College of Dental Science, Jaipur139996296
Government College of Dentistry, Indore149738477
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore174259258
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi122439262
ESIC Dental College, New Delhi127479738
Dental College, RIMS, Imphal135589838
Government Dental College, Alappuzha140489977
Government Dental College and Hospital, Vijayawada1742910812
Government Dental College, Trivandrum1771211244
H.P. Government Dental College, Shimla1733711308
S.C.B. Medical College (Dental), Cuttack1831711483
Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma University of Health Sciences Rohtak1574711665
Faculty of Dentistry, KG Medical University, Lucknow1445712122
ESIC Dental College, Gulbarga1782812185
Burdwan Dental College and Hospital, Burdwan1399612412
Government Dental College and Hospital, Aurangabad1543312744
IMS BHU Dental, Varanasi, UP1569113303
Goa Dental College and Hospital, Goa1592313421
Government Dental College, Kozhikode1314113450
Patna Dental College and Hospital, Patna1409014090

Government NEET Cut-off 2022 for MBBS in Tamilnadu

Medical Colleges

ST

SC

General

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Chengalpattu Medical College, Chengalpattu

65698

474

66637

473

9760

592

Coimbatore Medical College, Coimbatore

63760

477

61234

481

6315

607

Madras Medical College, Chennai

39785

517

28603

539

1614

640

Stanley Medical College, Chennai

51262

497

44311

509

4572

617

Kanyakumari Government Medical College, Asaripallam

85169

448

73493

463

9217

594

Rajah Muthiah Medical College, Annamalai University

77726

458

73803

463

12618

582

Government Medical College ESI and Hospital, Coimbatore

82310

452

64227

476

8225

598

Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri

83339

450

71111

467

10729

588

Government Vellore Medical College, Vellore

66305

473

59219

484

7765

600

Theni Government Medical College, Theni

84169

449

73526

463

9788

592

Thoothukudi Medical College, Thoothukudi

86826

446

72172

465

10594

589

Government Mohan Kumarmangalam Medical College, Salem

78876

456

72730

464

8594

596

K.A.P. Viswanatham Government Medical College, Tiruchirapalli

86265

447

73282

464

10103

591

Government Medical College, Tirunelveli

84137

449

72932

464

8776

596

Thanjavur Medical College, Thanjavur

81843

452

72108

465

9596

593

Madurai Medical College, Madurai

81949

452

68800

470

7560

601

Government Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai

77287

458

61932

480

7038

603

ESI-PGIMSR, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

55896

489

71232

466

9321

594

Thiruvannamalai Medical College, Thiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu

86313

447

72488

465

11635

585

Government Pudukkottai Medical College Hospital, Pudukkottai

85254

448

72755

464

11749

585

Government Medical College, Omandurar

68313

470

71845

466

9892

591

Government Villupuram Medical College, Villupuram

86782

446

69201

469

11236

586

Government Thiruvarur Medical College, Thiruvarur

86237

447

73050

464

11616

585

Government Sivgangai Medical College, Sivagangai

73728

463

73102

464

11738

585

IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai

86625

446

73667

463

12389

583

NEET Cut-off 2022 for MBBS  in Maharashtra

Medical Colleges 

ST

SC

General

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Rank

Score

Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College, Pune

53313

493

32167

532

2240

635

Sh. Vasant Rao Naik Medical College, Yavatmal

80592

454

63154

478

10653

589

Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Hospital, Mumbai

33400

529

18500

564

1329

645

Indira Gandhi Government Medical College, Nagpur

68451

470

48689

501

6303

607

Government Medical College, Aurangabad

77317

458

54730

491

8391

597

Government Medical College, Akola

65651

474

58386

485

10240

590

Shree Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College, Dhule

81135

453

64382

476

10414

590

Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College and CPR Hospital, Kolhapur

79638

455

54908

491

9723

592

Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Government Medical College, Ambajogai

81751

452

64942

475

11054

587

Lokmanya Tilak Municipal General Hospital And Medical College

49437

500

31320

534

2773

630

NEET Cut-off Marks: Category-wise Cut-off Score of Previous Years

Candidates can check the category-wise NEET cut-off from previous years and the number of qualified candidates to understand the cut-off trend of NEET 2022.

NEET Cut-off 2020

Check out the cut-off marks of the NEET 2020 exam below, along with the NEET 2020 percentile:

CategoryCut-off percentileNEET 2020 Cut-off scoreNumber of Candidates
Others50th Percentile720 – 147682406
OBC40th Percentile146 – 11361265
SC40th Percentile146 – 11319572
ST40th Percentile146 – 1137837
UR & PH45th Percentile146 – 12999
OBC & PH40th Percentile128 – 113233
SC & PH40th Percentile128 – 11370
ST & PH40th Percentile128 – 11318

NEET Cut-off 2019

The table below focuses on the category-wise ranks range and the number of candidates qualified for NEET 2019 exam:

CategoryMarks RangeNumber of Candidates Qualified
Others/General Category701-134 (Equals to 50 percentile)7,04,835
Other Backward Classes (OBC)133-107 (Equals to 40 percentile)63,789
Scheduled Caste (SC)133-107 (Equals to 40 percentile)20,009
Scheduled Tribe (ST)133-107 (Equals to 40 percentile)8,455
SC-PH119-107 (Equals to 40 percentile)32
ST-PH119-107 (Equals to 40 percentile)14
OBC-PH119-107 (Equals to 40 percentile)142
UR – PH133-120 (Equals to 45 percentile)266

NEET Cut-off Marks: All India Quota (15%) vs State Quota (85%)

The NEET cut-off 2022 is the basis for admission to seats under All India 15% and 85% state quota seats. The All India rank list based on NEET cut-off score will decide the admission to nearly 12000 MBBS and BDS seats in India’s Government Medical and Dental colleges. For the 85% State quota seats, the respective admission authority will prepare a merit list based on NEET cut-off score. Moreover, the NEET cut-off is the basis for admission to the majority of the Deemed, Private and Central Universities MBBS and BDS seats.

From last year onwards, the 23 AIIMS and 2 JIPMER institutes will not conduct any separate entrance exams and will be a part of the NEET counselling.

How To Calculate NEET Percentile?

NEET percentile reflects the performance of a particular candidate relative to that of the topper. There are two methods to determine the percentile, depending on the two categories that are:

  • Percentile Based on Rank
  • Percentile Based on Marks

In the first method, the candidates can determine the rank percentile by drawing a relationship between the total number of qualifying candidates and the particular rank of the candidate. The formula for NEET percentile calculation based on rank is as follows:

Rank Percentile=[(Number of Qualifying Candidates-Candidate’s Personal NEET rank)/Total Number of Appeared Candidates]*100

Similarly, candidates can also calculate their score percentile by drawing a relationship between their individual score and score of the topper. The formula for NEET percentile based on marks is as follows:

Score Percentile= [Individual NEET Score/Topper’s NEET Score]*100

Top Medical Colleges Closing Rank for General Category

Candidates who qualify for NEET can refer to previous years’ trends to get an idea about the colleges they might be eligible for admission. The top medical colleges of India follow similar ranges of cut-off marks or ranks for granting admission into various courses in medicine. The college-wise cut-off list will be updated for NEET Result 2022 cut-off as soon as the results are declared. The NEET qualifying marks 2022 is as follows:

NEET 2020 Cut-off for Top Medical Colleges

Check out the list of top medical colleges that offered admission based on the NEET closing rank and cut-off marks for NEET 2022:

College NameClosing RankCut-off Marks
Maulana Azad Medical College32687
VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital157675
Lady Hardinge Medical College489661
University College of Medical Sciences171675
PT. B.D. SHARMA Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences1825638
Kalpana Chawla Govt. Medical College4355618
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College6360607
SHKM Government Medical College6735605
Indira Gandhi Medical College2672630
Dr Rajendra Prasad Medical College5835610
Government Medical College Hamirpur7511601
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government Medical College9146594
Bundelkhand Medical College7898600
Gandhi Medical College4257619
Netaji Subash Chandra Bose Medical College6757605
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College2240635
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Hospital1329645
Indira Gandhi Government Medical College6303607
Government Medical College8391597
RUHS College of Medical Sciences2266635
S.M.S. Medical College760655
Sardar Patel Medical College2875629
Government Medical College5608611
Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University669656
S.N. Medical College5555611
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College5201613
King George’s Medical College908651
Coimbatore Medical College6315607
Madras Medical College1614640
Stanley Medical College4572617
Calcutta National Medical College6275607
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital10386590
Sagar Dutta Medical College & Hospital7930599
Andhra Medical College4544617
Guntur Medical College8605596
Guwahati Medical College7482601
Silchar Medical College11590585
Assam Medical College11275586
Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College9838591
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College9201594
Nalanda Medical College5760610
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences4521617
Patna Medical College1973637
Pt. J N M Medical College8206598
Goa Medical College6713605
B.J. Medical College543660
Government Medical College6398606
Pt. D.D.U Medical College5501611
Pataliputra Medical College8670596
Rajendra Institute of Medical Science5084614
M.G.M. Medical College8265598
Gandhi Medical College2391633
Osmania Medical College3440625
ESIC Medical College8903595
Bangalore Medical College1372644
Mysore Medical and Research Institute4354618
ESI-MC&PGIMS&R6768605

Opening and Closing Rank of Top 20 College – AIQ (General) – 2019

The table below also shows the opening and closing rank of the top twenty colleges for NEET 2019 AIQ (General) for the colleges:

CollegesOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi121
VMMC And Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi2392
University College of Medical Sciences, Delhi32121
B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad14536
Govt. Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram29741
Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai34270
IMS BHU, Varanasi, UP63481
Medical College, Baroda671550
M.G.M. Medical College, Indore751486
Madras Medical College, Chennai81912
KGMC, Lucknow88496
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur95548
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi103333
Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal1041757
Bangalore Medical College, Bangalore109774
Govt. Medical College, Kozhikode33601
Medical College, Kolkata1161225
Government Medical College And Hospital, Chandigarh127307
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam1361705
Bahiramjee Jijibhai Medical College, Pune1551331

NEET Result 2022 Cut-off Marks for Deemed Universities

The aspirants can also refer to the NEET qualifying scores 2022 for admission to the MBBS programme in the deemed universities. Check out the quota, NEET score (AIR), and the college allotted in the table below:

QuotaNEET Marks#/NEET AIRCollege Allotted
NRI (OBC candidates)104 / 711901Saveetha Medical College, Chennai
NRI (UR candidates)123 / 614993B.L.D.E University, Bijapur
Management/Paid (General category)165 / 453885Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry
Muslim Minority337 / 135581Yenepoya Medical College, Mangalore
Jain Minority347 / 135581SBKS Med. Inst. and Res. Centre, Vadodara

NEET Cut-off for State Quota Seats

The table below highlights the state-wise distribution of NEET 2021 cut-off marks for the state quota. Take a glimpse to find out the minimum qualifying marks for your state:

StateCut-off
NEET Cut-off Tamil NaduClick Here
NEET Cut-off PunjabClick Here
NEET Cut-off RajasthanClick Here
NEET Cut-off UttarakhandClick Here
NEET Cut-off OdishaClick Here
NEET Cut-off Andhra PradeshClick Here
NEET Cut-off KarnatakaClick Here
NEET Cut-off MaharashtraClick Here
NEET Cut-off Uttar PradeshClick Here
NEET Cut-off West BengalClick Here
NEET Cut-off BiharClick Here
NEET Cut-off ChattisgarhClick Here
NEET Assam Cut-offClick Here
NEET Cut-off TripuraClick Here
NEET Cut-off GujaratClick Here

Tie-breaking Factors That Affect the NEET Merit List

The tie-breaker round is followed if NEET qualifying scores 2022 are the same for two candidates:

Tie-Breaking Factors Determining NEET Merit List
1. Candidates who score higher in NEET Biology will be placed high on the merit list.
2. If the tie remains after considering the above factor, the candidates with a higher score in NEET Chemistry will be placed higher in the merit list.
3. If the tie remains even after considering the above two factors, the candidates with fewer incorrect attempts will be placed higher in the merit list.

Note: Age criteria has been scrapped from the NEET tie-breaking policy.

NEET Result 2022

National Testing Agency (NTA) will release the NEET result on the official website by the fourth week of July 2022 (Tentative). Aspirants can check their NTA NEET 2022 results on NTA official website. To check the NEET 2022 result, aspirants must enter their NEET roll number, date of birth, and security pin.

NEET scorecards for 2022 will include name, date of birth, application number, total, and subject-wise marks obtained by the candidate, along with their NEET All India Rank (AIR). Also, the result will display NEET cut-off 2022 and qualifying status.

NEET Cut-off 2022: Counselling

NTA will release the NEET 2022 merit list based on the marks scored by the students. The merit list includes the names of NEET qualified candidates in the order of increasing NEET rank. After releasing the merit list, the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) will conduct NEET 2022 counselling for All India Quota (AIQ) 15% medical seats in central universities.

The 85 % state quota seats are filled through NEET state counselling based on the NEET rank 2022. The NEET state-wise merit list 2022 will be released by each state based on the respective NEET cut-off scores. NEET qualified candidates can also seek admission to private medical colleges through state counselling.

FAQs on NEET Qualifying Scores 2022

Here we have provided a few frequently asked questions by the candidates related to NEET cut-off marks:

Q.1: When will the NEET cut-off score be released?
Ans: The NEET 2022 cut-off is likely to be released in June 2022 after the result declaration.
Q.1: Will the NEET cut-off increase this year?
Ans: The NEET 2022 cut-of can be increased or decreased depending on factors like the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2022, seat availability and more.
Q.3: How is the NEET cut-off calculated?
Ans: NEET cut-off is calculated based on multiple factors like the number of candidates who appeared for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, the total number of available seats, etc.
Q.4: What is the validity of NEET cut-off marks?
Ans: The validity of the NEET score is 1 year. Candidates can take admission to the medical courses based on the NEET scores only in that particular year.
Q.5: Is 500 a good score in NEET for MBBS?
Ans:
 A NEET score between 450–500 is considered good for admission to the MBBS course in different medical colleges in India. However, this could be even more competitive in future due to a tremendous jump in NEET registrations.

Related Links:

NEET Marks vs RankNEET Merit List
NEET CounsellingNEET Important Dates
NEET Answer KeyNEET Exam
NEET TopperNEET Cut-off

This article on NEET 2022 cut-off will give you a clear idea regarding the probable cut-off marks, which will open the gates for NEET counselling 2022. The counselling is based on 15% AIQ and 85% state quota seats.

Candidates will now have to check the NEET merit list for NEET Counselling for the 85% state quota seats. Candidates wishing to participate in All India quota seats will have to check the All India merit list, which MCC will release (Medical Counselling Committee).

We hope this detailed article on the NEET cut-off marks helps you. If you have any queries regarding NEET 2022 in general, drop your comment below, and we will get back to you at the earliest.

Practice NEET Questions with Hints & Solutions